Extracts from the 1871 Census Returns for Nunney

 

PRO reference RG10/2428, Enumeration Districts 6B, 7D and 8C, kindly extracted by Michael Sprackling.

 

Superintendent Registrarís District:† Frome

Registrarís Sub-District:†††††††††††††††††††††† Nunney

 

Enumeration District No 6B

 

Enumerator:††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† Richard B. BABY

Registrar:†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† J. BABY

Superintendent Registrar:††††††† Geo. W. BRADBURY

††

Place††††††††††††††††††††††††††††

 

Names

Relation

C

Age

Profession, Trade, Occupation

Where Born

Folio 46/Page 2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5 Higher Mills, Trudoxhill

 

James ROSSITER

Head

M

42

Farmer of 87 Acres employing 2 Men

 

Frome

 

 

Betsy

Wife

M

45

 

Monmouth

Newport

 

 

Elizth. VINER

Serv.

U

12

General Servant (Domestic)

 

Frome

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 47/Page 3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8††††††††††††††††† do.

//

Charles W. PARFIT

Head

M

25

Shoemaker

Wilts.

Corsley

 

 

Ann

Wife

M

21

 

 

Cloford

 

 

Edward C.

Son

 

9 Mo

 

 

Berkley

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10††††††††††††††† do.

//

Stephen URCH

Head

M

52

Tailor

 

Wells

 

 

Anne

Wife

M

54

 

Wilts.

Warminster

 

 

George Wm.

Son

U

17

††† do.

 

Witham Friary

 

 

John

Son

 

13

Apprentice (Tin plate Worker)

 

†††††††† do.

 

 

Anne S.

Daur

 

7

 

 

†††††††† do.

11 Rose House Farm

//

Charles HODDINOT

Head

M

57

Farmer of 30 Acres

 

Nunney

 

 

Elizth.

Wife

M

50

 

 

Brewham

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 47/Page 4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

13 Pyle Farm

//

Josiah CREES

Head

M

44

Farmer (170 Acres employing 3 Men & a Boy)

 

Witham Friary

 

 

Mary

Wife

M

44

 

 

East Compton

 

 

William G.

Son

 

11

Scholar

 

Nunney

 

 

Annie S.

Daur

 

10

††† do.

 

†††† do.

 

 

Alfred T.

Son

 

8

††† do.

 

†††† do.

 

 

Emily A.

Daur

 

5

††† do.

 

†††† do.

 

 

Ellen L.

Daur

 

2

†††

 

†††† do.

 

 

Walter J.

Son

 

4 Mo

 

 

†††† do.

 

 

Harriet HILLIER

Serv.

U

18

Dairymaid

 

†††† do.

 

 

Caroline

Serv.

 

12

Nurse Maid

 

†††† do.

14

//

Thomas CORNISH

Head

M

69

Ag Lab

 

Trudoxhill

 

 

Mary A.

Wife

M

46

Wife

 

Nunney

 

 

Samuel

Son

U

26

Ag Lab

 

Trudoxhill

 

 

George

Son

U

22

††† do.

 

††††††† do.

 

 

Harry

Son

U

20

††† do.

 

††††††† do.

 

 

Thomas

Son

U

14

††† do.

 

††††††† do.

 

 

Frederick W.

Son

 

12

††† do.

 

††††††† do.

 

 

Chas. H.

Son

 

8

Scholar

 

††††††† do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 48/Page 5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

17 Trudoxhill

//

George STRIDE

Head

M

63

Labourer

 

Witham Friary

 

 

Lucy

Wife

M

63

 

 

Trudoxhill

18††††††† do.

//

Joseph STRIDE

Head

U

51

Gardener (Jobbing)

 

Witham Friary

 

 

Henry EVIL

Lodger

U

40

Pension - Royal Marines

Wilts.

Stourton

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 48/Page 6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

22††††††† do.

//

George MAY

Head

M

29

Ag Lab

 

Witham Friary

 

 

Mary A.

Wife

M

29

 

 

Nunney, Trudoxhill

 

 

Emily J.

Daur

 

8

Scholar

 

Witham Friary

 

 

Albert E.

Son

 

6

††† do.

 

††††††††† do.

 

 

Charles

Son

 

4

 

Hants.

Romsey

 

 

Alfred

Son

 

2

 

††† do.

†††† do.

23†††††††† do.

//

Hannah JOYCE

Head

W

79

 

 

Trudoxhill

 

 

John WEST

G. Son

 

5

Scholar

 

Leigh on Mendip

24†††††††† do.

//

Eliza PARSONS

Head

W

67

 

 

Witham Friary

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 49/Page 7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

26†††††††† do.

//

Edward HODDINOTT

Head

M

71

Farmer employing 1 Man & 3 Boys

 

Frome

 

 

Elizabeth

Wife

M

63

 

 

†† do.

 

 

Rachel A. RAWLINGS

Neice

U

21

 

 

†† do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

29†††††††† do.

//

Ann HODDINOTT

Head

W

64

Farmerís Widow

 

Lullington

 

 

Eliza

Daur

U

43

†††††† do.††††† Daur

 

Marston

 

 

Benjamin

Son

U

29

†††††† do.††††† Son

 

Frome

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

32†††††††† do.

//

Frances PARFITT

Head

W

88

Freeholder

 

Marston

 

 

Joseph

Son

U

60

Blacksmith

 

Nunney

 

 

John

Son

U

54

 

†††

†††† do.

 

 

Fanny M. JELLY

G. Daur

U

20

Dressmaker

 

Frome

33†††††††† do.

//

Jonathan PARFITT

Head

M

65

Cordwainer

 

Trudoxhill

 

 

Susan

Wife

M

56

 

 

Wincanton

 

 

Emily P. CORNISH

G. Daur

 

5

 

 

Frome

Folio 49/Page 8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

34† †††††††do.

//

James ELLIOTT

Head

M

30

Ag Lab

 

Marston

 

 

Mary E.

Daur

 

7

Scholar

 

Witham Friary

 

 

Emily S.

Daur

 

5

††† do.

 

†††††††† do.

 

 

Ellen JOYCE

Visitor

U

20

Domestic Servant (unemployed)

 

Trudoxhill

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

37†††††††† do.

//

John AMES

Head

W

82

Retired Farmer

 

Witham Friary

38†††††††† do.

//

Oliver STICKLER

Head

M

28

Woodman

 

†††††††† do.

 

 

Ellen

Wife

M

26

 

 

Marston

 

 

Alfred E.

Son

 

8 Mos

 

 

Trudoxhill

39†††††††† do.

//

Alfred ASHFORD

Head

M

50

Ag Lab

 

Witham Friary

 

 

Jane

Wife

M

43

 

 

††††† †††do.

 

 

William

Son

U

18

 

 

†††††††† do.

 

 

Alice

Daur

 

9

Scholar

 

†††††††† do.

 

 

Agnes

Daur

 

8

††† do.

 

†††††††† do.

 

 

John STICKLER

Lodger

U

35

Ag Lab

 

†††††††† do.

 

/

Elijah BROOKS

Lodger

U

19

†††† do.

 

Trudoxhill

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 50/Page 9

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

43†††††††† do.

//

William H. STICKLAND

Head

M

58

Shop Keeper Woodman

 

Witham Friary

 

 

Martha

Wife

M

57

 

 

Frome

 

 

Francis T. BROOKS

G. Son

 

7

Scholar

 

West Pennard

 

 

Julia M.

G. Daur

 

5

††† do.

 

Nunney

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

47†††††††† do.

//

Elizabeth CORNISH

Head

W

77

Retired Inn Keeper

 

Mells

 

 

Thos. CLARK

G. Son

U

18

Ag Lab

 

Cloford

 

 

William

G. Son

U

16

Carpenters Apprentice

 

†††† do.

 

 

Frank

G. Son

U

14

Farmers Boy

 

†††† do.

 

 

Sarah CORNISH

Cousin

U

64

Errand Woman

 

N.K.

48†††††††† do.

//

Benjamin STRIDE

Head

M

31

Woodman

 

Trudoxhill

 

 

Elizth.

Wife

M

26

 

 

†††††††† do.

 

 

William

Son

 

3

 

 

†††††††† do.

 

 

Bertha G.

Daur

 

1

 

 

†††††††† do.

Folio 50/Page 10

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

49†††††††† do.

//

Charles MAY

Head

U

16

Carpenters Apprentice

 

Nunney

 

 

Charles HOWELL

Lodger

U

17

Masons Labourer

 

Mid. Norton

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 51/Page 11

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

59†††††††† do.

//

Thos. SILK

Head

M

79

Agricultural Lab

 

Trudoxhill

 

 

Ann

Wife

M

70

 

 

Nunney

 

 

Seward

Son

U

38

Masons Lab

 

Marston

Folio 51/Page 12

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

60†††††††† do.

//

James JOYCE

Head

M

35

Ag Lab

 

Trudoxhill

 

 

Sarah

Wife

M

38

 

 

Leighton

 

 

Alfred

Son

 

11

Farm Boy

 

Trudoxhill

 

 

Louisa

Daur

 

10

Scholar

 

†††††††† do.

 

 

Fred.

Son

 

3

 

 

†††††††† do.

 

 

Thurza

Daur

 

7

††† do.

 

†††††††† do.

 

 

Harry

Son

 

1

 

 

†††††††† do.

61†††† ††††do.

//

Henry CORNISH

Head

W

77

Ag Lab unemployed

 

†††††††† do.

 

 

Edward HOWELL

Lodger

W

77

Land Measurer [Surveyor]

 

Frome

 

 

William

Lodger

M

49

Carpenter & Wheelwright

 

Rodden

 

 

Jane

Lodger

M

50

 

 

Evercreech

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

64†††††††† do.

//

Charles STICKLER

Head

M

32

Woodman

 

Nunney

 

 

Ann

Wife

M

29

 

Wilts.

Kingston Deverill

 

 

James

Son

 

5

Scholar

 

Nunney

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 52/Page 13

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

66†††††††† do.

//

Edmund EDWARDS

Head

M

61

Ag Lab

 

Witham Friary

 

 

Charlotte

Wife

M

58

 

Wilts.

Maiden Bradley

 

 

Francis

Son

U

25

†††† do.

 

Trudoxhill

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

68†††††††† do.

//

Thomas NICHOLAS

Head

M

77

Almsman

 

Cloford

 

 

Sophia

Wife

M

81

Almswoman

 

Trudoxhill

 

 

Caroline

Daur

U

41

Sempstress

 

Whatley

 

 

Georgina HILLIER

G. Daur

 

8

Scholar

 

Ridgeway, Nunney

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

70†††††††† do.

//

Benjn. PARFITT

Head

M

52

Farmer of 30 Acres

 

Nunney

 

 

Mary

Wife

M

50

Farmers Wife

 

Cloford

 

 

Mary WILMOT

G. Daur

 

10

Scholar

 

Nunney

71†††††††† do.

//

William STICKLER

Head

M

35

Labourer in Woods

 

†††† do.

 

 

Eliza

Wife

M

37

 

Wilts.

Stourton

72†††††††† do.

//

Charles STICKLER

Head

M

19

Ag Lab

 

Witham

 

 

Ann

Wife

M

26

 

 

†††† do.

 

 

Sarah BALL

Wifeís Daur

 

7

Scholar

 

†††† do.

 

 

Arabella

Wifeís Daur

 

5

 

 

Nunney

 

 

Rose

Wifeís Daur

 

6 Mos

 

 

†††† do.

 

Superintendent Registrarís District:† Frome

Registrarís Sub-District:†††††††††††††††††††††† Nunney

 

Enumeration District No 7D

 

Enumerator:††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† Samuel RUSSELL

Registrar:†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† J. BABY

Superintendent Registrar:††††††† Geo. W. BRADBURY

 

Place††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††

 

Names

Relation

C

Age

Profession, Trade, Occupation

Where Born

Folio 56/Page 1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7 Market Place, Nunney

 

Aaron HILLIER

Head

M

31

Tin Plate Worker

 

Nunney

 

 

Jane Ann

Wife

M

25

 

 

†††† do.

 

 

Edwin Charles

Son

 

1

 

 

†††† do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 57/Page 3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

15 Nunney Catch

//

John CORNISH

Head

M

29

Ag Lab

 

†††† do.

 

 

Sarah

Wife

M

25

 

††††

†††† do.

 

 

Mary Maria

Daur

 

3

Scholar

 

†††† do.

 

 

Lydia Jane

Daur

 

2

 

 

†††† do.

 

 

William REDWOOD

Brother in Law

U

24

Boot Maker

 

†††† do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 57/Page 4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

17†††††††††† do.

//

Charles MOON

Head

M

37

Ag Lab

 

Laverton

 

 

Sarah A.

Wife

M

35

 

 

St James Parish, Bath

 

 

Frederick

Son

 

16

Ag Lab

 

Woolverton

 

 

Felix George

Son

 

12

†††† do.

 

Nunney

 

 

Louisa

Daur

 

10

 

 

†††† do.

 

 

Harriet

Daur

 

8

Scholar

 

†††† do.

 

 

Edwin Augustus

Son

 

6

††† do.

 

†††† do.

 

 

William

Son

 

3

 

 

††† †do.

 

 

Mary

Daur

 

1

 

 

†††† do.

 

 

Sarah

Daur

 

1

 

 

†††† do.

18†††††††††† do.

//

James VEASEY

Head

M

75

[blank]

 

†††† do.

 

 

Eliza

Wife

M

45

 

 

†††† do.

 

 

George

Son

 

8

Scholar

Warks.

Aston

 

 

Samuel BROOKS

Son in Law

 

13

††† do.

 

Nunney

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 58/Page 5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

20†††††††††† do.

//

John BRATTEN

Head

M

50

Agricultural Labourer

 

†††† do.

 

 

Eliza

Wife

M

50

 

 

†††† do.

 

 

Frederick

Son

U

19

††††††††††††††††† do.

 

†††† do.

 

 

Dinah

Daur

U

16

 

 

†††† do.

 

 

Harry

Son

 

13

Scholar

 

†††† do.

 

 

Mary

Daur

 

11

††† do.

 

†††† do.

 

 

Tom

Son

 

5

††† do.

 

†††† do.

 

 

Emily

Daur

 

2

 

 

†††† do.

 

 

James VEZEY

Brother in Law

U

30

Agricultural Labourer

 

†††† do.

21†††††††††† do.

//

Henry VEZEY

Head

M

42

†††††††††††††††† do.

 

Cloford

 

 

Sarah

Wife

M

26

 

 

Frome

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 59/Page 7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

34 Holwell

 

William BALL

Head

M

30

Ag. Lab A Pensioner

 

Garehill, Marston

 

 

Jane

Wife

M

22

 

 

Tytherington, Frome

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 59/Page 8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

37††† do.

//

John GUNNING

Head

M

77

Late Limeburner

 

Cloford

 

 

Mary

Wife

M

77

 

 

Leigh on Mendip

 

 

Jane VEASEY

Daur

W

45

 

 

Nunney

 

 

Elizabeth

Grandaur

 

14

 

 

Cranmore

 

 

Frederick

Grandson

 

5

Scholar

 

†††† do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 60/Page 9

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

46†††† do.

 

Richard EDWARDS

Head

M

45

Ag Lab

 

Witham Friary

 

 

Sarah

Wife

M

31

 

 

Radstock

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 61/Page 11

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

55 Primrose Cottage

//

William VEASEY

Head

U

53

Edge Tool Grinder

 

Nunney

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 62/Page 13

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

64 Horn Street

 

Charles HOLLY

Head

M

29

Stone Mason

 

Nunney

 

 

Ruth

Wife

 

26

 

 

†††† do.

 

 

Jessie

Daur

 

4

Scholar

 

†††† do.

 

 

Frank

Son

 

1

 

 

†††† do.

 

 

Alfred CORNISH

Nephew

 

9

††† do.

 

†††† do.

 

 

Sidney CORP

Apprentice

U

16

Stone Masonís Apprentice

 

Wanstrow

65††††††† do.

 

Mark HILLIER

Son

U

22

Ag Lab

 

Nunney

 

 

Daniel

Son

U

19

Tin Plate Workers Apprentice

 

†††† do.

 

 

Emily Jane

Daur

U

16

Unemployed Domestic Servant

 

†††† do.

 

 

Elizabeth Ann

Daur

 

11

Scholar

 

†††† do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 62/Page 14

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

66 Horn Street

//

James WILLCOX

Head

M

45

Master Plumber & Glazier

 

Leigh on Mendip

 

 

Elizabeth

Wife

M

50

 

 

Frome

 

 

Hosea

Son

U

20

Printer Compositors Apprentice

 

Nunney

67††††††† do.

//

William HILLIER

Head

M

41

Master Mason

 

†††† do.

 

 

Elizabeth

Wife

M

42

 

 

†††† do.

 

 

Frank

Son

U

16

Mason

 

†††† do.

 

 

Lavinia

Daur

 

13

 

 

†††† do.

 

 

Nehemiah

Son

 

11

 

 

†††† do.

 

 

Daniel

Son

 

9

Scholar

 

†††† do.

 

 

Lambert

Son

 

7

††† do.

 

†††† do.

 

 

Andrew

Son

 

5

††† do.

 

†††† do.

 

 

Rose

Daur

 

3

††† do.

 

†††† do.

 

 

Jeanette

Daur

 

3m

 

 

†††† do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 63/Page 15

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

70††††††† do. Grocers Shop

//

Rhoda MOON

Head

W

62

Grocer

 

†††† do.

 

 

Sarah VICKERY

Daur

U

31

Dress Maker

 

†††† do.

 

 

Henry

Grandson

 

8

Scholar

 

Orchardleigh

 

 

Henry MOON

Nephew

U

28

Carpenters Apprentice

 

North Brewham

71††††† do.

//

Henry PARSONS

Head

M

35

Agricultural Labourer

 

Nunney

 

 

Mary

Wife

M

27

 

 

Cloford

 

 

Martha

Daur

 

8

Scholar

 

Orchardleigh

 

 

William

Son

 

6

††† do.

 

Nunney

 

 

Ann

Daur

 

4

††† do.

 

†††† do.

 

 

John

Son

 

1

 

 

†††† do.

72††††† do.

//

Richard HILLIER

Head

M

42

Edge Tool Grinder

 

†††† do.

 

 

Jane

Wife

M

34

 

 

Frome

 

 

Lavinia

Daur

 

13

 

 

Nunney

 

 

Samuel

Son

 

9

Scholar

 

†††† do.

 

 

Anna Maria

Daur

 

6

††† do.

 

†††† do.

 

 

William John

Son

 

3

††† do.

 

†††† do.

 

 

Richard

Son

 

2

††† do. [deleted]

 

†††† do.

 

 

Emily Jane

Daur

 

5m

 

 

†††† do.

73††††† do.

//

Daniel JOYCE

Head

U

37

Late Tailor

 

†††† do.

74††††† do.

//

Solomon HILLIER

Head

U

42

Agricultural Labourer

 

†††† do.

 

 

Joseph BURGE

Boarder

U

17

†††††††††††††††† do.

 

†††† do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

78††††† do.

//

Mary CANDY

Head

W

60

†††††††††††††††† do.†††††††† Widow

 

Leigh on Mendip

 

 

Theophilus

Son

U

19

 

 

Whatley

 

 

Sophia

Daur

 

11

 

 

†††† do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

86††††† do.

//

John JELLY

Lodger

U

23

Mason

 

Frome

Folio 64/Page 17

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

87††††† do.

//

Levi JOYCE

Head

M

70

Agricultural Labourer

 

Nunney

 

 

Elizabeth

Wife

M

74

 

 

Holcombe

88††††† do.

//

Frederick HILLIER

Head

U

45

†††††††††††††††† do.

 

Nunney

 

 

Sophia

Sister

U

49

 

 

†††† do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

90††††† do.†† Brokers Shop

//

James SMITH

Head

M

48

Broker

 

Marston Bigott

 

 

Elizabeth

Wife

M

48

 

 

Nunney

 

 

Mary Jane

Daur

U

18

Bonnet Makers Apprentice

 

†††† do.

 

 

Martha

Daur

 

15

 

 

†††† do.

 

 

Elizabeth Ann

Daur

 

11

Scholar

 

†††† do.

 

 

James

Son

 

8

††† do.

 

†††† do.

 

 

Sarah Ellen

Daur

 

5

††† do.

 

†††† do.

91††††† do.

//

Alfred HILLIER

Head

M

35

Edge Tool Grinder

 

†††† do.

 

 

Mary Ann

Wife

M

31

 

 

†††† do.

 

 

Emma

Daur

 

11

Scholar

 

†††† do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 64/Page 18

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

94††††† do.†† General Shop

//

William HILLIER

Head

M

44

Gamekeeper

†††† do.

 

 

Elizabeth Ann

Wife

M

40

 

 

†††† do.

 

 

Augusta

Daur

U

18

Shop Keepers Ast.

 

†††† do.

 

 

Charles

Son

U

16

Tin Plate Workers Apprentice

 

†††† do.

 

 

William U.

Son

 

4

Scholar

 

†††† do.

95††††† do.

//

Elizabeth ASHFORD

Head

W

63

Shoemakers Widow

Dorsetshire

Pen

96††††† do.

//

Alfred URCH

Head

M

42

Agricultural Labourer

 

Witham Friary

 

 

Harriet

Wife

M

32

 

 

Nunney

 

 

Mary Ann

Daur

 

12

Scholar

 

†††† do.

 

 

Keziah

Daur

 

10

††† do.

 

Road

 

 

Henry

Son

 

8

††† do.

 

Nunney

 

 

Alfred

Son

 

4

 

 

†††† do.

 

 

James

Son

 

2

 

 

†††† do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 65/Page 19

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

99††††† do.

//

James VEZEY

Head

U

49

Coal Haulier

 

†††† do.

 

 

Mary

Mother

W

82

 

 

Shepton Mallet

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

101††† do.

//

James NOAKES

Head

M

41

Edge Tool Grinder

 

Marston

 

 

Ellen

Wife

M

40

 

 

Cloford

 

 

Emily Jane

Daur

 

13

Scholar

 

Nunney

 

 

William

Son

 

9

Carps. Labourer

 

†††† do.

 

 

Ellen

Daur

 

6

Scholar

 

[blank]

 

 

Augusta

Daur

 

4

††† do.

 

Nunney

 

 

Amelia

Mother

W

73

Agricultural labourerís widow

 

Marston Bigott

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 65/Page 20

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

103 Castle Hill

//

Mary HILLIER

Head

W

52

Washerwoman

 

Keynsham

 

 

Ellen

Daur

U

23

Domestic Servant

 

Nunney

 

 

William

Son

 

11

 

 

†††† do.

 

 

Edward

Son

 

10

 

 

†††† do.

104†††††† do.

//

John HILLIER

Son Lodger

U

21

Mason

 

†††† do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

106 Castle Green

//

James HILLIER

Head

M

25

Agricultural Labourer

 

†††† do.

 

 

Emily

Wife

M

23

 

 

†††† do.

 

 

Ada

Daur

 

9m

 

 

†††† do.

107†††††††† do.

//

Mary Ann CORNISH

Head

W

33

Agricultural Labourers Widow

 

†††† do.

 

 

Jane

Daur

 

11

Scholar

 

†††† do.

 

 

Samuel

Son

 

6

††† do.

 

†††† do.

 

 

Naomi

Daur

 

4m

 

 

†††† do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 66/Page 21

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

111, Manor House

//

Joseph CROOM

Head

U

48

Farmer of 360 acres employing 9 men & 4 boys

 

Witham Friary

 

 

Hannah COLES

Housekeeper

U

66

of independent means

 

Mells

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 66/Page 22

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

115 Castle Green

//

Harriet HILLIER

Head

U

64

late Washerwoman

 

Nunney

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

119†††††††† do.

//

Sarah PARSONS

Head

W

73

Innkeepers Widow

Wiltshire

Sedgehill

120 Mill Farm

//

Sanny [Sammy?] PARROTT

Head

M

75

Farmer of 11 acres

 

Frome

 

 

Ann

Wife

M

76

 

 

†† do.

 

 

Jane BALL

Servant

U

19

Domestic Servant

 

Marston Bigott

 

Superintendent Registrarís District:† Frome

Registrarís Sub-District:†††††††††††††††††††††† Nunney

 

Enumeration District No 8C

 

Enumerator:††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† Simon PENNY

Registrar:†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† J. BABY

Superintendent Registrar:††††††† Geo. W. BRADBURY

 

Place††††††††††††††††††††††††

 

Names

Relation

C

Age

Profession, Trade, Occupation

Where Born

Folio 70/Page 1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1 Ridgeway

 

Lydia HILLIER

Head

W

68

Masons Widow retired

 

Nunney

 

 

Albert

Son

U

26

Labourer

 

†††† do.

3††††† do.

//

Edward HILLIER

Head

M

46

Mason

 

†††† do.

 

 

Eliza

Wife

M

50

††† do.††† Wife

 

†††† do.

 

 

Mary Amy

Daur

 

10

 

 

†††† do.

 

 

William TURNER

Servant

 

12

Masons Labourer

 

†††† do.

4††††† do.

//

Moses HILLIER

Head

M

43

Zinc, Tin & Iron Plate Worker Employing 2 Men & 2 Boys

 

†††† do.

 

 

Mary

Wife

M

47

 

Middlesex

London

 

 

Walter Edward

Son

 

5

Scholar

 

Nunney

 

 

Annie Ellen

Daur

 

11

††† do.

 

†††† do.

 

 

Ellen Jane

Sister

U

38

Domestic Servant

 

†††† do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 70/Page 2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9 High St

//

Henry HILLIER

Head

M

40

Agricultural Labourer Carter

 

†††† do.

 

 

Mehala

Wife

M

34

 

 

Cloford

 

 

Jane

Daur

 

8

 

 

Nunney

 

 

James

Son

 

5

 

 

†††† do.

 

 

Julia

Daur

 

9 mo

 

 

†††† do.

10†† do.

//

Emmanuel MOON

Head

M

40

Blacksmith employing 1 man

 

†††† do.

 

 

Ann

Wife

M

38

Schoolmistress

 

Mells

11†† do.

//

John STRIDE

Head

W

66

Laborer on Roads

 

Evercreech

 

 

Mary Ann HERRIDGE

Grand daur

 

8

Scholar

 

Nunney

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 71/Page 3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

16†† do.

//

Emauel ASHFORD

Head

M

34

Boot Maker

 

†††† do.

 

 

Ann

Wife

M

31

 

 

†††† do.

 

 

Augusta

Daur

 

10

Scholar

 

†††† do.

 

 

Frank

Son

 

8

††† do.

 

†††† do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 72/Page 5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

30 Church Street

//

Eli SILK

Head

M

70

Domestic Servant Gardener

 

†††† do.

 

 

Elizabeth

Wife

M

67

Laundress

 

†††† do.

Folio 72/Page 6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Louisa HILLIER

Daur

M

27

†††† do.

 

†††† do.

 

 

Eva

Grand daur

 

8 mo

 

 

†††† do.

32†††††† †††do.

//

Benjamin JOYCE

Head

M

52

Edge Tool Grinder & Shop Keeper

 

†††† do.

 

 

Patience

Wife

M

60

 

 

†††† do.

 

 

Clara

Grand daur

 

2

 

 

Bristol

 

 

Asher

Grand son

 

7 mo

 

 

†††† do.

33††††††††† do.

//

Jane GILES

Wife

M

26

Licensed Victualers Wife

 

East Pennard

 

 

Annie Sarah

Daur

 

2

Scholar

 

Nunney

 

 

Nellie

Daur

 

1

 

 

†††† do.

 

 

Edward

Son

 

under 1 mo

 

 

†††† do.

 

 

Kate ASHFORD

Serv

U

14

General Servant

 

Witham Friary

 

 

Benjamin CORNISH

Boarder

U

63

Domestic Servant Ostler

 

Nunney††††

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

36††††††† ††do.

//

Felix HERRINGTON

Head

M

37

Ag Lab

 

Kilmington

 

 

Mary

Wife

M

30

 

 

Nunney

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 73/Page 7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

George A.

Son

 

7

Scholar

 

†††† do.

 

 

Samuel

Son

 

4

††† do.

 

†††† do.

 

 

Annie

Daur

 

2

 

 

†††† do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

38††††††††† do.

//

Joshua MOON

Head

M

76

Retired Smith

 

Coleford

 

 

Sarah

Wife

M

68

 

 

Frome

39 Court Farm

//

Richard PARROTT

Head

M

36

Farmer of 32 Acres - 1 man

 

Nunney

 

 

Mary Ann

Wife

M

40

 

 

Wells

 

 

Julia

Daur

 

8

Scholar

 

Nunney

 

 

Leonora M.

Daur

 

6

††† do.

 

†††† do.

 

 

Sammy

Son

 

5

 

 

†††† do.

 

 

Edwin

Son

 

1

 

 

†††† do.

 

 

Ann JOYCE

Serv

U

15

General Servant

 

†††† do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 74/Page 10

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

53 Frome Road

//

Mathew CORNISH

Head

M

44

Hurdle Maker

 

Mells

 

 

Orpah

Wife

M

39

 

 

Nunney

 

 

William

Son

 

12

Help Father

 

†† ††do.

 

 

Mary

Daur

 

10

Scholar

 

†††† do.

 

 

Samuel

Son

 

4

††† do.

 

†††† do.

 

 

Hannah

Daur

 

2

 

 

†††† do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 75/Page 11

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

63 Nunney Court

//

John FUSSELL

Head

M

42

Edge Tool Manufacturer employing 50 men & boys

 

Mells

 

 

Elizabeth M.

Wife

M

37

 

Dorset

Beaminster

 

 

Elizabeth SMART

Serv

U

23

Domestic Servant

 

Kilmington

Folio 75/Page 12

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mary H. VEASEY

Serv

U

20

†††††††††††† do.

 

Nunney

64 Mill Yard

//

Alfred MOON

Head

M

51

Foreman in Edge Tool Factory

 

†††† do.

 

 

Mary

Wife

M

52

 

 

†††† do.

 

 

Edwin A.

Son

 

14

Scholar

 

†††† do.

 

 

Oliver KILLEY

Boarder

U

19

Carpenter

 

Bristol

65†††††† do.

//

John VEASEY

Head

M

52

Turner

 

Nunney

 

 

Ruth

Wife

M

43

 

 

†††† do.

 

 

Boaz

Son

U

16

†† do.

 

†††† do.

 

 

George

Son

 

14

Warehouse Boy

 

††† †do.

 

 

Frank

Son

 

13

Edge Tool Makers Boy

 

†††† do.

 

 

Jessy

Son

 

10

Scholar

 

†††† do.

 

 

Samuel

Son

 

7

††† do.

 

†††† do.

 

 

Minnie

Daur

 

2

 

 

†††† do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

69 Church St

//

Eliza FLOWER

Head

W

67

 

 

†††† do.

 

 

Edwin

Grand son

U

22

Shoe Maker

 

Frome

Folio 76/Page 13

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Arabella E. HERRINGTON

Gran daur

 

9

Scholar

 

Nunney

72†††††† do.

//

Lydia CHANT

Head

W

56

Ag Lab

 

†††† do.

 

 

Emily CANDY

Boarder

U

15

General Servant

 

Whatley

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 76/Page 14

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

78 Ridgeway

//

James HILLIER

Head

M

39

Builder

 

Nunney

 

 

Sarah

Wife

M

44

 

 

Whatley

 

 

Louisa C.

Daur

 

12

Scholar

 

Nunney

 

 

Edwin W.

Son

 

10

††† do.

 

†††† do.

 

 

Amy S.

Daur

 

6

††† do.

 

†††† do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 77/Page 15

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

80††††† do.

//

Henry HILLIER

Head

W

53

Mason

 

†††† do.

82 Farm House

//

Jane CREES

Head

W

49

Yeoman 35 Acres Land

 

W. Cranmore

 

 

John S.

Son

 

17

 

 

Frome

 

 

Isaac J.

Son

 

14

 

†† do.

 

 

Frederick J. BOWN

Nephew

 

8

Scholar

Oxford

Benson

85 Ridgeway

//

Dellaripha HILLIER

Head

U

42

Yeoman 6 Acres Land

 

Nunney

 

 

Charllotte

Daur

U

15

Domestic Servant

Devon

Exeter