1841 Census, Keyford

 

Transcribed by David Smart and Michael Sprackling from HO107/942/8.

 

Ages of persons over 15 should have been rounded down to the nearest 5 so, for example, someone aged 39 should appear as 35.  The census was taken on the night of 7 Jun 1841 so a person shown as 35 could have born any time between 8 Jun 1801 and 7 Jun 1806, always assuming that their stated age was correct.

 

To simplify searching, and surnames have been capitalised. Editorial interpolations are shown in [square brackets].

 

Abbreviations:

F.S., M.S.:      Female/Male Servant

A.                     Apprentice

J.                     Journeyman

Shoe M          Shoe Maker

P.                    Chelsea or Greenwich Pensioner

H.P.                Army/navy reserve officer on half pay

                                                                                

Superintendent Registrar's District Frome

 

Registrar's District Frome

 

Enumeration District 8:

 

All those parts of the Borough and Parish of Frome comprising New Buildings, Billows Hole, Butchers Lane, the East side of Culverhill from Lox [Locks] Lane to the Mount, the North side of Feltham Lane as far as the Bridge, thence following the course of the River to Wallbridge, the South side of the Turnpike road from this to Lox Lane, the South East side of Lox Lane to Keyford Street.

 

Inhabited Houses

Uninhabited houses

Males

Females

Total

 84

8

200

223

423

 

Folio 38 LH/Page 1

 

Place

 

Names

 

Age

Profession, Trade, Employment

Where Born

Keyford Street

//

James

GREGORY

35

Butcher

Y

 

 

Jane

 

30

 

Y

 

 

Jane

 

7

 

Y

 

 

James

 

3

 

Y

 

U

 

 

 

 

 

do.

//

Richard

WATTS

65

Pensioner

Y

 

U

 

 

 

 

 

do.

//

Elizabeth

HUMPHRIES

35

School m

Y

do.

//

John

MORGAN

30

Spinner

Y

 

 

Jane

 

30

 

Y

 

 

Mary

 

9

 

Y

 

 

Stephen

 

5

 

Y

 

 

Ann

 

3

 

Y

 

/

Wm

SPENCER

65

Shearman

Y

do.

//

Ann

SEER

50

Cloth worker

Y

 

 

Jane

 

15

 

Y

 

 

Emma

 

14

 

Y

 

 

Charles

 

12

 

Y

 

 

Alfred

 

9

 

Y

 

 

William

 

8

 

Y

 

/

William

SHORE

55

Shearman

Y

 

 

Jane

CHARLTON

20

Silkthrowster

Y

do.

//

Edward

VALLIS

35

Shearman

Y

 

 

Edith

 

45

 

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

 

20

Clothworker

Y

 

 

John

 

12

 

Y

 

 

Charles

 

10

 

Y

 

Folio 38 RH/Page 2

 

Place

 

Names

 

Age

Profession, Trade, Employment

Where Born

Keyford Street

//

James

PRATT

45

Mason

Y

 

 

Lucy

 

45

 

Y

 

 

John

STRINGFIELD

20

Cl

Y

New Buildings Lane

//

Elizabeth

BABER

75

 

N

 

 

Jane

 

25

Silk throwster

Y

 

 

Wm

 

7

 

Y

do.

//

James

NASH

45

Weaver j

Y

 

 

Emma

 

45

 

Y

 

 

Alfred

 

10

 

Y

do.

//

Stephen

HORTON

30

Weaver

Y

 

 

Sarah

 

25

 

Y

 

 

Mary

 

3

 

Y

 

/

John

HISCOX

30

Weaver

Y

Lox Lane

//

Jacob

WEBB

35

Coal carrier

Y

 

 

Susan

 

30

 

Y

 

 

William

 

15

 

Y

 

 

Mary

 

11

 

Y

 

 

Sarah

 

9

 

Y

 

 

Henry

 

7

 

Y

 

 

George

 

1

 

Y

do.

//

John

MILLARD

30

Ag labour

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

 

30

 

Y

 

 

John

 

4

 

Y

 

 

Edwd.

 

2

 

Y

 

Folio 39 LH/Page 3

 

Place

 

Names

 

Age

Profession, Trade, Employment

Where Born

Lox Lane

//

Thos

SHEPPARD

20

Weaver

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

 

20

 

Y

 

 

Sarah

 

3

 

Y

 

 

Mary

 

3 mth

 

Y

do.

//

John

DYER

40

Ag lab

Y

 

 

Sophia

 

40

 

Y

do.

//

Ambrose

BARRANS

30

J Stone mason

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

 

30

 

Y

 

 

Mary

 

10

 

Y

 

 

Charles

 

8

 

Y

 

 

John

 

6

 

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

 

4

 

Y

 

 

Sarah

 

2

 

Y

do.

//

William

WALLIS

20

Weaver J

Y

 

 

Marian

 

20

 

Y

do.

//

Thomas

WALLIS

50

Weaver

Y

 

 

Susan

 

50

 

Y

 

 

John

 

25

Weaver

Y

 

 

Joseph

 

20

Carpenter Ap

Y

 

 

Thomas

 

15

Weaver J

Y

 

 

MaryAnn

 

20

Cloth worker J

Y

 

 

Willm.

 

15

Weaver J

Y

 

U

 

 

 

 

 

do.

//

Abraham

HALEY

25

Machine M J

N

 

 

Hannah

 

25

 

N

do.

//

Mary

BAILEY

70

 

N

 

Folio 39 RH/Page 4

 

Place

 

Names

 

Age

Profession, Trade, Employment

Where Born

Lox Lane

 

Mary

 

30

Spinner J

Y

 

/

Ann

DREDGE

15

Glover J

Y

 

//

Benjamin

RANDALL

40

Cloth cutter

Y

 

 

Ann

 

35

 

Y

 

 

Louisa

 

13

 

Y

 

 

Lydia

 

11

 

Y

 

/

Sarah

COOK

65

 

Y

do.

//

Nath

SPENCER

30

J Shearman

Y

 

 

Eliza

 

30

 

Y

 

 

Susan

 

10

 

Y

 

 

Emma

 

4

 

Y

do.

//

John

GREEN

30

Weaver

Y

 

 

Harriet

 

30

 

Y

 

 

Alfred

 

12

 

Y

 

 

Martha

 

10

 

Y

 

 

Pellilia

 

8

 

Y

 

 

Henrietta

 

6

 

Y

do.

//

Wm

KELSON

40

Weaver

Y

 

 

Hannah

 

40

 

Y

 

 

Alfred

 

15

 

Y

 

 

Amelia

 

10

 

Y

 

 

Jane

 

10

 

Y

 

 

Willm.

 

10

 

Y

 

 

John

 

5

 

Y

 

 

Hannah

 

4

 

Y

 

Folio 40 LH/Page 5

 

Place

 

Names

 

Age

Profession, Trade, Employment

Where Born

Lox Lane

// 

Richard

STREET

40

 

Y

 

 

Ann

 

40

 

Y

 

 

Henry

 

15

 

Y

 

 

Richd.

 

14

 

Y

 

 

Benjamin

 

2

 

Y

 

 

Martha

 

15

 

Y

 

 

Ann

 

5

 

Y

 

Sarah

YOUNG

20

Dressmaker

Y

 

 

John

 

2 mth

 

Y

Portway Terrace

// 

Wm

TURNER

65

Mopmaker

Y

 

 

Mary

 

60

 

Y

 

 

Jane

 

25

 Dress M.

Y

 

/

Mary

 

65

 Indep.

Y

do.

// 

Stephen

TAYLOR

40

Shoem J

Y

 

 

Rebekah

 

14

 

Y

 

 

Stephen

 

10

 

Y

 

 

Willm.

 

8

 

Y

 

 

James

SNOOK

15

Shoem J

Y

 

 

Charlotte

 

15

 

Y

 

 

Jane

TAYLOR

50

Weaver

Y

Wallbridge Cottage

// 

Christopher

MORESBY

40

Attorney

N

 

 

Elizabeth

 

35

 

Y

 

 

Mary

 

12

 

Y

 

 

John

 

3

 

Y

 

 

Christiana

 

1

 

Y

 

Folio 40 RH/Page 6

 

Place

 

Names

 

Age

Profession, Trade, Employment

Where Born

Wallbridge Cottage

 

Richard

 

3 wks

 

Y

 

Mary

LAPHAM

45

Nurse

Y

 

 

Emma

FURNELL

25

FS

Y

 

 

Marianne

WHITE

15

FS

Y

 

 

Ann

BROWN

19

FS

Y

The Batch Wallbridge

// 

Isaac

AYERS

70

Ag lab

Y

 

 

Henrietta

 

70

 

Y

do.

// 

Benjn.

MILES

50

Woollen Spinner J

Y

 

 

Martha

 

25

 Carder J

Y

 

 

Henry

 

20

 Ag. lab.

Y

 

 

James

 

14

 

Y

 

 

Francis

 

12

 

Y

 

 

Thomas

 

10

 

Y

do.

// 

John

GREATHEAD

60

Millwright

Y

 

 

Mary

 

60

 

Y

 

 

John

 

15

 J Millwright

Y

 

 

James

 

15

 

Y

 

 

Mary

 

8

 

Y

do.

// 

Grace

BATCHELOR

45

Weaver J

Y

 

Phebe

PARFIT

85

Indep

Y

Portway Cottage

// 

John

BRIDGMAN

50

Shoe M

Y

 

 

Sarah

 

25

 

Y

 

 

Emily

 

4mth

 

Y

 

Mary

 

18

 

N

 

 

Willm.

 

13

 

N

 

Folio 41 LH/Page 7

 

Place

 

Names

 

Age

Profession, Trade, Employment

Where Born

Portway Cottage

 

Fanny

BAINTON

15

FS

Y

Adderwell

// 

James

WALLIS

50

Weaver J

Y

 

 

Sophia

 

45

 

Y

 

 

James

 

15

 Weaver J

Y

 

 

Sarah

 

11

 

Y

 

 

Ann

 

8

 

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

 

5

 

Y

 

 

Martha

 

1

 

Y

do.

// 

James

GULLIVER

55

Weaver J

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

 

55

 

Y

 

 

Amelia

 

35

Burler J 

Y

 

 

Harriet

 

20

Burler J

Y

 

 

Ann

 

15

Burler J 

Y

Bollow Hole

// 

Willm.

FERNLEY

45

Weaver

N

 

 

Sarah

 

50

 

N

 

 

William

 

20

Weaver J 

N

 

 

James

 

15

Weaver J 

N

 

 

John

 

10

 

N

 

 

Thomas

 

8

 

Y

do.

// 

John

KING

35

Painter J

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

 

35

 

Y

 

 

Alfred

 

15

 

Y

 

 

Edwin

 

13

 

Y

 

 

Marianne

 

9

 

Y

 

 

Emma

 

5

 

[blank]

 

Folio 41 R/Page 8

 

Place

 

Names

 

Age

Profession, Trade, Employment

Where Born

 

 

Amelia

 

2

 

Y

 

 

John

 

1mth

 

Y

 

Elizabeth

SINGER

50

FS

Y

Bollow Hole

// 

James

HISCOX

35

Weaver

N

 

 

Lydia

 

35

 

Y

 

 

James

 

7

 

Y

 

 

Silas

 

5

 

Y

 

 

Lemuel

 

3

 

Y

do.

// 

Samuel

JORDAN

35

Weaver

Y

 

 

Rebekah

 

35

 

Y

 

Benjamin

ELLEN

60

MS

Y

do.

// 

James

VINING

35

Weaver

Y

 

 

Ann

 

40

 

Y

 

 

Eliza

 

3

 

Y

 

 

Emily

 

2

 

Y

 

 

Marianne

FLOWER

13

 

Y

 

Charles

ROSSITER

35

Weaver J

Y

 

 

Louisa

SINGER

15

Weaver J

Y

Culverhill Bottom

// 

John

WHITE

35

Weaver

Y

 

 

Hannah

 

35

 

N

 

 

Priscilla

 

10

 

N

 

 

Catharine

 

6

 

N

 

/

Eliza

 

20

Burler 

Y

do.

// 

Robert

PORTER

50

Clothworker J

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

 

45

 

Y

 

Folio 42 LH/Page 9

 

Place

 

Names

 

Age

Profession, Trade, Employment

Where Born

 

 

Robert

 

15

Clothworker J 

Y

 

 

James

 

15

 

Y

 

 

John

 

13

 

Y

 

 

Emma

 

9

 

Y

 

 

Samuel

 

7

 

Y

 

 

Isaac

 

5

 

Y

 

 

Willm.

 

3

 

Y

Culverhill Bottom

// 

Henry

BARBER

50

Labourer Tan Yard

N

 

 

Sophia

 

50

 

Y

 

 

Sarah

 

20

 

Y

 

 

James

 

20

Masons Laborer 

Y

 

 

Henry

 

15

Labr. in Tanyard 

Y

 

 

Martha

 

15

J Clothworker 

Y

 

 

Esther

 

15

 

Y

 

 

Susan

 

13

 

Y

 

 

Samuel

 

11

 

Y

 

 

John

 

9

 

Y

 

 

Marianne

 

5

 

Y

Culverhill Paradise Row

// 

George

MONK

50

Schoolm

N

 

 

Harriet

 

40

 

Y

 

 

Edwin

 

20

Organist 

Y

 

 

Charles

 

15

Watch M Ap 

Y

 

 

Henry

 

10

 

Y

 

Ann

PALMER

75

Indep.

N

 

 

Edward

FRANCIS

15

 

N

 

Folio 42 R/Page 10

 

Place

 

Names

 

Age

Profession, Trade, Employment

WhereBorn

Culverhill Paradise Row

 

John

FRANCIS

13

 

N

 

 

Willm.

GALPIN

11

 

Y

 

 

Willm.

GUTCH

9

 

N

do.

// 

Sarah

HASSALL

65

Ind

Y

do.

// 

Samuel

SWAIN

65

J Woollen Spinner

Y

 

 

Ann

 

65

 

Y

 

/

Samuel

BABER

30

J Bright smith

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

 

30

Mantua maker

Y

 

 

Sarah

 

1

 

Y

do.

// 

Wm

UNDERLAND

60

Ind

Y

 

Sarah

HEATH

20

Ind

Y

 

 

 

 

 

 

do.

// 

Willm

BAKER

25

J Millman

N

 

 

Mary

 

25

 

N

 

 

Mary

 

3

 

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

 

1

 

Y

 

/

Ann

SMITH

25

FS

Y

Pleasant Row Culverhill

// 

Thos.

ADAMS

45

Gentleman Gardener

N

 

 

Ann

 

45

 

Y

do.

// 

David

MEEDE

25

Spinner J

N

 

 

Marianne

 

25

 

Y

do.

// 

James

SIRVIN

60

Ind

Y

 

 

Lucy

 

55

 

Y

 

/

Sally

ERLE

80

Ind

N

do.

// 

Thomas

DANIELL

60

Professor of Music

Y

 

 

Mary

 

50

 

Y

 

Folio 43 LH/Page 11

 

Place

 

Names

 

Age

Profession, Trade, Employment

Where Born

 

 

Thos.

 

20

Professor of Music 

Y

 

 

Francis

 

20

 

Y

 

 

Henry

 

14

 

Y

 

 

Edmund

 

11

 

Y

 

 

Alfred

 

8

 

Y

Culverhill Cottage

// 

Jesse

BIRD

45

Ind.

Y

 

 

Sarah

 

45

 

N

 

 

Sarah

 

15

 

Y

 

/

Sophia

HARDING

1

 

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

BUTTON

63

Ind.

N

 

 

Joseph

LIDBURY

15

MS

Y

Lox Lane nr Butchers Lane

// 

John

HAYTER

65

Weaver

N

 

 

Grace

 

65

 

N

 

 

Hephzibah

 

25

J Clothworker 

N

 

/

Elizabeth

DAVIS

40

Weaver J

N

 

 

John

 

15

Weaver J 

Y

 

 

Henry

HAYTER

2

 

Y

do.

// 

Charles

HISCOX

25

Musician

N

 

 

Elizabeth

 

25

 

Y

 

 

Harriet

 

9

 

Y

do.

// 

John

BURGESS

40

Plasterer

Y

 

 

Ann

 

40

 

Y

 

 

Eliza

 

20

Milliner 

Y

 

 

Emma

 

15

 

Y

 

 

Marianne

 

15

 

Y

 

Folio 43 RH/ Page 12

 

Place

 

Names

 

Age

Profession, Trade, Employment

Where Born

 

 

James

 

14

 

Y

 

 

John

 

9

 

Y

 

 

Sarah

 

6

 

Y

 

 

Henry

 

3

 

Y

Lox Lane nr Butchers Lane

//

Joseph

HERITAGE

15

Clothworker

Y

do.

//

Mathias

BUTCHER

70

Ind.

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

 

75

Ind.

Y

 

 

Harriet

 

15

Ind.

Y

do.

//

Thomas

GREEN

30

J Shearman

Y

 

 

Esther

 

30

 

Y

 

 

Thomas

 

9

 

Y

 

 

James

 

8

 

Y

 

 

Joseph

 

7

 

Y

 

 

Henry

 

5

 

Y

 

 

Esther

 

3

 

Y

 

 

Marianne

 

1

 

Y

do.

//

Mary

PARFIT

30

Charwoman

Y

 

 

John

 

10

 

Y

 

 

George

 

8

 

Y

 

 

Mary

 

6

 

Y

 

 

Jane

 

4

 

Y

 

 

Sarah

 

2

 

Y

do.

//

John

WALLIS

20

Weaver J

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

 

20

 

Y

 

 

Henry

 

10

 

Y

 

Folio 44LH/Page 13

 

Place

 

Names

 

Age

Profession, Trade, Employment

Where Born

Lox Lane nr Butchers Lane

//

Benjn

ASHELEY

60

Sawyer

Y

 

 

Sarah

 

20

Wire dapper J

Y

 

 

John

 

15

Smith J

Y

do.

//

James

STREET

75

 

Y

 

 

Hannah

 

75

 

Y

do.

//

Job

DREDGE

60

Weaver J

Y

 

 

George

 

25

Ag. lab.

Y

 

 

Silas

 

15

Ag. lab.

Y

 

 

Hannah

 

55

 

Y

 

 

Harriet

 

20

Weaver J

Y

New Buildings

//

Joseph

ABBOT

35

J Plasterer & Tiler

Y

 

 

Ann

 

40

 

Y

 

 

John

 

12

 

Y

do.

//

Hannah

SINGER

50

 

Y

 

 

Mary

 

30

FS

Y

 

 

John

 

25

Weaver J

Y

 

 

Lucy

 

20

 

Y

do.

//

William

WEBB

60

Gardener

Y

 

 

Mary

 

60

 

Y

do.

//

James

SPENCER

45

Weaver

Y

 

 

Mary

 

45

 

Y

 

 

Jane

 

15

 

Y

 

 

Ann

 

15

 

Y

 

 

James

 

14

 

Y

 

 

Emma

 

10

 

Y

 

Folio 44 RH/Page 14

 

Place

 

Names

 

Age

Profession, Trade, Employment

Where Born

 

 

Mary

 

8

 

Y

New Buildings

//

Moses

LEWIS

45

Ag. lab.

Y

 

 

Edith

 

45

 

Y

 

 

Isaac

 

20

Ag. lab.

Y

 

 

Mary

 

15

J Silk throwster

Y

 

 

Frederick

 

13

 

Y

 

 

Caroline

 

9

 

Y

 

 

William

 

6

 

Y

 

/

Harriet

BUTTON

20

 

Y

 

 

Emma

 

5

 

Y

 

 

Samuel

 

4

 

Y

 

 

James

 

1

 

Y

do.

 

William

DYER

45

Ag. lab.

Y

 

 

Mary

 

35

 

Y

 

 

Ann

 

15

 

Y

 

 

Emma

 

11

 

Y

 

 

James

 

10

 

Y

 

 

Robert

 

7

 

Y

 

 

Sarah

 

3

 

Y

 

 

Alfred

 

11mth

 

Y

do.

//

John

WILCOX

40

Cloth Manufacturer

Y

 

 

Ann

 

40

 

Y

 

 

Emily

 

14

 

Y

 

 

Marianne

 

12

 

Y

 

 

Ellen

 

10

 

Y

 

Folio 45 LH/Page 15

 

Place

 

Names

 

Age

Profession, Trade, Employment

Where Born

 

 

Henry

 

8

 

Y

 

 

Eliza

 

6

 

Y

 

 

John

 

4

 

Y

 

 

Lavena

 

2

 

Y

New Buildings

//

Joseph

HILL

40

Weaver

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

 

45

 

Y

 

 

Harriot

 

50

Weaver J

Y

 

 

John

 

15

Tailor ap

Y

 

 

Eliza

 

15

Milliner ap

Y

 

 

Samuel

 

15

 

Y

 

 

Isaac

 

14

 

Y

 

 

Sarah

 

12

 

Y

 

 

Caroline

 

6

 

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

 

6mth

 

Y

do.

//

Matilda

ABBOT

13

 

Y

 

 

Hannah

 

10

 

Y

do.

//

Esther

ABBOTT

35

 

Y

 

 

Willm.

 

15

J Cloth worker

Y

 

 

James

 

14

J Cloth dresser

Y

 

 

Jane

 

13

J Cloth presser

Y

 

 

Esther

 

7

 

Y

 

 

Joseph

 

2

 

Y

do.

//

Benjm

SHEPPARD

30

Weaver J

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

 

30

 

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

 

12

 

Y

 

Folio 45 RH/Page 16

 

Place

 

Names

 

Age

Profession, Trade, Employment

Where Born

 

 

Eliza

 

6

 

Y

 

 

Marianne

 

4

 

Y

 

 

Ellen

 

2

 

Y

New Buildings

//

Elizabeth

WALLIS

75

 

Y

 

 

Sarah

 

35

Weaver J

Y

do.

//

Richd

HODDER

55

Labourer

Y

 

 

Sarah

 

50

Silkworker J

Y

 

 

Marian

 

15

 

Y

 

 

Sophia

 

8

 

Y

do.

//

George

STONE

20

Clothworker J

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

 

20

 

Y

do.

//

Mary

SHEPPARD

65

Clothworker J

Y

do.

//

Ann

WILCOX

65

 

Y

 

 

George

 

35

Weaver J

Y

 

 

Mary

 

30

 

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

 

2

 

Y

 

 

Virtue

 

2 wks

 

Y

do.

//

Elizth

WEBB

35

Clothworker J

Y

 

 

James

 

14

 

Y

 

 

John

 

12

 

Y

 

 

William

 

9

 

Y

do.

//

Lot[M]

WHITMARSH

30

Weaver J

Y

 

 

Elizth.

 

30

 

Y

 

 

Samuel

 

14

 

Y

 

 

James

 

9

 

Y

 

Folio 46 LH/Page 17

 

Place

 

Names

 

Age

Profession, Trade, Employment

Where Born

 

 

Maria

 

6

 

Y

 

 

Sarah

 

3

 

Y

 

 

Lydia

 

1

 

Y

New Buildings

// 

David

BURGESS

65

 

Y

 

 

Susannah

 

65

Charwoman

Y

do.

// 

Frederic

WEBB

30

Labourer

Y

 

 

Marian

 

5

 

Y

 

 

Frederic

 

3

 

Y

 

/

Charity

ABBOT

40

 

N

do.

// 

William

SHEPPARD

35

Slater & Plasterer

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

 

30

 

Y

 

 

William

 

11

 

Y

 

 

Alfred

 

9

 

Y

 

 

Emily

 

7

 

Y

 

 

Henry

 

5

 

Y

 

 

Uriah

 

3

 

Y

 

 

James

 

2

 

Y

 

 

Edward

 

1

 

Y

do.

// 

Hephzibah

WATTS

50

Burler J

Y

 

 

Mary20

 

20

Burler J

Y

 

 

Ann

 

15

Burler J

Y

 

 

Charles

 

15

Tailor Ap.

Y

 

 

James

 

10

 

Y