A Particular Account

                                of the number of Families & Inhabitants

                                within the Town and Parish of

                                Frome Selwood

                                In the County of Somerset

 

 

 

 

                                Distinguishing

 

                   1st        The Tything

                   2nd      Name of the Master or Mistress of the Family

                   3rd       Occupation or Employ

                   4th        Owner of the Houses

                   5th        No.of Males in each Family

                   6th        No. of Females in each Family

                   7th        No. of Cows kept by each Farmer

                                No. of Scribblers or Shearman employed by each clothier and

                                No. of Looms employed by each Weaver

 

                   Taken  in September 1785 by Messrs. Battle & Cruse

 

                                W.    Westwoodlands tything

                                E.W. East Woodlands tything

                                T.      Town tything

 

 

Tything

Place

Names

Occupation

Proprietor of Houses

M

F

Notes

W.

St. Algers Farm

Edward Chapman

Dairy Farmer

Farmer's Dairy

5

4

44 cows

E.W.

Brambles

William Rabbitts

Dairy Farmer

Lord Weymouth

6

8

32 cows

W.

Badcocks

Charity Dolling

 

C. Dolling

0

3

 

W.

 

Susannah Gibbons

 

W. Rabbitts

1

2

 

W.

 

John Rabbitts

labourer

J. Rabbitts

1

1

 

W.

 

Ann Rabbitts

widow

J. Rabbitts

0

3

 

W.

 

Thomas Allard

labourer

J. Allard

3

2

 

W.

 

Roger Trollop

labourer

J. Allard

1

1

 

W.

Westwood Street

Thomas Nuth

Dairy Farmer

W. Rabbitts

3

2

30 cows

W.

 

Doctor Guy

Blacksmith

his own

2

2

 

W.

 

widow Bowden

widow

W. Brook, J. Brown

2

4

16 cows

W.

 

James Wheeler

labourer

John Battle

1

1

 

W.

 

W. Yeoman

Weaver

A. Allard

5

1

 

W.

 

Jasper Butler

Dairy Farmer

his own

2

2

12 cows

W.

The George in Woodlands

Samuel Wilkins

Publican

Mary Gifford

3

3

 

W.

Near Bulls Bridge

Thomas Ayres

labourer

Mr. Jeffries

2

3

15 cows

W.

 

Leonard Trimby

labourer

Mr. Bunns

1

2

 

W.

 

Betty Vinnell

widow

Mr. Bunns

0

3

 

W.

(Toll Gate)

Richard Ames

Gate Keeper

Commisioners

2

1

 

E.W.

 

Benjamin Bolter

labourer

S. Hoddinott

1

1

 

E.W.

 

Thomas Yeoman

Weaver

S. Bowden

2

1

 

W.

 

F........  Crouch

Weaver

W. Jeffries

2

4

1 loom

W.

 

John Battle

Gentleman

my own

3

3

8 cows

W.

 

James Stevens

Tanner

J. Battle

3

2

 

W.

 

R. Pearce

Farmer

Mr. Tucker

2

2

24 cows

W.

Tuck Marsh

Richard Randall

Farmer

Betty Baily

3

3

5? cows

W.

 

Samuel Hoddinott

Weaver

Z. Baily

2

2

1 loom

W.

 

Daniel Bayley

labourer

John Stevin

4

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Page 2 right

 

28

 

62

91

2 looms 183 cows

 

Tything

Place

Names

Occupation

Porprietor of Houses

M

F

Notes

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

W.

Tytherington

James Gunning

Weaver

Mr. Lacey

4

5

1 loom

W.

 

John Noble

Thatcher

his own

1

1

5 cows

W.

 

Thomas Hillier

labourer

Mr. Coles

3

2

5 cows

W.

 

John Coles

Yeoman

himself

2

1

 

W.

 

John Elliott

labourer

Mr. Bowden

3

3

 

W.

 

John Dredge

Farmer

Mr. Treasure

3

2

 

W.

 

Jabez Jelly

Snibler

Mr. Treasure

3

2

 

W.

 

James Horton

Farmer

his own

3

1

10 cows

W.

 

James Waters

labourer

W. Rabbitts

1

2

 

W.

 

Joseph Obourne

labourer

W. Rabbitts

3

3

 

W.

 

Farmer Burleton

Farmer

W. Rabbitts

5

6

 

W.

 

Thomas Hoddinott

Farmer

Rabbitts

1

4

 

W.

 

John Guy

Farmer

Robert Butcher

1

2

 

W.

Blatchbridge Lane

Thomas Bush

Weaver

Robert Blunt

2

1

1 loom

W.

 

John Wheeler

labourer

George Rabbits

2

4

4 cows

W.

 

John Ayres

Weaver

J. Ayres

2

1

1 loom

W.

 

John Lee

Farmer

Mr. Baily

1

3

19 cows

W.

Blatchbridge

John Hoddinott

Farmer

W. Vinnele

5

3

26 cows

W.

 

James Hoddinott

Farmer

John Stevens

3

2

34 cows

W.

 

Betty Wallis

widow

B. Wallis

1

1

 

W.

 

William Chinock

Weaver

James Lee

3

5

1 loom

W.

 

William Sparrow

labourer

Robert Blunt

4

4

 

W.

Vinney Lane

Jane Wallis

widow Farmer

Jane Wallis

1

2

8 cows

W.

 

John Lee

Weaver

Simon Hoddinott

3

2

1 loom

W.

 

Joseph Humphrys

Cloth Jobber

Joseph Humphrys

1

3

 

W.

 

William Lee

Weaver

Joseph Humphrys

2

3

1 loom

W.

Blatchbridge Lane

Simon Hoddinott

Clothier

Simon Hoddinott

1

1

1 shearman 1 scribler

W.

 

John Hodder

Weaver

George Lee

4

3

1 loom

W.

 

James Porter

Weaver

James Porter

2

3

1 loom

W.

 

Thomas Parfit

Weaver

John Rossiter

6

2

1 loom

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Page 3 left

 

30

 

79

78

11 looms 111 cows

 

Tything

Place

Names

Occupation

Proprietor of Houses

M

F

Notes

E.W.

Marsh

Simon Hoddinott

Farmer

John Rossiter

2

2

30 cows

E.W.

 

Thomas Turner

Farmer

Laurence Hagley

1

3

12 cows

E.W.

Blatchbridge Lane

John Bishop

labourer

John Wheeler

1

3

 

E.W.

 

Mary Simes

Spinner

W. French senior

2

3

 

E.W.

 

William French

labourer

W. French senior

3

3

 

E.W.

 

Betty Ayres

widow

Mr. Ayres

1

3

 

E.W.

 

John Gutch

Baker

J. Gutch

2

2

 

E.W.

 

William French

Gardener

W. French

3

6

 

E.W.

 

Clemment Garett

Weaver

W. Everett Horn

2

2

1 loom

E.W.

 

Edward Dredge

Weaver

James Tuck

4

6

1 loom

E.W.

Near The Horse & Groom

Mary Barton

widow

Commisioners of Turnpike

0

2

 

E.W.

 

Benjamin Ayres

labourer

Robert Tuck

2

3

 

E.W.

 

George Ayres

labourer

Robert Tuck

1

2

 

E.W.

 

Thomas Wheeler

labourer

James Tuck

2

4

 

E.W.

 

Jeremiah Cruse

Land Surveyor

George Rabbitts

4

4

 

E.W.

The Horse & Groom Inn

Joseph Hoddinott

Publican

Edward Pope

2

2

4 cows

E.W.

 

Samuel Denmead

Weaver

George Rabbitts

1

2

1 loom

E.W.

 

John Pope

labourer

John Pope

2

4

 

E.W.

 

Hugh Marchant

Farmer

Thomas Singer

2

3

6 cows

E.W.

Near The New Church

David Butler

Weaver

D. Butler

1

1

1 cow

E.W.

 

John Dredge

labourer

W. Everett Horn

3

2

 

E.W.

 

Thomas Sutton

labourer

W. Everett Horn

3

2

 

E.W.

 

James Hoddinott

Farmer

Lord Weymouth

3

1

3 cows

E.W.

 

Richard Sutton

Weaver

W. Rabbitts

1

4

1 loom

E.W.

 

William Carter

Publican

D. Dredge

2

5

 

E.W.

 

Thomas Wills

labourer

Thomas Gibbs

3

2

 

E.W.

 

James Woodlands

Weaver

J. Woodlands

3

4

2 looms

E.W.

 

Thomas Woodlands

Weaver

J. Woodlands

2

2

 

E.W.

 

Henry Gibbs

Weaver

Lord Weymouth

2

2

 

E.W.

 

Leonard Pope & John Coombs

Weavers

Leonard Pope

3

4

1 loom

E.W.

 

William Dredge

labourer

Daniel Dredge

1

3

1 loom

E.W.

 

John Moore

labourer

Daniel Dredge

1

3

 

E.W.

 

Anthony Wilkins

Woodward

Lord Weymouth

2

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Page 3 right

 

33

 

67

96

8 looms 83 cows

 

Tything

Place

Names

Occupation

Proprietor of Houses

M

F

Notes

E.W.

Coal Hill

Joseph Corbitt

labourer (Rodenbury Hill)

Thomas Davis

1

1

3 cows

E.W.

 

Robert Moore

Weaver

R. Moore

1

2

1 cow

E.W.

 

Joseph Cuff

School Master

Martha Pope

2

2

1 loom

E.W.

 

Jane Pope

widow

Martha Pope

2

1

 

E.W.

 

Martha Pope

widow

Martha Pope

0

2

4 cows

E.W.

 

Richard Moore          junior

labourer

Martha Pope

2

2

 

E.W.

 

Adam Bush              junior

labourer

Adam Bush

2

4

 

E.W.

 

John George

Dyehouse Man

John Dredge

3

1

 

E.W.

 

John Dredge

labourer

John Dredge

5

3

 

E.W.

 

Henry Jelly

Shoemaker

H. Jelly

2

0

 

E.W.

 

Robert Tuck

Farmer

Robert Tuck

5

3

3 cows

E.W.

 

Richard Glass

labourer

Robert Tuck

3

3

 

E.W.

 

W. George

Dyehouse Man

W. George

1

2

 

E.W.

Dog Street

William Stone

Shoemaker

W. Stone

3

1

 

E.W.

 

Thomas Sutton

Gardener

T. Sutton

1

2

 

E.W.

 

Jane Eyres

widow

Jane Eyres

0

1

 

E.W.

 

William Ruddock

labourer

Jane Eyres

1

2

 

E.W.

 

James Carpenter

labourer

J. Carpenter

2

3

 

E.W.

 

Edward Wilkins

Clark

E. Wilkins

1

2

 

E.W.

 

James Elliot

labourer

Deans

1

3

 

E.W.

 

Thomas Mattock

Lock Maker

T. Mattock

2

1

 

E.W.

 

Leonard Cox

labourer

L. Cox

1

0

 

E.W.

 

Christopher Parker

Shoemaker

James Cox

2

6

 

E.W.

Gibbons Moor

James Clark

labourer

William Allard

3

1

 

E.W.

 

Mary Guy

 

William Allard

1

3

 

E.W.

 

John Page

labourer

Robert Tuck

2

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Page 4 left

 

26

 

49

54

1 loom 38 cows

 

Tything

Place

Names

Occupation

Proprietor of Houses

M

F

Notes

E.W.

Keyford Above The Cross

James Hayes

Gentleman

J. Hayes

1

2

 

E.W.

 

William Rossiter

Scribler

J. Hayes

3

1

 

E.W.

 

John Penney

Shearman

J. Hayes

4

5

 

E.W.

 

James Kington

Tannar

J. Hayes

2

2

 

E.W.

 

William Dyer

labourer

Joseph Singer

2

4

 

E.W.

 

Joseph Cook

Shearman

Joseph Singer

1

1

 

E.W.

 

Thomas Pain

labourer

Joseph Singer

1

1

 

E.W.

 

Walter Pain

labourer

Joseph Singer

1

3

 

E.W.

Grove Farm

Jerome Whitcomb

Farmer

Mr. Haynes

2

3

14 cows

E.W.

Neads Lane

Isaac Bishop

Weaver

William Butler

3

5

1 loom

E.W.

Walter Lane

William King

Weaver

William Sweet

5

7

2 looms

E.W.

Part of Great Keyford Street

William Butler

Shoemaker

W. Butler

1

2

 

E.W.

 

John Olive

Dyer

R. Blunt

4

3

 

E.W.

 

Richard Watts

Clothier

R. Walter

2

6

 

E.W.

 

Samuel Joyce

Shearman

Mrs. Davis

6

1

 

E.W.

 

John Lewis

Weaver

Josias Ames

5

1

 

E.W.

 

Fortunatus Mossiter

Shearman

Josias Ames

1

4

 

E.W.

 

Daniel Gardener

Weaver

Josias Ames

3

1

 

E.W.

 

Benjamin Gibbins

Farmer

James Pobjoy

2

1

8 cows

E.W.

 

Samuel Dainton

Weaver

James Pobjoy

2

3

 

E.W.

 

Joseph Miller

Handle Setter

John Huntly

2

1

 

E.W.

 

Betty Humphrys

widow bewitched

Daniel Rossiter

1

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Page 4 right

 

22

 

54

59

3 looms 22 cows

 

Tything

Place

Names

Occupation

Proprietor of Houses

M

F

Notes

E.W.

Part of Great Keyford Street

James Webb

Shearman

John Huntly

1

1

 

E.W.

 

William Faukner

Scribler

John Huntly

1

1

 

E.W.

 

Ann Whiting

widow

John Huntly

1

1

 

E.W.

 

Susannah Bowden

widow

John Huntly

2

2

 

E.W.

 

William Rossiter

Gentleman Clothier

William Rossiter

2

5

16 Scriblers 12 Shearmen

E.W.

Water Lane

Thomas Harford

Scribler

William Rossiter

1

2

 

E.W.

 

Richard Hiscox

Scribler

William Rossiter

1

2

 

E.W.

 

James White

Shearman

William Rossiter

2

2

 

E.W.

 

John Tiley

Scribler

William Rossiter

2

3

 

E.W.

Locks Lane

Betty West

widow

Betty West

0

1

 

E.W.

 

George Jones

Waggoner

Betty West

4

3

 

E.W.

Keyford Barton

Ann Harrisson

widow

John Huntly

0

5

 

E.W.

 

Daniel Ashman

labourer

Daniel Rossiter

1

5

 

E.W.

 

Thomas Wallis

Weaver

Daniel Rossiter

2

4

 

E.W.

 

John Cullin

Shearman

Daniel Rossiter

6

3

 

E.W.

 

John Grafton

Scribler

John Huntly

1

2

 

E.W.

 

John Hiscox

Scribler

John Huntly

4

4

 

E.W.

 

Samuel Jones

labourer

Richard Watts

1

1

 

E.W.

Culver Hill

John Hall

labourer

Robert Parsons

3

3

 

E.W.

 

The Rev. Robert Dyer

Shearman (Preacher of The Gospel)

Robert Parsons

1

1

 

E.W.

 

John Gratewood

Dyehouse Man

Robert Parsons

4

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Page 5 left

 

21

 

40

55

16 Scriblers 12 Shearm.

 

Tything

Place

Names

Occupation

Proprietor of Houses

M

F

Notes

E.W.

Keyford New Buildings

Samuel Priddle

Clothier

S. Priddle

2

2

2 Scriblers 2 Shearmen

E.W.

 

James Wallis

Weaver

J. Wallis

2

3

 

E.W.

 

William Webb

labourer

W. Webb

4

5

 

E.W.

 

William Tyce

Weaver

W. Tyce

2

3

 

E.W.

 

William Singer

Weaver

Alexander Hamilton

5

1

1 loom

E.W.

 

Alexander Hamilton

Clothier

Alexander Hamilton

1

2

 

E.W.

 

Betty Adams

widow

B. Adams

0

2

 

E.W.

 

James Case

Shoemaker

J. Case

4

4

 

E.W.

 

John Webb

Farmer

J. Webb

1

3

 

E.W.

 

Charles Bush

labourer

C. Bush

1

6

 

E.W.

 

Catherine Porter

widow

Catherine Porter

3

3

 

E.W.

 

Timothy Case

Weaver

T. Case

1

1

 

E.W.

 

Thomas Whittington

Clothier

T. Whittington

1

1

1 Scribler 1 Shearman

E.W.

 

Sarah Budd

widow

S. Budd

0

1

 

E.W.

 

Ann Thomas

widow

A. Thomas

0

2

 

E.W.

 

James Butler

labourer

J. Butler

1

2

 

E.W.

 

Thomas Clements

Shearman

T. Clements

4

5

 

E.W.

 

James Porter

Shearman

Joseph French

1

2

 

E.W.

 

John Wallis

Shearman

Joseph French

2

2

 

E.W.

 

James Wallis

Weaver

Daniel Rossiter

3

3

 

E.W.

Part of Great Keyford Street

Joseph French

Clothier

John Wayland

3

3

10 Scriblers 12 Shearmen

E.W.

Left Hand of the Street

Thomas King

Scribler

Joseph French

1

4

 

E.W.

 

John Webb

Scribler

Joseph French

2

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Page 5 right

 

23

 

44

62

1 loom 13 Scriblers 15 Shear.

 

Tything

Place

Names

Occupation

Proprietor of Houses

M

F

Notes

E.W.

Great Keyford Street

John Slay

Scribler

Joseph French

1

1

 

E.W.

Left Hand of the Street

John Greenland

Weaver

John Wayland

1

2

 

E.W.

 

Stephen George

Wire Drawer

John Wayland

3

4

 

E.W.

 

William Pain

Weaver

William Rossiter

3

6

 

E.W.

 

John Wimpey

Twister

John Wayland

3

3

 

E.W.

Great Keyford Street

Jane Spencer

Burler

Jane Spencer

1

3

 

E.W.

Right Hand of the Street

Samuel King

Scribler

S. King

1

3

 

E.W.

 

Frederick Knigge

Surgeon

Robert Blunt

1

3

 

E.W.

 

John West

Farmer

J. West

1

4

 

E.W.

 

Sarah Muchard

widow

S. Muchard

1

3

 

E.W.

 

William Humphrys

Scribler

J. Brown

6

1

 

E.W.

 

Benjamin Sinkins

Servant

B. Sinkins

6

2

 

E.W.

 

John Stevens

Grocer

William Borrow

2

4

 

E.W.

 

James Fox

Mason

J. Fox

1

1

 

E.W.

 

George Taylor

Carpenter

J. Brown

3

1

 

E.W.

 

Henry Oliver

Shearman

J. Brown

2

6

 

E.W.

 

John Pobjoy

Shearman

T. Gordon

2

2

 

E.W.

 

Richard Pobjoy

Shearman

T. Gordon

1

0

 

E.W.

 

Elianor Pobjoy

widow

Shute

1

3

 

E.W.

 

Christana Jelley

widow

R. Pobjoy

0

2

 

E.W.

 

Margarett Taylor

widow

John Stevens

2

3

 

E.W.

Crown Inn

Richard Pobjoy

Publican

R. Pobjoy

2

1

 

E.W.

 

William Pobjoy

Shearman

William Davis

3

3

 

E.W.

 

Hannah Pobjoy

School Mistress

William Davis

2

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Page 6 left

24

 

 

49

62

 

 

Tything

Place

Names

Occupation

Proprietor of Houses

M

F

Notes

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

E.W.

Great Keyford Street

Richard Marchant

Shearman

William Davis

3

4

 

E.W.

Right Hand of the Street

Hester West

 

William Davis

0

2

 

E.W.

 

William Wath

Shearman

William Davis

5

6

 

W.

 

James Shore

Baker

J, Shore

2

3

 

W.

 

Joseph Brookman

Carpenter

J. Shore

3

1

 

W.

 

Mr. Huntly

Clothier

 

 

 

17 Scriblers 11 Shearmen

W.

 

George Younge

Shearman

J. Shore

5

3

 

W.

 

Robert Blunt

Clothier

R. Blunt

3

3

12 Scriblers 15 Shearmen

W.

Gore Hedge

William Penney

Scribler

Wayland

1

2

 

W.

 

John Jones

Shoemaker

J. Jones

1

0

 

W.

 

Joseph Baber

Gardener

Daniel Rossiter

1

1

 

W.

 

(Empty House)

Void

(Daniel Rossiter ?)

0

0

 

W.

 

W. Taylor

Carpenter

Daniel Rossiter

3

1

 

W.

 

Mary Rossiter

widow

Daniel Rossiter

2

4

 

W.

 

W. Damer

Shearman

Daniel Rossiter

3

2

 

W.

 

(Empty House)

Void

(Daniel Rossiter ?)

0

0

 

W.

 

Daniel Rossiter

Clothier

Daniel Rossiter

1

2

 

W.

Unicorn

Joseph Abbott

Publican

Joseph Cook

1

2

 

W.

 

Richard Stevens

 

R. Stevens

1

2

 

E.W.

Hillicars Grave

*James Watts

Whitesmith

Richard Ayres

2

0

12 cows

E.W.

 

T. Haberfield

Horse Driver

Michael Philips

3

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Page 6 right

[*refers to note made on p.7 left by census takers.]

21

 

40

40

29 Scriblers 26 Shearm. 12 cows

 

Tything

Place

Names

Occupation

Proprietor of Houses

M

F

Notes

W.

The Butts

W. Hagley

Scribler

Joseph Richardson

1

1

 

W.

 

Joseph Richardson

Gentleman

Joseph Richardson

1

1

 

W.

 

Will Silvcey

Twister ... now blind

W. Silvcey

1

2

 

W.

 

George Marks

Innkeeper

G. Marks

1

3

 

W.

 

Henry Pearce

Wheelwright

G. Marks

1

0

 

W.

 

Job Guy

Blacksmith

H. Pearce

3

3

 

W.

 

W. Budd

Scribler

H. Pearce

1

1

 

W.

 

W. Brookman

Scribler

H. Pearce

2

4

 

W.

 

John Birch

Scribler

H. Pearce

1

1

 

W.

 

James Sims

Wheelwright

J. Sims

4

5

 

W.

 

Michael Gane

labourer

Betty Ayres

1

2

 

 

 

see the last page

back

 

 

 

 

 

W.

 

Joseph Carter

labourer

Betty Ayres

4

3

 

W.

 

Mary Bishop

Spinning Jenny

Betty Ayres

1

4

 

W.

 

Benjamin George

labourer

Betty Ayres

4

2

 

W.

 

Thomas Coulston

Spinning Jenny

Joseph Singer

1

1

 

W.

 

Thomas Pain

labourer

Joseph Singer

7

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Page 7 left

 

16

 

34

36

 

 

Tything

Place

Names

Occupation

Proprietor of Houses

M

F

Notes

W.

The Butts

Thomas Hoddinott

labourer

Joseph Singer

3

2

 

W.

 

James Paine

labourer

Joseph Singer

3

2

 

W.

 

Joseph Collins

Scribler

Joseph Singer

3

4

 

W.

 

John Jenkins

Scribler

Joseph Singer

1

1

 

W.

 

John Baber

Scribler

Joseph Singer

3

4

 

W.

 

Edward Wheeler

Weaver

John Sheppard

2

2

 

W.

 

W. George

Weaver

John Sheppard

5

2

 

W.

 

Joseph Flower

Chandler

John Sheppard

1

1

 

E.W.

Jarbezam (?)

John Vigor

Scribler

Mr. West

2

3

 

E.W.

 

S. Corp

Currier

Mr. West

2

3

 

E.W.

King’s Head

S. Allard

Card Maker

G. Allard

2

3

 

E.W.

 

Ann Harris

King Head

James Hayes

3

5

 

E.W.

Plaguey House

John Phibb

labourer

Mr. Haines

1

1

 

W.

Gore Hedge

Henry Godfrey

Gatekeeper (Bruton Road)

Commisioner of Turnpike

1

1

 

W.

 

John Halliday

Scribler

Daniel Rossiter

1

1

 

W.

 

James Orame

Waggoner

Daniel Rossiter

3

2

 

W.

 

John Jacques

Officer of Excise

Daniel Rossiter

3

2

 

W.

 

Aaron Allwood

Blacksmith

Joseph Richardson

2

1

 

W.

 

James Paine

Shearman

Joseph Richardson

1

1

 

W.

 

Lydia Harbin

Stocking Maker

Joseph Richardson

1

1

 

W.

 

Benjamin Richardson

Scribler

B. Richardson

3

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Page 7 right

 

21

 

46

44

 

 

Tything

Place

Names

Occupation

Proprietor of Houses

M

F

Notes

W.

Gore Hedge

John Cullen

Wire Drawer

J. Cullin

3

3

 

W.

 

William Hewitt

labourer

J. Cullin

4

8

 

W.

 

Richard French

Twister

Jane Bunn

1

1

 

W.

 

Lot Grove

Waggoner

Jane Bunn

1

2

 

W.

 

Joseph Paine

Hair Dresser

Jane Bunn

3

1

 

W.

Golden Knoll

William Row

labourer

William Baily

1

1

 

W.

 

John West

labourer

William Baily

1

1

 

W.

 

Richard Smith

Shearman

William Baily

4

4

 

W.

 

John Stark

Scribler

William Baily

2

1

 

W.

 

Cornelius Gilbert

labourer

William Baily

3

1

 

W.

 

Sarah Sims

widow

Jane Bunn

0

3

 

W.

 

William Humphrys

scribler

Jane Bunn

3

3

 

W.

 

William Sonart

blind

Jane Bunn

2

1

 

W.

 

Thomas Sutton

Weaver

Jane Bunn

2

0

 

W.

Behind Town

The Lamb Inn

James Burt

Publican

Jane Bunn

2

2

 

W.

 

Jonathan Pitman

Waggoner

Jane Bunn

1

3

 

W.

 

Ann Wood

widow

Jane Bunn

0

2

 

W.

 

George Sheppard

Taylor

G. Sheppard

2

2

 

W.

 

Anthony Greenland

Dyehouse Man

G. George

2

3

 

W.

 

Richard Paice

Shoemaker

R. Paice

2

2

 

W.

 

John Douglas Middleton

Carrier

J. D. Middleton

2

4

 

W.

 

Mary White

widow

Charles Gratewood

2

4

 

W.

 

Ann Stevens

widow

Charles Gratewood

1

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Page 8 left

 

23

 

44

54

 

 

Tything

Place

Names

Occupation

Proprietor of Houses

M

F

Notes

W.

Behind Town

Benjamin Wimpey

Scribler

C. Gratewood

2

1

 

W.

 

Mary Kite

widow

C. Gratewood

1

2

 

W.

 

James Kite

Seaman

C. Gratewood

1

4

 

W.

 

John Denmead

Scribler

C. Gratewood

3

3

 

W.

 

John White

Carrier

C. Gratewood

2

1

 

W.

 

William Westmore

Taylor

C. Gratewood

1

2

 

W.

 

Edward Minety

labourer

C. Gratewood

1

6

 

W.

 

Thomas Vigor

Shoemaker

C. Gratewood

1

1

 

W.

 

John Green

labourer

C. Gratewood

2

1

 

W.

 

George Gerrett

Shearman

C. Gratewood

1

2

 

W.

 

Ann Humphrys

Spinner

William Jinkins

0

2

 

W.

 

John Agurton

labourer

William Gifford

1

1

 

W.

Wafer House

Samuel Masters

Scribler

Thomas Dunford

1

2

 

W.

 

John Rose

Weaver

Thomas Dunford

1

2

 

W.

 

Lastbury Chivers

Weaver

Thomas Dunford

1

2

 

W.

The Blackboy

William Kells

Publican

Robert Meares

5

6

 

W.

 

William Winslow

Dyehouse Man

Jane Bunn

1

2

 

W.

 

John Colston

Dyehouse Man

Jane Bunn

1

0

 

W.

 

John Gratewood

Millwright

Jane Bunn

3

1

 

E.W.

 

W. Hipiley

labourer

Jane Bunn

2

2

 

E.W.

 

W. Thomas

Shearman

John Brown

1

2

 

E.W.

 

Daniel Canday

labourer

John Brown

2

5

 

E.W.

 

W. Parsons

Gentleman

W. Parsons

1

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Page 8 right

 

23

 

35

50

 

 

Tything

Place

Names

Occupation

Proprietor of Houses

M

F

Notes

W.

Behind Town

James Wilkins

Scribler

Betty Ayres

3

2

 

W.

 

Thomas Wilkins

Scribler

Betty Ayres

1

1

 

W.

 

James Pilton

Weaver

Betty Ayres

4

2

 

W.

 

John Harding

Scribler

Betty Ayres

2

1

 

W.

 

Mary Tree

widow

James Sims

0

3

 

W.

 

John Lush

Clothier

James Sims

3

1

1 Scribler 1 Shearman

W.

 

Peter Taylor

Shearman

James Sims

3

2

 

W.

 

Robert Rumsey

labourer

James Sims

3

4

 

W.

 

William Abbott

Carpenter

James Sims

2

1

 

W.

 

William Turner

Gardener

Priscilla Hancock

2

1

 

W.

 

John Foxhill

Blacksmith

Priscilla Hancock

1

3

 

W.

 

Edward Reed

Scribler

Priscilla Hancock

3

1

 

W.

 

Mary Browne

widow

Priscilla Hancock

1

3

 

W.

 

William Crouch

Weaver

Priscilla Hancock

3

2

 

W.

 

Priscilla Hancock

widow

Priscilla Hancock

0

5

 

W.

 

Maria Clavey

Spinster

Miss Clavey

2

8

 

W.

 

James Fry

Scribler

Robert Blunt

2

1

 

W.

 

Mary Wayland

widow

Robert Blunt

0

2

 

W.

 

Mary Thompson

widow

George George

0

3

 

W.

 

George Kemp

Shearman

George George

1

1

 

W.

 

Sargeant Francies

Sargeant

George George

1

1

 

W.

 

George George

Clothier

George George

2

2

8 Scriblers 9 Shearmen

W.

 

Mrs. Lock

widow

George George

1

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Page 9 left

 

23

 

40

51

9 Scriblers 9 Shearm.

 

Tything

Place

Names

Occupation

Proprietor of Houses

M

F

Notes

W.

Palmer Street

Thomas West

Whitesmith

Thomas West

6

1

 

W.

 

William Pope

Hat Maker

W. Pope

2

4

 

W.

 

John Richardson

Shoemaker

J. Richardson

5

1

 

W.

 

James Juke

Cooper

William Baily

8

4

 

W.

 

Mary Fry

widow

William Baily

0

2

 

W.

 

John Heal

Shoemaker

John Joyce

2

1

 

W.

 

John Vincent

Surgeon

Mr. Griffith

3

3

 

W.

 

John Angle

Taylor

Richard Mees

1

2

 

W.

 

Martha Dean

 

Mr. J. Chapman

0

2

 

W.

 

Paul Chapman

Shoemaker

P. Chapman

1

0

 

W.

 

James Talley

Wheelwright

Mr. J. Chapman

1

2

 

W.

 

Mary trimby

widow

Mr. J. Chapman

0

1

 

W.

 

Henry Jamett

Shearman

Mr. J. Chapman

2

1

 

W.

 

Anthony Palmer

Shearman

Mr. J. Chapman

1

2

 

W.

 

Betty Chapman

widow

Mr. J. Chapman

1

4

 

W.

 

William Chapman

Clockmaker

John Jones

1

1

 

W.

 

Thomas Ford

Sheraman

John Jones

1

3

 

W.

The Lord's Arms

Ann Vigor

Publican

Z. Baily

1

2

 

W.

The Anchor Inn

Jerome Joyce

Publican

Mr. Allen

2

3

 

W.

Black Lane or Cork Lane

Ann Tapp

The Wheat Sheeve

J. Stevens

1

2

 

W.

 

John Harris

Tanner

J. Stevens

1

1

 

W.

Black Swan

John Brookman

Publican

William Jenkins

2

3

 

W.

 

John King

labourer

Joseph Cooke

3

2

 

W.

The Spread Eagle

William Hiscox

Publican

W. Hiscox

1

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Page 9 right

 

24

 

46

48

 

 

Tything

Place

Names

Occupation

Proprietor of Houses

M

F

Notes

W.

Behind Town

John George

Shearman

Joseph Singer

6

5

 

W.

 

John Ayres

Baker

Mr. Whitehead

3

3

 

W.

 

John Wayland

Card Maker

J. Wayland

2

2

 

W.

 

James Gifford

Card Maker

J. Gifford

2

4

 

W.

 

Edward Newport         junior

Mercer

Samuel Bowden

1

5

 

W.

Rook Lane

Joseph Brimhage

Gentleman

Samuel Bowden

1

1

 

W.

 

Joseph Baily

Clothier

J. Baily

1

2

3 Scriblers

W.

 

Mary Hackett

Quilter

M. Hackett

1

2

 

W.

The Meeting House

Thomas Clark

Baker

Robert Butcher

1

2

 

W.

 

Ann Sheppard

widow

Joseph Brown

1

2

 

W.

 

Edward Okes

Cutler

Michael Phillips

2

2

 

W.

 

Thomas Cork

Shearman

Joseph Brown

2

3

 

W.

 

Joseph Brown

Shopkeeper

Joseph Brown

1

2

 

W.

 

William Hodder

Taylor

W. Hodder

6

3

 

W.

 

John Parsons

Horsler

Lewis Cockey

1

7

 

W.

 

Joseph Cook

Shearman

M. Phillips

1

1

 

W.

 

Samuel Guy

Weaver

M. Phillips

1

1

 

W.

 

Joseph Ashman

labourer

M. Phillips

2

4

 

W.

 

Zachariah Baily

Gentleman

Z. Baily

1

2

 

W.

 

Michael Phillips

Cutler

M. Phillips

2

3

 

W.

Palmer Street

Mary Portch

widow

Mr. Lee

2

1

 

W.

 

Ann Whitchurch

Shopkeeper

Samuel Allan

0

2

 

W.

 

Thomas Hawkins

Shopkeeper

Mr. Haynes

2

1

 

W.

 

Thomas Vigor

Baker

T. Vigor

2

1

 

W.

 

W. Brook

Farmer

W. Brook

1

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Page 10 left

 

25

 

45

52

3 Scriblers

 

Tything

Place

Names

Occupation

Proprietor of Houses

M

F

Notes

W.

Church Yard

Elizabeth Chivers

widow

E. Chivers

0

2

 

W.

 

Steven Hackett

Butcher

Richard Freestone

3

2

 

W.

 

Mary Horler

widow

Miss Clavey

1

2

 

W.

 

Ann Harvey

widow

James Cray

1

1

 

W.

 

James Coward

Skinner

James Cray

1

1

 

W.

 

Hannah Shore

widow

James Cray

1

1

 

W.

 

Robert Peaman

Cooper

C. Gratewood

3

1

 

W.

 

William Crey

Shearman

C. Gratewood

1

3

 

W.

 

William Burgis

Shearman

C. Gratewood

2

2

 

W.

 

Robert Bowls

labourer

C. Gratewood

4

4

 

W.

 

Thomas Jesser

School Master

Mary Jesser

2

2

 

W.

 

James Hyman

Scribler

Mary Jesser

2

0

 

W.

The Bell Inn

John Gifford

Publican

Jane Gifford

2

1

 

W.

 

William Cottle

Scribler

Jane Gifford

1

1

 

W.

 

Jane Ashman

widow

Jane Gifford

0

3

 

W.

 

Mary Jesser

 

M. Jesser

1

4

 

W.

 

Hannah Dymock

widow

H. Dymock

0

2

 

W.

 

Joseph Moore

Mason

H. Dymock

4

1

 

W.

 

Benjamin Vigor

Scribler

H. Dymock

1

1

 

W.

 

George Doggarell

Scribler

Joseph Singer

1

2

 

W.

Gentle Street

John Guy

Shearman

James Wickham

6

2

 

W.

 

Joseph Singer

Gentleman

J. Singer

1

2

 

W.

 

John West

Peruke Maker

J. Wickham

5

3

 

W.

 

James Hyde

Writer

J. Wickham

2

1

 

W.

 

James Whickham

Attorney

J. Wickham

3

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Page 10 right

 

25

 

46

50

 

 

Tything

Place

Names

Occupation

Proprietor of Houses

M

F

Notes

W.

Gentle Street

Simon Gaisford

Waggon & Horses

Priscilla Hancock

2

6

 

W.

 

Jane Morgan

Spinster

Mrs. Morgan

0

3

 

W.

 

Thomas Jones

Linen Draper

M. Phillips

2

3

 

W.

 

Ann Whitehead

Spinster

A. Whitehead

0

2

 

W.

 

Thomas Butler

Butcher

T. Butler

5

4

 

W.

 

David French

Maltster

D. French

1

1

 

W.

 

James Puckford

Supervisor

D. French

3

3

 

W.

 

Mary Wilkins

widow

Laurence Broadripe

3

1

 

W.

 

James Cook

Shearman

Laurence Broadripe

1

5

 

W.

 

Samuel Morgan

labourer

Laurence Broadripe

1

2

 

W.

 

Robert Pobjoy

Scribler

Laurence Broadripe

2

3

 

W.

 

Catherine Budd

widow

Laurence Broadripe

9

3

 

W.

 

William Newport

Wheelwright

Laurence Broadripe

2

2

 

W.

 

Samuel Ellott

Stone Cutter

Mrs. Whitehead

3

1

 

W.

Vicarage Street

W. Wallis

Whitesmith

W. Wallis

3

2

 

W.

 

Benjamin Spratt

Weaver

Daniel Wallis

1

3

 

W.

 

Charles Gratewood

Shopkeeper

C. Gratewood

1

2

 

W.

 

James White

Shearman

John Broadripe

1

0

 

W.

 

John Broadripe

Shearman

John Broadripe

1

2

 

W.

 

Samuel Rogers

Brewer

S. Rogers

1

3

 

W.

 

John Hewer

Officer of Excise

Mr. Lacy

5

5

 

W.

 

W. Witcomb

Shearman

Mr. Lacy

4

3

 

W.

 

(Mr.) Lacy

Spinster

Mr. Lacy

0

2

 

W.

 

Betty Wright

widow

Mr. Lacy

0

1

 

W.

 

Jane Baily

Spinster

Betty Jones

0

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Page 11 left

 

25

 

51

64

 

 

Tything

Place

Names

Occupation

Proprietor of Houses

M

F

Notes

W.

Vicarage Street

Robert Richardson

Tyler & Plasterer

R. Richardson

2

1

 

W.

 

John Wilmot

Shoemaker

J. Parfitt

7

2

 

W.

 

John Loodle

Shearman

John Parfitt

2

2

 

W.

 

James Steward

Shearman

John Parfitt

5

2

 

W.

 

William Dredge

Bishop's Footman

Mr. Lacy

0

2

 

W.

 

Frances Watts

Scribler

Mr. Singer

3

5

 

W.

 

James Ames

labourer

Mr. Singer

5

1

 

W.

 

Thomas Ayres

Baker

B. Browning

3

2

 

W.

 

Nicholas Parsons

Carpenter

B. Browning

1

1

 

W.

 

The Bishop, John Jones

 

Vicarage

1

1

 

W.

 

Prudence Rayner

widow

Pickford

4

0

 

W.

 

John Reed

Butcher

J. Reed

2

1

 

W.

 

The Reverend P. Mayson

Curate

P. Mayson

10

3

 

W.

 

William Bayley

Gentleman

W. Bayley

1

3

 

W.

 

Joyce Brookman

widow

P. Mayson

0

2

 

W.

 

Mary Walter

widow

Mrs. Ayres

0

2

 

W.

 

John Pilton

Weaver

Mrs. Ayres

2

2

 

W.

 

William Joyce

Shearman

Mrs. Ayres

1

0

 

W.

 

Ann Smith

widow

W. Baily

0

2

 

W.

 

Sarah Fryer

widow

W. Baily

0

2

 

W.

 

William Sage

labourer

James Edgell

2

4

 

W.

 

Sarah Attwood

widow

Mrs. Ayres

1

3

 

W.

 

Robert Rogers

Shearman

James Edgell

2

4

 

W.

 

John Edwards

Shearman

Mrs. Ayres

1

3

 

W.

 

W. Browning

Shearman

Mrs. Ayres

2

3

 

W.

 

Thomas Edwards

Shearman

Mr. Kingdon

4

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Page 11 right

 

26

 

62

58

 

 

Tything

Place

Names

Occupation

Proprietor of Houses

M

F

Notes

W.

Vicarage Street

George Doggarell

Scribler

Mr. Kingdon

2

3

 

W.

 

William Hodder

Taylor

Mr. Kingdon

1

1

 

W.

 

Rev. W. Kingdon

Dissenting Teacher

Mr. Kingdon

3

1

 

W.

 

Elizabeth Ayres

widow

Mrs Ayres

0

4

 

W.

 

Richard Porch

Baker

Mrs. Ayres

4

2

 

W.

 

W. Wilkins

Scribler

Mrs Ayres

4

2

 

W.

 

William Keevil

Thatcher

Mrs. Ayres

3

3

 

W.

 

Hugh Penny

Scribler

Mrs. Ayres

1

1

 

W.

Garston Stile

Robert Presley

Dyehouse Man

Mr. Meares

1

1

 

W.

 

James Butcher

Dyehouse Man

Mr. Meares

3

5

 

W.

 

John French

Dyehouse Man

Mr. W Lacey

1

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

W.

 

Mary Meares, Robt. Meares

Dyers

R. Meares

1

5

 

W.

 

George Wheeler

labourer

Sarah Watts

3

1

 

W.

 

Sarah Watts

widow

Sarah Watts

2

1

 

W.

 

Jeremy West

labourer

Mr. Kingdon

1

1

 

W.

 

John Wilkins

Scribler

Mr. Kingdon

1

1

 

W.

 

John Robins

Scribler

Mr. Kingdon

3

4

 

W.

 

Robert Baby

Dyehouse Man

Mr. Kingdon

4

2

 

W.

 

John Wilmot

Shoemaker

Mr. Kingdon

6

1

 

W.

 

James Richardson

Taylor

George French

5

3

 

W.

 

James Morgan

Shoemaker

George French

7

2

 

W.

 

Mary French

widow

William Jenkins

0

3

 

W.

 

Edward Rossiter

Scribler

William Jenkins

1

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Page 12 left

 

23

 

57

50

 

 

Tything

Place

Names

Occupation

Proprietor of Houses

M

F

Notes

T.

Garston Stile

Henry Jenkins

Scribler

W. Jenkins

3

2

 

T.

 

Thomas Davis

Scribler

W. Jenkins

4

1

 

T.

 

William Gifford

Wire Drawer

Mr. Goldsbury

4

3

 

T.

 

Thomas Skidmore

Shoemaker

Mr. Middleton

3

2

 

T.

 

Edward Gifford

Shearman

Mr. Middleton

2

0

 

T.

 

William Vinor

Shearman

William Gifford

1

2

 

T.

 

John Willott

Brick Maker

William Gifford

5

4

 

T.

The Horse & Groom

William Baker

Publican

Charles Gratewood

1

1

 

T.

 

David Morgan

Chimney Sweep

Charles Gratewood

4

2

 

T.

 

Joseph Beauchamp

Carpenter

Mr. Middleton

1

0

 

T.

 

Miss Whitchurch

Spinster

Mr. Middleton

0

1

 

T.

 

Francis Butler

labourer

Mrs. Ayres

1

1

 

T.

Marchants Barton

William Cugley

Taylor

Laurence Hagley

1

1

 

T.

 

Saunder Harbottle

Shearman

Laurence Hagley

2

3

 

T.

 

Richard Brooks

Scribler

Laurence Hagley

3

1

 

T.

 

Thomas Rogers

Gardener

Laurence Hagley

2

3

 

T.

 

Arthur Long

Card Maker

Laurence Hagley

5

6

 

T.

 

Ann Giles

widow

Laurence Hagley

2

2

 

T.

 

William Wiltshire

Shearman

Laurence Hagley

7

2

 

T.

 

John Deacon

Gardener

Laurence Hagley

5

4

 

T.

Church Lane

Mary Vinor

widow

Mrs. Lacey

0

3

 

T.

 

George Skidmore

Shoemaker

Mrs. Lacey

3

2

 

T.

 

Mrs. Lacey

widow

Mrs. Lacey

0

3

 

T.

 

John Sheppard

Clothier

J. Sheppard

2

2

7 Scriblers 8 Shearmen

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Page 12 right

 

24

 

61

53

7 Scriblers 8 Shearm.

 

Tything

Place

Names

Occupation

Proprietor of Houses

M

F

Notes

T.

(Church ?) Lane

Robert Self

Peruke Maker

R. Self

2

3

 

T.

Three Swans

Michael Griffin

Publican

Mr. Knapper

2

2

 

T.

 

John Vinney

Shoemaker

Mr. Knapper

5

1

 

T.

Nags Head

Edward Dew

Publican

Mr. Keyford

3

1

 

T.

The Post Office

John Cooper

(Post Master  ?)

J. Cooper

1

1

 

T.

 

Nicholas Rutty

Shearman

Mr. Sheppard

2

2

 

T.

 

Ann Clark

Spinster

Mr. French

0

1

 

T.

 

William Stiles

Butcher

W. Stiles

3

3

 

T.

 

Betty Hicks

widow

Steven George

4

1

 

T.

 

Jane Horton

widow

P. Stevens

2

1

 

T.

 

Joseph Webb

labourer

Edward Newport

1

7

 

T.

 

Mary Gifford

widow

Mr. Newport

1

3

 

T.

 

Thomas Yeeles

Watchmaker

Edward Newport

1

1

 

T.

 

Richard Hiscox

Shoemaker

Miss Lacey

5

4

 

T.

 

James Gray

Shopkeeper

Miss Lacey

1

2

 

T.

 

Timothy Lacey

Draper

T. Lacey

2

2

 

T.

 

Edward Newport

Draper

E. Newport

2

3

 

T.

West of Cheap Street

Robert Hill

Shoemaker

Earl of Cork

1

2

 

T.

 

James Slade

Woolstapler

John Parfitt

2

1

 

T.

Bridewell Barton

John Sinkins

Mercer

Palmer

1

2

 

T.

 

John Stocker

Shearman

E. Newport

1

1

 

T.

 

Sarah Ames

widow

E. Newport

0

3

 

T.

 

Hiram Biss

Shoemaker

E. Newport

1

4

 

T.

 

Mary Hackett

widow

E. Newport

0

1

 

T.

 

James Coalman

Scribler

E. Newport

1

2

 

T.

 

John Fullstone

Scribler

E. Newport

0

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Page 13 left

 

26

 

44

57

 

 

Tything

Place

Names

Occupation

Proprietor of Houses

M

F

Notes

T.

West Side of Cheap Street

Betty Younge

Butcher

B. Younge

2

5

 

T.

 

Hester Saxty

Shopkeeper

Oatley & Dean

1

1

 

T.

 

Edward Culverhouse

Butcher

Oatley & Dean

3

2

 

T.

 

John Gough

Baker

Phil Stevens

3

9

 

T.

 

Stephen Denmead

Butcher

S. Denmead

4

5

 

T.

 

Martha Denmead

widow bewitched

S. Denmead

2

1

 

T.

 

Ann Edwards

widow

Earl of Cork

4

3

 

T.

 

W. Watts

Butcher

W. Watts

1

2

 

T.

East Side of Cheap Street

W. Stiles

Butcher

W. Stiles

3

3

 

T.

 

C. Willoughby

Grocer

W. Watts

2

3

 

T.

 

John Ford

Clockmaker

Mr. Thick

1

1

 

T.

 

William Lacey

Attorney

W. Lacey

1

3

 

T.

 

Susannah Cidford

Tinman

Rev. J. Clark

4

2

 

T.

 

Ann Webb

Shopkeeper

A. Webb

1

2

 

T.

 

Richard Mees

Taylor

R. Mees

3

2

 

T.

 

James Bartlett

Butcher

G. French

3

2

 

T.

 

Thomas Hillier

Watch Maker

S.....  Dew

3

3

 

T.

 

P. Daniell

Bookseller

Mrs. Beard

3

4

 

T.

East end of Market Place

Walter Long

Crown & Thistle

W. Long

3

5

 

T.

 

John Webb

Sadler

J. Webb

1

3

 

T.

 

James Watts

Ironmonger

Earl of Cork

3

2

 

T.

Back Lane

James Webb

Spinning Jenny

John Middleton

2

2

 

T.

 

James Webb

labourer

John Middleton

1

1

 

T.

 

John Hurle

labourer

John Middleton

1

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Page 13 right

 

24

 

55

68

 

 

Tything

Place

Names

Occupation

Proprietor of Houses

M

F

Notes

T.

Back Lane

Isaac Parsons

Scribler

John Middleton

3

2

 

T.

 

Samuel Webb

Scribler

G. French

4

2

 

T.

 

Edward Vinor

Scribner

G. French

1

3

 

T.

 

Ann Millard

widow

G. French

0

4

 

T.

 

William Sweet

labourer

G. French

3

2

 

T.

King Street

William Leversedge

Cutler

H. Beard

4

2

 

T.

 

Isaac Norman

Spinner

Z. Baily

1

1

 

T.

 

John Gibbons

Gardener

G. French

4

2

 

T.

 

George French

Spinninghouse Man

G. French

1

3

 

T.

Iron Gates (House)

W. Sheppard

Clothier

W. Sheppard

3

6

24 Scriblers 34 Shearmen

T.

 

Mrs. Sheppard

widow

W. Sheppard

2

3

 

T.

Bear Inn

John Lister

Publican

Earl of Cork

4

3

 

T.

 

Robert Edgell

Salter

Earl of Cork

6

3

 

T.

 

Richard Parker

Staymaker

Mr. Middleton

3

2

 

T.

Angel Inn

Edith Middleton

Innkeeper

E. Middleton

1

4

 

T.

East side Lower Market Place

Edward Griffith

Linen Draper

J. Chapman

3

0

 

T.

 

John Chapman

Shoemaker

J. Chapman

3

1

 

T.

 

William Hancock

Grocer

W. Hancock

2

3

 

T.

 

Joseph Brownjohn

Grocer

W. Hancock

3

7

 

T.

 

Jane Bedbury

widow

Jane Bunn

0

2

 

T.

Blue Boar Inn

J. Croome (?)

Publican

William Bedbury

4

3

 

T.

(The Blue House)

Abraham Crocker

School Master

Charity School

6

32

 

T.

Pilly Hill

Michael Burrell

Gentleman

J. Ames

1

2

 

T.

 

Josiah Ames

Clothier

J. Ames

2

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Page 14 left

 

24

 

64

95

24 Scriblers 34 Shearm.

 

Tything

Place

Names

Occupation

Proprietor of Houses

M

F

Notes

T.

Pilly Hill

Thomas Griffith

Dyer

T. Griffith

2

2

 

T.

 

Henry Allen

Dyer

H. Allen

2

2

 

T.

Bridge Row

Joseph Langford

Dyehouse Man

H. Allen

1

2

 

T.

 

Samuel Corp

Dyehouse Man

Mr. Beard

1

3

 

T.

 

(Mr.) Bennett

labourer

Mr. Beard

3

3