Extracts from the 1861 Census, Frome Sub-District Enumeration Districts 1-5 (Holy Trinity)

 

Kindly transcribed by Michael Sprackling, August 2002

 

“These are selective extracts.. I am abbreviating somewhat by generally showing surname only where it differs from the one immediately preceding and county of birth only where it is other than Somerset. Any entry in [ ] represents what appears to have been inserted at a later date but [deleted] is my observation.”

 

The Enumeration District descriptions are taken from the 1871 census (DS)

 

Enumeration District 1 (RG9/1654)

 

Enumerator John SALTRY

 

Folio 3/Page 1

 

 

 

 

 

 

1 Welsh Mill Lane

John AYLSBURY

Head

M

55

Fuller Journ.

Beckington

 

Hannah

Wife

M

40

Laundress

Frome

 

Matilda

Daur

 

31

Dress Maker

Beckington

 

Sarah

Daur

 

28

do.

do.

 

Charles COMBS

Son in Law

U

27

Cord Wainer Journ.

Frome

 

Jane

Daur in Law

U

15

Servant

do.

 

Ann

Daur in Law

U

13

Scholar

do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 5/Page 5

 

 

 

 

 

 

26 Welsh Mill Lane

William PARFITT

Head

M

40

Ag Lab

Shepton Mallet

 

Elizabeth

Wife

M

45

Burler in Woollen Factory

Frome

 

Oliver

Son

 

15

Scholar

do.

 

Sophia

Daur

 

12

do.

do.

 

Sarah

Daur in Law

 

16

Piecer in Woollen Factory

do.

 

Mary A. YERBURY

Lodger

M

21

Woollen Factory Worker

do.

Folio 5/Page 6

 

 

 

 

 

 

26

Ann

Daur

 

2

 

do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

29

Ann NEWPORT

Head

W

54

Landed Proprietor

Frome

 

Mary A.

Daur

U

23

 

do.

 

Elizabeth

Daur

U

20

 

do.

 

Mary COOKE

Sister

U

60

do.

do.

30 Dye House Close Lane

John NEWPORT

Head

M

50

Master Cord Wainer

Frome

 

Elizabeth

Wife

M

48

 

Beckington

 

Mary A.J.

Daur

U

18

Dress Maker

Frome

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

33

James STICKLER

Head

M

48

Journ. Cord Wainer

Witham Friary

 

Caroline

Wife

M

29

Nurse (Domestic)

Frome

 

James

Son

 

6

Attending School

do.

 

Emily

Daur

 

10

do.

do.

 

Eliza

Daur

 

8

Scholar

do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 7/Page 9

 

 

 

 

 

 

58 Duke Street

Sarah JOYCE

Lodger

M

25

Woollen Factory Worker

Lullington

 

Charles

Son of do.

 

2

Attending Day School

Frome

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

65 Square

Henry CANDY

Head

M

50

Coal Hauler

Frome

 

Jane

Wife

M

30

House Keeper

Lullington

 

Henry

Son

 

4

Scholar

Frome

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio9/Page 14

 

 

 

 

 

 

90 Mint

William NEWPORT

Head

M

40

Butcher Journ.

Frome

 

Mercy

Wife

M

34

Domestic Work

Wilts Westbury

 

Thomas

Son

12

 

Scholar

Frome

 

Elizabeth

Daur

9

 

do.

do.

 

Elizabeth HAYWARD

Boarder

U

20

Woollen Weaver

Wilts Westbury

 

Walter

Son

 

3

Scholar

Frome

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 11/Page 18

 

 

 

 

 

 

110 Peters Street

Ruben BEAUCHAMP

Head

M

52

Wool Spinner

Frome

 

Sarah

Wife

M

51

Laundress

do.

 

Alfred

Son

U

20

Wine Drawer Journ.

do.

 

Frank

Son

 

17

Fitter

do.

 

Andrew

Son

 

12

Boot & Shoe Maker's Boy

do.

 

Albert

Son

 

9

Scholar

do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 12/Page 20

 

 

 

 

 

 

123 Kettle Alley

Mary ACKRIDGE

Head

W

77

Formerly House Keeper

Hants Andover

 

Ann CANDY

Boarder

W

88

 

Ireland

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 13/Page 22

 

 

 

 

 

 

136 Trooper Street

James BEACHAM

Head

M

38

Master Mason

Frome

 

Rodah

Wife

M

40

House Keeper

do.

 

John

Son

U

20

Journ. Mason

do.

 

Sarah

Daur

U

17

Silk Weaver

do.

 

Alfred

Son

 

14

Mason's Labourer

do.

 

Samuel

Son

 

11

Scholar

do.

 

Frank

Son

 

4

do.

do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 14/Page 23

 

 

 

 

 

 

140 Trooper Street

John AYRES

Head

M

33

Plasterer Journeyman

Frome

 

Clara W.

Wife

M

32

Dress Maker

do.

 

Emily A.

Daur

 

7

Scholar

do.

 

Clara

Daur

 

5

do.

do.

 

Edith

Daur

 

6 wk

 

do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 15/Page 25

 

 

 

 

 

 

148 Trooper Street

Cicero POPE

Head

M

26

Journ. Cooper

Woodlands

 

Lydia

Wife

M

21

Woollen Worker

Frome

 

Albert I.

Son

1

 

 

do.

 

George GREEN

Lodger

M

39

Sawyer

Dorset Silton

 

Ann

Wife

M

43

Cloth Worker

Frome

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 16/Page 27

 

 

 

 

 

 

163 Goulds Ground

Samuel MOON

Head

M

72

Retired Maltster

Frome

 

Elizabeth

Wife

M

69

 

do.

 

Jane JARVIS

Boarder

M

75

Fund Holder

Wilts Warminster

 

Enumeration District 5

 

Enumerator Edward MOON

 

Folio 77/Page 1

 

 

 

 

 

 

2 Vallis Way

Thomas PARFITT

Head

M

37

Sawyer

Elm

 

Ann

Wife

M

37

 

Frome

 

Walter

Son

 

14

Carpenter

do.

 

Henry

Son

 

13

Scholar

do.

 

Emma

Daur

 

10

do.

do.

 

Ellen

Daur

 

7

do.

do.

 

Ellenor do.

Lodger

W

70

 

Downhead

 

Martha do.

Daur

U

22

Wool Picker

Elm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 77/Page 2

 

 

 

 

 

 

8 Union Street

George LLOYD

Head

M

63

Sawyer

Lullington

 

Sophia

Wife

M

61

 

Frome

 

Eliza

Daur

U

25

Silk Winder

Lullington

 

Hannah

Daur

U

15

do.

Frome

 

George CORNISH

Lodger

M

25

Plasterer Journeyman

N.K.

 

Emily

Wife

M

22

Silk Winder

Frome

 

Charlotte

Daur

 

1

 

do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 78/Page 3

 

 

 

 

 

 

11 Union Street

Robert NOAKES

Head

M

52

Stone Mason Journ.

Frome

 

Mary Ann

Wife

M

48

 

Wilts Trowbridge

 

Sarah

Daur

 

13

Scholar

Frome

 

Emily

Daur

 

10

do.

do.

 

Emma

Daur

 

8

do.

do.

 

Charles

Son

 

5

do.

do.

 

Betty DYER

Lodger

W

89

Late Laundress

Norton St Phillip

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio78/Page 4

 

 

 

 

 

 

19 Union Street

Edwin TUCK

Head

M

38

Shoemaker Master

Frome

 

Harriet

Wife

M

32

 

do.

 

Henry

Son

 

9

 

do.

 

Charles

Son

 

5

 

London

 

Luisa

Daur

 

3

 

Frome

 

Alfred

Son

 

1

 

do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 79/Page 6

 

 

 

 

 

 

28 Union Street

Henry POPE

Head

M

30

Shoemaker

 

 

Matilda

Wife

M

31

Dressmaker

Beckington

 

Emily

Daur

 

4

Scholar

Frome

 

Matilda

Daur

 

3

do.

do.

 

Sarah

Daur

 

1

 

do.

 

Sarah HAYWARD

Visitor

M

27

Dressmaker

Beckington

 

Elizabeth

Visitor’s Daur

 

5

 

Frome

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 80/Page 7

 

 

 

 

 

 

36 Union Street

Mary Ann MEAD

Head

W

48

Nurse

Frome

 

Phillip

Son

U

13

Piecer Cloth Factory

Wilts Bradford

 

David William

Son

 

7

 

do. Westbury Leigh

37

William PARFITT

Lodger

U

36

Cloth Worker

Frome

 

Fanny do.

Sister

U

45

Laundress

do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 80/Page 38

 

 

 

 

 

 

38 Union Street

James BEACHAM

Head

M

58

Labour General Chelsea Pensioner

Berkley

 

Maria

Wife

 

 

 

Great Elm

 

Alfred

Son

 

 

 

Frome

 

Joseph

Son

 

 

 

do.

 

Albert

Son

 

 

 

do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 82/Page 11

 

 

 

 

 

 

50 Wiltshires Buildings

James HILLIER

Head

W

62

Woollen Weaver

Frome

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 82/Page 12

 

 

 

 

 

 

58 Chinnocks Buildings

Henry POPE

Head

M

37

Garden Labourer

Berks Auston

 

Ann

Wife

M

37

 

Gloster Kingswood

 

Henry

Son

 

6

Scholar

Frome

 

George

Son

 

3

do.

Radstock

 

Mary

Daur

 

9 mth

 

Frome

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 83/Page 13

 

 

 

 

 

 

64 Chinnocks Buildings

Frank YERBURY

Head

M

32

House Painter Journ.

Frome

 

Emma

Wife

M

21

 

do.

 

Emily BEACHIM

Orphan

 

7

 

 

 

James do.

Grandfather [deleted] Lodger

W

71

Late Cloth Worker

Ireland Cork

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 84/Page 16

 

 

 

 

 

 

87 Broad Way

Joseph TANNER

Head

M

69

Baker of Bread Journeyman

Frome

 

Elizabeth

Wife

M

65

 

do.

 

Jane NEWPORT

Daur

M

31

Husband at Sea

Frome

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 85/Page 17

 

 

 

 

 

 

88 Broad Way

Harriet JOYCE

Head

W

57

Woollen Yarn Quilter

Frome

 

James

Son

U

22

Labourer General

do.

 

Mary

Daur

U

20

Silk Winder

do.

 

Ann

Daur

U

16

do.

do.

 

Ellen

Daur

 

14

do.

do.

 

Maria

Daur

 

12

Scholar

do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

92 Broad Way

James TURK

Head

M

53

Cloth Weaver

Frome

 

Harriet

Wife

M

52

Cloth Burler

do.

 

Hannah SHICK

Lodger

W

58

Cloth Spinner

do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 86/Page 18

 

 

 

 

 

 

95 Broad Way

William NEWPORT

Head

M

67

Labourer General

Nunny

 

Sarah

Wife

M

64

 

Holwell

 

Emma

Daur

U

20

 

Frome

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

99 Broad Way

Thomas AYRES

Head

M

51

Engine Maker's b.

Croscombe

 

Elizabeth

Wife

M

47

 

Shepton Mallet

 

William

Son

U

24

Brass Fitter

Dassell [?]

 

Thomas

Son

U

21

Engine Maker's

Croscomb

 

Elizabeth

Daur

U

18

Tailoress

Dassell

 

John

Son

U

16

Iron Moulder Lab.

do.

 

Samuel

Son

 

14

Painter House Apprentice

Shepton

 

James

Son

 

11

Scholar

do.

 

Eliza

Daur

 

9

do.

do.

 

Susan

Daur

 

7

do.

do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 86/Page 19

 

 

 

 

 

 

101 Broad Way

Richard HODDINOTT

Head

M

55

Shoemaker Master

Frome

 

Sarah

Wife

M

56

 

do.

 

Elizabeth YOUNG

Lodger

W

72

 

Wilts Horningsham

 

Christian GEORGE

[female]

W

68

Wool Worker

Frome

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 86/Page 20

 

 

 

 

 

 

109 Broad Way

Elijah JOYCE

Head

M

43

Dairyman

Nunny

 

Ann

Wife

M

42

Shop Grocer

do.

 

Elijah

Son

U

21

Edge Tool Worker Journeyman

do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 88/Page 24

Walter LONG

Head

M

30

Laborer General

Mells

 

Martha

Wife

M

32

 

Frome

 

Elizabeth BUTLER

Daur in law

 

9

First Husband's Children

Mells

 

John

Son in law

 

4

 

Wales Newport

 

Sarah Jane

Daur in law

 

7

 

do.

 

Walter LONG

Son

 

1:9

 

Mells

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 89/Page 26

John MOON

Head

M

70

Cloth Weaver

Wilts North Bradley

135 Broad Way

Luisa

Wife

M

65

 

Glos Wotton under Edge

 

George BUSH

Lodger

M

22

Coach Smith Journ.

Wilts Warminster

 

Eliza

Wife

M

22

 

do. Trowbridge

 

Henry George

Son

 

8 mth

 

Frome

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 90/Page 28

 

 

 

 

 

 

151 Broad Way

William NEWPORT

Head

M

63

Butcher & Dealer

Frome

 

Sarah

Wife

M

60

do. Assistant

Beckington

 

Abraham

Son

U

23

do.

Frome

152 Broad Way

Samuel JOYCE

Head

M

32

Wheelwright Master

Frome

 

Mary A.

Wife

M

28

 

do.

 

Emily

Daur

 

9 mth

 

do.