Extracts from Berkley Parish Registers

 

Berkley ChurchSome entries extracted from microfiches of Parish Registers, mostly by David Smart, and Memorial Inscriptions transcribed from the Frome Society for Local Studies slip index by Sarah Lowther.

 

Baptisms (1660-1712), Marriages (1660-1754) and Burials (1660-1770). There are gaps in the burials from 1672-77 and for 1724.

 

Year of entry as stated before 1752, not double-dated: e.g. 12 Jan 1695 = 12 Jan 1695/6

 

Adjacent parishes: Rodden, Frome St John, Orchardleigh, Beckington, Bratton (Wilts), Dilton (Wilts), Corsley (Wilts)

 

Baptisms

 

Date

Given Name

Surname

Parents

Comments

1660s

 

CARPENTER

 

 

1660s

 

EMBLEN

 

 

25 Feb 1660

Anne

CRAY

d/o William and Elizabeth

 

23 Nov 1660

Jane

CHAPMAN

d/o William and Barbara

 

2 Sep 1661

Roger

TOOP

s/o Hugh and Anne

[other TOOPs in 1660s]

31 May 1664

Anne

GOLLIDGE

d/o George and Anne

[date?]

26 Mar 1665

Jeremiah

CHAPMAN

s/o William and Barbara

 

17 Dec 1665

Jeremiah

CRAY

d/o William and Elizabeth

 

17 Jun 1666

Elinor

CHAPMAN

d/o William and Barbara

 

12 Jan 1687

Ann

CRAY

d/o Roger and Ann

 

16 Jan 1687

Alexander

CRAY

s/o Thomas and Mary

[other CRAYs]

1690s

 

EMBLEN

 

 

1690s

 

CARPENTER

 

 

1691

Hugh

TOOP

s/o John and Elizabeth

 

29 Dec 1692

Joan

CRAY

d/o Philip and Joan

[and others into 1700s]

4 Jan 1693

Margaret

THRESHER

d/o Robert and Margaret

 

11 Jun 1693

Ann

SCAMELL

d/o Mary

base born

5 Jun 1693

Joel

TOOP

s/o Joel and Jane

 

20 Jul 1693

James

TOOP

s/o John and Elizabeth

 

17 Feb 1695

John

TOOP

s/o Joel and Jane

 

18 Sep 1696

Margery

THRESHER

d/o Robert and Margaret

[and others]

23 Nov 1699

Philip (?)

OBOURN

s/o Philip and Melior

 

1700s

 

EMBLEN

 

 

10 Jan 1701

Elizabeth

COUZENER

d/o John and Mary

[others in 1709, 1712]

26 May 1701

Jane

TOOP

d/o Joel and Jane

 

1 Feb 1710

Mary

CHAPMAN

d/o John and Jane

 

9 Aug 1711

William

OBOURN

s/o Philip and Melior

 

 

Marriages

Top

                       

Date

Given Name

Surname

Description

Fathers

Witnesses

 

 

 

 

 

 

1 May 1666

Edward

OBOURNE

 

 

 

 

Joan

COLES

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11 Feb 1696

Martin

KING

 

 

 

 

Elizabeth

KEEVILL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

30 Jan 1698

Philip

OBOURN

of the parish

 

 

 

Melior

RYMER

of Rodden

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

20 Apr 1703

William

OBOURN

 

 

 

 

Mary

POBJOY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

29 Mar 1705

John

CHAPMAN

 

 

 

 

Jane

ALLEN

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

23 Apr 1710

Phillip

LEE

 

 

 

 

Ann

GOLLEDGE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8 May 1710

Solomon

KINGMAN

 

 

 

 

Sarah

HUMFRY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2 Oct 1715

Robert

SINGER

 

 

 

 

Jane

MORGAN

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

16 Oct 1715

Edward

CULVERHOUSE

 

 

 

 

Mary

ALLEN

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

18 Nov 1716

Thomas

SAUNDERS

 

 

 

 

Hannah

DREDGE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

25 Feb 1722

Michael

HUMFRY

 

 

 

 

Mary

OBOURNE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2 Aug 1722

Christopher

VINER

 

 

 

 

Ann

HORTON

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7 Sep 1724

William

DOLMEAD

 

 

 

 

Martha

TOOP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12 Jul 1729

William

FRICKER

 

 

 

 

Jane

WILKINS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9 May 1731

Roger

MILLET

 

 

 

 

Sarah

ROSSITER

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5 Apr 1743

Edward

STROUD

of Mells

 

 

Banns

Martha

TOUP

of the parish

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

29 May 1743

John

HUMPHRY

of the parish

 

 

Banns

Elizabeth

PAPS

of Warminster

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

30 Apr 1744

William

BRODRIBB

of the parish

 

 

Banns

Ann

GERISH

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

17 May 1744

John

PINFOLD

of Frome

 

 

Licence

Margaret

CULVERHOUSE

of Frome

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

24 Dec 1745

James

CARPENTER

of Beckington

 

 

Licence

Betty

CULVERHOUSE

of Beckington

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7 Feb 1748

Paul

CHAPMAN

of Rodden

 

 

Banns

Ann

WISE

of Rodden

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4 Jan 1749

Edward

CHAPMAN

of Rodden

 

 

Banns

Ann

WISE

of Rodden

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

14 Feb 1750

Joseph

PADFIELD

 

 

 

Licence

Sarah

GRANT

of Kilmersdon

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

25 Apr 1750

Samuel

BOWDEN

of Frome psh

 

 

Licence

Mary

WAREAT (?)

of Rodden

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

17 Sep 1750

Jeremiah

TOOP

of the parish

 

 

Banns

Susanna

COWPER

of the parish

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

19 Sep 1753

Robert

HAMWOOD

of Pilton

 

 

Licence

Mary

FUSSEL

of Pilton

 

 

 

Burials

Top

 

Date

Given Name

Surname

Age

Description

  1660s

 

EMBLIN

 

[various]

31 Jul 1661

Joane

HAYWARD

 

d/o Thomas

9 Sep 1661

Roger

TOOP

 

s/o Hugh

14 May 1665

Jeremiah

CHAPMAN

 

 

3 Jul 1667

Jeremiah

CRAY

 

s/o Mr CRAY & Elizabeth his wife

19 Sep 1667

Mary

TOOPE

 

d/o Hugh & Anne

25 Aug 1670

William

CRAY

 

 

7 Jan 1670

Elinor

OBOURNE

 

w/o Edward

16 Apr 1679

George (?)

GOLLEDGE

 

 

11 May 1679

Anthony

PALMER

 

 

5 Apr 1681

Jane

GOLLEDGE

 

d/o Roger

28 Aug 1681

Mary

CRAY

 

 

25 Dec 1681

Joane

COOPER

 

w/o Jeremiah

30 Jun 1682

Thomas

CRAY

 

s/o Thomas

6 May 1682

William

CRAY

 

 

8 Dec 1684

Roger

GOLLEDGE

 

 

6 Oct 1686

Barbara

CHAPMAN

 

 

7 Sep 1686

??

TOOPE

 

 

27 Feb 1688

William

CHAPMAN (?)

 

 

11 May 1688

Jone

PALMER

 

w/o William

7 Nov 1688

William

PALMER

 

 

4 Apr 1689

Edith

CRAY

 

Widow

27 May 1691

??

CRAY

 

a child of Philip

12 Dec 1693

John

TOOP

 

 

30 Nov 1693

Hugh

TOOP

 

 

14 Apr 1695

Sarah

LIDBURY

 

w/o Thomas

19 Jan 1696

Simeon

GOLLEDGE

 

 

13 May 1697

Edith

CRAY

 

 

3 Feb 1698

??

GOLLEDGE

 

Widow

10 Jun 1700

Roger

GOLLIDGE

 

 

12 Oct 1700

Elizabeth

KING

 

w/o Martyn

26 Apr 1701

Daniell

DREDGE

 

s/o Daniel

9 Jan 1701

John

COUZNER

 

Senior

16 Mar 1702

Ann

GOLLIDGE

 

 

8 Jul 1703

??

DREDGE

 

a child of Daniel

  1705

??

COUZENER

 

Widow

28 Aug 1705

Thomas

LYDBURY

 

Junior

1 Aug 1707

Mary

OBORNE

 

w/o Philip

14 Jan 1707

Jeremy

CRAY

 

 

16 Mar 1707

Susannah

GOLLEDGE

 

 

16 Sep 1708

Mary

COUZNER

 

w/o John

6 Apr 1711

John

GOLLEDGE

 

 

4 Jun 1711

Joan

LYDBURY

 

w/o Francis

10 Nov 1711

??

DREDGE

 

d/o Daniel

30 Jan 1715

Dorothy

LYDBURY

 

w/o Thomas

26 Dec 1716

Elizabeth

LYDBURY

 

w/o Robert

11 May 1717

John

DREDGE

 

s/o John

18 Dec 1719

Jone

TOOP

 

w/o Joel

15 Jan 1719

Robert

OBORN

 

s/o Philip

30 Oct 1719

John

DREDGE

 

s/o John

20 Apr 1720

Joanna

COZENER

 

d/o John

30 Mar 1720

Mary

CRAY

 

d/o William

16 Apr 1721

Rebecka

CREY

 

w/o John at Rodden

17 Dec 1721

Mary

THRESHER

 

w/o Robert

14 Jan 1721

Mary

THRESHER

 

w/o Robert

22 Jul 1721

Francis

LYDBURY

 

 

20 Jan 1727

Anne

VINERT

 

w/o Christopher

1 Dec 1728

Elizabeth

CRAY

 

 

14 Jan 1728

Thomas

CRAY

 

 

3 Jan 1729

William

CRAY

 

Jnr

10 Nov 1731

Joseph

CRAY

 

s/o William

29 Feb 1732

Mary

FRICKER

 

d/o Richard

22 Apr 1733

John

DREDGE

 

 

30 Jul 1733

female

DREDGE

 

d/o Susannah

12 Feb 1734

Sarah

TOOP

 

d/o Abel

26 Dec 1735

William

CRAY

 

s/o John

12 Mar 1735

Daniel

DREDGE

 

 

19 Nov 1737

Isaac

BEACHAM

 

s/o John & Rebecca

16 Dec 1740

Jane

FRICKER

 

w/o William

3 Dec 1740

Joseph

BEACHAM

 

s/o Robert

12 Nov 1740

Frances

CRAY

 

w/o William

2 Aug 1741

female

CRAY

 

d/o William

10 Jun 1741

Jane

NORVEL

 

 

15 Oct 1741

female

BEACHAM

 

d/o John

21 May 1742

Joan

CRAY

 

 

7 May 1742

Mary

TOOP

 

 

3 Oct 1744

Elizabeth

CRAY

 

 

17 Sep 1744

Philip

OBOURN

 

 

21 Dec 1746

Martha

TOOP

 

 

11 Jan 1746

James

TOOP

 

 

4 Oct 1746

Richard

FRICKER

 

an infant

30 Sep 1746

Roger

CRAY

 

 

2 Feb 1747

Mary

DREDGE

 

an infant

20 Mar 1747

Mary

CRAY

 

a child

8 Mar 1748

Elizabeth

CRAY

 

 

1 Jul 1749

John

OBOURN

 

 

2 May 1752

Mary

TOOP

 

 

1 Jan 1753

??

TOOP

 

 

22 Jul 1753

Philip

OBOURN

 

an infant

18 Aug 1756

Abel

TOOP

 

 

27 Feb 1756

Richard

FRICKER

 

a child

7 Jul 1756

Jane

FRICKER

 

 

22 Oct 1758

Betty & Jane

FRICKER

 

daughters of Edwd & Betty [entry crossed out: Bap?]

29 Oct 1758

Betty

FRICKER

 

a child

29 Jun 1760

Esther

CRAY

 

 

27 May 1760

Philip

CRAY

 

 

5 Nov 1760

Melior

OBOURN

 

 

7 Feb 1763

Robert

BEACHAM

 

s/o John & Mary

1 Dec 1764

William

FRICKER

 

 

29 Jan 1766

Robert

BEACHAM

 

s/o John & Mary

23 Sep 1766

Mary

BOWDEN

 

w/o James

4 Sep 1766

Hinton

GEORGE

 

s/o Robert & Ann

23 Apr 1768

Mary

CRAY

 

d/o Paul & Mary

24 Nov 1768

Philip

CRAY

 

 

19 Mar 1770

Sarah

HILLOCKER

 

 

 

Memorial Inscriptions

Top

 

Name

Description

Other names

(Birth-) Death

Abode

Ref. No.

ABRAHAM

 

 

1810-28

Berkley

26 and 42

ADAMS

 

 

1896-1903

Berkley

34

ADAMS

 

 

1896-1903

Berkley

35

ALDIS

 

 

1860

Berkley

45

ALLDREDGE

 

 

1776-80

Berkley

52

BARBER

 

 

1909-74

Berkley

14

BENNETT

 

 

1933

Berkley

16

BENNETT

 

 

1889-1906

Berkley

17

BENNETT

 

 

1892-1940

Berkley

28

BENNETT

nee NASH

 

1936

Berkley

6

BURGESS, Isaac

Monumental Mason

see GEORGE

1908

Westbury, Wilts

 

CABELL

 

 

1631

Berkley

1

COOK

 

 

1837

Berkley

2 and 3

CREES

 

 

1901-2

Berkley

4

CROSSING

 

 

1903-41

Berkley

36 and 37

DAVIS

 

 

1860-91

Berkley

15

DAVIS

 

 

1887

Berkley

35

DE MONTALT

nee DICKER

 

1970

Berkley

 

DICKER

 

See DE MONTALT

1970

Berkley

20

FITZ

 

 

1867

Berkley

24

FREEMAN

 

 

1892-1914

Berkley

7

FURNEAUX

 

 

1892-1917

Berkley

11

FURNEAUX

 

 

1874-1885

Berkley

31,32 and 33

GEORGE

 

 

1908

Berkley

8

GRAY

 

 

1885

Berkley

25

HARDING

 

 

1879-1923

Berkley

29

HARDING

 

 

1861-1886

Berkley

30

HAW

 

 

1670

Berkley

54

HENDERSON

 

 

1910-41

Berkley

9

HOOPER

 

 

1891

Berkley

34

LAWES, John

Coachman of St Mary Abbots Kensington. Married Lillie OLDING at Berkley 19 Oct 1892

See OLDING

1892

Berkley

 

MILLS

 

 

1851

Berkley

46

MORGAN

 

 

1845-72

Berkley

48 and 49

NASH

 

see also BENNETT

1903-18

Berkley

6

NEWBOROUGH

 

 

1682

Berkley

55

NORTHEAST

 

 

1893

Berkley

5

OAKELEY

 

 

1962-73

Berkley

22

OAKELEY

nee DICKER

see DE MONTALT

1970

Berkley

20

OLDING

 

 

1896-1903

Berkley

12 and 13

PAINE

 

 

1795-1812

Berkley

41

PEMBER

 

 

1945-60

Berkley

23

PERRETT

 

see FITZ

1867

Berkley

24

PROWSE

 

 

1692

Berkley

56

REID

 

 

1859

Berkley

44

RENNELL

 

 

1838

Berkley

43

RIDGILL

 

 

1939-49

Berkley

10

SINGER

 

 

1790-1838

Berkley

40

STRIDE

 

 

1882

Berkley

21

TAYLER

 

 

1885-1920

Berkley

19

TOOGOODE

 

 

1759

Berkley

51

WERREY

 

 

Late 18th Century

Berkley

39

WHELER

 

 

1860-86

Berkley

47

YOUNG

 

 

1892

Berkley

18