Burials at St Maryís, Witham Friary, 1684-1766

 

A complete transcript of the Parish Register from microfilm by Michael Sprackling. See also Michaelís transcripts of burials for 1767-1812 and 1813-1900.

 

Adjacent parishes:

Wanstrow, Cloford, Nunney, Marston Bigot, Maiden Bradley (Wilts), Kilmington (Wilts), North Brewham, Upton Noble

 

Page 1

 

Buried

Given name

Surname

Notes

Afft

3 Apr 1684

Henry

....MSEY

 

7 Apr

4 Apr 1684

Harriet

BUNN

Widdow

7 Apr

30 May 1684

Bartholomew

DINSY

 

2 Jun

7 Nov 1684

Joane

BEDFORD

 

10 Nov

30 Jan 1684

Alexander

HOOPER

 

2 Feb

8 Apr 1685

Joane

JONSON

 

19 Apr

17 Apr 1685

Mary

CORNISH

 

20 Apr

12 May 1685

Henry

JONES

 

16 May

9 Jun 1685

Honour

ASTON

 

24 Jun

23 Aug 1685

Robert

YOUNG

 

28 Aug

20 Sep 1685

Margarett

DINSY

 

24 Sep

29 Oct 1685

Mary

WILLMOTT

 

30 Oct

1 Nov 1685

Samuel

WHITE

 

5 Nov

19 Feb 1685

Richard

MOORE

 

25 Feb

12 Apr 1686

Hester

ASHFORD

 

17 Apr

20 Apr 1686

Rebecka

ALCHILD

widdow

24 Apr

11 May 1686

Maudlin

SMART

 

16 May

15 Sep 1686

Thomas

CLARKE

 

24 Sep

25 Sep 1686

Oswell

HUNT

 

28 Sep

17 Oct 1686

Jane

SCAMMELL

 

24 Oct

4 Nov 1686

John

GIFFORD

 

8 Nov

19 Jan 1686

John

GIFFORD

jun.

20 Jan

1 May 1687

John

ASHFORD

 

7 May

11 Aug 1687

Elizabeth

CLARKE

 

16 Aug

2 Mar 1687

Elizabeth

TAYLOR

 

4 Mar

30 Mar 1688

Joshua

LUSH

 

31 Mar

25 Sep 1688

Miriam

MOORE

 

28 Sep

 

Page 2

 

Buried

Given name

Surname

Notes

Afft

31 Oct 1688

Christian

GILES

 

4 Nov

8 May 1689

Henry

JANSONS

17 day

21 May

15 Jun 1689

Francis

GIFFORD

 

23 Jun

16 Jun 1689

Willm

WITCOMB

bachelor

21 Jun

29 Apr 1689

Dorothy

GIFFORD

 

[?] May

4 Jul 1689

Richard

H[?]UFTON

son of Philip

11 Jul

9 Nov 1689

Mary

GIBBS

wife of John

14 Nov

23 Jul 1689

Robert

COWARD

 

26 Jul

2 Jan 1689

Thomas

WYNDHAM

Esqe.

2 Jan

12 Jan 1689

Wm.

CLARK

of New Hutchings

18 Jan

27 Apr 1690

Elianor

ARCHILD

 

29 Apr

28 Apr 1690

Bridgett

CROOMB

dau. of Wiggan

30 Apr

1 Jan 1690

Henry

JOHNSON

 

[?] Jan

11 May 1690

Martin

CROOMB

 

13 May

1 Feb 1690

Wiggan

CROOMB

 

[?] Feb

3 May 1691

[no name]

[blank]

Grandson

9 May

All the persons above were buried in Woolen only and Affadavit made accordingly. Witness James LACY

25 Sep 1691

Susan

TAYLOR

wife of Hugh

29 Sep

2 Oct 1691

Wm

PEARCE

 

8 Oct

16 Oct 1691

Joan

RICHARDS

 

20 Oct

14 Dec 1691

Mary

HIPPISLOR

 

19 Dec

8 Feb 1691

Dorothy

VEALING

 

10 Feb

2 Feb 1691

Mary

KEATS

daughter of Richard

4 Feb

4 Feb 1691

Mary

KEATS

wife of Richard

7 Feb

8 Feb 1691

Richard

KEATS

 

10 Feb

8 Mar 1691

Will

CROW

the son of Abel

10 Mar

20 Mar 1691

Samson

CLARKE

 

27 Mar

15 Apr 1692

Ann & Sarah

NAISH

daughters of John

18 Apr

All the above were buried in Woollen only Witness James LACY Minister

29 Apr 1692

Sampson

CLARKE

the Elder

2 May

1 May 1692

Sampson

CLARKE

the Younger

4 May

8 Jun 1692

Stephen

PAYN

 

11 Jun

Witness James LACY, Minister

16 Mar 1693

Robert

CHISLETT

 

23 Mar

29 Mar 1694

Nicholas

CATES

infant

3 Apr

Witness Will: GANNETT, Minister

 

 

Page 3

 

Buried

Given name

Surname

Notes

Afft

15 Sep 1694

John

GIBBS

 

[blank]

24 Oct 1694

Ben.

NEWPORT

 

[blank]

17 Nov 1694

Joan

HOOPER

 

17 Nov

17 Nov 1694

Joan

GIFFORD

 

17 Nov

29 Nov 1694

Florence

CLERK

 

29 Nov

15 Mar 1694

Eliz

PAIN

 

17 Mar

17 Mar 1694

John

CORNISH

 

17 Mar

17 Mar 1694

....nk

BEARD

 

24 Mar

Witness Will: GANNETT Minister

12 May 1695

Ann

CROOM

 

29 May

23 May 1695

Richard

CLARK

Mr, of Berkly

30 May

23 Jun 1695

John

SHORT [??]

s. of Tho:

30 Jun

29 Aug 1695

Alice

ASTON

 

4 Sep

5 Sep 1695

Will:

GOLDING

 

12 Sep

5 Sep 1695

Roger

...YER

 

13 Sep

6 Oct 1695

Christian

JONES

of Batcomb

13 Oct

11 Nov 1695

Charles

HOPTON

Mr

17 Nov

23 Nov 1695

Gartrude

TAYLOUR

 

30 Nov

13 Feb 1695

Edward

ISARD

 

20 Feb

24 Feb 1695

James

GONSONS

 

24 Feb

7 Mar 1695

Richard

SMART

 

13 Mar

2 Apr 1696

Okam [?]

RICHARDS

 

10 Apr

28 Apr 1696

Henry

BUTLER

 

3 May

Witness Will: GANNETT Min.

 

Page 4

 

Buried

Given name

Surname

Notes

Afft

9 May 1696

Hopton

AUSTEN [?]

Esquire

[date?]

23 Oct 1697

Lucretia [?]

COWARD

buryd in woollen

[no date]

12 Apr 1698

Joan

MAYO

buryd in woollen

17 Apr

Testifyed by me Will: GANNETT Min

22 May 1698

William

WITCOMB

buryd in woollen

[no date]

24 Jun 1698

Arthur

BROCKMAN

buryd in woollen

[no date]

8 Oct 1698

Mary

BROCKMAN

ye infant of Arthur

7 Nov

3 Dec 1698

Will

HISCOX

son of Will

10 Dec

26 Mar 1699

William

BLUNT

son of John

2 Apr

Testifyed by me Will: GANNETT Min

26 Jun 1699

Will

ALLEN

son of Will

4 Jul

29 Jun 1699

Alice

PAIN

 

7 Jul

6 Jul 1699

The Widd.

KING

of Nunny

13 Jul

15 Jul 1699

Thomas

WILLIS

 

[blank] Jul

15 Sep 1699

Eliz

MILLER

 

23 Sep

26 Nov 1699

Mary

GUNNING

 

2 Dec

12 Feb 1699

Walter

STONE

 

18 Feb

[blank] Feb 1699

Thom:

THORN

 

[blank] Feb

 

Page 5

 

Buried

Given name

Surname

Notes

Afft

22 Apr 1700

Thom:

MAYO

 

29 Apr

[blank]

Eliz:

CLARK

wife of Will:

[blank]

31 Aug 1700

Edw.

TANNER

 

7 Sep

7 Sep 1700

Rebecca

TANNER

 

7 Sep

19 Sep 1700

Hester

CROW

wife of Abel

24 Sep

22 Sep 1700

Will:

GUNNING

 

[blank]

26 Sep 1700

John

SMITHWICK

son of John

[blank]

17 Oct 1700

Hen.

WILMOT

son of Ruth

23 Oct

26 Oct 1700

Eliz:

DIAMOND

 

29 Oct

27 Oct 1700

Benjamin

PHELPS

son of Richard

3 Nov

27 Oct 1700

John

TAYLOUR

son of Hugh

4 Nov

31 Oct 1700

Eliz:

COWARD

daughter of Rich:

6 Nov

3 Nov 1700

Tho

LANCASHIRE

bass born child of Eliz:

7 Nov

4 Nov 1700

John

SLATFORD

 

9 Nov

12 Nov 1700

Abel [?]

RICHARDS

 

20 Nov

11 Jan 1700

Joan

CLARK

 

18 Jan

12 Jan 1700

Jeffery [?]

REDFORD

 

20 Jan

19 Feb 1700

Honour

BAKER

wife of John of Upton

26 Feb

1 May 1701

ffrancis

WILLIS

 

8 May

25 Jun 1701

Robert

HOCKEY

 

29 Jun

20 Jul 1701

John

BATT alias ROSE

 

28 Jul

20 Sep 1701

..........

BLUNT

daughter of John

24 Sep

Examined by us Geo OBORNE, Hen. MOMPESSON

 

Page 6

 

Buried

Given name

Surname

Notes

Afft

28 Mar 1702

Dorothy

SMITH

 

30 Mar

12 May 1702

[blank]

CLARK

son of Stephen

[blank]

27 Jun 1702

Hester

LUSH

 

30 Jun

19 Jul 1702

John

WILLIS

son of Sarah

26 Jul

20 Dec 1702

Hugh

TAYLOUR

son of Hugh

[blank]

[blank]

Madm.

PANE

Codrington

buryed in linnen and the díd fulfilld subscribed by me

Will: GANNETT, Min, Geo. HORNER, Hen MOMPESSON, Roger LEVERSEDGG

 

1 Jun 1703

James

COLE

 

 

10 Oct 1703

[blank]

STONE

ye son of Stephen

 

14 Nov 1703

Hen:

SMART

son of Mary

 

30 Dec 1703

Hugh

CLARK

 

 

24 Jan 1703

ffrancis

CLARK

 

 

28 Jan 1703

Stephen

CLARK

 

 

8 Mar 1703

Thos.

WHITE

 

Aff.

8 Apr 1704

Gartrude

HOLMS

 

 

13 Aug 1704

Mary

HOLMS

 

 

10 Sep 1704

[blank]

ARCHILD

The daughter of Tho:

 

[blank] Dec 1704

[blank]

LEVERSEDGE

The son of Robert

 

4 Jan 1704

......

NAITH [?]

 

 

 

Page 7

 

A copy of a gift of tenn pounds made to ye parish of ffrary by Mr Roger PAYNE born in this parish and afterwards dwelling at Smarden in ye County of Kent given ye 6th day of July 1703.

 

Item.  I give and devise to ye Minister and Churchwardens of ye Parish of Witham ffrary in ye County of Somerset ye summ of tenn pounds to be payd out and secured in such safe hands ten shillings every Easter Munday for ever to be paid and subscribed yearly by ye Minister and Church Wardens, and ye successeurs for ye time being, unto such poor honest and laborious persons as they shall think fitt and receive no weekly Collection from ye said parish.  The first payment to begin after Munday next ensuing ye date thereof.  In witness whereof I have hereunto sett my hand and seal ye 6th day of July Anno Domi 1703 R. PAYNE

 

This gift was made whilst ye donour was alive but was part of his Will then lying by him and so he wrote it in this form and defined it might be endorsed on ye Parish Book after my manner and was received by us Jan: 6th 1703/4 Will: GANNETT Minister, Owen CLARKE, Henery WHITE, Allowed by us: Geo: HORNER, Roger LEVERSEDGG

 

Page 8

 

Buried

Given name

Surname

Notes

Afft

5 Jan 1704

John

PAIN

 

 

[?] Jan 1704

[blank]

PALMER

The daughter of Tho:

 

20 Apr 1705

Richard

COWARD

 

 

29 May 1705

Jane

MILLS

 

 

5 Jun 1705

Dennis

LINDSEY

 

 

25 Jun 1705

Jane

MILLS

daughter of Daniel

 

30 Jun 1705

Daniel

MILLS

 

 

4 Jul 1705

Mary

MERCHANT

daughter of Tho:

 

24 Jul 1705

[blank]

ARCHILD

ye wife of Rich.

 

6 Aug 1705

Elianor

CROUCH

 

 

29 Aug 1705

Joan

MATCHAM

 

 

21[?] Sep 1705

John

MATCHAM

 

 

28 Sep 1705

Mary

BEDFORD

 

 

4 Nov 1705

Grace

PHELPS

 

 

5 Dec 1705

Hester

PHILIPS

 

 

11 Dec 1705

Margerett

COOK

 

 

11 Feb 1705

Thos.

WHITE

 

Aff.

6 May 1706

Kimbry

PAYNE

 

 

[page signed off] Geo. HORNER,   Will. GANNETT, Minister

 

 

Page 9

 

Buried

Given name

Surname

Notes

Afft

19 May 1706

Thomas

NEWPORT

ye Elder

 

2 Jun 1706

Mary

SNOAK

daughter of John

 

15 Jun 1706

Mary

LINDSEY

daughter of William

 

29 Jun 1706

John & Mary

COLES

son & daughter of John

 

28 Jul 1706

John

PHILIPS

of Nunney

 

23 Oct 1706

Mary

GUYER

 

 

8 Dec 1706

Elizabeth

DAVIS

daughter of George

 

7 Mar 1706

Joan

FORD

widow

 

21 Mar 1706

Cuthbert

WILMOT

 

 

16 Sep 1707

John

TAYLOR

 

 

19 Sep 1707

Mary

CORNISH

 

Aff.

7 Oct 1707

Anne

GUYER

 

 

28 Nov 1707

John

GIFFORD

son of George

 

16 Dec 1707

Joseph

MUSSELL

 

Aff.

30 Jan 1707

William

RICHARDS

son of Edward

 

23 Mar 1707

Elizabeth

DELAMERE (alias LAMBERT)

daughter of William

 

13 Apr 1708

Ruth

MILLER

daughter of Edward

 

24 Apr1708

[blank]

 

the daughter of George HOOPER

 

9 May 1708

Jane

ARCHILD

daughter of John

 

 

Page 10

 

Buried

Given name

Surname

Notes

Afft

7 Jun 1708

Anne

OWENS

 

 

6 Apr 1712

John

PHELPS

J. POTTER Curate

 

6 May 1712

Robert

MAYO

 

 

15 May 1712

Ann

WHITE

 

Aff.

19 May 1712

Thomas

DAVIS

 

 

3 Jun 1712

Richard

COWARD

 

 

22 Nov 1712

Sampson

PAINE

 

 

18 Jan 1712

Jonah

RICHARDS

 

 

19 Feb 1712

Mary

SNOOK

wife of John

 

9 Apr 1713

William

LINDSEY

 

 

[?] Apr 1713

Jane

ASHFORD

wife of Stephen

Aff.

[?]

Mary

A.....A...

wife of David

 

6 May 1713

Hannah

SMITHICK

 

 

22 May 1713

Mary

GARLAND [?]

daughter of Stephen

 

[?] Jun 1713

Hugh

GARDINER

 

 

14 Jun 1713

Mary

MERCHANT

wife of Thomas

 

18 Jun 1713

Margaret

WILMOTT

wife of Cuthbert

 

8 Jul 1713

William

MERCHANT

son of Thomas

 

17 Nov 1713

William

[?]

natural son of Judith

 

23 Nov 1713

Rachel

[?]

daughter of William

 

2[?] Dec 1713

Francis

HUNT

 

 

6 Jan 1713

John

PAINE

 

 

 

Page 11

 

Buried

Given name

Surname

Notes

Afft

26 Jan 1713

Rachel

BAKER

of Upton Noble

 

30 Apr 1714

Jane

PALMER

daughter of John

6 May

6 Jun 1714

Elizabeth

KNIGHT

widow

9 Jun

20 Jun 1714

Elizabeth & Anne

WILMOT

daughters of William

20 Jun

29 Aug 1714

Edward

THOMAS

 

2 Sep

5 Sep 1714

Elianor

SMITHYCK

 

10 Sep

8 Nov 1714

Samuel

SMITHYCK

 

14 Nov

15 Feb 1714

Joan

STONE

wife of Gilbert

20 Feb

12 Mar 1714

Sarah

COWARD

wife of Robert

18 Mar

20 May 1715

Mary

CROWCH

 

 

24 May 1715

Elizabeth

GUNNING

daughter of Richard

 

10 Aug 1715

Thomas

WHITING

son of William

 

20 Aug 1715

John

PEVERELLE

 

 

5 Sep 1715

Mary

PEVERELLE

 

8 Sep

9 Sep 1715

Mary

PALMER

wife of John Senr.

16 Sep

11 Sep 1715

Joyce

CLARKE

daughter of Thomas

 

25 Sep 1715

Richard

PHELPS

 

 

27 Nov 1715

Thomas

MILLER

son of Edward

 

10 Jan 1715

Anne

CROOME

the wife of Thomas

Aff.

15 Jan 1715

William

GARDINER

 

 

12 Feb 1715

Elianor

GUNNING

 

 

10 Jun 1716

Mary

PETT

widow

 

8 Aug 1716

Hugh

HOOPER

 

 

17 Sep 1716

.........

S[?]......ER

 

 

 

Page 12

 

Buried

Given name

Surname

Notes

Afft

28 Sep 1716

Mary

WEBB

widow of Samuel

 

3 Oct 1716

George

SNOOK

son of John

 

15 Jan 1716

Anne

BELLMAN

daughter of Jasper

 

11 Apr 1717

Mary

COWARD

daughter of Samuel

 

18 Jun 1717

John

NASH

 

27 Jun

4 Jul1717

Benjamin

TANNER

son of John

 

21 Jul 1717

Mary

AíSTIN

daughter of Robt.

 

15 Nov 1717

Elizabeth

GARDINER

wife of Stephen

 

21 Nov 1717

Constance

GILDEN

widow

 

14 Dec 1717

Nicolas

COLES

 

 

29 Dec 1717

Mary

NEWPORT

wife of Thomas

 

29 Dec 1717

Elizabeth

WHITING

daughter of Wm.

 

25 Jan 1717

Thomas

KING

 

 

25 Jan 1717

Lorenna

GRAY

 

 

7 May 1718

William

STICKLER

son of William

 

22 Jun 1718

Elizabeth

CROOME

of Wanstrow

Aff.

2 Jul 1718

Jane

COWARD

 

 

5 Jul 1718

Henry

WILMOTT

 

 

17 Jul 1718

William

LUSH

 

 

30 Aug 1718

William

ELLEN

son of William

 

13 Nov 1718

Mary

GANNETT

 

 

14 Dec 1718

Elizabeth

WHITING

daughter of Wm.

 

25 Jan 1718

Penelope

MILLER

wife of William

 

29 Apr 1719

Anne

SPENCER

daughter of Arthur

 

26 Jul 1719

Susannah

GARDINER

 

 

30 Aug 1719

Joseph

COWARD

 

 

 

Page 13

 

Buried

Given name

Surname

Notes

Afft

12 Apr 1720

John

SMITHICK

 

 

3 May 1720

Mary

SLATFORD

daughter of Joseph

 

4 May 1720

Elizabeth

JENNET

of Wanstrow

 

5 Aug 1720

John

SLATFORD

 

 

21 Aug 1720

William

PALMER

 

 

27 Nov 1720

Ann

WHITING

 

 

4 Dec 1720

Mary

GELDING

daughter of Mervan

 

29 Jan 1720

William

BLUNT

son of Tho:

 

2 Apr 1721

Thomas

DAVIS

 

 

16 Apr 1721

William

COLES

 

 

25 Apr 1721

Thomas

MERCHANT

 

 

30 Apr 1721

Alice

SCAMMEL

 

 

28 May 1721

Abel

CREW

 

 

23 Jun 1721

Thomas

PALMER

 

 

6 Jul 1721

Benjamin

MILLER

 

 

22 Aug 1721

Elizabeth

PHELPS

 

 

27 Nov 1721

Robert

PANE

son of Jonah

 

24 Dec 1721

Henry

C...N... [CORNISH?]

of Bruton

 

10 May 1722

John

PICKFORD

son of Samuel & Sarah

 

5 Aug 1722

William

CLARKE

Mr.

 

11 Sep 1722

John

COWARD

 

 

4 Nov 1722

George

DAVIS

 

 

16 Nov 1722

Thomas

CROOME

 

Aff.

8 Dec 1722

Mr. Arthur

SPENCER

aged 78

 

5 Jan 1722

Stephen

ASHFORD

aged about 82

Aff.

[One or two more illegible entries at bottom of page]

[signed off MORGAN]

 

Page 14

 

Buried

Given name

Surname

Notes

Afft

21 Apr 1723

Mabel 

PAIN

widow

 

12 May 1723

Joan

THOMAS

 

 

17 May 1723

Elizabeth

FRANK

aged 80 & upwards

 

11 Aug 1723

Emy

GARNET

daughter of Joseph & Mary

 

18 Aug 1723

Ruth

MILLER

widow of Edward

 

30 Oct 1723

Thomas

ARCHILD

 

 

22 Dec 1723

Bridget

CROOM

 

Aff.

22 Dec 1723

Elizabeth

CLARKE

daughter of Owen & Mary

 

28 Jan 1723

Mary

ARCHILD

 

 

3 Mar 1723

Catharine

LUSH

widow

 

3 May 1724

Francis

MAYO

 

 

27 Jan 1724

Philip

ARCHILD [?]

son of Robert & Elizabeth

 

7 Feb 1724

John

SMITHYCK

 

 

9 Feb 1724

Jane

KING

daughter of Thomas & Elizabeth

 

17 Feb 1724

Margery

SMITHYCK

widow Aged 71

 

3 Jun 1725

Joan

GUNNING

widow of John

 

10 Sep 1724

Anne

S[?]EKINS

widow of Thomas

 

25 Feb 1725

Mary

NAISH

widow

 

31 Mar 1726

Elizabeth

BLUNT

wife of John

 

29 May 1726

Mary

CREW

daughter of Abel & Mary

 

9 Jan 1726

Richard

COWARD

son of Samuel & Jane

 

5 Feb 1726

Jane

[?]

wife of Roger

 

[?] 1727

William

SPENCER

son of William & Flamkis[?]

 

26 Apr 1727

Thomas

BLUNT

 

 

[?]

Moses

PHELPS

son of Richard

 

 

Page 15

 

Buried

Given name

Surname

Notes

Afft

9 Jun 1727

Elizabeth

HOOPER

daughter of George & Hannah

 

[?] Jul 1727

Constance

GILDEN

daughter of Mervin & Elizabeth

16 Jul

3 Sep 1727

Mr. George

GIFFORD

aged 70 & upwards

6 Sep

7 Sep 1727

Nathaniel

SMART

aged 74

9 Sep

13 Oct 1727

William

CLARK

 

14 Oct

31 Oct 1727

John

BLUNT

aged 100

 

16 Feb 1727

Jane

POPE

daughter of John & Elizabeth his wife

18 Feb

25 Feb 1727

James

MATTHEWS

son of John & Honour

29[!] Feb

23 Apr 1728

Joseph

THORN

 

27 Apr

19 May  1728

Frances, widow

POTHECARY

aged 82

25 May

2 Jun 1728

James

PICKFORD

 

4 Jun

2 Mar 1728

John

ARCHILD

 

4 Mar

5 Mar 1728

...aline

PICKFORD

daughter of Samuel & Sarah

6 Mar

20 Apr 1729

Joyce

MASTERS

wife of Robert

25 Apr

24 Apr 1729

Robert

MASTERS

 

27 Apr

11 May 1729

Grace

RICHARDS

widow

17 May

22 Jun 1729

Elizabeth

RICHARDS

daughter of John & Elizabeth

30 Jun

7 Sep 1729

John

PALMER

aged 80 & upwards

11 Sep

19 Nov 1729

Hannah

SHEPHERD

daughter of Elizabeth

22 Nov

28 Dec 1729

Elizabeth

FLOWER

wife of Henry

29 Dec

21 Jan 1729

George

DREDGE [??]

son of George

24 Jan

4 Feb 1729

...e...

PALMER

 

 

[?]

Hannah

[?]

daughter of [?]

 

17 Mar 1729

Anne

ROSE

 

21 Mar

 

Page 16

 

Buried

Given name

Surname

Notes

Afft

25 Mar 1730

William

MILLARD

son of Edw. & Eliz.

28 Mar

10 May 1730

Henry

GELLY

son of Henry & Anna

16 May

[?] May 1730

Jane

FLOWER

daughter of Tho. & Eliz.

17 May

27 May 1730

Martha

AISHMAN

daughter of Jane

30 May

5 Jun 1730

Thomas

THORN

son of Jos. deceased & Sarah

10 Jun

14 Nov 1730

Margaret

GARDINER

widow

15 Nov

20 Dec 1730

Elizabeth

POPE

widow

23 Dec

25 Jan 1730

Jane

CRAB

wife of Joseph of Tellersford

27 Jan

7[?] Feb 1730

William

STICKLER

son of William & Edith

13 Feb

13 Feb 1730

Alice

HOOPER

spinster

21 Feb

16 Feb 1730

Robert

COWARD

 

20 Feb

11 Mar 1730

Joseph

PALMER

son of Roger & Anne

13 Mar

25 May 1731

Martin

CROME

 

31 May

28 Aug 1731

James

COX

 

29 Aug

14 Oct 1731

Anne

TANNER

wife of Edward

17 Oct

1 Dec 1731

Catharine

HUNT

daughter of Thomas

4 Dec

1 Apr 1732

Mrs. Anne

SPENCER

widow aged 74

4 Apr

10 Apr 1732

Martha

GELLY

daughter of Henry

12 Apr

1 May 1732

Elizabeth

WILMOTT

widow

4 May

30 May 1732

Frances

SMART

widow

4 Jun

28 Oct 1732

Joseph

SLATFORD

 

3 Nov

[?] 1733

John

RYAL [?]

son of Thomas & Edith[?]

[?]

Illegible entry at bottom of page

 ††††††††††††††††††††††††††††

Page 17

 

Buried

Given name

Surname

Notes

Afft

25 Sep 1733

Catharine

PAIN

wife of Francis

15 Oct

5 Oct 1733

Anne

GELLY

wife of Henry

6 Oct

30 Nov 1733

Mary

BORD

wife of Mr. James of Batcombe

14 Dec

3 Feb 1733

Thomas

CLARK

son of Owen & Mary

6 Feb

14 May 1734

Roger

PITT

 

19 May

30 May 1734

Ambrose

HOLLIDAY

son of John & Agatha

5 Jun

18 Sep 1734

Sarah

GREGORY

 

22 Sep

9 Oct 1734

Elizabeth

COWARD

 

9 Oct

[?] Nov 1734

Martha

MILLER

daughter of Edward & Mary

16 Nov

1 Dec 1734

John

RIDEWOOD

son of William & Anne

5 Dec

18 Dec 1734

Edw

TANNER

 

22 Dec

11 Jun 1735

Mary

EDWARDS

daughter of Reuben & Mary

15 Jun

27 Jun 1735

Frances

SIMMS

wife of Thomas

30 Jun

15 Aug 1735

John

STONE

son of James & Mary

 

23 Aug 1735

Thomas

WICKHAM

 

31 Aug

30 Aug 1735

John

CROME

 

3 Sep

12 Oct 1735

William

WILMOTT

base born son of Mary

15 Oct

18 Jan 1735

William

WILMOTT

son of William

29 Jan

2 Mar 1735

Mary

GUNNING

wife of Henry

8 Mar

7 Mar 1735

Hannah

RIDEWOOD

daughter of William & Anne

13 Mar

17 Mar 1735

Anne

ROSE

 

21 Mar

 

Page 18

 

Buried

Given name

Surname

Notes

Afft

[?] 1736

Anne

SPENCER

daughter of William & Alice

31 Mar

11[?] Apr 1736

Betty

STICKLER

daughter of William & Edith

12 Apr

12 May 1736

Anne

RIDEWOOD

wife of William

16 May

13 May 1736

Catharine

STONE

wife of Stephen

16 May

12 Aug 1736

Cornelius

ELFORD

 

15 Aug

16 Nov 1736

Philip

AUSTIN

Aged [blank]

20[?] Nov

25 Jan 1736

Eleanor

CROME

 

30 Jan

14 Mar 1736

Mary

LUSH

wife of Joseph

19 Mar

7 Aug 1737

Anne

PARSONS

daughter of John & Anne

14 Aug

24 Nov 1737

John

WALLY

 

26 Nov

19 Jan 1737

Jane

ASHFORD

daughter of Oswald & Elizabeth

19 Jan

5 Apr 1738

Francis

PAINE

Aged [blank]

9 Apr

6 May 1738

Anne

PARSONS

wife of John

7 May

25 Oct 1738

Susanna

WILLIAMS

wife of David

3 Nov

[blank]

Mary

DRAPER

 

1 Sep

[?] Dec 1738

Mary

HELLIER

daughter of John & Elizabeth

No Afft.

[blank]

Mary

RICHARDS

 

18 Dec

28 Dec 1738

Jane

WILMOTT

wife of Henry

30 Dec

24 Apr 1739

Thomas

MILLER

son of Edward & Mary

24 Apr

[blank]

George

HOOPER

 

25 May

[blank]

Hester

HUNT

 

 

[?] 1739

Sarah

LUSH

daughter of Richard & Frances[?]

15 Feb

 

Page 19

 

Buried

Given name

Surname

Notes

Afft

[blank] 1740

William

LUSH

 

6 Jul

3 Aug 1740

Mary

WELLS

wife of William

9 Aug

28 Sep 1740

Hannah

SANDELL

 

5 Oct

[?] Oct 1740

John

COTTLE

son of William & Margaret

18 Oct

20 Jan 1740

Stephen

STONE

 

25 Jan

25 Feb 1740

Owen

CLARK

 

25 Feb

18 Mar 1740

Mervin

GILDON

 

21 Mar

22 Apr 1741

John

TANNER

 

25 Apr

26 Apr 1741

Edward

MILLER

 

3 May

5 Jul 1741

John

PALMER

 

7 Jul

14 Jul 1741

John

KEOVILL

 

20 Jul

2 Aug 1741

Edward

MILLER.

 

No Aft

8 Sep 1741

James

HART

 

12 Sep

1 Dec 1741

Jane

DRAPER

widow

1 Dec

20 Dec 1741

Elizabeth

SCAMMELL

wife of [blank]

26 Dec

27 Dec 1741

Charles

COTTLE

son of William

 

24 Mar 1741

William

COTTLE

 

28 Mar

11 Apr 1742

John

CHAPMAN

 

16 Apr

18 Apr 1742

John

EDWARDS

son of Reuben

25 Apr

3 May 1742

Mary

CLARK

widow

8 May

19 May 1742

James

SPENCER

son of William & Alice

23 May

18 Aug 1742

Elizabeth

COWARD

wife of John

18 Aug

3 Oct 1742

William

STICKLER

 

10 Oct

[blank]

Joseph

ROSE

 

5 Oct

 

Page 20

 

Buried

Given name

Surname

Notes

Afft

27 Oct 1742

William

WILMOTT

 

31 Oct

29 Oct 1742

Mary

MILLARD

widow

31 Oct

26 Nov 1742

Mary

TAYLOR

wife of Hugh

4 Dec

3 Dec 1742

Mary

MILLARD

daughter of Edward & Mary

5 Dec

17 Jan 1742

Mary

HUNT

 

17 Jan

22 Feb 1742

Joseph

OBOURNE

 

4 Mar

17 Apr 1743

David

WILLIAMS

 

17 Apr

26 May 1743

Anne

CROME

 

28 May

17 Jul 1743

Mary

FOX

 

24 Jul

10 Nov 1743

Sarah

BUTLER

daughter of John & Sarah

25 Nov

24 Nov 1743

Elizabeth

GREEN

 

25 Nov

4 Dec 1743

Benjamin

MILLARD

 

8 Dec

8 Dec 1743

William

RIDEWOOD

 

No Afft.

22 Dec 1743

Joseph

SIMMS

 

No Afft.

21 Jan 1743

John

MILLARD

son of Edward & Mary

26 Jan

25 May 1744

Elizabeth

KING

wife of Thomas

31 May

16 Aug 1744

Honour

MATTHEWS

wife of John

22 Aug

25 Nov 1744

Joan

MAYO

widow

30 Nov

28 Nov 1744

Stephen

STICKLER

son of David & Susanna

2 Dec

21 Dec 1744

Thomas

CROME

 

28 Dec

29 Mar 1745

Judith

HANCOCK alias POPE

 

31 Mar

2 May 1745

Anne

MUSSELL

widow aged 84

5 May

26 Nov 1745

Hugh

TAYLOR

 

30 Nov

15 Dec 1745

Joseph

KNIGHT

Base-born son of Mary

21 Dec

20 Feb 1745

Joseph

MUSSELL

son of Joseph

23 Feb

[page signed off] Edw. MORGAN

 

Page 21

 

Buried

Given name

Surname

Notes

Afft

8 May 1746

Thomas

NEWPORT

aged 84

 

11 May 1746

John

MARCHANT

 

 

16 Jun 1746

Samuel

WITCOMBE

 

22 Jun

29 Jun 1746

Hester

PALMER

widow aged 88

6 Jul

26 Aug 1746

Sarah

SCAMMELL

daughter of William

31 Aug

18 Sep 1746

Elizabeth

ARNOLD

wife of Robert

21 Sep

23 Oct 1746

Rebecca

MILLARD

 

26 Oct

30 Nov 1746

William

COTTLE

son of Margaret

1 Dec

7 Jun 1747

Mary

WILMOTT

daughter of Mary

14 Jun

21 Aug 1747

Anne

BAILY

wife of William

21 Aug

13 Sep 1747

Moses

DEAN

son of John & Mary

20 Sep

20 Sep 1747

John

TANNER

son of John & Margarett

22 Sep

19 Nov 1747

Elizabeth

MAYO

 

22 Nov

20 Mar 1747

John

PRINCE

son of Elizabeth

4 Apr

29 Mar 1748

Edward

MILLARD

 

29 Mar

25 Dec 1748

Betty

NICHOLS

daughter of Richard & Anne

2 Jan

25 Jan 1748

William

GIFFORD

 

25 Jan

25 Sep  1748

Frances

PAYNE

N.B. [out of sequence]

 

12 Jun 1749

Elizabeth

BURLTON

wife of John

19 Jun

12 Sep 1749

Martha

ROBINS

wife of Stephen

No Afft.

21 Dec 1749

Martha

JAMES

widow

No Afft.

11 May 1750

Henry

GUNNING

 

No Afft.

28 Jun 1750

John

PHELPS

 

29 Jun

7 Oct 1750

Henry

AUSTEN

son of Henry & Mary

No Afft.

22 Nov 1750

Stephen

ASHFORD

 

23 Nov

[page signed off] Edw. MORGAN

 

Page 22

 

Buried

Given name

Surname

Notes

Afft

9 Jun 1751

Thomas

FLOWER

son of Robert & Martha

15 Jun

24 Jul 1751

Henry

AUSTEN

 

28 Jul

24 Sep 1751

Sarah

HUGHES

daughter of Robert & Elizabeth

29 Sep

25 Sep 1751

Mary

HUGHES

wife of John

29 Sep

1 Oct 1751

Elizabeth

MILLARD

widow

2 Oct

6 Oct 1751

John

SANDERS

son of Robert & Elizabeth

12 Oct

25 Dec 1751

Deborah

HERNIMAN

 

28 Dec

14 Jan 1752

Sarah

PITT

widow Aged [blank]

15 Jan

26 Jan 1752

Mary

COX

daughter of Mary

28 Jan

30 Aug 1752

Lewis

MEATYARD

wife of Thomas

30 Aug

16 Nov 1752

Robert

ARNOLD

 

18 Nov

16 Nov 1752

William

REED

son of Benjamin & Margaret

18 Nov

13 Feb 1753

Sarah

PICKFATT

widow Aged [blank]

20 Feb

22 Jul 1753

Robert

CROME

son of William & Elizabeth

28 Jul

18 Nov 1753

Anne

PAINE

wife of Ferdinando

22 Nov

28 Mar 1754

Mary

CROME

widow aged 75

30 Mar

14 Apr 1754

William

PAYNE

son of Ferdinando

14 Apr

31 Jul 1754

Betty

STONE

daughter of John & Mary

11 Aug

[?] Aug 1754

Thomas

STONE

son of John & Mary

18 Aug

[?] Sep 1754

Nathaniel

GIBBONS

son of William & Mary

14 Sep

13 Nov 1754

Thomas

HUNT

Aged 70

17 Nov

[?] Dec 1754

Mary

KING

daughter of Thomas & M[?]...

 

 

Page 23

 

Buried

Given name

Surname

Notes

Afft

26 Feb 1755

Sarah

READ

widow aged 79

28 Feb

2 Mar 1755

Mary

DEAN

daughter of John & Mary

9 Mar

28 Mar 1755

John

BUTLER

 

30 Mar

16 May 1755

Anne

PHELPS

widow

19 May

6 Mar 1756

Elizabeth

JONES

 

14 Mar

7 Mar 1756

John

STICKLER

son of William & Elizabeth

11 Mar

16 May 1756

Elizabeth

MILLARD

daughter of Elizabeth

 

3 Jun 1756

James

COTTLE

 

 

4 Jul 1756

William

REED

son of Benjamin & Margaret

 

17 Jul 1756

Mary

BATT

wife of Alder

 

1 Aug 1756

John

FRIAR

 

 

18 Nov 1756

Joseph

NICHOLAS

son of Richard & Ann

 

25 Jan 1757

Mary

NEWPORT

 

 

31 May 1757

Benjamin

REED

 

 

26 Jun 1757

Ann

HUNT

 

 

16 Oct 1757

Thomas

KING

of Nunny

 

13 Nov 1757

John

CLARKE

son of James & Judith

 

19 Feb 1758

Martha

TANNER

 

 

5 Mar 1758

Richard

PHELPS

 

 

31 Mar 1758

John

HUGHS

 

 

12 Nov 1758

Hannah

STRONG

 

 

 

Page 24

 

Buried

Given name

Surname

Notes

Afft

2 Jan 1759

Sarah

GREEN

daughter of Richard & Mary

 

4 Jan 1759

Thomas

KING

 

 

14 Jan 1759

Hannah & Mary

BATTLE

daughters of William & Mary

 

11 Feb 1759

William

RICHARDS

son of John & Jane

 

6 Mar 1759

Robert

PHILLIPS

son of Edmund & Mary

 

22 Mar 1759

John

MATHEWS

 

 

27 Jun 1759

Robert

SAUNDERS

 

 

11 Oct 1759

Ann

GIBBINS

wife of William

 

27 Nov 1759

Frances

CLARK

wife of Thomas

 

15 May 1760

Thomas

SMITHICK

Mr.

 

2 Apr 1761

Elianor

CROOM

daughter of William & Mary

 

2 Aug 1761

Betty

PALMER

daughter of Joseph & Mary

 

3 Dec 1761

Joshua

RICHARDS

 

 

22 Aug 1762

John

GREEN

son of Richard & Mary

 

26 Nov 1762

Elizabeth

CROOM

wife of William

 

5 Dec 1762

Thomas

CLARKE

 

 

6 Dec 1762

John

GIBBS

 

 

9 Jan 1763

John

DREDGE

 

 

17 Feb 1763

William

CLARKE

 

 

17 Mar 1763

Jane

RICHARDS

wife of Jonah

 

20 Apr 1763

John

PALMER

 

 

5 May 1763

Mary

MILLARD

 

 

24 Jul 1763

Mary

RICHARDS

 

 

13 Sep 1763

John

STONE

 

 

22 Oct 1763

Mary

CASH

daughter of William & [blank]

 

25 Dec 1763

Robert

HOOPER

son of Robert

 

 

Page 25

 

Buried

Given name

Surname

Notes

Afft

4 Mar 1764

William

PHILLIPS

son of Edmund & Mary

 

20 Mar 1764

William

BATTELL

 

 

15 Apr 1764

John

BUTLER

son of Joseph & Ann

 

13 May 1764

Mary

CROOM

daughter of William & Mary

 

1 Jun 1764

John

PARSONS

 

 

29 Jun 1764

Eleanor

PHELPS

 

 

15 Jul 1764

Samuel

COWARD

 

 

23 Aug 1764

Robert

BLACKSLEY

son of Robert & Mary

 

2 Dec 1764

James

STONE

 

 

3 Jan 1765

Elizabeth

SELLER

 

 

8 Jan 1765

John

GREEN

son of Richard & Mary

 

3 Feb 1765

William

CROOM

 

 

14 Mar 1765

Grace

EDWARDS

daughter of Henry & Ann

 

28 May 1765

Stephen

STONE

son of Richard & Elizabeth

 

4 Aug 1765

George

BUTLER

 

 

28 Sep 1765

John

BURTEN

son of Jahaziel & Ann

 

30 Sep 1765

Edmund

PHILLIPS

 

 

5 Jan 1766

William

HOOPER

son of Robert & Eleanor

 

21 Jan 1766

John

BUTLER

 

 

24 Jan 1766

William

DEAN

son of John & Mary

 

14 Feb 1766

Benjamin

HERNIMAN

 

 

23 Feb 1766

Mary

WILLIAMS

wife of Joseph

 

26 Feb 1766

Martha

STONE

 

 

28 Feb 1766

Sarah

COMPTON

 

 

11 Mar 1766

Elizh.

WILMOT

wife of Joseph

 

23 Mar 1766

Mary

AISHFORD

wife of Ozwell

 

9 Apr 1766

John

DEAN

 

 

20 Apr 1766

James

CLARK

 

 

4 May 1766

Benjamin

RICHARDS

 

 

6 Jun 1766

John

BUBB

 

 

12 Jun 1766

Eleanor

CROOM

daughter of Mary

 

16 Jun 1766

Mary

GIBBONS

wife of William

 

24 Jun 1766

Joseph

PALMER

 

 

29 Jun 1766

Thomas

W.....[?]

son of John & Margaret

 

1 Jul 1766

Mary

CARPENTER

daughter of William & Ann

 

28 Jul 1766

Daniel

CARPENTER

 

 

[?] Jul 1766

Ann

CHARLTON

wife of Arthur

 

 

Memm.  Here end the Funerals of the year 1766: And the new Register begins with those of the year 1767