Marriages recorded in Berkley Parish Registers, 1754-1808

 

Kindly transcribed from microfiches of the Parish Registers by Yvonne Scrivener

 

See the Berkley menu for other transcripts from the parish registers.

 

Adjacent parishes: Rodden, Frome St John, Orchardleigh, Beckington, Bratton (Wilts), Dilton (Wilts), Corsley (Wilts)

 

Date

Forename(s)

Surname

 

Abode

Witnesses

 

 

Notes

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

30 Jun 1755

Thomas

PICKFORD

(X)

otp

John

WILCOX

 

 

B

Mary

WHEELER

 

St James Bath

George

BURT

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

21 Aug 1755

George

GOLF

(X)

otp

George

BURT

 

 

B

Sarah

EYLES

(X)

otp

William

ADAMS

 

[Maybe GOSS?]

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9 Sep 1755

William

ADDAMS

 

otp

Joseph

LEWIS

 

 

B

Anne

TURNER

(X)

otp

William

WHELPLY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2 Mar 1756

Edward

FRICKER

(X)

otp

Joseph

WHILLER

 

 

B

Betty

HUMFRY

(X)

otp

Peter

HIMAN

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

19 Apr 1756

Abel

CRAY

 

otp

John

WHELPLY

 

 

B

Sarah

ALDRIDGE

(X)

otp

Jona

DAVIS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

17 Aug 1756

Benjamin

VINER

(X)

otp

John

WILLCOX

 

 

B

Winey

HUMFRY

(X)

otp

Thomas

HUMPHRY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

18 Nov 1756

William

GRANT

 

Westbury Wilts

George

GRANT

 

 

B

Hanna

BROOKS

 

otp

Geo

BURT

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

20 Jun 1757

William

WILLCOX

 

otp

John

LIDBURY

 

 

L

Mary

CAREY

 

otp

Geo

BURT

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

17 Sep 1757

Roger

MILLET

(X)

otp

G.

SCAMMELL

 

 

B

Alce [sic]

LANSDOWN

(X)

otp

John

SHEPPARD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

29 Sep 1757

Philip

LAMB

 

Frome Zellwood

John

TINKER

 

 

L

Mary

SINGER

 

otp

Edmand

JENKINS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

16 Nov 1757

John

WILLCOX

(X)

otp

Thomas

FRANCIS

(X)

 

B

Jane

USSHER

(X)

otp

Peter

HIMAN

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12 Dec 1757

Richard

KINTON

 

Beckington

Jos

LEWIS

 

 

L

Betty

SINGER

 

otp

William

MOGER

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8 Jan 1758

Paul

CRAY

 

otp

Peter

HIMAN

 

 

B

Sarah

WHEELER

(X)

otp

Jonah

DAVIS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6 Feb 1758

John

BEACHAM

(X)

otp

Jonah

DAVIS

 

 

B

Mary

MILLARD

(X)

otp

Edmund

JENKINS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

25 Sep 1758

Roger

WHITE

(X)

otp

Paul

CRAY

 

 

B

Betty

KITLEY

(X)

otp

Blad

CUZNER

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

15 Jan 1759

John

KEMP

(X)

otp

Peter

HIMAN

 

 

B

Betty

KINTON

(X)

otp

Thomas

EDWARDS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

19 Feb 1759

James

ALDRIDGE

 

otp

Peter

HIMAN

 

 

B

Betty

ADAMS

(X)

otp

?

?

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

26 Feb 1759

William

WHELPLEY

(X)

otp

William

BOWDEN

(X)

 

B

Amy

BEACHAM

(X)

otp

Mary

HORTON

(X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1 May 1759

John

RENDELLS

 

otp

John

CUZNER

 

 

B

Mary

CUZNER

 

otp

John

HORTON

(X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4 Jun 1759

James

MAUNDRELL

(X)

Rodden

Cornelius

GILBERT

(X)

 

B

Mary

DURING

(X)

otp

Peter

HYMAN

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

25 Jun 1759

George

CARPENTER

 

Westbury Wilts

Thomas

LIDBURY

 

 

B

Jane

WHEELER

(X)

otp

Charles

PEYTON

(X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12 Jul 1759

John

WILLCOX

(X)

otp

Peter

HIMEN

 

 

B

Mary

PRIOR

(X)

otp

Betty

MARKS

(X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3 Sep 1759

Bartholemew

VINER

(X)

otp

Edward

VINER

 

 

B

Ann

MILGRAVE

(X)

otp

Peter

HIMAN

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

18 Oct 1759

Frederick

PINCHENT

 

Beckington

Samuel

PAYTON

 

 

L

Hannah

WILLCOX

(X)

otp

Robert

PAYTON

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

27 Jul 1760

Edward

VINER

 

otp

James

PAYNE

 

 

B

Hannah

TWENNY

(X)

Corsley Wilts

John

BREWER

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

24 Sep 1760

William

WHEELER

(X)

otp

Thomas

BICKFORD

 

 

B

Mary

HELPS

 

Beckington

John

WHEELER

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2 Oct 1760

James

HARRIS

(X)

Westbury Wilts

Peter

HIMAN

 

 

B

Sarah

LIDBURY

(X)

otp

John

BEACHAM

(X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

30 Oct 1760

James

LIDBURY

 

otp

James

APPLEGATE

 

 

B

Mary

SHIRES

 

otp

James

PAINE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

14 Dec 1760

John

WATTS

(X)

Corsley Wilts

Daniel

COUCH

 

 

B

Joan

VINER

(X)

otp

?

HILL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2 Feb 1761

John

HUMFRY

(X)

otp

William

SINGER

 

 

B

Betty

LEWIS

(X)

otp

Cornelius

GILBERT

(X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9 Aug 1761

Thomas

FRANCES

(X)

otp

John

PENNY

 

 

B

Catharine

STONE

(X)

otp

John

WHELPLY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

17 Aug 1761

Nicholas

MINTY

 

otp

William

HOOPER

 

 

B

Christian

WILCOX

(X)

otp

Peter

HIMAN

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

26 Dec 1761

Charles

ABBOT

(X)

Corsley Wilts

Jeremy

HOLLOWAY

(X)

 

B

Mary

BENDAL

(X)

otp

Thomas

FENNELL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

22 Feb 1762

Edward

WHEELER

 

otp

James

CUZNER

 

 

B

Elizabeth

BARTLET

 

otp

Peter

HIMAN

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

24 Jun 1762

George

BURGESS

 

Froom [sic]

Daniel

COX

 

 

B

Sarah

TOOP

(X)

otp

Peter

HIMAN

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

29 Jul 1762

John

HILLIEAR

(X)

otp

James

GUNSTON

 

 

L

Sarah

GOUGH

(X)

Beckington

Thos

NORTH

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2 Aug 1762

Charles

PEARCE

(X)

otp

John

CUZNER

 

 

B

Mary

RANDAL

 

otp

William

SPURR

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2 Aug 1762

Jonathan

WILCOX

(X)

otp

Paul

CRAY

 

 

B

Ann

WHITAKER

 

otp

James

GUNSTON

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

16 Aug 1762

Daniel

WILLCOX

(X)

otp

James

GUNSTON

 

 

B

Hannah

KINGTON

(X)

otp

James

DURNELL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

13 Feb 1763

Philip

ALLDRIDGE

(X)

otp

John

MARKS

(X)

 

B

Sarah

SMITH

(X)

otp

Phillip

HUMFERY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

26 Jun 1763

Philip

CUZNER

 

otp

James

DURNELL

 

 

B

Sarah

DREDGE

(X)

otp

James

PAINE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

22 Apr 1764

Charles

HYMAN

(X)

otp

James

PAINE

 

 

B

Mary

LONG

 

otp

John

BARTLET

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

28 Aug 1764

Austen

LIDBURY

(X)

otp

Joseph

WHELPLY

 

 

B

Hannah

FRENCH

(X)

otp

Peter

HYMAN

(X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

23 Sep 1764

Thos

TREE

(X)

otp

John

PENNY

 

 

B

Mary

BURT

(X)

otp

Joseph

PAIN

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

30 Sep 1764

John

MILGRAVE

 

otp

Richard

HUMPHRY

(X)

 

B

Jane

DREDGE

 

otp

Peter

HIAM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8 Nov 1764

Christopher

BAILEY

(X)

North Bradly

Henry

PARLOUS

 

 

B

Ann

WILCOX

(X)

otp

James

DURNELL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

26 Nov 1764

William

COULSTON

(X)

sojourner [?]

James

DURNELL

 

 

B

Hepzida

ADAMS

(X)

otp

Henry

ADDAMS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

19 Feb 1765

Paul

CRAY

 

otp

James

DURNELL

 

 

B

Mary

SAUNDERS

(X)

otp

Henry

ADDAMS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

18 Apr 1765

Abel

GIBBS

 

otp

Richd

CLARGO

 

 

L

Martha

SINGER

 

otp

Peter

HIMAN

(X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6 Aug 1765

William

WILCOX

(X)

otp

James

DURNELL

 

 

B

Ann

ATKINS

(X)

otp

Jonathan

WILCOX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

20 Aug 1765

James

VINER

(X)

otp

James

APPLEGATE

 

 

B

Mariah

APPLEGATE

(X)

otp

James

PAINE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

15 Sep 1765

William

OBOURN

(X)

 

John

PENNY

 

 

B

Hannah

HEWIT

(X)

 

James

HEWIT

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

25 Nov 1765

Thomas

ELLIOT

(X)

otp

James

DURNELL

 

 

B

Sarah

WILKINS

(X)

otp

Thomas

TREE

(X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

25 Dec 1765

Joseph

ADAMS

(X)

otp

John

WHELPLY

 

 

B

Sarah

HUMPHRY

(X)

otp

Joseph

PAYNE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

27 Dec 1766

William

BAILEY

(X)

otp

John

NOYES

(X)

 

B

Esther

HOLLOWAY

(X)

otp

William

DICKS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5 Jan 1767

William

HOOPER

 

otp

Joseph

SINGER

 

 

B

Martha

BURT

(X)

otp

Peter

HYMAN

(X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5 Jul 1767

John

ALDRIDGE

 

otp

Betty

GREY

 

 

L

Mary

DEACON

 

otp

Richd

CLARGO

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

13 Aug 1767

Gideon

FRICKER

 

otp

Stephen

SOUTHERNWOOD

(X)

 

B

Jane

WATTS

 

Westbury Wilts

Thomas

LACEY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

28 Jan 1768

John

DURING

 

Frome

William

FRANCIS

(X)

 

B

Charity

FRICKER

(X)

otp

Betty

FRICKER

(X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1 May 1768

Joseph

KEEVIL

(X)

otp

Ann

PAYNE

(X)

 

B

Hannah

WHELPLEY

(X)

otp

Ann

GEROG

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11 Jul 1768

Edward

WHEELER

 

otp

James

PAINE

 

 

B

Elizabeth

BOLLINGS

(X)

Westbury Wilts

Richard

WALTERS

(X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

15 Oct 1768

Benjamin

TUCKER

 

otp

Samuel

PAYTON

 

 

L

Sarah

JAMES

(X)

Road

Hesther

WHELLER

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

20 Nov 1768

Joseph

VINER

(X)

otp

Henry

JAMES

 

 

B

Ann

PAYNE

(X)

otp

Peter

HYMAN

(X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3 Jan 1769

John

MORDAUNT

 

Walton Warwick

Mary

JENKINS

 

 

L

Elisabeth

PROWSE

 

otp

Richd

CLARGO

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

17 Feb 1769

Edward

WHELPLEY

(X)

otp

John

PRYOR

 

 

B

Elizabeth

COWARD

(X)

otp

Peter

HYMAN

(X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1 Oct 1769

James

GIBBS

(X)

sojourner

Ben

SCAMMELLL

 

 

B

Ann

WILCOX

 

sojourner

Anthony

GUNSTONE

(X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

19 Apr 1770

John

TAYLOR

(X)

 

William

TAYLOR

 

 

B

Hannah

WHEELER

(X)

 

Ben

SCAMMELL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3 Sep 1770

Samuel

KITE

(X)

otp

Benjamin

SCAMMEL

 

 

B

Ann

DENMEAD

(X)

otp

James

CLACEE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

23 Sep 1770

James

WILCOX

(X)

otp

Benjamin

SCAMMEL

 

 

B

Betty

DANIEL

(X)

otp

William

LONG

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

18 Oct 1770

Thomas

ALDRICH

 

otp

Samuel

PAYTON

 

 

B

Hannah

LONG

(X)

otp

James

CLACEE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

25 Oct 1770

George

CARPENTER

 

Westbury

Samuel

CRAY

 

 

B

Mary

LIDBURY

(X)

otp

Jonathan

BAKEHOUSE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1 Apr 1771

Thomas

WISE

 

resident of this parish

James

ALDRIDGE

 

 

B

Maria

WHELPLEY

 

otp

James

CLACEE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

18 Jul 1771

Joseph

WITHY

(X)

resident of this parish

Benjamin

SCAMMEL

 

 

B

Sarah

LIDBURY

(X)

otp

James

BALL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1 Sep 1771

James

BROWN

 

resident of this parish

Benjamin

MORGAN

 

 

B

Grace

BARTLETT

 

otp

Peter

HEYMAN

(X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

25 Dec 1772

William

TWITCHER

(X)

Frome

Joseph

WHELPLY

 

 

B

Mary

WHELPLEY

(X)

otp

Jonathan

BAKEHOUSE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2 Jun 1773

Charles

PAYTON

(X)

Rodden

James

BALL

 

 

B

Anne

GEORGE

(X)

otp

James

CLACEE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

18 Jul 1773

James

PEARCE

(X)

otp

James

BALL

 

 

B

Susannah

WHELPLEY

(X)

otp

William

KINALL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

26 Nov 1773

John

JAMES

 

Laverton

Thos

POOLL

 

 

L

Mary

JAMES

 

otp

Joseph

PAYNE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6 Dec 1773

James

PAINE

 

otp

Wm

WATTS

 

 

L

Sarah

SINGER

 

otp

Joseph

PAYNE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7 Dec 1773

Joseph

WEBLEY

 

otp

James

WHEELER

(X)

 

B

Mary

BIGGS

(X)

otp

John

PEARCE

(X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4 Apr 1774

George

WEBLEY

 

otp

Jonathan

BAKEHOUSE

 

 

B

Rebecca

BIGGS

(X)

otp

James

CLUCEE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

17 Apr 1775

John

PEARCE

(X)

otp

Joseph

WEBLY

 

 

B

Susannah

ALDRICH

(X)

otp

James

CLACEE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

13 Jun 1775

Robert

WITHY

(X)

sojourner

James

CLACEE

 

 

B

Ann

LIDBURY

(X)

sojourner

William

KINALL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1 Jan 1776

George

GRANT

 

resident of this parish

Rebecca

STONE

 

 

L

Sarah

STONE

 

Wilton Wilts

Joseph

FRANCIS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

19 Feb 1776

Benjamin

SCAMMELL

 

otp

Samuel

ABBETT

 

 

B

Sarah

PRIOR

 

otp

James

GUNSTONE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

28 Jun 1777

Robert

GUSTHART

Doctor in Physick

City of Bath

Jane

WOOD

 

 

L

Mary

BIRKHEAD

 

resident in this parish

Wint

BALDWIN

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4 Aug 1777

James

GEORGE

 

resident in this parish

Thomas

TURNER

 

 

B

Elizabeth

WEBLEY

 

otp

Nathan

WEBLEY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

20 Apr 1778

Thomas

OLDEN

(X)

otp

Ann

MORGAN

 

 

B

Mary

ADAMS

(X)

otp

Hannah

SINGER

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

21 Apr 1778

John

OLDEN

(X)

otp

Jane

CHUBB

 

 

B

Miriam

ALDRICH

(X)

otp

Ann

MORGAN

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

18 Jun 1778

John

WEBLEY

(X)

 

Richard

HORTON

 

 

B

Charity

WILCOX

(X)

 

Mary

MINORS?

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

29 Oct 1778

John

CARPENTER

(X)

resident in this parish

George

DANES

 

 

B

Ann

ALDRICH

(X)

resident in this parish

William

FINALL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

30 Nov 1778

Thomas

JENKINS

 

resident in this parish

John

JENKINS

 

 

B

Jane

WEBLEY

(X)

resident in this parish

James

WEBLEY

(X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9 Feb 1779

Cornelius

BROADWAY

 

otp

Jos

SINGER

 

 

L

Hannah

SINGER

 

otp

James

PAINE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

26 Jun 1779

Jonathan

BAKEHOUSE

 

otp

Wm

GRANT

 

 

L

Jane

CHUBB

 

otp

Mary

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

24 Jan 1780

John

HEATH

 

otp

Richard

HORTON

 

 

B

Alice

WEBLEY

(X)

otp

John

HORTON

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8 Feb 1780

Anthony

BARNES

(X)

North Bradley

Peter

HYMAN

(X)

 

B

Mary

TAYLOR

(X)

otp

Ann

ADAMS

(X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

27 Mar 1780

Joseph

LIDBURY

(X)

otp

Wm

TAYLOR

 

 

B

Mary

BACHELOR

(X)

resident in this parish

William

LIDBURY

(X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

15 May 1780

Simon

PRIOR

 

otp

Edwd

SHEPPARD

 

 

B

Elizabeth

FENNELL

(X)

otp

Thomas

SHEPPARD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5 Jun 1780

Stephen

EXTONS

(X)

otp

William

PHILLIP

 

 

B

Mary

HEWITT

 

Frome

William

FINALL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

19 Jun 1780

Frederick

LANFERE

(X)

otp

John

BARNETT

 

 

B

Ann

FREE

 

Beckington

James

LIDBURY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

22 Jun 1780

Joseph

HARDING

 

Frome

John

NEAT

 

 

B

Elizabeth

NEAT

 

otp

James

RAWLINGS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1 Jul 1780

Robert

WITHY

(X)

resident of this parish

Hannah

LIDBURY

(X)

 

B

Mary

FRIER

(X)

resident of this parish

Peter

HYMAN

(X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

26 Dec 1780

Andrew

EMERSON

 

resident in this parish

Richard

N?

 

 

B

Ann

ADAMS

(X)

resident in this parish

Emanuel

ADAMS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

14 May 1781

William

TAYLOR

(X)

otp

Ann

ADDAMS

 

 

B

Mary

HORTON

(X)

otp

John

HUNT

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

15 May 1781

James

LIDBURY

(X)

Trowbridge Wilts

William

FINALL

 

 

L

Elizabeth

READ

(X)

otp

John

CHAMBERS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4 Jun 1781

Thomas

CARPENTER

(X)

resident in the parish of Beckington

Eliza

LANE

 

 

B

Elizabeth

OLDEN

(X)

otp

William

KINALL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5 Jun 1781

Benjamin

NASH

(X)

otp

Betty

BE??DY

 

 

B

Phaebe

CRAY

(X)

otp

George

ABRAHAM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3 Dec 1781

Charles

HYMAN

(X)

otp

William

FINALL

 

 

B

Hannah

VINER

(X)

otp

John

HUNT

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

24 Jan 1782

Joseph

MAUNDRELL

 

otp

George

WEBLEY

 

 

B

Jane

PHILLIPS

 

otp

James

PHILLIPS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

30 Apr 1782

Joseph

HEATH

(X)

otp

Geo

THRESHER

(X)

 

B

Leah

KINGTON

(X)

otp

Wm

BROWN

(X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

28 Jul 1782

William

OLDEN

(X)

otp

Elizabeth

KENDRICK

 

 

 B

Elizabeth

ADAMS

(X)

otp

Eliz

PUMPLIN

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

20 Aug 1782

Nicholas

WATTS

 

Corsley

Stephen

YOUNG

 

 

B

Sarah

FOWLS

(X)

otp

Richard

BARNES

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

23 Sep 1782

John

VERDON

(X)

otp

Wm

WEBLEY

 

 

B

Elizabeth

WEBLEY

(X)

otp

Diana

WEBLEY

(X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

30 Dec 1782

John

HURDLE

 

resident in this parish

Richard

ADAMS

(X)

 

B

Christian

ADAMS

(X)

resident in this parish

Emanuel

ADAMS

(X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4 Mar 1783

John Methuen

ROGERS

 

Clerk of the parish of Rodden

John

DOBSON

 

 

L

Mary

PROWSE

 

otp

Mary

DOBSON

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

21 Apr 1783

Thomas

ROLFE

 

resident in this parish

Edward

ROLFF

 

 

B

Maria

WISE

 

resident in this parish

George

ABRAHAM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

29 Apr 1783

Robert

WHEELER

(X)

otp

John

PRIOR

 

 

B

Sarah

STOKES

(X)

Beckington

James

FARR

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

16 Jun 1783

John

KINGTON

(X)

otp

James

CLACEE

 

 

B

Elizabeth

HACKETT

(X)

Frome

James

GUNSTON

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9 Jun 1783

George

ABRAHAM

 

otp

James

GUNSTON

 

 

B

Eleanor

WEBLEY

 

otp

James

WEBLEY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

23 Jun 1783

James

LIDBURY

 

resident in this parish

James

PAYTON

 

 

B

Ann

FENNELL

(X)

resident in this parish

James

CLACEE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

19 Oct 1783

William

REYNOLDS

(X)

otp

Wm

FINALL

 

 

B

Hannah

LIDBURY

(X)

otp

Benjamen

SCAMMELL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

19 Feb 1784

Robert

EDWARDS

 

Standerwick

John

KEMP

 

 

L

Rebecca

KEMP

 

otp

George

WEBLEY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

19 Oct 1784

Thomas

HALL

(X)

resident in this parish

James

CLACEE

 

 

B

Anne

GRANT

(X)

resident in this parish

George

WEBLEY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

25 Oct 1784

Richard

REYNOLDS

(X)

resident in this parish

William

REYNOLDS

(X)

 

B

Mary

LIIDBURY

(X)

resident in this parish

George

WEBLEY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10 Jan 1785

Peter

PERRIMAN

 

otp

James

CLACEE

 

 

L

Elizabeth

CHINNOCK

 

otp

George

WEBLEY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7 Feb 1785

Thomas

WILCOX

(X)

resident in this parish

James

HORTON

 

 

B

Mary

WEBLEY

 

resident in this parish

George

WEBLEY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11 Apr 1785

Robert

HARRIDGE

(X)

resident in this parish

Wm

KINALL

 

 

B

Eleanor

SINGER

 

resident in this parish

George

WEBLEY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11 Apr 1785

William

KINALL

 

otp

Joseph

PAYNE

 

 

L

Eleanor

MILLS

(X)

otp

Jonathan

BACKHOUSE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

18 Apr 1785

William

RICHARDSON

(X)

Westbury

James

DOWDEN

 

 

B

Betty

FRICKER

(X)

otp

George

WEBLEY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

15 May 1785

Jesse

WATTS

(X)

Corsley

Mary

ROGERS

(X)

 

B

Jane

ROWLES

(X)

otp

George

WEBLEY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

29 May 1785

Stephen

APPLEGATE

(X)

resident in this parish

Mary

PEARCE

(X)

 

B

Anne

PEARCE

(X)

resident in this parish

George

WEBLEY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

24 Oct 1785

James

HORTON

 

resident in this parish

Mary

FREE

(X)

 

B

Sarah

WEBLEY

(X)

resident in this parish

George

WEBLEY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

26 Dec 1785

James

WHEELER

(X)

resident in this parish

Willm

VINER

 

 

B

Anne

VINER

(X)

resident in this parish

George

WEBLEY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

13 Mar 1786

James

BENNETT

(X)

resident in this parish

William

TAYLOR

 

 

B

Phillis

BACHELOR

(X)

resident in this parish

George

WEBLEY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

25 Mar 1786

Joseph

WILCOX

(X)

resident in this parish

Thomas

FENNELL

 

 

B

Anne

STREET

(X)

resident in this parish

George

WEBLEY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8 May 1786

Joseph

CRAY

 

resident in this parish

Daniel

GOFORD

 

 

B

Mary

FRANCIS

 

otp

George

WEBLEY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5 Aug 1787

Samuel

DAVIS

(X)

otp

George

WEBLEY

 

 

B

Elizabeth

DAVIS

(X)

otp

George

ABRAHAM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

30 Sep 1787

James

ADAMS

 

otp

Luke

LEA

 

 

B

Mary

LIDBURY

(X)

otp

George

WEBLEY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

26 Nov 1787

Moses

HORTON

 

otp

William

TAYLOR

(X)

 

B

Mary

MAUNDRELL

(X)

otp

George

WEBLEY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

24 Dec 1787

William

MAUNDRELL

(X)

otp

Joseph

MANDRELL

 

 

B

Mary

ALDRICH

(X)

otp

James

PAITON

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

25 Dec 1787

James

WIDCOMBE

(X)

resident in this parish

John

GUNSTON

 

 

B

Jane

LIDBURY

(X)

otp

George

WEBLEY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

25 Feb 1788

John

WHEELER

(X)

otp

William

BROWNE

(X)

 

B

Maria

PAINE

(X)

Deverell Longbridge

George

WEBLEY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

21 Apr 1788

James

WALKER

 

resident in this parish

Eleanor

PAINE

 

 

B

Sarah

CROOK

 

otp

John

CASE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

21 Apr 1788

Robert

WHEELER

 

otp

Eleanor

PAINE

 

 

B

Elizabeth

BACHELOR

(X)

otp

John

CASE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5 Aug 1788

William

BACHELOR

 

resident in this parish

James

DREDGE

 

 

B

Maria

CUZNER

(X)

resident in this parish

Daniel

DREDGE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1 Jun 1789

John

HORTON

 

St James Bristol

Joseph

WEBLEY

 

 

B

Rachel

WEBLEY

 

otp

James

WEBLEY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

26 Jul 1789

Joseph

WATTS

(X)

otp

Mary

LANE

 

 

B

Sarah

LIDBURY

(X)

otp

George

WEBLEY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

27 Jul 1789

George

ABRAHAM

 

otp

Richard

HORTON

 

 

B

Mary

HORTON

 

Warminster

John

HORTON

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

13 Aug 1789

Roger

WHITE

(X)

otp

Thomas

FENNELL

 

 

B

Mary

CARPENTER

(X)

otp

George

WEBLEY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

24 Dec 1789

William

KINGTON

 

otp

Joseph

FRANCIS

(X)

 

B

Elizabeth

TAYLOR

(X)

otp

George

WEBLEY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3 Jan 1790

Thomas

LIDBURY

(X)

otp

Kezia

MONTAGUE

 

 

B

Sarah

APPLEGATE

 

otp

Marg

KENT

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

24 Jun 1790

William

WILCOX

 

otp

Richard

JACKSON

 

 

B

Hannah

HYMAN

(X)

otp

George

WEBLEY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2 Nov 1790

Michael

MORGAN

 

otp

John

GUNSTON [?]

 

 

B

Anne

WILLIAMSON

(X)

otp

George

WEBLEY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11 Nov 1790

James

HOLDING

(X)

otp

John

GUNSTON

 

 

B

Henrietta

CORNISH

(X)

otp

John

CASE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

25 Nov 1790

James

AVON

 

otp

Thomas

FENNELL

 

 

B

Mary

FRANCIS

(X)

otp

George

WEBLEY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

15 Feb 1792

William

AVON

(X)

otp

Laurence

KINGTON

(X)

 

B

Anne

TAYLOR

(X)

otp

George

WEBLEY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

16 Apr 1792

John

DOSWELL

 

otp

George

EARL

 

 

L

Susanna

HEADDEN

 

otp

George

WEBLEY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

28 May 1792

John

WATTS

 

otp

John

FOWLES

 

 

B

Sarah

VINER

 

otp

Thomas

LAMPEAR

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

30 Jul 1792

Timothy

NAISH

 

otp

William

WEBLEY

 

 

B

Joanah

WEBLEY

(X)

otp

George

WEBLEY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

13 Dec 1792

Robert

FRANCIS

 

otp

George

WEBLEY

 

 

B

Ann

CARPENTER

(X)

otp

Mary

GEORG

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

31 Dec 1792

William

IVEY

 

St James Bath

Robert

EDWARDS

 

 

B

Elizabeth

KEMP

(X)

Berkley

John

KEMP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

13 Jan 1793

John

LIDBURY

(X)

 

Henry

LIDBURY

(X)

 

B

Grace

VINER

(X)

 

George

WEBLEY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

24 Nov 1793

William

ELTON

(X)

resident in this parish

Thos

CHIVERS

(X)

 

B

Sarah

WITHEY

(X)

resident in this parish

George

WEBLEY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

26 Dec 1793

Thomas

GOOD

(X)

resident in this parish

Joseph

WEBLEY

 

 

B

Elizabeth

HUMPHREY

(X)

resident in this parish

Thomas

NIBLEY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

25 Mar 1794

Thomas

WHITMARSH

 

Shepton Mallet

James

DAVIS

 

 

B

Sarah

KINTON

(X)

otp

George

WEBLEY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

22 Apr 1794

Jeremiah

WATTS

(X)

Westbury

John

WATTS

 

 

B

Rachel

VINER

(X)

otp

George

WEBLEY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10 Jun 1794

Henry

LIDBURY

(X)

otp

Betty

AVON

(X)

 

B

Elizabeth

TAYLOR

(X)

otp

George

WEBLEY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10 Nov 1794

Joseph

WEBLEY

 

otp

Willm

OLDING

 

 

B

Mary

GUNSTON

 

otp

George

WEBLEY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10 Nov 1794

James

WEBLEY

 

otp

Hannah

CLACEE

 

 

B

Betty

GUNSTON

 

otp

George

WEBLEY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12 Feb 1795

Wm

SNELGROVE

(X)

otp

Jas

APPLEGATE

(X)

 

B

Sarah

VINER

(X)

otp

George

WEBLEY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

18 Jan 1796

Jeremiah

HOLLOWAY

 

otp

George

WEBLEY

 

 

B

Mary

WEBLEY

 

otp

Stephen

HOLLOWAY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8 Feb 1796

James

STOKES

(X)

otp

Sophia

MORDAUNT

 

 

B

Betty

AVON

(X)

otp

Susanna

MORDAUNT

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

17 Nov 1796

John

LEWIS

(X)

otp

Anny

WILCOX

(X)

 

B

Susanna

WILCOX

(X)

otp

George

WEBLEY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

28 Nov 1896

George

WHITING

(X)

otp

Sarah

GUNSTON

 

 

B

Betty

HORTON

 

otp

George

ABRAHAM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Nancy

GUNSTON

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

29 Dec 1796

Wm

HUMPHRYS

 

otp

Thos

DREDGE

 

 

B

Jane

MAUNDREL

(X)

otp

George

WEBLEY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9 Oct 1797

George

TAYLOR

 

otp

William

KINTON

 

 

B

Jane

AVON

(X)

otp

Lawrance

KINTON

(X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

25 Jun 1798

John

WHEELER

(X)

otp

George

WEBLEY

 

 

B

Ann

FRANCES

(X)

otp

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

17 Sep 1798

John

DAVIS

(X)

otp

Joseph

DAVIS

 

 

B

Phillis

CUZNER

(X)

otp

George

WEBLEY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9 Dec 1798

William

GOOD

(X)

otp

Joseph

VICK

 

 

B

Elizabeth

BUD

(X)

otp

George

WEBLEY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4 Apr 1799

Wm

APPLEGATE

(X)

otp

Charles

SOFFE

 

 

B

Sarah

CUZNER

(X)

otp

John

WHITMARSH

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

27 Apr 1799

Robert

FENNEL

(X)

otp

Jeremiah

FRANCIS

 

 

B

Ann

APPLEGATE

(X)

otp

Nicholas

PARSONS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

13 Apr 1801

Thomas

WEST

 

Frome

Wm

CHUBB

 

 

B

Ann

VINER

(X)

otp

John

VYNER

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

24 Dec 1801

John

HORTON

(X)

otp

Jeremiah

HOLLOWAY

 

 

B

Sarah

HOLLOWAY

(X)

otp

George

WEBLEY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

24 Feb 1802

John

UNDERHILL

(X)

otp

Roger

WHITE

(X)

 

B

Sarah

RENDAL

(X)

otp

George

WEBLEY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

20 Jun 1803

James

WHITTINGTON

(X)

otp

C.

BOWDLER

 

 

B

Sarah

VINER

(X)

otp

George

WEBLEY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

29 Aug 1803

John

WHITMARSH

 

otp

C.

BOWDLER

 

 

B

Maria

VINER

(X)

otp

George

WEBLEY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

17 Oct 1803

Thomas

ROLFE

 

otp

William

LEEHAM

 

 

B

Jane

JENKINS

(X)

otp

George

WEBLEY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

14 Feb 1804

Wm

TAYLOR

(X)

otp

William

GREEN

 

 

B

Maria

ALDRIDGE

 

Rodden

Joseph

WITCOMB

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3 Apr 1804

Henry

VINER

(X)

otp

William

BROWN

(X)

 

B

Alice

BROWN

(X)

otp

George

WEBLEY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10 Jun 1804

Wm

STRONG

(X)

Bathwick

Eliz

WILSONN

 

 

B

Betty

ROLFE

(X)

otp

George

WEBLEY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9 Aug 1804

Joseph

STROUD

 

Frome

George

WEBLEY

 

 

B

Maria

OBOURN

(X)

otp

Ambrose

WEBLEY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

24 Sep 1804

James

CASE

(X)

otp

John

HANBURY

 

 

B

Susannah

WEST

 

otp

George

WEBLEY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5 Nov 1804

James

PROVISS

 

resident in this parish

Daniel

HORTON

 

 

B

Elizabeth

TRIMBY

(X)

resident in this parish

George

WEBLEY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

19 Nov 1804

Joseph

VINER

(X)

otp

John

PRIOR

 

 

B

Mary

PRIOR

(X)

otp

George

TAYLOR

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

16 Apr 1805

William

BAILEY

(X)

otp

John

BAILEY

(X)

 

B

Betty

PIERCE

(X)

otp

George

WEBLEY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

30 Dec 1805

Samuel

PEYTON

 

otp

Thomas

WEST

 

 

B

Alice

VINER

(X)

otp

John

PRIOR

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

25 Aug 1806

John

COLSTONE

 

Marylebone Middlesex

James

WEBLEY

 

 

B

Nancy

GUNSTONE

 

otp

F.H.D.

ISDELL

 

[UDELL?]

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

28 Oct 1806

Thomas

PERFECT

(X)

otp

George

WEBLEY

 

 

B

Sarah

DAVIS

(X)

otp

Susannah

PARFITT

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

17 Nov 1806

Jeremiah

FRENCH

 

otp

George

WEBLEY

 

 

B

Mary

VINER

(X)

otp

Mary

MILLARD

(X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2 Feb 1807

William

HEATH

(X)

otp

George

WEBLEY

 

 

B

Hannah

EYRES

(X)

otp

Joseph

HEATH

(X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

31 Mar 1807

Richard

OAKHAM

(X)

otp

John

PRIOR

 

 

B

Mary

FRANCESS

(X)

otp

George

WEBLEY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

30 Apr 1807

Joseph

PERFECT

(X)

otp

Thomas

FRY

 

 

B

Elizabeth

WHELLER

 

otp

Rachel

SINGER

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3 May 1807

William

PERFECT

(X)

otp

F.H.D.

ISDELL

 

[UDELL?]

B

Sarah

MILLS

(X)

otp

Susana

PARFITT

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8 Aug 1807

James

OLDING

(X)

otp

Augustus

ATKINS

 

 

B

Hannah

WISE

(X)

otp

George

WEBLEY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

25 Aug 1807

Henry

FREAME

 

Nunney

Samuel John

FREAME

 

 

B

Elizabeth

ADAMS

(X)

otp

George

WEBLEY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8 Sep 1807

John

PERFECT

(X)

otp

William

DAVIS

 

 

B

Sarah

DAVIS

(X)

otp

James

DAVIS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

24 Dec 1807

James

OLDING

 

otp

Stephen

HOLLOWAY

 

 

B

Ann

HEATH

(X)

otp

George

WEBLEY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3 Apr 1808

Wm

MOSS

(X)

otp

F.H.D.

ISDELL

 

[UDELL?]

B

Eliz

SWANSBURY

 

otp

George

WEBLEY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

16 May 1808

Stephen

GORDEN

(X)

otp

James

APPLEGATE

 

 

B

Rachel

FENNELL

(X)

otp

Robert

POTTER

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

19 May 1808

Joseph

VINER

(X)

otp

William

BROWN

(X)

 

B

Sarah

BROWN

(X)

otp

George

WEBLEY