1841 Census of Berkley

 

Kindly transcribed by Michael Sprackling and converted to HTML by Jim Parsons

 

H.O. 107/942/2

 

Superintendent Registrar's District Frome

 

Registrar's District Road

 

Enumeration District 6 - All that part of the parishes of Berkley & Standerwick lying to the East of Road leading from Berkley Gate to the entrance of Pot Lane thence following the said lane to Beckington

 

Edmund FRICKER, Enumerator; W. LANGLEY, Registrar; L. HAGLEY, Superintendent Registrar

 

Parish/Tything

Inhabited Houses

Uninhabited houses

Males

Females

Total

Berkley [ED6]

58

2

154

141

295

In tents or open air

 

 

4

7

11

Total

58

2

158

148

306

 

Folio 5/Page 1

 

Place

 

Names

Age

Profession, Trade, Employment

Where Born

Berkley Rectory

 

Henry WHELER

37

Rector

N

 

 

Charlotte

33

 

N

 

 

Caroline

5

 

N

 

 

Isabella

3

 

Y

 

 

Henry

1

 

Y

 

/

Maria BUSH

36

F S

Y

1u

 

Sarah TAYLOR

22

F S

N

 

 

Sarah RANDLE

18

F S

Y

 

 

Charlotte OLDING

15

F S

Y

 

 

John MORGAN

17

M S

Y

do

//

William REYNOLDS

88

Labourer

Yes

 

 

Hannah

75

 

Y

 

 

Charlotte

16

 

Y

 

 

William PEARCE

63

Ag lab

Y

Berkley Lodge

//

George TURGIS

26

Game Keeper

N

1u

 

Ann

27

 

N

do

//

James LAMFIELD

50

Cloth Worker

Y

 

 

John

18

Ag lab

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

49

 

Y

 

/

John CLARK

50

 

Y

Boat Cottage

//

Richard RICHARDSON

55

Labr.

Y

 

 

Sarah

55

 

Y

do

//

Isac WATTS

60

Farmer

N

 

 

Elizabeth

40

 

Y

 

 

John

17

 

Y

 

Folio 5/Page 2

 

Place

 

Names

Age

Profession, Trade, Employment

Where Born

Lodge Hill Farm

//

Meshach COOK

50

Farmer

N

 

 

Henry

12

 

Y

 

 

Harriet DAVIS

18

F S

Y

Berkley Lodge

//

Elizabeth DAVIS

50

Ind

N

 

 

Ambrose

25

Ag lab

Y

 

 

Ann

20

 

Y

 

 

Isac

20

Ag lab

Y

 

 

James

15

do

Y

 

 

George

13

do

Y

 

 

Henry

9

do

Y

 

/

William LANGLEY

2

 

Y

 

 

Sylvia HORTON

14

 

Y

do

//

Thomas CRAY

45

Labourer

Y

 

 

Joab

11

 

Y

 

 

Isac

7

 

Y

 

 

Jacob

7

 

Y

 

 

Joseph

2

 

Y

do

//

Henry SAUNDERS

50

Farmer

Y

 

 

Sarah

50

 

Y

 

 

Charles

23

Ag lab

Y

 

 

Ann

20

 

Y

 

/

Ann HARVEY

23

F S

Y

 

 

Thomas BEAUCHAMP

25

Carpenter

Y

do

//

Mary PAINTON

70

 

Y

 

 

Joseph WILCOCKS

80

Labourer

Y

 

Folio 6/Page 3

 

Place

 

Names

Age

Profession, Trade, Employment

Where Born

Berkley

//

Thomas KENDALL

45

Ag lab

N

 

 

Susanna

45

 

Y

do

//

Joseph KENDALL

14

 

Y

 

 

Thomas

11

 

Y

 

/

Sarah UNDRELL

80

 

N

Moors Farm

//

Thomas SINGER

35

Farmer

Y

 

 

Mary

30

 

Y

 

 

Betty

7

 

Y

 

 

Fanny

6

 

Y

 

 

Rohda

4

 

Y

 

 

Jane

1

 

Y

 

/

Mary MILLAR

17

F S

Y

Berkley do

//

William ADAMS

48

Farmer

Y

 

 

Ann

49

 

Y

 

 

Mary

24

Dress Maker

Y

 

 

George

22

Sho m

Y

 

 

Charlotte

18

 

Y

 

 

Hannah

15

 

Y

 

 

John

13

 

Y

 

 

Ellen

10

 

Y

 

 

Ann

3

 

Y

 

/

Joseph ADAMS

22

Ag lab

Y

do

//

John ABBOTT

40

Farmer

Y

 

 

Sarah

40

 

Y

 

/

Elizabeth WATTS

15

F S

Y

 

Folio 6/Page 4

 

Place

 

Names

Age

Profession, Trade, Employment

Where Born

Berkley

//

John WEBB

40

Ag lab

Y

 

 

Samuel

17

 

Y

 

 

Silas

8

 

Y

 

 

Joab

7

 

Y

 

 

Sarah

38

 

Y

 

 

Eliza

12

 

Y

 

 

Ann

4

 

Y

do

//

Robert BENNETT

35

Wool Cloth Worker

N

 

 

Martha

35

 

N

 

 

John

10

 

Y

 

 

Abslom

8

 

Y

 

 

George

5

 

Y

 

 

Charlott

5

 

Y

do

//

William WHEELER

50

Cloth Weaver

Y

 

 

Ann

40

 

Y

do

//

Bettsey WHEELER

20

Cloth Weaver

Y

 

 

George

13

 

Y

 

 

Alford

11

 

Y

 

 

Charlott

8

 

Y

 

 

Sarah

4

 

Y

do

//

Michael MORGAN

56

Ag lab

Y

 

 

Martha

57

 

Y

 

 

Edmund

23

Ag lab

Y

 

 

Fredrick

15

 

Y

 

 

Caroline

19

 

Y

 

Folio 7/Page 5

 

Place

 

Names

Age

Profession, Trade, Employment

Where Born

Berkley

//

Andrew VINER

40

Farmer

Y

 

 

Canah [fem]

40

 

Y

 

 

Edwd.

16

 

Y

 

 

Orlando

14

 

Y

 

 

Andw.

12

 

Y

 

 

Rebecca

10

 

Y

do

//

Henry PINCHIN

30

Ag lab

N

 

 

Rebekah

30

 

N

 

 

Edwin

12

 

N

 

 

James

10

 

N

 

 

Jane

25

 

N

 

/

Joseph SMITH

20

Ag lab

N

do

//

Wilm. FENNELL

35

Farmer

Y

 

 

Maria

25

 

Y

 

 

Ann

6

 

Y

 

 

Henry

2

 

Y

 

/

Thomas SCALMS

25

Ag lab

Y

 

 

Simon PRYOR

20

do

Y

 

 

Hariet BROWN

16

F S

Y

do

//

Willm. FARR

50

Woolen Weaver

Y

 

 

Susan

50

do

Y

 

 

George

15

 

Y

 

 

Willm.

11

 

Y

do

//

Eleazer ELLIOTT

35

Cloth Weaver

N

 

 

Sarah

35

 

N

 

Folio 7/Page 6

 

Place

 

Names

Age

Profession, Trade, Employment

Where Born

Berkley

//

Robert WHEELER

50

Cloth Weaver

Y

 

 

Mary

32

do

Y

 

 

Jane

15

do

Y

 

 

James

12

 

Y

 

 

John

7

 

Y

 

 

Maria

5

 

Y

 

 

Thomas

4

 

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

2

 

Y

 

 

Harriet

7 months

 

Y

 

/

Mary WATTS

15

 

Y

do

//

George SCOTT

30

Cloth Weaver

N

 

 

Elizabeth

40

do

Y

 

/

Charlotte DAVIS

20

do

Y

 

 

Andrew

15

do

Y

do

//

William TAYLOR

35

Farmer

Y

 

 

Ann

35

 

Y

 

 

Jane

10

 

Y

 

 

Charles

6

 

Y

 

 

Alfred

4

 

Y

 

 

Henry

2

 

Y

 

 

Lambert

3 months

 

Y

do

//

Mary WILCOX

35

Cloth Weaver

Y

 

 

Joseph

15

Labourer

Y

 

 

John

11

 

Y

 

 

Daniel

8

 

"

 

Folio 8/Page 7

 

Place

 

Names

Age

Profession, Trade, Employment

Where Born

Berkley

//

William GUNSTON

40

Cloth Weaver

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

40

do

N

do

//

Henry WILCOCK

40

Cloth Weaver

Y

 

 

Kesiah

40

 

Y

 

 

Mary

18

 

Y

 

 

Joab

15

Sho M Ap

Y

 

 

James

15

 

Y

 

 

Ann

12

 

Y

 

 

Jane

2

 

Y

do

//

William BAILEY

50

Farmer

Y

 

 

Betty

60

 

Y

 

 

Ruth

84

 

Y

 

/

Elizabeth TAYLOR

10

 

Y

do

//

James KINTON

50

Cloth Weaver

Y

 

 

Sarah

53

do

Y

do

//

Charles MORGAN

25

Carpenter

Y

 

 

Mary

25

 

Y

do

//

James APPLEGATE

50

Publican

Y

 

 

Jane

55

 

Y

 

/

Jane MORGAN

5

 

Y

 

 

Ann

3

 

Y

do

//

Charles SAINSBURY

40

Ag lab

Y

 

 

Mary

20

 

Y

 

 

Mary

3

 

Y

 

 

Emma

1

 

Y

 

Folio 8/Page 8

 

Place

 

Names

Age

Profession, Trade, Employment

Where Born

Berkley

//

George VINER

39

Woolen Weaver

Y

 

 

Fanny

38

 

Y

 

 

Eliza

11

 

Y

 

 

James

9

 

Y

 

 

George

6

 

Y

 

 

Ann

3

 

Y

do

//

Daniel WILCOX

65

Woolen Weaver

Y

 

 

Lucy

65

 

Y

 

 

Lucy

23

 

Y

 

 

John

21

 

Y

do

//

Joab FRANCIS

30

Woolen Weaver

Y

 

 

Jane

35

 

Y

 

 

Edward

10

 

Y

 

 

John

8

 

Y

 

 

George

6

 

Y

 

 

Eliza

4

 

Y

Bartlets Water

//

Benjn. LEDBURY

30

Ag lab

Y

 

 

Eliza

30

 

Y

 

 

Willm.

5

 

Y

 

 

Sarah

8

 

Y

 

 

Lucy

3

 

Y

 

 

Emma

10 months

 

Y

do

//

Jasper HEATH

25

Farmer

Y

 

 

Susanah

45

 

Y

 

 

Ann

15

 

Y

 

Folio 9/Page 9

 

Place

 

Names

Age

Profession, Trade, Employment

Where Born

Berkley

//

Joseph BROWN

45

Carrier

Y

 

 

Lucy

45

 

Y

 

 

Benjn.

13

 

Y

 

 

Ann

11

 

Y

 

 

John

8

 

Y

 

 

Thomas

5

 

Y

 

 

Betsey

5

 

Y

 

 

Mary

50

Ind

Y

do

//

Thomas FUSSELL

50

Labourer

Y

 

 

Pheobe

50

 

Y

 

 

Willm.

22

 

Y

 

 

James

18

 

Y

 

 

Francis

14

 

Y

 

 

Joab

11

 

Y

 

 

Elizh.

7

 

Y

Crick Foot[?] Farm

//

Thomas SAUNDERS

45

Farmer

Y

 

 

Elenaour

45

 

Y

 

 

Henry

14

 

Y

 

 

Jane

5

 

Y

 

 

Mary

3

 

Y

 

/

Mary HOLLAWAY

21

 

Y

do

//

George TAYLOR

67

Baker

Y

 

 

Jane

60

Ind

Y

 

 

George

25

Woolen Weaver

Y

 

 

James

20

Labourer

Y

 

Folio 9/Page 10

 

Place

 

Names

Age

Profession, Trade, Employment

Where Born

Berkley

//

John TAYLOR

30

Carpenter

Y

 

 

Ann

30

 

Y

 

 

Ellen [male!]

10

 

Y

 

 

Pharaoh

4

 

Y

 

 

Thomas

2

 

Y

do

//

Mary HARRIS

80

 

Y

 

 

John

75

Labr.

Y

 

 

John

52

Labr.

Y

 

 

Miriam

50

 

N

 

 

Ann

19

 

N

 

 

John

16

Ag lab

N

 

 

Mary

12

 

N

 

 

Jane

10

 

N

do

//

Hanna CLINCH

40

Woolen Weaver

Y

 

 

William

20

Labr.

Y

 

 

John

15

do

Y

 

 

Ambrose

15

do

Y

 

 

James

14

do

Y

 

 

Paitence

11

 

Y

do

//

John WHELLER

20

Ag lab

Y

Whittakers Lodge

//

William SCOTT

30

Ag lab

Y

 

 

Eliza

30

 

Y

 

 

Henry

8

 

Y

 

//

James STOKES

70

Ag lab

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

60

 

Y

 

Folio 10/Page 11

 

Place

 

Names

Age

Profession, Trade, Employment

Where Born

Berkley

//

Ellen MILLER

50

 

Y

 

 

Henry

15

 

Y

do

//

Henry VINER

80

Labourer

Y

 

 

Alas [fem]

70

 

Y

 

 

Ann

30

 

Y