Extracts from the 1871 Census Returns for Wanstrow and Cloford

 

PRO reference RG10/2428, Enumeration Districts 3B, 4A and 5B, kindly extracted by Michael Sprackling.

 

Superintendent Registrarís District:† Frome

Registrarís Sub-District:†††††††††††††††††††††† Nunney

 

Enumeration District No 3B

 

Enumerator:††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† John MILLARD

Registrar:†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† J. BABY

Superintendent Registrar:††††††† Geo. W. BRADBURY

†††††††††††† ††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††

Place

 

Names

Relation

C

Age

Profession, Trade, Occupation

Where Born

Folio 24/Page 1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1 Near the Turnpike Road

 

Richard CANDY

Head

M

66

Ag Lab

 

Wanstrow

 

 

Elizabeth

Wife

M

65

Dressmaker

 

†††††† do.

 

/

Thomas MARTIN

Lodger

U

42

Ag Lab

 

†††††† do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4 Barracks

//

Joseph ROSSITER

Head

M

45

Sawyer

 

Stoke Lane

 

 

Elizabeth

Wife

M

40

 

 

Wanstrow

 

 

Benjamin

Son

 

13

Scholar

 

Stoke Lane

 

 

William

Son

 

11

††† do.

††

†††††† do.

 

 

Emily

Daur

 

9

††† do.

 

†††††† do.

 

 

Martha

Daur

 

7

††† do.

 

†††††† do.

 

 

Charles

Son

 

4

 

 

Wanstrow

 

 

Ann

Daur

 

1

 

 

†††††† do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 24/Page 2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12 Wanstrow Street

//

Giles COX

Head

M

54

Farmer of 26 Acres of Land

 

Wanstrow

 

 

Jane

Wife

M

55

Wife

 

†††††† do.

 

 

Clara Jane

Grandau.

 

5

Scholar

Middlesex

London

Folio 25/Page 3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Elizabeth ASH

Lodger

U

75

Charwoman

 

Wanstrow

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 25/Page 4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

22†††††††††††† do.

//

Silas COX

Head

M

64

Thatcher

 

†††††† do.

 

 

Hannah

Wife

M

66

Market Woman

 

††††† †do.

 

 

George

Son

U

23

Thatcher

 

†††††† do.

 

 

Joseph

Son

U

21

Agr. Labourer

 

†††††† do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

24 Spillersbury House

//

John MILLARD

Head

M

65

Farmer of 56 acres employ 1 Lab

 

†††††† do.

 

 

Helen A.

Wife

M

43

Schoolmistress

India

(British Subject)

 

 

Helen A. K.

Daur

 

16

Assistant Teacher

 

Wanstrow

 

 

Jane PARFITT

Niece

U

43

 

 

†††††† do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 26/Page 6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

35 Wanstrow Street

//

William COX

Head

M

23

Agr. Labourer

 

†††††† do.

 

 

Anna M.

Wife

M

21

 

 

†††††† do.

 

 

Edwin

Son

 

4

 

 

†††††† do.

 

 

Harry

Son

 

1

 

 

†††††† do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 27/Page 7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

38 Wanstrow Street

//

John WARREN

Head

 

67

Ag Lab

 

Witham Friary

 

 

Elizabeth

Wife

 

37

 

 

Ligh on Mendip

 

 

Andrew

Son

 

11

Bird Keeper

 

Wanstrow

 

 

Emanuel

Son

 

9

Scholar

 

†††††† do.

 

 

Selina

Daur

 

8

††† do.

†††††† do.

 

 

John

Son

 

5

††† do.

 

†††††† do.

 

 

Jacob

Son

 

4

 

 

†††††† do.

39††††††††††† do.

 

James YEOMAN

Head

W

89

Formerly Shoemaker

 

†††††† do.

 

 

Charity COX

[blank]

W

64

 

 

†††††† do.

 

 

Jesse

Grandson

 

16

Agr. Labourer

 

†††††† do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 27/Page 8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

45 Wanstrow Tollgate

//

Joseph SEIVOUR

Head

M

53

Toll Collector & Coal Carrier

 

Cloford

 

 

Elizabeth

Wife

M

69

 

 

Wanstrow

 

 

George SCAMMELL

Son in Law

U

42

Agricultural Labourer

 

†††††† do.

 

 

Catherine COX

Servant

 

15

Servant

 

†††††† do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

48 Rectory Yard

//

Benjamin BALL

Head

W

61

Lab

 

Cloford

 

 

Herriett PARFITT

Sister in Law

U

41

 

 

†††† do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

52 Stourton Lane

//

William TAYLOR

Head

M

69

Ag Lab

 

Upton Noble

 

 

Pheoby

Wife

M

75

 

 

Wanstrow

 

 

George

Grandson

 

17

Ag Lab

 

†††††† do.†††††††††

53 Stourton Lane

//

James PRINCE

Head

M

52

Woodman

 

†††††† do.

 

 

Charlotte

Wife

M

50

 

 

Stocklinch

 

 

Charlotte

Daur

U

27

 

 

Evercreech

 

 

Henry

Son

U

19

Agricultural Labourer

 

Wanstrow

 

 

Sidney

Son

 

13

 

 

†††††† do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 28/Page 10

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

60 Mr Hardings Cow Shed [attached to Studley House]

//

Isaac COX

[blank]

U

42

††††††††††††††††† do.

 

†††††† do.

 

Superintendent Registrarís District:† Frome

Registrarís Sub-District:†††††††††††††††††††††† Nunney

 

Enumeration District No 4A

 

Enumerator:††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† Benjn. GILES

Registrar:†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† J. BABY

Superintendent Registrar:††††††† Geo. W. BRADBURY

 

Place

 

Names

Relation

C

Age

Profession, Trade, Occupation

Where Born

Folio 32/Page 1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1 Wanstrow Street

 

George COX

Head

M

26

Agricultural Labourer

 

Wanstrow

 

 

Isabella

Wife

M

25

††††††††††††† do.††††††††††† Wife

 

†††††† do.

 

 

Herbert William

Son

 

6

Scholar

 

†††††† do.

 

 

William George

Son

 

5

††† do.

 

†††††† do.

 

 

Jane

Daur

 

4

††† do.

 

†††††† do.

 

 

Rhoda Ellen

Daur

 

1

Agricultural Labourers Daur

 

†††††† do.

 

 

John NICHOLAS

Boarder

U

17

Hurdle Maker

 

†††††† do.

5 Wanstrow Street

//

Ann ASHFORD

Head

W

81

Retired Farmer

 

Wanstrow

 

 

Elizabeth HUMPHRIES

Niece

U

15

Companion

 

Upton Noble

6††††††††††† do.

//

Jane PARFITT

Head

W

66

Baker

 

Wanstrow

 

 

James

Son

U

44

Grocer

 

†††††† do.

7 Frogmore

//

Martha MILLARD

Head

U

68

Farmer (of 38 acres employing 1 man)

 

†††††† do.

 

 

Catherine

Sister

U

61

†† do.

 

†††††† do.

 

 

Anna Maria

Sister

U

54

†† do.

 

†††††† do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12

//

Joseph PRINCE

Head

M

45

Agricultural Labourer

 

†††††† do.†††††††††††††

 

 

Ann

Wife

M

53

†††††††††††††† do.†††††††††† Wife

 

†††††† do.

 

 

William

Son

U

23

†††††††††††††† do.

 

†††††† do.

 

 

Frank

Son

U

14

†††††††††††††† do.

 

†††††† do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 33/Page 3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

16 Wanstrow Street

//

Sarah REED

Head

U

30

Manager of Grocery business

 

Axbridge

 

 

John PARFITT

Assistant

U

22

Assistant do.

 

Wanstrow

 

 

Elizabeth MAY

Serv

 

13

General servant

 

Witham

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 33/Page 4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

21 Mitchells Elm Farm

//

Henry HODDINOTT

Head

M

30

Farmer (185 acres employing 4 men & 1 boy)

 

Croscombe

 

 

Eliza

Wife

M

28

Farmers Wife

 

Wanstrow

 

 

Herbert

Son

 

2

†††† do.†††† Son

 

†††††† do.

 

 

Ada Maria

Daur

 

1Mo

†††† do.†††† Daughter

 

†††††† do.

 

 

Ann SEVIOUR

Dairywoman

M

54

Dairywoman

 

Batcombe

 

 

Louisa KEEVIL

Serv

U

19

General Serv.

 

Road

 

 

Temerance JAMES [female]

Serv

U

15

†††††††† do.

 

Batcombe

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 34/Page 5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

23 Westontown Manor Farm

//

Richard CANDY

Head

M

63

Farmer (500 acres employing 7 men & 2 boys)

 

Wanstrow

 

 

Maria

Wife

M

60

Farmers Wife

 

Cloford

 

 

Fred

Son

U

31

†††† do.†††† Son††

 

Wanstrow

 

 

Harriet Ellen MAY

Serv

U

18

General Serv.

 

Witham Friary

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

26 Wanstrow

//

Stephen MILLARD

Head

M

65

Annuitant

 

Batcombe

 

 

Hannah

Wife

M

46

††††† do.†††††† Wife

 

Wanstrow

 

 

Clara

Daur

U

19

††††† do.††††††† Daughter

 

†††††† do.

 

 

Julia

Daur

 

14

††††† do.††††††††††††† do.

 

†††††† do.

 

 

Lucy

Daur

 

12

††††† do.††††††††††††† do.

 

†††††† do.

 

 

Thomas

Son

 

10

††††† do.†††††††† Son

 

†††††† do.

 

 

Fanny

Daur

 

6

††††† do.†††††††† Daughter

 

†††††† do.

 

 

Ellen

Daur

 

4

††††† do.†††††††††††††† do.

 

†††††† do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 34/Page 6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

30†††††††† do.

//

Richard COX

Head

M

39

Agricultural Labourer

 

†††††† do.

 

 

Anne

Wife

M

39

†††††††††††††† do.†††††††††† Wife

 

†††††† do.

 

 

John

Son

U

17

†††††††††††††† do.

 

†††††† do.

 

 

Thomas

Son

U

14

†††††††††††††† do.††††††††††† Son

 

†††††† do.

 

 

Albert

Son

 

12

†††††††††††††† do.††††††††††††† do.

 

†††††† do.

 

 

William

Son

 

3

†††††††††††††† do.††††††††††††† do.

 

†††††† do.

 

 

Martha

Daur

 

1

†††††††††††††† do.††††††††† Daur

 

†††††† do.

 

 

Rosa PRINCE

Serv

 

11

Nursemaid

 

†††††† do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 35/Page 7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

35††††††† do.

//

Isaac PRINCE

Head

M

37

Railway Packer

 

†††††† do.

 

 

Mary

Wife

M

39

†††††††††† do.††††††† Wife

 

Cloford

 

 

James

Son

U

18

Agricultural Labourer

 

†††† do.

 

 

Fanny

Daur

U

16

General Serv.

 

Wanstrow

 

 

Mary

Daur

 

13

Ry Pkrs Daur

 

†††††† do.

 

 

Frank

Son

 

10

Scholar

 

†††††† do.

 

 

Julia

Daur

 

8

††† do.

 

†††††† do.

 

 

Anne

Daur

 

5

††† do.

 

†††††† do.

 

 

Eliza

Daur

 

4

†† †do.

 

†††††† do.

 

 

Frederick

Son

 

1

Ry Pkrs Son

 

†††††† do.

 

Superintendent Registrarís District:† Frome

Registrarís Sub-District:†††††††††††††††††††††† Nunney

 

Enumeration District No 5B

 

Enumerator:††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† William MILLARD

Registrar:†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† J. BABY

Superintendent Registrar:††††††† Geo. W. BRADBURY

†††††††††††

Place†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††

 

Names

Relation

C

Age

Profession, Trade, Occupation

Where Born

Folio 39/Page 2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9 Cloford No 9

 

Isaac VAISEY

Head

M

56

Wood Dealer

 

Frome

 

 

Caroline

Wife

M

48

 

 

Wanstrow

 

 

Elijah

Son

U

24

Wood Work [Carpenter]

 

Cloford

 

 

Sampson

Son

U

22

†††††††† do††††††††††††† do

 

†††† do

 

 

Albert

Grandson

 

6

Scholar

 

Frome

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 40/Page 3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

13 Cloford No 13

 

William MILLARD

Head

W

60

Farm 400 Acres Employ 6 men & 2 boys

 

Cloford

 

 

Fanny††††††††††

Daur

U

26

 

 

†††† do.

 

 

William

Son

U

22

Farmers Son

 

†††† do.

 

 

Eliza

Daur

 

17

 

 

†††† do.

 

 

Alfred

Son

 

15

 

 

†††† do.

 

 

Mary RUDDICK

Servant

 

21

General Servant

 

†††† do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

16†††† do.†††† No 16

//

Ann ROSSITER

Head

W

63

Charwoman

 

West Cranmore

17†††† do.†††† No 17

//

James JOYCE

Head

W

71

Agr. Labourer

 

Cloford

18†††† do.†††† No 18

//

Edmund VAISEY

Head

M

29

Wood Dealer

 

†††† do††††

 

 

Jane

Wife

M

36

 

 

†††† do

 

 

Isaac James

Son

 

5

Scholar

 

†††† do

19 1st Cottage, Long Lane No 19

//

George HILLIER

Head

W

50

Mason

 

Nunney

 

 

Alice

Daur

U

26

 

 

†††† do.

 

 

Tom

Son

U

24

††† do.

 

Cloford

 

 

Jonathan

Son

U

22

††† do.

 

†††† do.

 

 

John PENNEY

Visitor

 

9

 

 

†††† do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 40/Page 4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

23 Gibbs 1st No 23

//

Frederick PARFITT

Head

M

37

Agricultural Labourer

 

†††† do.

 

 

Elizabeth

Wife

M

35

 

 

Bruton

 

 

Fred

Son

 

5

 

 

Cloford

 

 

Ann

Daur

 

3

 

 

†††† do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 41/Page 5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

27 Postelbury No 27

//

John COX

Head

M

42

Agricultural Labourer

 

Wanstrow

 

 

Sarah

Wife

M

37

 

 

†††††† do

 

 

Fred

Son

 

14

††††††††††††††††† do

 

†††††† do

 

 

Frank

Son

 

12

††††††††††††††††† do

 

†††††† do

 

 

Walter

Son

 

10

Scholar

 

†††††† do

 

 

Sidney

Son

 

7

††† do

 

†††††† do

 

 

Fanny

Daur

 

5

 

 

†††††† do

 

 

Bessie

Daur

 

2

 

 

†††††† do

 

 

Herbert

Son

 

3 months

 

 

Cloford

28 Common Farm No 28

//

Harry CLARK

Head

M

42

Farmer 250 Acres employing 3 Men & 1 Boy

 

†††† do.

 

 

James R.

Son

U

18

Farmers Son

 

Frome

 

 

Harry

Son

U

16

 

 

Cloford

 

 

Isabella F.

Daur

U

14

Scholar

 

†††† do.

 

 

Fredric W.

Son

 

12

††† do.

 

†††† do.

 

 

Albert Edward

Son

 

11

††† do.

 

†††† do.

 

 

Hedley A.

Son

 

9

††† do.

 

†††† do.

 

 

Alice

Daur

 

8

††† do.

 

†††† do.

 

 

Elizabeth

Daur

 

5

 

 

†††† do.

 

 

Rachel ASHFORD

Servant

 

28

Dairy Maid

 

Nunney

 

 

Rachel HUGHS

Servant

 

14

General Servant

 

Witham Friary

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 41/Page 6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

33 Scholl Cottage No 33

//

Edmund MOON

Head

M

47

Organist

 

Nunney

 

 

Mary Ann

Wife

M

47

Wife

 

Road

 

 

Sarah GOODHIND

Boarder

U

35

School Mistress

Devon

Colhumpton

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 42/Page 7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

36 Manor House No 36

//

William BULL

Head

M

65

Farmer 510 Acres, 10 Men & 5 Boys

 

Pilton

 

 

Harriett

Wife

M

45

 

 

Bath

 

 

Emma VAISEY

Dairy Maid

U

22

Dairy Maid

 

Cloford

 

 

Louisa SMART

House Maid

U

22

House Maid

Wilts

Warminster