Marriages at St John the Baptist, Frome, 1658-1686

A complete transcript by Vicki Danielson.

See also Vicki's other transcripts of marriages from 1561‑1812 and Yvonne Scrivener's of marriages from 1813‑1837.

Marston Bigot, Nunney, Whatley, Great Elm, Buckland Dinham, Orchardleigh, Berkley, Rodden; and within Wilts, Corsley, Norton Bavant, Warminster, Longbridge Deverill, Horningsham, Maiden Bradley

Date

Groom forename Groom surname Groom description Groom's father Bride forename Bride surname Bride description Bride's father Notes
29 Mar 1658 Richard WEST     Mary CARTIER?      
27 Jun 1658 Richard BUR HATTON?     Hester ARNUME   ffrancis  
01 Aug 1658 Georg WEST   Georg Ann THOMAS   John  
22 Aug 1658 Abraham WEST     Elizabeth PHIPP      
26 Sep 1658 Robert BISS     Susannah BURROW      
18 Oct 1658 Thomas BAKER     Elizabeth DIBBENS   John  
13 Nov 1658 William WITCOMB     Elizabeth PINCHIN      
09 Dec 1658 John POWELL     Ann WILLISS      
12 Dec 1658 John SMITH     Ciclie? FRIER      
27 Dec 1658 Thomas FFOR(IS)T     Sussana MUNTSHERE      
27 Dec 1658 Thomas GERRUTT     Elizabeth DEBNAM?      
27 Dec 1658 William DEW     Mary GRIGORY      
27 Dec 1658 Anthony BAYLEY     Ann HOLLAWAY of Rodden    
29 Dec 1658 Nicholas STILE   Richard Mary MARSHSTONE   John  
18 Jan 1658 Martin WEEKS     Eliner WHATLEY   Thomas, of Rodden  
02 Feb 1658 William CARPENTER     Kimborow SINKINS      
28 Apr 1659 Edmund FFORIST     Alice HORTON   William  
09 Jun 1659 Thomas NAPPER gent   Lidia ACOURTE   Mr John, of Rodden  
13 Jun 1659 William HOLLBROOK     Elizabeth ADLAM      
02 Oct 1659 John STILL     Rachaell BAKER      
31 Oct 1659 John WEBB   Richard Elinor CREESE   Mr Robert, of Bartly  
29 Oct 1659 Gollidg BLAKE     Edeth Itterby Ellis SUTTON of Bekinton    
17 Dec 1659 John HILL of St John's Bristoll   Elizabeth PARKER   Walter  
15 Jan 1659 Ffrancis TAYLER     Jane HUES   Thomas  
19 Feb 1659 John JOANS   Richard Ann DERE      
01 Apr 1660 Richard BATTE     Sarah WIMPEW      
02 Apr 1660 John HAYNS     Ann BROWNE      
04 Apr 1660 Thomas SHEARMAN     Elinor JEARVICE      
15 Apr 1660 John COLLINS of Morling   Issabella DAUIS of Edington    
24 Apr 1660 John RODAWAY     Joane SINGER      
17 May 1660 Jeffry SHEAT of Picton   Charitie HACKETT      
21 May 1660 Christover JOANS of Queen Cammice   Ann ADAM   Edward  
09 Jul 1660 Henry SMITH     Joyce ROGERS   Thomas  
10 Dec 1660 Abraham SELFE     Thomasine TUCKER   John married at Evercritch
17 Feb 1660 Issac HORTON     Mary THOMAS      
24 Feb 1660 Richard GEORGE     Alice GOODLAND      
23 Apr 1661 John GOODENOW     Sussana MAYES      
03 Jun 1661 Richard STEEVENS     Elizabeth HILL      
04 Jul 1661 John COLES     Mary SMITH   Richard  
22 Sep 1661 John COWARD     Elizabeth ALLINE      
12 Dec 1661 William BATCHELER     Mary COMBES      
08 Jul 1662 George WHITE     Alice RAWE      
07 Aug 1662 William BROWNE of Warminster Wilts   Sussana WHITTOCKE      
01 Sep 1662 John HIPPIE     Elizabeth BAYLY   Emund  
15 Sep 1662 Issaace POBIOY     Jane NORRICE      
25 Oct 1662 Robert DEBNAM     Ann WAYLAND      
18 Dec 1662 John FFUY or FFAY   Joane SHORTE      
05 Feb 1662 Joseph COGSWELL     Alice PENNY      
27 Apr 1663 John HEATH of Ashweek   Margrett BROWNE of Mells    
07 Sep 1663 Thomas WEBB     Avice FFRANCKLINE      
13 Sep 1663 Thomas TRULAND     Sussana SAUNDERS   John  
04 Oct 1663 William CULVERHOUS     Margrett WOODLANDS      
11 Oct 1663 Henry KING     Jane SELFE   Abraham  
18 Oct 1663 Thomas HARRIS     Elizabeth RODAWAY      
14 Dec 1663 Robert BROOKES     Edeth DRAPER      
03 Jan 1663 Thomas BIGWOOD     Elinor BARTLETT      
28 Feb 1663 Thomas WALLIS     Mary STOCK      
25 Sep 1664 Robert HOOPER     Joane WILKTON      
29 Sep 1664 Petter HORTON     Mary PLAYER      
30 Sep 1664 John COUZENS     Edeth ROBINS      
27 Apr 1665 John PARSONS     Jane SHEPHERD   John  
14 May 1665 Theophilus CREUSE     Joane REEVES      
12 Nov 1665 Henry SMITH     Joane PARSONS   Robert  
14 Nov 1665 Richard MOORE     Phillip AVERY   Mr Beniamine  
07 Jan 1665 William ALLWOOD     Mary ROGERS      
26 Feb 1665 James DEW     Elizabeth WHITCHURCH      
05 Nov 1666 William POPJEY     Hannah KINGMAN      
25 Dec 1666 Richard TANNER     Jane MORTIMER      
03 Jan 1666 William WHITCHURCH Mr   Ann LEUERSIDGE Mrs Esqr    
20 Jun 1667 Robert CARPENTER     Margery CRAY      
26 Dec 1667 Francis MERCER     Abigiell SMITH   Mr Robert  
24 May 1668 John DIBINS     Martha POOLLINE      
29 Jun 1668 William GRIFFINE     Anne ?      
02 Jul 1668 Richard GORTON     Jane MARTINE      
12 Oct 1668 Robert MARCHANT     Alice BAYLY   Edmund  
22 Oct 1668 William JOANES     Brugatt LUCY      
05 Dec 1668 George EDGELL     Sibella MATHEWS      
27 Dec 1668 Nicholas WIMPEW     Katherine GRAUNT      
30 Dec 1668 William CUTTCUTT     Jane SAUNDERS      
11 Apr 1669 Thomas ADAMS     Joan HIX      
13 Apr 1669 Nathaniell HYNE     Ann EDGELL      
02 Sep 1669 Richard PAVY     Joanna WALTER      
03 Oct 1669 Thomas WOODWARDS     Katherine EDGELL      
21 Nov 1669 George SWEET     Mary ROGERS      
16 Dec 1670 Edward GARLAND     ? SPINDLETON      
26 Dec 1670 Jeffery DODIMEAD     Jane ADLAM      
04 Jan 1670 Luke ALLINE     Mary WILIAMS      
23 Jan 1670 John PEARCE     Elizabeth TOOP      
23 Feb 1670 Ffrancis BUSH     Mary FFRY      
14 Mar 1670 Robert SHEPHERD     Jane YERBURY      
10 Apr 1671 Leonard POPE     Elinor SUDEN      
21 Apr 1671 Mathew BOURNE     Elizabeth COOPER      
27 Apr 1671 William COOMBES     Luce REEVS      
09 May 1671 Edward RAYNSFORD     Joan WHITCHURCH      
13 Jun 1671 Edward YEAVENS     Elizabeth BIGWOOD      
18 Jun 1671 James PORTER     Joane PIATT      
16 Jul 1671 Ralph POYTINE     Joane MARTINE      
12 Sep 1671 Richard BENSON     Susannah SMITH      
24 Oct 1671 Issaac WHATLY     Joane ANDRUS      
29 Oct 1671 Richard CLARK     Mary ROBINS      
13 Nov 1671 Robert SHORT     Joane CREY      
26 Nov 1671 Edward FFRY     Mary DEBNAM      
25 Dec 1671 Richard FFRY     Elizabeth FFRY      
18 Jan 1671 James SMITH     Elizabeth WHITCHURCH      
06 Feb 1671 William FFRAMPTON     Elizabeh AVERY      
08 Apr 1672 Robert RUNDELL     Joane HOOPER      
08 Apr 1672 John COLE     Jane DAVICE      
06 May 1672 John ALLINE     Kathrine MORGAN      
07 Jul 1672 John TOOP     Joan PITCHLAND      
14 Jul 1672 James SCUDAMORE     Ann EDGELL      
20 Oct 1672 Ffrancis BOFFINE     Joan LAVERTON      
01 Apr 1673 John FFOREHEAD     Elinor HIX      
01 Apr 1673 Robert NASH     Ffrances ADAMS      
01 Apr 1673 Isaac NEWMAN     Mary HILL      
28 Apr 1673 John HEATH of Ashweek   Margaret BROWN      
29 Apr 1673 John ADAM     Ann FFULLAWAY      
15 Jun 1673 John RUSSELL     Mary HALES      
27 Aug 1673 William BARTON     Edeth TUCKER      
21 Sep 1673 Gabriell MORGAN     Elizabeth ALLINE      
28 Sep 1673 William COMBES     Jane CORBUTT      
09 Nov 1673 Walter WEST     Joane KEEPINE      
26 Apr 1674 George FFALKNER     Elizabeth WEST      
08 Jun 1674 William TILLY     Ann BEAZANT      
28 Jun 1674 Robert KING     Christian STILE      
15 Feb 1674 Nathaniell REEVS     Mary LYE      
08 Apr 1675 William BANNING Mr   Elizabeth WISH      
25 Apr 1675 John KING     Elizabeth CHEEVERS      
14 Oct 1675 William WHITTINE     Joan MEW      
16 Apr 1680 William THICK     Alice COOK      
14 May 1680 William MAYES     Bridget COOPER      
04 Jun 1680 William STACY     Jane DAUIS      
18 Aug 1680 William TROLIP of Hornisham   Jane ANDREWS      
11 Nov 1680 John DUFFIELD     Elizabeth GARRET      
27 Dec 1680 Richard TAP     Joanna ADAMS      
29 Dec 1680 Simon WILKINS     Margret TUCKER      
02 Jan 1680 Henery BROWNING     Eliz POPIOY      
11 Feb 1680 John GEORGE of Milson   Elizabeth RALPH      
06 Feb 1680 Richard ALWOOD     Susannah RICH      
16 Jan 1681 John SHEPHERD     Amy KEEPING      
05 Feb 1681 Nicholas LINZEY     Joan FRY      
22 Jan 1681 Richard WATS     Mary PARFIT      
03 Apr 1681 Thomas WHITTINGTON     Elizabeth MAINARD      
16 Jul 1681 Samuell STACY     Judeth DEBNAM      
19 Dec 1681 John ROBINS     Elizabeth DOWS      
01 Jan 1682 John COOK     Sarah COOK of Mells    
02 Jan 1682 Christopher COLLIER     Sarah PRICE      
19 Feb 1682 Thomas HUNT     Mary SHARK      
27 Feb 1682 John SKILLER     Ann WEST      
28 Feb 1682 John MILLS of Chiltern   Elizabeth BALL      
10 Apr 1682 Mathew FORD     Susannah LEGG      
21 Apr 1682 John PEEP     Mary KENDILL of Shepton Mallard    
01 May 1682 Edmund SMITH     Susannah LACY      
04 May 1682 Joh LEIGH     Elizabeth STONE      
14 May 1682 Nathaniell GRIGORY     An WEST      
17 May 1682 John HUMPHRY     Elizabeth HUMPHRIS      
17 May 1682 John CLARK of Vobster   Sarah ATKINS of Mells    
05 Jun 1682 Samuell HAWKINS     Susannah SILLIOCH      
11 Jul 1682 George WHITE     Mary BURFORD      
16 Jul 1682 Edward EUANS     Cuthbart EVE      
20 Aug 1682 Jeremiah COOK of Mells   Susannah SUDDEN      
05 Sep 1682 John HAWKINS     Christian FFORD      
25 Sep 1682 John HAREBATTLE     Mary SMITH      
03 Oct 1682 Samuell DEMUCK     Ann TILLY      
12 Nov 1682 Richard PAINTOR of Westbury   Joane COOMBS      
24 Nov 1682 Richard BULL     Alice MARCHANT      
25 Dec 1682 Zachariah BAYLY Mr   Joane WHITCHURCH Mrs    
12 Feb 1683 Mathew PAULE     Mary FRANCKLIN      
18 Feb 1683 Edward HOLLIDAY Mr   Mary HIPPY Mrs    
09 Apr 1683 Mathew BRITTAN     Sarah BAT      
16 May 1683 John MORGAN     Elizabeth PIATT of Road    
24 May 1683 Edard KEEPING     Susan AST      
09 Jul 1683 Gyles WEST     Alice HOLLOWAY      
30 Aug 1683 John HAYCE     Dorithe SMITH      
1? Oct 1683 James POPE     Elinor BARTLET      
14 Oct 1683 John BEARD     Mary COOMBS      
21 Jan 1684 Jeremiah TANNER of Trowbridge   Sarah KNIGHT      
12 Apr 1684 George NUT     Ann WHATLY      
06 Apr 1684 Robert CARTER     Sarah FRANKLIN      
24 Apr 1684 Thomas BOULTON     Alice SANDERS      
19 May 1684 Jobe WAYLAND     Joane GIBBONS      
15 Jun 1684 Daniell WEBB     Alice CHAPMAN      
21 Jun 1684 John CLARE     Rebekah PARSONS      
28 Sep 1684 Samuel BURGIS     Joane ALLEN      
20 Oct 1684 James BABY     Joane PAINE      
26 Oct 1684 George ADAMS     Edeth ITERLY of Buckland    
09 Nov 1684 John HEALE     Ann BUTCHER of Buckland    
01 Dec 1684 Stephen RODAWAY     Sarah NEWBERY      
07 Dec 1684 Stephen ELIOT     Margaret AIRES      
22 Dec 1684 William COLLINS     Mary NORRIS      
28 Dec 1684 Samuell BISS     Marie ALLEN      
26 Feb 1685 Humphry PUDY? Mr   Sarah LANGWORTH Mrs   [Cf Baps  28 May 1686]
05 Mar 1685 Issac SELFE Mr   Ann SMITH Mrs    
24 May 1685 William BARNS     Ann COOK      
09 Nov 1685 William BARTON     Alice COOPR      
15 Nov 1685 John WAYLAND     Letislah PARDIS      
26 Dec 1685 Edward HORTEN     Margaret ADAMS      
?? Jan 1686 James GAGE     Bredget CHIVERS      
08 Jan 1686 Edward PHILLEPS     Ann BEARD      
08 Jan 1686 Gabriell BILLSTONE     Mary MOONE      
24 May 1686 Laurence PEERE of Clapton   Grace CANNANS? of Lulington    
28 May 1686 Adam BUSH of Marston   Elnor MAS? of Marston    
10 Jun 1686 Stephen TOMSIN of Taunton   Susannah MILES      
13 Jun 1686 Richard TAP     Lewce SCUSE?      
11 Jul 1686 Thomas FFRANCIS     Susannah MAYES      
12 Sep 1686 William BLACKER     Mary KEEUILL      
19 Sep 1686 Walter ASHLY of Lulington   Ann STILE      
05 Dec 1686 William ROGERS     Alice WAIGHT