1841 Census of Beckington

 

Kindly transcribed by Michael Sprackling and converted to HTML by Jim Parsons

 

H.O. 107/942/1

 

Superintendent Registrar's District Frome

 

Registrar's District Road

 

Enumeration District 4 - That part of the Parish of Beckington lying to the East of the Turnpike Road from Warminster to Bath bounded on the North East by a Lane called Park Lane thence following Rudge Lane to the entrance of Dadley Lane and from this point to the junction of such lane with the Warminster Road

 

Richard HILL, Enumerator; W. LANGLEY, Registrar; L. HAGLEY, Superintendent Registrar

 

Folio 22/Page 1

 

Place

 

Names

Age

Profession, Trade, Employment

Where Born

White Row Lane

 

John FRANKS

30

Farmer

Yes

 

 

Harriett do

25

 

Yes

 

 

James do

6

 

Y

 

 

John do

4

 

Y

 

 

Richard do

3

 

Y

 

 

Arthur do

1

 

Y

Priors Court Farm

//

Elizabeth DEW

35

Farmer

Y

 

 

Elizabeth do

12

 

N

 

 

William do

10

 

N

 

 

Joseph do

8

 

N

 

 

Daniel do

6

 

N

 

/

Elizabeth WILCOX

20

F S

Y

 

 

George HARDING

20

M S

N

 

 

James RAWLINGS

15

do

No

Davidges

//

Jeremiah WINGROVE

25

Ag Lab

Y

 

 

Harriet do

40

 

Y

 

 

Edward do

5

 

Y

 

 

Elizabeth do

3

 

Y

Davidges

//

John TIMBURY

30

Ag Labourer

Y

 

 

Harriet do

25

 

Y

 

 

Jane do

6

 

Y

 

 

Samuel do

3

 

Y

 

 

John do

6w

 

Y

 

//

James WATTS

80

 

Y

Davidges

//

Richard KEEVIL

50

Thatcher

Y

 

Folio 22/Page 2

 

Place

 

Names

Age

Profession, Trade, Employment

Where Born

Davidges

 

Ann do

50

 

Y

 

 

Ann do

15

Dress M

Y

 

 

Silas do

15

Labr.

"

 

 

Ellen do

10

 

Y

 

 

Mary do

6

 

"

 

/

John VOWELS

20

Ag Lab

Y

 

 

Lydia do

20

 

Y

Goose Street

//

Job FARR

30

Ag Lab

N

 

 

Eliza do

30

 

Y

 

 

Sarah do

1

 

Y

do

//

James TIMBURY

75

Labr.

Y

 

 

Elizabeth do

60

 

Y

 

 

John do

20

Ag Labr.

Y

 

 

Sarah do

20

 

N

do

//

Thomas PIKE

50

Butcher

Y

 

 

Ann do

30

 

Y

 

 

Thomas do

20

Butcher

Y

 

 

Giles [fem!] do

15

do

Y

do

//

Joseph TIMBURY

25

Ag Lab

Y

 

 

Elizabeth do

25

 

N

 

 

Sarah do

2

 

Y

 

 

Jane [male!] do

1

 

Y

 

/

Charlotte do

30

 

Y

do

//

William CHAPMAN

70

Ind

N

 

 

Amelia do

45

 

N

 

Folio 23/Page 3

 

Place

 

Names

Age

Profession, Trade, Employment

Where Born

Goose Street

 

Fanny ASHLEY

25

F S

Y

do

//

Charles WINGROVE

30

Ag Lab

Y

 

 

Sarah do

35

 

Y

 

 

Jane do

5

 

Y

 

/

John DAGG

15

Labourer

Y

do 1u

 

 

 

 

 

do

//

James GOUTLER

45

Gardener

Y

 

 

Ann do

50

 

N

 

/

John HISKINS

25

Rope M

Y

 

 

Jane do

6

 

N

do

//

William OLIVE

40

Ind

Y

 

 

Mary do

35

 

Y

 

 

Frances

9

 

Y

 

 

Mary

4

 

Y

 

 

Edmund do

1

 

Y

 

/

John OLIVE

40

Ind

Y

 

 

Henrietta CRUSE

20

 

Y

 

/

Mary BROWN

15

F S

Y

 

 

Ann HILL

14

F S

Y

do

//

Thomas WILKINS

60

Ag Lab

N

 

 

Sarah do

60

 

Y

 

 

George do

25

Ag Lab

Y

 

 

James do

20

Ag Lab

Y

do

//

Stephen GORDON

55

Ag Lab

Y

 

 

Hannah do

50

 

N

 

 

Jane do

8

 

Y

 

Folio 23/Page 4

 

Place

 

Names

Age

Profession, Trade, Employment

Where Born

Goose Street

//

Judith BLACKNEY

45

Tailoress

Y

do

//

Henry TIMBURY

85

 

Y

 

 

Sarah STURGESS

65

 

Y

do 1u

 

 

 

 

 

do

//

James BROWN

60

Plaisterer

Y

 

 

Ann do

55

Burler

Y

 

 

Mary do

15

Dress Maker

Y

 

 

Henry do

15

Plaisterer

Y

do

//

William HILLMAN

40

Wool Dyer

Y

 

 

Fanny do

40

 

N

 

 

Sarah do

15

Dress Maker

Y

 

 

Henry do

14

Wool Dyer

Y

do 1u

 

 

 

 

 

do

//

Jesse HARRISON

15

Ag Lab

Y

 

 

James do

10

 

Y

 

 

Selina do

6

 

Y

do 1u

 

 

 

 

 

do

//

Anne ADAMS

40

 

Y

 

 

Nathaniel do

40

Carpenter

Y

 

 

Jane Adams HUNT

20

 

Y

do

//

Joseph YOUNG

45

Millman

Y

 

 

Sarah YOUNG

40

Weaver

Y

 

 

Samuel do

7

 

Y

 

 

Emma do

5

 

Y

 

 

Joseph YOUNG

9 m

 

Y

 

 

Samuel TIMBURY

80

Weaver

Y

do

//

John BAILEY

60

Labourer

Y

 

 

Hannah do

55

 

Y

 

Folio 24/Page 5

 

Place

 

Names

Age

Profession, Trade, Employment

Where Born

Goose Street 1u

 

 

 

 

 

do

//

William CLARE

30

Shoe M

Y

 

 

Edith do

35

 

N

 

 

Fanny do

9

 

Y

 

 

Thomas do

5

 

Y

 

 

Ellen do

1

 

Y

 

/

Elizabeth do

80

 

Y

 

 

Frances do

40

 

Y

 

 

John BATCHELOR

12

Carpenter

Y

do

//

Amelia CLARE

55

Dress Maker

Y

do

//

James EAMES

35

Ag Lab

Y

 

 

Elizabeth do

30

 

Y

Sandy Lane

//

Isaac SMITH

60

Labourer

N

 

 

Sarah do

55

 

N

 

 

Martha do

20

Dress Maker

Y

 

 

Samuel do

20

Ag Lab

Y

Rylands Farm

//

Richard HILL

30

Farmer

N

 

 

Ann do

30

 

Y

 

 

John do

7

 

Y

 

 

Ann do

5

 

Y

 

 

Mary do

2

 

Y

 

 

Richard do

1 mo

 

Y

 

/

Sarah GRANT

15

 

Y

 

 

William HILL

15

M S

N

Goose Street

//

John BATCHELOR

80

 

Y

 

 

Mary do

80

 

Y

 

Folio 24/Page 6

 

Place

 

Names

Age

Profession, Trade, Employment

Where Born

Goose Street

//

Samuel DAINTON

50

Grocer

Y

 

 

Elizabeth do

45

 

Y

 

 

Elizabeth do

15

 

Y

 

 

Mary do

14

 

Y

 

 

Tabitha do

12

 

Y

 

 

Hester do

10

 

Y

 

 

Anna do

6

 

Y

 

 

Joseph do

2

 

Y

do

//

Henry DAINTON

20

Baker

Y

do 1u

 

 

 

 

 

do

//

James BATCHELOR

35

Shoe M

Y

 

 

Ann do

35

Straw Hat M

Y

 

 

Emma do

7

 

Y

 

 

Elizabeth do

5

 

Y

 

 

Edwin do

2

 

Y

do

//

Sarah BROWN

55

 

Y

 

 

John do

13

 

Y

do

//

Henry TIMBURY

25

Labourer

Y

 

 

Fanny do

30

Burler

Y

 

 

Amelia do

6

 

Y

 

 

Jane do

3

 

Y

 

 

Charles do

8 m

 

Y

 

/

Ann WHITE

9

 

Y

do

//

John OLDING

25

Ag Lab

Y

 

 

Ann do

35

 

Y

 

 

John do

4

 

Y

 

Folio 25 /Page 7

 

Place

 

Names

Age

Profession, Trade, Employment

Where Born

Goose Street

 

Mary do

1

 

Y

 

 

Mary WHITE

70

 

Y

 

 

Mary do

40

 

Y

 

 

Fanny do

9

 

Y

do

//

Joseph WINGROVE

60

Ag Lab

Y

 

 

Martha do

50

 

Y

 

/

Eli CHIVERS

85

Weaver

Y

 

 

William do

15

Cloth Cutter

Y

do

//

Thomas HELPS

40

Cloth Manr.

Y

 

 

Rachel do

40

 

Y

 

/

Abraham DAVIS

85

 

Y

do

//

Job BREWER

70

Weaver

Y

do

//

Benjamin SMITH

45

Brewer

Y

 

 

Ann do

40

 

N

 

 

Harriett do

15

 

Y

 

 

Selina do

15

 

Y

 

 

Charlotte do

12

 

Y

 

 

William do

10

 

Y

 

 

Elizabeth do

8

 

Y

 

 

Charles do

5

 

Y

 

 

Anna do

1

 

Y

do

//

William SUCKER

60

Gardener

Y

do

//

John READ

30

Labourer

Y

 

 

Mary do

20

 

Y

 

 

Henry do

1

 

Y

 

Folio 25/Page 8

 

Place

 

Names

Age

Profession, Trade, Employment

Where Born

Goose Street

//

Frances SINGER

55

Ind

N

 

 

Eliza BREWER

30

Weaver

Y

do

//

James SAMUELS

65

Labourer

Y

 

 

Ruth do

60

 

Y

 

/

William HILLMAN

20

Shoe M

Y

 

 

William CROMWELL

25

J Shoe M

Y

 

 

John FRANCIS

20

Ag Labr.

Y

do

//

John WHINDLE

60

Beer House

Y

 

 

Hester do

55

 

Y

 

/

Tamar DAINTON

15

 

Y

do

//

William WEBB

40

Ag Lab

N

 

 

Charlotte do

40

 

N

 

 

Mary Ann do

15

 

Y

 

 

Providence do

15

 

Y

 

 

Elizabeth do

13

 

Y

 

 

Lucy do

11

 

Y

 

 

William do

9

 

Y

 

 

Job do

4

 

Y

 

 

Emily do

2

 

Y

do

//

Letitia GRANT

65

 

N

 

 

Harriett NOYES

15

Dress Maker

Y

do

//

Edward TIMBURY

30

Labourer

Y

 

 

Jane do

35

 

N

 

 

Ann do

3

 

Y

 

 

Frederic do

2

 

Y

 

Folio 26/Page 9

 

Place

 

Names

Age

Profession, Trade, Employment

Where Born

Goose Street

//

John FEAR

50

Gardener

Y

 

 

Ann do

55

Nurse

Y

 

/

Valentine WEDLOCK

2

 

Y

do 1u

 

 

 

 

 

do

//

Thomas WHIPPIE

70

Harness Maker

Y

Bath Road

//

William BIGGS

40

Plasterer

Y

 

 

Sophia do

40

 

Y

 

 

Daniel do

15

Plasterer

Y

 

 

William do

15

Plasterer

Y

 

 

Charles do

14

do

Y

 

 

Samuel do

12

 

Y

 

 

John do

10

Mortar Boy

Y

 

 

Thomas do

8

 

Y

 

 

George do

5

 

Y

 

/

Rebecca ROSSITER

75

 

Y

do

//

Henry BIGGS

20

Plasterer

Y

 

 

Caraline do

20

 

Y

 

 

Caraline do

1

 

Y

do

//

Samuel WILLIAMS

45

Curate of Parish

N

 

 

Elizabeth do

45

 

N

 

 

William do

20

 

Y

 

 

Edmund do

14

 

Y

 

 

Elizabeth do

12

 

N

 

 

Ellen do

11

 

N

 

/

Jane HALL

20

F S

Y

do

//

Thomas MORGAN

45

Mealman

N

 

Folio 26/Page 10

 

Place

 

Names

Age

Profession, Trade, Employment

Where Born

Bath Road

 

Maria do

40

 

N

 

 

Mary do

20

 

N

 

 

Jane do

15

 

N

 

 

Eliza do

10

 

N

 

 

Martha do

8

 

N

 

/

Sarah ROSSITER

25

F S

Y

Goose Street

//

Henry CUZNER

30

Carpenter

Y

 

 

Harriet do

30

 

Y

 

 

Harriet do

8

 

Y

 

 

Felix do

4

 

Y

 

 

William do

1

 

Y

do

//

John HEART

65

Ind

Y

 

 

Elizabeth do

65

 

Y

 

 

Sophia do

35

 

Y

 

 

John do

30

 

Y

 

 

Elizabeth do

25

 

Y

do 1u

 

 

 

 

 

do

//

Samuel BIGGS

45

Labourer

Y

 

 

Ann do

45

 

Y

 

 

Samuel do

25

Labourer

Y

 

 

Martha do

15

 

Y

 

 

Eliza do

10

 

Y

 

 

Jane do

8

 

Y

 

 

James do

5

 

Y

do

//

Joseph COOMBS

60

Carrier

Y

 

 

Mary do

50

 

Y

 

Folio 27/Page 11

 

Place

 

Names

Age

Profession, Trade, Employment

Where Born

Goose Street

 

Jane do

15

Cloth Worker

Y

 

 

Henry do

14

Labourer

Y

 

 

James do

12

do

Y

 

 

Fanny do

9

 

Y

 

 

George do

7

 

Y

 

/

William COOMBS

35

Weaver

Y

 

 

Mary do

25

 

Y

 

 

Mary do

3

 

Y

 

 

Henry do

1

 

Y

do

//

John JOHNSON

35

Millman

Y

 

 

Eliza do

30

 

Y

 

 

John do

8

 

Y

 

 

Robert do

5

 

Y

 

 

Ann do

1

 

Y

do

//

William WILSON

30

Ag Lab

Y

 

 

Sarah do

30

 

Y

 

 

William do

5

 

Y

 

 

Thomas do

3

 

Y

 

 

Sarah do

1

 

Y

do

//

John BEVAN

30

Ag Lab

Y

 

 

Harriet do

25

 

Y

 

 

Norah do

7

 

Y

 

 

Henry do

4

 

Y

 

 

Job do

2

 

Y

do

//

John BREWER

45

Farmer

Y

 

Folio 17/Page 12

 

Place

 

Names

Age

Profession, Trade, Employment

Where Born

Goose Street

 

James do

40

Farmer

Y

do

//

John PORCH

50

Stone Mason

Y

 

 

Elizabeth do

45

 

Y

 

 

James do

20

Stone Mason

Y

 

 

Jane do

20

 

Y

 

 

Joseph do

15

 

Y

 

 

William do

15

 

Y

 

 

John do

12

 

Y

 

 

George do

10

 

Y

 

 

Sarah do

10

 

Y

 

 

Ann do

8

 

Y

do

//

Joseph BOURNE

40

Gardener

Y

 

 

Ann do

50

 

Y

 

 

Harriet do

15

 

Y

 

 

Joseph do

9

 

Y

do

//

James FREEMAN

40

Ag Lab

Y

 

 

Eliza do

30

 

Y

 

 

Alfred do

9

 

Y

 

 

Albert do

7

 

Y

 

 

Sarah do

3

 

Y

 

 

Ann do

9 m

 

Y

do

//

John BAILEY

35

Labourer

Y

 

 

Rachel do

35

 

Y

 

 

Thomas do

10

 

Y

 

 

Henry do

8

 

Y

 

Folio 28/Page 13

 

Place

 

Names

Age

Profession, Trade, Employment

Where Born

Goose Street

 

George do

4

 

Y

 

 

Mary do

2

 

Y

do

//

Francis YERBURY

50

Schoolmaster

Y

 

 

Ann do

50

Laundress

N

 

 

Mary do

30

 

N

 

 

Allen do

20

Carpenter

Y

 

 

Elizabeth do

15

 

Y

 

 

Alexander do

9

 

Y

do

//

Maria STROUD

55

Midwife

Y

 

 

Thomas WAYLAND

12

 

Y

do

//

James WEDLOCK

30

Rope Maker

Y

 

 

Eliza do

30

 

Y

 

 

Oliver do

4

 

Y

 

 

Lydia do

3

 

Y

 

 

Lambert do

1

 

Y

do

//

William BUDD

60

Malster

N

 

 

Mary do

65

 

N

 

 

John do

30

 

N

 

 

William do

6

 

N

 

/

Ann ELTON

20

 

Y

Bath Road

//

Stephen VELTOM

30

Servant

Y

 

 

Ann do

30

 

Y

 

 

Richard do

4

 

Y

 

 

James do

2

 

Y

do 1u

 

 

 

 

 

do

//

George DAVIS

20

Gun Maker

N

 

Folio 28/Page 14

 

Place

 

Names

Age

Profession, Trade, Employment

Where Born

Bath Road

 

Harriet do

20

 

Y

 

 

Frederic do

4

 

Y

 

 

Sarah do

2

 

Y

do

//

Stephen CUZNER

60

Shoe M

Y

 

 

Sarah do

45

 

N

 

 

David do

25

Shoe M

Y

 

 

Joseph do

25

do

Y

 

 

Daniel do

20

Schoolmaster

Y

 

 

James do

12

 

Y

 

/

Francis DEW

12

Pupil

Y

 

 

Stephen PARSLOW

10

do

Y

do

//

Elizabeth PALMER

45

Shopkeeper

Y

 

 

Mary do

10

 

Y

 

 

Elizabeth do

8

 

Y

 

/

James DANIELS

20

Shopman

Y

 

 

Rachel MILLETT

15

F S

Y

 

 

Ellen PEARSON

7

 

Y

do

//

James LASBURY

80

Clothier

N

 

 

Joseph do

50

do

Y

 

 

Ann OFFER

45

 

Y

 

/

Ann BURKITT

15

F S

N

do 1u

 

 

 

 

 

do

//

James KNIGHT

30

Baker

N

 

 

Mary do

30

 

Y

 

 

James do

3

 

Y

 

 

Thomas do

1

 

Y

 

Folio 29/Page 15

 

Place

 

Names

Age

Profession, Trade, Employment

Where Born

Bath Road

 

Edward do

20

Labourer

N

 

/

Sophia DAVIS

20

F S

Y

Plain

//

John PRYOR

25

Beer House

N

 

 

Leah do

20

 

N

do

//

John JOYCE

60

Linen Draper

Y

 

 

Mary do

60

 

Y

 

 

John do

20

 

Y

 

 

Ann do

15

 

Y

 

/

Ann MILLER

25

F S

Y

Barton

//

William PARADISE

55

[?]oller

N

 

 

Ann do

55

 

N

 

 

Caroline do

15

 

Y

 

 

Eliza do

13

 

Y

 

/

Thomas BAILEY

7

 

Y

do 1u

 

 

 

 

 

do

//

Richard HELPS

45

Weaver

Y

 

 

Mary do

35

 

Y

 

 

John do

15

 

Y

 

 

Anna do

14

 

Y

 

 

Thomas do

11

 

Y

 

 

James do

9

 

Y

 

 

Joseph do

7

 

Y

 

 

Henry do

4

 

Y

 

 

Richard do

2

 

Y

 

 

Mary do

2w

 

Y

do

//

Matthew BOURNE

65

Labourer

Y

 

Folio 29/Page 16

 

Place

 

Names

Age

Profession, Trade, Employment

Where Born

Barton

 

Lydia do

55

 

Y

 

 

Benjamin do

15

Labourer

Y

 

/

Henry HELPS

15

 

Y

Warminster Road

//

Kezia MORGAN

35

Grocer

Y

 

 

Jacob do

12

 

Y

 

 

John do

8

 

Y

do

//

William DEACON

70

Tiler

Y

 

 

Elizabeth do

50

Dress Maker

Y

do

//

Henry BIGGS

20

Cloth Spinner

Y

 

 

Ann do

20

 

Y

 

 

William do

4 m

 

Y

do

//

George HITCHENS

70

Miller

N

 

 

Sarah do

55

 

N

 

 

Solomon do

15

 

N

 

/

Elizabeth RIAN

9

 

Y

do

//

Thomas CLARE

35

Carpenter

Y

 

 

Jane do

40

 

Y

 

 

Ann do

7

 

Y

do

//

William HUMPHRIES

40

Labourer

No

 

 

Mary do

40

 

Y

 

/

Ann DAVIS

50

 

Y

do 1u

 

 

 

 

 

do

//

Betty BIRD

50

 

Y

 

 

Elizabeth WHITE

15

 

Y

Rylands Gangway 1u

 

 

 

 

 

do

//

Ann WHEELER

75

 

Y

do

//

John CROMWELL

50

Stone Mason

Y

 

Folio 30/Page 17

 

Place

 

Names

Age

Profession, Trade, Employment

Where Born

Rylands Gangway

 

Charity do

50

 

Y

 

 

John do

14

Stone Mason

Y

 

 

Hester do

12

 

Y

Warminster Road

//

Thomas HISKINS

65

Ag Lab

N

 

 

Martha do

45

 

Y

 

/

William LAWES

20

Servant

Y

 

 

Robert BAULTS

20

Tailor

N

do

//

James CLARE

75

 

Y

 

 

Ann do

75

 

Y

 

/

John ASHLEY

75

 

Y

do

//

Sarah BIGGS

60

 

Y

do

//

John CLARE

40

Shoe M

Y

 

 

Harriet do

20

Dress Maker

Y

 

 

Elizabeth do

15

Straw Hat M

Y

 

 

Humphrey do

14

Shoemaker

Y

 do

 /

Sabina BATCHELOR

6

 

Y