Extracts from the 1861 Census for Frome Sub-District Enumeration Districts 6-9 (St Johnís)

 

Kindly transcribed by Michael Sprackling, August 2002

 

ďThese are selective extracts.. I am abbreviating somewhat by generally showing surname only where it differs from the one immediately preceding and county of birth only where it is other than Somerset. Any entry in [ ] represents what appears to have been inserted at a later date but [deleted] is my observation.Ē

 

The Enumeration District descriptions are taken from the 1871 census (DS)

 

Enumeration District 6 (RG9/1654)

 

All that part of the Parish of Frome which comprises all houses on the South East side of Long Row and Fountain Lane, Whittox Lane, including Sun Street and Yeomans Yard, Catherine Street, High Street, that part of the East side of Badcox Lane from the Ship Inn inclusive to the West end of Long Row, including Morgans Lane

 

Folio 96/Page 3

 

 

 

 

 

 

13 Catherine St No. 12

Elizabeth RAWLINGS

Head

M

47

Register China Dealer employing 3 men & 5 boys sorting rags

Frome

 

Samuel

Son

U

20

Travelling China & Rug Dealer

Frome

 

Edward

Son

 

13

Scholar

do.

 

Daniel

Son

 

13

 

do.

 

John

Visitor

U

38

Pawn Broker

do.

 

Sarah PARFITT

Servt

U

14

House Servant

do.

14 Catherine St No. 13

Edward MOON

Head

M

52

 

 

 

Elizabeth

Wife

M

53

Frome

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 97/Page 6

 

 

 

 

 

 

32 Catherine St No.32 Sun Inn

William HARDING

Head

M

56

Inn Keeper, Sun Inn

Hants Winchester

 

& family

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 98/Page 7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Elizabeth EYRES

Servt.

U

22

House Servt

Wilts Westbury

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 99/Page 10

 

 

 

 

 

 

46 Badcox

John WHITE

Head

M

37

Master Tailor Employing 2 apprentices

Frome

 

Eliza

Wife

M

42

Laundress

do.

 

John

Son

 

12

Scholar

do.

 

Eliza

Daur

 

7

do.

do.

 

Rhoda

Daur

 

5

do.

do.

 

Edward

Son

 

2

do.

do.

 

Sophia

Daur

 

3

do.

do.

 

Elizabeth CORNISH

Mother in Law

W

76

Formerly Laundress

do.

 

Maria HAINES

Servt

 

15

House Servt

Wilts Warminster

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 102/Page 15

 

 

 

 

 

 

74 No. 16 High St

Elijah TUCKER

Head

M

26

General Carrier

Frome

 

Sarah Ann

Wife

M

26

 

do.

 

Emily Rosa

Daur

 

3

 

do.

 

Alice

Daur

 

18 mth

 

do.

 

Ellen Philip HILLIER

Servt [female]

U

16

House Servant

Nunney

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 102/Page 16

 

 

 

 

 

 

79 No. 21 High St

Job POPE

Head

M

36

Wire Worker

Frome

 

Hannah

Wife

M

36

 

do.

 

Elizabeth

Daur

 

13

Spiler at Cloth Factory

Frome

 

Albert

Son

 

9

Scholar

do.

 

Job

Son

 

8

do.

do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 103/Page 18

 

 

 

 

 

 

97 Fountain Lane

Lamb & Fountain

Richard BAILEY

Head

M

65

Maltster & Innkeeper

Batcombe

 

Elizabeth

Wife

M

62

 

East Cranmore

 

Sarah WHITE

Servt

W

36

Bar Woman

Stapleton

 

Elizh KEMPTON

Servt

U

50

House Servt

Beckington

 

Thos. WATTS

Servt

U

22

do.

Corsley

 

Willm PARFITT

Servt

U

21

do.

do.

 

Walter NOTTY[?]

Servt

W

30

do.

Hants Upper Shurborne

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 104/Page 19

 

 

 

 

 

 

101 Fountain Lane

Samuel EYRES

Head

M

35

Journeyman Shoemaker & Master Baker

Croscombe

 

Sarah

Wife

M

37

Assist at Baking

Wilts Westbury

 

Thomas

Son

 

7

Scholar

Frome

 

James

Son

 

5

do.

do.

 

Willm

Son

 

3

do.

do.

102 Fountain Lane

William CANDY

Head

M

70

Stone Mason Journeyman

Limpley Stoke

 

Elizabeth

Wife

M

45

Cloth Spiller

Yorks Halifax

 

James COLLINS

 

 

 

 

Rodden

 

Jane MARK

 

 

 

 

Glos Shirley

 

Mary do.

 

 

 

 

do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 106/Page 23

 

 

 

 

 

 

122 No. 12 Chapel St

John EYRES

Head

M

42

Porter to Auctioneer

Frome

 

Elizabeth

Wife

M

40

 

do.

 

Elizh

Daur

U

16

Scholar

do.

 

Emma

Daur

U

12

do.

do.

 

Arthur

Son

U

9

do.

do.

 

Lucy

Daur

U

7

do.

do.

 

Thomas

Son

U

5

do.

do.

 

Susan

Daur

U

3

do.

do.

 

Mary

Daur

U

1

do.

do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 108/Page 28

 

 

 

 

 

 

149 Sun Street

Joseph AYRES

Head

W

70

Journeyman Cardmaker at Gregory HAWKINS [Woollen]

Frome

 

Willm

Son

U

31

Baker Journ.

Frome

 

George

Son

U

28

Hawker

do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 109/Page 30

 

 

 

 

 

 

160 Sun Street

Elizabeth ALLWOOD

Wife

M

38

Laundress employing 4 girls

Wilts Trowbridge

 

George

Son

U

18

[Appr.] Work at Cockeys Foundry

do.

 

Harriett

Daur

U

13

Employ at Works Cloth Factory

do.

 

Eliza

Daur

U

11

Scholar

do.

 

Emily

Daur

U

9

do.

do.

 

John

Son

U

6

do.

Frome

 

Mary Ann

Daur

U

4

do.

do.

 

The only NEWPORT in the 1861 Census Surname Index to Persons on Ships at Sea or in Port is:

 

"Melpomene"

Rueben NEWPORT

Single

34

Private R[oyal] M[arines]

Sparkford Castle Cary

 

He is said to be "single", so I don't know if he is her husband.

Also this would appear to be him in the 1881 Census with another wife:

 

RG11/2395

Castle Cary

Folio 74/ Page 2

Fox & Hounds Inn

Reuben NEWPORT

Head

M

51

Inn Keeper

Sparkford

 

Eliza NEWPORT

Wife

M

47

Inn Keeperís Wife

Wanstrow

 

Enumeration District 7

 

Folio 4/Page 2

 

 

 

 

 

 

12 Wine Street

Martha HALLIETT [?]

Lodger

U

22

Tailoress

Marston

 

Francis Chas

Son

 

19 mth

 

Frome

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

15 Wine Street

Edward PARFITT

Head

M

74

Gardeners Labourer

Frome

 

Sarah

Wife

M

74

 

Shepton Mallet

16 Wine Street

James HILLIER

Head

M

42

Masons Labourer

Lullington

 

Roda

Wife

M

44

Silk Weaver

Frome

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 5/Page 3

 

 

 

 

 

 

20 Wine Street

Elizabeth ASHFORD

Head

W

50

House Keeper

Dorset Sherborne

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 6/Page 6

 

 

 

 

 

 

40 South Parade

Eliza Mary STILES

Head

U

56

Fundholder

Frome

 

Mary Lydia

Niece

U

22

 

Surrey Christchurch Southwark

 

Susannah HAYARD

Servant

U

35

House Servant

Frome

 

Elizabeth AYRES

Servant

U

16

†do.

†do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 8/Page 10

 

 

 

 

 

 

60a Humphries Barton

Joseph Napoleon BALL

Lodger

W

48

Stone Mason Journeyman

Spain, British Subject

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 13/Page 20

 

 

 

 

 

 

107 St Catherines Hill, Castle Inn Marston [Parish]

Francis KNIGHT & family

Head

M

25

Victualler employing 2 men

Frome

 

Lucy JOYCE

Servant

U

20

General Servant

Nunny

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 14/Page 22

 

 

 

 

 

 

117 Cork Street

James E. GILMORE & family

Head

W

51

Draper Master employing 4 young men, 4 ladys

Bridgewater

 

Francis [male] HODDINOTT

Assistant

U

22

Drapers Assistant

Frome

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 17/Page 22

 

 

 

 

 

 

142 Bath Street

Arundel [female] ROSSITER

Head

W

61

Fund holder

Salop Shrewsbury

 

Arundel

Daur

U

35

Governess

Frome

143 Bath Street

John HAGLEY

Head

M

61

Cloth Dealer & Register of Births & Deaths

Frome

 

Mary

Wife

M

74

 

Bruton

 

Frances Maria BOWDEN

Niece

U

37

 

St Pauls Bristol

 

Martha SNELGROVE

Servant

U

18

General Servant

South Wales Pontypool

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 17/Page 28

 

 

 

 

 

 

145 Gentle Street

Thomas BUTCHER & family

Head

M

69

Tailor Journeyman

Wilts Crockerton

 

Jane HUGHES

Servant

 

13

General Servant

Wilts Witham

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 19/Page 32

 

 

 

 

 

 

172 Back Lane

Thomas PARFITT

Head

W

46

Brewer employing 1 man

Shepton Mallet

 

Allan

Son

 

14

Scholar

Hants Easton

 

Isabel A.

Daur

 

12

†do.

†do.

 

Jane NEALE

Governess

U

25

Governess

Wilts Salisbury

 

Fanny DEACON

Servant

 

19

General Servant

Frome

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 21/Page 35

 

 

 

 

 

 

189 Palmer Street

George BAINTON

Head

M

44

Master Tailor employing 1 man

Wilts Corsley

 

Mary

Wife

M

48

 

†do. Zeals

 

Richard Henry

Son

 

16

Pupil Teacher

†do. Corsley

 

William F. FOX

Visitor

 

14

Shoe Maker

Dorset Gillingham

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

192 Palmer Street

Sarah STICKLER

Head

U

35

House Keeper

Frome

 

Charlotte

Sister

U

27

Milliner & Dressmaker

†do.

 

Francis Miles [?] do.

Nephew

 

14

Scholar

Bath

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

196 Palmer Street

Ann WILCOX

Head

M

40

Husband absent on business Fund Holder

Frome

 

Mary Anne ALWOOD

Mother

W

73

†do.

†do.

Folio 21/Page 36

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

John

Brother

U

28

Tailor Journeyman

†do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 22/Page 38

 

 

 

 

 

 

213 Paul Street

James NEWPORT

Head

M

41

Cabinet Maker employing 2 apprentices

Frome

 

Martha

Wife

M

42

 

†do.

 

Fanny

Daur

 

12

Scholar

†do.

 

Emily

Daur

 

10

†do.

†do.

 

Arthur

Son

 

8

†do.

†do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

215 Paul Street

Elizabeth ALLARD

 

 

13

Scholar at Seminary

Great Elm

 

Eliza Jane SINGER

 

 

13

†do.

North Brewham

 

Jane CREES

 

 

13

†do.

Marston

Folio 23/Page 39

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Elizabeth A. CREES

 

 

7

†do.

Frome

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

219 Paul Street

Anna EDWARDS

Servant

W

68

Nurse &c

Wilts Chapmanslade

 

Enumeration District 8

 

Folio 28/Page 2

 

 

 

 

 

 

7 Market Place

George GOULD

Head

W

54

Baker & Grocer

Camerton

 

Catherine

Wife

U

17

Scolar

Frome

 

Mary Ann NEWPORT

Servt

U

24

House Keeper

†do.

 

Ellen

Servt

U

16

House Maid

†do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 29/Page 3

 

 

 

 

 

 

11 Market Place

Hugh M. TURK

Boarder

U

20

Drapers Assistant

Scotland Ayrshire

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 31/Page 7

 

 

 

 

 

 

24 Bridge

Tabitha AYLESBURY

Servant

U

16

General Servant

Wilts Corsley

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 31/Page 8

 

 

 

 

 

 

32 Justice Lane

Eliza BABER

Head

W

58

Invalid

Wilts Calne

 

Isabella ALLWOOD

Niece

U

33

Straw Bonnet Maker

Frome

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 34/Page 14

 

 

 

 

 

 

73 North Parade

Mary STEVENS

Head

U

27

Milliner

Frome

 

Annie KEE [?]

Boarder

U

21

Apprentice Milliner

London

 

Elizabeth MAY

Boarder

U

16

†do.

Kilmersdon

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 35/Page 16

 

 

 

 

 

 

78 Pilly Vale

Frederick Parfit BOWN

Head

M

36

Builder employing 36 men & 4 boys Owner of W. [?] BOWN & Sons

Frome

 

Anne

Wife

M

28

Builders Wife

Somerton

 

Frederick William

Son

U

5

Builders Son

Frome

 

Mary Louisa

Daur

U

3

Builders Daur

†do.

 

Selina Jane

Daur

U

3 mth

†do.

†do.

 

Mary Jane Elizabeth NEWPORT

Servt

U

15

House Servant

Dorset Bourton

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 36/Page 7

 

 

 

 

 

 

89 Pilly Vale

Mary Ann DAVIS

Head

W

78

Landed Proprietor

Middx London

 

Charles HOLLOWAY

Son

U

57

Indoor Servant

Wilts Warminster

 

Lucy MAIDMENT

Servant

U

60

Cook

†do. East Knoyle

 

Lucy Ann do.

Servant

U

20

House Maid

†do. Fonthill Gifford

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

92 Alms House

Emily Jane BAINTON

Servt

U

19

Domestic Servt

Frome

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 38/Page 22

 

 

 

 

 

 

115 King Street

Emma Jane AYRES

Servant

U

12

Nurse Maid

Frome

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 39/Page 23

 

 

 

 

 

 

118 King Street

Anne MAIDMENT

Head

U

56

Dress Maker

Wilts East Knoyle

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 39/Page 24

 

 

 

 

 

 

126 King Street

Adam AYERS

Head

M

43

Dealer Marine [?]Stone

Wilts Send

 

Anne

Wife

M

49

Dealers Wife

Nunney

 

Albert

Son

U

19

Labourer Genl

Frome

 

Alice Mary

Daur

U

17

Dress Maker

†do.

 

Alfred

Son

U

16

 

†do.

 

Emily

Daur

U

15

Scholar

†do.

 

Oliver

Son

U

10

†do.

†do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 40/Page 26

 

 

 

 

 

 

136 Church Street

Sarah VATERS

Head

W

66

Baker & Grocer

Frome

 

Martha

Daur

U

31

†do. Daur

†do.

 

Mary BOWN

Daur

M

31

 

†do.

 

Benjamin do.

Son in Law

M

38

Baker & Grocers Assistant

Cranmore

 

William Henry BOWN

Grandson

U

2

 

Frome

 

Florence Augusta

Grand Daur

U

11 mth

 

†do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 42/Page 30

 

 

 

 

 

 

162 Cheap Street

Mary CANDY

Head

W

81

Game Seller

Frome

 

Emma

Daur

U

36

†do. Daur

†do.

 

George Houston CANDY

Son

U

41

Stationers Porter

Frome

 

Mary Ann BUTTON

Niece

U

20

Dress Maker

†do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 43/Page 32

 

 

 

 

 

 

168 Cheap Street

Richard James AMES

Head

M

49

Pawn Broker

Middx Lower Haliford

 

Sarah Ann

Wife

M

52

†do. Wife

Soms Lin[?]shford

 

Thomas Bailey VINCENT

Nephew

U

22

Watch maker Journ.

Frome

 

John

Nephew

U

20

Assistant

†do.

 

Elizabeth

Niece

U

16

†do.

 

 

Richard DIXON

Nephew

U

15

Shop Boy

Soms Lin[?]shford

 

Enumeration District 9

 

Folio 49/Page 3

 

 

 

 

 

 

10 Vicarage Street, The Vicarage

William J.E. BENNETT & family

Head

M

56

Vicar of Frome Selwood

Nova Scotia Halifax

 

Lydia NEWPORT

Servant

U

28

Cook

Nunney

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 49/Page 4

 

 

 

 

 

 

27 Vicarage Street

Hannah M. ALLARD

Head

W

50

Grocer & Baker

Nunney

 

George BATCHELOR

Son in Law

M

25

Carpenter Journeyman

Frome

 

Emma

Daur

M

20

Dressmaker

†do.

 

Amelia A.

Granddaughter

 

7 mth

 

†do.

Folio 50/Page 5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hannah M. JAMES

Visitor

W

30

Dressmaker

†do.

 

Emely S.

Visitor

U

8

Scholar

†do.

 

Louisa M.

Visitor

 

1

 

Glos Stroud

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 51/Page 7

 

 

 

 

 

 

45 Vicarage Street

John SINKINS

Head

 

M

23

Labourer as Stone Mason

Frome

 

Mary Ann

Wife

M

25

Labourers Wife

†do.

 

Louisa

Daur

 

2

Laborers daur

Nunny

 

Ann EDWARDS

Grandmother

W

79

late labourers wife

†do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 51/Page 8

 

 

 

 

 

 

49 Portway

William H. LINDSEY & family

Head†††††††††

M

43

Railway Station Master

Northampton

 

Selina CANDY

Servant

U

17

Servant

Little Elm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 52/Page 10

 

 

 

 

 

 

61 Portway

Mary EDWARDS

Head†††††††††††††

W

63

Greengrocer

Rodden

 

Jane

Daur

U

28

Silk Weaver

Frome

 

Oliver

Son

U

21

Coachmans Servant

Frome

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 53/Page 11

 

 

 

 

 

 

67 Portway

Thomas PILDITCH & family

Head

 

M

56

Ironmaster Coal Merchant

Devon Plymouth

 

Ruth JOYCE

Servant

U

19

Housemaid

Nunney

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 54/Page 14

 

 

 

 

 

 

84 Lox Lane

William STICKLER

Head††††††††††

M

33

Coal Dealer

Frome

 

Mary

Wife

M

30

Laundress

†do.

 

William

Son

 

1

 

†do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 58/Page 21

 

 

 

 

 

 

127 Vincents Terrace

Elizabeth POBJOY

Head†††††††††

W

55

Laundress

Leigh on Mendip

 

William

Son

U

23

Shoemaker Journeyman

Frome

 

Elizabeth

Daur

U

21

Laundress

†do.

 

Isabella

Daur

U

18

Shoe Binder

†do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 61/Page 27

 

 

 

 

 

 

162 Behind Town

Henry BEAUCHAMP

Head

M

38

Grocer & Corn Dealer

Frome

 

Elizabeth

Wife

M

29

†do. Wife

†do.

 

Albert H.

Son

 

1

†do. Son

†do.

 

Florence M.

Daur

 

1 mth

†do. Daur

†do.

 

Elizabeth WOOLLEY

Servt

W

60

Nurse

Road

 

Louisa PALMER

Servt

U

19

Servant

Frome

 

Henry HARVEY

Servt

U

17

†do.

†do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 61/Page 27

 

 

 

 

 

 

164 Behind Town

Henry NEWPORT

Head†††††††††

M

86

Retired Hay dealer

Nunney

 

Elizabeth

Wife

M

66

†do. wife

Whatley

 

Isabella

Daur

U

26

†do. daur

Frome

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 63/Page 31

 

 

 

 

 

 

186 Vicarage Hope

Charlotte PIKE

Head

W

60

Charwoman

Frome

 

Matilda

Daur

U

35

Silk Weaver

†do.

 

Edward

Son

U

17

Bakers Assistant

†do.

 

William YERBURY

Grandson

 

5

Scholar

†do.