Extracts from the 1861 Census

Mells and Marston Bigot

 

Kindly transcribed from RG9/1658 by Michael Sprackling, August 2002

 

“These are selective extracts.  I am abbreviating somewhat by generally showing surname only where it differs from the one immediately preceding and county of birth only where it is other than Somerset. Any entry in [ ] represents what appears to have been inserted at a later date but [deleted] is my observation.”

 

Enumeration District 12B: Mells

 

Enumerator Walter NUTH

 

Folio 108/Page 2

 

 

 

 

 

 

15 Lower Vobster

William NOAKES

Head

M

26

Ag Lab

Wilts Stourton

 

Mary

Wife

M

24

 

Monmouth Aburustwith

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 109/Page 4

 

 

 

 

 

 

23 Frogberry Cottage

George POPE

Head

M

38

Thrashing Machine Driver

Mells

 

Anna Maria

Wife

M

39

 

 

 

Alfred

Son

 

14

Scholar

Mells

 

Anna Maria

Daur

 

9

 

do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 110/Page 5

 

 

 

 

 

 

Upper Vobster Hancocks Hill Farm

Thomas BEACHIM

Head

M

34

Farmer of 130 Acres employing 7 Men & 4 Boys

Mells

 

Mary Ann               

Wife

M

27

 

Dunkerton

 

George Henry

Son

 

4

 

Mells

 

Arabella PERKINS

Servant

U

18

Domestic Servant

Kilmersdon

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 110/Page 6

 

 

 

 

 

 

32 Upper Vobster

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

James NEWPORT

Head

W

81

Formerly Woodcutter

Nunney

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 111/Page 7

 

 

 

 

 

 

41 Upper Vobster

Zederdee BEACHIM

Head

U

33

Proprietors Steam Threshing Machines, Contractors &c employing 30 Men

Mells

 

John

Brother

U

31

 

Mells

 

Walter

Brother

U

24

 

do.

 

Elizabeth PARSONS

Visitor

U

20

Dressmaker

Shepton Mallet

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 111/Page 8

 

 

 

 

 

 

[after 49A] Vobster

Lily Batch Cottage - Shed

John BEAUCHAMP

 

U

68

 

Bath

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 113/Page 12

 

 

 

 

 

 

62 Mells Green

William BAYNTON

Head

M

52

Edge Tool Maker

Mells

 

Sarah

Wife

M

42

 

Cranmore

 

George H.

 Son

U

14

Ag Lab

Mells

 

Elizabeth A.

Daur

 

13

Nurse Maid

do.

 

John

Son

 

11

Shepherd Boy

do.

 

Maria

Daur

 

9

Scholar

do.

 

Hester

Daur

 

6

do.

do.

 

Joseph

Son

 

4

do.

do.

 

Emma

Daur

 

2

do.

do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

65 Mells Green

Alfred POPE

Head

M

35

Carrier

Mells

 

Louisa

Wife

 

37

 

do.

 

Ellen H.         

Daur

 

14

Scholar

do.

 

Alfred H.                  

Son

 

4

do.

do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 114/Page 13

 

 

 

 

 

 

72 Mells Green

Henry ALLWOOD

Head

M

68

Formerly Carrier

Mells

 

Charlotte          

 Wife

M

65

 

Soms Maiden Bradley

73 Mells Green

Frederic BATT

Head

M

33

Cooper

Wilts Warminster

 

Sarah

Wife

 

28

 

Frome

 

William F.

Son

 

7

Scholar

do.

 

Mary Jane

Daur

 

3

do.

Mells

 

Edward James

Son

 

1

 

do.

74 Mells Green

Thomas BAYNTON

Head

M

38

Labourer at Iron Works

Mells

 

Sarah

Wife

 

42

Formerly Cloth Burler

Frome

 

[deleted]

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mary Jane

Daur

 

9

Scholar

Mells

 

Frederic

Son

 

1

do.

do.

75 Mells Lodge

John BUTLER

Head

M

92

Retired Baker & Cloth weaver

Mells

 

Ann

Wife

M

76

 

Wilts Steeple Ashton

 

Sarah SEAGRIM

Niece (in Law)

U

16

House Servant

Downhead

 

Enumeration District 13C                                     

 

Enumerator William FUSSELL                                                                      

 

Mells

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 118/Page 2

 

 

 

 

 

 

5 Woodlands End

James ROSSITER

Head

M

54

Edge Tool Maker (Packer)

Mells

 

Ann

Wife

M

47

 

Great Elm

 

Emily

Daur

U

17

Servant

Mells

 

Lucy Ann         

Daur

 

12

Scholar

do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 119/Page 3

 

 

 

 

 

 

12 Wadbury House

Arthur BATTISCOMBE

Head

M

25

Fundholder

Austria (British Subject)

 

William G. DAY      

Servant

U

17

Groom

Mells

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 119/Page 4

 

 

 

 

 

 

13 Lower Ironworks

John ROSSITER

Head

M

59

Edge Tool Maker (Scyther)

Mells

 

Betsey           

Wife

M

57

 

Great Elm

 

Silas

Son

U

22

do.

do.

 

Fanny E.

Daur

U

20

 

do.

 

Lucy L.

Daur

U

15

 

Mells

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

15 Lower Ironworks

Joseph ROSSITER

Head

M

72

Labourer (at Iron Works)

Mells

 

Martha

Wife

M

72

 

Frome

16 Lower Ironworks

Ezekiel BAYNTON

[blank]

W

66

Edge Tool Maker

Mells

 

Thomas ASKINS   

do.

U

19

do.

do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 120/Page 5

 

 

 

 

 

 

19 Woodland End

John WHITE

Head

W

70

Carpenter (Journeyman)

Mells

 

Frederick BAYNTON

Son in Law

M

31

Edge Tool Maker (Scythe heater)

Mells

 

Mercy

Daur

M

37

 

Mells

 

Frederick J.

Grand Son

 

10

Scholar

do.

 

Elizabeth W.

Grand Daur

 

8

do.

do.

 

John CORP

Grand Son

U

19

Edge Tool Maker (Striker)

do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 120/Page 6

 

 

 

 

 

 

29 Mells Bottom

Thomas M. ROSSITER

Head

M

23

Edge Tool maker (hook pincher)

Mells

 

Mary Jane

Wife

M

25

 

Great Elm

 

Emma L.

Daur

 

10 mo

 

Mells

 

Edmund

Brother

U

21

Edge Tool Maker (scythe finisher)

Mells

30 Mells Bottom

Emanuel ROSSITER

Head

M

40

Edge Tool Maker (steeler)

Whatley

 

Jane

Wife

M

43

 

Great Elm

 

Joseph

Son

U

18

do. (striker)

Whatley

 

Henry

Son

 

14

Glass Painter

Mells

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 120/Page 6

 

 

 

 

 

 

32 Narrow Bridge

Samuel DODIMEAD

Head

M

70

Labourer at Iron Wks

Mells

 

Martha

Wife

M

69

 

do.

 

Samuel

Son

U

40

Coal hauler

do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 121/Page 8

 

 

 

 

 

 

43 Rashwood Lane

William DAY

Head

M

78

Ag Lab

Soms Corton

 

Lydia

Wife

M

73

 

Kilmersdon

 

Martha

Daur

U

39

Baker

do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 122/Page 9

 

 

 

 

 

 

46 Tents Hill

Anne DAY

Wife

M

41

Ag Lab's Wife

Mells

 

John

Son

U

15

Servant

do.

 

Lydia E.

Daur

 

11

Scholar

do.

 

Lewis H.

Son

 

1

 

do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 122/Page 10

 

 

 

 

 

 

58 Garston Gate

George DAY

Head

M

44

Gardener/ Dom Servant

Kilmersdon

 

Fanny           

Wife

M

53

 

Frome

 

Edwin SMITH

Boarder

U

30

Edge Tool Maker (Striker)

Great Elm

 

Edwin ROSSITER

do.

U

20

 do.

Mells

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 123/Page 12

 

 

 

 

 

 

69 Mells Street

Henry BUTLER

Head

M

59

Horseler

Mells

 

Elizabeth        

Wife

M

67

 

Leigh on Mendip

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 124/Page 13

 

 

 

 

 

 

72 Talbot Inn

Richard HILLIAR

Head

M

56

Inn Keeper

Frome

 

Elizabeth                 

Wife

M

60

 

Kilmersdon

 

James

Son

U

23

Assistant in Inn

Mells

 

Emma

Daur

U

19

do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 125/Page 15

 

 

 

 

 

 

92 Island

William NORRIS

Head

M

37

Shepherd

Doulting

 

Caroline

Wife

M

32

 

Mells

 

George

 Son

 

13

Lab at Iron Works

Mells

 

Joseph

Son

 

8

Scholar

do.

 

Sarah

Daur

 

1

 

do.

 

William HODINOTT

Lodger

W

61

Road lab

do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 126/Page 17

 

 

 

 

 

 

101 Wadbury Lodge

Thomas BUTLER

Head

M

26

Brick Maker

Mells

 

Emma

Wife

M

24

 

Frome

 

Herbert          

Son

 

1

 

Great Elm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 126/Page 18

 

 

 

 

 

 

106 Jencks Farm

Edmund R. SWANTON

Head

M

42

Farmer of 120 acres employing 1 man & 2 boys

Glastonbury

 

Hannah

Wife

M

33

 

Chesterblade

 

Thirza

Daur

 

9

Scholar

Glastonbury

 

Eliza A.

Daur

 

5

do.

Mells

 

Hannah

Daur

 

3

do.

do.

 

Edmund R.

Son

 

1

 

do.

 

William J. MANLEY

Apprentice

U

15

Farmer's Apprentice

Mells

 

Harriet NEWBURY

 

Servant

U

16

House Servant

Wilts Maiden Bradley

 

Alice CANDY

Servant

 

14

Nurse Maid

Elm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

108 Jencks Cottage

William BALL

Head

M

23

Ag Lab

Wilts Maiden Bradley

 

Clara                        

Wife

M

21

 

Kilmersdon

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 127/Page 20

 

 

 

 

 

 

113 Brickyard

Henry BUTLER

Head

M

36

Brick & Tile Maker

Mells

 

Ann

Wife

M

39

 

do.

 

Francis                    

Son

 

7

 

do.

 

Enumeration District 14C

 

Enumerator Walter BEACHIM

 

Folio 130/Page 3

 

 

 

 

 

 

17 Budgitts Bottom

Frederick ALWOOD

Head

M

30

Ag Lab

Mells

 

Eliza

Wife

M

34

 

do.

 

Frederick

Son

 

7

Scholar

Surrey

 

Hannah

Daur

 

5

do.

Mells

 

Eliza

Daur

 

3

do.

do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 131/Page 5

 

 

 

 

 

 

25 Hay & M

John CORNISH

Head

M

54

Blacksmith employing 3 men

Mells

 

Ann

Wife

M

55

 

do.

 

William                    

Son

U

24

Blacksmith's Son

do.

 

Maria CLARK

Sister in Law

 

46

Seamstress

do.

26

Thomas CORNISH

Head

[blank]

47

Blacksmith

Nunney

27 Little Green

John ALWOOD

Head

W

83

Pauper Formerly a Thatcher

Mells

 

Elijah

Son

U

54

House Thatcher

do.

 

Sarah BAKER

Daur

M

50

 

Leigh on Mendip

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 133/Page 9

 

 

 

 

 

 

42 Great Green

John ALWOOD

Head

M

40

Thatcher

Leigh on Mendip

 

Elizabeth                 

Wife

 

55

 

Mells

 

Benjamin TRUSSLER

Son in Law

U

36

Striker in Iron Works

Mells

 

Elizabeth                 

Daur

U

25

Plain Needle Woman

do.

 

Enumeration District 15B

 

Enumerator Isaac COX

 

Folio 137/Page 1

 

 

 

 

 

 

4 Whatley

Joseph CREES

Head

M

37

Edge Tool Worker Grinder

Whatley

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 137/Page 2

 

 

 

 

 

 

8 Whatley

Sarah CREES

Widow Living Alone

 

67

Formerly employed in Field Labourer

Whatley

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 138/Page 3

 

 

 

 

 

 

11 Whatley

John CREES

Head

M

37

Edge Tool Grinder

Whatley

 

Ann

Wife

M

37

Needle Woman

Doulting

 

John Henry

Son

 

4

Scholar

Whatley

12 Whatley

Elizabeth CREES

Head

W

29

Charwoman

Nunney

 

Sarah Jane CREES

Daur

 

10

Scholar

Whatley

 

Elizabeth CREESE

Daur

 

8

do.

do.

 

Clara Louisa CREES

Daur

 

6

do.

do.

 

Enumeration District 16B: Marston Bigot

 

Enumerator , Thomas PARROTT

 

Folio 145/Page 1

 

 

 

 

 

 

5 Haslett Hill

Thomas ASHBY

Head

M

36

Farmer of 220 acres employing 5 men & 2 boys

Frome

 

Sarah

Wife

M

36

Farmer's Wife

Great Elm

 

James HILLIER

Servant

 

16

Farm Labourer

Nunney

 

Elizabeth EDWARDS

Servant

 

15

House Servant

Wilts Horningsham

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 145/Page 2

 

 

 

 

 

 

6 Monksham

Simon ROSSITER

Head

M

33

Farmer 220 acres employing 4 men & 2 boys

Clandown

 

Isabella

Wife

M

30

Farmer's Wife

Witham Friary

 

Louisa CREES

Daur

 

8

Scholar

Marston

 

Henry

Son

 

7

do.

do.

 

Agnes

Daur

 

6

do.

do.

 

Jane HALLETT

Servant

 

14

Dairymaid

Witham Friary

 

Mary KEYFORD

Servant

 

13

House Servant

Upton Noble

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9

Robert DREDGE

Head

M

47

Farm Labourer

Marston

 

Ann

Wife

M

42

 

Frome

 

Henry

Son

 

17

do.

Marston

 

Daniel

Son

 

13

do.

do.

 

Robert

Son

 

9

Scholar

do.

 

Ann

Daur

 

6

do.

do.

 

Emma

Daur

 

3

 

do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 146/Page 3

 

 

 

 

 

 

13 Steps House

Frederick POPE

Head

M

42

Farm Labourer

Marston

 

Maria

Wife

M

60

 

do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

15 Snarlton

Henry CREES

Head

M

44

Farmer of 180 acres employing 5 men & 2 boys

Witham

Friary

 

Anne

Wife

M

47

Farmer's Wife

Somerton

 

Henry

Son

 

17

 

Marston

 

Ellen

Daur

 

15

 

do.

 

Mary Ann SINGER

Servant

U

32

Dairymaid

Road

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 146/Page 4

 

 

 

 

 

 

16

Jane ASHBY

Head

U

72

Farmer of 240 acres employing 5 men & 2 boys

Marston

 

Eliza POPE

Niece

U

56

Niece

Marston

 

Harriet COTTLE

Servant

U

39

Dairymaid

Radstock

 

Caroline SWIFT

Servant

 

16

House Servant

do.

 

Benjamin DEACON

Servant

M

57

Farm labourer

Marston

17

John POPE

Head

W

76

Cordwainer

Marston

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 147/Page 5

 

 

 

 

 

 

29

Benjamin EDWARDS

Head

M

49

Farm labourer

Witham Friary

 

Rebecca

Wife

M

53

Labourer's Wife

Cloford

 

Edward

Son

 

17

Farm Labourer

Marston

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 148/Page 8

 

 

 

 

 

 

43 Marston Pound

George STICKLER

Head

M

39

Farm Labourer

Witham Friary

 

Mary

Wife

M

32

Labourer's Wife

Wilts Yarnfield

 

Georgena

Daur

 

3

Labourer's Daur

Marston

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 149/Page 9

 

 

 

 

 

 

48

William STRIDE

Head

M

31

Under Game Keeper

Nunney

 

Jane

Wife

M

28

Under Game Keeper's Wife

Marston

 

Agnes Ann

Daur

 

5

 

do.

 

William Jas.

Son

 

3

 

do.

 

Clara Jane

Daur

 

1

 

do.

49 Pot House

James STICKLER

Head

M

66

Farmer of 45 acres

Witham Friary

 

Hannah

Wife

M

69

Farmer's Wife

do.

 

Mary Elizth

Grand Daur

U

19

Assistant in Dairy

Dorset Gillingham

 

Windham John

Grand Son

 

15

do.

Bruton

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 149/Page 10

 

 

 

 

 

 

54

Thomas SMITH

Head

M

41

Agricultural Labourer

Wilts Maiden Bradley

 

Martha

Wife

M

41

 

Marston Biggot

 

Thomas

Son

 

15

do.

do.

 

Frank

Son

 

13

do.

do.

55

James SMITH

Father in Law

W

75

Retired Hawker

Marston Biggot

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 150/Page 11

 

 

 

 

 

 

59

John DREDGE

Head

M

63

Agricultural Labourer

Marston Biggot

 

Hannah

Wife

M

55

 

Yarnfield

 

Joseph

Son

U

30

do.

Marston Biggot

 

Jane

Daur

U

22

House Servant

do.

60

James STICKLER

Head

M

65

Agricultural Labourer

Marston Biggot

 

Elizabeth

Wife

M

63

 

do.

 

Alfred DREDGE

Grandson

 

10

Scholar

do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

[Folio 151/Page 12]

 

 

 

 

 

 

61

George BALL

Head

M

27

Agricultural Labourer

Witham Friary

 

Ann

Wife

M

28

 

Marston Biggot

 

Emily Isabella

Daur

 

1

 

do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

65

Emanuel SMITH

Head

M

30

Agricultural Labourer

Marston Biggot

 

Elizabeth Jane

Wife

M

27

 

do.

 

Emily

Daur

 

3

 

do.