Extracts from the 1871 Census Returns for Mells, Elm and Whatley

 

PRO reference RG10/2428, Enumeration Districts12C, 13D, 14B and 15B, kindly extracted by Michael Sprackling.

 

Superintendent Registrarís District:† Frome

Registrarís Sub-District:†††††††††††††††††††††† Nunney

 

Enumeration District No 12C

 

Enumerator:††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† Samuel JAMES

Registrar:†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† J. BABY

Superintendent Registrar:††††††† Geo. W. BRADBURY

 

Place

 

Names

Relation

C

Age

Profession, Trade, Occupation

Where Born

Folio 24/Page 6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

34 Lower Vobster

 

Amos HALLIAR

Head

M

28

Farm Labourer

 

Shepton Mallet

 

 

Anne

Wife

M

27

 

 

Stoke Lane

 

 

Clara

Daur

 

3

Scholar

 

Vobster

 

 

Rose

Daur

 

1

††† do

 

††† do

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 25/Page 7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

45 Upper Vobster

//

John WHITE

Lodger

W

40

Labourer

 

Brewham

Folio 25/Page 8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sidney

Son

 

12

Farm Labourer

 

†††† do

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 27/Page 12

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

73 The Vobster Inn

//

Samuel JAMES

Head

M

33

Inn Keeper

 

Leigh on Mendip

 

 

Sarah V.

Wife

M

32

 

Cornwall

St Ives

 

 

Thomas

Son

 

1

 

 

Vobster

Folio 28/Page 13

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Elizabeth E, OLD

Niece

U

17

Barmaid

Cornwall

St Ives

 

 

Anne ALLWOOD

Servant

U

16

General Servant

 

Mells

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 29/Page 15

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

84 Great Green, Mells

//

William BAYNTON

Head

M

62

Farm Labourer

 

Mells

 

 

Sarah

Wife

M

52

 

 

Cranmore

 

 

Joseph

Son

 

14

Farm Labourer Indoor

 

Mells

 

 

Emma

Daur

 

12

Scholar

 

† do

 

 

Fanny

Daur

 

8

††† do

 

† do

86†††††††††††††† do

//

John COOMBS

Head

M

60

Labourer

 

† do

 

 

Edith

Wife

M

59

 

 

Nunney

87†††††††††††††† do

//

William HODDINOT

Lodger

W

74

††††† do

 

Mells

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 29/Page 16

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

89†††††††††††††† do

//

Alfred POPE

Head

M

46

Carrier

 

† do

 

 

Lousia

Wife

M

48

 

 

† do

 

 

Alfred H.

Son

 

14

Carpenter (Apprentice)

 

† do

94†††††††††††††† do

//

Henry ALLWOOD

Head

W

78

Formerly Carrier

 

† do

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 30/Page 17

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

96†††††††††††††† do

//

George EDWARDS

Head

M

37

Farm Labourer

 

Witham Friary

 

 

Sophia

Wife

M

30

 

 

†††††††† do

 

 

James

Son

 

11

††††††††††† do

 

†††††††† do

 

 

William

Son

 

9

Scholar

 

†††††††† do

 

 

Francis

Son

 

8

††† do

 

†††††††† do

 

 

Joseph

Son

 

5

††† do

 

†††††††† do

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

100 Mells Park House

//

George DAY

Head

M

54

Gardener

 

Kilmersdon

 

 

Fanny

Wife

M

66

 

Wiltshire

Corsley

 

 

Emily LANSDOWN

Grand Dr

 

13

Scholar

†††††† do

Warminster

 

Superintendent Registrarís District:† Frome

Registrarís Sub-District:†††††††††††††††††††††† Nunney

 

Enumeration District No 13D

 

Enumerator:††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† William A. FUSSELL

Registrar:†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† J. BABY

Superintendent Registrar:††††††† Geo. W. BRADBURY

 

Place

 

Names

Relation

C

Age

Profession, Trade, Occupation

Where Born

Folio 35/Page 4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

20 Island, Mells

 

George H. BAYNTON

Head

M

24

Railway Labourer

 

Mells

 

 

Elizabeth

Wife

M

28

 

 

Radstock

 

 

James G.

Son

 

3

Scholar

 

Mells

 

 

Mary

Daur

 

1

 

 

†† do

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 36/Page 6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

30 Church Street

//

Ann ROSSITER

Head

W

56

In charge of School room [Serv.]

 

Great Elm

 

 

Lucy

Daur

U

22

Dressmaker

 

Mells

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 37/Page 7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

40 Talbot Inn

//

Richard HILLIAR

Head

W

70

Inn Keeper

 

Frome

 

 

Emma

Daur

U

29

 

 

Mells

 

 

Florence D.

Granddaur

 

8

Scholar

Kent

Erith

 

 

Florence M.

Granddaur

 

6

††† do

 

Frome

 

 

Eliza WITCOMB

Servant

U

17

General Servant

 

Mells

 

 

Frank GREEN

Servant

U

18

†††††††††† do

Wiltshire

Westbury

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 37/Page 8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

48 Coal pit lane

//

Thomas BAYNTON

Head

M

48

Edge Tool Maker

 

Mells

 

 

Sarah

Wife

M

52

 

 

Frome

 

 

Frederick

Son

 

11

Scholar

 

Mells

Folio 38/Page 9

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

49 The Rectory

//

John Stuart H. HORNER & household

Head

M

60

Rector of Mells, landowner

 

†† do

 

 

Sarah Ann AMES

Servant

U

22

Ladyís Maid

 

Frome, Woodlands

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 39/Page 11

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

61 Tentís Hill

//

Abel DODIMEAD

Head

M

36

Agl Lab

 

Mells

 

 

Mercy

Wife

M

38

 

 

†† do

 

 

David F.

Son

U

15

†††† do

 

†† do

 

 

Abel R.

Son

 

13

†††† do

 

Great Elm

 

 

Maria E.

Daur

 

11

Scholar

 

††††† do

 

 

Martha M.

Daur

 

9

††† do

 

††††† do

 

 

Samuel E.

Son

 

7

††† do

 

Mells

 

 

William J.

Son

 

6

††† do

 

†† do

 

 

Francis H.

Son

 

4

††† do

 

†† do

Folio 39/Page 12

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sidney H.

Son

 

2

 

 

†† do

 

 

Edwin C.

Son

 

2 mo

 

 

†† do

62†††††††† do

//

William DAY

Head

M

52

Ag Lab

 

Kilmersdon

 

 

Anne

Wife

M

51

Laundress

 

Mells

 

 

Lewis H.

Son

 

11

Scholar

 

†† do

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

65†††††††† do

//

Lydia DAY

Head

W

83

Bread Baker

 

Kilmersdon

 

 

Martha

Daur

U

48

 

 

††††††† do

 

 

Eliza MEARS

Servant

W

57

General Servant

 

Binegar

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 40/Page 13

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

67 Drumís Hill

//

William G. DAY

Head

M

27

Gardnerís Labourer

 

Mells

 

 

Sarah A.

Wife

M

27

 

Wiltshire

Lacock

 

 

Mary E.

Daur

 

1 mo

 

 

Mells

 

 

Mary Ann RUMP

Mother in law

W

57

Formerly Dressmaker

Wiltshire

Melksham

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 40/Page 14

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

76 Narrow Bridge, Mells

//

Samuel DODIMEAD

Head

W

81

 

 

Mells

 

 

Samuel

Son

U

52

Farmer & Coal Haulier employing 1 man

 

†† do

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

78 Bottom

//

Emanuel ROSSITER

Head

W

50

Edge Tool Maker

 

Whatley

79†††† do

//

Thomas M. ROSSITER

Head

M

33

†††††††††††† do

 

Mells

 

 

Mary J.

Wife

M

35

 

 

Gt Elm

 

 

Emma L.

Daur

 

10

Scholar

 

††† do

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 41/Page 16

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

89 Woodlandís End

//

Frederick BAYNTON

Head

M

41

Edge Tool Maker

 

Mells

 

 

Mercy

Wife

M

48

 

 

†† do

 

 

Frederick J.

Son

U

20

Painter [yes!] - Compositer

 

†† do

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 42/Page 17

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

96 Sydney

//

Joseph ROSSITER

Head

W

83

Formerly Scythe Maker

 

Great Elm

 

 

Hannah

Daur

U

53

 

 

Whatley

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

98††† do

//

John ROSSITER

Head

M

69

Edge Tool Maker

 

Mells

 

 

Betsey

Wife

M

67

 

 

Gt Elm

 

 

Lucy L.

Daur

U

24

 

 

††† do

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 42/Page 18

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

103 Wadbury

//

Robert CANDY

Head

M

26

Cowman (Labourer)

Wiltshire

Sedgehill

 

 

Elizabeth

Wife

M

29

Laundress

Dorsetshire

Wichampton

 

 

Alice

Daur

 

3

 

 

Bath

 

Superintendent Registrarís District:† Frome

Registrarís Sub-District:†††††††††††††††††††††† Nunney

 

Enumeration District No 14B

 

Enumerator:††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† Samuel SMITH

Registrar:†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† J. BABY

Superintendent Registrar:††††††† Geo. W. BRADBURY

††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††

Place

 

Names

Relation

C

Age

Profession, Trade, Occupation

Where Born

Folio 48/Page 3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

14 Little Green

 

John ALLWOOD

Head

M

50

Thatcher

 

Leigh on Mendip

 

 

Elizabeth

Wife

M

65

 

 

Mells

 

 

Elijah

Bro

U

63

†††† do

 

†† do

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 49/Page 6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

33†††††† do

//

Eliza ALLWOOD

Head

W

45

 

 

†† do

 

 

Frederic

Son

U

17

Screen boy at Coalpit

Surrey

Walworth

 

 

Eliza

daur

 

13

Servant

 

Mells

 

 

Francis

Son

 

9

Scholar

 

†† do

 

 

Emma

Daur

 

7

††† do

 

†† do

 

 

Edward J.

Son

 

5

††† do

 

†† do

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

35†††††† do

//

John CORNISH

Head

M

65

Blacksmith

 

†† do

 

 

Ann

Wife

M

65

 

 

†† do

 

 

Thos.

Lodger

U

57

††††† do

 

Nunney

Folio 50/Page 7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

37 Egypt

//

Sarah AKINS

Head

W

59

 

 

Frome

 

 

James

Son

U

35

Labourer

 

Mells

 

 

Francis

Son

U

24

Edge Tool Maker

 

†† do

 

 

Robert

Son

U

16

Plasterer & Tiler

 

†† do

 

 

James ROSSITER

G. Son

 

13

Gardener

 

†† do

38††† do

//

Jos. BAYNTON

Head

M

50

Labourer in Iron Works

 

Great Elm

 

 

Elizabeth

Wife

M

58

 

 

Mells

 

 

Henry

Son

U

18

Farm Labourer

 

†† do

 

 

Elizabeth

Daur

 

11

Scholar

 

†† do

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

40 Sawpit Hill

//

Edwin ROSSITER

Head

M

31

Edge Tool Maker

 

†† do

 

 

Fanny E.

Wife

M

30

 

 

Great Elm

 

 

Frederic L.

Son

 

2

 

 

Mells

 

 

Laura E.

Daur

 

11 mon

 

 

†† do

 

Superintendent Registrarís District:† Frome

Registrarís Sub-District:†††††††††††††††††††††† Nunney

 

Enumeration District No 15B

 

Enumerator:††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† Robert COX

Registrar:†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† J. BABY

Superintendent Registrar:††††††† Geo. W. BRADBURY

 

Place

 

Names

Relation

C

Age

Profession, Trade, Occupation

Where Born

Folio 55/Page 3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Frome Road, Whatley

 

William MICHELL & household

Head

M

40

Vicar of Chantry

Sussex

Brighton

 

 

Ellen POPE

Serv

U

22

Housemaid

 

Road

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 56/Page 6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

26†††††††††† do

//

James CANDY

Head

M

64

Ag Lab

 

Whatley

 

 

Jane

Wife

M

58

††† do††† Wife

 

Downhead

 

 

Margaret

Daur

U

32

 

 

Whatley

 

 

Charles

Son

U

19

††† do†

 

†††† do

 

 

Martha

Daur

U

16

 

 

†††† do

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 57/Page 8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

33 Chantry House

//

absent in London

Head

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Janet J. FUSSELL & household

Wife

M

52

Clergymans Wife

 

 

 

 

Agnes C. CUERTIS

Serv

U

19

General Servant

 

Witham Friary

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 58/Page 9

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

37 Great Elm

//

Able ELLIOTT

Head

M

47

Wood Dealer

 

Leighton

 

 

Mary A.

Wife

M

47

Wife

 

Downhead

 

 

Charles CORNISH

Nephew

U

13

Woodman

 

Oakhill

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 58/Page 10

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

42†††††† do

//

Nemiah BAYNTON

Head

M

56

Ag Lab

 

Whatley

 

 

Sarah

Wife

M

71

 

 

Portsmith

 

Superintendent Registrarís District:† Frome

Registrarís Sub-District:†††††††††††††††††††††† Nunney

 

Enumeration District No 15B

 

Enumerator:††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† Isaac COX

Registrar:†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† J. BABY

Superintendent Registrar:††††††† Geo. W. BRADBURY

††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††

Place

 

Names

Relation

C

Age

Profession, Trade, Occupation

Where Born

Folio 82/Page† Page 3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11 Whatley

 

Henry ALLARD

Head

M

27

Gardener

 

Frome

 

 

Elizabeth

Wife

M

23

 

 

Witham

 

 

Edward

Son

 

4

Scholar

 

Frome

 

 

Kate

Daur

 

3

 

 

†† do

 

 

William

Son

 

1

 

 

Whatley

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 83/Page 5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

19†††† do

//

John BAYNTON

Head

M

22

Ag Lab

 

Mells

 

 

Sarah

Wife

M

24

 

 

Radstock

 

 

Henry

Son

 

22 months

 

 

Mells

 

 

Elizabeth

Daur

 

4 mo

 

 

† do

20†††† do

//

Lewis ROSSITER

Head

M

42

Edge Tool Maker

 

Whatley

 

 

Sarah

Wife

M

46

 

 

†††† do

 

 

Arthur

Son

U

17

†††††††††††† do

 

Great Elm

 

 

Lewis F.

Son

 

14

Shoe Maker (Apprentice)

 

†††††† do

 

 

Georgena

Daur

 

10

Scholar

 

†††††† do

 

 

Martha M.

Daur

 

8

††† do

 

†††††† do

 

 

Alfred G.

Son

 

4

††† do

 

Frome

 

 

Ellen S.

Daur

 

2

††† do

Great Elm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 83/Page 6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

26 Wells Road

//

Mary A. SHORE

Head

W

80

Annuitant

Wiltshire

Stourton

 

 

Harriet EDWARDS

Serv

W

60

General Serv.

 

Marston

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 84/Page 7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

31 School Lane

//

Joseph CREES

Head

M

48

Edge Tool Grinder

 

Whatley

 

 

Margret

Wife

M

47

Landress

Scotland

Leith

 

 

Sarah

Mother

W

79

on Parish

 

Whatley

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 85/Page 10

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

48 Mells Road

//

William ASHMAN

Head

M

47

Ag Lab

 

†††† do

 

 

Ann

Wife

M

47

Dress Maker

 

Doulting

 

 

John H. CREES

Wifeís Son

 

14

Ironworker

 

Whatley

 

 

Caroline

Wifeís Daur

 

8

Scholar

 

London