Burials at St Maryís, Witham Friary, 1767-1812

 

A complete transcript of the Parish Register from microfilm by Michael Sprackling.

 

See also Michaelís complete transcripts of burials 1684-1766 and 1813‑1900.

 

Adjacent parishes:

Wanstrow, Cloford, Nunney, Marston Bigot, Maiden Bradley (Wilts), Kilmington (Wilts), North Brewham, Upton Noble

 

The Register of the Funerals No 2 beginning 1767

 

Page 27

 

Buried

Given name

Surname

Notes

3 Jan 1767

William

GIBBONS

 

6 Feb 1767

Ann

WILLIAMS

 

17 May 1767

Ann

CORNISH

 

9 Jun 1767

Elizh.

GILDIN

 

28 Sep 1767

Matthias

MITCHELL

Mr.

1 Nov 1767

William

LAMBERT

 

29 Jun 1768

Susannah

STICKLAND

wife of David

3 Aug 1768

Mary

CABBEL

wife of Christopr.

27 Sep 1768

William

LUSH

 

30 Oct 1768

Rachel

AISHFORD

 

18 Nov 1768

Elizh.

EELES

Mrs.

26 Dec 1768

Mary

WILKINS

Mrs.

26 Dec 1768

Hannah

DEAN

 

5 Mar 1769

Edith

STICKLAND

 

26 Mar 1769

John

CLEMENTS

son of Joan

6 Apr 1769

Abraham

HART

 

19 Apr 1769

Mary

WILMOT

daughter of John & Ann

19 Apr 1769

George

SIMMS

 

17 May 1769

Ferdinando

PAIN

 

17 May 1769

Arthur

CHARLTON

 

21 May 1769

Martha

PITMAN

daughter of Willm. & Mary

25 May 1769

Mary

PALMER

daughter of Thom. & Phebe

1 Sep 1769

Sarah

JACOB

 

5 Sep 1769

Mary

STONE

wife of John

29 Sep 1769

Mary

LUSH

daughter of Jane

19 Oct 1769

Joseph

COWARD

 

30 Nov 1769

Betty

MILLARD

 

25 Jan 1770

Jane

BAILEY

 

22 Aug 1770

Jane

HART

 

5 Seo 1770

Richard

STONE

 

1 Feb 1771

Joseph

MUSSELL

Mr

18[?] Feb 1771

Honar

GREEN

daughter of Richard & Mary

26 Feb 1771

Benjamin

LUSH

 

10 Apr 1771

Ann

BURTON

wife of Jahaziel

18 Apr 1771

Betty

STONE

wife of Richard

2 Sep 1771

John

PARKER

son of John & Ann

 

Page 28

 

Buried

Given name

Surname

Notes

16 Feb 1772

Frances

SLATFORD

 

2 Mar 1772

Hannah

SINGER

Mrs.

15 Mar 1772

George

WILLIS

 

15[?] Apr 1772

Betty

BATT

daughter of Alder & Jane

6 Sep 1772

Francis

MAYO

 

[?] Sep 1772

William

CASH

son of William & [blank]

6 Jan 1773

Prudence

LUSH

 

13 Jan 1773

Oswell

AISHFORD

 

25 Jan 1773

Kimbera

HELLIER

 

17 Feb 1773

Reuben

EDWARDS

 

27 Apr 1773

Martha

AISHFORD

 

19 May 1773

Betty

FRYER

 

7 Jun 1773

Elizabeth

HUGHS

 

26 Nov 1773

William

BATTELL

 

5 Dec 1773

Mary

BRIDLE

 

30 Dec 1773

Sylvia

STICKLER

 

10 Jan 1774

Abraham

BAILEY

 

20 Feb 1774

Jane

COWARD

 

15 Mar 1774

Mary

CORNISH

 

24 May 1774

Betsy

BATT

 

29 May 1774

Rachael

RICHARDS

 

27 Jul 1774

John

RICHARDS

 

5 Mar 1775

William

CROSS

 

19 Mar 1775

William

CROOM

 

29 Jun 1775

Mary

SCAMMELL

 

22 Oct 1775

Thomas

WICKHAM

 

3 Dec 1775

John

RICHARDS

 

18 Dec 1775

John

BURLINGTON

 

24 Dec 1775

William

SCAMMELL

 

31 Dec 1775

Benjamin

PALMER

 

14 Jan 1776

Susanna

GIBBONS

 

16 Jan 1776

Anne

CARPENTER

 

10 Mar 1776

Anne

HILL

 

12 Apr 1776

Elizabeth

RICHARDS

 

31 May 1776

John

EDWARDS

 

4 Aug 1776

John

RICHARDS

 

Page 29

 

Buried

Given name

Surname

Notes

23 Jan 1777

David

STICKLER

 

18 Feb 1777

Sarah

BUTLER

 

23 Feb 1777

Susanna

CARPENTER

 

8 Apr 1777

Levi

HILL

 

4 May 1777

Anne

TAYLOR

 

25 May 1777

Anne

BURTON

 

27 Jun 1777

John

CLARKE

 

13 Nov 1777

Henry

EDWARDS

 

11 Feb 1778

Benjamin

MUSSELL

 

15 Mar 1778

Elizabeth

MAYO

 

24 Mar 1778

Mary

BUTLER

 

17 May 1778

John

CROOM

 

24 Jun 1778

Sarah

CORBITT

 

15 Sep 1778

Mary

CROOM

 

21 Sep 1778

Joanna

GULLIVER

 

8 Oct 1778

Richard

HOOPER

 

23 Oct 1778

John

WARREN

 

2 Nov 1778

Mary

BATTELL

daughter of William

12 Nov 1778

Jeptha

BURTON

 

16 Dec 1778

Hannah

CHARLINGTON

 

28 Dec 1778

Mary

WARREN

 

4 Jul 1779

Henry

RICHARDS

 

26 Sep 1779

Anne

LUSH

 

9 Dec 1779

Thomas

METEYARD

 

13 Apr 1780

Mary

SMITHICK

 

29 Jun 1780

Thomas

STRIDE

 

9 Jul 1780

Elizabeth

GELDING

 

21 Jan 1781

Anne

HERNAMIN

 

6 Feb 1781

Mary

BATTELL

 

11 Feb 1781

Elizabeth

RICHARDS

 

11 Mar 1781

Mary

EDWARDS

 

18 Mar 1781

William

COSH

 

22 Jul 1781

Mary

STONE

 

8 Nov 1781

Henry

CORNISH

 

 

Page 30

 

Buried

Given name

Surname

Notes

2 Jun 1781

Margrett

WILLMOTT

 

23 Jun 1782

George

CARPENTER

 

10 Jul 1782

Anne

STRIDE

 

20 Nov 1782

Elizabeth

COSH

 

6 Dec 1782

Jane

LOVE

 

9 Feb 1783

Jeremiah

COSH

 

18 Mar 1783

William

BUSSEY

 

11 Jan 1783

John

STONE

 

The above John STONE is the first Person buried in this Parish since I act for granting an Aid to His Majesty from Burials &c

14 Jan 1784

Joseph

TAYLOR

an infant

30 Jan 1784

Anne

LAPHAM

natural daughter of Sophia

23 Apr 1784

Thomas

MAYO

 

9 Jan 1785

Jane & Elizabeth

PARSONS

(twin sisters, Infants)

15 Mar 1785

John

WARD

 

7 Apr 1785

Susanna

BATTELL

(an Infant)

24 Apr 1785

Thomas

FLOWER

 

26 Apr 1785

Elizabeth

CROOM

 

31 Jul 1785

Mary

MAY

daughter of James & Elizabeth [entry deleted, she was baptised on that date]

[blank]

Letitia

 

daughter of Jane [entry deleted, Letitia COWARD baptised 14 Aug 1785]

4 Aug 1785

William

COSH

 

12 Mar 1786

Margarett

TANNER

p.[oor]

12 Mar 1786

Martha

PITMAN

p.†

19 Mar 1786

James

STONE

p.†

24 Mar 1786

Mary

STONE

p.†

26 Mar 1786

Eve

BUSSEY

p.†

1 May 1786

Thomas

GIBBONS

p.†

24 May 1786

Mary

GIFFORD

 

27 Oct 1786

John

CROOM

(of Quarr Hill)

19 Nov 1786

John

MILLARD

 

28 Jan 1787

Charlotte

READ

 

12 Feb 1787

Frances

COSH

widow

19 May 1787

John

CROOM

(Bachelor)

 

Page 31

 

Buried

Given name

Surname

Notes

18 May 1788

James

STICKLER

 

6 Aug 1788

Catharine

RICHARDS

 

16 Sep 1788

Mildred

LAMBERD

 

18 Jan 1789

Mary

WARD

 

22 Jan 1789

Wm.

GIBBONS

 

7 Feb 1789

John

HUES

 

10 Feb 1789

Joseph

TANNER

 

22 Mar 1789

Joseph

GIBBONS

 

29 Mar 1789

Hannah

PARSONS

 

16 Apr 1789

Grace

PARSONS

 

16 Apr 1789

Mary

GIBBONS

 

16 Apr 1789

Elizabeth

JARVIS

 

26 Apr 1789

Sarah

GIBBONS

 

18 May 1789

Hannah

READ

 

24 May 1789

Susanna

COWARD

 

31 May 1789

Betty

PARSONS

 

14 Jun 1789

James

DREDGE

 

25 Aug 1789

David

STONE

 

1 Nov 1789

Jenny

BALNE

 

1 Nov 1789

Keziah

COWARD

 

10 Dec 1789

Sarah

HART

 

4 Feb 1790

Judith

CLARKE

 

4 Feb 1790

Ann

STONE

 

12 Mar 1790

Charles

MOORE

 

22 Aug 1790

Maria

DREDGE

 

29 Aug 1790

Mary

PALMER

 

19 Oct 1790

Sarah

BURLETON

 

28 Oct 1790

John

WILLMOTT

 

1 Nov 1790

Martha

BUTLER

 

14 Jan 1791

Sarah

HART

 

8 Mar 1791

Stephen

STONE

 

20 Mar 1791

Alder

BATT

 

1 Apr 1791

Joseph

STONE

 

 

Page 32

 

Buried

Given name

Surname

Notes

15 May 1791

Elizabeth

TAYLER

 

31 May 1791

Anne

EATON

 

5 Jun 1791

George

CARPENTER

 

29 Jun 1791

Joseph

CARPENTER

 

15 Jul 1791

Edith

WELLS

 

9 Sep 1791

Mary

MUSSELL

 

25 Sep 1791

Anne Turner

EATON

daughter of Anne

28 Oct 1791

Mary

BATT

 

6 Nov 1791

Robert

DREDGE

 

20 Nov 1791

Joseph

HUES

 

22 Dec 1791

Thomas

HUES

 

16 Apr 1792

Sarah

STONE

 

24 Apr 1792

Mary

EDWARDS

 

29 Apr 1792

Benjamin

EDWARDS

 

7 May 1792

Sarah

BURLETON

 

19 Jul 1792

Oswald

ASHFORD

 

19 Jul 1792

Mary

CROOM

 

22 Aug 1792

Anne

EDWARDS

 

22 Aug 1792

Elizabeth

COWARD

 

11 Dec 1792

Mary

COWARD

 

10 Mar 1793

Thomas

BAILEY

 

28 Apr 1793

Joseph

CROSS

 

21 Jun 1793

Mary

PARSONS

 

11 Jul 1793

James

DREDGE

 

23 Jul 1793

Anne

BUTLER

 

16 Jan 1794

Uriah

HART

 

9 Feb 1794

Sarah

HART

 

23 Mar 1794

Mary

CROSS

 

17 Apr 1794

Elizabeth

FRICKER

 

4 Jun 1794

Anne

WARREN

 

22 Jan 1795

John

WILLMOT

 

23 Mar 1795

Benjamin

TANNER

 

27 Mar 1795

William

CROOM

 

3 May 1795

Mary

ASHFORD

 

29 May 1795

Anne

CROOM

 

17 Jun 1795

Mary

MUSSELL

 

24 Jun 1795

John

CLARKE

 

 

Page 33

 

Buried

Given name

Surname

Notes

22 Sep 1795

George

TAYLOR

 

22 Nov 1795

John

RICKETTS

 

29 Nov 1795

John

MUSSELL

 

9 Feb 1796

James

STICKLER

 

14 Feb 1796

Robert

HOOPER

 

4 Mar 1796

Sampson

BUTLER

 

3 Aug 1796

Martha

FELTHAM

 

8 Sep 1796

Mary

HUES

 

3 Nov 1796

Benjamin

CROOM

 

1 Jan 1797

Elizabeth

BATTELL

 

8 Jan 1797

Robert

HODGES

 

1 Feb 1797

Susanna

LINTHORN

 

21 Mar 1797

James

HART

 

30 Mar 1797

John

BALLS

 

2 Apr 1797

Elizabeth

ROSSITER

 

21 May 1797

Mary

PAYNE

 

25 Jun 1797

Edward

NIGHTINGALE

 

6 Dec 1797

Robert

HUES

 

18 Feb 1798

William

STICKLER

 

1 May 1798

John

KING

 

27 May 1798

Sarah

DREDGE

 

11 Nov 1798

James

DREDGE

 

30 Dec 1798

Harriet

RICHARDS

 

page and year signed off C. N. MICHELL, Minister

Page 34

 

Buried

Given name

Surname

Notes

27 Jan 1799

Jacob

LINTHORN

 

12 Feb 1799

Christopher

CABBEL

 

20 Nov 1799

Dinah

EDWARDS

 

1 Dec 1799

Mary

WELLS

 

18 Dec 1799

John

EYRES

year signed off C. N. MICHELL, Minister

30 Jan 1800

Martha

MOORE

 

20 Mar 1800

Martha

CABBEL

 

22 Apr 1800

Mary

CABBEL

 

27 Apr 1800

Mary

STICKLER

 

27 May 1800

Richard

STICKLER

 

13 Jul 1800

William

STONE

 

26 Jul 1800

Nelly

STRIDE

 

10 Aug 1800

Anne

CROOSE

 

26 Aug 1800

Benjamin

MUSSELL

 

23 Sep 1800

William

PITMAN

year signed off C. N. MICHELL, Minister

1 Apr 1801

James

NEWMAN

 

8 May 1801

Jane

LUSH

 

7 Jun 1801

John

STICKLER

 

26 Aug 1801

William

BATTELL

 

27 Oct 1801

Phoebe

PALMER

 

20 Dec 1801

David

GREEN

 

31 Dec 1801

Joseph

BATTELL

year signed off C. N. MICHELL, Minister

 

Page 35

 

Buried

Given name

Surname

Notes

24 Mar 1802

Elizabeth

STICKLER

 

26 Sep 1802

Elizabeth

STONE

 

12 Dec 1802

Penelope

GIBBONS

year signed off C. N. MICHELL, Minister

27 Mar 1803

Benjamin

MUSSELL

 

13 Apr 1803

Sophia

WILLMOTT

 

10 Jul 1803

John

RICHARDS

 

7 Jul 1803

Mary

HART

(ought to have been inserted before the last name.† C. N. MICHELL)

5 Sep 1803

Joseph

BUTLER

(of Copplesbury Farm)

year signed off C. N. MICHELL, Minister

9 Jan 1804

Mary

TANNER

 

8 Apr 1804

Mary

COWARD

 

17 Jun 1804

Maria

MUSSELL

 

30 Jul 1804

Benjamin

MUSSELL

 

 

 

 

page and year signed off C. N. MICHELL, Minister

 

Page 36

 

Buried

Given name

Surname

Notes

1 Jan 1805

Joseph

BUTLER

 

25 Jan 1805

Sarah

REED

 

14 Mar 1805

Anne

BATTELL

 

11 Jun 1805

Frances

EDWARDS

[marginal note Francis or Frances]

30 Jun 1805

John

BATTELL

 

1 Jul 1805

James

STRIDE

 

11 Aug 1805

Susanna

CARPENTER

 

12 Aug 1805

Louisa

AMES

 

20 Aug 1805

Sarah

CROOM

 

20 Aug 1805

George

CROOM

(son of the above)

11 Sep 1805

Mary

ASHFORD

 

15 Oct 1805

William

CROSS

 

27 Oct 1805

James

HUES

 

3 Nov 1805

Mary

HUES

 

28 Nov 1805

Elizabeth

WARREN

year signed off C. N. MICHELL, Minister

2 Jan 1806

Jane

COWARD

 

19 Jan 1806

Mary Mussell

DAVIS

 

6 Mar 1806

Anne

EDWARDS

 

12 Apr 1806

William

EDWARDS

 

20 Jul 1806

Thomas

STRIDE

 

7 Nov 1806

William

CLARK

 

19 Dec 1806

Rebecca

BAYLEY

 

 

 

 

page and year signed off C. N. MICHELL, Minister

 

Page 37

 

Buried

Given name

Surname

Notes

19 Jan 1807

Edward

FRICKER

 

5 Mar 1807

Constant

BROOKMAN

 

15 Mar 1807

John

WILLMOTT

 

22 Mar 1807

Anne

SENIOR

 

28 Jul 1807

Sisera

HART

 

6 Aug 1807

Jane

BATT

 

13 Sep 1807

John

HUES

(bb)

2 Oct 1807

William

HART

(bb)

12 Oct 1807

Thomas

READ

 

21 Feb 1807

Maria

CLARK

 

29 May 1808

William

CLARK

 

18 Sep 1808

Mary

RICHARDS

 

1 Nov 1808

John

WARREN

 

3 Jan 1809

Anne

BUTLER

 

15 Jan 1809

Anne

STICKLER

 

31 Mar 1809

James

HUES

 

6 Apr 1809

Henry

CLARK

 

23 Apr 1809

Hannah

BATTELL

 

8 Jul 1809

Anne

HART

 

3 Aug 1809

Mary

PARSONS

 

22 Oct 1809

Anne

GIBBONS

 

7 Dec 1809

Joseph & Jeremiah

BATT

Two young men, Brothers

 

Page 38

 

Buried

Given name

Surname

Notes

22 Feb 1810

Thirza

HART

 

25 Feb 1810

William

EDWARDS

 

28 Feb 1810

Mary

MARSEY

 

25 Oct 1810

Sarah

GIBBONS

 

28 Oct 1810

Daniel

RICHARDS

 

28 Oct 1810

Mary

PAYNE

 

29 Oct 1810

James

AMES

 

8 Nov 1810

Joseph

HUES

 

11 Nov 1810

Anne

EDWARDS

 

2 Dec 1810

Elizabeth

FORD

 

12 Dec 1810

John

PARSONS

 

6 Jan 1811

William

CARPENTER

 

6 May 1811

Anne

METYARD

 

9 May 1811

Reuben

EDWARDS

 

22 Dec 1811

Mary-Anne

HAYVERD

 

27 Dec 1811

John

HAYVERD

 

17 Jan 1812

Thomas

SMITHICK

 

12 Mar 1812

George

FELTHAM

 

31 Mar 1812

Hannah

PITMAN

 

22 Oct 1812

Mary

BAYLEY

 

13 Nov 1812

Benjamin

CLARK

 

25 Dec 1812

Mary-Anne

WHELER

 

 

For the succeeding years see the new Register.† Six years baptisms a few pages on in this book.† C.N. MICHELL