Frome Holy Trinity Marriages, Nov 1844-1868

 

Kindly transcribed from the first register by Yvonne Scrivener.

 

No.

Date; B/L/C

Forename

Surname

M

Age

MC

Profession

Residence

Father

Witnesses

Comments

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/1

26 Nov 1844

Robert

TURK

(X)

21

Bch

Labourer

Blatchbridge

Simon TURK, Labourer

James TURK (X)

 

 

Banns

Jane

BABER

 

21

Sp

Clothworker

12 Trooper Street

James BABER, Labourer

Mary OBERN (X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/2

23 Dec 1844

James

HILL

 

20

Bch

Butcher

Milk Street

Richard HILL, Butcher

Samuel BARTLETT

 

 

Banns

Elizabeth

CHAPMAN

(X)

21

Sp

Spinner

Blunt Street

William CHAPMAN, Labourer

Jane SIMS (X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/3

3 Mar 1845

Samuel

BARTLETT

 

23

Bch

Butcher

Nail Street

John BARTLETT, Butcher

William BARTLETT

 

 

Banns

Jane

SIMS

(X)

23

Sp

Washing & ironing

Blunt Street

James SIMS, Spinner

Eliza FOREHEAD (X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/4

15 Mar 1845

James

SHORT

(X)

20

Bch

Clothworker

York Street

Joseph SHORT, Collier

Eliza ADLAM

 

 

Banns

Rebecca

ADLAM

(X)

18

Sp

Clothworker

Eggford Hill

Thomas ADLAM, Labourer

George HAPPERFIELD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/5

10 May 1845

Edward

BULL

(X)

26

Bch

Labourer

Kettle Alley

Joseph BULL, Shearman

William HINTON

 

 

Banns

Hannah

SPARROW

(X)

32

Wid

Clothworker

Kettle Alley

Thomas WEBB, Clerk in bors?

Ann BULL (X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/6

10 May 1845

William

COOMBS

(X)

21

Bch

Labourer

27 Horton Street

Daniel COOMBS, Labourer

John MORGAN (X)

 

 

Banns

Hannah

HILL

(X)

22

Sp

Washing etc

Nunney Lane

Samuel HILL, Wheelwright

Mary MORGAN (X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/7

7 Jun 1845

Joseph

FURSMAN

 

21

Bch

Labourer

Bell Lane

Joseph FURSMAN, Soldier

John BRACHER

 

 

Banns

Rosamond

CONDUCT

(X)

22

Sp

Clothworker

Milk Street

Daniel CONDUCT, Labourer

Jame FURSMAN

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/8

21 Jun 1845

James

FRANKS

 

24

Bch

Wheelwright

The Mint No 24

James FRANKS, Yeoman

George HAPPERFIELD

 

 

Banns

Rebecca

MILLER

(X)

25

Sp

 

The Mint No 21

William MILLER, Farmer

Sophia MILLER (X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/9

30 Jun 1845

Isaac

BRAY

(X)

23

Bch

Carter

Buckland Dinham

William BRAY, Labourer

Thomas DICKS

 

 

Banns

Sarah

DUKES

(X)

26

Sp

Clothworker

24 Blunt Street

William DUKES, Mason

Sarah PAYNE (X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mary HIBBARD (X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/10

26 Jul 1845

Job

CRAY

(X)

26

Bch

Labourer

Eggford

Levi CRAY, Labourer

George HAPPERFIELD

 

 

Banns

Sarah

LACEY

(X)

23

Sp

 

Eggford

James LACEY, Labourer

Mary FUSSELL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/11

6 Oct 1845

George

ADAMS

 

24

Bch

Labourer

Bridge Street Frome

Uriah ADAMS, Labourer

John KEEVIL (X)

 

 

Banns

Sarah

READ

 

20

Sp

Servant

23 Blunt Street

William READ, Servant

Mary Anne HASKELL (X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/12

17 Nov 1845

Richard

HOLLOWAY

(X)

26

Bch

Iron founder

20 The Mint

Isaac HOLLOWAY, Carrier

Samuel HOLLOWAY

 

 

Banns

Mary Anne

HAMBLETON

 

27

Sp

Needlewoman

12 Broad Street

George HAMBLETON, Iron founder

Caroline HAMBLETON (X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/13

21 Dec 1845

Joshua

CRAY

(X)

33

Bch

Labourer

Vallis House Frome

Isaac CRAY, Labourer

William HINTON

 

 

Banns

Martha

SNELGROVE

(X)

24

Sp

 

Vallis House Frome

Daniel SNELGROVE , Collier

Mary MACEY (X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/14

25 Dec 1845

Samuel

SMITH

 

27

Bch

Carrier

21 Naish Street

Richard SMITH, Shearman

Joseph SMITH

 

 

Banns

Anne

MOODY

 

26

Sp

Shoebinder

4 Fords Lane

Charles MOODY, Shearman

Maria SMITH

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/15

5 Jan 1846

Edward

CABBLE

(X)

22

Bch

Cordwainer

39 Naish Street

Edward CABBLE, Wiredrawer

John RAWLING

 

 

Banns

Jane Elizabeth

RAWLINGS

 

20

Sp

Dressmaker

36 Naish Street

John RAWLINGS, Cardmaker

Mary REYNOLDS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/16

19 Jan 1846

Philip

MOGGRIDGE

 

49

Wdr

Clothworker

21 Union Street

Philip MOGGRIDGE, Clothworker

Thomas NEEDS (X)

 

 

Banns

Rebecca

DERRETT

(X)

47

Sp

Clothworker

21 Union Street

William DERRETT, Clothworker

Hannah NEEDS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/17

27 Jan 1846

George

KEARLEY

(X)

23

Bch

Shepherd

Berkley

John KEARLEY, Thrasher

George HAPPERFIELD

 

 

Banns

Emma

AVENS

 

19

Sp

 

Cowards Batch

George AVENS, Weaver

Caroline JEFFERIES (X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/18

8 Jun 1846

William

CHINNOCK

 

Full

Wdr

Gentleman

Square of Mint

William CHINNOCK, Yeoman

James CHINNOCK

 

 

Licence

Sarah

DYER

 

Full

Sp

Gentlewoman

Gorehedge

John DYER, Gentleman

Hannah CHINNOCK

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/19

13 Jun 1846

Joseph John

GILES

 

31

Bch

Hawker

King Street

Moses GILES, Merchant

Thomas GANDY

 

 

Banns

Sarah

GANDY

 

28

Sp

Sempstress

Eggford Lane

Charles GANDY, Cordwainer

Martha STONE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

James Barnet GILES

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/20

30 Jun 1846

Henry

CULLEN

 

26

Bch

Collier

Blaina Monmouth

William CULLEN, Labourer

Edward CABBLE (X)

 

 

Banns

Mary

REYNOLDS

 

27

Sp

Clothworker

Goulds Ground

John REYNOLDS, Shearman

Jane CABBLE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/21

8 Jul 1846

Richard

CROSS

 

21

Bch

Carpenter

Bethnel Green London

Charles CROSS, Carpenter

Joseph COOK

 

 

Banns

Mary

HEALEY

 

21

Sp

Shoebinder

Welsh Mill Lane

John HEALEY, Shoemaker

Anne COOK (X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/22

10 Aug 1846

Emanuel

BULL

(X)

20

Bch

Labourer

28 Naish Street

Isaac BULL, Labourer

Enos MILLS (X)

 

 

Banns

Sarah

JENKINS

(X)

20

Sp

Clothworker

28 Naish Street

Charles JENKINS, Weaver

George HAPPERFIELD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/23

17 Aug 1846

John

WHITE

 

22

Bch

Tailor

Trooper Street

James WHITE, Shearman

John DOUGLAS

 

 

Banns

Eliza

CORNISH

 

27

Sp

Laundress

16 Trooper Street

Debnam CORNISH, Weaver

Isabella CORNISH

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bladud CUZNER

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sophia WILLIAMS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/24

17 Sep 1846

James Alfred

TAYLOR

 

34

Wdr

Hairdresser

50 Blunt Street

George TAYLOR, Wiredrawer

Wm FUSSELL

 

 

Licence

Jane Clarke

FUSSELL

 

22

Sp

 

Catherine Hill

William FUSSELL, Draper

Harriett FUSSELL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Samuel TALOR

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/25

21 Sep 1846

Zinas

BABER

 

20

Bch

Cordwainer

12 Trooper Street

James BABER, Labourer

Joseph HEAL

 

 

Banns

Mary Ann

STARR

 

26

Sp

Clothworker

Duke Street

John STARR, Weaver

Francis MOORE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/26

28 Sep 1846

Thomas

PICKFORD

(X)

60

Wdr

Weaver

Broad Street

Edward PICKFORD, Labourer

Susanna ALDER (X)

 

 

Banns

Elizabeth

DUNNING

(X)

60

Wid

Weaver

15 Naish Street

John HISCOX, Waggoner

William HINTON

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/27

1 Oct 1846

William

NEWPORT

 

23

Bch

Butcher

Naish's Street

William NEWPORT, Butcher

George HAPPERFIELD

 

 

Banns

Mercy

HAYWARD

(X)

19

Sp

Servant

Naish's Street

Samuel HAYWARD, Leather dresser

George YEOMAN

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/28

26 Nov 1846

John

SWEET

 

22

Bch

Smith

16 York Street

Samuel SWEET, Carpenter

James SMITH

 

 

Banns

Mary

PREECE

 

21

Sp

Servant

Trinity Parsonage

Henry PREECE, Turner

Sarah TAYLOR

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/29

21 Dec 1846

John

KEEVILL

(X)

25

Bch

Waggoner

Welsh Mill Lane

James KEEVILL, Thatcher

John FARTHING

 

 

Banns

Ann

TROLLIP

 

25

Sp

Dressmaker

Fountain Lane

James TROLLIP, Shearman

Hannah TROLLIP (X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/30

25 Dec 1846

Charles

SWEET

 

24

Bch

Cordwainer

8 Trooper Street

Samuel SWEET, Carpenter

James BURGESS

 

 

Banns

Mary Ann

BURGESS

(X)

22

Sp

Shoebinder

Locks Lane

John BURGESS, Plaisterer

Sarah RICART?

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/31

25 Dec 1846

Thomas

FLOWER

(X)

20

Bch

Smith

St Pancras London

John FLOWER, Weaver

Charles NORVELL

 

 

Banns

Ann

WEAVER

 

19

Sp

Troner

Peter Street

James WEAVER, Shearman

Eliza WEAVER (X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/32

25 Dec 1846

John

WILLIAMS

 

23

Bch

Spinner

Dyehouseclose Lane

Charles WILLIAMS, Clothworker

Henry WILCOX

 

 

Banns

Harriet

ROPER

(X)

26

Sp

Clothworker

Spring Gardens

George ROPER, Clothworker

Elizabeth ROPER (X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Henry ROPER

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ann ?

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/33

24 Feb 1847

William

CHAMBERS

(X)

28

Bch

Labourer

13 Union Street

Charles CHAMBERS, Labourer

Charles COOMBS (X)

 

 

Banns

Mary

BATH

(X)

27

Sp

Charwoman

13 Union Street

Robert BATH, Labourer

Anna CHAMBERS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/34

24 Feb 1847

James

CLEMENT

(X)

53

Wdr

Clothworker

2 Mint

Thomas CLEMENT, Clothworker

Maryann KNAPTON

 

 

Banns

Martha

HALE

(X)

47

Wid

Shoebinder

Vallis Way

Richard CLARK, Plumber etc

George HAPPERFIELD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/35

6 Apr 1847

Henry

ROPER

 

24

Bch

Clothworker

Spring Gardens

George ROPER, Clothworker

Isaac ASHMAN

 

 

Banns

Ann

STRIDE

 

28

Sp

Servant

Chapel Barton

William STRIDE, Labourer

Emma MOON

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/36

15 May 1847

James

WATTS

(X)

19

Bch

Cordwainer

Ford's Lane

Francis WATTS, Shearman

Elizabeth WATTS (X)

 

 

Banns

Sarah

SHIPMAN

(X)

17

Sp

 

Cross Street

James SHIPMAN, Labourer

William HINTON

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/37

24 May 1847

James

LEWIS

 

27

Bch

Labourer

Milk Street

George LEWIS, Labourer

Henry LEWIS (X)

 

 

Banns

Emma

HEARLE

(X)

20

Sp

Silk factory

Milk Street

John HEARLE, Labourer

John HURD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/38

24 May 1847

William

KEYFORD

(X)

30

Bch

Labourer

Vallis Way

Jacob KEYFORD, Labourer

Charles KEYFORD (X)

 

 

Banns

Elizabeth

KING

(X)

31

Sp

Servant

Vallis Way

Joseph KING, Weaver

Lydia SWEETLAND (X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/39

24 May 1847

John

HURD

 

24

Bch

Cordwainer

Blunt Street

William HURD, Weaver

John TAYLOR

 

 

Banns

Elizabeth Jane

ROBBINS

 

19

Sp

Silk factory

Bell Lane

John ROBBINS, Collier

Louisa PITMAN (X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/40

10 Aug 1847

Charles

BAILY

(X)

20

Bch

Labourer

Union Street

Isaac BAILY, Weaver

Martha SMITH (X)

 

 

Banns

Mary

SMITH

(X)

22

Sp

 

Union Street

Charles SMITH, Labourer

William HINTON

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/41

12 Aug 1847

James

JELLY

(X)

31

Bch

Moulder

Blaina Wales

Charles JELLY, Clothworker

Simon TUCKER (X)

 

 

Banns

Sarah

TUCKER

(X)

23

Sp

 

5 Blunt Street

Simon TUCKER, Tailor

Sarah HARRISON

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/42

19 Aug 1847

Frederick Emmanuel

CONIAM

 

30

Bch

Basketmaker

Naish's Street

John CONIAM, Butcher

Charles HAMPTON (X)

 

 

Banns

Harriett

NOBLE

(X)

27

Sp

Milliner

Nail Street

Benjamin NOBLE, Dyer

Caroline HAMBLETON (X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/43

21 Oct 1847

Isaac

FERRIS

(X)

22

Bch

Labourer

Brandy Lane

James FERRIS, Labourer

William MAGGS

 

 

Banns

Emily

MAGGS

(X)

21

Sp

 

Brandy Lane

William MAGGS, Handle stock setter

Mary Anne MAGGS (X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/44

25 Oct 1847

John

BADDER

 

32

Wdr

Cordwainer

Cross Street

George BADDER, Brewer

John VINING

 

 

Banns

Martha

CHINNOCK

 

29

Sp

Dressmaker

5 Horton Street

George CHINNOCK, Clothier

William HINTON

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/45

13 Nov 1847

Charles

COOMBS

 

21

Bch

Clothworker

56 Blunt Street

Charles COOMBS, Weaver

Samuel CRAY (X)

 

 

Banns

Harriet

BAILY

(X)

22

Sp

Clothworker

Union Street

Isaac BAILY, Weaver

Mary JENKINS (X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/46

27 Nov 1847

John

GIBBONS

(X)

25

Bch

Mason

2 Peter Street

John GIBBONS, Mason

John GIBBONS (X)

 

 

Banns

Sarah Anne

WYATT

(X)

24

Sp

Silk factory

4 Mint

John WYATT, Policeman

Sarah GIBBONS (X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/47

25 Dec 1847

Samuel

LEWIS

(X)

23

Bch

Labourer

3 Trooper Street

George LEWIS, Labourer

Sarah LEWIS (X)

 

 

Banns

Bella

BULL

(X)

18

Sp

Clothworker

28 Naish Street

Isaac BULL, Labourer

Eli DRAPER

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/48

2 Feb 1848

John

GERRETT

 

50

Wdr

Shearman

Newington Butts

James GERRETT, Dyer

George HAPPERFIELD

 

 

Banns

Martha

FRY

 

26

Sp

Clothworker

Duke Street

James FRY, Weaver

Eliza NORRIS (X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/49

7 Feb 1848

Thomas

PICKFORD

 

26

Bch

Tailor

Broad Street

Thomas PICKFORD, Weaver

Thos PICKFORD

 

 

Banns

Emma

PICKFORD

 

22

Sp

Servant

Broad Street

James PICKFORD, Weaver

Sarah CABBLE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/50

14 Mar 1848

Edmund Alphonso

ORGAN

 

32

Bch

Cutler

Long Row

Edmund ORGAN, Clothdresser

Edmund ORGAN

 

 

Banns

Emma Laura

YERBURY

 

27

Sp

Schoolmistress

Long Row

John YERBURY, Carpenter

Elizabeth SCAMMELL (X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/51

3 Apr 1848

William

TAPPER

(X)

23

Bch

Labourer

Eggford

William TAPPER, Carpenter

William PICKFORD

 

 

Banns

Louisa

PICKFORD

(X)

21

Sp

Service

Drew's Buildings

William PICKFORD, Labourer

Emma PICKFORD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/52

24 Apr 1848

John

HAMS

 

20

Bch

Cordwainer

Cross Street

George HAMS, Weaver

John BADDER

 

 

Banns

Lydia

CHINNOCK

 

28

Sp

Dressmaker

Horton Street

George CHINNOCK, Clothier

Martha BADDER

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/53

24 Apr 1848

Jeremiah

WORNER

 

30

Bch

Grocer

Shepton Mallet

William WORNER, Farmer

William MILBORNE

 

 

Banns

Ann

MILBORNE

 

22

Sp

 

Frome Trinity Ch District

William MILBORNE, Tailor

Sarah MILBORNE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

J. MILBORNE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/54

15 May 1848

Edward

HUTCHENS

 

24

Bch

Wheelwright

Vallis Way

James HUTCHENS, Gardener

William TAYOR

 

 

Banns

Eliza

ROUSE

 

25

Sp

Clothworker

Union Street

John ROUSE, Weaver

Emma ROUSE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/55

4 Jun 1848

Isaac

SIMS

 

33

Bch

Mason

Union Street

George SIMS, Weaver

Reuben HISCOCK

 

 

Banns

Elizabeth

WHEELER

(X)

30

Sp

Servant

Vallis Way

James WHEELER, Shearman

Mary SIMS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/56

5 Jun 1848

Isaac

COOMBS

(X)

20

Bch

Labourer

1 Chinnocks Bdgs

John COOMBS, Shearman

Henry LEWIS (X)

 

 

Banns

Jane

HILL

(X)

19

Sp

Laundress

21 Horton Street

Samuel HILL, Wheelwright

Mary COOMBS (X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/57

10 Jun 1848

Mark

CHAMBERS

(X)

25

Bch

Labourer

57 Blunt Street

Charles CHAMBERS, Labourer

Hannah CHAMBERS (X)

 

 

Banns

Mary Anne

HODDER

(X)

23

Sp

Silk factory

New Buildings Butts

Richard HODDER, Dyer

Charles COOMBS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/58

5 Aug 1848

William

STOKES

 

54

Wdr

Publican

Vallis Way

Joseph STOKES, Clothier

William HINTON

 

 

Licence

Eliza

HUGHES

 

36

Sp

Publican

Vallis Way

Samuel HUGHES, Gardener

George HAPPERFIELD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/59

8 Aug 1848

John

BRACHER

 

27

Wdr

Smith

Blunt Street

Robert BRACHER, Carpenter

Giles HIGGINS (X)

 

 

Banns

Jane

HIGGINS

(X)

26

Sp

Clothworker

Union Street

Giles HIGGINS, Weaver

Caroline HIGGINS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/60

22 Aug 1848

Edmund

MOON

 

27

Wdr

Cordwainer

Sojourning in Horton St

Joshua MOON, Blacksmith

Joshua MOON

 

 

Banns

Mary Ann

MEAD

 

26

Sp

Servant

South Cottage

Uriah MEAD, Clothdresser

Ann LUMBERT

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jane PAPPS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/61

4 Sep 1848

James

WINSLOW

 

21

Bch

Yeoman

Vallis Way

Stephen WINSLOW, Farmer

Thomas BRAY

 

 

Banns

Eliza

GILES

(X)

18

Sp

 

Vallis Way

John GILES, Thatcher

Ruth KINTON (X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/62

8 Oct 1848

George

GARDENER

(X)

27

Bch

Labourer

Cowards Batch

Thomas GARDENER, Soldier

Sophia GARDENER

 

 

Banns

Martha

MILLARD

(X)

28

Sp

Silk factory

Bell Lane

James MILLARD, Weaver

William HINTON

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/63

29 Oct 1848

George

GERRETT

 

21

Bch

Tailor

Goulds Ground

George GERRETT, Tailor

Charles WHITEFIELD

 

 

Banns

Mary

HAINES

 

21

Sp

Sempstress

Dyehouseclose Lane

George HAINES, Gardener

George HAPPERFIELD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/64

24 Dec 1848

Alfred

ROBBINS

 

24

Bch

Engineer

Sojourning in Horton St

Thomas ROBBINS, Yeoman

Tradue PLUMMER (X)

 

 

Licence

Louisa

PLUMMER

 

20

Sp

Dressmaker

Trooper Street

Tradue PLUMMER, Coalminer

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/65

25 Dec 1848

Charles

HILL

 

20

Bch

Cordwainer

Milk Street

William HILL, Spinner

George GREENLAND

 

 

Banns

Maria Louisa

GREENLAND

 

20

Sp

Shoebinder

Naish's Street

John GREENLAND, Cordwainer

Ann COLES

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/66

4 Feb 1849

William

SPAREY

 

28

Bch

Spinner

Vallis Way

John SPAREY, Yeoman

Seth SPAREY

 

 

Banns

Ann

NORRIS

(X)

27

Sp

Clothworker

Witshires Bdgs

John NORRIS, Labourer

Ann SPAREY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/67

22 Mar 1849

John

ALLEN

 

Full

Bch

Clothier

Trowbridge Wilts

Francis ALLEN, Clothier

James HURD

 

 

Licence

Matilda

HARRIS

 

Full

Sp

Gentlewoman

Vallis Way Frome

Benjamin HARRIS, Clothier

Sophia CROSLAND

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Francis Vasco ALLEN

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/68

26 Mar 1849

Joseph Vincent

CARTER

 

26

Bch

Gardener

Cross Street

Robert CARTER, Weaver

Isaiah MAY

 

 

Banns

Maria

COWLEY

 

26

Sp

 

Cross Street

John COWLEY, Mason

Mary HOBBS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/69

11 Apr 1849

James

BISS

 

23

Bch

Millwright

Nail Street

James BISS, Millman

Stephen ADAMS

 

 

Banns

Sarah

LLOYD

(X)

21

Sp

Clothworker

Nail Street

George LLOYD, Sawyer

Ann LLOYD (X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/70

5 May 1849

Edmund

HOLDEWAY

 

21

Bch

Clothworker

Brandy Lane

John HOLDEWAY, Coachman

James WEBB

 

 

Banns

Elizabeth

REYNOLDS

 

25

Wid

Needlewoman

Naish's Street

James WEBB, Weaver

Dorcas HILL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/71

17 May 1849

Samuel

BURGESS

 

22

Bch

Woolstapler

Vallis Way

Joseph BURGESS, Cordwainer

Harry HARRIS

 

 

Banns

Louisa

WHITE

 

23

Sp

 

Blunt Street

John WHITE, Cordwainer

Martha PARSONS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/72

31 May 1849

Joseph

DERRICK

(X)

20

Bch

Labourer

Horton Street

Richard DERRICK, Labourer

Harry WALLIS

 

 

Banns

Ann

KING

(X)

27

Sp

Servant

Cork Street

John KING, Labourer

Elizabeth WRIGHT

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/73

19 Jul 1849

Isaac

NORRIS

 

22

Bch

Edge tool maker

Union St

William NORRIS, Edge tool maker

James NORRIS

 

 

Banns

Harriett

SILK

(X)

23

Sp

Servant

Stony St

Thomas SILK, Labourer

Eliza SILK (X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/74

20 Jul 1849

Robert

BUSHNELL

 

43

Bch

Engineer

Bristol

Isaac BUSHNELL, Engineer

George HAPPERFIELD

 

 

Licence

Eliza

STOKES

 

38

Wid

Innkeeper

Vallis Way

Samuel HUGHES, Gardener

William HINTON

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/75

9 Sep 1849

William John

TAYLOR

 

21

Bch

Tailor

Vernal Lane

John TAYLOR, Clothworker

Edward HUTCHENS

 

 

Banns

Emma

ROUS

 

21

Sp

Crapeweaver

Union Street

John ROUS, Clothworker

Elizabeth TAYLOR

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/76

15 Oct 1849

Charles

WILKINS

(X)

30

Bch

Labourer

Brandy Lane

Joseph WILKINS, Weaver

James SPARROW (X)

 

 

Banns

Maria

HILL

(X)

40

Wid

Washing

Brandy Lane

James BISHOP, Labourer

Harriett WILKINS (X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/77

20 Nov 1849

Charles

KAYFORD

 

26

Bch

Labourer

Kettle Alley

Jacob KAYFORD, Labourer

William HINTON

 

 

Certificate

Maria

WILLCOX

(X)

30

Sp

Servant

Kettle Alley

Robert WILLCOX, Labourer

Jane POOLMAN (X)

Supt Regrís Cert.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/78

22 Dec 1849

Henry

BRYANT

 

25

Bch

Pork butcher

Phoenix Terrace

John BRYANT, Pork butcher

George HAPPERFIELD

 

 

Licence

Rhoda

GREENLAND

(X)

22

Sp

Dressmaker

Long Row

James GREENLAND, Mason

William HINTON

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/79

14 Jan 1850

James

FRY

(X)

67

Wdr

Greenwich pensioner

Trooper Street

James FRY, Weaver

George HAPPERFIELD

 

 

Banns

Sarah

DREDGE

(X)

59

Wid

Shoebinder

Trooper Street

John GERRETT, Shearman

Eliza NORRIS (X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/80

16 Feb 1850

William Edward

SHEPPARD

 

31

Bch

Cordwainer

Dyehouseclose Lane

Cyrus SHEPPARD, Labourer

William HINTON

 

 

Banns

Eliza

JACOBS

(X)

33

Sp

Shoebinder

Witshires Bdgs

Henry JACOBS , Weaver

Betsey WILLCOX (X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/81

22 Apr 1850

James

MINER

(X)

22

Bch

Labourer

Horton Street

Joseph MINER, Labourer

Samuel KEYFORD (X)

 

 

Banns

Mary

ALLEN

 

26

Sp

 

Horton Street

John ALLEN, Weaver

Elizabeth KEYFORD (X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/82

30 May 1850

Michael

ASHMAN

 

20

Bch

Plumber & glazier

Peter Street

Michael ASHMAN, Cordwainer

Joshua THORNE

 

 

Banns

Mary

CHAPMAN

 

21

Sp

 

Vallis Way

John CHAPMAN, Clothier

Elizabeth CHAPMAN

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/83

16 Jul 1850

James

BLACKMORE

 

35

Wdr

Labourer

Broad Street

Richard BLACKMORE, Carpenter

Richard MARSH (X)

 

 

Banns

Ann

FIELD

 

32

Wid

 

Broad Street

William HUCKER, Labourer

Elizabeth MARSH (X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/84

6 Aug 1850

William

PARROTT

(X)

25

Bch

Labourer

Wine Street

Samuel PARROTT, Labourer

William Saunders PARROTT

 

 

Banns

Sarah

JAMES

(X)

23

Sp

Weaver

Mint

Abraham JAMES, Labourer

Lydia PARROTT (X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/85

12 Aug 1850

Alfred

DAVAGE

(X)

25

Bch

Labourer

Vallis House

Isaac DAVAGE , Collier

James SPARROW (X)

 

 

Banns

Anne

SPARROW

(X)

29

Sp

Washerwoman

Brandy Lane

James SPARROW, Labourer

Elizabeth JESSER (X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/86

6 Sep 1850

Alfred

WILLIAMS

(X)

Full

Bch

Labourer

Low Water

Doctor Oliver WILLIAMS, Thatcher

Samuel FRY (X)

 

 

Banns

Mary Anne

FRY

(X)

22

Sp

Wireworker

Limbrick

Samuel FRY, Weaver

George HAPPERFIELD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/87

23 Sep 1850

James

PAYNE

(X)

21

Bch

Labourer

The Mount

George PAYNE, Labourer

Charles FLOWER (X)

 

 

Banns

Eliza

WEAVER

(X)

20

Sp

Troner

Bell Lane

James WEAVER, Shearman

Anne WILLCOX (X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/88

26 Sep 1850

James

WILLCOX

 

28

Bch

Labourer

Blunt Street

Isaac WILLCOX, Collier

John PHILLIPS

 

 

Banns

Hesther

DOWDEN

(X)

30

Sp

Washerwoman

Blunt Street

Joseph DOWDEN, Labourer

George HAPPERFIELD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/89

3 Oct 1850

James

BISS

(X)

47

Wdr

Fuller

Trooper Street

Richard BISS, Spinner

Anne WILLCOX (X)

 

 

Certificate

Hannah

DOEL

 

26

Sp

 

Corsley Wilts

Abraham DOEL, Tailor

William HINTON

Supt Regrís Cert.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/90

10 Oct 1850

John

WILCOX

 

49

Wdr

Weaver

Peter Street

William WILCOX, Weaver

William GRIST

 

 

Banns

Mary Ann

PICKFORD

(X)

42

Wid

Woolpicker

Moon's Yard

Joseph MAYS, Weaver

George HAPPERFIELD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/91

14 Oct 1850

William

TRAPP

(X)

27

Bch

Labourer

Milk Street

John TRAPP, Labourer

James SHEPPARD

 

 

Banns

Susan

HINTON

(X)

22

Sp

 

Milk Street

John HINTON, Clothworker

Hannah SHEPPARD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/92

22 Oct 1850

John Stile

ALLWOOD

 

40

Bch

Sleighmaker

Union Street

James ALLWOOD, Sleighmaker

William HINTON

 

 

Banns

Jane

WHEELER

(X)

26

Sp

Harnessmaker

Union Street

Henry WHEELER, Shearman

Margaret BISHOP (X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/93

31 Oct 1850

Robert

WILMOT

 

25

Bch

Labourer

Broadway

William WILMOT, Labourer

John VALLIS

 

 

Banns

Emma

MEACHAM

 

25

Sp

Woolpicker

Grope Lane

John MEACHAM, Shearman

Mary MEACHAM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/94

2 Nov 1850

Isaac

HALL

 

27

Bch

Gardener

Cross Street

Joseph HALL, Blacksmith

James WILLCOX

 

 

Banns

Sarah

HISCOCKS

 

21

Sp

 

Cross Street

John HISCOCKS, Farmer

Susan WILLCOX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/95

5 Nov 1850

Daniel

LUSTY

 

21

Bch

Clothworker

York Street

Jonathan LUSTY, Clothworker

William HINTON

 

 

Banns

Jane

FRY

(X)

20

Sp

Clothworker

Limbrick

Samuel FRY, Weaver

George HAPPERFIELD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/96

25 Dec 1850

Isaac

DREDGE

 

19

Bch

Butcher

Milk Street

Thomas DREDGE, Weaver

Thomas DREDGE (X)

 

 

Certificate

Elizabeth

GUY

 

21

Sp

Woolpicker

Milk Street

Stephen GUY, Shearman

Rhoda WEST

Supt Regrís Cert.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/97

13 Jan 1851

Henry

MILGROVE

(X)

32

Bch

Collier

Vallis House

Thomas MILGROVE, Collier

Ambrose MILLARD

 

 

Banns

Mary

WILKINS

(X)

25

Sp

Clothworker

Vallis House

Simon WILKINS, Cordwainer

Maria MILLARD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/98

10 Feb 1851

James

HILL

 

26

Wdr

Butcher

Broad Street

Richard HILL, Butcher

Francis FOREHEAD

 

 

Banns

Elizabeth

ASHMAN

 

27

Sp

Servant

Mells

Benjamin ASHMAN, Edge tool maker

Eliza FOREHEAD (X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/99

18 Feb 1851

William

GRIST

 

26

Bch

Weaver

Union Street

William GRIST, Weaver

John WILCOX

 

 

Banns

Emma

BAILEY

(X)

21

Sp

Clothworker

Union Street

Isaac BAILEY, Weaver

Anne MORGAN (X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/100

31 Mar 1851

James

HURLE

(X)

22

Bch

Stone mason

Blunt Street

James HURLE, Stone mason

Samuel BARTLETT

 

 

Banns

Sarah

SIMES

(X)

20

Sp

Washerwoman

Blunt Street

James SIMES, Clothworker

Caroline HUNT (X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/101

11 May 1851

Benjamin

WHITAKER

(X)

59

Wdr

Weaver

Blunt Street

Benjamin WHITAKER, Weaver

Lewellin TWOGOOD

 

 

Banns

Sarah

NICHOLLS

(X)

36

Wid

Weaver

Blunt Street

John TWYFORD, Weaver

Mary TWYFORD (X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/102

27 May 1851

William

HUNT

(X)

21

Bch

Labourer

Mint

John HUNT, Ropemaker

William HINTON (X)

 

 

Banns

Sophia

HINTON

(X)

21

Sp

 

Rosemary Lane

William HINTON, Weaver

Mary HINTON (X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/103

10 Jun 1851

John

JELLY

(X)

21

Bch

Cordwainer

Trooper St

William JELLY, Ostler

Charles REYNOLDS

 

 

Banns

Jane

REYNOLDS

(X)

20

Sp

Clothworker

Duke St

William REYNOLDS, Butcher

Harriet REYNOLDS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/104

13 Jul 1851

George

GILBERT

 

33

Wdr

Cordwainer

Milk St

Joseph GILBERT, Gardener

Elijah ADAMS

 

 

Banns

Sarah

DYER

 

25

Sp

 

Sheppard's Barton

Thomas DYER, Dyer

Harriet DYER (X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/105

31 Jul 1851

George

STENT

 

25

Bch

Carpenter

Orchard St

Benjamin STENT, Builder

Henry STENT

 

 

Banns

Amelia

PARSONS

 

21

Sp

 

Oldford Berkley

James PARSONS, Gentleman

Sarah STENT

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/106

14 Aug 1851

Frederic Francis

BUT

 

26

Bch

Plaisterer

Trooper Street

Francis BUTCHER, Plaisterer

John VINING

 

 

Banns

Frances Elizabeth

SMITH

 

28

Sp

Dressmaker

Trinity Parsonage

John Robert SMITH, Carpenter

Charlotte DOMEN (X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/107

22 Aug 1851

David

EDY

(X)

33

Bch

Brushmaker

Broad Street

Joseph EDY, Sawyer

George HAPPERFIELD

 

 

Banns

Caroline

EVERSON

(X)

30

Wid

 

Broad Street

Richard PARKER, Baker

Ann BLACKMORE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/108

23 Aug 1851

Charles

HODDINOTT

 

21

Bch

Butcher

Fountain Lane

Charles HODDINOTT, Butcher

John BERKLEY

 

 

Banns

Zilliah

FURSMAN

 

20

Sp

Weaver

Fountain Lane

Joseph FURSMAN, Gardener

Jane BARRATT

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/109

9 Sep 1851

William

AVON

(X)

21

Bch

Labourer

Robbins Lane

James AVON, Weaver

Charles STONE

 

 

Certificate

Mary Anne

FARTHING

 

20

Sp

Servant

Berkley

Charles FARTHING, Labourer

Eliza HEATH

Supt Regrís Cert.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/110

15 Sep 1851

John

ELLIOTT

(X)

21

Bch

Cordwainer

Keyford

Emanuel ELLIOTT, Labourer

Thomas REYNOLDS (X)

 

 

Banns

Fanny

REYNOLDS

(X)

19

Sp

Clothworker

Duke Street

William REYNOLDS, Butcher

Elizabeth ELLIOTT (X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/111

18 Sep 1851

Thomas

CREED

 

46

Wdr

Flax dresser

Horton St

John CREED, Brickmaker

George BROWN

 

 

Banns

Mary Anne

BROWN

 

38

Sp

 

Horton St

John BROWN, Clothworker

Elizabeth BROWN

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/112

2 Oct 1851

Jonathan

LUSTY

 

20

Bch

Labourer

Bell Lane

Jonathan LUSTY, Clothworker

Samuel PRICE (X)

 

 

Banns

Sarah

JAMES

(X)

24

Sp

 

Bell Lane

Robert JAMES, Labourer

Elizabeth THOMPSON (X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/113

6 Oct 1851

Henry

SIMES

 

32

Bch

Labourer

Blunt Street

James SIMES, Spinner

Alfred MOODY

 

 

Banns

Caroline

HUNT

(X)

24

Sp

Washing

Mint

John HUNT, Ropemaker

Louisa MOODY (X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/114

9 Oct 1851

Joseph

BALL

 

41

Wdr

Labourer

Broad Street

Thomas BALL , Weaver

John HILLMAN

 

 

Banns

Emma

PAYNE

 

36

Wid

 

Broad Street

William LANKASTER , Carpenter

Eliza HYATT (X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/115

26 Oct 1851

Oliver

BODDIE

 

29

Wdr

Gardener

Blunt Street

William BODDIE, Gardener

S BIGWOOD

 

 

Banns

Mary Anne

BROWN

(X)

34

Sp

Servant

Market Place

William BROWN, Shearman

Thirza BIGWOOD (X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/116

26 Oct 1851

John

VALLIS

 

22

Bch

Tailor

Horton Street

Edward VALLIS, Shearman

John MEACHAM (X)

 

 

Certificate

Mary Anne

MEACHAM

 

22

Sp

Woolpicker

Grope Lane

John MEACHAM, Shearman

Emma WILMOTT

Supt Regrís Cert.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/117

4 Nov 1851

Henry

DALLIMORE

 

22

Bch

Cordwainer

Vallis Way

Benjamin DALLIMORE, Parish clerk of Nunney

Isaac AVON

 

 

Banns

Charlotte

AVON

 

21

Sp

Needlewoman

Vallis Way

William AVON, Weaver

Rhoda AVON

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/118

10 Nov 1851

William

SNELLING

 

21

Bch

Weaver

Broad Street

Job SNELLING, Gardener

William LAURENCE

 

 

Banns

Mary

CANNINGS

(X)

22

Sp

Washing

Nail Street

James CANNINGS, Weaver

George HAPPERFIELD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/119

23 Nov 1851

Frederick

BATT

 

22

Bch

Cooper

Broad Street

William BATT, Gardener

Samuel FLOWER

 

 

Banns

Sarah

CARD

 

22

Sp

Dressmaker

Innox Hill

James CARD, Clothworker

Lucy CARD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fanny BATT

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/120

25 Dec 1851

William

HURLE

(X)

21

Bch

Plaisterer

Blunt Street

James HURLE, Mason

Thomas HAPPERFIELD

 

 

Banns

Esther

KEEN

(X)

22

Sp

 

Blunt Street

William KEEN, Weaver

Sarah HURLE (X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/121

25 Dec 1851

William

BENNETT

(X)

21

Bch

Cordwainer

Goulds Ground

John BENNETT, Weaver

John BENNETT (X)

 

 

Banns

Sarah

REYNOLDS

(X)

22

Sp

Dressmaker

Peter Street

Thomas REYNOLDS, Ropemaker

Sarah REYNOLDS (X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/122

25 Dec 1851

Mark

WATTS

(X)

34

Bch

Clothworker

Vallis Way

James WATTS, Weaver

Richard HILL

 

 

Banns

Martha

KING

(X)

33

Sp

Clothworker

Vallis Way

Joseph KING, Cordwainer

Harriet HILL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/123

26 Jan 1852

Charles

HODDINOTT

 

20

Bch

Tailor

Morgan's Lane

John HODDINOTT, Weaver

William HINTON

 

 

Banns

Ann

HOOPER

(X)

21

Sp

Servant

Trooper Street

William HOOPER, Maltster

Sarah GIBBONS (X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/124

11 Feb 1852

Amos

WILCOX

 

23

Bch

Cordwainer

Selwood Lane

Thomas WILCOX, Gardener

Sarah Jane WILCOX

 

 

Certificate

Clara

DERRY

 

24

Sp

Shoebinder

Duke Street

John DERRY, Clothworker

Thomas WILCOX (X)

Supt Regrís Cert.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/125

8 Mar 1852

John

GEORGE

 

63

Wdr

Wiredrawer

Mint

Stephen GEORGE, Wiredrawer

George HAPPERFIELD

 

 

Banns

Sarah

WEST

(X)

62

Wid

Weaver

Mint

James STEWARD, Shearman

William HINTON

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/126

13 Apr 1852

Charles

TIMBURY

 

21

Bch

Clothworker

Blunt Street

Joseph TIMBURY, Clothworker

John TIMBURY

 

 

Banns

Harriett

HOLLIDAY

 

21

Sp

Clothworker

Blunt Street

John HOLLIDAY, Clothworker

Martha JONES (X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/127

13 Apr 1852

Robert

COOMBS

(X)

26

Bch

Edge tool maker

Eggford Lane

Daniel COOMBS, Labourer

John WHITE

 

 

Banns

Louisa

BAILEY

(X)

27

Sp

Servant

Pilly Vale

Thomas BAILEY, Baker

Mary BAILEY (X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/128

29 May 1852

John

KICK

(X)

28

Bch

Labourer

Bell Lane

Mark KICK , Well sinker

Jonathan LUSTY

 

 

Banns

Elizabeth

HAINES

(X)

25

Sp

 

Bell Lane

John HAINES, Collar maker

Sarah LUSTY (X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/129

30 May 1852

William

RUDDICK

(X)

20

Bch

Labourer

Union Street

Isaac RUDDICK, Gardener

Benjamin WISE (X)

 

 

Banns

Emma

COLLIER

(X)

20

Sp

 

Union Street

William COLLIER, Labourer

Eliza GUY (X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/130

30 May 1852

Thomas

REYNOLDS

(X)

23

Bch

Cordwainer

Duke Street

William REYNOLDS, Butcher

Edmund HOLDEWAY

 

 

Banns

Eliza

WILLIAMS

(X)

20

Sp

Weaver

York Street

George WILLIAMS, Labourer

Elizabeth HOLDEWAY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/131

30 May 1852

Henry

ABERY

 

23

Bch

Carpenter

Nail Street

George ABERY, Carpenter

James WILLCOX

 

 

Banns

Charlotte

FARR

 

23

Sp

Dressmaker

Nail Street

Jacob FARR, Labourer

Fanny NORVILL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/132

15 Jul 1852

Daniel

SMITH

 

55

Wdr

Clothworker

Spring Gardens

John SMITH, Weaver

Alfred WEBB

 

 

Banns

Mary Anne

BURFORD

(X)

38

Wid

Clothworker

Vallis Way

Charles WEBB, Clothworker

George HAPPERFIELD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/133

18 Jul 1852

Charles

NEWPORT

 

32

Bch

Dealer

Behind Town

Henry NEWPORT, Dealer

John NORRIS (X)

 

 

Banns

Mary

NORRIS

 

32

Sp

Clothworker

Trooper Street

John NORRIS, Clothworker

Deborah NEWPORT

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/134

2 Aug 1852

John Beacham

PURNELL

 

21

Bch

Carpenter

Broad Street

Elijah PURNELL, Cordwainer

William PRICE

 

 

Banns

Martha

MOON

 

22

Sp

Dressmaker

Broad Street

Joseph MOON, Labourer

Mary Ann PURNELL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/135

4 Aug 1852

James

AVON

 

26

Bch

Cordwainer

Vallis Leaze

James AVON, Weaver

William AVON (X)

 

 

Certificate

Eliza

HEATH

 

23

Sp

Laundress

Berkley

James HEATH, Labourer

Hannah CARPENTER

Supt Regrís Cert.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/136

5 Aug 1852

John

VINING

 

31

Bch

Weaver

Goulds Ground

James VINING , Weaver

Alfred DOMAN

 

 

Banns

Charlotte Elizabeth

DOMAN

 

25

Sp

Servant

Goulds Ground

Michael DOMAN, Cordwainer

Thirzia MILES

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/137

25 Sep 1852

Samuel

RUSSELL

 

32

Wdr

Excavator

Blunt Street

Job RUSSELL, Labourer

George HAPPERFIELD

 

 

Banns

Mary Anne

AUSTIN

(X)

23

Sp

 

Blunt Street

John AUSTIN, Weaver

Elizabeth PARFITT

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/138

14 Oct 1852

John

WHEELER

(X)

27

Bch

Labourer

Trooper Street

William WHEELER, Weaver

Samuel KEENE

 

 

Banns

Charlotte

LLOYD

 

32

Sp

Clothworker

Trooper Street

Stephen LLOYD, Sawyer

Betsy Ann KEEN (X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/139

16 Oct 1852

James

LACY

(X)

55

Wdr

Labourer

Union Street

Thomas (dec'd) LACY, blank

Mercy NEWPORT (X)

 

 

Banns

Ann

LINE

(X)

44

Wid

 

Union Street

Andrew (dec'd) LAVENDER, blank

George HAPPERFIELD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/140

20 Nov 1852

George

GERRETT

 

21

Bch

Cordwainer

Trooper Street

Philip GERRETT, Labourer

George HAPPERFIELD

 

 

Banns

Louisa

COOPER

(X)

21

Sp

Silk factory

Peter Street

blank blank, blank

Maria KNIGHT (X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/141

25 Nov 1852

John

HANCOCK

(X)

21

Bch

Clothdresser

Hellicars Grave

John HANCOCK, Labourer

Thomas PAYNE

 

 

Certificate

Jane

HOWELL

(X)

20

Sp

Clothworker

Broad Street

Thomas HOWELL, Weaver

Frances YOUNG (X)

Supt Regrís Cert.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/142

4 Dec 1852

John Dyer

HODGES

 

34

Wdr

Builder

Portsmouth

Henry HODGES, Cordwainer

Mark TATLERS

 

 

Licence

Sarah

CLARE

 

34

Sp

 

Vallis Way

Shadiac CLARE, Clothworker

Eliza Lucy MOODY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/143

19 Dec 1852

John

COOK

 

43

Wdr

Clothdresser

Kissing Batch

Lazarus COOK, Cordwainer

Lazarus COOK

 

 

Banns

Mary

THATCHER

(X)

32

Sp

Clothworker

Broadway

Joseph THATCHER, Mason

Sarah COOK

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/144

25 Dec 1852

Caleb

LONG

 

23

Bch

Spinner

Broadway

Francis LONG, Weaver

Francis LONG

 

 

Banns

Anna

ABBOTT

(X)

21

Sp

Clothworker

New Buildings

Thomas ABBOTT, Labourer

Joseph HILL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/145

31 Jan 1853

Job

PICKFORD

 

22

Bch

Labourer

Drew's Buildings

William PICKFORD, Labourer

Manuel WINGROVE

 

 

Banns

Sarah Ann

DAVAGE

 

21

Sp

Servant

Drew's Buildings

William DAVAGE , Labourer

Fanny WINGROVE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/146

10 Feb 1853

John Fletcher

MANLEY

 

25

Bch

Grocer

Catherine Street

John MANLEY, Silversmith

Samuel MANLEY

 

 

Licence

Emily Jane

SCAMMELL

 

23

Sp

Milliner

Trinity Street

John SCAMMELL, Clothier

Elizabeth SCAMMELL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/147

24 Mar 1853

Edward

CORNISH

 

22

Bch

Clothworker

Spring Gardens

Edward CORNISH, Painter

Giles WILLIAMS

 

 

Banns

Ann

YOUNG

 

24

Sp

Laundress

Trooper Street

George YOUNG, Clothworker

Sarah YOUNG

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/148

1 Jun 1853

John

KING

 

26

Bch

Labourer

Marksbury

John KING, Labourer

Thomas BUSH

 

 

Banns

Charity

BUSH

 

23

Sp

 

Vallis Way

James BUSH, Thatcher

Ann BEES

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/149

21 Jun 1853

Isaac

CORP

(X)

full

Bch

Labourer

Brandy Lane

Benjamin CORP, Labourer

George HAPPERFIELD

 

 

Banns

Harriet

WILKINS

(X)

full

Sp

 

blank

Joseph WILKINS, Weaver

John NORRIS (X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/150

7 Aug 1853

Isaac

DAVAGE

(X)

36

Bch

Labourer

Vallis Way

George DAVAGE , Labourer

George LANE

 

 

Certificate

Mary Ann

LANE

 

33

Sp

Schoolmistress

Vallis Way

James LANE, Weaver

Sarah WHEELER

Supt Regrís Cert.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/151

11 Aug 1853

Charles

COTTLE

(X)

21

Bch

Labourer

Wiltshire's Buildings

William COTTLE, Labourer

Richard WISE (X)

 

 

Banns

Emma

COOMBS

(X)

20

Sp

Servant

Wiltshire's Buildings

James (dec'd) COOMBS, blank

Harriet WISE (X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/152

5 Sep 1853

George Axford

PAYNE

 

23

Bch

Gardener

Paulton

Samuel Edmund PAYNE, Labourer

John DOWN

 

 

Banns

Jane Augusta

DOWN

 

25

Sp

Staymaker

Vallis Way

John DOWN, Stone mason

Elizabeth DOWN

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/153

31 Oct 1853

James

MESSITER

 

27

Bch

Brewer

Vallis Way

James MESSITER, Licenced victualler

John WHITE

 

 

Licence

Anne

WEBBER

 

27

Sp

 

Hilperton Wilts

George WEBBER, Builder

John CHILCOTT

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/154

25 Dec 1853

John

OBORNE

 

20

Bch

Moulder

Trooper Street

Robert OBORNE, Butcher

Zenas BABER

 

 

Certificate

Anne

BEACHAM

 

22

Sp

Weaver

York Street

John BEACHAM, Labourer

Fanny HOLLOWAY

Supt Regrís Cert.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/155

25 Dec 1853

William

WHITTINGTON

 

34

Wdr

Tailor

York Street

George WHITTINGTON, Weaver

John OBORNE

 

 

Certificate

Elizabeth

DOWN

(X)

27

Sp

Woolpicker

York Street

Edward DOWN, Pressman

Zenas BABER

Supt Regrís Cert.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/156

26 Dec 1853

James

TAYLOR

(X)

27

Bch

Labourer

Naish's Street

John TAYLOR, Weaver

George TAYLOR

 

 

Banns

Jane

ALLWOOD

 

26

Sp

Dressmaker

Naish's Street

William ALLWOOD, Sawyer

Eliza HELPS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/157

26 Dec 1853

Isaac

SINGER

 

21

Bch

Weaver

Long Row

Thomas SINGER, Weaver

Charles COUSINS

 

 

Banns

Sarah

COUSINS

(X)

20

Sp

Clothworker

Long Row

Edward COUSINS, Clothdresser

Ann COUSINS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/158

31 Dec 1853

Jonah

MILLS

 

20

Bch

Labourer

Dilton's Marsh

Nathaniel MILLS , Labourer

Isaac MILLS

 

 

Banns

Eliza

MILES

(X)

19

Sp

Birler

Naish's Street Frome

Elijah MILES, Millman

Lydia WEBLEY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/159

31 Jan 1854

George

HAPPERFIELD

 

40

Wdr

Schoolmaster

Gould's Ground

Thomas HAPPERFIELD, Clothworker

Stephen YOUNG

 

 

Banns

Elizabeth

WAIGHT

 

38

Sp

Nurse

West Hill

Jonathan WAIGHT, Wheelwright

Sarah MULLISS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/160

17 Apr 1854

Benjamin

GEORGE

 

19

Bch

Weaver

Union Street

William GEORGE, Weaver

John BENNETT (X)

 

 

Banns

Phillis

BENNETT

(X)

19

Sp

Weaver

Goulds Ground

John BENNETT, Weaver

Mary BENNETT

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/161

23 Apr 1854

Edward

CREASE

 

21

Bch

Clothworker

Robbins Lane

John CREASE, Clothworker

John OAKES

 

 

Banns

Sophia

AYRES

(X)

23

Sp

Clothworker

Cowards Batch

George AYRES, Labourer

George HAPPERFIELD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/162

4 Jun 1854

James Hobbs

TUCKER

 

21

Bch

Cooper

Broad Street

Joseph TUCKER, Cooper

Joseph TUCKER

 

 

Banns

Jane

BAILY

 

25

Sp

Clothworker

Albion Terrace

Jeremiah BAILY, Handle stock maker

Matilda BAILY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jacob H. NOBLE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sarah TUCKER

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/163

4 Jul 1854

Henry

POPE

 

24

Bch

Labourer

Vallis Way

Thomas POPE, Cordwainer

John ALYSBURY

 

 

Banns

Matilda

ALYSBURY

 

25

Sp

Dressmaker

Orchard Street

John ALYSBURY, Fuller

Sarah ALYSBURY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/164

8 Jul 1854

John

LACEY

(X)

25

Bch

Edge tool maker

Broadway

James LACEY, Labourer

Samuel BARBER (X)

 

 

Banns

Eliza

CRAY

(X)

22

Sp

Clothworker

Union Street

Samuel CRAY, Weaver

Caroline ALLEN (X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/165

10 Jul 1854

George

LANE

 

21

Bch

Tin plate worker

Vallis Way

James (dec'd) LANE, blank

Joseph BARTER

 

 

Banns

Sarah Ann

WHEELER

 

20

Sp

Crape weaver

Trinity Street

Isaac WHEELER, Clothworker

Jane DREDGE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/166

5 Aug 1854

John

DYER

 

21

Bch

Cordwainer

Pilly Vale

Charles DYER, Labourer

Robert PARKINSON (X)

 

 

Banns

Martha

JARVIS

 

21

Sp

Clothworker

Bell Lane

Thomas JARVIS, Engineer

George HAPPERFIELD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/167

13 Aug 1854

Samuel Smith

HILLMAN

 

23

Bch

Clothworker

Dyehouseclose Lane

George HILLMAN, Weaver

Charles LUSTY

 

 

Banns

Eliza

LUSTY

 

23

Sp

Spinner

Spring Gardens

Thomas LUSTY, Clothworker

Eliza LUSTY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/168

24 Aug 1854

John Bayfield

CLARK

 

30

Bch

Woollen manufacturer

Trowbridge Wilts

Thomas CLARK, Esquire

Thomas CLARK Jnr

 

 

Licence

Margaret Stancomb

SINKINS

 

22

Sp

Gentlewoman

Wallbridge House Frome

John SINKINS, Esquire

Nate GOULDSMITH

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jesse GOULDSMITH  Jnr

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fanny P. STANCOMB

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/169

5 Sep 1854

Thomas

NEWPORT

 

29

Bch

Cooper

Broadway

William NEWPORT, Butcher

William NEWPORT

 

 

Banns

Jane

TANNER

 

28

Sp

 

Broadway

Joseph TANNER, Baker

Maria TANNER

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

M.A. NEWPORT

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Joseph NEWPORT

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/170

26 Sep 1854

Esau

HEATH

 

21

Bch

Mason

Peter Street

William HEATH, Railroad contractor

George HAPPERFIELD

 

 

Banns

Sarah

SLADE

 

22

Sp

Servant

Bradford Wilts

Abraham SLADE, Millman

Mary WEBB (X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/171

2 Oct 1854

Stephen

MINES

 

20

Bch

Smith

Button Street

Stephen MINES, Dyer

Richard KEEVILL (X)

 

 

Banns

Ellen

KEEVILL

 

22

Sp

Dressmaker

Button Street

Richard KEEVILL, Thatcher

Mary KEEVILL (X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/172

4 Oct 1854

John

SILVERTHORNE

 

26

Bch

Tilemaker

Gillingham Dorset

John (dec'd) SILVERTHORNE, blank

John READ

 

 

Licence

Martha

RABBITTS

 

27

Sp

 

Vallis Way

Hugh (dec'd) RABBITTS, blank

Susanna SILVERTHORNE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/173

9 Oct 1854

Henry

HUNT

 

40

Bch

Cordwainer

Long Row

David HUNT, Miller

Joseph ROUS (X) of Vernel Lane

 

 

Banns

Mary Ann

TAPPER

(X)

33

Wid

Shoebinder

Long Row

William NORVILL, Cordwainer

Ann HILLS (X) of Blunt St

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/174

11 Oct 1854

William

O'BRIEN

 

52

Bch

Major HEICS [Hon. East India Civil Service]

Bath

Lucius Robert O'BRIEN, Colonel HEICS

W.B. CALVERT

 

 

Licence

Mary Jane

CHARLES

 

44

Sp

Gentlewoman

Garston House Frome

Thomas CHARLES, Manufacturer

Maria Dodsley CHARLES

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

James GREEN

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jane GREEN

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/175

12 Oct 1854

Job

DEACON

(X)

70

Wdr

Farmer

Southwick in North Bradley

Samuel DEACON, Weaver

Jsoeph DEACON

 

 

Licence

Emily

AXFORD

 

54

Sp

 

Robbins Lane

John AXFORD, Gentleman

Emma DEACON

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/176

25 Dec 1854

John

POTTER

 

25

Bch

Carpenter

Union Street

Samuel POTTER, Carpenter

John VINER

 

 

Banns

Emma

COLE

(X)

19

Sp

Birler

Naish Street

Thomas COLE, Weaver

Tirzah LAPHAM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/177

7 Jan 1855

Daniel

WATSON

 

25

Bch

Clerk

Spring Gardens

Daniel WATSON, Gentleman

George HAPPERFIELD

 

 

Licence

Charlotte

STEPHENS

 

25

Sp

Gentlewoman

Fromefield

Samuel STEPHENS, Clothier

John NORRIS (X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/178

19 Feb 1855

James

MINES

(X)

38

Bch

Labourer

Trinity Street

Samuel MINES, Farmer

Frederick HANNEY

 

 

Banns

Eliza

BARBER

 

28

Sp

 

Horton Street

Frederick BARBER, Baker

Ann SHAFFORD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/179

9 Apr 1855

John

TURK

 

25

Bch

Tin plate worker

Brunswick Road Christchurch Surrey

James TURK, Clothworker

John VINER

 

 

Banns

Elizabeth

VINER

 

25

Sp

 

Trinity Street

John VINER, Clothworker

Mary TURK

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/180

19 May 1855

John

HURLE

(X)

35

Bch

Mason

Naish Street

James HURLE, Mason

James LEWIS

 

 

Banns

Caroline

SPENCER

(X)

34

Unm.

Clothworker

Naish Street

Richard SPENCER, Labourer

Isaac MILLER

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/181

2 Aug 1855

William

WITCOMB

 

25

Bch

Mason

The Mount

Samuel WITCOMB, Weaver

Robert BIGGS (X)

 

 

Banns

Elizabeth

HOLLOWAY

 

28

Sp

Servant

Long Row

Samuel HOLLOWAY, Clothworker

Fanny HOLLOWAY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/182

6 Sep 1855

Josiah

TRIMBY

 

22

Bch

Smith

Broad Street

William TRIMBY, Smith

John TRIMBY

 

 

Banns

Lydia

COOMBS

 

22

Sp

Silk weaver

Broad Street

Henry COOMBS, Weaver

Emma COOMBS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/183

3 Dec 1855

James

AXFORD

 

29

Wdr

Farm servant

Trinity Street

William AXFORD, Labourer

William HURD

 

 

Banns

Ruth

TURNER

 

22

Sp

Servant

Trinity Street

James TURNER, Labourer

Mary HURD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/184

25 Dec 1855

William

EASTMENT

 

50

Wdr

Wheelwright

1 Trooper Street

John EASTMENT, Wheelwright

Samuel EASTMENT

 

 

Banns

Rebecca

PICKFORD

 

50

Sp

 

15 Trooper Street

Benjamin PICKFORD, Carpenter

Hannah ?RG?SS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/185

24 Jan 1856

Charles

BURGESS

 

25

Bch

Tailor

Hoxton London

Joseph BURGESS , Cordwainer

Samuel BURGESS

 

 

Banns

Lydia

WHITE

 

24

Sp

 

Blunt Street

John WHITE , Innkeeper

Emily WHITING

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/186

11 May 1856

George

BENNETT

(X)

23

Bch

Cordwainer

Newport S Wales

John BENNETT, Weaver

William WHEELER

 

 

Banns

Mary Ann

WHEELER

(X)

23

Sp

Weaver

Horton Street

William WHEELER, Cordwainer

Clara SINGER

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/187

12 May 1856

William

STOKES

 

25

Bch

Plaisterer

Blunt Street

William STOKES, Plaisterer

Frederick BARBER

 

 

Banns

Mary Ann

BARBER

 

25

Sp

 

Horton Street

Frederick BARBER, Baker

Ellen BARBER

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/188

9 Jun 1856

Robert

BUTCHER

(X)

27

Bch

Mason

Trinity Street

Francis BUTCHER, Plaisterer

Emanuel SINGER (X)

 

 

Banns

Ann

ROBBINS

(X)

26

Sp

 

Milk Street

John ROBBINS, Coal hauler

Sarah SINGER

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/189

26 Jun 1856

William

SINGER

 

34

Wdr

Farmer

Dyehouseclose Lane

Francis SINGER, Labourer

William KING

 

 

Banns

Caroline

COLLEY

 

33

Wid

 

Trinity Parsonage

John BEWCEY, Farmer

Bertha Nokes PAVIOUR

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/190

9 Aug 1856

Charles James

LINZEY

 

21

Bch

Clothworker

Spring Gardens

Benjamin LINZEY, Clothworker

Elizabeth LINZEY (X)

 

 

Banns

Maria

HOWELL

 

21

Sp

Clothworker

Spring Gardens

John HOWELL, Clothworker

Joseph HOWELL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/191

12 Oct 1856

John

LEACH

 

24

Bch

Policeman on the rail

Welsh Mill Lane

John LEACH, Gardener

Richd PARS?

 

 

Banns

Jane

WAY

 

22

Sp

Dressmaker

Jack's Lane

John WAY, Husbandman

Elizabeth RAWLINGS (X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/192

20 Oct 1856

Jeremiah

FOREMAN

 

24

Bch

Tailor

Broadway

Mark FOREMAN, Gardener

James Moore WHITE

 

 

Banns

Hester Anne

WHITE

 

20

Sp

 

Broadway

John WHITE , Edge tool maker

Martha Mary WHITE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/193

6 Nov 1856

Charles

JARVIS

(X)

21

Bch

Woolwasher

Spring Gardens

Thomas JARVIS, Engineer

William LAURENCE

 

 

Certificate

Ann

CANNINGS

(X)

22

Sp

Crape weaver

Nail Street

James CANNINGS, Weaver

Martha JARVIS

Regr's Cert]

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/194

15 Jan 1857

John

VINER

 

51

Wdr

Woollen weaver

Fromefield

James VINER, Farmer

Jeffery MOODY

 

 

Certificate

Hannah

TAYLOR

(X)

44

Wid

 

Bell Lane

William STOKES, Sawyer

Eliza MORGAN

Supt Regrís Cert.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/195

7 Feb 1857

William

WEST

(X)

40

Bch

Labourer

Vallis Way

blank blank, blank

Samuel ELLIOTT (X)

 

 

Banns

Mary

ASHMAN

(X)

40

Sp

Servant

Vallis Way

James (dec'd) ASHMAN, Weaver

Ann WEST

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/196

16 Feb 1857

Thomas

AYRES

(X)

31

Wdr

Labourer

Dyehouseclose Lane

John AYRES, Plaisterer

William MILLARD (X)

 

 

Banns

Maria

LEE

(X)

27

Wid

 

Fountain Lane

William HOLLAND, Labourer

Mary MILLARD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/197

26 Feb 1857

Robert William

DREW

 

26

Bch

Professor of music

St Michael's Parish Bath

Robert DREW, Stay manufacturer

Matthew WISE (X)

 

 

Licence

Louisa

MOORE

 

21

Sp

 

Trinity Parish Frome Blunt Street

William MOORE, Umbrella maker

Ann WISE (X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/198

7 Mar 1857

Joseph

HILL

(X)

23

Bch

Labourer

Broad Street

Joseph HILL, Well sinker

Louisa L? (X)

 

 

Banns

Harriet

WEABLEY

(X)

18

Sp

 

Broad Street

George WEABLEY, Weaver

John NORRIS (X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/199

20 Apr 1857

Charles

HOLLOWAY

 

23

Bch

Labourer

Vallis Way

John HOLLOWAY, Cordwainer

Eli BARNES

 

 

Banns

Eliza

CARTER

(X)

24

Sp

Servant

Vallis Way

George CARTER, Labourer

Elizabeth BARNES

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/200

17 May 1857

Thomas

GERRETT

 

24

Bch

Labourer

Broad Street

Thomas GERRETT, Labourer

George HAPPERFIELD

 

 

Banns

Elizabeth

FLOWER

 

21

Sp

Clothworker

Kettle Alley

John FLOWER, Weaver

Mary FLOWER

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/201

23 May 1857

John

DREDGE

 

24

Bch

Cordwainer

Broad Street

John DREDGE, Clothworker

George HAPPERFIELD

 

 

Banns

Mary Ann

POOLMAN

 

22

Sp

Bootbinder

Mint

Henry POOLMAN, Engineer

Martha NOBLE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/202

30 May 1857

Edmund

PARFITT

(X)

25

Bch

Dyer

Naish Street

John PARFITT, Cordwainer

George BILSTON (X)

 

 

Banns

Priscilla

BILSTON

(X)

21

Sp

 

Milk Street

George BILSTON, Weaver

Mary PARFITT (X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/203

30 May 1857

Joseph

CRAY

(X)

30

Bch

Labourer

Blunt Street

William CRAY, Labourer

John NORRIS (X)

 

 

Banns

Mary Ann

BRIMSON

(X)

28

Sp

 

Blunt Street

William BRIMSON, Labourer

Mary Ann WRIGHT (X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/204

4 Jun 1857

Robert Henry

TYRRELL

 

39

Bch

Mariner

Trinity Street

Robert TYRRELL, Lighterman

George HAPPERFIELD

 

 

Banns

Emily Margaret

HANCOCK

(X)

39

Sp

Silk winder

Trinity Street

James HANCOCK, Carver

John NORRIS (X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/205

25 Jun 1857

Samuel

JOYCE

(X)

29

Bch

Wheelwright

Broadway

Stephen JOYCE, Wheelwright

William NEWPORT

 

 

Banns

Mary Ann

NEWPORT

 

25

Sp

 

Broadway

William NEWPORT, Butcher

Mercy NEWPORT (X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/206

26 Jun 1857

William

PARFITT

(X)

36

Bch

Labourer

Welsh Mill Lane

John PARFITT, Cordwainer

George HAPPERFIELD

 

 

Banns

Elizabeth

WRIGHT

(X)

40

Wid

 

Welsh Mill Lane

Richard BRIMSON, Maltster

Ann BRIMSON (X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/207

13 Aug 1857

Esau

SMITH

 

24

Bch

Weaver

Broadway

Esau SMITH, Weaver

William GEORGE

 

 

Banns

Rebecca

WILCOX

(X)

20

Sp

Silk factory

Mint

John WILCOX, Weaver

Mary WILCOX (X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/208

22 Aug 1857

James

DYMICK

(X)

26

Bch

Labourer

Naish's Street

William DYMICK, Labourer

Charles JOYCE

 

 

Banns

Ruth

KETTLETEE

(X)

21

Sp

Silk factory

Naish's Street

blank blank, blank

Sarah JOYCE (X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/209

13 Sep 1857

James

RUDDOCK

 

21

Bch

Labourer

Milk Street

Isaac RUDDOCK, Labourer

John ALLEN

 

 

Banns

Eliza

ALLEN

(X)

24

Sp

Silk weaver

Milk Street

John ALLEN, Weaver

Jane ALLEN

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/210

17 Sep 1857

Frederick

BARBER

 

21

Bch

Baker

Horton Street

Frederick BARBER, Baker

James BARBER (X)

 

 

Banns

Ann

BRACEY

 

22

Sp

 

Trinity Street

James BRACEY, Labourer

Ellen BARBER

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/211

21 Sep 1857

Charles

BERRYMAN

(X)

20

Bch

Labourer

Union Street

James BERRYMAN, Labourer

William YERBURY

 

 

Banns

Matilda

JAMES

(X)

22

Sp

Servant

Union Street

Francis JAMES, Labourer

Mary Ann WRIGHT (X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/212

5 Nov 1857

James

LOVELL

 

48

Bch

Gardener

Goulds Ground

James LOVELL, Farmer

Henry WEAVER

 

 

Banns

Charity

STEVENS

 

39

Sp

Needle woman

Goulds Ground

James STEVENS, Miller

Harriett WEAVER (X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/213

12 Nov 1857

James

GERRETT

 

22

Bch

Clothworker

Vallis Way

Philip GERRETT, Farmer

Alfred ASHMAN

 

 

Banns

Sarah

POPE

 

24

Sp

Binder

Vallis Way

Thomas POPE, Cordwainer

Ann POPE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/214

25 Nov 1857

Samuel

SMART

(X)

21

Bch

Labourer

Blunt Street

Charles SMART, Hawker

Charles SMART (X)

 

 

Banns

Mary Ann

TOMBS

(X)

19

Sp

 

Rosemary Lane

Israel TOMBS, Labourer

Jane YERBURY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/215

9 Dec 1857

Joseph

WOOD

 

32

Bch

Storekeeper

Bathwick

George WOOD, Gentleman

Wm COLE

 

 

Banns

Emily Crisp

CUZNER

 

27

Sp

Dressmaker

Frome

John CUZNER, Clothier

Elzth CUZNER

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/216

25 Dec 1857

Joseph Henry

WHITING

 

25

Bch

Carpenter

Blunt Street

Thomas WHITING, Mason

Edward Thomas WHITING

 

 

Banns

Emily

WHTING

 

24

Sp

 

Blunt Street

Joseph WHITING, Mason

Mary Ann WHITING

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/217

25 Dec 1857

Nathaniel

BEAVEN

 

21

Bch

Labourer

Horton Street

Job BEAVEN, Labourer

Martha COOMBS

 

 

Banns

Sarah

COOMBS

 

22

Sp

 

Robbins Lane

John COOMBS, Weaver

William HINTON

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/218

25 Dec 1857

William

YERBURY

 

24

Bch

Cordwainer

Union Street

Henry YERBURY, Smith

Charles JOYCE

 

 

Banns

Mary Ann

WRIGHT

(X)

19

Sp

Silk factory

Welsh Mill Lane

John WRIGHT, Labourer

Sarah JOYCE (X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/219

25 Dec 1857

William

COLES

 

23

Bch

Cordwainer

Nail Street

Benjamin COLES, Labourer

Isaac ORAM

 

 

Banns

Rhoda

HISCOX

(X)

20

Sp

Cloth factory

Broadway

James HISCOX, Labourer

Jane BARBER (X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/220

21 Feb 1858

John

ALDRIDGE

 

65

Wdr

Provision dealer

Mint

Moses ALDRIDGE, Weaver

Benjamin BROWN

 

 

Certificate

Mary Ann

McTAGGART

 

53

Sp

 

Butts

Gabriel McTAGGART, Engineer

Lydia BROWN

Supt Regrís Cert.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/221

2 Mar 1858

George

HERITAGE

(X)

45

Wdr

Labourer

Cowards's Batch

Joseph HERITAGE, Labourer

George HAPPERFIELD

 

 

Banns

Emma

HERITAGE

 

26

Wid

Charwoman

Cowards's Batch

James HORTON, Bellhanger

Susanna JEFFERIES (X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/222

5 Apr 1858

Isaac

NUTT

(X)

50

Wdr

Weaver

Broadway

James NUTT, Weaver

John NORRIS (X)

 

 

Banns

Emma

COOMBS

(X)

29

Sp

Laundress

Broadway

William COOMBS, Clothworker

George HAPPERFIELD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/223

17 Apr 1858

George

CORP

 

23

Bch

Labourer

Wiltshire's Buildings

William CORP, Labourer

William GRANT (X)

 

 

Banns

Jane

SINGER

(X)

22

Sp

Weaver

Dyehouseclose Lane

Frederic SINGER, Weaver

Mary Ann GRANT (X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/224

16 May 1858

Frank

YERBURY

 

29

Bch

Painter

Vallis Way

James YERBURY, Weaver

Henry HORTON (X)

 

 

Banns

Emma

STONE

(X)

18

Sp

Clothworker

Vallis Way

blank blank, blank

Jane BEAUCHAM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/225

10 Jun 1858

William

GEORGE

 

21

Bch

Painter

Vallis Way

William GEORGE, Cordwainer

John MORGAN

 

 

Banns

Mary

WILLCOX

(X)

21

Sp

Servant

Milk Street

John WILLCOX , Weaver

Elizabeth POBJOY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/226

13 Jun 1858

Henry

SELMAN

 

23

Bch

Mason

Sheppards Barton

John SELMAN, Mason

John YOUNG

 

 

Certificate

Lydia

HAWKINS

(X)

23

Sp

Clothworker

York Street

Thomas HAWKINS, Weaver

Ann BATCHELOR (X)

Supt Regrís Cert.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/227

26 Jun 1858

George

BROWNING

 

21

Bch

Cordwainer

Peter Street

Charles BROWNING, Clothworker

Jas BISHOP

 

 

Banns

Mary Ann

WILLCOX

(X)

21

Sp

Silk factory

Peter Street

John WILLCOX , Labourer

Mary Ellen BISHOP (X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/228

28 Jun 1858

Solomon

ASHMAN

 

20

Bch

Tailor

Wine Street

Elijah ASHMAN, Labourer

Alfred Henry BEZER

 

 

Certificate

Lydia

GUNSTONE

(X)

30

Wid

Clothworker

Trinity Street

Michael PARROTT, Labourer

Ann SMITH

Supt Regrís Cert.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/229

4 Jul 1858

Charles

COOMBS

 

67

Wdr

Weaver

Chinnocks Bdgs

John COOMBS, Clothworker

James GARRETT

 

 

Banns

Mary

BARTON

(X)

47

Wid

 

Chinnocks Bdgs

George WILTON, Mason

George MIZEN

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/230

19 Jul 1858

Alfred

MOODY

 

38

Wdr

Butcher

Grope Lane

Luke MOODY, Butcher

Henry WALLER (X)

 

 

Banns

Mary Ann

SLEDGE

 

25

Sp

Silk factory

York Street

John SLEDGE, Clothworker

Harriet SLEDGE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/231

3 Aug 1858

Gideon

BLAKE

 

24

Bch

Engineer draughtsman

The Down Trowbridge

John BLAKE, Engineer

John BLAKE

 

 

Certificate

Emily

VINE

 

23

Sp

 

Barton's Lane

John VINE, blank

Emma BLAKE

Supt Regrís Cert.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/232

5 Aug 1858

Moses

PRANGLEY

 

56

Wdr

Cordwainer

Dyehouseclose Lane

John PRANGLEY, Butcher

George HAPPERFIELD

 

 

Certificate

Sarah

WESTBROOK

(X)

51

Wid

Staymaker

Dyehouseclose Lane

John MATTHEWS, Weaver

John NORRIS (X)

Supt Regrís Cert.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/233

7 Aug 1858

Thomas

EDWARDS

 

20

Bch

Labourer

Wiltshire's Buildings

Benjamin EDWARDS, Labourer

James EDWARDS

 

 

Banns

Eliza

SIMS

 

22

Sp

Dressmaker

Wiltshire's Buildings

James SIMS, Weaver

Lydia CHIVERS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/234

10 Aug 1858

William

WATTS

(X)

20

Bch

Clothworker

Naish Street

John WATTS, Clothworker

George HAPPERFIELD

 

 

Banns

Caroline Louisa

REYNOLDS

 

19

Sp

Servant

Spring Gardens

William REYNOLDS, Clothworker

Mary Ann WATTS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/235

14 Aug 1858

James Francis

POPE

 

26

Bch

Labourer

Broadway

Leonard POPE, Labourer

Job POPE

 

 

Banns

Mary Jane

SILVERTHORN

(X)

26

Sp

Clothworker

Broadway

Jacob SILVERTHORN, Weaver

Hannah POPE (X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/236

21 Aug 1858

Thomas

LACEY

(X)

30

Wdr

Edge tool maker

Broadway

James LACEY, Labourer

John LACEY (X)

 

 

Certificate

Caroline

ALLEN

(X)

25

Sp

Clothworker

Fromefield

Jacob ALLEN, Clothworker

Eliza LACEY (X)

Supt Regrís Cert.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/237

22 Aug 1858

Joseph

BUDGETT

 

28

Wdr

Edge tool worker

Naish's Street

George BUDGETT, Edge tool worker

Charles JOYCE

 

 

Banns

Louisa

JOYCE

(X)

21

Sp

Clothworker

Naish Street

Samuel JOYCE, Labourer

Emily JOYCE (X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/238

30 Aug 1858

John

GIBBONS

(X)

60

Wdr

Mason

Peter Street

Matthew GIBBONS, Labourer

George CROSS

 

 

Certificate

Charlotte

CARPENTER

 

39

Sp

Servant

Behind Town

Joseph CARPENTER, Gardener

Caroline WILKINS

Supt Regrís Cert.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/239

3 Oct 1858

William

SAGE

 

20

Bch

Smith

Dyehouseclose Lane

William SAGE, Cordwainer

Henry BADDER

 

 

Banns

Martha Maria

BADDER

 

18

Sp

Shoebinder

Broad Street

John BADDER, Cordwainer

Ann HOLLIDAY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/240

18 Oct 1858

Joseph

PEARCE

(X)

20

Bch

Labourer

Dyehouseclose Lane

James PEARCE, Labourer

Robert TURK (X)

 

 

Banns

Ann

FELTHAM

(X)

20

Sp

Clothworker

Spring Gardens

William FELTHAM, Labourer

Rachel TURK (X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/241

4 Nov 1858

Joseph

MEACHEM

 

42

Wdr

Gardener

Long Row

John MEACHAM, Shearman

William WITCOMB

 

 

Banns

Sarah

THORN

 

39

Sp

Sempstress

Long Row

James THORN, Shearman

Mary Ann HOLLOWAY (X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/242

6 Nov 1858

George

STONE

(X)

64

Wdr

Labourer

Broadway

George STONE, Clothier

George HAPPERFIELD

 

 

Banns

Sylvia

COOMBS

 

50

Wid

Shoebinder

Broadway

Henry THOMAS, Shearman

Mary COOMBS (X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/243

10 Nov 1858

Henry

COOMBS

(X)

62

Wdr

Weaver

Chinnocks Bdgs

John COOMBS, Clothworker

George HAPPERFIELD

 

 

Banns

Mary

PENNY

(X)

48

Sp

Washerwoman

Chinnocks Bdgs

William PENNY, Clothworker

John NORRIS (X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/244

15 Nov 1858

John

WHEREAT

 

26

Bch

Farmer

Sunday's Hill Farm Frome

George WHEREAT, Farmer

Joseph HAWKINS

 

 

Banns

Elizabeth

HAWKINS

 

22

Sp

 

Eggford Lane Farm Frome

Henry Shore HAWKINS, Farmer

Lydia ASHMAN

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Emma Sophia HAWKINS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/245

25 Nov 1858

Charles

LAPHAM

(X)

23

Bch

Labourer

Maiden Bradley

John LAPHAM, Labourer

James WATTS

 

 

Banns

Mary Anne

COLEMAN

(X)

21

Sp

 

Blunt Street

William COLEMAN, Labourer

Caroline DUNFORD (X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/246

25 Dec 1858

John

WHITE

 

26

Bch

Mason

Blunt Street

John WHITE, Mason

William WHITE

 

 

Banns

Sophia

ROSSITER

 

27

Sp

Straw bonnet maker

Blunt Street

William ROSSITER, Edge tool maker

Maria Amelia ? CARPENTER?

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/247

25 Dec 1858

Samuel

CHIVERS

(X)

25

Bch

Labourer

Spring Gardens

John CHIVERS, Labourer

Joseph TILEY

 

 

Banns

Harriett

GIBBONS

(X)

21

Sp

Clothworker

Spring Gardens

Joseph GIBBONS, Labourer

Sarah TILEY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/248

25 Dec 1858

William

HOLDEWAY

 

25

Bch

Tailor

Naish Street

John HOLDEWAY, Coachman

Thomas HOLDEWAY

 

 

Banns

Henrietta

GREEN

 

23

Sp

Silk factory

Naish Street

John GREEN, Weaver

Eliza GREEN (X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/249

25 Dec 1858

Charles

HILL

(X)

39

Bch

Labourer

Horton Street

Isaac HILL, Weaver

George HAPPERFIELD

 

 

Banns

Elizabeth

WILLCOX

(X)

38

Wid

Washerwoman

Horton Street

Thomas WILLCOX , Labourer

Eliza GREEN (X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/250

28 Dec 1858

Thomas Pilkin

BARTHOLOMEW

 

25

Bch

Provision merchant

Bexley Heath Kent

George BARTHOLOMEW, Gentleman

William KNIGHT Snr

 

 

Banns

Maria Louisa

KNIGHT

 

26

Sp

Gentlewoman

Critchill Villa

William KNIGHT, Gentleman

Agnes KNIGHT

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Louisa KNIGHT

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Eliza Frances BAILY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/251

30 Dec 1858

John

GASPER

 

23

Bch

Gamekeeper

Barford St Martins Wilts

James GASPER, Woodman

Giles MERCHANT

 

 

Licence

Juliet Ann

MERCHANT

 

25

Sp

 

Holy Trinity Frome

James MERCHANT, Labourer

Maria MARCHANT

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/252

27 Jan 1859

Jonas

ALLWOOD

(X)

30

Bch

Labourer

Vallis Way

Aaron John ALWOOD, Sawyer

John SEAGERT

 

 

Banns

Mary Ann

YERBURY

(X)

26

Sp

Clothworker at Spring Gardens

Vallis Way

James YERBURY, Weaver

? YERBURY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/253

8 Mar 1859

Thomas

RENDELL

 

28

Bch

Labourer

Coal Lane

Thomas RENDELL, Labourer

Isaac NASH

 

 

Banns

Eliza

CARVER

 

23

Sp

 

Naish Street

Moses CARVER, Labourer

Sarah CRAY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/254

21 Mar 1859

Edwin

EDWARDS

 

22

Bch

Servant

Blunt Street

William EDWARDS, Saddler

James WILLCOX

 

 

Banns

Charlotte

SELWAY

 

23

Sp

Servant

Blunt Street

Thomas SELWAY, Labourer

Mary LOUDEN

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/255

25 Apr 1859

Alfred

HUNT

(X)

25

Bch

Labourer

Milk Street

Joseph HUNT, Clothworker

John HODGES (X)

 

 

Banns

Harriett Ann

HODGES

(X)

21

Sp

Clothworker

Milk Street

John HODGES, Labourer

Jane BARBER (X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/256

26 Apr 1859

Thomas Beachim

PARSONS

 

39

Wdr

Edge tool worker

Eggford Hill

John PARSONS, Butcher

William CORNISH

 

 

Banns

Eliza

ADLAM

 

37

Sp

 

Barton's Lane

Thomas ADLAM, Servant

Frances PARSONS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/257

26 Apr 1859

Charles

CASE

 

31

Bch

Tanner

Lower Keyford

Charles CASE, Gentleman

Mary Ann OLIVE

 

 

Licence

Eliza Frances

BAILY

 

26

Sp

Gentlewoman

Church Street

William Shore BAILY, Gentleman

William BAILY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Maria Louisa BARTHOLOMEW

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/258

5 Jun 1859

William Henry

GRIFFIN

 

21

Bch

Cordwainer

Long Row

James GRIFFIN, Carpenter

Benjamin STENT

 

 

Banns

Ann Matilda

DOAL

 

20

Sp

 

Orchard Street

Samuel DOAL, Publican

George HAPPERFIELD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/259

9 Jun 1859

Uriah

GREENLAND

 

21

Bch

Gamekeeper

Buckland Denham

William GREENLAND, Farmer

James WEBB

 

 

Banns

Elizabeth

WEBB

 

24

Sp

 

Broadway Frome

John WEBB, Engineer

Fanny CASEY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/260

12 Jun 1859

Christopher

DANIELS

 

28

Bch

Labourer

Cross Street

Christopher DANIELS, Labourer

John PENELHAM? (X)

 

 

Banns

Paulina

LLOYD

(X)

20

Sp

Silk factory

Cross Street

George LLOYD, Sawyer

Elizabeth LLOYD (X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/261

11 Jul 1859

Walter James

HUNT

 

21

Bch

Dyer

Milk Street

John HUNT, Dyer

Henery ELLIOTT

 

 

Banns

Susan

LUKES

 

21

Sp

 

Milk Street

John LUKES, Carpenter

Ellen HUNT (X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/262

25 Jul 1859

Charles

COUSINS

 

31

Bch

Clothdresser

Ilminster

Edward COUSINS, Clothdresser

William PALMER

 

 

Banns

Sarah

PALMER

 

38

Sp

Servant

Naish Street

George PALMER, Butcher

Louisa PALMER

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/263

2 Aug 1859

George Baker

HENFREY

 

26

Bch

Scripture reader

St Mary Lambeth

George Baker HENFREY, City missionary

William TROBRIDGE

 

 

Banns

Elizabeth Harriet

TROBRIDGE

 

26

Sp

Schoolmistress

Horton Street Frome

William TROBRIDGE, Currier

Jame TROBRIDGE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

William James TROBRIDGE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/264

7 Aug 1859

Joseph

WISE

(X)

22

Bch

Farrier

Cross Street

Joseph WISE, Weaver

William WISE

 

 

Banns

Sarah Ann

TAYLOR

 

20

Sp

Weaver

Vallis Road

Henry TAYLOR, Wire-drawer

Henrietta COUSINS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/265

18 Aug 1859

Benjamin

DOWDING

(X)

18

Bch

Labourer

Buckland Denham

James DOWDING, Labourer

John DOWDING (X)

 

 

Banns

Harriet

HAYNES

(X)

18

Sp

 

Robbins Lane

blank blank, blank

Martha DOWDING (X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/266

27 Aug 1859

James

FLINN

(X)

39

Wdr

Brass moulder

Broad Street

David FLINN, Brass moulder

John HARRIS

 

 

Banns

Mary

MORGAN

(X)

33

Sp

 

Broad Street

John MORGAN, Sweep

Louisa LUNNON (X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/267

30 Aug 1859

Charles

ELLIOTT

 

24

Bch

Weaver

Broadway

Charles ELLIOTT, Weaver

Henery ELLIOTT

 

 

Banns

Ann

COOMBS

 

21

Sp

Dressmaker

Union Street

James COOMBS, Labourer

Ann DOUDEN

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/268

31 Aug 1859

Benjamin

TURNER

 

51

Wdr

Inspector on railway

Bruton

Thomas TURNER, Baker

James GARRETT

 

 

Licence

Elizabeth

ABBOTT

(X)

52

Sp

 

Trinity Street

Stephen ABBOTT, Journeyman

Sarah DAMAN?

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/269

5 Sep 1859

Oliver

TRIMBY

 

21

Bch

Smith

Trooper Street

William TRIMBY, Smith

Robert SWEET

 

 

Banns

Louisa Jane

BEBBY

 

19

Sp

 

Trooper Street

Charles BEBBY, Millwright

Emma Sophia HEAL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/270

12 Sep 1859

Henry

LOVELL

(X)

28

Bch

Labourer

Kettle Alley

Joseph LOVELL, Farmer

George HAPPERFIELD

 

 

Banns

Sarah

PRESCOTT

(X)

28

Sp

 

Kettle Alley

William PRESCOTT, Labourer

Jane PRESCOTT (X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/271

18 Sep 1859

John

BEAUCHAMP

 

59

Wdr

Farmer

Murtrey Farm

Benjamin BEAUCHAMP, Farmer

Edward TOMPKINS

 

 

Licence

Lucy

HAM

 

56

Wid

 

Broadway

Thomas STRATTON, Builder

George HAPPERFIELD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/272

2 Oct 1859

Giles

HIGGINS

(X)

61

Wdr

Weaver

Union Street

William HIGGINS, Weaver

George HAPPERFIELD

 

 

Banns

Hannah

COOMBS

(X)

48

Wid

Clothworker

Grope Lane

George PALMER, Shearman

George NORRIS (X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/273

23 Oct 1859

David

HARRIS

 

25

Bch

Hatter

Union Street

David HARRIS, Hatter

James COOMBS (X)

 

 

Banns

Elizabeth

COOMBS

(X)

18

Sp

Dressmaker

Union Street

James COOMBS, Labourer

George HAPPERFIELD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/274

12 Nov 1859

Edward

PEARCE

(X)

30

Bch

Labourer

Blunt Street

Thomas PEARCE, Engineer

William BAKER (X)

 

 

Banns

Louisa

ALDRIDGE

(X)

23

Sp

 

Blunt Street

James ALDRIDGE, Labourer

Sarah ALDRIDGE (X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/275

8 Dec 1859

Amos

WILCOX

 

30

Wdr

Cordwainer

Trinity Street

Thomas WILCOX, Gardener

George HAPPERFIELD

 

 

Certificate

Mary

FLOWER

 

26

Sp

Shoebinder

Long Row

John FLOWER, Weaver

Mary Ann JENKINS

Supt Regrís Cert.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/276

10 Dec 1859

James

ADLAM

(X)

22

Bch

Labourer

Peter Street

John ADLAM, Gardener

George HAPPERFIELD

 

 

Banns

Sarah

BUTCHER

(X)

25

Sp

Shoebinder

Peter Street

James BUTCHER, Cordwainer

Elizabeth SCAMELS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/277

25 Dec 1859

James

HILL

 

22

Bch

Blacksmith

Blunt Street

William HILL, Fishmonger

Joseph CRAY

 

 

Banns

Isabella

PORTER

 

21

Sp

Silk factory

Blunt Street

Thomas PORTER, Soldier

Mary Ann PORTER (X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/278

5 Jan 1860

William Frederick

PHILLIPS

 

42

Bch

Merchant

Clifton

James Roquet PHILLIPS, Merchant

Henry Carey HOUSTON

 

 

Licence

Emma Jacintha

HOUSTON

 

20

Sp

Gentlewoman

Frome

Henry HOUSTON, Manufacturer

John HARFORD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/279

24 Jan 1860

George

CORNISH

(X)

24

Bch

Plaisterer

Cross Street

Samuel CORNISH, Cordwainer

Thomas CARTER

 

 

Banns

Emily Jane

LLOYD

(X)

21

Sp

 

Cross Street

George LLOYD, Sawyer

Elizabeth LLOYD (X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/280

18 Feb 1860

Thomas

CARTER

 

22

Bch

Moulder

Cross Street

George CARTER, Butcher

Christopher DANIELS (X)

 

 

Banns

Elizabeth

LLOYD

(X)

23

Sp

Silk worker

Cross Street

George LLOYD, Sawyer

Harriet HILLIER (X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/281

4 Mar 1860

John

YOUNG

 

22

Bch

Labourer

Long Row

John YOUNG, Mason

Henry SELMAN

 

 

Banns

Matilda

HUNTLEY

(X)

22

Sp

Clothworker

Long Row

William HUNTLEY, Clothmaker

Mary Emma CURTIS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/282

8 Apr 1860

Henry

GREEN

(X)

22

Bch

Labourer

Naish Street

Thomas GREEN, Labourer

George BOTTLE (X)

 

 

Banns

Maria

HAWKINS

(X)

26

Sp

Silk factory

Milk Street

Thomas HAWKINS, Weaver

Mary GREEN (X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/283

9 Apr 1860

Daniel

BUTCHER

(X)

35

Wdr

Carpenter

Buckland Denham

Messias BUTCHER, Blacksmith

Byard GREENLAND

 

 

Certificate

Maria

DOWDEN

(X)

22

Sp

 

Vallis Way

James DOWDEN, Labourer

Jane GREENLAND

Supt Regrís Cert.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/284

16 Apr 1860

Henry

TRIMBY

 

23

Wdr

Smith

Orchard Street

William TRIMBY, Smith

George WILTON (X)

 

 

Banns

Sarah

LAPHAM

(X)

22

Sp

Crapeweaver

Ford's Lane

Joseph LAPHAM, Wagoner

Mary COOMBS (X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/285

29 Apr 1860

William

WHITE

(X)

68

Wdr

Foundryman

Bell Lane

William WHITE, Clothworker

George HAPPERFIELD

 

 

Banns

Elizabeth

BURT

(X)

35

Wid

 

Broad Street

Thomas BURT, Labourer

John NORRIS (X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/286

4 May 1860

Tom Wallace

BRIMSON

 

21

Bch

Cordwainer

Trinity Street

Matthew BRIMSON, Broker

George HAPPERFIELD

 

 

Banns

Sarah

BUTCHER

 

21

Sp

Tailoress

Trinity Street

Frank BUTCHER, Plasterer

John NORRIS (X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/287

26 May 1860

William

AVEN

(X)

33

Wdr

Labourer

Robbins Lane

James AVEN, Weaver

John WITHY (X)

 

 

Banns

Isabella

HAYNES

(X)

32

Wid

 

Cross Street

John HERRIDGE, Thatcher

Jane SMITH

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/288

26 May 1860

John Thomas

PEARCE

 

21

Bch

Labourer

Thorn's Yard

Thomas PEARCE, Engineer

George HAPPERFIELD

 

 

Banns

Elizabeth Ann

WARREN

(X)

17

Sp

 

Moon's Yard

James WARREN, Blacksmith

Ann STENT

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/289

27 May 1860

James

OBORNE

 

22

Bch

Clothworker

Grope Lane

Robert OBORNE, Labourer

John GLASS (X)

 

 

Banns

Sarah Ann

TUCKER

(X)

22

Sp

Clothworker

Grope Lane

Joseph TUCKER, Weaver

Louisa TUCKER (X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/290

19 Jun 1860

Thomas

WEBB

(X)

46

Wdr

Labourer

Broadway

Thomas WEBB, Weaver

George HAPPERFIELD

 

 

Banns

Mary

WITCOMB

(X)

50

Wid

Washerwoman

Naish's Street

Philip RICHARDSON, Plaisterer

John NORRIS (X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/291

15 Jul 1860

John

MONTAGUE

 

59

Wdr

Cordwainer

Broadway

Charles MONTAGUE, Edge tool maker

James AMES (X)

 

 

Banns

Anna Maria

LUMBER

(X)

47

Sp

 

Broadway

Stephen LUMBER, Labourer

Edith AMES (X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/292

16 Jul 1860

Ambrose

SHEPPARD

 

39

Wdr

Carpenter

Nail Street

Ambrose SHEPPARD, Labourer

Joseph FOOT

 

 

Banns

Sarah

COULSTON

(X)

63

Wid

 

Nail Street

William WHITE, Clothworker

Mary BUTT (X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/293

2 Sep 1860

Samuel

WARD

 

21

Bch

Brass finisher

Long Row

Samuel WARD, Painter

William WEBB

 

 

Banns

Emma

BENNETT

 

23

Sp

Factory

Long Row

John BENNETT, Mason

Jane WEBB

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/294

16 Sep 1860

Frederick

PRATTEN

 

22

Bch

Vat maker

Bridge Street

Milchindec PRATTEN, Gardener

James Watson PRATTEN

 

 

Certificate

Emma

DEACON

 

21

Sp

Dressmaker

Robbins Lane

Joseph DEACON, Clothworker

Dinah Maria PRATTEN

Supt Regrís Cert.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/295

24 Sep 1860

George

YERBURY

(X)

28

Bch

Labourer

Vallis Road

James YERBURY, Weaver

William WEST (X)

 

 

Banns

Ann

YERBURY

(X)

22

Sp

Clothworker

Turnpenny

Charles YERBURY, Clothworker

Jane PENNEY (X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/296

11 Oct 1860

Elijah

PAYNE

 

50

Wdr

Weaver

Union Street

Simeon PAYNE, Weaver

Thomas WATTS (X)

 

 

Banns

Mary

WATTS

(X)

38

Sp

Weaver

Union Street

Thomas WATTS, Weaver

Maria WATTS (X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/297

11 Oct 1860

Thomas

HAPPERFIELD

(X)

33

Bch

Engine driver

Blunt Street

Thomas HAPPERFIELD, Clothworker

James SCUDAMORE

 

 

Banns

Caroline

EYRES

(X)

33

Wid

 

Robin's Lane

James BUTT, Labourer

Mary Ann SCUDAMORE (X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/298

22 Oct 1860

William John

UREN

(X)

21

Bch

Boilermaker

Mint

Thomas UREN, Boilermaker

George MOWER

 

 

Banns

Isabella

LLOYD

(X)

19

Sp

Weaver

Mint

George LLOYD, Sawyer

Harriet HILLIER (X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/299

28 Oct 1860

James

COOMBS

(X)

19

Bch

Labourer

Union Street

James COOMBS, Labourer

Edmund ROSSITER

 

 

Banns

Sarah Jane

LLOYD

(X)

19

Sp

Silk factory

Broad Street

blank blank, blank

Martha COOMBS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/300

10 Dec 1860

George

MOWER

 

21

Bch

Sawyer

Trinity Street

James MOWER, Carpenter

John GLASS (X)

 

 

Banns

Eliza

HAWKINS

 

20

Sp

Laundress

Trinity Street

William HAWKINS, Mason

Harriet HILLIER (X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/301

16 Dec 1860

Uriah

DEACON

 

21

Bch

Tailor

Long Row

Benjamin DEACON, Labourer

John YOUNG

 

 

Banns

Ellen

HUNTLEY

(X)

20

Sp

Clothworker

Long Row

William HUNTLEY, Watch & clock maker

Matilda YOUNG (X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/302

23 Dec 1860

Richard

DEACON

 

22

Bch

Labourer

Naish Street

John DEACON, Labourer

Thomas GREEN

 

 

Banns

Mary Ann

GREEN

(X)

20

Sp

Silk factory

Naish Street

Thomas GREEN, Clothworker

Ann PRATTEN

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/303

25 Dec 1860

Edwin

BAKER

 

21

Bch

Butcher

Naish Street

Edwin BAKER, Carpenter

Susan BAKER

 

 

Banns

Emily

JOYCE

 

21

Sp

Weaver

Naish Street

Samuel JOYCE, Labourer

Charles JOYCE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/304

13 Jan 1861

John

BIRD

(X)

30

Wdr

Labourer

Broadway

Luke BIRD, Mason

William FRICKER (X)

 

 

Banns

Tamar

WHITE

(X)

24

Sp

Servant

Broadway

James WHITE, Labourer

Leah FRICKER

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/305

15 Jan 1861

Thomas

HARDING

 

28

Bch

Farmer

Berkley

Charles HARDING, Farmer

Richard HARDING

 

 

Banns

Maria

RILTON

 

28

Sp

 

Critchill Farm

John Rudge RILTON, Clerk in orders

E. Sophia HARDING

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/306

24 Jan 1861

Frank

WRIGHT

 

22

Bch

Marble mason

Horton Street

Samuel WRIGHT, Cordwainer

Robert BUSHNELL

 

 

Banns

Eliza

WHITTAKER

 

20

Sp

Dressmaker

Vallis Way

John WHITTAKER, Cardmaker

Eliza BUSHNELL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/307

11 Feb 1861

James

WEBB

(X)

72

Wdr

Spinner

Trinity Street

John WEBB, Labourer

Maria SMITH (X)

 

 

Banns

Eliza

WHITE

(X)

49

Sp

 

Whittox Lane

Isaiah WHITE, Sawyer

George HAPPERFIELD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/308

4 Apr 1861

John

MADDOCK

(X)

41

Wdr

Labourer

Broadway

Henry MADDOCK, Navigator

George HAPPERFIELD

 

 

Banns

Amelia Sophia Williams

ASHMAN

(X)

24

Sp

Servant

Broadway

James ASHMAN, Labourer

John NORRIS (X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/309

6 Apr 1861

Charles

COOPER

(X)

36

Bch

Labourer

Broad Street

Robert COOPER, Clothworker

John NORRIS (X)

 

 

Banns

Sarah

PITMAN

(X)

28

Sp

 

Broad Street

Thomas PITMAN, Labourer

George HAPPERFIELD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/310

7 Apr 1861

John

BISHOP

(X)

21

Bch

Labourer

Bell Lane

Henry BISHOP, Plaisterer and tiler

William LEWIS (X)

 

 

Banns

Jane

STONE

(X)

19

Sp

Clothworker

Brandy Lane

blank blank, blank

George HAPPERFIELD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/311

9 Apr 1861

James Edward

GILLMORE

 

51

Wdr

Draper

Market Place

John GILLMORE, Gilder

Charles MAYO

 

 

Licence

Sophia Hooper

MAYO

 

27

Sp

 

Vallis Way

Charles MAYO, Machinist

Maria STEPHENS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/312

12 May 1861

Benjamin Henry

HOUSE

 

24

Bch

Carpenter and joiner

Orchard Street

William HOUSE, Gardener

Joseph MOON

 

 

Banns

Maria

ANDREWS

 

29

Sp

 

Orchard Street

Abraham ANDREWS, Engineer

Jane Cowdry HOUSE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/313

19 May 1861

William

WILCOX

 

25

Bch

Cordwainer

Wilshire Buildings

William WILCOX, Labourer

John PENELHAM?

 

 

Banns

Eliza Mary Ann

LLOYD

(X)

26

Sp

Silk factory

Wilshire Buildings

George LLOYD, Sawyer

Sarah WILCOX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/314

20 May 1861

Joseph

MILLARD

 

21

Bch

Weaver

Spring Gardens

Thomas MILLARD, Weaver

Benjamin LINZEY

 

 

Banns

Mary Jane

LINZEY

 

20

Sp

 

Spring Gardens

Benjamin LINZEY, Weaver

Maris LINDSEY