Extracts from the 1861 Census

Wanstrow, Cloford, Nunney, Whatley, Chantry, Elm, etc.

 

Kindly transcribed from RG9/1658 by Michael Sprackling, August 2002

 

“These are selective extracts...  I am abbreviating somewhat by generally showing surname only where it differs from the one immediately preceding and county of birth only where it is other than Somerset. Any entry in [ ] represents what appears to have been inserted at a later date but [deleted] is my observation.”

 

Enumeration District 3B: Wanstrow

 

Enumerator John MILLARD

 

Folio 23/Page 1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1 Rectory

Benjamin BALL

Serv.

W

52

Gamekeeper

Som

Cloford

 

Mary Ann STONE

do.

U

48

Cook - Dom. Servt

 

Bruton

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 23/Page 2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10 Mead Farm

Martha MILLARD

Head

U

59

Farmer 40 acres, emp 1 man, 1 boy

Som

Wanstrow

 

Catherine do.

Sister

U

53

do.

 

Wanstrow

 

Anna Maria do.

Sister

U

48

Cook - Dom. Servt

 

Bath

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11 Street

John WARREN

Head

M

50

Agr. Labourer

Som

Witham Friary

 

Elizabeth

Wife

M

25

 

 

Leigh on Mendip

 

Emma Jane

Daur

 

4

 

 

Wanstrow

 

Andrew

Son

 

1

 

 

do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 24/Page 3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

16 Street

Joseph EDWARDS

Head

M

72

Agr. Labourer

 

Witham Friary

 

Ann

Wife

M

73

Shepton Mallet

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 26/Page 7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

39 Railway Hotel

Jane PARFITT

Head

U

28

Victualler

Som

Wanstrow

 

Frances M. do.

Sister

U

19

Grocer

 

do.

 

John do.

Brother

 

12

Scholar

 

do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 26/Page 7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

43 Street

Richard CANDY

Head

M

57

Agr. Labourer

Som

Wanstrow

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 26/Page 8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

53 Street

James PARFITT

Head

M

60

Grocer

Som

Cloford

 

Jane do.

Wife

M

57

 

 

Wanstrow

 

James do.

Son

U

32

Shopkeeper

 

do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 28/Page 11

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

67 Prospect Place

James YEOMAN

Head

M

48

Agr. Lab.

 

Wanstrow

 

Ann

Wife

M

36

 

 

Upton Noble

 

Simon

Son

 

16

Agr. Lab.

 

Wanstrow

 

Henry James

Son

 

6

do.

 

 

 

John James

Son

 

1

do.

 

 

 

Lucy Jane

Daur

 

6m

do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 28/Page 11

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

66 Prospect Place

James DUNFORD

Head

M

28

Agr. Lab.

 

Wanstrow

 

Elizabeth

Wife

M

29

 

 

do.

 

Harry

Son

 

4

Scholar

 

do.

 

Fanny

Daur

 

2

do.

 

do.

 

Martha WILMOTT

Visitor/Niece

 

4

do.

 

Witham Friary

 

Enumeration District 4B: Wanstrow (including Weston Town)

 

Enumerator Benjamin GILES

 

Folio 32/Page 1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5 Wanstrow Street

John MILLARD

Head

M

55

Farmer of 34 acres, emp. 3 lab

 

Wanstrow

 

Helen Augusta do.

Wife

M

30

Schoolmistress

India

Bangalore (British Subject)

 

Jane PARFITT

Niece

U

30

 

 

Wanstrow

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 33/Page 4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

20 Mitchels Elm

Henry HODDINOTT

Head

U

20

Farmer 170 acres, emp. 4 men 3 boys

 

Croscombe

 

Eliza do.

Sister

U

18

Housekeeper

 

Croscombe

 

Lucy do.

do.

 

11

Scholar

 

Nunney

 

Mary do.

do.

 

9

do.

 

Oakhill

 

Richard do.

Brother

 

7

do.

 

West Cranmore

 

Arabella HURDING

Servant

 

15

House Servant

 

Wanstrow

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 34/Page 5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

22 Manor Farm, Westen Town

Richard CANDY

Head

M

55

Farmer of 500 acres, emp. 8 men, 3 boys

 

Wanstrow

 

Mariah do.

Wife

M

52

Farmers Wife

 

Cloford

 

Fred do.

Son

U

21

Farmers Son

 

Wanstrow

 

Fanny do.

Daur

U

22

Farmers Daughter

 

do.

 

Eliza do.

Daur

U

19

do. do.

 

do.

 

Ann THOMAS

Servant

U

18

Domestic Servant

 

Batcombe

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 34/Page 6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

27 Westentown

William CANDY

Head

M

45

Cattle Dealer

 

Wanstrow

 

Nancy do.

Wife

M

42

 

 

Frome

 

Tom do.

Son

U

17

 

 

Wanstrow

 

James do.

Son

 

13

Scholar

 

do.

 

Lucy do.

Daur

 

10

 

 

do.

 

Anna do.

Daur

 

8

 

 

do.

 

Ernest do.

Son

 

7

do.

 

do.

 

Fanny do.

Daur

 

5

 

 

do.

 

Eliza do.

Daur

 

2

 

 

do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 35/Page 7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

34 Cross Common

Richard YEOMAN

Head

M

27

Agricultural Labourer

 

Wanstrow

 

Elizabeth

Wife

M

31

 

 

Witham Friary

 

Julia STRIDE

Daur in Law

 

11

Scholar

 

Binton

 

Mary Agusta YEOMAN

Daur

 

5

 

 

Wanstrow

 

Tom

Son

 

2

 

 

do.

 

William

do.

 

2m

 

 

do.

 

Enumeration District 5B: Cloford

 

Enumerator William MILLARD

 

Folio 39/ Page 1

 

 

 

 

 

 

1 Leighton

Nehemiah CROCKER

Head

M

30

Chelsea Pensioner occasionally Ag. Lab.

Evercreech

 

Matilda

Wife 

M

35

 

Downhead

 

Emma ROSSITER

Dau-in-law

 

10

Scholar

Cloford

 

George

 Son-in-law

 

8

do

do

 

Elizabeth CROCKER

Daur

 

4

do

do

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 40/ Page 3

 

 

 

 

 

 

15 Leighton

William MILLARD

Head

M

50

Farmer 300 acres, emp 5 men, 2 boys

Cloford

 

& family

 

 

 

 

 

 

Eliza JOYCE

Servant

U

21

House Servant

Cloford

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

17 Leighton

Wadam ROSSITER

Head

M

53

Almsman

Cloford

 

Ann

Wife 

M

53

Washerwoman

West Cranmore

 

Thomas PARFITT

Lodger

W

50

Repairing Railway line Labourer

Bath

 

David MARTIN

do

U

25

Ag. Labourer

Cloford

 

William CANDY

do

U

25

do

West Cranmore

 

Thursa NICHOLAS

do

W

73

Almswoman

Shepton Mallett

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

22 Leighton

James JOYCE

Head

W

61

Ag. Labourer

Cloford

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 41/ Page 5

 

 

 

 

 

 

28 Alley Street House

Joseph PARFITT

Head

U

46

[Ag] Dairy Man

Som Cloford

 

Fanny

Sister

U

38

do

Dairy Woman

 

William BALL 

Nephew

U

17

[Ag] Assistant

do

 

Mary Ann             

Niece

 

14         

do

do

 

Caroline YEOMAN

Servant

 

13

Servant

Wanstrow

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

33

Jane SEVYER

Head

W

81

Almswoman

Som Cloford

 

Owen PARFITT

Lodger

U

30

Stone Mason

Som Nunney

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 41/ Page 6

 

 

 

 

 

 

34 School House

Edmund MOON

Head

M

39

School Master

Nunney

 

Mary Ann             

Wife

M

39

do Mistress

Road

 

Henry Edward

Son

 

11

Scholar

Nunney

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 42/ Page 7

 

 

 

 

 

 

41 Common Farm

Harry CLARK

Head

M

33

Farmer 250 acres, 3 men, 2 boys

Som Cloford

 

Ann do

Wife

M

29

 

Witham Friary

 

James do

Son

 

8

Scholar

Frome

 

Harry do

Son

 

6

do

Cloford

 

Isabella do

Daur

 

4

do

 

 

Frederick do

Son      

 

2

do

 

 

Albert do

Son

 

1

do

 

 

Rachel ASHFORD

Servant

U

20

Dairy Maid

Nunney

 

Emma PARSONS

do

U

14

House Maid

do

42

Jonathan PARFITT

Head

W

59

Farmer 60 acres, emp 1 man

Cloford

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 42/ Page 8

 

 

 

 

 

 

45

George HILLIER

Head

M

39

Mason & occupier of land

Nunney

 

 Mary

Wife

M

39

 

Marston Bigott

 

Allis

Daur

U

16

 

Nunney

 

Thomas

Son

 

13

 

Cloford

 

Jonathan

do

 

11

 

do

 

Keat

Daur

 

10

 

do

 

Fanny

do

 

 7

 

do

 

Rosenea

do

 

 5

 

do

 

Selina

do

 

 3

 

do

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

47 Postlebury Farm

Thomas CLARK

Head

M

44

Farmer of 90 acres emp 4 men

Som Bruton

 

Frances do

Wife

M

34

 

Nunney

 

Thomas do

Son

 

9

Scholar

Cloford

 

William do

Son

 

7

do

do

 

Fanny do

Daur

 

11

do

do

 

Frank do

Son

 

5

do

do

 

Elizabeth do

Daur

 

3

 

do

 

Ann do 

Mother 

W

75

 

North Brewham

 

Richard PARFITT

Servant

U

37

 

Marston Bigott

 

Clara DEW         

do

 

11

 

Wanstrow

 

Enumeration District 6B: Nunney (essentially Trudoxhill)

 

Enumerator Samuel RUSSELL

 

Folio 47/Page 1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1 Pyle Farm

Josiah CREES

Head

M

34

Farmer 151 acres, 4 lab, 1 boy

 

Witham Friary

 

Mary do.

Wife

M

34

 

 

Pilton

 

Josiah do.

Son

 

4

Scholar

 

Nunney

 

William G. do.

Son

 

2

 

 

do.

 

Mary E. do.

Daur

 

1

 

 

do.

 

Anne S. do.

Daur

 

3m

 

 

do.

 

Amelia ASHFORD

Servant

U

15

Nursemaid

 

West Camel

 

Fanny STICKLEN

Serv.

U

12

Dairymaid

 

Nunney

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4 Trudoxhill Street

Joseph WILMOTT

Head

M

21

Ag. Lab.

 

Cloford

 

Dorcas

Wife

M

20

 

 

Lydford

 

Mary

Daur

 

4m

 

 

Nunney

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5 Trudoxhill Street

Benjamin PARFITT

Head

M

45

Barm Dealer

 

Nunney

 

Mary do.

Wife

M

44

 

 

Cloford

 

William WILMOTT

Son in Law

U

23

Ag. Lab.

 

Wanstrow

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 47/Page 2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8 Trudoxhill Street

John AMES

Head

 W

79

Almsman (Farmer)

 

N.K.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9 Truddoxhill Street

Joseph HILLIER

Head

W

60

Ag. Lab.

 

Nunney

 

Uriah

Son

U

18

Boot & Shoemaker (Ap.)

 

do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12 Trudoxhill Street

John MAY

Head

M

38

Ag. Lab.

 

Witham Friary

 

Isabella

Wife

M

37

 

 

Nunney

 

John

Son

 

8

Scholar

 

Cloford

 

Frederic

Son

 

1

 

 

do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 48/Page 3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

15 White Hart Inn

Joseph CORNISH

Head

M

70

Inn Keeper

 

Nunney

 

Elizabeth

Wife

M

67

 

 

Mells

 

Sarah

Daur

U

27

 

 

Nunney

 

Sarah do.

Servant

U

34

General Servant

 

do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

16 Marston Road

Edmund EDWARDS

Head

M

51

Ag. Lab.

 

Witham Friary

 

Charlotte

Wife

M

48

do. Wife

Som

Maiden Bradley

 

Francis

Son

U

15

do.

 

Nunney

 

Albert do.

 

U

10

Scholar

 

do.

 

Amos do.

 

U

12

do.

 

do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

18 Marston Road

James EDWARDS

Head

M

37

Ag. Lab.

 

Witham Friary

 

Elizabeth

Wife

M

34

 

Somerset

[blank]

 

William

Son

U

11

Scholar

 

Nunney

 

Henry

Son

 

9

do.

 

do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

19 Marston Road

William CORNISH

Head

M

72

Agricultural Labourer

 

Nunney

 

Mary

Wife

M

76

 

 

Cloford

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 48/Page 4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

21 Marston Road

James MAY

Head

M

76

Almsman (Agricultural Labourer)

Witham Friary

 

 

Susan

Wife

M

67

 

 

do.

 

Ann

Daur

U

31

 Sempstress

 

Nunney

 

Charles

Grandson

 

7

Scholar

 

do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

22 Marston Road

Henry CORNISH

Head

M

67

Ag. Lab.

 

Nunney

 

Ann

Wife

M

68

 

 

do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

23 Marston Road

James JOYCE

Head

M

26

Ag. Lab.

 

Cloford

 

Sarah

Wife

M

27

 

 

Nunney

 

Elizabeth A. [?]

Daur

 

3

Scholar

 

do.

 

Alfred H.

Son

 

1

 

 

do.

 

Louisa

Daur

 

1m

 

 

do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

27 Marston Lane

Charles HODDINOTT

Head

M

43

Farmer of 24 acres

 

Nunney

 

Elizabeth do.

Wife

M

39

 

 

Brewham

 

Robert do.

Son

 

14

 

 

Nunney

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 49/Page 5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

29 Marston Lane

Jeremiah HILLIER

Head

M

65

Ag. Lab.

 

Witham Friary

 

Ann

Wife

M

55

 

 

Frome

 

Louisa JELLY

Daur in Law

U

18

House Maid (not of Place)

 

Buckland Denham

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 49/Page 6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

35 Marston Road

Alfred STICKLEN

Lodger

U

24

Ag. Lab.

 

Nunney

 

Charles do.

 

U

22

do.

 

do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 50/Page 8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

43 Crickett Farm

Simon HODDINOTT

Head

M

73

Retired Farmer

 

Witham Friary

 

Fanny do.

Wife

M

61

 

 

Nunney

 

Richard do.

Son

M

23

Farmer of 49 acres, emp. 1 lab, 1 boy

 

Nunney

 

Joanna do.

Sons Wife

M

22

 

Scotland

Edinburgh

 

Fanny A.M. do.

Sons Daur

 

1

 

 

Nunney

 

Lucy TROTMAN

Serv

U

18

General Serv.

 

Frome

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

46 Iron Mills Farm

George HODDINOTT

Head

M

34

Farmer of 84 acres, emp. 1 lab

 

Witham Friary

 

Eliza

Wife

M

42

 

 

Nunney

 

Lydia

Daur

 

4

 

 

do.

 

John

Son

 

2

 

 

do.

 

Fanny DUCK

Niece

 

14

Visitor

Berks

Chilton

 

Susan SILK

Serv.

U

16

Dairymaid

 

Nunney

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

47 Millards Hill

John PITMAN

Head

U

36

General Lab.

 

Marston Bigott

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 51/Page 9

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

49 Belle Vue Cottage

John ALLARD

Head

M

47

Farmer of 86 acres, emp. 1 lab

 

Frome

 

Sarah do.

Wife

M

46

 

 

Keinton

 

William A. do.

Son

U

17

Farmers Asst.

 

Nunney

 

Sarah do.

Daur

 

12

Scholar

 

do.

 

Isabella HUES

Serv.

U

15

General Serv.

 

Witham Friary

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 51/Page 10

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

55 Trudoxhill Street

Henry STICKLEN

Head

M

48

Ag. Lab.

 

Witham Friary

 

Martha do.

Wife

M

47

 

 

Frome

 

Oliver do.

Son

U

20

do.

 

Nunney

 

Job do.

Son

U

16

do.

 

do.

 

Lot do.

Son

 

11

Scholar

 

do.

 

Lydia STARR

Daur in Law

U

25

Sempstress

 

do.

 

John do.

Son in Law

U

15

Agricultural Labourer

 

do.

 

Henry do.

Son in Law

 

13

do. do.

 

do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

56 Trudoxhill Street

Henry HILLIER

Head

W

43

Mason

 

Nunney

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

57 Trudoxhill Street

Jonathan PARFITT

Head

M

55

Boot & Shoemaker

 

Nunney

 

Susan do.

Wife

M

47

 

 

Wincanton

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

58 Trudoxhill Street

Fanny PARFITT

Head

W

77

Farmer of 4 acres

Wilts

Maiden Bradley

 

Joseph do.

Son

U

57

Blacksmith

 

Nunney

 

John do.

Son

U

43

Idiot & Dumb

 

do.

 

John JELLY

Grandson

 

16

Mason

 

Frome

 

William SNELGROVE

Grandson

 

12

Scholar

Monmouthshire

Pontypool

 

Fanny JELLY

Granddaur

 

11

do.

 

Frome

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 52/Page 11

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

60 Trudoxhill Street

Edward HODDINOTT

Head

M

61

Farmer of 63 acres emp 2 lab, 2 boys

 

Beckington

 

Elizabeth do.

Wife

M

50

 

 

Rodden

 

Elizabeth do.

Niece

U

21

 

 

Frome

 

Ann RAWLINGS

Niece

 

11

Scholar

 

Babington

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

63 Trudoxhill Street

John NEWPORT

Head

M

83

Ag. Lab.

 

Marston Bigott

 

Martha do.

Wife

M

76

 

 

Nunney

 

John do.

Grandson

 

12

do.

 

do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 52/Page 12

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

67 West End

James JOYCE

Head

M

64

Ag. Lab.

 

Nunney

 

Hannah

Wife

M

62

 

 

do.

 

Sarah

Daur

U

15

Dairymaid (not of Place)

 

do.

 

Ellen

Granddaur.

 

8

Scholar

 

Frome

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

69 West End

Hugh CORNISH

Head

M

35

Ag. Lab.

 

Nunney

 

Mary A. do.

Wife

M

23

 

 

do.

 

Jane do.

Daur

 

1

 

 

do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

70 West End

Thomas CORNISH

Head

M

50

Ag. Lab.

 

Nunney

 

Mary A.

Wife

M

43

 

 

do.

 

John

Son

U

19

do.

 

do.

 

Samuel

Son

U

15

do.

 

do.

 

George

Son

U

11

do.

 

do.

 

Harry

Son

 

7

do.

 

do.

 

Tom

Son

 

4

Scholar

 

do.

 

Frederic

Son

 

1

 

 

do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

71 Trudoxhill Street

George JOYCE

Head

U

72

Retired Farmer

 

Nunney

 

Eliza

Sister

U

63

 

 

do.

 

Mary PICKFORD

do.

W

69

 

 

do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 53/Page 13

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

72 Trudoxhill Street

George STRIDE

Head

M

54

Wood Lab. & Grocer

 

Witham Friary

 

Lucy do.

Wife

M

54

 

 

Nunney

 

Lucy APPLEBY

Daur

M

33

Grocers Assistant

 

do.

 

Frederick A. STRIDE

Son

U

22

Wood Lab.

 

do.

 

Benjamin do.

Son

U

21

do.

 

do.

 

Archibald do.

Son

U

18

Ag. Lab.

 

do.

 

Isabella A. do.

Daur

 

12

 

 

do.

 

Enumeration District 7C: Nunney

 

Enumerator James WILLCOX

 

Folio 57/Page 1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1 Millhouse Farm

Joseph CROOM

Head

U

37

Farmer of 130 acres, emp. 5 men, 2 boys

 

Witham Friary

 

Hannah COLS

Housekeeper

U

48

Housekeeper

 

Mells

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Manner Farm

Henry HODDINOTT

Head

M

37

Farmer of 292 acres, emp. 9 men, 2 boys

 

Witham Friary

 

Emma do.

Wife

M

29

 

 

Cloford

 

Flora Augusta do.

Daur

U

5

Scholar

 

Ashwick

 

Henry do.

Son

U

3

 

 

Nunney

 

Edward do.

do.

U

1

 

 

do.

 

Leah ASHFORD

Servant

U

20

House servant

 

do.

 

Rose BRADDEN

do.

 

14

House-maid

 

do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 58/Page 3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12

Harriet HILLIER

Head

U

55

Almswoman

 

Nunney

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

16 Market Place

John STRIDE

Head

M

59

Agricultural Labourer

 

Evercreech

 

Charlotte

Wife

M

54

 

Somerset

Maiden Bradley

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 59/Page 5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

27 Nunney catch

Robert AIRES

Head

M

77

Cooper (Master)

Wilts

Westbury

 

Betty

Wife

M

65

 

Wilts

Crockerton

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 59/Page 5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

30 Nunney Catch

Charles MOON

Head

M

28

Agricultural Labourer

 

Laverton

 

Sarah Ann

Wife

M

26

 

 

Bath

 

Frederick

Son

 

6

Scholar

 

Woolforton

 

Felip George

Son

 

2

 

 

Nunney

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 60/Page 7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

40 Holwell

Arthur PARSONS

Head

W

38

Lime Burner & Haulier

Wilts

Donhed

 

Sarah

Mother

W

63

Housekeeper

Wilts

Sedghill

 

Mary Ann

Daur

U

7

Scholar

 

Nunney

 

Ellen Jane

do.

U

5

do.

 

do.

 

John CHAPPEL

Servant

U

17

Labourer

 

do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

41 Holwell

Edward HILLIER

Head

M

36

Mason (Journeyman)

 

Nunney

 

Eliza do.

Wife

M

40

 

 

Witham Friary

 

Mary Clary do.

Daur

 

10m

 

 

Nunney

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 61/Page 9

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

56 Holwell

Mary Ann PARFITT

Head

W

60

Alms Woman

 

Great Elm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 61/Page 10

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

59 Holwell

James BALL

Head

M

70

Alms Woman [ditto of previous entry]

 

Nunney

 

Elizabeth

Wife

M

62

do.

 

Nunney

 

William BURDGE

Lodger

U

7

do. [!]

 

do.

 

Robird WILLIAMS

do.

W

60

Ag. Lab.

 

do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

60 Ivey Houses

John NOKES

Head

M

43

Ag. Lab.

 

Leighton [deleted replaced by Nunney]

 

Mary

Wife

M

40

 

 

Nunney

 

Ann

Daur

U

15

Farm Servant [Ag. Lab.]

 

do.

 

Maria

do.

U

13

 

 

do.

 

George

Son

U

10

Ag. Lab.

 

do.

 

William

do.

U

8

do.

 

do.

 

James

do.

U

6

do. [!]

 

do.

 

Hannah [female]

do. [!]

U

4

Scholar

 

do.

 

Mary

do.

do.

2

do.

 

do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 61/Page 11

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

64 West Down

John HILLIER

Head

M

37

Farm Lab.

 

Nunney

 

Sarah

Wife

M

36

 

 

Wincanton

 

William

Son

U

14

do.

 

Nunney

 

Thomas

do.

U

14

Scholar

 

do.

 

Martha

Daur

U

12

do.

 

do.

 

daniel

Son

U

9

do.

 

do.

 

Emely

Daur

U

6

do.

 

do.

 

Elizabeth

do.

U

1

 

 

do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 62/Page 14

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

76 Somerset Lodge

[no Head?]

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Morgan DAURES

Nephew

U

16

Scholar

Caermarthensh.

Llandonant

 

Ann WHITE

Servant

U

23

House Maid

Wilts

Maiden Bradley

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

80 Horn Street

William HILLIER

Head

M

35

Huntsmin

 

Nunney

 

Elizabeth do.

Wife

M

30

 

 

do.

 

Augusta do.

Daur

 

8

Scholar

 

do.

 

Charls do.

Son

 

6

do.

 

do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

81 Horn Street

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Post Office

[no Head]

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Betty VICKARY

Wife

M

73

Post Office (Keeper)

 

Shepton Mallit

 

Emily HILLIER

Granddaur

U

10

Scholar

 

Nunney

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 63/Page 15

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Grosers Shop

Jacob MOON

Head

M

57

Groser & Baker

 

Nunney

 

Rhoda do.

Wife

M

51

 

 

do.

 

Jane Ann do.

Daur

U

16

Grosers Asistent

 

do.

 

Charles STELMAN

Grand Son

 

4

Scholar

 

do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 63/Page 16

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

87 Horn Street

William HILLIER

Head

M

30

Meason Master emp. 1 man, 1 boy

 

Nunney

 

Elizabeth do.

Wife

M

32

 

 

Nunney

 

Frank do.

Son

U

6

Scholar

 

 do.

 

Lavenea do.

Daur

 

3

do.

 

do.

 

Nemieah do.

Son

 

1

 

 

do.

 

Charls HOLLEY

Indoor Aprentice

U

19

Mason - Journeyman

 

do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

89 Horn Street

Mary OFFERANCE

Head

M

56

Alms Woman

 

Nunney

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

90 Horn Street

George JOYCE

Head

M

51

Ag. Lab.

 

Nunney

 

Barber

Wife

M

44

 

 

do.

 

Sophia

Daur

U

19

House Servent

 

Frome

 

Charls

Son

U

18

Ag. Lab.

 

Nunney

 

Mathew

do.

U

16

do.

 

do.

 

Elizabeth

Daur

U

6

 

 

do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

93 Horn Street

Betsey BURDGE

Head

W

31

Neddle Woman

 

Nunney

 

Joseph

Son

 

8

Scholar

 

do.

 

Mary Ann

Daur

 

3

do.

 

do.

 

Solamin HILLIER

Lodger

U

28

Agricultural Labourer

 

do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 64/Page 17

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

98 Horn Street

William CANDY

Head

M

51

Hurdle Maker

 

Elm

 

Mary do.

Wife

M

50

 

 

Leigh on Mendip

 

William do.

Son

U

12

do.

 

Elm

 

Theophlis do.

Son

U

9

Scholar

 

do.

 

Lucy do.

Daur

 

9

do.

 

do.

 

Emma do.

Daur

U

6

do.

 

Whatley

 

Sophia do.

Daur

U

1

 

 

do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

99 Horn Street

Felix HERRINGTON

Head

M

27

Carter

Somerset

Kilmington

 

Mary Ann

Wife

M

20

 

 

Nunney

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 64/Page 18

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

104 Horn Street, Bell Houses

Levi JOYCE

Head

M

57

Farm Labourer

 

Nunney

 

William

Son

U

18

do.

 

do.

 

Elizabeth NEEDS

House Kpr

W

62

House Keeper

 

Holcombe

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

105 Horn Street

Joseph HILLIER

Head

W

70

Woodward

 

Nunney

 

Frederick

Son

U

32

Farm Labourer

 

do.

 

Sophia

Daur

U

40

Housekeeper

 

do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 65/Page 19

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

109 Horn Street

Richard HILLIER

Head

M

32

Edge Tool Grinder

 

Nunney

 

Jane

Wife

M

23

 

 

Frome

 

Elizabeth

Daur

 

3

Scholar

 

Nunney

 

Mary Jane

do.

 

1

 

 

do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

111 Horn Street

Eliza JOYCE

Head

W

53

Char Woman

 

Nunney

 

Daniel

Son

U

27

Taylor - Master

 

do.

 

Seward

do.

U

23

Edge Tool Grinder

 

do.

 

Clara

Daur

U

15

At House [deleted]

 

do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

113 Horn Street

Elizabeth ASHFORD

Head

W

55

Shoe Binder

 

Penselwood

 

Henry do.

Son

U

18

Shoe makers Aprentice

 

Nunney

 

Rhoda do.

Daur

U

11

Scholar

 

do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 65/Page 20

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

116 Horn Street

Mary HILLIER

Head

W

41

Char Woman

 

Keynsham

 

Ellin

Daur

U

15

Farm Servant [deleted replaced by Ag. Lab.]

 

Nunney

 

John

Son

U

12

Scholar

 

Nunney

 

Harriet

Daur

U

7

do.

 

do.

 

William

Son

 

2

 

 

do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

120 Horn Street

Emanuel ASHFORD

Head

M

24

Shoe Maker Journeyman

 

Nunney

 

Ann do.

Wife

M

20

 

 

do.

 

Augusta do.

Daur

 

7m

 

 

do.

 

Enumeration District 8C: Nunney

 

Enumerator Joshua ADAMS

 

Folio 69/ Page 1

 

 

 

 

 

 

1 Coombe Mill, Iron Mills

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Alfred MOON

Head

M

41

Foreman at Iron Mills

Nunney

 

Mary

Wife

M

42

do

 

 

Elizabeth J.

Daur

U

18

Boot & Shoe Binder

do

 

Edwin A.

Son

 

4

do

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 70/ Page 4

 

 

 

 

 

 

17 Church St

Joseph COLES

Head

M

57

Domestic Gardner

Marston

 

Sarah

Wife

M

58

 

Nunney

 

Mary A.

Gran Daur

 

9

Scholar

do

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

20 Church St

Benjamin JOYCE

Head

M

45

Edge Tool Maker

Nunney

 

Patience

Wife

M

52

do

 

 

Alicia

Daur

U

20

Grocer

do

 

Joseph

Son

U

18

Carpenter & Wheelwright (Ap)

do

 

Clara

Daur

 

16

Boot & Shoe Binder

do

 

Charles

Son

 

13

Edge Tool Finisher

do

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 71/ Page 5

 

 

 

 

 

 

28 Church St "George Inn"

Hannah BULE

Head

W

59

Inn Keeper

Witham Friary

 

Jane WYKES

Niece

U

18

Barmaid

East Pennard

 

Benjamin CORNISH

Serv

U

52

Ostler

Nunny

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 71/ Page 6

 

 

 

 

 

 

33 High St

Moses HILLIER

Head

M

60

Mason J

Nunney

 

Lydia Lou.

Wife

M

59

 

do

 

Rhoda

Daur

U

19

 

do

 

Albert

Son

U

16

Mason

do

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 72/ Page 8

 

 

 

 

 

 

44 High St

Joshua MOON

Head

M

67

Blacksmith - Druggist

Cloford

 

Jane

Wife

M

68

 

Nunney

 

Emanuel

Son

U

28

 Blacksmith's Son

do

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 73/ Page 9

 

 

 

 

 

 

50 High Street

Alfred HILLIAR

Head

M

25

Grinder at Edge Tool Manufac.

Nunney

 

Mary

Wife

M

22

 

Marston

 

Emma

Daur

 

1

 

Nunney

 

Jane CROUCH

Visitor

U

23

Servant

Wilts Horningsham

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

52 High Street

Henry HILLIER

Head

M

30

Carter

Nunney

 

Mahala

Wife

M

25

 

Cloford

 

Caroline

Daur

 

2

 

Nunney

 

James Hy

 Son

 

8 mo

do

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 73/ Page 10

 

 

 

 

 

 

58 Ridgeway, "Mount Pleasant"

James HILLIER

Head

M

28

Stone Mason Master

Nunney

 

Sarah

Wife

M

35

 

Whatley

 

Louisa Car.

Daur

 

2

 

Nunney

Folio 74/ Page 11

Edwin Nic.

Son

 

10 mo

 

do

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 74/ Page 12

 

 

 

 

 

 

66 Ridgeway

Richard CORNISH

Head

M

27

Woodman

Whatley

 

Sarah

Wife

M

28

 

Nunney

 

Emily J.

Daur

 

3

 

do

 

Fanny M.

Daur

 

1 mo

 

do

67 Ridgeway

Thomas HILLIER

Head

W

76

Stone Mason Master

Nunney

 

Dilleriffie

Daur

U

31

Housekeeper

do

 

Thomas

Grandson

 

11

Scholar

do

 

Charlotte

Grand daur

 

5

do

Devon Exeter

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 75/ Page 13

 

 

 

 

 

 

72 Ridgeway

Isaac SILK

Head

W

36

Ag Lab

Nunney

 

William

Son

 

8

do

 

 

Sarah

Daur

 

6

do

 

 

Louisa

Daur

 

4

do

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 75/ Page 14

 

 

 

 

 

 

77 Frome Road 1 Building [being built?]

Matthew CORNISH

Head

M

34

Timber Dealer employ'g 5 men, 2 boys

Mells

 

Orpah

Wife

M

29

 

Nunney

 

William

Son

 

2

 

do

 

Mary

Daur

 

4 mo

 

do

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 76/ Page 15

 

 

 

 

 

 

90

John HILLIER

Head

W

79

Shepherd

Nunney

 

Maria SEVIOUR

Daur

W

41

Housekeeper

do

 

Jane FORD

Grand Daur

 

8

Scholar

Wilts Berkley

 

Enumeration District 9B: Whatley, Great Elm, Chantry, Little Elm, Deadwoman, Bull's Green, etc.,

 

Enumerator George MORGAN

 

Folio 81/ Page 4

 

 

 

 

 

 

20 Dead Woman

George BROWN

Head

M

26

Ag Lab

Upton Scudamore

 

Jane

Wife

M

25

 

Mells

 

James

Son

 

1 mo

 

Whatley

 

William

Brother

U

15

Ag Lab

Upton Scudamore

 

Emma SHORT

Nurse

U

22

Monthly Nurse

Mells

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 82/ Page 5

 

 

 

 

 

 

23 Dead Woman

James CANDY

Head

 

 

[to be checked]

Great Elm

 

Jane

Wife

M

48

 

Downhead

 

Ellen

Daur

 

12

Scholar

Whatley

 

Charles

Son

 

9

do

do

 

Martha

Daur

 

6

do

do

 

Samuel

Father

W

75

Ag Lab

Doulting

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 84/ Page 9

 

 

 

 

 

 

32 Whatley, Chantry School

Mary A. CANDY

Servant [deleted]

U

16

Industrial Scholar

Whatley

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 85/ Page 12

 

 

 

 

 

 

49 Whatley, Chantry School

[repeat of the above entry without "Servant"]