Marriages at St John the Baptist, Frome, 1653-1657

A complete transcript by Vicki Danielson.

See also Vicki's other transcripts of marriages from 1561‑1812 and Yvonne Scrivener's of marriages from 1813‑1837.

Marston Bigot, Nunney, Whatley, Great Elm, Buckland Dinham, Orchardleigh, Berkley, Rodden; and within Wilts, Corsley, Norton Bavant, Warminster, Longbridge Deverill, Horningsham, Maiden Bradley

Date

Forename Surname Description Father Mother Witnesses     Additional witnesses
 
26 Nov 1653 William YOUNG   Moses YOUNG   William CORNISH    
  Margery YOUNG of Hemington John YOUNG          

12 Dec 1653 Robert COOKE   Robert COOKE   William WHITE   Jane COOKE
  Joan FFREESTONE       Joan GREEN    

03 Jan 1653 Edward HORTTEN   William HORTTEN   Edward MARTEN of Ffreshford  
  Mary WILTON              

16 Jan 1653 George FFALKNER       John BALLING    
  Alice THOMAS     Alice VENCEN John HUNTT of Philips Norton  

06 Feb 1653 Lewes ROGERS       Samuel NEWMAN of Ffreshford Mr John AFFTER, minister of Beckington
  Sarah GANE     Sarah GANE of Woollsverton Elizabeth POPE    

23 Feb 1653 Robert USHER       John NORFOCK   Mr John PEARCE of Bath
  Joan WINBORNE       Ambers HANKCACK   Mr James HAYES of Beckington

17 May 1654 Richard FALKNER       Henr JOYES   Richard BEGWOOD, Rebecca GRATWOOD & John DEBNAM of Frome & Isaac HORTON of Bristoll
  Joan JOYES       Elinor FALKNER   Joseph BARENS of Frome

19 Jun 1654 John CAYFORD   John CAYFORD Mary CAYFORD E Morrice BENDALL of Whatly Elizabeth COLLENS m/o bride
  Elizabeth COLLENS of Whatly William COLLENS of Whatly Elizabeth COLLENS of Whatly G Robert HASTES of Whatly Mary CAYFORD m/o groom

22 Jan 1654 Richard HOBBS of Medsomer Notton            
  Mary BISS     Mary BISS of Froome        

26 Jun 1654 Henery JESSER       Thomas JESSER b/o groom John and Michael SMITH of Froome
  Joan METHWEN     Mrs Meriam METHWEN of Frome James BABER of Froome Samuel JESSER of Froome

21 Aug 1654 Thomas MARSHMAN   John MARSHMAN     MARSHMAN Mrs Samuel ADLAM of Beckington
  Elizabeth STILE       Mary STILE sister of the bride James PARSONS

28 Aug 1654 William DRADGE   William DRADGE of Bartly   Ralph MARKES   Mary HACKETT
  Elizabeth CARE     Elizabeth CARE of Philip Norton Richard SHARKE   John SHEPARD

11 Sep 1654 Henry FRYE       George ASHE of Nanny  
  Mary FRANKLEN or FFRANKLEN Edward FRANKLEN   John DEBNAM Psh Registrar of Frome  

12 Oct 1654 William WAYLAND   Thomas WAYLAND Mrs WAYLAND Willliam BLABORN Mr  
  Mary WILTON   John WILTON   John WILTON    

27 Oct 1654 Joseph WASSON     Susana WASSON Jerimiah EMBLEM    
  Mary EMBLEN   Jerimiah EMBLEN   Thomas JESSER   Samuell NEWMAN of Freshford

27 Oct 1654 Thomas FFOSSETT       Abraham SELFE    
  Maud BUTLER       John DEBNAM   Mr John A'COURTE of Roden

30 Oct 1654 William ACOURT       William SHEAREMAN    
  Joan FORDE     Susanna FFORDE of Edington Wilts Adam ASTE   Mr Roger LEUERSIDGG

30 Oct 1654 Robert CREESE       Samuel NEWMAN of Freshford  
  Susannah WEBB       John DEBNAM Psh Registrar of Frome  

14 Nov 1654 Geills WEST   George WEST   Richard WEST of Wells, u/o Richard [sic] WEST  
  Margaret BORDE       Timothie SACHMAN of Wells  

22 Nov 1654 Roger MORE       Richard MAYES    
  Elinor BORNE       George DRUCE    

27 Nov 1654 John AVERY       John CARPENTER   William POPIOY the younger
  Christean NORRIS   Steven NORRIS   Thomas WIMPEW   Richard POPIOY b/o William

11 Dec 1654 John FFOWELLE       Thomas EDGELL   Theophilus FFOWELLE b/o groom
  Susannah HOOPER     Susanna HOOPER of Cheapmanslade, psh of Dilton, Wilts Richard EDGELL   Henry ALLEN

26 Dec 1654 Moses HODDINOD              
  Ann YEARBURY   Nicholas YEARBURY of Beckington          

27 Dec 1654 Thomas FFRIER       Richard SMYTH    
  Mary STAPLES   Joseph STAPLES   Susanna BORROW   Susanna WHITTOCK

01 Jan 1654 James MELLARD or MELLEARD     Robert DEBNAM    
  Elizabeth LYE or LIE Mathew LYE   Garttery CARPENTER   William HESTCOTT of Nanny

08 Jan 1654 Robert WHATLY or WHATLIE     Henry WHATLIE b/o Robert  
  Sarah FFLUELLEN   Richard FFLUELLEN   Richard FLUELLEN b/o Sarah and James FLUELLEN  

29 Jan 1654 Henry HAYNES Sr of Warmester Wilts Henry HAYNES   Phillip ALLEN    
  Sarah ALLEN   Phillip ALLEN   Walter ALLEN   Henry ALLEN

01 Feb 1654 Robert TURKE   William TURKE   John CARPENTER   Richard POPIOY
  Jane COOKE   Mathew COOKE   Thomas WEMPEW   William POPIOY

02 Feb 1654 John CLARE       Henry WHATLIE    
  Ann FFRANCES   Robert FFRANCES of Lawuerton   John GULLIFER   William TREHERNE

05 Mar 1654 Nathanuell BAKER of Roden Allexander BAKER   Allexander BAKER    
  Rachell FFARLY of Roden     Edmund BAKER   Thomas GARRATT

08 Mar 1654 Henry LOULES       Steven LOULES   Alice WILTAN, John HUMFRIES, Minister, Richard COOMBES & Richard COOKE, Churchwardens
  Sarah THORNE   Jeremiah THORNE of Westbury Wilts   Henry GANGES   Henry MARCHANT

14 Mar 1654 Will HORLER     Jane HORLER of Mells Richard COOMBS    
  Margaret PEACHLAND     Jane THORNE of Frome John DEBNAM   Mr Beniamine AVERY

22 Mar 1654 Thomas ALLEN   Phillip ALLEN   Phillip ALLEN    
  Margaret BURGESS or BURGESS John BURGESS   John BURGESS b/o bride  

28 Mar 1655 William ADAMS   William ADAMS Sr of Pewsse Wilts   John MEATYEARD   Thomas NAPER
  Alice MEATYEARD   John MEATYEARD   Richard COOMBES   Steven GEORG

26 May 1655 Richard TANNER   John TANNER   John TANNER   John TANNER b/o Richard, John HUMFRIES, Minister, Richard COOMBE & Richard COOKE, Churchwardens
  Christean SAIGE   John SAIGE   Mathew LYE   Richard SAIGE b/o Christean

28 Mar 1655 William ALDER   Richard ALDER   Richard ALDER   Thomas NAPER
  Elinor DAVISE or DAUIS     Richard COOMBES   John MEATYEARD

16 Apr 1655 John GOLLEDGE       Benjamin AVERY Mr  
  Jane EDGELL   Thomas EDGELL   Richard BURELTON Mr John WILTON

16 Apr 1655 John SKILLER       John CARPENTER    
  Susannah QUEELL     Susanna QUEELL John BLAKE    

23 Apr 1655 John QUEELL   Peter QUEELL of Corsly Wilts   Robert HOLLAWAY of Corsly Wilts  
  Ann MORGANE   Gabriel MORGANE   Robert AYERS   of Corsly Wilts

25 May 1655 William FFOORD       Nicholas COWEARD   John COOLES
  Martha FFATTE       John NORFOKKE   Thomas EDGELL

05 Jun 1655 John WAYLAND   Thomas WAYLAND   Henry ALLEN   John FFOWELLS
  Susannah JONES     Elizabeth JONES of Cuttredg in North Braydly Wilts Richard EDGELL   William WAYLAND b/o groom

04 Jun 1655 William SINKENS of Norten Ceventt Wilts     William ALLWOOD    
  Elinore ALLWOOD       Samuel LOADER of Chepmanslade Wilts  

28 Jun 1655 Henry WHATLIE       Robert WHATLIE b/o groom  
  Rosomon THOMAS       William TREAHEARNE    

02 Jul 1655 Thomas TITFORD of Warminster Wilts            
  Joan NEWPORT              

04 Jul 1655 Thomas SHEPMAN of Whatly     Lawrenc JOHNSONS of Whatlie  
  Mary COOPER of Whatly     Thomas JOHNSONS of Nanny  

04 Jul 1655 Thomas HALL   Thomas HALL   John ACOURTT Mr, of Roden  
  Mary RAYNOLLS       Richard COOMBES    

19 Jul 1655 John MORTIMOR       John SHEPARD    
  Margaret STILL       Richard SMITH   Nathannell BAKER

23 Jul 1655 William COOKE   Robert COOKE   Robert COOKE    
  Mary DORINGTON       Hugh RICH   John COOKE b/o groom

14 Aug 1655 Thomas SAMBORNE gent of Nanny     Madlen SAMBORN Mr, b/o groom  
  Elizabeth COTTINGTON Mrs     William SAMBORN Mr, b/o groom  

07 Aug 1655 John SELLWOOD   Abraham SELLWOOD gent of Newtons Kewstoake   William CABELL    
  Margaret CABBELL   William CABBELL   John TAYLER    

30 Aug 1655 Daniel HALL       Richard SUTTON    
  Magdalen JOYES   John JOYES   Thomas GVYE   Thomas WILLIAMS

30 Aug 1655 John CHEESLETT   Roger CHEESLETT   Thomas GUYE b/o bride  
  Joan GUYE       Thomas WILLIAMS   Richard SUTTEN

17 Sep 1655 John BLAKE       Walter WEST    
  Margery BURRELL   Merricke BURRELL of ffarly   Joel PATTISON    

21 Sep 1655 Walter CABELL       Susana PICFORD    
  Margaret PICKFORD   Nicholas PICKFORD   Mary FRYER   Mary HOPER

01 Oct 1655 William GIBBENS       Robert GIBBENS    
  Ann ROBENS       Walter ROBENS    

15 Oct 1655 John COWARD       Richard COWARD    
  Margaret CHEDDE       Walter GOLLEDG   Lucy COPE

25 Oct 1655 John CLARKE   John CLARKE   John TOOPE   John HARRIS
  Elizabeth ASHMAN     Elizabeth HARRIS Robert FROSTON   William BLAKE

?? Oct 1655 George BRODREBB              
  Katherine BRAYEN of Meere Wilts            

18 Oct 1655 Philip WHITCHURCH Mr     John ACOURT of Roden  
  Ann ACOURT   William ACOURT   Robert ACOURT b/o bride Mr Thomas SMITH

15 Nov 1655 Steven COMBES       Henry KING    
  Ann PETTERS       Richard SUTTER of Marston Bigwood  

19 Nov 1655 John PETMAN   Henry PETMAN   Robert FFREESTONE    
  Elizabeth FFREESTONE       Henry FFREESTONE b/o bride William BLAKE

10 Dec 1655 Edward MATOX Mr, of St Pulchere London Richard MATOX of Norton in Kilmenton   Robert SMITH of Frome Mr John ROBESON of St Pulchere London
  Rebeckah SMITH   Robert SMITH   Thomas SMITH   Mr Thomas SMITH b/o bride

13 Dec 1655 Richard CLARKE   John CLARKE   Henery CARPENTER    
  Gertrude CARPENTER or Gartery Henry CARPENTER   John CLARKE   John Clark jr b/o groom

31 Dec 1655 Isaac STARR   Richard STARR of Deverellonbridge Wilts          
  Susannah BLANCHARD     Mary BLANCHERD        

28 Jan 1655 Thomas DOUSE of Hachbury Wilts Thomas DOUSE   Thomas DOUSE    
  Winefrett DAGER       James SHEPSESS   John DOUSE b/o groom

31 Jan 1655 Thomas SMITH Mr Mr Robert SMITH   John BENNETT Mr  
  Dorothea GIFFEARD Mrs   Mrs Dorothea GIFFEARD of Borham Warminster Wilts Thomas ELMES   Mr Beniamie GIFFEARD b/o bride of Warminster

25 Feb 1655 Robert DEBNAM       Edmund DEBNAM b/o groom  
  Judeth READ of Deverellongbridge Wilts     Thomas DEBNAM b/o groom Thomas READ of Deverellongbridge b/o bride

20 Mar 1655 John BOYES Mr, of Allhalles Bredstreat London     John ACOURT   Mr John ACOURT of Roden, Robert BISSE of Nunny
  Alice WHITCHURCH     Mrs Alice IVELEAF Robert BISSE   William WHITCHURCH b/o bride

24 Mar 1655 Gilbert STONE   William STONE   Christopher SHEPARD    
  Joan SHEPARD   Christopher SHEPARD   William STONE   John WILLIAMS

24 Mar 1655 Thomas WILLIAMS   John WILLIAMS   John WILLIAMS    
  Margery MARSHSTONE       William STONE   Christopher SHEPARD

25 Mar 1656 Thomas SHEREMAN or SHEARMAN     Richard WAYLAND    
  Dorothea COLLENS       Henry MEWE    

07 Apr 1656 Robert ILES       John GIFFERD    
  Ann HODINUTT       John WEBB   William ALDER

07 Apr 1656 William BUTLER   John BUTLER   Richard ABRAHAM    
  Mary SMITH   Thomas SMITH of Greene Wilts   Edward LONG   Joseph SMITH of Greene Wilts

10 Apr 1656 James FFLEWELLEN   Richard FFLEWELLEN   Richard FFLEWELLEN    
  Elizabeth COXE of Roade     Richard WHATLIE   William DEW

01 May 1656 John WILLIAMS       Richard ALDER    
  Margery JONES       John STRATER    

13 May 1656 William WHITWOOD       John YEREBURY   Mr John MORGAN
  Mary BARNES       John SELLWOOD Mr Salloman DEBNAM of Orchardly

26 May 1656 John TANNER   John TANNER   Thomas COOKE    
  Elizabeth COOKE     Elizth BASSET of Marston Bigwood William BASSETT of Marston Bigwood John TANNER

07 May 1656 John CORNISHE       John BACKWELL of Wrington  
  Sarah BABER   Christopher BABER of Wranton Wilts   Richard CORNISHE of Melles  

22 May1656 Robert COXE       Gilberd STONE    
  Elizabeth READ              

05 Jun 1656 John WEBB       John HACKETT    
  Ann HACKETT       Elizabeth SHEPARD    

16 Jun 1656 John DOUSSELL       James NAPPER of Castle Cary  
  Margery RICKETS       Adam ASTE    

16 Jun 1656 Richard HELMAN   Thomas HELMAN   John BUTLER    
  Mary BUTLER   John BUTLER   Thomas HILLMAN   Henry CARPENTER

24 Jun 1656 Samuel PEARCE   Samuel PEARCE   Richard HAYES    
  Margery PHIP       Robert FFREESTONE   Richard MELLARD of Shepton

30 Jun 1656 John JONES       Robert DARBY    
  Margery HELL or HILL     Walter CABELL    

03 Jul 1656 Anthony WADAM     Elinor WADAM of North Bradly Tho TURNER    
  Margaret MATHEWES   Thomas MATHEWES   Josias BARNES    

16 Jun 1656 Abraham CLARK   John CLARK of Buckland Denham   Richard CLARKE of Winfeelds  
  Bridget ITHELL     Ann ITHELL Robert ITHELL b/o bride Tho MORE

01 Jul 1656 William BUSHE       Thomas STEVENS    
  Margery MUNSHEARE or MOUNSHEARE     Thomas WEBB    

28 Jul 1656 John TELLY   John TELLY   Beniamine AVERY Mr  
  Mary STILLE or STILL     Robert RAWE    

25 Aug 1656 Richard MARTTEN       Richard GREFFEN    
  Joan GREFFEN   Richard GREFFEN   William COOMES   Ralph TETFORD

04 Sep 1656 John FISHER Mr, of the City of Bath     Beniamine AVERY Mr  
  Jane AVERY Mrs Beniamin AVERY   John ACOURT Mr, of Roden Mr Philip WHITCHURCH

04 Sep 1656 John MAYES   John MAYES   Jeremiah BAYLIE    
  Elinor FFALKNER   John FFALKNER   Andrew LA?KCOM   William JONES

15 Sep 1656 Mathew BRITTEN       Phillip STEVENS    
  Kathern DAVIS       Richard STEVENS   George HINDE

02 Oct 1615 Thomas CLARKE       Willliam DONN    
  Agnes GOULD       Walter WEST   KING

29 Sep  1656 Richard AYERS       Will ASTEN of Westbury Wilts  
  Marye ASTEN   William ASTEN   Thomas ASTEN of Westbury Wilts  

13 Oct 1656 Edward FFROWD Mr, of St Edmunds New Sarum     Robert SMITH Mr, b/o bride  
  Ann SMITH   Mr Robert SMITH   Thomas SMITH Mr, b/o bride  

28 Nov 1656 John FFERRETT of Whatly     Simon DOWDALL of Whatlly  
  Mary WATTS of Whatly     Robert BUTLER of Whatlly  

24 Nov 1656 Robert KNIGHT       John GARY Mr, s/o Mr John of Castell Cary  
  Joan BARRATT       Steven KNIGHT    

?? Nov 1656 Thomas ROSS of Beckington Thomas   John CRESS    
  Mary PINCHINGE or PINCHING Richard PINCHINGE of Cheapman Wilts   Thomas CRESS    

20 Nov 1656 Nicholas DOUCH       John CARYE Mr junr of Castell Carye  
  ALice STARR   John STARR of Nanny   Philip STARR of Nanny  

24 Nov 1656 John BARBER              
  Joan KEEDLY or KEEDILY            

11 Dec 1656 Beniamine COOKE   John COOKE of Mells   John SMITH    
  Susannah METHWEN     Mrs Mariam METHWENN Henry JESSER   John WILTON

27 Dec 1656 Steven RODWAYE       Mathew COOKE jr  
  Margeritt VENNELL       Steven NORRIES jr William POPIOYE

29 Dec 1656 Josias BARNES   Josias BARNES   Josias BARNES    
  Elizabeth EMBLEN   Jerimiah EMBLEN   Anthony EMBLEN   Joseph WASSON

12 Mar 1656 James COOMBES of St Clements Danes London     Richard COOMBES Mr  
  Tomsyne BAILY     Tomasyne BAYLIE widow Anthony BAYLIE b/o bride  

26 Jan 1656 Robert BARNES       Robert BARNES    
  Susana TWENY or TWENNY     Samuel BARNES    

30 Mar 1657 Anthony PAINE       Phillip ALLEN    
  Susannah ALLEN   Phillip ALLEN   John COWEARD    

30 Mar 1657 John JOYES als TAYLER of Marston Bigott John JOYES of Marston Bigott   John JOYES als TAYLER  
  Hester AMES       John SELLWOOD   Tomas TURNER

16 Apr 1657 John JOYES       John WILLIAMS    
  Mary CARR       John BRODREB   Thomas BARTLETT

16 Apr 1657 John HOBBS       John HILL    
  Mellier WARR       Robert HASAM   Steven LOUELESS

20 Apr 1657 William TEMPLE     Joan TEMPLE Robert SHARKE    
  Ann SHARKE   Anthony SHARKE   John MEADE   Andrew ROGERS

27 Apr 1657 Phillip STEUENS   John STEUENS   Richard STEUENS    
  Margery CORBUTT als DAVIS     John HEPPIE    

27 Apr 1657 John BURGES   John BURGES   Thomas ALLEN    
  Ann PECKATT     Ann PECKATT of North Bradley        

27 Mar 1657 Tobias DANIELL   Petter DANIELL of Marshton Begott   Christopher SHEPARD    
  Kathern SHEPARD   Christopher SHEPARD   Thomas DANIEL of Marson Wilts, b/o groom  

04 May 1657 Thomas BALL of Tetherington of Hathbury     William DUN    
  Elizabeth DUN   William DUN   John BLAKE   William BALL of Deverellongbridge Wilts

29 May 1657 Thomas NAPPER Mr     Phillip WHITCHURCH Mr  
  Joan AVERY   Beniamin AVERY   John ACOURT Mr, of Roden  

19 May 1657 Georg CAYFORD of Medsomer Nortton     Beniamine HENTTON of Medsomer Nortton  
  Edith HENTON of Medsomer Nortton     John HENTTON of Medsomer Nortton  

30 Jun 1657 Thomas BORNE              
  Ann WEBB              

16 Jul  1657 John SHEPARD   John SHEPARD   John PARSONS    
  Edith DUN       Christopher PARSONS   Robert SHEPARD

03 Aug 1657 John PERSONS   Richard PERSONS of Wincannton   Richard BURLTON    
  Rebeckah COOPER   William COOPER   Thomas GARRETT    

21 Sep 1657 Joseph HAYWARD       William SMITH jr    
  Elizabeth RICH   Hugh RICH   Thomas FLOWER of Kelson  

28 Sep 1657 George BLEEKE       Steven WITHY    
  Mary HUSSER       Daniell CURRY of Borsly Wilts  

28 Sep 1657 Henry MARCHANT       Leonard WHITCHURCH    
  Joan WALTER of Maiden Bradly Wilts     Robert MARCHANT    

08 Oct 1657 Isaac ALLEN       John TILLY    
  Jane THORNE   Robert THORNE   Robert SHEAP?    

01 Nov 1657 Thomas KENDALL   Thomas KENDALL          
  Elizabeth FFULLAWAY   Richard FFULLAWAY          

23 Nov 1657 John WILTON       Robert SMITH Gent, Churchwarden  
  Jane COOKE   Richard COOKE   William IVELEAFE Churchwarden  

06 Dec 1657 John PARKER              
  Edeth CARPENTER     Emm        

27 Nov 1657 Jesse TANE of Polshend Wilts            
  Edeth SHERILL Cloverd            

10 Dec 1657 Robert BAYLY              
  Elizabeth HOLLIDAY           married by Mr John RANSFORD of Marston  

21 Dec 1657 William KING gent            
  Jane ACOURT     Mris Sussana A'COURT        

19 Jan 1657 Thomas ELLIOT of Mells            
  Christian BLAKER of Mells            

11 Feb 1657 John SINGER of Lullington            
  MARGERY PERRILL Lullington            

12 Jan 1657 Samuell NEWMAN              
  Ann LUDLOW of Maiden Bradly Wilts            

13 Feb 1657 John SMITH              
  Anne HENTON   William HENTON          

25 Feb 1657 George ALDER   Richard ALDER          
  Joane COOKE   Robert COOKE          

09 Mar 1657 Anthony EDGELL              
  Jane WILTON              

21 Mar 1657 Richard SMITH              
  Mary COUZENS   Christover COUZENS          

09 Mar  1657 William CRUSSE? or CRASSE?            
  Jane EDGEL