Extracts from the 1871 Census Returns for Frome

 

Extracts from PRO film reference RG10/2430 by Michael Sprackling.

 

Superintendent Registrarís District:† Frome

Registrarís Sub-District:†††††††††††††††††††††† Nunney

 

Enumeration District No 1, Frome, Holy Trinity

 

Enumerator:††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† James BROWN

Registrar:†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† John HAGLEY

Superintendent Registrar:††††††† Geo. W. BRADBURY

 

Place

 

Names

Relation

C

Age

Profession, Trade, Occupation

Where Born

Folio 5/Page 1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1 Welsh Mill Lane

 

Elizabeth A. NEWPORT

Head

U

25

Income from House property

 

Frome

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 5/Page 2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9††††††††††† do.

//

George CORNISH

Head

M

36

Plasterer Journeyman

Dorset

Maiden Newton

 

 

Emily

Wife

M

33

Silk Weaver

 

Frome

 

 

Charlotte

Daur

 

11

Scholar

 

†† do.

 

 

Lydia

Daur

 

9

††† do.

 

†† do.

 

 

Emily

Daur

 

7

††† do.

 

†† do.

 

 

Samuel

Son

 

4

††† do.

 

†† do.

 

 

Fanny

Daur

 

1

 

 

†† do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 9/Page 9

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

43 Dye House Close Lane

//

Silas PARFITT

Head

U

45

Wood Sawyer

 

Little Elm

44††††††††††††††† do.

//

Caroline STICKLER

Head

W

38

Parish Nurse

 

Frome

 

 

Eliza

Daur

U

16

Feeder at Cloth Works

 

†† do.

 

 

James

Son

 

13

Piecer

 

†† do.

 

 

Amelia

Daur

 

12

Scholar

 

†† do.

 

 

Mary

Daur

 

8

††† do.

 

†† do.

 

 

Henry

Son

 

5

††† do.

 

†† do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 9/Page 10

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

49 Peters Row

//

Elizabeth NEWPORT

Head

W

45

Income House property

 

Beckington

 

 

Mary J.

Daur

U

28

Semptress

 

Frome

 

 

Victoria E. L.

Grand Daur

 

8

Scholar

 

†† do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 10/Page 11

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

60 The Square

//

Jane CANDY

Head

W

41

Coal Dealer

 

Laverton

 

 

Henry

Son

 

14

Errand Boy

 

Frome

 

 

Elizabeth

Daur

 

9

Scholar

 

†† do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 10/Page 12

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

66††††††† do.

//

Henry SINGER

Head

M

63

Carpenter Journeyman

 

†† do.

 

 

Eliza

Wife

M

60

 

 

Nunney

 

 

Lydia

Daur

U

24

Cloth Spiller

 

Frome

 

 

Henry

Son

U

23

Cooper Journeyman

 

†† do.

 

 

Robert

Son

U

19

Carpenter

 

†† do.

 

 

Eliza

Daur

 

13

Scholar

 

†† do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 11/Page 13

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

72 Rosemary Lane

//

Abraham NEWPORT

Head

M

33

Butcher

 

†† do.

 

 

Agnes

Wife

M

28

 

 

†† do.

 

 

Frank

Son

 

8

Scholar

 

†† do.

 

 

Agnes

Daur

 

7

††† do.

 

†† do.

 

 

James

Son

 

5

††† do.

 

†† do.

 

 

William

Son

 

3

 

 

†† do.

 

 

Annie

Daur

 

6 mo

 

 

†† do.

Folio 11/Page 14

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sarah

Mother

W

70

Annuitant

 

†† do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

76 The Mint

//

Henry POPE

Head

M

41

Cord iner

 

†† do.

 

 

Matilda

Wife

M

42

Dress Maker

 

Beckington

 

 

Emily

Daur

 

15

Servant

 

Frome

 

 

Matilda

Daur

 

13

Silk Worker

 

†† do.

 

 

Sarah

Daur

 

11

Scholar

 

†† do.

Folio 12/Page 15

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

79†††††† do.

//

Henry CHAPMAN

Head

M

25

Gen Lab

Wilts

Mere

 

 

Sarah

Wife

M

24

Burler on Cloth

 

Frome

 

 

/William PARFITT

Lodger

M

51

Lab.

 

†† do.

 

 

Elizabeth

Wife

M

56

Burler on Cloth

 

†† do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 14/Page 20

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

105 Peter Street

//

Ann HOLDING

Head

M

53

Housekeeper (Husband deserted)

 

†† do.

 

 

Ann STILLMAN

Mother

W

91

Pauper

 

†† do.

 

 

William EDWARDS

Brother in law

W

50

Lab Agr

 

Witham

 

 

Jane HAWKINS

Neice

W

25

Spiller [Cloth]

 

Frome

 

 

Frank EDWARDS

Nephew

 

15

Lab Agr

 

Trudoxhill

Folio 15/Page 21

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Frederick

Nephew

 

13

Works at Cloth Factory

 

††††††† do.

 

 

Alice

Neice

 

9

Scholar

 

Frome

 

 

Harry

Nephew

 

7

††† do.

 

†† do.

 

 

James HAWKINS

Nephew

 

2

 

 

†† do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 15/Page 22

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

112††††††† do.

//

Reuben BEAUCHAMP

Head

M

62

Lab in general

 

†† do.

 

 

Sarah

Wife

M

62

Charwoman

 

†† do.

 

/

Thomas PARFITT

Lodger

W

45

Lab in general

 

†† do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 16/Page 23

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

114†††††††† do.

//

Eliza WILCOX

Head

W

60

Pauper

 

Nunney

 

 

William

Son

U

30

Lab

 

Frome

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

116 Duke Street

//

John AYRES

Head

M

42

Plasterer

 

†† do.

 

 

Clara

Wife

M

41

Dressmaker

 

†† do.

 

 

Clara W.

Daur

 

15

Wool Weaver

 

†† do.

 

 

Edith

Daur

 

10

Scholar

 

†† do.

 

 

James

Son

 

8

††† do.

 

†† do.

 

 

Frank

Son

 

6

††† do.

††

†† do.

 

 

George

Son

 

4

††† do.

 

†† do.

 

 

Alice

Daur

 

1

 

 

†† do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 17/Page 25

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

126 Trooper Street

//

James BEAUCHAMP

Head

M

48

Mason

 

†† do.

 

 

Rhoda

Wife

M

50

 

 

†† do.

 

 

Alfred

Son

U

22

†† do.

 

†† do.

 

 

Samuel

Son

U

21

Printer Steriotyper

 

†† do.

 

 

Frank

Son

 

14

††††††††††† do.

 

†† do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

128††††††††† do.

//

Eliza HUGHES

Head

W

48

Laundress

 

†† do.

 

 

James

Son

M

23

Cloth Worker

 

Cloford

Folio 17/Page 26

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ellen

Daur in Law

M

22

†††††††† do.

 

Frome

 

 

Sarah

Daur

U

21

Silk Worker

 

†† do.

 

 

William

Son

 

16

Cloth Worker

 

†† do.

 

 

Albert W.

Son

 

2

 

††

†† do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 20/Page 31

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

157 Goulds Ground

//

James PARFITT

Head

M

30

Cloth Worker

 

†† do.

 

 

Matilda

Wife

M

27

†††††††† do.

Wilts

Trowbridge

Folio 20/Page 32

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Emily

Daur

 

4

Scholar

 

Frome

 

 

Frank

Son

 

2

 

 

†† do.

 

 

William EAMES

Uncle

W

69

Retired Clothier

 

Beckington

††††††††††††††† do.

//

Edward MOON

Head

M

63

Formerly Pawnbroker now Tax Collector

 

Frome

 

 

Elizabeth

Wife

M

64

 

 

†† do.

 

Enumeration District No 2, Frome, Holy Trinity

 

Enumerator:††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† George HAPPERFIELD

Registrar:†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† John HAGLEY

Superintendent Registrar:††††††† Geo. W. BRADBURY

 

Place

 

Names

Relation

C

Age

Profession, Trade, Occupation

Where Born

Folio 29/Page 8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

45 Cowards Batch

 

Edward VEASEY

Head

M

25

Printers Pressman

 

Nunney

 

 

Eliza

Wife

M

24

 

Dorset

Beregis

 

 

Ellen

Daur

 

5

Scholar

 

Nunney

 

 

Edward

Son

 

3

††† do.

Dorset

 

 

 

Sabina

Daur

 

1y

 

Isle of White [sic]

Freshwater

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 37/Page 23

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

125 Barracks

//

Mary Ann BALL

Head

W

31

Crape Wasting

 

Frome

 

 

Isaac

Son

 

10

 

 

†† do.

 

 

Mary

Daur

 

8

 

†† do.

 

 

Frank

Son

 

6

 

 

†† do.

 

 

Emma

Daur

 

3

 

 

†† do.

 

 

John BRIMSON

Lodger

 

32

Agr Labourer

 

†† do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 37/Page 24

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

131 Broad Street

//

Elisha PIKE

Head

M

38

Wheelwright

 

†† do.

 

 

Eliza

Wife

M

36

 

 

†† do.

 

 

Charles

Son

U

17

Agr Labourer

 

†† do.

 

 

Emily Jane

Daur

U

15

Wool Picker

 

†† do.

 

 

Alice

Daur

 

12

Schollar

 

†† do.

 

 

Sarah Ann

Daur

 

10

††† do.

 

†† do.

 

 

Fanny Maria

Daur

 

6

††† do.

 

†† do.

 

 

Walter

Son

 

1y

 

 

†† do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 38/Page 25

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

135††††††††† do.

//

Charles HILLIER

Head

M

69

Cabinet Maker

 

Blacksbridge

 

 

Elizabeth

Wife

M

66

 

Wilts

Westbury

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

139††††††††† do.

//

William HILLIER

Head

M

30

Boot & Shoe Maker

 

Frome

 

 

Mary Ann

Wife

M

30

 

Middx

London

 

 

Elizabeth

Daur

 

10

Scholar

 

Frome

 

 

William

Son

6

††† do.

 

††

†† do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 38/Page 26

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

141††††††††† do.

//

Ann LUSTY

Head

W

70

Burler

Glos

Uley

 

 

George POPE

Lodger

U

40

Labourer

 

Woodlands

 

 

Ezra RENDALL

Lodger

M

30

†††† do.

[Wilts]

Corsley

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 39/Page 27

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

152††††††††† do.

//

John STICKLER

Head

M

47

Cattle & Pig Dealer

 

Frome

 

 

Ann

Wife

M

47

 

 

†† do.

 

 

Henry

Son

U

16

Watch & Clock Cleaner

 

†† do.

 

 

Mary

Daur

 

13

Scholar

 

†† do.

 

 

John

Son

 

7

††† do.

 

†† do.

 

 

Emma

Daur

 

4

††† do.

 

†† do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 40/Page 29

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

158††††††† ††do.

//

John BEACHAM

Head

M

57

Engin Driver

 

Berkley

 

 

Ann

Wife

M

51

 

 

Frome

 

 

Ellen

Daur

U

19

Cloth Worker

 

†† do.

 

 

Fredick

Son

U

16

††††††† do.

 

†† do.

 

 

Emma

Daur

U

13

††††††† do.

 

†† do.

 

 

Tom

Son

 

10

Scholar

 

†† do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 41/Page 31

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

165 Conigar

//

Lavina Matilda [?] MACEY

Head

U

18

Teacher

 

Marston

Folio 41/Page 32

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mary Ann CREASE

 

U

14

Servant

 

Frome

 

Enumeration District No 3, Frome, Holy Trinity

 

Enumerator:††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† Sidney J. PARSONS

Registrar:†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† John HAGLEY

Superintendent Registrar:††††††† Geo. W. BRADBURY

 

Place

 

Names

Relation

C

Age

Profession, Trade, Occupation

Where Born

Folio 47/Page 1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1 Badcox

 

Henry BEAUCHAMP

Head

W

50

Corn Dealer & Baker employing 2 men

 

Frome Selwood

 

 

Florence

Daur

 

10

Scholar

 

†††††††††† †do.

 

 

Emily

Daur

 

6

††† do.

 

††††††††††† do.

 

 

Elizabeth READ

Serv

U

22

General Servant

 

††††††††††† do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 48/Page 3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

13 Brandy Lane

//

Albert BEAUCHAMP

Head

M

20

General Labourer

 

Frome

 

 

Sarah

Wife

M

20

Burler at Cloth Factory

 

†† do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 51/Page 10

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

59 Blunt Street

//

John BEAUCHAMP

Head

M

23

Lab. in Packing Shop in Woolen Cloth Factory

 

Frome

 

 

Fanny

Wife

M

31

Spiler at Woolen Cloth Factory

 

†† do.

 

 

Alice M.

Daur

 

9 mo

 

 

†† do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 55/Page 18

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

108 Cross Street

//

John Richd. HILLIER

Head

M

48

Furniture broker

 

†† do.

 

 

Harriet

Wife

M

46

Greengrocer

 

†† do.

 

 

Sarah

Daur

U

18

Pupil teacher at Church School

 

†† do.

 

 

Alice

daur

 

9

Scholar

 

†† do.

 

 

Harriet

Daur in law

M

20

Laundress

 

†† do.

 

 

Bessie BURGESS

Boarder

U

20

Spiler at Woolen Cloth Factory

 

†† do.

 

 

James BRYANT

Boarder

M

46

Confectioner

 

†† do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 56/Page 19

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

113††††††† do.

//

George HILLIER

Head

M

35

Innkeeper

 

Mells

 

 

Hannah

Wife

M

33

 

Herts.

Little Berkhamsted

 

 

James W.

Son

 

5

Scholar

 

Frome

 

 

Albert G.

Son

 

3

 

 

†† do.

 

 

Effie B.

Daur

 

3 mo

 

 

†† do.

 

 

Eliza BAKER

Serv

U

19

Gen. Serv. (domestic)

Surrey

Godney

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 56/Page 20

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

120 Long Row

//

Mary AYRES

Lodger

U

40

Annuitant

 

Frome

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 57/Page 21

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

125†††††† do.

//

Sarah MEACHIM

Head

W

51

Seamstress & Infant School Keeper

 

†† do.

 

 

Peter BAINTON

Nephew

U

24

Screw-cutter

 

†† do.

 

 

William BRAY

Boarder

U

22

Genl. contractor in Iron Trade

 

†† do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 58/Page 24

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

151††††††† do.

//

Charles BEAUCHAMP

Lodger

U

24

Builderís Laborer

 

†† do.

 

 

Enumeration District No 4, Frome, Holy Trinity

 

Enumerator:††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† Edwin Francis WALDIE

Registrar:†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† John HAGLEY

Superintendent Registrar:††††††† Geo. W. BRADBURY

 

Place

 

Names

Relation

C

Age

Profession, Trade, Occupation

Where Born

Folio 63/Page 1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1, 1 Naishís St.

 

Edward POPE

Head

M

51

Agricultural Lab.

 

Frome

 

 

Elizabeth

Wife

M

56

 

Wilts

Trowbridge

 

 

John W.

Son

 

18

Carpenter (apprentice)

 

Frome

 

 

James E.

Son

 

14

Cabinet maker (appren.)

 

†† do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 63/Page 2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

15, 13††† do.

//

John BEAUCHAMP

Head

M

73

Income derived from houses

 

†† do.

 

 

Elizabeth

Wife

M

70

 

Suffolk

[blank]

 

 

Eliza A. TURNER

Serv

U

21

General Serv.

 

Nunney

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

18, 16††† do.

//

John VEZEY

Head

M

34

Ag Lab

 

Cloford

 

 

Elizabeth

Wife

M

36

 

 

††† do.

 

 

George

Son

 

8

Scholar

 

Frome

Folio 64/Page 3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

John

Son

 

7

 

 

†† do.

 

 

William

Son

 

6

 

 

†† do.

 

 

Charles

Son

 

5

 

 

†† do.

 

 

Caroline

Daur

 

4

 

 

†† do.

 

 

Alfred

Son

 

2

 

 

†† do.

 

 

Harriet

Daur

 

4 months

 

 

†† do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

21, 19††† do.

//

Henry BEACHEM

Head

M

35

Ag Lab

 

†† do.

 

 

Mary

Wife

M

45

 

 

†† do.

 

 

Charles

Son

U

19

Lab. Iron foundry

 

†† do.

 

 

Emily

Daur

U

17

Dressmaker

 

†† do.

 

 

Sarah

Daur

 

14

Scholar

 

†† do.

 

 

Elizabeth

Daur

 

11

††† do.

 

†† do.

 

 

James

Son

 

7

Scholar

 

†† do.

 

 

Samuel

Son

 

3

††† do.

 

†† do.

 

 

John

Son

 

1 month

 

††

†† do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 65/Page 5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

32, 29††† do.

//

Sophia LLOYD

Head

W

70

Green grocerís shop

 

†† do.

 

 

Thomas PENELHAM

Boarder

U

18

Shoemaker (out of employ)

 

†† do.

 

 

Sarah HILLIER

Servant

U

18

General Servant

 

†† do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 66/Page 7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

45, 38††† do.

//

Maria JOYCE

Head

W

64

Cloth-weaver

Wilts

Bradford on Avon

 

 

Henry MILLGROVE

Boarder

U

34

Errand man [pauper]

 

Frome

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 67/Page 9

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

55, 47††† do.

//

Ann NEWPORT

Head

W

69

Baker

 

Nunney

 

 

Sarah

Daur

U

24

†† do.

 

Frome

 

 

Samuel

Grandson

U

17

†† do.

Middx

London

56, 48††† do.

//

John AMES

Head

W

80

House Agent & Landowner

 

Frome

 

 

Jane

Daur

U

52

 

 

†† do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

58, 51††† do.

//

Lydia POPE

Head

M

31

Coopers Wife (Husband in Ireland)

 

†† do.

 

 

Albert

Son

 

11

Scholar

 

†† do.

 

 

Sidney

Son

 

9

††† do.

 

†† do.

 

 

Cicero

Son

 

7

††† do.

 

†† do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 68/Page 12

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

72, 7 Vallis Way

//

Thomas POPE

Head

W

65

Shoemaker

 

†† do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 70/Page 15

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

88, 23††††† do.

//

Joseph EDGELL

Head

W

69

Commercial Traveller Wine & Spirit Trade

Wilts

Trowbridge

 

 

Maria

Daur

U

30

Governess [Schoolmistress]

†††† do.

†††††† do.

 

 

Ellen

Daur

U

27

††††† do.

†††† do.

†††††† do.

 

 

Annie HODDINOTTE

Boarder

 

10

Scholar

 

Elliotts Green

 

 

Annie EDGELL

Niece

 

9

††† do.

Monmouth

Newport

 

 

Katie HODDINOTTE

Boarder

 

6

††† do.

 

Ridgeway Marston Bigott

 

 

Bessie

Boarder

 

9

 

 

Elliotts Green

 

 

Unity PRIECE

Serv

U

16

General Serv.

 

Buckland Dinham

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 71/Page 17

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

104, 7 Grope Lane

//

James BEAUCHAMP

Head

M

80

Weaver Cloth

 

Kilmersdon

 

 

Sarah

Wife

M

80

 

 

Frome

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 71/Page 18

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

108, 11††††† do.

//

Elizabeth BALL

Head

U

70

formerly servant

 

†† do.

 

 

Joseph

Brother

W

85

Weaver-cloth-dresser

 

†† do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 72/Page 19

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

119, 7 Orchard St.

//

John J. AMES

Head

M

60

Opticianís [blank]

 

†† do.

 

 

Eliza

Wife

M

59

Opticianís Wife

 

†† do.

 

 

Sappho

Daur

U

24

Dressmaker

 

†† do.

 

 

John J.

Son

 

12

Scholar

 

†† do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

121, 9††††† do.

//

Joseph MOON

Head

M

28

Leather Currier

 

Coleford

 

 

Julia

Wife

M

29

 

 

Frome

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 72/Page 20

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

127, 14††† do.

//

Elijah JOYCE

Head

M

54

Dairyman (milk seller)

 

Nunney

 

 

Ann

Wife

M

53

 

 

†††† do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 73/Page 22

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

137, 8 Horton St.

//

William CROOK

Head

M

60

Weaver-cloth

 

Frome

 

 

Maria

Wife

M

64

 

†† do.

 

 

Maria ROSSITER

Daur

M

28

Cloth Weaver & Harness Drawer

 

†† do.

 

 

Amelia ROSSETA

Grand daur

 

6

 

 

†† do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 75/Page 26

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

162, 33†††† do.

//

Samuel ROSSITER

Head

M

49

Shoemaker

 

†† do.

 

 

Mary A.

Wife

M

33

 

Devon

Plymouth

 

 

Frederick

Son

 

10

Scholar

†† do.

††††† do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 77/Page 29

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

177, 10 Robbinís Lane

//

Edmund ROSSITER

Head

M

28

Ag. Edge Tool Worker

 

Frome

 

 

Martha

Wife

M

30

 

 

†† do.

 

 

Alice

Daur

 

8

Scholar

 

†† do.

 

 

Florence

Daur

 

6

††† do.

 

†† do.

 

 

Herbert

Son

 

4

††† do.

 

†† do.

 

 

Oliver

Son

 

2

 

 

†† do.

 

 

Elizabeth

Daur

 

2 mo

 

 

†† do.

 

Enumeration District No 5, Frome, Holy Trinity

 

Enumerator:††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† Joseph CROSSE

Registrar:†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† John HAGLEY

Superintendent Registrar:††††††† Geo. W. BRADBURY

 

Place

 

Names

Relation

C

Age

Profession, Trade, Occupation

Where Born

Folio 6/Page 4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

23 Broadway

 

Alfred JOYCE

Head

M

42

Masonís Labourer

 

Frome

 

 

Angel

Wife

M

40

 

 

†† do.

 

 

Hannah M.

Daur

 

10

Scholar

 

†† do.

 

 

Harriett

Daur

 

1

 

 

†† do.

 

 

Maria

Boarder

U

22

Silk Spinner

 

†† do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 7/Page 5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

30††††† do.

//

John MOON

Head

W

81

Retired Farmer

 

†† do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 7/Page 6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

35††††† do.

//

William NEWPORT

Head

M

79

General Labourer

 

Nunney

 

 

Mary

Wife

M

75

 

 

Cloford

 

 

James

Son

U

35

General Laborer

 

Nunney

Folio 8/Page 7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

36††††† do.

//

Richard HODDINOTT

Head

U

40

Butcher

 

Frome

 

 

Charlotte WHITE

Boarder

U

37

 

 

†† do.

 

 

Annie

Daur

 

10

Scholar

 

†† do.

 

 

Emily

Daur

 

7

††† do.

 

†† do.

 

 

Richard

Son

 

6

††† do.

 

†† do.

 

 

Eliza

Daur

 

5

††† do.

 

†† do.

 

 

James

Son

 

11 mo

 

††

†† do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 12/Page 15

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

79††††† do.

//

Henry W. HALLETT

Head

M

33

Carpenter

 

Witham Friary

 

 

Caroline

Wife

M

34

Dressmaker

 

Road

 

 

William

Son

 

3

Scholar

 

Frome

 

 

Olivia

Daur

 

1

 

 

†† do.

 

 

Anne PINCHIN

Servant

U

12

Nurse Maid

 

†† do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 13/Page 17

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

90††††† do.††† The Lion

//

Samuel JOYCE

Head

M

43

Publican & Wheelwright employing 1 man

 

†† do.

 

 

Mary A.

Wife

M

37

 

 

†† do.

 

 

Emily

Daur

 

10

Scholar

 

†† do.

 

 

William EDWARDS

Boarder

U

21

Wheelwright

 

Truddox Hill

91†† †††do.

//

William POPE

Head

M

30

Tailor

Wiltshire

Corsley

 

 

Elizabeth

Wife

M

29

 

†††† do.

Westbury

 

 

Walter

Son

U

13

Tailor

 

Frome

 

 

Bessie

Daur

 

4

Scholar

 

†† do.

 

 

Louisa

Daur

 

2

 

 

†† do.

92††††† do.

//

Harriett JOYCE

Head

W

63

Quiller [Cloth]

 

†† do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

96††††† do.

//

John BISHOP

Head

M

70

Marine Store Dealer

††

†† do.

 

 

Matilda

Wife

M

69

 

 

Nunney

 

 

Matilda BEAUCHAMP

Boarder

M

40

Pedler

 

Frome

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 15/Page 21

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

115 Vallis Way S.W. [school]

//

Josiah CREES

Pupil

 

14

Scholar

 

Nunney

 

 

Henry J.

Pupil

 

12

††† do.

 

Witham Friary

 

 

Joseph E.

Pupil

 

11

††† do.

 

†††††††† do.

 

 

Edgar J.

Pupil

 

10

††† do.

 

†††††††† do.

 

 

Henry S.

Pupil

 

9

††† do.

 

†††††††† do.

 

 

Charles ROSSITER

Pupil

 

11

††† do.

 

Marston Biggot

 

 

John

Pupil

 

11

††† do.

 

Frome

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

117†††††† do.

//

William JONES

Head

M

36

Carpenter

 

Nunney

 

 

Caroline

Wife

M

46

 

 

†††† do.

 

 

Thomas A. MAY

Step Son

 

12

Scholar

 

†††† do.

 

 

William VEASEY

Lodger

U

21

Printer

 

†††† do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 16/Page 23

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

126 Union Street

//

George AYRES

Head

M

40

Hawker

 

Frome

 

 

Harriett

Wife

M

38

Woollen Weaver

 

†† do.

 

 

Henry

Son

 

5

Scholar

 

†† do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 17/Page 25

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

137†††††††† do.

//

Seward JOYCE

Head

M

32

Edge Tool Grinder

 

Nunney

 

 

Eliza

Wife

M

33

 

 

†††† do.

 

 

Alice

Daur

 

8

Scholar

 

†††† do.

 

 

Simon

Son

 

6

††† do.

 

†††† do.

 

 

Anne

Daur

 

5

††† do.

 

†††† do.

 

 

Eliza

Daur

 

2

 

 

Frome

 

 

Frank

Son

 

2 Mo

 

 

†† do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 17/Page 26

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

141†††††††† do.

//

Mary WHIMPEY

Head

W

36

Cloth Worker

 

†† do.

 

 

James

Son

U

17

Masonís Laborer

 

†† do.

 

 

Eliza

Daur

U

15

Cloth Worker

 

†† do.

 

 

William

Son

U

14

†††††††† do.

 

†† do.

 

 

Robert

Son

 

10

Scholar

 

†† do.

 

 

Martha CANDY

Lodger

W

64

Worsted Knitter

 

Stoke Lane

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 18/Page 27

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

146†††††††† do.

//

William PARFITT

Head

M

48

Cloth Worker

 

Frome

 

 

Mary A.

Wife

M

57

Laundress

 

†† do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

148†††††††† do.

//

James BEAUCHAMP

Head

W

68

Chelsea Pensioner

 

†† do.

 

 

Frank

Son

 

10

Scholar

 

†† do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 19/Page 29

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

157 Wilshires Bdgs.

//

Edwin TUCK

Head

M

48

Shoemaker

 

†† do.

 

 

Harriett

Wife

M

42

 

 

†† do.

 

 

Henry

Son

U

19

Painter

Middx

Clerkenwell

 

 

Charles

Son

U

15

Carpenter

††††† do.

St Lukes

 

 

Alfred

Son

 

11

Scholar

 

Frome

 

 

Emma

Daur

 

8

††† do.

 

†† do.

 

 

Joseph

Son

 

6

††† do.

 

†† do.

 

 

Frederic

Son

 

1

 

 

†† do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 19/Page 29

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

159††††††††† do.

//

James HILLIER

Head

W

73

Broad Cloth Weaver

 

†† do.

160††††††††† do.

//

Edwin POPE

Head

M

27

Sawyer

 

†† do.

 

 

Ruth

Wife

M

27

Cloth Worker

 

†† do.

 

 

Ann

Daur

 

2

Scholar

 

†† do.

 

 

Jessie

Daur

 

1

 

 

†† do.

 

 

Emma

Daur

 

4 Mo

 

 

†† do.

 

Enumeration District No 6, Frome

 

Enumerator:††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† William Jervis JELLY

Registrar:†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† John HAGLEY

Superintendent Registrar:††††††† Geo. W. BRADBURY

 

Place

 

Names

Relation

C

Age

Profession, Trade, Occupation

Where Born

Folio 25/Page 2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12 High Street

 

James POPE

Head

M

39

Genl. Labourer

 

Frome

 

 

Mary

Wife

M

39

 

 

†† do.

 

 

Edward

Son

 

11

 

 

†† do.

 

 

Frederick

Son

 

7

 

 

†† do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 25/Page 3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Alice

Daur

 

4

 

 

†† do.

 

 

Francis

Son

 

2

 

 

†† do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

18†††††† do.

//

Benjn. HODDINOTT

Head

M

20

Plasterer

 

†† do.

 

 

Elth.

Wife

M

20

Silk Worker

 

†† do.

 

 

Emily

Daur

 

1

 

 

†† do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 26/Page 4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

27†††††† do.

//

Jno. W. MORGAN

Head

M

38

Edge Tool Worker

 

†† do.

 

 

Harriet

Wife

M

42

 

Nunney

 

 

William NEWPORT

Nephew

U

14

Practicing Dentist

 

†††† do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 27/Page 6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

40 Catherine St.

//

Jno. SPARROW

Head

M

31

Sweep

 

Frome††

 

 

Sarah

Wife

M

26

 

 

†† do.

 

 

Sarah Elth.

Daur

 

7

 

 

†† do.

 

 

Mary J.

Daur

 

5

 

 

†† do.

 

 

Jno.

Son

 

2

 

 

†† do.

 

 

Charles HODDINOTT

Boarder

W

83

Formerly Butcher

 

†† do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 28/Page 7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

47†††††††† do.

//

Jno. F. ALLEN

Head

M

57

Retired Chemist

Dorset

Milton Abbey

 

 

Fanny

Wife

M

50

 

††† do.

Poole

 

 

Julia GREEN

Sister in Law

U

52

Annuitant

††† do.

††† do.

 

 

Tabitha AYLESBURY

Servt

U

25

General Servant (Domestic)

Wilts

Corsley

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 29/Page 10

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

62†††††††† do.

//

Joseph Ge. PARFITT

Head

M

30

Butter Dealer

 

Midsomer Norton

 

 

Ann Maria

Wife

M

28

 

 

Chesterblade

 

 

Ann PADFIELD

Servant

U

19

Servant

Wales

Abercorn

 

 

Henry WEEKS

Servant

U

16

Servant

 

Oakhill

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 32/Page 15

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

89 Morgans Lane

//

Sarah AYRES

Head

W

45

Washerwoman

Wilts

Diltons Marsh

 

 

Thos.

Son

 

16

Genl. Labourer

 

Frome

 

 

Jas.

Son

 

14

Wireworker

 

†† do.

 

 

Wm.

Son

 

12

Sadler

 

†† do.

 

 

Elth.

Daur

 

9

Scholar

 

†† doi

 

 

Saml.

Son

 

6

 

 

†† do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 33/Page 17

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

101††††††† do.

//

Caroline LEWIS

Head

W

39

Silk Weaver

 

†† do.

 

 

Frank [?]

Son

U

17

Genl. Labourer

 

†† do.

 

 

Ellen

Daur

 

10

 

 

†† do.

 

 

Emma

Daur

 

3

 

††

†† do.

 

 

Allice

Daur

 

1

 

 

†† do.

 

 

Henry PIKE

Boarder

U

37

Sawyer

 

Marston

102††††††† do.

//

James JOYCE

Head

M

30

Agricultural Labourer

 

Frome

 

 

Rhoda

Wife

M

30

 

 

†† do.

 

 

Elth. Ann

Daur

 

12

 

 

†† do.

Folio 33/Page 18

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

James

Son

 

10

 

 

†† do.

 

 

Saml.

Son

 

5

 

 

†† do.

 

 

Rachael HISCOCKS

Boarder

W

80

Pauper

 

†† do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 35/Page 22

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

125 Fountain Lane

//

Jno. EVANS

Head

M

56

Cordwainer

 

†† do.

 

 

Elth.

Wife

M

53

 

Wilts

Warminster

 

 

Mary Jane

Daur

U

19

Servant

 

Frome

 

 

Elth.

Daur

U

13

 

 

†† do.

 

 

Rhoda C.

Daur

 

6

 

 

†† do.

 

 

Jno. SCAMMEL

Boarder

U

55

Labourer (General)

 

†† do.

 

 

Thos. NEWPORT

Boarder

U

22

Butcher

 

†† do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 36/Page 23

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

129†††††††† do.

 

Elth. CANDY

Head

W

56

Cloth Worker

Yorks

[blank]

 

 

Elth.

Daur

U

24

†††††††† do.

 

Frome

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

132†††††††† do.

//

Eliza BAINTON

Head

W

52

Tailoress

 

†† do.

 

 

Ann

Daur

U

19

Dress Maker

 

†† do.

 

 

Wm.

Son

U

17

Smith

 

†† do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 37/Page 25

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

141 Yeomans Yd.

//

George POOLMAN

Head

M

32

Machine Maker [deleted and Machinist later inserted]

 

†† do.

 

 

Isabela

Wife

M

30

Silk Weaver

 

Tytherington

 

 

Alice

Daur

 

6

Scholar

 

Frome

 

 

Sarah

Daur

 

3

 

 

†† do.

 

 

Florence

Daur

 

7m

 

 

†† do.

 

 

Hannah JELLY

Boarder

W

65

 

 

Witham Friary

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

144†††††††† do.

//

Jane WHITE

Head

W

73

Late Laundress

 

Frome

 

 

Fred Jas.

Son

 

16

 

 

[blank]

 

 

Mary Jane

Daur

 

14

Crape Weaver

 

Frome

 

 

Emily

Daur

 

7

Scholar

 

†† do.

 

 

Mary

Boarder

W

84

Pauper

 

†† do.

 

 

Maria ROSSITOR

Boarder

W

44

Laundress

 

†† do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

146†††††††† do.

//

Arthur Jno. AYRES

Head

M

52

Porter & Shopkeeper

 

†† do.

Folio 37/Page 26

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

††

 

Elth. Ellen

Wife

M

49

 

 

†† do.

 

 

Elth. Maria

Daur

U

25

Folder [Book]

 

†† do.

 

 

Emma Jane

Daur

U

22

Dress Maker

 

†† do.

 

 

Arthur Jno.

Son

U

19

Iron Moulder

 

†† do.

 

 

Thos.

Son

 

15

Bookbinder

 

†† do.

 

 

Mary Jane

Daur

 

11

Scholar

 

†† do.

 

 

Chas. Herbt.

Son

 

7

††† do.

 

†† do.

 

 

Agnes Gerte.

Daur

 

5

††† do.

 

†† do.

 

Enumeration District No 7, Frome, Holy Trinity

 

Enumerator:††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† Edwin John JELLY

Registrar:†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† John HAGLEY

Superintendent Registrar:††††††† Geo. W. BRADBURY

 

Place

 

Names

Relation

C

Age

Profession, Trade, Occupation

Where Born

Folio 44/Page 1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4 South Parade

 

Alfred ROWLAND

Head

M

31

Independent Minister of Zion Chapel, LLB, BA

Oxon

Henley on Thames

 

 

Ellen M.

Wife

M

22

 

Wales

Pembroke

 

 

Alfred N.

Son

 

1

 

 

Frome

 

 

Arthur M.

Son

 

4 mo

 

††

†† do.

 

 

Sarah J. LAWRENCE

Serv

U

21

Cook Domestic Servant

 

†† do.

 

 

Emily J. POPE

Serv

U

16

Nursemaid Domestic Servant

 

Beckington

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 45/Page 4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

20 Wine St.

//

Charles JOYCE

Head

M

29

Labourer

 

Frome

 

 

Eliza

Wife

M

30

 

 

†† do.

 

 

Thirza

Daur

 

6

 

 

Mells

 

 

Alfred C.

Son

 

3

 

 

Frome

 

 

Ada M.

Daur

 

11 mo

 

 

†† do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 49/Page 11

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

62 Catherine Hill

//

Elijah JOYCE

Head

M

30

Edge Tool Worker

 

Nunney

 

 

Charlotte

Wife

M

29

 

Glos

Bristol

 

 

William

Son

 

4

Scholar

 

Frome

 

 

Florence

Daur

 

2

 

 

†† do.

 

 

Charlotte

Daur

 

6 mo

 

 

†† do.

 

 

Emma

Sister

U

16

 

 

Mells

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 50/Page 13

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

72†††††††† do.

//

Lucy HARVEY

Head

W

60

Tin Manufactory employing 1 man & 2 boys

 

Wanstrow

 

 

Lucy M.

Daur

U

19

Milliner

 

Frome

 

 

Tabor N. NEWPORT

Boarder

U

20

Chemist Assistant

 

Evercreech

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 51/Page 5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

83†††††††† do.

//

Benjamin NEWPORT

Head

M

31

Pork Butcher

 

Frome

 

 

Emma

Wife

M

37

 

 

†† do.

 

 

Percy B.

Son

 

1

 

 

†† do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 53/Page 19

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

106 Palmer St.

//

Sarah STICKLER

Head

U

45

Milliner Dress Maker

 

†† do.

107†††††† do.

//

John James GALPIN

Head

M

25

Baker &c

Dorset

Cann

 

 

Julia

Wife

 

20

 

†††† do.

Marnhall

 

 

Ellen E.

Daur

 

1

 

 

Frome

 

 

Rebecca JOYCE

Serv

 

14

Domestic Servt.

 

Castle Carey

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 55/Page 23

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

130 Stoney St.

//

William H. POPE

Head

U

34

Outfitter

Kent

Meopham

 

 

Jane

Mother

W

70

Annuitant

Wilts

Devizes

 

 

Mary J.

Sister

U

39

Housekeeper

Berks

Wantage

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 57/Page 28

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

149 Bath St.

//

John THOMPSON & family and staff

Head

M

43

Chemist & Druggist (employing 1 apprentice)

 

Kingswood Bitton

 

 

Alice ROSSITER

Serv

U

14

Domestic Servant

 

Hemington

150†††† do.

//

James W. COTTLE

Head

U

25

Grocer & Wine Merchant employing 2 apprentices & 2 boys

 

Batcombe

 

 

Mary A.

Sister

U

24

Housekeeper

 

[blank]

Folio 58/Page 29

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

John D. PULLMAN

Apprentice

U

19

Apprentice to Grocery Trade

 

Staplefield [?]

 

 

John PIKE

Apprentice

U

17

††††††††††††††††††† do.

 

Beckington

 

 

Emma TRIMBEY

Serv

 

16

General Servant Domestic

Wilts

Corsley

151†††† †do.

//

John West PORTCH

Head

M

34

Postmaster Civil Service

 

Nunney

 

 

Lucy

Wife

M

33

 

 

Cranmore

 

 

John West

Son

 

7

Scholar

 

Frome

 

 

Laura E.

Daur

 

5

††† do.

 

†† do.

 

 

Cecil L.

Son

 

2

 

 

†† do.

 

 

Elizabeth HUGHES

Serv

U

22

Servant

 

Witham Friary

152†† †††do.

//

Martha HODDINOTT

Head

W

69

 

 

Rodden

 

 

William C. PENNY

Son

U

49

Bookseller & Printer (employing 3 men & 6 boys)

 

Frome

 

 

James

Son

U

46

Bookseller

 

†† do.

 

 

Elizabeth PALMER

Visitor

U

26

 

 

London parish not known

 

 

Ann WEBB

Serv

U

26

Domestic Servt.

 

Berkley

 

 

Ann MILLARD

Nurse

M

56

Nurse

 

Frome

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 58/Page 30

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

155††††† do.

//

John PARFITT

Head

M

57

Porter at Union Office

 

†† do.

 

 

Rhoda

Wife

M

50

 

Wilts

Rowde

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

158††††† do.

//

James HODDINOTT

Head

M

30

Master Sadler/Harness Maker (1 man & 1 apprentice)

Frome

 

 

Matilda

Wife

M

35

 

Wilts

Devizes

 

 

Annie PITMAN

Step Daur

U

16

Apprentice Milliner

 

Frome

 

 

Frederick

Step Son

U

10

Scholar

 

†† do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 59/Page 13

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

163 Back Lane

//

Edmund PARFITT Junr.

Son

U

19

Brewers Son

Wilts

Longbridge Deverill

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 60/Page 33

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

173 Gentle St. [school]

//

Annie CROOM

Boarder

 

9

Scholar

Soms [sic]

Maiden Bradley

 

Enumeration District No 8, Frome, Holy Trinity

 

Enumerator:††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† William MOYCE

Registrar:†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† John HAGLEY

Superintendent Registrar:††††††† Geo. W. BRADBURY

 

Place

 

Names

Relation

C

Age

Profession, Trade, Occupation

Where Born

Folio 66/Page 2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2 The Bridge

 

Edmund HARTLAND

Head

M

30

Grocer employing 1 boy

Hereford

Much Marcle

 

 

Frances

Wife

M

25

 

Dorset

Sherborne

 

 

James

Brother

U

24

Painter

Glos

Newent

 

 

Naomi VEASEY

Serv

U

18

General Serv.

 

Nunney

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 67/Page 4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12 Bridge Street

//

Eliza ORGAN

Head

W

63

Shop Keeper Provision

 

Nunney

 

 

Emily Louisa

Daur

U

28

no occupation

 

Frome

 

 

Emily

Daur

U