1841 Census of Nunney

H.O. 107/942/18

Superintendent Registrar's District Frome

Registrar's District Nunney

Enumeration District 1 - That part of Holwell situated in the parish of Nunney and the side of the Parish of Nunney divided North by the Stream of water leading from Cloford to Nunney Bridge near the Turnpike Gate and from thence divided northward by the Street and Road leading from Nunney to Critchill & Frome

John HODDINOTT, Enumerator; Jas. NUTH, Registrar; L. HAGLEY Superintendent Registrar

Inhabited Houses Uninhabited houses Building Males Females Total

111 14 1 221 252 473

Folio/Page Place Names Age Profession, Trade, Where Employment Born

5/1

Coomb u1

Robert HOLLY

45

Ag. lab.

Y

Mary

35

Y

Priscilla

15

Clothing &c

Y

Lydia

15

do

Y

Mary

13

do

Y

William

10

Y

John

4

Y

do

do

//James LINE

35

Ag. lab.

Y

Eliza

30

Y

Alfred

10

Clothing &c

Y

Ann

13

do

Y

Martha

4

Y

do

do

//Zacheas HOBBS

25

Edge tool Maker J

Y

Sabina

25

Y

do

Nunney

//William CROOM

65

Farmer

Yes

Ann

60

Y

/Hannah COLES

35

F S

Y

do

do

//William HURD

35

Turner

Y

Mary

35

Y

Orpha

9

Y

/John VAISEY

20

Y

do

do

//John FUSSELL

55

Ind

Y

Maria

35

N

Maria

6

Y

Thomas

3

Y

5/2

Nunney

Henry PRESTON

40

M S

N

George BEARD

10

M S

Y

Mary HIGDEN

40

F S

Y

Eleanor WHITTAKER

35

F S

Y

Ann BIGWOOD

30

F S

Y

Ann BEARD

15

F S

Y

do

do

//Jane TURNER

40

Ind

Y

Harriet

15

Y

Thomas

7

Y

do

do

//Francis ARMSTRONG

20

Officer of Excise

N

Martha

20

N

do

do

//William GRANT

50

Carpenter

Y

Elizabeth

50

Y

William

20

Carpenter J

Y

Henry

15

Ag lab.

Y

do

do

//James ASHMAN

25

Edge tool Maker J

Y

Elizabeth

25

N

Albert

3

Y

Benjamin

1

N

do

do

//Benjamin WHITAKER

80

Weaver

Y

Ann

75

Yes

Alfred

15

lab.

Y

do

do

//Ann PAYNE

55

Ind

Y

Lucy

25

Y

Jane Bush

30

Ind.

Y

6/3

Nunney

Ann BLACKWELL

5

N

do

do

//Thomas HOOPER

60

Cl

Y

Lydia

55

Y

Martha

25

Y

Ruth

20

Y

Elizabeth

20

Y

Lydia

20

Y

Rachel

15

Y

Mary

15

Y

do

do

//Stephen NICHOLAS

45

Ag lab.

Y

Grace

45

Y

Stephen

15

Y

Jane

15

Y

Sarah

10

Y

Charles

8

Y

Elizabeth

6

Y

Hannah

4

Y

Tisha

1

Y

do

do

//Elizabeth TURNUR

65

Ind.

Y

Mary COLES

30

F.S.

Y

do

do

//John VAISEY

45

Ag lab.

Y

Mary

50

Y

William

20

Ag lab.

Y

James

15

do

Y

George

14

do

Y

6/4

Nunney

Sarah

15

Y

do

do

//Samuel TURNER

65

Ag lab.

Y

Sarah

60

Y

Orpha

5

Y

do

do

//John JONES

25

Ag lab.

Y

Ann

25

Y

William

5

Y

Mary

3

Y

Naomi

2

Y

do

do

//Harriet HILLIAR

30

Char woman

Y

Hannah

6

Y

do

do

//Thomas GRANT

65

lab.

N

Mary

55

N

Mary

20

N

Thomas

15

Y

Elizabeth

15

Y

Caroline

11

Y

do

do

//Thomas SAVAGE

20

Butcher

Y

Isaac

9

Y

do

do

//John HODDINOTT

40

Baker

Y

Elizabeth

40

Y

Mary

13

Y

Harriet

9

Y

Alfred

4

Y

do

do

//John CHARLTON

30

Ag lab.

Y

7/5

Nunney

Martha

25

Y

Samuel

6

Y

Sarah

4

Y

John

1

Y

do

do

//Luke BURD

35

Mason

Y

Elizabeth

35

Y

John

14

Y

Leah

5

Y

Cleara

2

Y

Elizabeth

9 weeks

Y

do

do

//Henry BALCH

50

Grocer

Y

Charlotte

60

Y

John

25

Y

do

do

//William DALLIMORE

30

lab.

Y

Louisa

25

Y

Edward

6

Y

Sophia

1

Y

do

do

//Joseph COOK

50

Ag lab.

Y

Mary

50

Y

do

do

//Susannah WILLIAMS

50

Y

Ruth

15

Y

Elizabeth

10

Y

John

15

lab.

Y

Benjamin

10

do

Y

/John RYALL

40

Carpenter J

Y

7/6

Henry

10

Y

Thomas CLARE

35

Waterman

Y

Charlotte

10

Y

Margaret BABY

65

Y

do

do

//Benjamin MATTHEWS

25

Saddler

Y

Elizabeth

20

Y

Ann

65

Char-woman

Y

do

do

//James STEVENS

40

Shoe. m

Y

Hannah

40

Y

Thomas

15

Y

Sarah

15

Y

Elizabeth

14

Y

Joseph

10

Y

Benjamin

10

Y

Samuel

7

Y

James

5

Y

Sidney

3

Y

do

do u1

//Hannah DALLIMORE

40

Y

Henry

13

Y

do

do

//John WISE

40

Saddler

Y

Ann

40

Y

Panteness [male] RIDEWOOD

15

Ap

Y

do

do

//William JOYCE

60

Ag lab.

Y

Edna

55

Y

Mary

14

Y

8/7

Nunney

//Elizabeth PHILLIPS

50

Char-woman

Yes

Frederic

15

Ag. lab

Yes

Thomas

15

do

Y

Robert

10

do

Y

John

9

Y

do

do u1

//Thomas JONES

30

Edge tool Maker J

Y

Mary

30

Y

Sarah

13

Y

Arabella

10

Y

John

7

Y

William

5

Y

Thomas

8 month

Y

do

do

//Elizabeth PIKE

75

Ind.

Y

Mary HINTON

50

Ind.

Y

do

do u1

//Joseph GEORGE

35

Ag lab.

N

Mary

30

Y

Elizabeth

10

Y

Thomas

8

Y

Sarah

6

Y

Shaderick

1

Y

do

do

//James CHARLTON

35

Ag lab.

Y

Sarah

35

Y

Mary

8

Y

James

5

Y

Harriet

3

Y

8/8

Nunney

Sophia

1

Y

do

//John YEOMAN

65

Ag. lab

Y

Eleanor

75

N

do

do

//Richard GUNNING

60

Gate Keeper

Y

Susan

45

Y

do

do

//William YEOMAN

80

Ag lab.

Y

Jane

60

Y

/John JESSER

55

Ag lab

Y

do

do

//James TURNER

35

Ag lab.

Y

Ann

25

Y

Eliza

11

Y

Enos

9

Y

Ruth

8

Y

Thomas

11 m

Y

do

do

//Benjamin JONES

45

Ag lab.

Y

Harriet

45

Y

Caroline

11

Y

Benjamin

9

Y

William

8

Y

Louisa

4

Y

Francis

2

Y

do

do

//Thomas GARRET

55

Ag lab.

Y

Keziah

45

Y

John

20

Shoe M

Y

Robert

15

Y

9/9

Nunney

Thomas GARRETT

14

Y

Benjamin

11

Y

Henry

5

Y

Harriet

3

Y

/John HILLIAR

60

N. P.

Y

do

do u1

//Antipater KNAPTON

60

Carpenter

Y

Hannah

60

Y

Alice

20

Y

do

do u1

//Edward CABLE

20

Ag lab.

Y

Rebecca

20

Y

do

do

//George DIMMOCK

30

Ag lab.

Y

Matilda

30

Y

James

5

Y

do

do

//Enos TURNER

30

Edge tool Maker J

Y

Eliza

30

Y

James

11

Y

Elizabeth

9

Y

Samuel

6

Y

do

do u1

//James BUDGETT

55

Ag lab.

Y

Mary

50

Y

do

do u1

//Simon JOYCE

25

Edge tool Maker J

Y

Eliza

30

Y

Daniel

7

Y

Francis

5

Y

Seward

1

Y

9/10

Nunney

//Patience HILLIAR

60

Nurse

Y

do

do

//Silvia RUSSELL

60

Char-woman

Y

do

do

//Robert WILLIAMS

30

Ag lab

Y

Elizabeth

35

Y

Elizabeth

12

Y

do

do

//Ann CABLE

60

Char-woman

Y

do

do

//William VICKERY

50

Edge tool Maker J

Y

Betty

50

Y

Elizabeth

15

Y

/Hannah CREES

40

Char-woman

Y

do

do

//Robert HILLIAR

30

Ag lab

Y

Charlotte

30

Y

William

12

Y

Henry

10

Y

Ann

10

Y

Eliza

6

Y

do

do

//Jacob MOON

35

Edge tool Maker J

Y

Nehemiah

13

Y

Dinah

12

Y

Hosea

10

Y

Bathshaba

7

Y

Jacob

4

Y

Rebecca

1

Y

do

do

//James MILLARD

75

Shoe. M

Y

John HOOPER

30

Ind.

Y

10/11

Nunney

//Walter PHILLIPS

50

Ag. lab.

Y

Jamima

45

Y

James

20

Edge tool Maker J

Y

Ann

13

Y

Walter

9

Y

Rebecca

4

Y

do

do

//James NUTH

30

Registrar of Births &c

Y

Sarah

40

Y

do

do

//Richard WEST

25

Ind.

Y

Sarah

20

Y

William

1

Y

do

do

//Silas HOBBS

25

Edge tool Maker J

Y

Jane

20

Y

do

do

//Joseph PALMER

45

M S

Y

Mary

45

Y

Betsey

15

Y

Hannah

9

Y

Eliza

7

Y

Edward

2

Y

do

do

//Joseph GRIST

40

Gardener

N

Sarah

40

N

William

20

lab

N

Joseph

10

N

David

6

N

Rhoda

8

N

10/12

Nunney u1

//Hannah RICKARDS

60

Ind.

N

Fanny

30

Ind.

Y

/Sarah DURLING

55

Dependant [deleted]

Y

Charles BUDGETT

15

M.S.

Y

do

Rockfuldham

//John IRELAND

40

Cl

N

Marian EVERETT

40

Ind.

N

Alicie

20

N

Charles

23

Student in Divinity

N

Sarah MOODY

20

F S

Y

Mary SWATMAN

25

F S

N

Eliza ARNOLD

25

F S

Y

Joseph WILLIAMS

20

M S

Y

William GRIFFITH

15

M S

Y

do

Nunney

//William BUGG

25

Miller

N

Jane

25

N

Ann

2

Y

/Nicholas JUKES

20

J

N

do

do

//Ann AXFORD

75

Char-woman

N

do

do

//Jane STEVENS

65

Char-woman

Y

do

do

//Samuel HILLIAR

60

Ag lab.

Y

Elizabeth

45

Y

Luke

15

Y

Mary

20

Y

Richard

12

Y

Henry

10

Y

11/13

Nunney

Ann

9

Y

Eliza

8

Y

Alfred

6

Y

do

do

//Uriah TROWBRIDGE

35

Edge tool Maker J

Y

Lydia

30

Y

Elizabeth

11

Y

Rhoda

8

Y

William

5

Y

do

do

//William AXFORD

40

Ag. lab.

Y

Hannah

50

Y

Ann

15

Y

Robert

15

Y

do

do

//William JOYCE

25

Edge tool maker J

Y

Mary

25

Y

Job

4

Y

Mercy

1

Y

do

do

//Lazarus VICKERY

15

Edge tool Maker J

Y

Elizabeth

20

N

do

do

//Rhoda VICKERY

30

Shop keeper

Y

Sarah

3

Y

do

do

//John KNAPTON

30

Carpenter J

Y

Charlotte

25

Y

Elizabeth

7

Y

Lydia

5

Y

Charles

2

Y

11/14

Nunney

//Henry DYER

20

Shoe m

Y

Eliza

20

Y

Mary

2

Y

do

do

//Joseph CHARLTON

55

Ag lab.

Y

Hannah

55

Y

Marten

15

Shoe m Ap

Y

do

do

//John SCOTT

30

Farmer

Y

Ann

27

Ind.

Y

Samuel

7

Y

John

6

Y

Matilda

3

Y

do

Primrose St

//Isaac HOBBS

30

Edge tool maker J

Y

Lucy

30

Y

Unis

6

Y

Mary

4

Y

Soloman

1

Y

do

do

//William KNAPTON

25

Carpenter J

Y

Harriet

25

Y

do

do u2

//Thomas HILL

45

Edge tool Maker J

N

Rachael

50

Y

Richard

15

Edge tool Maker J

Y

Ann

14

Y

Elizabeth

8

Y

do

Toterdown

//Charles DALLIMORE

35

Ag. lab.

Y

Mary

35

Y

12/15

Toter down

Mary

11

Y

Charles

10

Y

Caroline

6

Y

John

2

Y

/Thomas HOLBROOK

15

Ag. lab.

Y

do

do

//John DERRICK

20

Ag. lab.

Y

Ann

25

Y

James

1

Y

do

do

//James BOND

60

Shoe m.

Y

Jane

60

Y

do

Holwell

//John RABBITTS

30

Carpenter J

Y

Sarah

35

Y

Charles

9

Y

Elizabeth

5

Y

Caroline

3

Y

Stephen

1

Y

/Eliza HARDING

15

Y

Fanny SCAMMELL

60

Labourer

Y

James

15

Ag lab

Y

do

do

//Thomas HALL

40

Ag lab

Y

Mary

40

Y

Mary

15

Y

Thomas

12

Y

Ann

8

Y

do

do

//Henry GUNNING

40

Ag. lab

Y

12/16

Holwell

Sarah

40

Y

Emma

15

Y

Arabella

15

Y

Frederic

11

Y

William

10

Y

Susan

7

Y

Elizabeth

4

Y

do

do

//George NEWTON

20

Ag. lab.

Y

Elizabeth

25

Y

do

do

//James BALL

50

Ag. lab.

Y

Elizabeth

40

Y

Arabella

10

Y

Ruth

2

Y

do

do

//Elizabeth BURGE

45

Labourer

Y

Caroline

20

Y

do

do

//Thomas SEVIOR

60

Ag. lab.

Y

Selvia

60

Y

do

do

//Mary OFFERING

35

Labourer

Y

Archibald

7

Y

Ann

1

Y

do

do

//John DERRICK

60

Ag. lab

Y

Sarah

60

Y

do

do

//Mary OAKES

55

Labourer

Y

do

do

//James GUNNING

25

Ag. lab.

Y

Sarah

15

Y

13/17

Holwell

Annamaria

4 month

Y

do

do

//James SEVIOR

60

Ag lab.

Y

Mary

55

Y

Sarah

15

Y

do

do

//Meshac NEWTON

60

Ag. lab

Y

Anna

60

Y

do

do

//George GUNNING

60

Lime Burner

Y

Sarah RYALL

50

Ind

Y

Mary HUMPHRIES

45

Ind

Y

Eliza

20

Y

do

do

//John GUNNING

40

Ag. lab

Y

Mary

40

Y

Sarah

15

Y

Jane

15

Y

George

13

Y

Ann

10

Y

John

7

Y

Thomas

4

Y

/James MORGAN

80

Blacksmith

Y

do

do

//Levi JOYCE

40

Ag. lab.

Y

Ann

10

Y

Emma

8

Y

James

6

Y

Henry

1

Y

do

do

//John HERRIDGE

40

Ag. lab

Y

13/18

Holwell

Sarah

45

Y

Isabella

15

Y

Jane

10

Y

Ann

8

N

Mary

6

Y

John

3

Y

Albert

1

Y

/Mary

65

Ind

Y

do

do

//Doctor WILLIAMS

65

Ag lab

Y

Fanny

60

Y

Alfred

15

Ag. lab

Y

do

do u1

//William GUNNING

60

Ag. lab

Y

Ann

60

Y

Caroline

20

Y

do

do

//William YEOMAN

70

Army P

Y

Ann

60

Y

/Thomas HILLIAR

65

Lab.

Y

do

do

//William MORGAN

40

Ag. lab

Y

Betsey

40

Y

Mary

20

Y

Jane

15

Y

George

10

Y

do

do

//James LANE

30

Ag. lab

Y

Sarah

40

Y

Sarah

10

Y

14/19

Holwell

William MORGAN

7

Y

Eliza

2

Y

do

do

//William HOUSE

70

Y

Christian [fem]

60

Y

Joseph

40

Ag. lab

Y

Richard

30

Ag. lab

Y

James

15

Ag lab.

Y

do

do

//Richard DERRICK

35

Ag. lab

Y

Fanny

35

Y

Clara

13

Y

Joseph

12

Y

Ellen

10

Y

Eliza

8

Y

Mahala

6

Y

Caroline

5

Y

do

West down

//Robert UPHILL

60

Gate Keeper

Y

do

do

//Isaac SMITH

35

Farmer

N

Mary

12

N

Harriet

10

N

Crawshay [male]

7

Y

Emma

5

Y

/Hannah GRIMES

25

F S.

N

Benjamin GUNNING

14

Ag lab.

Y