1841 Census of Beckington

 

Kindly transcribed by Michael Sprackling and converted to HTML by Jim Parsons

 

H.O. 107/942/1

 

Superintendent Registrar's District Frome

 

Registrar's District Road

 

Enumeration District 5 - The remaining part of the Parish of Beckington lying East to the last district including the hamlet of Rudge

 

Refer to Registrar

Query

 

Enumeration District

Inhabited Houses

Uninhabited houses

Males

Females

Total

3

124

21

264

322

586

4

93

14

212

204

416

5

46

5

99

89

188

Total

263

40

575

615

1,190

Beckington

236

35

518

559

1,077

Rudge

27

5

57

56

113

 

Arthur LANGLEY, Enumerator; W. LANGLEY, Registrar; L. HAGLEY, Superintendent Registrar

 

Folio 35/Page 1

 

Place

 

Names

Age

Profession, Trade, Employment

Where Born

Seymour Court

 

William BOURNE

30

Farmer

N

 

 

Ruth do

35

 

N

 

 

Elizabeth do

5

 

Y

 

 

William do

1

 

Y

 

/

Harry LONG

35

 

N

 

 

Eliza FRANCIS

15

F. S.

Y

Billinsgate

//

Abram SAINSBURY

40

Ag. Lab.

Y

 

 

Matilda do

10

 

Y

 

 

Joshua do

8

 

N

 

 

James do

4

 

N

 

 

Abram do

3

 

N

 

 

Jane do

2

 

Y

 

/

Jane PAIN

30

Ind.

N

do

//

James WINGROVE

60

Ag. Lab.

Y

 

 

Sarah do

64

 

Y

 

/

Joseph HARSON

70

 

Y

do

//

John BURN

65

Ag. Lab.

Y

 

 

Mary do

60

 

Y

 

 

Robert do

20

Ag. Lab.

Y

[illeg. but in Rudge?]

//

William KINTON

70

Cloth Wever

Y

 

 

Elizabeth do

70

 

Y

do

//

Joseph STOKES

35

Cloth Wever

Y

 

 

Mary do

35

 

Y

 

 

Ann do

13

 

Y

 

 

John do

11

 

[blank]

 

Folio 35/ Page 2

 

Place

 

Names

Age

Profession, Trade, Employment

Where Born

 

 

Jane do

7

 

Y

 

 

George do

4

 

Y

 

 

James do

1

 

Y

Frog Lane

//

James FRANCIS

20

Ag. Lab.

Y

 

 

Sarah do

20

 

Y

 

 

Elizabeth do

1

 

Y

 

 

David do

80

 

Y

 

/

James KINGTON

20

Gardener

Y

do

//

John CHUBB

60

Ag. Lab.

Y

 

//

Ann CRAY

50

Cloth Weaver

Y

 

 

Samuel do

25

Cloth Weaver

Y

 

 

Ann do

20

 

Y

 

 

Emma do

15

 

Y

do

//

George BULL

30

Ag. Lab.

Y

 

 

Agnes do

25

 

Y

 

 

Mary do

6

 

Y

 

 

James do

4

 

Y

 

 

William do

2

 

Y

 

/

Elizabeth POPJOY

65

 

Y

do

//

Philip CRAY

35

Ag. Lab.

Y

 

 

Maria do

35

 

N

do

//

Joseph CRAY

20

Cloth Weaver

Y

 

 

Ann do

20

Cloth Weaver

N

do

//

James AXFORD

70

Ag. Lab.

Y

 

 

Dinah do

70

 

Y

 

Folio 36/ Page 3

 

Place

 

Names

Age

Profession, Trade, Employment

Where Born

Frog Lane

//

Charlotte CRAY

40

Cloth Weaver

Y

 

 

Sarah do

15

 

Y

 

 

Jeremiah do

10

 

Y

 

 

John do

3

 

Y

do

//

Andrew AXFORD

30

Shoe m.

Y

 

 

Martha do

30

 

N

 

 

Eizit [fem] do

7

 

Y

 

 

John do

5

 

Y

 

 

Elizabeth do

4

 

Y

do

//

Joseph FRANCIS

40

Cloth Weaver

Y

 

 

Mary do

40

do

N

 

 

William do

20

 

Y

 

 

Lenas [male] do

15

 

Y

 

 

David do

10

 

Y

do

//

Joseph CARTER

60

Farmer

Y

 

 

Mary do

65

 

N

 

/

Charlotte FARR

20

F. S.

Y

 

 

John BUSH

15

M. S.

N

do

//

James CROOK

50

Cloth Weaver

N

 

 

Mary do

50

 

N

 

 

John do

20

 

N

 

 

James do

15

 

N

 

/

James GRIST

5

 

N

do

//

Ann BORNE

55

 

N

 

 

James do

15

Ag. Lab.

Y

 

Folio 36/ Page 4

 

Place

 

Names

Age

Profession, Trade, Employment

Where Born

Rudge

//

Jonah SAY

60

Beer House Keeper

Y

 

 

Hannah do

50

 

Y

 

/

Rhoda POND

6

 

N

do

//

John WILLCOX

25

Ag. Lab.

N

 

 

Hannah do

25

 

Y

 

/

Thomas PLAYER

35

Cloth Weaver

N

 

 

Hannah do

35

 

Y

 

 

Ann do

15

 

Y

 

 

Mary do

13

 

Y

do

//

Walter SAINSBURY

35

Ag. Lab.

Y

 

 

Mary do

35

 

Y

 

 

John do

10

 

Y

1u

 

Ellen do

9

 

Y

 

 

Alfred do

7

 

Y

 

 

Lambert do

5

 

Y

 

 

Emily do

2

 

Y

do

//

William WILLCOX

45

Cloth Weaver

Y

 

 

James do

15

 

Y

 

 

Sarah do

12

 

Y

 

 

William do

7

 

Y

do

//

William POND

55

Farmer

Y

 

 

Mary do

55

 

Y

do

//

Ann WILLCOX

45

Grocer

Y

do

//

Ann LAMPIER

75

Und

Y

do 1u

 

 

 

 

 

do

//

Charity KEVILL

55

Cloth Weaver

Y

 

Folio 37/ Page 5

 

Place

 

Names

Age

Profession, Trade, Employment

Where Born

Rudge

//

Thomas SAINSBURY

35

Cloth Weaver

Y

 

 

Hannah do

30

 

Y

 

 

Eliza do

13

 

Y

 

 

Lydia do

12

 

Y

 

 

William do

10

 

Y

 

 

Thomas do

8

 

Y

 

 

Eizit [fem] do

6

 

Y

 

 

Elizabeth do

1

 

Y

do

//

James WILLCOX

55

Cloth Weaver

Y

 

 

Grace do

55

 

Y

 

 

Harriett do

35

 

Y

do

//

George WILLCOX

20

Cloth Weaver

Y

 

 

Elizabeth do

30

 

Y

do

//

John SAINSBURY

50

Cloth Weaver

Y

 

 

Elizabeth do

45

 

Y

 

 

Ann do

15

 

Y

 

 

Lydia do

10

 

Y

 

 

Job do

10

 

Y

do

//

Richard HUMPHRIES

40

Farmer

Y

 

 

Hannah do

40

 

Y

 

/

George BROWN

8

 

Y

do

//

George BUSH

54

Ind

N

 

 

Eliza do

44

 

N

 

 

John do

21

 

N

 

/

Chas. THOMAS

20

Ind

N

 

Folio 37/ Page 6

 

Place

 

Names

Age

Profession, Trade, Employment

Where Born

Rudge

 

Eliza BROWN

25

F. S.

N

 

 

William HINTON

22

M. S.

N

do

//

Henry SAINSBURY

40

Cloth Weaver

Y

 

 

Harriett do

15

 

Y

 

 

Charlotte do

15

 

Y

 

 

James

10

 

Y

 

 

Jesse do

8

 

Y

 

 

Lucy do

7

 

Y

 

 

Eli do

5

 

Y

do

//

Andrew WILLCOX

30

Ag Lab

Y

 

 

Elizabeth do

30

 

Y

 

 

Ann do

10

 

Y

do

//

Elizabeth LIDBURY

50

 

Y

 

 

Eliza do

10

 

Y

 

 

Charles do

7

 

Y

do

//

Grace BISS

50

Cloth Weaver

Y

 

/

William BAYLEY

25

Ag Lab

N

 

 

Esther do

25

 

Y

 

 

John do

3

 

Y

do

//

George HOWELL

45

Cloth Weaver

Y

 

 

Elizabeth do

45

 

N

 

 

Mary do

75

 

Y

do

//

James HUMPHRIES

65

Ind

Y

 

 

Sarah do

70

 

Y

 

 

Sarah ADAMS

15

 

Y

 

Folio 38/ Page 7

 

Place

 

Names

Age

Profession, Trade, Employment

Where Born

Rudge

//

George WHITE

30

Farmer

N

 

 

Sarah do

35

 

N

 

 

George do

4

 

Y

 

 

Stephen do

2

 

Y

 

 

Francis do

2 months

 

Y

 

/

Elizabeth FARTHING

20

 

Y

 

 

Serina HUMPHRIES

19

 

N

 

 

Sarah BROWN

16

F S.

N

do

//

William SAINSBURY

70

Ag Lab

Y

 

 

Ann do

65

 

Y

do

//

William FRANCIS

40

Ag Lab

Y

 

 

Jane do

45

 

Y

 

 

Edmund do

13

 

Y

 

 

Joseph do

10

 

Y

 

 

Sarah do

8

 

Y

do u1

 

 

 

 

 

do

//

William HUMPHRIES

40

Baker

Y

 

 

Hannah

35

 

Y

 

 

Ellen

15

 

Y

do

//

William REVEL

20

Ag Lab

Y

 

 

Harriet do

25

 

Y

 

 

John do

5

 

Y

 

 

Mary do

3

 

Y

 

 

Job do

3 months

 

Y

 

/

Elizabeth WILLCOX

30

 

Y

 

 

George do

4

 

Y

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 38/ Page 8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Place

 

Names

Age

Profession, Trade, Employment

Where Born

Rudge

//

James RAWLINGS

40

Ag Lab

Y

 

 

Harriet do

40

 

Y

 

 

Job do

15

 

Y

u1

 

Emma do

10

 

Y

 

 

William do

6

 

Y

 

 

Thomas do

3

 

Y

 

 

Samuel do

1

 

Y

 

/

Thomas WILLCOX

70

Ag. Lab

Y

 

 

Thomas do

18

 

Y

do

//

Robert FRANCIS

60

Ag. Lab

Y

u1

 

Mary do

60

 

N

 

 

William do

35

Ag. Lab

Y

 

 

James do

25

Ag. Lab

Y