Marriages recorded in Berkley Parish Registers, 1813-1839

 

Kindly transcribed from microfiches of the Parish Registers by Yvonne Scrivener

 

See the Berkley menu for other transcripts from the parish registers.

 

Adjacent parishes: Rodden, Frome St John, Orchardleigh, Beckington, Bratton (Wilts), Dilton (Wilts), Corsley (Wilts)

 

Date

Forename(s)

Surname

 

Abode

Witnesses

 

 

Notes

11 Jan 1813

Thomas

HUMPHRY

(X)

otp

George

WEBLEY

 

 

B

Mary

DAVIS

 

otp

Sarah

PARFIT

(X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

18 Mar 1813

Edward

MADDOCK

(X)

Westbury

George

WEBLEY

 

 

B

Martha

BRIDGEMAN

(X)

otp

G.D.

DAUBERRY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

27 Sep 1813

James

AVON

 

otp

John

STODART

 

 

B

Ann

OLDING

 

otp

James

ANNETT

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

27 Sep 1813

John

RUNDLE

 

Corsley

John

STODART

 

 

L

Mary

SILCOX

(X)

otp

James

ANNETT

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

30 May 1814

Joseph

GERRETT

 

Frome

George

WEBLEY

 

 

B

Jane

HOLLOWAY

(X)

otp

John

SAUNDERS

(X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

15 Aug 1814

Samuel

DAVIS

(X)

otp

John

SAUNDER

(X)

 

B

Hannah

DAVIS

(X)

otp

Elizabeth

HOLLOWAY

(X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

15 Sep 1814

Robert

WHELLER

 

otp

C

HOGGART

 

[Signed WHEELER]

B

Mary

AVON

(X)

otp

Thomas [?]

LOUDON

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

23 Oct 1814

Michael

MORGAN

 

Heytesbury

John

MORGAN

 

 

B

Martha

VINER

 

otp

Louisa?

GEORGE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

26 Dec 1814

William

ADAMS

 

otp

George

WEBLEY

 

 

B

Ann

BROWN

(X)

otp

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5 Feb 1815

John

WITHEY

 

otp

James

GUNNING

(X)

 

B

Ann

WILCOX

(X)

otp

George

WEBLEY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

26 Mar 1815

James

GUNNING

(X)

otp

George

WEBLEY

 

 

B

Hannah

WILCOX

(X)

otp

James

LUSH

(X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

23 Apr 1815

Henry

SAUNDERS

(X)

otp

John

SAUNDERS

(X)

 

B

Sarah

HARVEY

(X)

otp

George

WEBLEY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9 Oct 1815

George

OLDING

(X)

otp

George

WEBLEY

 

 

B

Sarah

HERITAGE

(X)

Frome

Sarah

BRIGHT

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7 Dec 1815

James

DAVIS

 

otp

William

ADAMS

 

 

B

Elizabeth

ADAMS

 

otp

George

WEBLEY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

13 May 1816

John

LIDBURY

(X)

otp

James

DAVIS

 

 

B

Elizabeth

FRANCES

(X)

otp

George

WEBLEY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2 Jun 1816

George

WATTS

(X)

otp

Daniel

WILCOX

(X)

 

B

Sarah

AVON

(X)

otp

George

WEBLEY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11 Nov 1816

Thomas

RENDALL

(X)

otp

James

WEBLEY

 

 

B

Susannah

GEORGE

 

otp

Mary

BOSWELL

 

[Signed Susanna]

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

17 Feb 1817

John

DYER

(X)

otp

George

ABRAHAM

 

 

B

Ann

WEBLEY

(X)

otp

Isaac

DAVIDGE

(X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

14 Apr 1817

James

PICKFORD

 

Beckington

Jas

WEBLEY

 

 

B

Ann

WEBLEY

 

otp

Sarah

GUNSTON

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

19 Oct 1817

Charles

WEBLEY

(X)

otp

George

ABRAHAM

 

 

B

Jane

HEATH

(X)

otp

Sus

HEATH

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

29 Jan 1818

John

MORGAN

 

otp

James

WEBLEY

 

 

B

Charlotte

WEBLEY

 

otp

George

ABRAHAM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2 Feb 1818

John

SAUNDERS

(X)

otp

James

HOLLOWAY

 

 

B

Elizabeth

HOLLOWAY

(X)

otp

Ann

SAUNDERS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12 Jul 1818

James

CLARKE

(X)

otp

George

ABRAHAM

 

 

B

Rachel

HILLMAN

(X)

otp

Samuel

DAVIS

(X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

25 Nov 1818

William

BROWN

 

otp

Wm

POND

 

 

B

Mary

LAMPHIER

 

Beckington

Henry

BROWN

 

[Signed LAMFER]

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

23 Feb 1819

Jacob

APPLEGATE

(X)

otp

John

APPLEGATE

(X)

 

B

Jane

ROBINS

(X)

otp

George

ABRAHAM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

23 Sep 1819

Moses

HORTON

(X)

otp

Benjamin

MORGAN

 

 

B

Jane

UNDERHILL

(X)

otp

George

ABRAHAM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10 Jul 1820

William

WHEELER

(X)

otp

James

LAMPIER

 

 

B

Ann

CRAY

(X)

otp

Betsey

MORGAN

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2 Oct 1820

John

HARDING

 

Westbury Wilts

Benjamin

BAILY

 

 

B

Hannah

LIDBURY

(X)

otp

George

ABRAHAM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7 Dec 1820

John

DYER

(X)

otp

George

ABRAHAM

 

 

B

Jane

TAYLOR

(X)

otp

Elizabeth

OAKFORD

(X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

30 Jan 1821

Thomas

CLINCH

(X)

otp

George

DAVIS

 

 

B

Hannah

CRAY

(X)

otp

Sarah

PARFIT

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12 Jun 1821

William

MORRIS

(X)

otp

George

AVON

 

 

B

Mary

WILCOX

(X)

otp

George

ABRAHAM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

22 Apr 1822

John

WEBB

 

otp

George

AVON

 

 

B

Sarah

WILLCOX

(X)

otp

George

ABRAHAM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

14 May 1822

James

AVON

 

otp

Charlotte

SAUNDERS

 

 

B

Susanna

OLDING

(X)

otp

Joanna

MORGAN

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

26 May 1822

Benjamin

BAILEY

 

otp

James

BAILY

 

 

B

Elizabeth

LIDBURY

(X)

otp

George

ABRAHAM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

14 Jul 1822

George

AVON

 

otp

John

WEBB

 

 

B

Silvey

WILLCOX

(X)

otp

Lucy

AVON

(X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

20 Aug 1822

Elisha

CUTIMOUR

(X)

otp

Sarah

SPENCER

(X)

 

B

Eleanor

BEAUCHAMP

(X)

otp

George

ABRAHAM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3 Sep 1822

William Perry

SMITH

(X)

Norton St Philips

Sarah

GEORGE

 

 

B

Susannah

PARFITT

 

otp

William

PARFIT

 

Signed Susanna

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

16 Sep 1822

Thomas

PITMAN

 

otp

Richd

MORGAN [?]

 

 

B

Elizabeth

BEECHAM

(X)

otp

George

ABRAHAM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8 Oct 1822

Andrew

VINER

 

otp

Anna

PAVIOUR

 

 

B

Hannah

CHAPMAN

 

Westbury Wilts

J. [?]

PAVIOUR

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

18 Nov 1822

John

NASH

(X)

otp

Edward

MORGAN

 

 

B

Elizabeth

MORGAN

 

otp

George

ABRAHAM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

18 May 1823

Daniel

WILLIAMSON

 

Frome Selwood

Sarah

MORGAN

 

 

B

Mary

MORGAN

 

otp

George

MORGAN

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5 Jun 1823

Charles

PICKFORD

 

otp

Jeremiah

GREGORY

 

 

L

Mary

Ann

 

Frome Selwood

Elizabeth

PICKFORD

 

[Signed Mariarana]

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

27 Jul 1823

William

TAYLOR

(X)

otp

George

ABRAHAM

 

 

B

Hannah

WEST

(X)

otp

Thomas [?]

ABRAHAM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12 Aug 1823

William

ABRAHAM

(X)

otp

Daniel

MORGAN

 

 

B

Martha

MORGAN

 

otp

Eliza

DENMEAD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2 Feb 1824

William

WILLCOX

 

Frome

George

ABRAHAM

 

 

B

Elizabeth

NASH

(X)

otp

Wm

BUMPSTED [?]

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

19 Apr 1824

Jacob

OLDING

(X)

otp

George

ABRAHAM

 

 

B

Sarah

LIDBURY

(X)

otp

John

PEYTON

(X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

28 Dec 1824

James

HOLLOWAY

 

otp

Charlotte

SAUNDERS

 

 

B

Ann

SAUNDERS

 

otp

George

ABRAHAM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

14 Apr 1825

James

SAUNDERS

(X)

otp

James

HOLLOWAY

 

 

B

Allice

NEWPORT

 

otp

Charlotte

SAUNDERS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

23 May 1825

Thomas

SAUNDERS

 

otp

Charlotte

SAUNDERS

 

 

B

Elleaner

HOLLOWAY

(X)

otp

James

HOLLOWAY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

14 Nov? 1825

James

BEAUCHAMP

(X)

otp

John

HOUSTON [?]

 

 

B

Anne

GUNSTONE

(X)

otp

George

ABRAHAM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7 Aug 1826

Samuel

FLOWER

 

otp

George

ABRAHAM

 

 

B

Mary

PRANGLEY

(X)

otp

Henry

FLOWER

(X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

31 Dec 1826

Job

FRANCIS

 

otp

William

WHEELER

(X)

 

B

Jane

CHUBB

(X)

otp

George

ABRAHAM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

25 Feb 1827

George

VINER

 

otp

Hannah

VINER

 

 

B

Fanny

DAVIS

(X)

otp

George

ABRAHAM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12 Apr 1827

John

CARPENTER

 

otp

E.

BARTLETT

 

 

B

Martha

BARTLETT

 

otp

James

BARTLETT

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

16 Oct 1827

James

HEATH

(X)

otp

Elizabeth

BURGES [?]

 

 

B

Harriet

SAUNDERS

(X)

otp

Charlotte

SAUNDERS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

29 Nov 1827

James

SAUNDERS

(X)

otp

Charlotte

SAUNDERS

 

 

B

Jane

FENNELL

(X)

Standerwick

Mary

FENNELL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6 Oct 1828

Philip

CRAY

(X)

otp

George

ABRAHAM

 

 

B

Maria

FARR

(X)

Frome Selwood

Keziah

WILCOX

(X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

16 Oct 1828

William

TAYLOR

 

otp

Mary

FENNELL

 

 

B

Ann

BAILEY

 

otp

Robert

WHEELER

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

25 Dec 1828

Ambrose

HOLCOMB

(X)

otp

Augusta

STARKEY [?]

 

 

B

Virtue

LIDBURY

(X)

otp

George

ABRAHAM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6 Aug 1829

John

TAYLER

 

otp

Wm

TAYLER

 

 

B

Ann

PRIOR

(X)

Standerwick

Thomas

SINGER

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1 Feb 1830

James

PAYTON

 

otp

George

ABRAHAM

 

 

B

Charlotte

SAUNDERS

 

otp

James

SAUNDERS

(X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

29 Apr 1830

Thomas

SINGER

 

Rodden

James

SAUNDERS

(X)

 

L

Mary

FENNELL

 

otp

George

ABRAHAM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

20 May 1830

James

WATSON

 

Melksham Wilts

Sophia

EDGELL

 

 

L

Elizabeth

PICKFORD

 

otp

Lucy

PERRETT [?]

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

22 Sep 1830

William

COLLYER

(X)

otp

Elizabeth

DAVIS [?]

 

 

B

Martha

HUMPHRY

(X)

otp

George

ABRAHAM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

22 Nov 1830

Thomas

FORD

 

otp

Francis?

CLARK

(X)

[Maybe Thomas CLARK?]

B

Eleanor

TOOP

(X)

otp

George

ABRAHAM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

31 Jul 1831

Job

TANNER

(X)

otp

Robert

PATTERSON

 

 

B

Elizabeth

POTTER

(X)

otp

George

ABRAHAM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

26 Feb 1832

James

PARFITT

(X)

otp

John

DAVIS

 

 

B

Charlotte

LIDBURY

(X)

otp

George

ABRAHAM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7 May 1832

Hezekiah

NASH

 

otp

Sophia

NASH

(X)

 

B

Ann

SCRATCHLEY [?]

 

otp

George

ABRAHAM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

24 Jun 1832

John

PARFITT

(X)

otp

Philip

PHILIPS

(X)

 

B

Sarah

TURK

(X)

otp

Elizabeth

PHILIPS

(X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

17 Sep 1832

James

BENNET

(X)

otp

N. [?] G.

JEFFREYS

 

 

B

Jane

OLDEN

 

otp

George

ABRAHAM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

23 Sep 1832

John

PARFITT

(X)

otp

Wm

PARFITT

(X)

 

B

Sarah

DOEL

(X)

otp

George

ABRAHAM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

26 Nov 1832

Charles

MORGAN

 

otp

Edwd

MORGAN

 

 

B

Mary Ann

APPLEGATE

(X)

otp

George

ABRAHAM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9 Dec 1832

Thomas

BENNET

(X)

otp

William

EAMES

(X)

 

B

Harriet

VINER

(X)

otp

George

ABRAHAM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

25 Dec 1832

George

SCOTT

 

otp

Paul

CRAY

 

 

B

Elizabeth

DAVIS

 

otp

George

ABRAHAM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3 Feb 1833

William

PARFIT

 

otp

James

PARFIT

(X)

 

B

Ann

HUMPHRY

(X)

otp

John

MORGAN

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6 May 1833

Robert

WHEELER

 

otp

Robert

BENNET

(X)

 

B

Mary

ADLERN

(X)

otp

George

ABRAHAM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4 Jul 1833

John

CLARK

 

otp

Hester

LOXTON

 

 

B

Jane

HAYWARD

(X)

otp

James

LOXTON

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

23 Dec 1833

William

FENNELL

(X)

otp

Emma

JONES

 

 

B

Maria

JONES

(X)

otp

James

APPLEGATE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

25 Dec 1833

Stephen

BENNET

(X)

otp

John

DAVIS

 

 

B

Mary

PARFIT

(X)

otp

George

ABRAHAM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

30 Mar 1834

William

TOOP

 

otp

James

BENNET

(X)

 

B

Martha

OLDEN

(X)

otp

George

ABRAHAM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

19 May 1834

William

KINTON

 

otp

William

KINTON

 

 

B

Ruth

JACKSON

(X)

otp

John

MORGAN

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12 Jun 1834

Paul

CRAY

 

otp

Eliza

FRANCIS

 

 

B

Virtue

FRANCIS

 

otp

John

FRANCIS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

28 Sep 1834

James

BOYCE

(X)

otp

John

MORGAN

 

 

B

Elizabeth

BRIDGEMAN

(X)

otp

Henry

LIDBURY

(X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

28 Sep 1834

George

UNDERLIN

(X)

otp

John

MORGAN

 

 

B

Elleanor

FORD

(X)

otp

James

CLARK

(X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6 Jun 1836

James

WEBLEY

(X)

otp

Joseph

MAUNDRELL

 

 

B

Ann

CHUBB

 

otp

Harriet

TAYLOR

(X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10 Aug 1836

Charles Roston Eteridge

AWDRY

 

otp

Frances Jane

BLACKBURNE

 

 

L

Jane

THRING

 

Sutton Veney Wilts

Forehead

SINGER

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

13 Aug 1836

Stephen

HORTON

(X)

otp

Richard

ABRAHAM

 

 

B

Sarah

LIDBURY

(X)

otp

George

ABRAHAM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

26 Sep 1836

Thomas

BRIDGEMAN

(X)

otp

William

HEATH

(X)

 

B

Charlotte

FRANCIS

(X)

otp

Charlotte

PARFITT

(X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

13 Oct 1838

Eleazor

ELLIOT

 

otp

Job

ALLEN

 

 

B

Sarah

OFFER

(X)

Dilton Westbury

Charlotte

MORGAN

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

27 Dec 1838

George

LAWS

(X)

Westbury

George

SCOTT

 

 

B

Priscilla

ADAMS

(X)

otp

John

MORGAN

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

18 May 1839

William

GUNSTON

(X)

otp

Henry

GUNSTON

(X)

 

B

Elizabeth

STAFFORD

(X)

otp

Charlotte

MORGAN