Extracts from the 1861 Census, Frome Sub-District

Enumeration Districts 10-12 (Christ Church)

 

Kindly transcribed by Michael Sprackling, August 2002

 

“These are selective extracts.. I am abbreviating somewhat by generally showing surname only where it differs from the one immediately preceding and county of birth only where it is other than Somerset. Any entry in [ ] represents what appears to have been inserted at a later date but [deleted] is my observation.”

 

See also Keyford pages.

                                                         

Enumeration District 10 (RG9/1654)

 

Folio 70/Page 7

 

 

 

 

 

 

41 Butts

Henry HILLIAR

Head             

M

46

Agricultural Labourer

Nunney

 

Sarah

Wife

M

46

 

 do.

 

Andrew

Son

 

15

 do.

 do.

 

Theophilus

Son

 

12

 do.

 do.

 

Emanuel

Son

 

2

 

Frome

 

Frank

Son

 

1

 

 do.

42 Butts

Ann BEARD

Head

U

60

None - formerly Lady's Maid

Wilts Maiden Bradley

 

Emma JOYCE

Servant

 

10

Dom. Servant

Mells

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 71/Page 9

 

 

 

 

 

 

56 Butts

Henry BEACHAMP

Head             

M

27

Mason's Labourer

Frome

 

Mary

Wife

M

35

 

 do.

 

Charles

Son

 

12

Scholar

 do.

 

Emily

Daur

 

7

 do.

 do.

 

Sarah

Daur

 

5

 do.

 do.

 

Elizabeth

Daur

 

2

 do.

 do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 73/Page 14

 

 

 

 

 

 

88 Butts

Philip POPE

Head

M

48

Tailor Journeyman

Wilts Corsley

 

Elizabeth

Wife

M

44

 

 do.

 

William

Son

U

21

 do.

 do.

 

Richard

Son

U

18

Masons Labourer

 do.

 

Elizabeth

Daur

 

16

Dom. Servant

 do.

 

Hannah

Daur

 

14

 do.

 do.

 

Philip

Son

 

12

 

 do.

 

Mary A.

Daur

 

10

 

Frome

 

Tom

Son

 

6

 

 do.

 

Harry

Son

 

3

 

 do.

 

George

Son

 

1

 

 do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 74/Page 16

 

 

 

 

 

 

97 Butts

Charles NEWPORT

Head

M

42

Hay Dealer

Nunney

 

Mary

Wife

M

41

 

Frome

 

Henry

Son

 

8

Scholar

 do.

 

Mary

Daur

 

8

 do.

 do.

 

Elizabeth

Daur

 

6

 do.

 do.

 

Sarah

Daur

 

5

 do.

 do.

 

Deborah

Daur

 

4

 do.

 do.

 

Joseph

Son

 

2

 

 do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 77/Page 21

Benjamin BAYNTON

Head

U

83

Chelsea Pensioner

Mells

130 Butts

Maria

Sister

U

74

House Keeper

 do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 77/Page 22

 

 

 

 

 

 

134 Butts

Frederick HODDINOTT

Head

M

50

Farmer, Miller & Grocer

Somerton

 

Mary

Wife

M

47

 

Frome

 

Elizabeth D.

Daur

U

19

 

 do.

 

Frederick S.

Son

 

13

Scholar

 do.

 

Lydia WEDLOCK

Servant

U

23

House Servant

Beckington

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 78/Page 23

 

 

 

 

 

 

148 Christ Church Street, Behind Town, Police Station

Richard HODDINOTT

Prisoner

 

37

Butcher (Journeyman)

Frome

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 79/Page 25

 

 

 

 

 

 

152 Church Street

Nancy GADESBY

Head

W

69

Independent (Annuitant) Deaf

Surrey Bermondsey

 

Elizabeth HELLIER

Servt

 

13

 

Witham Friary

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 79/Page 25

 

 

 

 

 

 

156 Church Street, South Cottage

Junelia F. BUSH

Head

W

58

Frome

 

 

Mary JOICE

Servant

U

24

Domestic Servant

Leighton

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 79/Page 26

 

 

 

 

 

 

158

Mary AYRES

Head

U

30

School Mistress, Private

Frome

 

Matilda

Sister

U

28

Assistant School Mistress

do.

 

Elizabeth B. COX

Boarder

 

 

Scholar

Radstock

 

Jane CRAY

Servant

 

 

Domestic Servant

Frome

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 80/Page 27

 

 

 

 

 

 

164 Christ Church Street

Charles PAYNE

Head

M

42

Builder & Cabinet Maker employing 2 men & 3 boys

Frome

 

Mary

Wife

M

48

 

Frome

 

Arthur HODDINOTT

Indent App.

U

 

Builder & Cabinet Makers App.

Frome

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 81/Page 29

 

 

 

 

 

 

171 Union Workhouse

James BEAUCHAMP

Inmate

U

73

Formerly Tailor

Bath

 

Jane PARFITT

Inmate

M

49

Formerly Weaver of Cloth

Buckley

Folio 81/Page 30

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Joseph PARFITT

Inmate

U

52

Ag. Labourer

do.

 

William HELLIER

Inmate

M

49

Mason's Labourer

Frome

Folio 83/Page 34

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

William HELLIER

Inmate

W

82

Ag. Labourer

Kilmersdon

 

Henry ALLWOOD

Inmate

M

41

Labourer at Mill

Wilts Trowbridge

Folio 84/Page 35

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Luke HELLIER

Inmate

U

40

None, Idiot

Nunney

 

John do.

Inmate

U

50

do. do.

do.

 

William ROSSITOR

Inmate

W

74

formerly Ag. Labourer

Lullington

Folio 84/Page 36

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ellen BUTLER

Inmate

M

30

Formerly Servant

Little Elm

 

George do.

Inmate

 

5

Scholar

Frome

 

Charles do.

Inmate

 

3

do.

do.

 

Edward do.

Inmate

 

1

 

do.

 

Eliza PIKE

Inmate

M

27

formerly Servant

do.

 

Charles do.

Inmate

 

6

 

do.

 

Emily J. do.

Inmate

 

3

 

do.

 

Alice do.

Inmate

 

2

 

do.

 

Sarah A. do.

Inmate

 

10 wks

 

do.

 

Enumeration District 11 (RG9/1654)

 

Folio 88/Page 1

 

 

 

 

 

 

1 Butts Road

Joseph CREASE

Head

M

49

Freestone Mason (Journeyman)

Frome

 

Sarah

Wife

M

51

Wool Picker

do.

 

Emma S. [?]

Daur

U

24

Dressmaker

do.

 

Ann GREENLAND

Sister in Law

U

55

Wool Picker

do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 88/Page 1

 

 

 

 

 

 

6 Butts Road

Charles BUTLER

Head

M

67

Plasterer & Slater (Journeyman)

Frome

 

Honora

Wife

M

66

 

Bath

 

Mercey

Daur

U

38

Dressmaker

Frome

 

Emma

Daur

U

30

 

do.

 

Henry

Grandson

 

7

Scholar

do.

 

Charlotte MOUNTJOY

Visitor

U

66

 

Mells

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 88/Page 2

 

 

 

 

 

 

13 Butts Road

Thomas BUTLER

Head

M

61

Tailor (Journeyman)

Frome

 

Ann

Wife

M

47

Laundress

do.

 

Hannah

Daur

U

24

do.

do.

 

Thomas

Son

U

18

Tailor's Apprentice

do.

 

Ellen

Granddaur

 

2 mo

 

do.

 

Thomas DAY

Son in Law

M

28

Journeyman Carpenter

Bristol

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 95/Page 15

 

 

 

 

 

 

81, 6 Lower Keyford

Richard HILLIER

Head

M

72

Ag. Lab.

Gear Hill

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 97/Page 19

 

 

 

 

 

 

100 Grove Farm

Ann HODDINOTT

Head

W

58

Farmeress of 47 acres

Lullington

 

Eliza

Daur

U

32

Farmer's Daughter

Marston

 

Mary A.

Daur

U

30

do.

do.

 

Henry

Son

U

28

do. Son

do.

 

Francis

Son

U

21

do.

Frome

 

Benjamin

Son

U

19

do.

do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 97/Page 20

 

 

 

 

 

 

107, 2 Nunnery Yard

Richard BALL

Head

M

44

Blacksmith Journeyman

Cloford

 

Mary A.

Wife

M

43

Witham

Friary

 

Richard

Son

U

14

Tinman's App.

do.

 

Henry

Son

 

9

Scholar

Nunny

 

Ellen

Daur

 

6

do.

do.

 

George E.

Son

 

4

do.

Wilts Warminster

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 98/Page 21

 

 

 

 

 

 

109 Culverhill, "Wool Pack"

Benjamin CORNISH

Head

M

38

Brewer & General Dealer

Frome

 

Sophia

Wife

M

35

 

do.

 

Emma S.

Daur

 

13

 

do.

 

Benjamin H.

Son

 

9

Scholar

do.

 

Mary

Daur

 

10

do.

do.

 

William

Son

 

8

do.

do.

 

Emily

Daur

 

6

do.

do.

 

Edward

Son

 

5

do.

do.

 

James

Son

 

3

do.

do.

 

Alice

Daur

 

1

 

do.

 

Sophia

Daur

 

1 mth

 

do.

 

Rhoda STRIDE

Servt

 

21

General Servt

Witham Friary

 

Lucy BIRD

Servt

 

19

do.

Tytherington

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 98/Page 22

 

 

 

 

 

 

117 Culverhill

Thomas EDWARDS

Head

M

22

Carter

Frome

 

Eliza

Wife

M

24

Dressmaker

Wilts Bradford

99/Page 23

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mary A.

Daur

 

2

 

Frome

 

Emma R.

Daur

 

1 mth

 

do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 99/Page 24

 

 

 

 

 

 

119 Keyford Hospital

(Steven's for Old Men)

John HODDINOTT

Inmate

W

82

Retired Farmer

Frome

 

Joseph CUZNER

Inmate

U

70

Retired Weaver

do.

 

Edward ROSSITER

Inmate

W

73

Retired Woolstapler

do.

 

George PAYNE

Inmate

W

73

Retired Labourer

do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 99/Page 24

 

 

 

 

 

 

120 Keyford

Simon HODDINOTT

Head

M

71

Proprietor of Houses, Land & Funds

Witham Friary

 

Martha

Wife

M

58

 

do.

 

Eliza WEBB

Servt

U

32

 

Rudge

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 100/Page 26

 

 

 

 

 

 

127 Keyford, Boarding School

John P. HODDINOTT

Pupil

 

14

Scholar

Dorset West Knighton

 

Enumeration District 12 (RG9/1655)

 

Folio 6/Page 8

 

 

 

 

 

 

42 No. 14 Keyford Terrace

Elizabeth NEWPORT

Head

W

76

Annuitant

Frome

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 7/Page 9

 

 

 

 

 

 

47, No. 3 Keyford Terrace

Robert MOON

Head

M

74

Retired Landlord & Inn Keeper

Frome

 

Ann

Wife

M

70

Compton

Dando

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 7/Page 10

 

 

 

 

 

 

54, No. 8 Keyford Terrace

Mrs HODDINOTT

Head

W

73

Retired from Farming

Frome

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 7/Page 10

 

 

 

 

 

 

57, No. 11 Keyford Terrace

Stephen TUCK

Head

W

69

Retired Book Binder & Staker

Frome

 

Caroline

Daur

U

39

Boarding School Keeper

do.

 

Arabella

Daur

U

37

do.

do.

 

Eliz. ALLARD

Sister Law

U

57

do.

do.

 

Maria NUTH

 

U

8

Scholar

Charlton

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 8/Page 12

 

 

 

 

 

 

69, No. 1 Keyford Street

Ths. John MOON

Head

M

31

Flour Miller Steam Mills (Grist) employing 7 men, 1 boy

Frome

 

Jane M.

Wife

M

34

 

Frome

 

Jane C.

Daur

U

12

Scholar

do.

 

Gorgeina

Daur

 

9

do.

do.

 

Charles

Son

 

7

do.

do.

 

Elizabeth

Daur

 

5

do.

do.

 

Alice M.

Daur

 

3

 

do.

 

Thomas H.

Son

 

1y 5m

 

do.

 

Maria COLES

Servant

U

35

Nurse Maid

do.

 

Mary GLASS

Servant

U

17

House Maid

do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 9/Page 13

 

 

 

 

 

 

76, No. 8 Keyford Street

Henry JOYCE

Head

M

50

Retired Inn Keeper

Wilts Laycock

 

Sussana

Wife

M

47

 

do.

 

Thos

Son

U

14

Scholar

do. Send

 

Emma S. [?]

Daur

 

10

do.

Frome

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

78, No. 10 Keyford Street

John BRIDGEMAN

Head

M

70

Boot & Shoe Maker employing 7 men

Devon Bideford

 

Sarah

Wife

M

50

 

Frome

 

Jane

Daur

U

18

 

do.

 

Edward J.

Son

U

16

Solicitor’s Articled Clerk

do.

 

Henry William

Son

 

13

Scholar

do.

 

Gertrude [?]

Daur

 

11

do.

do.

 

Aurther R.

Son

 

9

do.

do.

 

John

Nephew

U

21

Bootmaker Journeyman

Devon Barnstaple

 

Marry BROWN

Servant

 

17

Housemaid

Wellington

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 10/Page 15

 

 

 

 

 

 

84, No. 16 Keyford Street

Charles POBJOY

Head

U

81

Retir. Shoemaker

Frome

 

Phebe

Sister

U

85

 

do.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 11/Page 18

 

 

 

 

 

 

102, No. 34 Keyford Street

Isaac SPACKMAN

Head

M

39

Truck Inspector GWR

Wilts Clift Piper

 

Ann

Wife

M

38

 

Glos Cirencester

 

Wm.

Son

U

17

Assistant to Father

do.

 

Thos.

Son

U

3

Scholar

Frome

 

Elizabeth

Daur

U

2

do.

do.

 

Wm. MARSHALL

Lodger

U

21

Clerk GWR

Surrey Brixton

 

Anne SHORT

Servant

U

16

Servant

Mon. Pontypool

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 18/Page 31

 

 

 

 

 

 

168, No. 34 New Buildings

Benjamin SHEPPARD

Head

 

53

 

 

 

Elizabeth

Wife

 

53

 

 

 

Sarah STRIDE

Lodger

W

77

Retired

Frome

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 18/Page 32

 

 

 

 

 

 

175, No. 38 New Buildings

James HILLIER

Head

M

39

Stone Mason (Journeyman)

Marston

 

Eliza

Wife

M

39

 

Frome

 

Francis

Son

 

12

 

do.

 

Eliza

Daur

 

14

 

do.

 

Albin

Son

 

10

 

do.

 

Martha

Daur

 

9

 

do.

 

Joseph

Son

 

7

 

do.

 

Mary

Daur

 

3

 

do.

 

Samuel

Son

 

2

 

do.

 

William

Son

 

2 wks

 

do.