1841 Census of Berkley

H.O. 107/942/2

Superintendent Registrar's District Frome

Registrar's District Road

Enumeration District 7 - That part of the Parishes of Berkley and Standerwick lying to the West of the Road leading from Berkley Gate to the entrance of Pot lane thence the said lane to Beckington

James PICKFORD, Enumerator; W. LANGLEY, Registrar; L. HAGLEY, Superintendent Registrar

Parish/Tything

Inhabited Houses

Uninhabited houses

Males

Females

Total

Berkley [ED7]

45

2

80

109

189

Oldford

8

1

19

22

41

Total

53

13

99

131

230

 

 

Folio/Page

Place

Names

Age

Profession, Trade, Employment

Where Born

16/1

Berkley House

George SHEPPARD

30

Ind

Y

 

 

Emma

25

 

Y

 

 

George

6

 

Y

 

 

Mary

4

 

Y

 

 

Emma

1

 

Y

 

 

Harriet DALBY

10

 

N

 

 

Bessie

8

 

N

 

 

Ann IRISH

1

 

Y

 

 

/William IRISH

45

M.S.

N

 

 

Jane

30

F.S.

Y

 

 

Martha TAYLOR

25

F.S.

N

 

 

Jane URCH

20

F.S.

Y

 

 

Mary YOUNG

20

F.S.

Y

 

 

Charlotte FENISANE[?]

15

F.S.

N

 

 

Mary PAYNE

15

F.S.

Y

do

Berkley School House

//StephenTURNER

60

P.

Y

 

 

Ann

55

 

I

 

 

Bathsheba

20

School Mistress

Y

do

do

//John RIDGELY

40

Shepherd

N

 

 

Charity

40

 

Y

 

 

Samuel

11

 

Y

 

 

Hariet

9

 

Y

 

 

Joseph

7

 

Y

 

 

Henry

5

 

Y

 

 

George

3

 

Y

16/2

Berkley Farm

//Forehead SINGER

45

Farmer

N

 

 

Sarah PAYNE

85

Ind

Y

 

 

/Charlott HERREDGE

35

F.S.

Y

 

 

John FARTHING

15

M.S.

Y

do

Woodmans Hill

//Thomas PARFITT

55

Ag Lab

Y

 

 

Sarah

55

 

Y

do

do 1u

 

 

 

 

do

do

//George OLDING

50

Ag Lab

Y

 

 

Sarah

50

 

Y

 

 

Eliza

20

 

Y

 

 

Ruth

12

 

Y

 

 

Emiley

4

 

Y

do

do

//William UNDERLIN

86

Ag Lab

N

 

 

Hannah

70

 

N

do

do

//William TOOP

85

Weaver

N

 

 

Martha

58

 

Y

 

 

/Mary HORTON

75

 

Y

do

do

//James HEATH

30

Ag Lab

Y

 

 

Harriet

30

 

Y

 

 

Ann

11

 

Y

 

 

Sarah

10

 

Y

 

 

Ellen

9

 

Y

 

 

Alfred

7

 

Y

 

 

Emma

6

 

Y

 

 

Louisa

4

 

Y

 

 

Caroline

2

 

Y

17/3

do

//John OLDING

25

Ag. Lab.

Y

 

 

Sarah

20

 

Y

 

 

Thomas

85

Ag. Lab.

Y

do

Fay Oak Farm

//Robert JEFFERYS

30

Farmer

N

 

 

Mary

20

 

Y

 

 

Stephen

2

 

Y

 

 

/Ann KING

60

 

Y

 

 

Merroy [fem] HOPES

15

F.S.

Y

do

Berkley Marsh

//John MORGAN

49

Engineer

Y

 

 

Charlotte

49

 

Y

 

 

Ellen

8

 

Y

 

 

Emiley

6

 

Y

 

 

/Mary OLDING

24

 

Y

do

do

//Richard ABRAHAM

30

Ag. Lab.

Y

 

 

Sophia

21

 

Y

 

 

George

11 months

 

Y

 

 

Mary

78

 

Y

do

do

//Philis DAVIS

71

 

Y

 

 

/William FORD

21

 

Y

do

do

//Joseph UNDERLIN

40

Ag. Lab.

Y

 

 

Elener

40

Weaver

Y

 

 

Thomas

15

 

Y

 

 

Eliza

6

 

Y

do

do

//James HEATH

39

Ag. Lab.

Y

 

 

Sarah

39

 

Y

17/4

do

Eliza

11

 

Y

 

 

Aron [male]

8

 

Y

 

 

Ann

5

 

Y

do

do

//Charles FARTHING

50

Ag. Lab.

Y

 

 

Sarah

50

 

Y

 

 

Eliza

14

 

Y

 

 

Mary

12

 

Y

 

 

Ellen

8

 

Y

do

do

//Hezekiah NASH

35

Ag. Lab.

Y

 

 

Ann

39

 

Y

 

 

James

8

 

Y

 

 

Alfred

6

 

Y

 

 

George

3 months

 

Y

do

do

//John HUMPHREY

60

Ag. Lab.

Y

 

 

Charles

20

Ag. Lab.

Y

 

 

George

15

Ag. Lab.

Y

 

 

Maria

15

 

Y

do

do 1u

 

 

 

 

do

do

//Sarah PARFITT

56

 

Y

 

 

William

28

Ag. Lab.

Y

 

 

John

21

Ag. Lab.

Y

 

 

Susannah

16

 

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

11

 

Y

 

 

/Mary DAVIS

76

 

Y

do

do

//Stephen BENNETT

30

Ag. Lab.

Y

 

 

Mary

25

 

Y

18/5

do

Phillis

6

 

Y

 

 

Sarah

4

 

Y

 

 

Eliza

2

 

Y

 

 

James

10 months

 

Y

do

do

James BENNETT

74

Ag. Lab.

Y

 

 

Jane

74

 

N

 

 

/William HILLS

50

Ag. Lab.

N

do

do

//Ann OLDING

50

 

Y

 

 

Charles

25

Ag. Lab.

Y

 

 

Thomas

20

Ag. Lab.

Y

 

 

Joseph

15

Ag. Lab.

Y

 

 

Mary

14

 

Y

 

 

Lucy

13

 

Y

 

 

/John MOUNTY

15

Shepherd

Y

do

do

//James BRIDGMAN

25

Ag. Lab.

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

25

 

Y

 

 

James

3

 

Y

 

 

John

1

 

Y

do

do

//Joseph TOOP

54

Weaver

Y

 

 

Sophia

54

 

Y

 

 

Sarah

12

 

Y

 

 

Hester

14

 

Y

do

do

//James PARFITT

30

Ag. Lab.

Y

 

 

Charlotte

30

 

Y

do

do

//James HOLLAWAY

40

Ag. Lab.

Y

18/6

do

Anne

40

 

Y

 

 

Maria

14

 

Y

 

 

Frances

13

 

Y

 

 

Martha

10

 

Y

 

 

Anne

7

 

Y

do

do

//John SAUNDERS

40

Ag. Lab.

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

40

 

Y

 

 

Emma

15

 

Y

do

Berkley Square

//Hannah DAVIS

65

 

Y

 

 

Daniel

20

Shoe m

Y

do

do

//Charles WEBLEY

61

Ag Lab

Y

 

 

Jane

58

 

Y

 

 

James

22

Ag Lab

Y

do

do

//George AVEN

42

Ag Lab

Y

 

 

Sophia

37

 

Y

 

 

Eliza

18

 

Y

 

 

Henry

16

 

Y

 

 

Emma

13

 

Y

 

 

Matilda

10

 

Y

 

 

Louisa

7

 

Y

 

 

Charlotte

3

 

Y

do

do

//Matthew ALDRIDGE

25

Lab

Y

do

do

//William MERITT

70

Lab

Y

do

do

//Betty PRYOR

81

 

Y

 

 

/Mary UNDERLIN

53

 

Y

19/7

do

//James PAYTON

45

Ag. Lab.

Y

 

 

Charlotte

40

 

Y

 

 

Susana

15

 

Y

do

do

//Elizabeth OBOURN

70

 

Y

do

do

//William OLDING

30

Ag Lab

Y

 

 

Eliza

25

 

Y

 

 

Harriet

8

 

Y

 

 

Thomas

3

 

Y

 

 

Henry

1

 

Y

 

 

Edith

70

Inmate [deleted]

Y

do

do

//Betty WEBLEY

30

 

Y

do

Hill Corner

//John DENMEAD

60

Ag. Lab.

Y

 

 

Diana

60

 

Y

 

 

/Francis FORWARD

23

Lab

Y

do

do

//Nehemiah NASH

35

Ag. Lab.

Y

 

 

Edith

25

 

Y

 

 

Isaac

5

 

Y

 

 

Edward

3

 

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

2

 

Y

 

 

Francis

1 month

 

Y

do

do

//William NASH

50

Ag. Lab.

Y

 

 

Sophia

35

 

Y

do

do

//Sarah FARTHING

55

 

Y

 

 

Sophia

15

 

Y

do

do

//Ann BEACHAM

55

 

[blank]

19/8

do

//Susanna HORTON

55

 

Y

 

 

Thomas

20

Ag. Lab.

Y

 

 

Jacob

13

Lab

Y

 

 

/James CLARK

25

Weaver

Y

do

do

//Hannah HEATH

60

 

Y

 

 

John

25

Ag. Lab

Y

 

 

/Isaac GOOD

14

Lab

Y

do

do

//Paul CRAY

34

Ag. Lab

Y

 

 

Virtue

35

 

Y

 

 

Sarah

7

 

Y

 

 

Ellen

5

 

Y

do

do

//James AVEN

48

Ag. Lab.

Y

 

 

John

16

Ag. Lab

Y

 

 

Susanna

50

 

Y

do

Oldford House

//Peter HAWKINS

35

Painter & Gilder

Y

 

 

Maria

35

 

Y

 

 

George

15

 

Y

 

 

Nancy

8

 

Y

 

 

Emma

7

 

Y

 

 

Mary

5

 

Y

 

 

Eliza

2

 

Y

 

 

/Joseph ELLETT

15

M.S.

Y

do

Oldford

//Mary WEBLEY

93

 

Y

 

 

Jane

60

 

Y

do

do 1u

 

 

 

 

do

do

//James HARRIS

60

Ind

N

20/9

do

Lousia

28

 

N

do

do

//John DYER

50

Ag. Lab.

Y

 

 

Jane

40

 

N

 

 

Mary

19

 

Y

 

 

William

15

 

Y

 

 

Sarah

13

 

Y

do

do

//James PICKFORD

20

Publican

Y

 

 

Maria

25

 

Y

 

 

William

1

 

Y

 

 

/George WILLCOCKS

50

Lab

Y

do

do

//George CLARK

60

Ag. Lab.

Y

 

 

Temprance

59

 

N

 

 

Harriet

20

 

Y

 

 

John

18

Ag. Lab.

Y

 

 

Mary

16

 

Y

 

 

Fanny

9

 

Y

do

do

//James WEBLEY

35

Weaver

Y

 

 

Ann

30

 

Y

 

 

George

5

 

Y

 

 

James

3

 

Y

 

 

Fanny

2

 

Y

 

 

Charles

1

 

Y

do

Oldford Farm

//Charles PICKFORD

40

Farmer

Y

 

 

Sarah

40

 

Y

 

 

Charles

11

 

Y

20/10

do

Arthur

8

 

Y

 

 

Emley

3

 

Y

 

 

James

1

 

Y

 

 

/Sarah CLARK

12

F.S.

Y

 

 

Harriet HAYWARD

18

F.S.

Y

"The Parish of Standerwick detached and made a separate schedule"