Marriages at St Maryís, Witham Friary, 1813-1837

 

Kindly transcribed in full from microfilm of the Parish Registers by Michael Sprackling.

 

See also Michaelís extracts from earlier Witham Friary marriages and transcript of marriages 1838-1900.

 

Adjacent parishes:

Wanstrow, Cloford, Nunney, Marston Bigot, Maiden Bradley (Wilts), Kilmington (Wilts), North Brewham, Upton Noble

 

Date

Forenames

Surname

Description

Witnesses

 

 

 

 

 

15 Feb 1813

Harry

HERRINGTON

of Kilmington

John HUES

Licence

Fanny

HUES

Sp of the psh. With parentsí consent

William BATTELL

 

 

 

 

 

8 Nov 1813

William

HUES

Yeoman, Bch of the psh

Joseph CLARK

Banns

Anne

HUES

(X) Sp of the psh

William BATTELL

 

 

 

 

 

27 Dec 1813

James

WHITE

Bch of the psh

James CREES

Licence

Elizabeth

CREES

Sp of the psh, with parentsí consent

William BATTELL

 

 

 

 

 

27 Dec 1813

John

STICKLER

Bch of the psh

William STICKLEN

Banns

Elizabeth

CORNISH

Sp of the psh

William BATTELL

 

 

 

 

 

21 Feb 1814

Charles

BROWN

of North Brewham

William BATTELL

Banns

Lucy

WAY

(X) of the psh

 

 

 

 

 

 

11 Sep 1814

William

BATTELL

(X) Bch of the psh

William BATTELL

Banns

Hannah

WALTER

(X) Sp of the psh

Jane BATTELL

 

 

 

 

 

6 Oct 1814

Richard

CROOM

Bch of the psh

Joseph ALLARD

Licence

Mary Ann

HODDINOTT

Sp of the psh with parentsí consent

William BATTELL

 

 

 

 

 

29 Mar 1815

Fernando

PAIN

(X) Bch of the psh

Joseph PITMAN (X)

Banns

Hannah

PITMAN

(X) Sp of the psh

William BATTELL

 

 

 

 

 

25 Sep 1815

Robert

HUES

Bch of the psh

Robert HUES

Banns

Mary

GIBBS

(X) Sp of the psh

William BATTELL

 

 

 

 

 

24 Dec 1815

William

STRIDE

Bch of the psh

John GOSS

Banns

Jane

STICKLER

(X) Sp of the psh

William BATTELL

 

 

 

 

 

14 Apr 1816

Christopher

CABILL

(X) Bch of the psh

John CLARKE

Banns

Anne

EDWARDS

(X) Wd of the psh

William CARPENTER

 

 

 

 

 

22 Apr 1816

Joseph

HUES

Bch of the psh

Robert HUES

Banns

Mary Anne

CROCKER

Sp residing in the extraparochial lands of Brewham Lodge adjoining this psh [signed Mary Ann]

William BATTELL

 

 

 

 

 

29 Apr 1816

John

REEVES

Bch of Reviton, pish of Gillingham, Dorset

Richd. TURNER

Banns

Martha

SAVAGE

(X) Sp of the psh

William BATTELL

 

 

 

 

 

24 Jun 1816

John

MAY

(X) Bch of the psh

James WHITE

Banns

Mary Anne

HUNTLEY

Sp of the psh

William BATTELL

 

 

 

 

 

11 Aug 1816

Stephen

WELLS

(X) Bch of the psh

William CARPENTER

Banns

Mary

WATTS

(X) Sp of the psh

William BATTELL

 

 

 

 

 

7 Nov 1816

James

STICKLER

(X) of the psh

Emíl ASHFORD

Banns

Hannah

ASHFORD

(X) of the psh

William BATTELL

 

 

 

 

 

8 Feb 1817

George

GREEN

Bch of Pilton

Wm. GREEN

Licence

Anna

AMES

Sp of the psh

William BATTELL

 

 

 

 

 

7 Apr 1817

Joseph

HODDINOTT

Bch of the psh

Benj. HODDINOTT

Licence

Anne

AMES

Sp of the psh

Elizabeth HODDINOTT

 

 

 

 

William BATTELL

 

 

 

 

 

7 Apr 1817

Benjamin

HODDINOTT

Bch of the psh

Joseph HODDINOTT

Licence

Elizabeth

HODDINOTT

Sp of the psh

Ann HODDINOTT

 

 

 

 

William BATTELL

 

 

 

 

 

13 Apr 1817

George

FLOWER

(X) of Batcombe

Joseph SHARPE

Banns

Sarah

PRINCE

(X) of the psh

William BATTELL

 

 

 

 

 

17 Apr 1817

David

AUSTIN

Wdr of the psh

Joseph CREES

Licence

Hannah

BROWN

Wd of Nunney

William BATTELL

 

 

 

 

 

26 May 1817

Joseph

HUES

Bch of the psh

John HUES

Banns

Elizabeth

KING

Sp of the psh

William HUES

 

 

 

 

 

23 Mar 1818

James

MAY

(X) Bch of the psh

John GOSS

Banns

Susanna

SAVAGE

(X) Sp of the psh

William BATTELL

 

 

 

 

 

10 Jun 1818

Edward

BALL

(X) Bch of the psh

John MAY (X)

Banns

Maria

EDWARDS

(X) of the psh

William BATTELL

 

 

 

 

 

9 May 1819

Joseph

MACEY

Bch of the psh

Samuel MACEY (X)

Banns

Rebeckah

HISCOX

(X) Sp of the psh

William BATTELL

 

 

 

 

 

31 May 1819

William

GOULD

(X) Bch of the psh

Charles BROWN

Banns

Hannah

WAY

(X) Sp of the psh

William BATTELL

 

 

 

 

 

9 Aug 1819

Henry

HARDING

(X) Bch of Bradford, Soms

William BATTELL

Banns

Sarah

AUSTIN

(X) Sp of the psh

Joseph CLARK

 

 

 

 

 

2 Dec 1819

Joseph

STICKLER

(X) Bch of the psh

John STICKLER

Banns

Anne

STICKLER

(X) Sp of the psh

William BATTELL

 

 

 

 

 

27 Dec 1819

John

CARPENTER

(X) Bch of the psh

Joseph CLARK

Banns

Sarah

WILLMOTT

(X) Wd of the psh

William BATTELL

 

 

 

 

 

27 Jan 1820

Charles

STRIDE

Bch of Lullington [signature looks like STONE]

William CARPENTER

Banns

Ann

SAVAGE

Sp of the psh

Jane BATTELL

 

 

 

 

 

10 Feb 1820

Edward

TANNER

(X) Bch of the psh

William TANNER

Banns

Sarah

PARFIT

 

Ann WHITE

 

 

 

 

 

6 Apr 1820

Benjamin

STRIDE

(X) Bch of the psh

William GOLD (X)

Banns

Anne

WAY

(X) Sp of the psh

William BATTELL

 

 

 

 

 

5 Oct 1820

Samuel

BOWN

Bch of West Chinner

John CREES

Banns

Jane

CREES

(X) Sp of the psh

Ann CREES

 

 

 

 

 

9 Oct 1820

James

CROOM

Bch of the psh

Wm. CROOM

Banns

Elizabeth

CREES

(X) Sp of the psh

Ann CREES

 

 

 

 

 

19 Aug 1821

George

TANSWILL

(X) of the psh

John ROSSITER (X)

Banns

Elizabeth

COWARD

(X) of the psh

William BATTELL

 

 

 

 

 

30 Dec 1821

John

STRIDE

(X) of the psh

William BATTELL

Banns

Hannah

EDWARDS

(X) of the psh

Thomas STRIDE (X)

 

 

 

 

 

31 Dec 1821

Robert

AUSTIN

of the psh

George RABBITTS

Banns

Leah

RABBITTS

of the psh

Mary Ann RABBITTS

 

 

 

 

 

22 Jan 1821

Thomas

SAFFRAM

(X) Wdr of the psh

Eliza SAFFRAM (X)

Banns

Elizabeth

SMART

(X) Sp of the psh

Joseph CLARK

 

 

 

 

 

16 Dec 1822

Wm.

STRIDE

of the psh

William STICKLEN

Banns

Mary

STICKLER

(X) of the psh

William BATTELL

 

 

 

 

 

25 Dec 1822

Charles

WILLMOTT

(X) of the psh

Eml. ASHFORD

Banns

Elizabeth

MACEY

(X) of the psh

William BATTELL

 

 

 

 

 

31 Mar 1823

William

BUTT

of the psh

Benjn. CREES

Banns

Hannah

CREES

of the psh

Martha CREES

 

 

 

 

 

4 Nov 1823

Joseph

HUES

(X) of Nunney

George HUES (X)

Banns

Ann

WEST

(X) of the psh

Henry NEWPORT

 

 

 

 

William BATTELL

 

 

 

 

 

8 Jan 1824

John

STICKLER

Bch of the psh

Moses ASHFORD

Banns

Johannah

KEYTON

(X) Sp of the psh

Mary ASHFORD (X)

 

 

 

 

 

19 Apr 1824

Robert

BALLAS

(X) Bch of the psh

Samuel VAISEY

Banns

Martha

VELTHAM

(X) Sp of the psh

Caroline NAISH

 

 

 

 

 

8 Jun 1824

Robert

PARSONS

(X) Bch of the psh

Jane WARREN (X)

Banns

Elizabeth

MASSY

Sp of the psh

William PARSONS

 

 

 

 

 

28 Apr 1825

William

PITMAN

(X) Bch of the psh

John PITMAN

Banns

Lydia

PITMAN

(X) Sp of the psh

Ann PITMA

 

 

 

 

 

14 Aug 1825

James

BATTELL

Wdr of the psh

James WILLIAMS (X)

Banns

Sarah

COWARD

(X) Sp of the psh

Eliza HUNT (X)

 

 

 

 

 

26 May 1826

William

STRIDE

(X) Bch of the psh

Joseph CLARK

Banns

Maria Clark

EDWARDS

(X) of the psh

Hannah PARSONS (X)

 

 

 

 

 

19 Apr 1827

Henry

HODDINOTT

Bch of the psh

Fanny CORNISH

Licence

Elizabeth Ann

BUTLER

Sp of the psh

William MUNDAY

 

 

 

 

Joseph BUTLER

 

 

 

 

 

18 Jun 1827

William

WARREN

(X) Bch of the psh

Robert PARSONS (X)

Banns

Jane

WAY

(X) Sp of the psh

William MUNDAY

 

 

 

 

 

16 Oct 1827

William

CURTIS

Bch of North Brewham

Mary BUCK

Banns

Martha

BUCK

Sp of the psh

Thomas BURLTON

 

 

 

 

 

3 Feb 1828

Joseph

NOBLE

Bch of the psh

Mary Ann Elizabeth MUNDAY

Licence

Martha Ann

BURLTON

Sp of the psh

William MUNDAY

 

 

 

 

 

1 Apr 1828

Thomas

BURLTON

Bch of the psh

James HAKE

Banns

Mary

BUCK

Sp of the psh

Elizabeth BUCK

 

 

 

 

 

27 May 1828

James

WARREN

(X) Bch of the psh

Wm. WARREN (X)

Banns

Eliza

COWARD

(X) Sp of the psh

William MUNDAY

 

 

 

 

 

13 Sep 1828

William

STONE

Bch of the psh

Samuel SNOOK

Licence

Eliza

SNOOK

Sp of Maiden Bradley, Wilts

Sarina SNOOK

 

 

 

 

 

5 Feb 1829

Richmond Millard

BUTLER

Bch of Batcombe

Jas. STRIDE

Banns

Caroline

STRIDE

Sp of the psh

Louisa BUTLER

 

 

 

 

 

20 Apr 1829

John

BROWN

Bch of Blagdon

B. COUN[?]

Licence

Jane

WALTER

Sp of the psh, minor consent of John WALTER her father

Mary Ann Elizabeth MUNDAY

 

 

 

 

 

23 Nov 1829

John

PALMER

(X) Bch of the psh

Henry PALMER

Banns

Hannah

PARSONS

(X) Sp of the psh

William MUNDAY

 

 

 

 

 

24 Dec 1829

George

HALLETT

Bch of the psh

William HALLETT

Banns

Eliza

WILLMOTT

(X) Sp of the psh

Richmond BUTLER

 

 

 

 

 

9 Nov 1830

Henry

STRIDE

Bch of the psh

Elisha STRIDE

Banns

Margaret

MASSEY

(X) Wd of the psh

William MUNDAY

 

 

 

 

 

24 May 1831

John

MAY

(X) Wdr of the psh

John FERRIS (X)

Banns

Mary

ARCHILD

(X) Sp of the psh

Frances EDWARDS (X)

 

 

 

 

 

28 May 1831

John

WAY

Bch of the psh

R. SMITH

Banns

Charlotte

SMITH

(X) Sp of the psh

John BRINE

 

 

 

 

 

20 Oct 1831

George

MAY

(X) Bch of the psh

John ASHFORD

Banns

Mary

ASHFORD

(X) Sp of the psh

Mary ASHFORD

 

 

 

 

William MUNDAY

 

 

 

 

 

23 Apr 1832

John

FERRIS

(X) Bch of the psh

William MABBOTT

Banns

Frances

EDWARDS

Sp of the psh

Arabella EDWARDS

 

 

 

 

 

30 Apr 1832

Charles

HOOPER

Bch of the psh

James STICKLER

Banns

Ellen

STICKLER

Sp of the psh

Jane STICKLER (X)

 

 

 

 

 

12 Jun 1832

Charles

EDWARDS

(X) Bch of the psh

Henry PALMER

Banns

Maria

EDWARDS

(X) Sp of the psh

Elizabeth EDWARDS (X)

 

 

 

 

 

23 Aug 1832

Charles

COX

(X) Bch of the psh

John GIBBONS (X)

Banns

Elizabeth Jane

GIBBONS

(X) Sp of the psh

William MUNDAY

 

 

 

 

 

25 Dec 1832

Jeremiah

MACEY

(X) Bch of the psh

Jos. STICKLEN (X)

Banns

Mary Anne

EDWARDS

(X) Sp of the psh

Mary EDWARDS (X)

 

 

 

 

William MUNDAY

 

 

 

 

 

15 Apr 1833

Charles

ASHFORD

Bch of the psh

George HALLETT

Banns

Sarah

HALLETT

(X) Sp of the psh

Mary CLARK

 

 

 

 

Ellen GRAY

 

 

 

 

 

1 Aug 1833

John

ASHFORD

Bch of the psh

William HALLETT

Banns

Elizabeth

HALLETT

(X) Sp of the psh

Mary M[H?]ANSFORD

 

 

 

 

 

2 Oct 1833

Henry

PALMER

Bch of the psh

Wm. STRIDE (X)

Banns

Eliza

EDWARDS

(X) Sp of the psh

William MUNDAY

 

 

 

 

 

4 Nov 1833

William

DAVIS

of Nunney

Thomas CLARKE

Banns

Sarah

BEALING

(X) of the psh

Lydia DAVIS

 

 

 

 

 

26 Dec 1833

Frederick

HALLETT

Bch of the psh

John HODDINOTT

Banns

Mary

CLARK

Sp of the psh

Rhoda HODDINOTT

 

 

 

 

 

10 Feb 1834

Job

WILMOTT

(X) Bch of the psh

George HALLETT

Banns

Elizabeth

MASEY

(X) Sp of the psh

Henry HALLETT

 

 

 

 

 

1 May 1834

John

CREES

Bch of Marston Bigot

James CREES

Licence

Sarah

CREES

Sp of the psh

Eliza SINGER

 

 

 

 

 

6 Jul 1834

William

BOYCE

(X) Bch of the psh

Thomas CLARK

Banns

Mary

CLARK

(X) Sp of the psh

William MUNDAY

 

 

 

 

 

1 Mar 1835

Joseph

HODGES ots TAYLER

(X) Wdr of the psh

W.F. FUSSELL

Banns

Hannah

CLARK

(X) Wd of the psh

Dinah SMART (X)

 

 

 

 

 

8 Feb 1836

Charles

EDWARDS

(X) Bch of the psh

Stephen James UREN (X)

Banns

Maria

ASHFORD

(X) Sp of the psh

Rachel ASHFORD (X)

 

 

 

 

 

12 May 1836

James

WARREN

(X) Wdr of the psh

William AMES (X)

Banns

Elizabeth

HIGGINS

(X) Sp of the psh

Maria WAY (X)

 

 

 

 

 

4 Jul 1836

James

KNEE

(X) Bch of the psh

Henry PREECE

Banns

Hannah

NOAKES

(X) Sp of the psh

Hannah ELLIOTT (X)

 

 

 

 

 

23 May 1837

Richard

HODDINOTT

Bch of West Cranmore

Hugh HODDINOTT

Licence

Mary

HODDINOTT

Sp of the psh, under 21 with parentsí consent

Anna HODDINOTT

 

 

 

 

Sidney HODDINOTT