Marriages at Leigh on Mendip, 1802-1812

A complete transcript by Malcolm Lay and Peggy Goodger.

See also transcripts for marriages 1680-1753, 1754-1802 and 1813-1836. Marriage records from 1670-1680 are lost.

Adjacent parishes: Mells, Little Elm, Downhead, Stoke Lane, Holcombe, Kilmersdon, Babington

     

Pg:No

Date Forenames Surnames Descriptions Witnesses   Notes
 
1:1 11 Oct 1802 John CLARK sojourner Philip KING
  Banns Constance KING otp Richard PERKINS
  
1:2 24 Oct 1802 John EARLE sojourner Thomas CABBLE
  Banns Betty JONES otp Richard PERKINS
  
1:3 25 Oct 1802 James FLOWER Kilmersdon Wm TURNER
  Licence Ann PLAISTER otp Wm FLOWER
  
1:4 30 May 1802 George BRIANT sojourner Thomas ELLERY
  Banns Nancy CHAPMAN otp George WILLCOX
  
2:5 19 Jun 1803 Joseph BURNETT Great Elm Levi TREASURE
  Banns Susanna JONES otp Richard PERKINS
  
2:6 19 Oct 1803 Benjamin AMBLIM sojourner Wm Wm
  Banns Betty AMBLIM sojourner John PLAISTER [Groom surname may be HAMBLIN or EMBLIN]
  
3:9 26 Nov 1803 Isaac EMERY Bch of Walcot, Bath Thomas PADFIELD
  Banns Martha PADFIELD Sp otp George EMERY Consent of Thos PADFIELD f/o Martha
  
3:10 02 Apr 1804 William GEORGE sojourner Saml PLAISTER
  Banns Sarah CHINNOCK otp John SEASON
  
3:11 23 Apr 1804 Thomas ELLERY Stoke St Micheal George SPERRING
  Banns Jane WILLIAMS otp William SPARRING
  
3:12 23 Jul 1804 Jonathan BUDGET sojourner John STEEDS
  Banns Ann PERKINS sojourner Richard PERKINS
  
4:13 06 Aug 1804 James HODGES Doulton Thos LEWIS
  Banns Sarah MERRYFIELD otp John LANE
  
4:14 15 Oct 1804 John LANE sojourner George SEASON
  Banns Ann MERRIFIELD otp John SEASON
  
4:15 04 Mar 1805 John SAVAGE otp John PLAISTER
  Licence Sarah BARNES otp James CABLE
  
4:16 22 Apr 1805 Richard CORNISH Downhead Samuel BISHOP
  Banns Esther WOOLFORD otp Richard PERKINS
  
5:17 19 May 1805 George JEWELL sojourner William RABBITS
  Banns Mary JONES otp Joseph JONES
  
5:18 19 Sep 1805 James PADFIELD otp Wm TURNER
  Licence Elizabeth PLAISTER otp James STEEDS signed Betsy
  
5:19 01 Oct 1805 Richard LEWIS Downhead Thomas CABBLE
  Licence Ann TREASURE otp Wm STOKES
  
5:10 09 Feb 1806 George EARLE sojourner John EARLE
  Banns Grace WOLLEY sojourner Elizabeth EARLE
  
6:21 10 Apr 1806 Joseph EMERY Shepton Mallet James MILES
  Banns Elizabeth MOOR otp John MOOR
  
6:22 18 Aug 1806 William HILL sojourner John WILCOX
  Banns Mary WEST otp Richard PERKINS
  
6:23 23 Aug 1806 William WATTS otp John ASHMAN
  Banns Alwood ASHMAN otp Joseph ASHMAN
  
6:24 07 Oct 1806 James MINTY Downhead James WITING
  Banns Ann TREASURE otp Levi TREASURE
  
7:25 25 May 1807 Joseph ASHMAN otp Samuel BISHOP
  Banns Mary LEWIS otp Richard PERKINS
  
7:26 06 Jul 1807 John EDWARDS Kilmersdon Richard PERKINS
  Banns Ann GAIT otp Martha FINNIEAR
  
7:27 23 Nov 1807 John ASHMAN otp Wm CLOTHIER
  Banns Sarah MERRYFIELD otp Richard PERKINS
  
7:28 12 Jul 1808 John TREASURE otp Jonathan BUDGETT
  Banns Sarah SEASON otp George SEASON
  
8:29 18 Jul 1808 Joseph RICHARDSON sojourner Richd DANIEL
  Banns Betty ASHMAN otp Levi RICHARDSON
  
8:30 04 Oct 1808 Isaac WILCOX Bch otp Stephen SMITH
  Banns Sarah COLLINS Sp of Elm Sarah SMITH
  
8:31 20 Oct 1808 Isaiah PADFIELD otp Jona'n BUDGETT
  Banns Ann HILL   Martha STEEDS
  
8:32 27 Oct 1808 George PERKINS Bch otp George BUDGETT
  Banns Mary SEASON otp Constant TURNER
  
9:33 25 Jan 1809 Edward RAYNES Cloford Edwd DEAN
  Licence Sarah ORAM otp Ann ORAM
  
9:34 01 Feb 1809 William TAPP otp John SEASON
  Banns Ann GEORGE otp Ann WEBB
  
9:35 09 Feb 1809 George SEASON otp George BUDGETT
  Banns Ann PERKINS otp Constant TURNER
  
9:36 13 Apr 1809 Thomas ELLISON otp Wm CLOTHIER
  Banns Sophia PADFIELD otp Robert PADFIELD
  
10:37 30 May 1809 George FINNIEAR otp John EARLE
  Banns Mary JONES otp Susana BURNETT
  
10:38 02 Sep 1809 Samuel MOOR sojourner John LANE
  Banns Martha MERRIFIELD otp Isabel WATTS
  
10:39 16 Oct 1809 William WEST otp Isabel WATTS
  Banns Hester MERRYFIELD otp John LANE
  
10:40 16 Oct 1809 James LANE otp Wm CLOTHIER
  Banns Nancy KING otp John CORNISH
  
11:41 24 Oct 1809 Richard MOOR otp Robert WILLCOX
  Banns Ann WILCOX otp Richard PERKINS
  
11:42 29 Nov 1809 Richard TAPP otp Mary Ann GREEN
  Banns Ann WEBB otp John CORNISH
  
11:43 13 Jun 1810 Robert WILLCOX Whatley Isaac WILLCOX
  Banns Judith WILLCOX otp Richard PERKINS
  
11:44 21 Aug 1810 James CLARK otp James COWARD
  Banns Sarah TREASURE otp Richard PERKINS
  
12:45 03 Nov 1810 John FARR Witham Friary Wm CLOTHIER
  Banns Charlotte KING otp John CLARKE
  
12:46 14 Feb 1811 Joseph ROBINS Holcombe Chas BRYANT
  Banns Rhoda ASHMAN Stoke Lane James PARSONS
  
12:47 ?? ??? 1811 John CABBEL otp Wm GARRETT
  Banns Mary CHINNOCK otp Richard PERKINS
  
12:48 24 Apr 1811 Jeremiah HOLDWAY Chilcompton Jona'n BUDGETT
  Banns Mary Ann BAYNTON Mells Ann SPERRING
  
13:49 18 Dec 1811 Henry ADAMS West Cranmore Martha BROWN
  Licence Ann EDGELL otp Wm TURNER
  
13:50 29 Jan 1812 David SALMON otp Wm BATT
  Banns Constance PADFIELD otp Tho ELLISON
  
13:51 08 Nov 1812 Jonathan COOK otp Francis BRAZIER
  Banns Ann CHAPMAN otp Jemima KING