1841 Census, Keyford

 

Transcribed by David Smart from H.O. 107/942/7 and /8. Only the first instance of each surname in a household is given in folios 28-32.

 

Ages of persons over 15 should have been rounded down to the nearest 5 so, for example, someone aged 39 should appear as 35.  The census was taken on the night of 7 Jun 1841 so a person shown as 35 could have born any time between 8 Jun 1801 and 7 Jun 1806, always assuming that their stated age was correct.

 

To simplify searching, and surnames have been capitalised. Editorial interpolations are shown in [square brackets].

 

Abbreviations:

F.S., M.S.:      Female/Male Servant

A.                     Apprentice

J.                     Journeyman

Shoe M          Shoe Maker

P.                    Chelsea or Greenwich Pensioner

H.P.                Army/navy reserve officer on half pay

 

Superintendent Registrar's District Frome

 

Registrar's District Frome

 

Enumeration District 7:

 

All that part of the Borough of Frome comprising Keyford Place, the North East side of Keyford Street, the North side of Lox Lane, Clifts Buildings, the South side of Portway Terrace and Behind Town to the top of Bath Street, the South side of Behind Town to Clements Lane, thence to the Butts, North side of Butts Hill to Keyford Street, comprising Golden Knowl.

 

Inhabited Houses

Uninhabited houses

Males

Females

Total

130

9

255

354

609

 

Folio 20 LH

 

Place

 

 Names

 

Age

Profession, Trade, Employment

Where Born

Keyford Place

// 

Richard

NUTH

42

Malster

Y

 

 

Eliza

 

42

 

Y

 

 

Alfred

 

16

Accountant [?]

Y

 

 

Edward

 

5

Y

 

 

 

Theophilus

AMES

80

Indt

Y

 

 

Ann

SNOOK

60

Indt

No

 

 

Martha

CARRIER

35

F S

Y

 

 

Void

 

 

 

 

do.

// 

William

FRICKER

50

Labourer

Y

 

 

Mary

 

48

 

 

 

 

Ann

JAMES

20

 

Y

 

 

Eleanor

CARRIER

72

Indt

Y

 

 

Eliza

 

41

Laundress

Y

 

 

Sally?

 

30

FS

Y

 

 

Josh

GERRETT

38

Millwright

Y

do.

// 

James

JELLY

60

Miller

Y

 

 

Ann

 

50

Indt

Y

 

 

Henry

 

27

Smith

Y

 

 

Geo

 

15

Smith

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

 

15

Milliner

Y

 

 

Fredk

 

1

 

Y

do.

//

Henry

KING

50

Coppersmith

Y

 

 

Maria

 

46

 

Y

 

 

John

 

15

 

Y

 

 

Cicero

POPE

6

 

Y

 

Folio 20 RH

 

Place

 

 Names

 

Age

Profession, Trade, Employment

Where Born

Keyford Place

//

John

HARVERY (?)

50?

Labourer

Y

 

 

Eliza

 

45

 

Y

 

 

Anna

 

15

Silk spinner

Y

 

 

Martha

 

13

 

Y

 

 

William

 

11

 

Y

 

 

Edward

 

9

 

Y

 

 

Stephen

 

6

 

Y

 

 

Ann

 

20

Silk spinner

Y

 

//

Henry

SMITH

20

Labourer

Y

 

 

Maria

 

20

 

Y

 

 

Void

 

 

 

 

 

//

Mary

SNELGROVE

30

Independ

Y

 

 

George

 

9

 

Y

 

 

John

 

3

 

Y

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mary

SIMMONS

50

 

Y

 

 

Mary

 

15

 

Y

 

 

Fanny

 

10

 

Y

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

James

TAYLOR

40

Carpenter

Y

 

 

Maria

 

35

 

Y

 

 

Charles

 

15

Labourer

Y

 

 

Jane

 

19

Y

 

 

 

Ann

 

16

Y

 

 

 

William

 

8

Y

 

 

 

Elizabeth

 

2

Y

 

 

 

Thomas

 

3

Y

 

 

 

Maria

 

6

Y

 

 

 

Emma

 

1

Y

 

 

Folio 21 LH

 

Place

 

 Names

 

Age

Profession, Trade, Employment

Where Born

Keyford Street

// 

Charles

POBJOY

60

Independ

Y

 

 

Phebe

 

60

 

Y

 

 

Frances

CHARLES

65

Independ

N

 

 

Charlotte

CRABB

75

Ind.

Y

[do.]

// 

Kit? M.A.

PARSONS

40

Schoolmistress

Y

 

 

Thomas

 

17

 

Y

 

 

Celina

 

15

 

Y

 

 

Katherin

 

10

 

Y

 

 

Frances

 

8

 

Y

 

 

Sydney

 

5

 

Y

[do.]

// 

Joseph

HODDINOTT

25

Farmer

Y

 

 

Mary

 

A.

22

Y

 

 

John

 

2 mth

 

Y

[do.]

// 

Jane

PIGOTT

48

Shopkeeper

N

 

 

Fredk

LAMBERT

50

Sign Painter

N

[do.]

// 

Wm

DAVIES

40

Butcher

Y

 

 

Hannah

 

40

 

Y

 

 

Eliz

 

12

 

Y

 

 

Samuel

 

5

 

Y

[do.]

// 

Samuel

HURD

30

Mason

Y

 

 

Ann

 

35

 

N

 

 

Marriane

 

4

 

Y

 

 

William

 

9 mth

 

Y

 

 

Sarah

YOUNG

20

Ind

Y

[do.]

// 

Betsy

NUTH

40

Ind

Y

 

 

Dinah

SUTTON

24

FS

Y

[do.]

// 

Levi

WITCOMBE

60

Conveyancer

Y

 

 

Marrianne

 

40

 

Y

[do.]

// 

James

GOUGH

30

Clerk

Y

 

Folio 21 RH

 

Place

 

 Names

 

Age

Profession, Trade, Employment

Where Born

 

 

Mary

GOUGH

Ann

25

Y

 

 

Mary

 

Ann

9

Y

 

 

Sophia

 

2

 

Y

 

 

Sarah Jane

 

6

Y

 

 

 

??

??

FS

 

 

[do.]

// 

William

HARMLESS

56

Excise Officer

N

 

 

Ann

 

Maria

55

N

 

 

Maria

BAILEY

23

Independent

N

 

 

Laura

 

4

 

Y

 

 

John

 

8

mth

Y

[do.]

// 

Albert

LAMERTON

20

Clerk

N

 

 

Charlotte

 

25

Ind.

N

 

 

Emma

KING

20

Ind

N

 

 

Emma

GREENLAND

15

FS

N

 

Folio 22 LH

 

Place

 

 Names

 

Age

Profession, Trade, Employment

Where Born

Keyford Street

// 

James

WISE

40

Collector Of Rates

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

 

35

 

Y

 

 

Eliz

SMITH

5

Ind

Y

[do.]

// 

Jane

BATELL ?

74

Ind

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

NAPPER

25

Ind

Y

 

 

Sarah

WHITE

21

Ind.

Y

 

 

Frances

NAPPER

7

Ind.

Y

[do.]

// 

Ann

MILLARD

50

Ind

N

 

 

Jane

PRINCE

50

Ind

N

 

 

Frances

ASHFIELD

14

FS

Y

[do.]

// 

Catherine

BUTLER

50

Ind

Y

 

 

Catherine

 

20

 

Y

 

 

George

 

20

Carpenter

Y

 

 

Henry

 

22

Journeyman Carpenter

Y

 

 

Thomas

 

23

App Carpenter

Y

 

 

Charles

 

15

App Carpenter

Y

[do.]

// 

Mary

BISHOP

55

Ind

Y

 

 

Fredk

HARDING

3

 

Y

[do.]

// 

John

STEVENS

49

Publican

 

 

 

Ann

 

46

 

 

 

 

Charles

 

22

Journeyman Carpenter

 

 

Folio 22 RH

 

Place

 

 Names

 

Age

Profession, Trade, Employment

Where Born

 

 

Betsy

 

21

Straw bonnet maker

Y

 

 

Mary

 

19

Milliner

Y

 

 

James

 

10

 

Y

 

 

John

 

9

 

Y

 

 

Ann

 

5

 

Y

[do.]

// 

Samuel

HARRIS

22

Tailor

N

 

 

Eleanor

 

22

 

N

[do.]

// 

Stephen

ADAMS

45

Mason

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

 

45

 

Y

 

 

Stephen

 

24

Labourer

Y

 

 

Charles

 

15

Wire drawer

Y

 

 

Jane

 

15

 

Y

 

 

Henry

 

13

 

Y

 

 

Charlotte

 

9

 

Y

 

 

George

 

6

 

Y

 

 

Isabella

 

1

 

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

NUTH

72

 

Y

[do.]

// 

Rachael

MARKS

60

Laundress

Y

 

 

John

 

20

Mason

Y

[do.]

 

 

 

 

 

[do.]

// 

William

PENNY

40

Labourer

Y

 

 

Ann

 

40

Y

 

 

 

Thomas

MOULD

18

App

Y

 

 

John

EDWARDS

17

App. miller

Y

[do.]

// 

Joseph

JOYCE

46

Labourer

Y

 

 

Alfred

 

18

 

Y

 

 

Emma

 

4

 

Y

 

 

John

 

9

 

Y

 

 

Harriet

 

30

 

Y

 

Folio 23 LH

 

Place

 

 Names

 

Age

Profession, Trade, Employment

Where Born

Keyford Street

// 

Ed.

JOYCE

7

 

Y

 

 

Joseph

 

5

 

Y

 

 

James

 

2

 

Y

 

 

Mary

 

6 mth

 

Y

do.

// 

Thomas

SPENCE ?

40

Butcher

Y

 

 

Mary

 

42

Y

 

 

 

Elizabeth

COOK

28

Y

 

do.

// 

John

GIFFORD

 

Shoe M

Y

 

 

Sarah

 

36

 

Y

 

 

Richard

HUMPHRIES

80

Independent

Y

do.

// 

Sarah

DAINTON ?

68

Spinner

Y

 

 

Eliza

 

30

Spinner

Y

do.

// 

George

BURGESS

35

M S

Y

 

 

Ellen

 

35

 

Y

 

 

George

 

16

 

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

 

13

 

Y

 

 

Ellen

 

7

 

Y

 

 

Charlotte

 

9 mth

 

Y

do.

// 

John

WALLIS

54

Shoe M

Y

 

 

Eliza

 

30

 

Y

 

 

Thomas

FLOWER

80

Labr

Y

 

 

Mary

 

78

 

Y

 

 

Thomas

MILES

40

Higler

Y

do.

// 

James

CARDIN ?

25

Labourer

N

 

Folio 23 RH

 

Place

 

 Names

 

Age

Profession, Trade, Employment

Where Born

Keyford Street

// 

Sarah

CORDIN ?

25

 

Y

-

 

Sarah

MILLETT

45

Burler

Y

 

 

Ann

 

22

 

Y

 

 

Pauline

 

1

 

Y

 

 

Edward

 

20

Labourer

Y

 

 

John

 

15

 

Y

do.

// 

Aaron?

ALLWOOD

41

Cloth Worker

Y

 

 

Jane

 

44

Cloth Worker

Y

 

 

Isabella

 

14

 

Y

do.

// 

Richard

BRIMSON

48

Shearman

Y

 

 

Hannah

 

52

 

Y

 

 

Richard

 

20

 

 

 

 

Roda

 

15

 

 

do.

// 

James

REYNOLDS

37

Cloth Dresser

Y

 

 

Lydia

 

39

 

Y

 

 

John

 

14

 

Y

 

 

William

 

12

 

Y

 

 

Henry

 

10

 

Y

 

 

Charles

 

7

 

Y

 

 

Ann

 

5

 

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

 

3

 

Y

do.

// 

James

PRATT

26

Cabinet Mkr

Y

 

 

Mary

 

20

 

Y

 

 

Jas W [?]

 

2

 

Y

 

Folio 24 LH

 

Place

 

 Names

 

Age

Profession, Trade, Employment

Where Born

Keyford Street

 

John

PRATT

1

 

Y

 

/

Heth

FRAPWELL

40

Shopkeeper

Y

 

 

Ann

 

45

 

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

 

14

 

Y

 

 

John

 

12

 

Y

 

 

Hanrow?

 

10

 

Y

 

 

James

 

8

 

Y

do.

// 

John

BROWNING

39

Shopkeeper

Y

 

 

Anna

 

38

 

Y

 

 

Maria

 

2

 

Y

 

 

Mary

QUANCE

78

 

Y

do.

// 

William

CARPENTER

45

Tailor

Y

 

 

Hannah

 

45

 

Y

 

 

Fredk

 

12

 

Y

 

 

Mary

 

8

 

Y

 

 

Robert Blunt

SINGER

38

 

Y

do.

// 

Joseph

FRENCH

56

Clothworker

Y

 

 

Martha

 

60

 

Y

 

 

Ann

COLEMAN

84

Independent

Y

 

 

Mary

WILMOT

68

Washerwoman

Y

 

 

Hester

MOODY

55

Independent

 

do.

// 

John

ALLWOOD

57

Shopkeeper

Y

 

 

Mary

 

53

 

Y

 

 

Sarah

 

14

Apprentice

Y

 

Folio 24 RH

 

Place

 

 Names

 

Age

Profession, Trade, Employment

Where Born

Keyford Street

 

William

ALLWOOD

19

 

Y

 

 

Louisa

SLY

25

Dressmaker

Y

 

 

Ann

WALCOT

20

Dressmaker

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

WATSON

45

 

Y

do.

// 

George

YOUNG

55

Cloth Dresser

Y

 

 

Caroline

 

50

Laundress

Y

 

 

William

 

19

Printer

Y

 

 

Caroline

 

17

 

Y

 

 

Matilda

 

15

 

Y

 

 

Sarah

 

14

 

Y

 

 

George

 

9

 

Y

do.

// 

John

EDWARDS

51

Cordwainer

Y

 

 

Hester

 

53

 

Y

 

 

Alfred

 

14

 

Y

 

 

Henry

 

13

 

Y

Locks Lane

/// 

Richard

MEADE

45

Clerk

N

 

 

Mary

 

9

 

Y

 

 

Charlotte

 

5

 

N

 

 

Ann

PRICE ?

20

Governess

N

 

 

Louisa

ALLWOOD

17

FS

Y

 

 

Sophie

BUTLER ?

15

FS

Y

 

 

Stephen

CRADOCK

30

Wheelwright

Y

 

 

Ann

 

35

 

N

 

 

Ellen

 

7

 

Y

 

Folio 25 LH

 

Place

 

 Names

 

Age

Profession, Trade, Employment

Where Born

Locks Lane

 

Amelia

CRADOCK

4

 

N

 

/

Elizabeth

UDELL

40

Spinner

N

 

 

Harriet

 

15

 

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

 

9

 

Y

 

 

Ann

 

4

 

Y

do.

// 

Thomas

GUNNING

45

Weaver

N

 

 

Sarah

 

45

 

N

 

 

George

 

20

Weaver

N

 

 

William

 

15

Weaver

N

 

 

Jane

 

14

 

N

 

 

John

 

4

 

Y

do.

// 

John

GREEN

40

Baker

Y

 

 

Ann

 

35

 

Y

 

 

Sarah

 

14

 

Y

 

 

Emma

 

12

 

Y

 

 

John

 

10

 

Y

 

 

Ann

 

8

 

Y

 

 

Mary Ann

 

5

 

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

 

3

 

Y

 

 

Joseph

 

1

 

Y

do.

// 

James

CREW

45

Labourer

 

 

 

Sarah

 

35

 

 

 

 

William

 

7

 

 

 

Folio 25 RH

 

Place

 

 Names

 

Age

Profession, Trade, Employment

Where Born

Locks Lane

// 

William

MOON

45

Weaver

Y

 

 

Betty

 

40

 

Y

 

 

Isaac

 

20

Weaver

Y

 

 

Harriett

 

15

 

Y

 

 

Rhoda

 

12

 

Y

 

 

Charlotte

 

10

 

Y

 

 

Henry

 

4

 

Y

Clifts Buildings

// 

John

READ

41

Dyers Labourer

 

 

 

Ann

 

14

 

 

 

 

William

 

12

 

 

 

 

John

 

9

 

 

 

 

Mary

 

6

 

 

 

 

Emma

 

3

 

 

 

 

Hannah

 

1

 

 

do.

// 

James

SARGOOD

26

Labourer

N

 

 

Eliza

 

24

 

Y

 

 

Jas

 

9 mth

 

Y

do.

// 

John

MINOR

60

Gardener

N

 

 

Jane

 

60

 

N

 

 

Susan

 

10

 

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

 

10

 

Y

do.

// 

John

STILLMAN ?

40

Weaver

N

 

 

Hannah

 

40

 

N

 

Folio 26 LH

 

Place

 

 Names

 

Age

Profession, Trade, Employment

Where Born

Clifts Buildings

 

James

STILLMAN ?

19

 

N

 

 

John

 

10

 

N

 

 

Elizabeth

 

8

 

Y

 

 

Jane

 

6

 

Y

 

 

Ann

 

13

 

Y

 

 

Elinor??

 

1

 

Y

 

 

John

BRIDGMAN

20

Mason

Y

 

 

Henry

HATT

20

Mason

N

do.

// 

James

YEOMAN

50

Cloth Dresser

Y

 

 

Susan

 

45

 

Y

 

 

John

 

10

 

Y

 

 

George

 

8

 

Y

 

 

Hannah

 

4

 

 

Garston Hill

// 

Anne

LEDYARD

72

Indt

Y

 

 

Anne M

 

36

Indt

N

 

 

Ellen

 

34

 

N

 

 

Mary

 

31

 

N

 

 

Charlotte

RABBITS

21

FS

Y

 

 

Sarah

PAULTON?

23

FS

N

 

 

William

BARTER

23

MS

Y

 

 

Margaret

DALBY

6

Indt

N

 

 

Louisa

 

3

Indt

N

Coal Ash

// 

John

CARPENTER

45

Gardener

N

 

Folio 26 RH

 

Place

 

 Names

 

Age

Profession, Trade, Employment

Where Born

Coal Ash

 

Ann

CARPENTER

38

 

N

 

 

Joseph

 

14

 

N

 

 

Benjamin

 

11

 

N

 

 

Charles

 

7 mth

 

N

 

 /

Deborah

BATH [BATT?]

51

Clothworker

Y

 

 

Mary

 

20

 

Y

 

 

Deborah

 

18

 

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

 

14

 

Y

do.

// 

William

GIFFORD

70

Indt

Y

 

 

Dennis [?F]

 

70

Indt

Y

do.

// 

George

HARROLD

67

Wheelwright

Y

 

 

Ann

 

66

 

Y

 

 

Sarah

 

40

Sempstress

Y

 

 

Julia

 

21

Semptstress

Y

 

 

Alfred

 

24

Engineer

Y

 

 

Fanny

 

14

 

Y

 

 

Emma

 

7

 

Y

 

 

Mary

GIFFORD

80

Indt

Y

do.

// 

William

POBJOY

30

Cordwainer

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

 

30

 

Y

 

 

Ellen

 

8

 

Y

 

 

William

 

4

 

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

 

1

 

Y

 

 

Edward

RABBITS

15

Cordwainer

Y

 

Folio 27 LH

 

Place

 

 Names

 

Age

Profession, Trade, Employment

Where Born

Coal Ash

 

Robert

RABBITS

20

Cordwainer

Y

 

 

Charles

 

10

 

Y

do.

// 

John

STOCKER

33

Mason

Y

 

 

Mary

 

35

 

Y

 

 

Alfred

 

10

 

Y

do.

// 

John

NEWPORT

25

Brightsmith

Y

 

 

??[female]

CURTAN

20

Indt

 

Behind Town

// 

Samuel

SHARP [STRONG?]

40

Manufacturer of Jewellery [Sewing?] Thread

Y

 

 

Martha

 

30

 

N

 

 

Frances

KING?

B?

3

Y

 

 

Lucy

 

1

 

Y

 

 

Mary

FRASER

25

Indt

N

 

 

Fanny

WATTS

15

Indt

N

 

 

Elizabeth

PERRIS

12

FS

N

do.

// 

William

HUNT

35

Cider Dealer

Y

 

 

Ann

 

25

 

Y

 

 

Oliver

 

9

 

Y

 

 

Arthur

 

7

 

Y

 

 

Francis

 

5

 

Y

 

 

Lucy

 

2

 

Y

do.

// 

William

BAILEY

29

Labourer

Y

 

 

Mary

 

30

 

Y

 

 

Sarah

 

7

 

Y

 

 

James

CRAY

26

 

Y

 

Folio 27 RH

 

Place

 

 Names

 

Age

Profession, Trade, Employment

Where Born

Behind Town

 

Betty

CRAY

27

 

Y

 

 

Edwin

 

2

 

Y

do.

// 

Joseph

LAPHAM

45

Waggoner

N

 

 

Jane

 

40

 

Y

 

 

Isaac

 

20

Waggoner

Y

 

 

Joseph

 

18

Labourer

Y

 

 

James

 

10

 

Y

 

 

Susan

 

7

 

Y

 

 

Eliza

 

4

 

Y

 

 

Fanny?

 

2

 

Y

do.

// 

George

WILTON

27

Mason

Y

 

 

Mary

 

28

 

Y

 

 /

Mary

DIBBONS

79

Indt

N

do.

// 

Ann

MOORE

36

Indt

N

 

 

Ann

 

11

 

N

 

 

George

 

9

 

N

 

 

Eleanor

 

7

 

N

 

 

Emma

 

5

 

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

 

2

 

Y

do.

// 

Francis

BAKER

30

Baker

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

 

36

 

Y

Golden Knowl

// 

Joseph

MOON

Baker

 

Y

 

 

Mary

 

47

 

Y

 

 

Mary

 

Ann

19

Y

 

Folio 28 LH

 

Place

 

 Names

 

Age

Profession, Trade, Employment

Where Born

Golden Knowl

 

Thomas

MOON

12

 

Y

 

 

Nathan

NASH

50

Gardener

Y

do.

// 

Jas

WITHEY

25

Smith

Y

do.

// 

Henry

BROWN

45

Woolstapler

Y

do.

// 

John

FRENCH (?)

25

Iron moulder

N

Behind Town

// 

Richard

BAILY

45

Publican

Y

 

Folio 28 RH

 

Place

 

 Names

 

Age

Profession, Trade, Employment

Where Born

Behind Town

 

Mary

FLOWER

57

FS

Y

 

 

Charles

CULLEN

16

MS

Y

do.

// 

Ann

HOBBS

50

Shopkeeper

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

HOLLIDAY

10

FS

Y

do.

// 

George

ADDAMS

75

Labourer

Y

 

/

Lydia

PIKE

45

Hay seller

Y

 

 

Harriet

JENKINS

20

Cloth worker

Y

Gore Hedge

// 

Jas

SCUDAMORE

38

Wheelwright

Y

 

 

Jane

BATT

11

Y

 

 

 

Adam

BRYANT

40

Cabinet maker

Y

 

/

Elizabeth

FLOWER

30

FS

N

do.

// 

James

HORTON

55

Smith

Y

 

 

Rachael

NASH

50

Indt

Y

 

Folio 29 LH

 

Place

 

 Names

 

Age

Profession, Trade, Employment

Where Born

Gore Hedge

// 

Hepsaba

FERRIS

45

Wool picker

Y

 

 

Jas

WEAVER

80

Pauper

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

FRY

20

 

Y

do.

// 

Ann

WATTS

38

Laundress

Y

do.

//

 

CULLEN

65

Labourer

Y

 

/

Thomas

BENNETT

40

 

Y

 

 

Henry

HILL

20

 

Y

do.

// 

Maria

COLES

46

Sempstress

Y

do.

// 

Nicholas

BIDDULPH

30

Indt

Ireland

 

Folio 29 RH

 

Place

 

 Names

 

Age

Profession, Trade, Employment

Where Born

Gore Hedge

// 

James

HOWELL

30

Excise Officer

N

do.

// 

William

HURLE

35

Cardmaker

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

DREWS

50

Indt

Y

do.

// 

Charles

MAYO

37

Mechanic

Y

do.

// 

William

CHINNOCK

57

Builder

Y

do.

// 

John

DYER

78

Ind.

N

do.

// 

Ab.

BARBER

44

Gardener

N

 

Folio 30 LH

 

Place

 

 Names

 

Age

Profession, Trade, Employment

Where Born

Gore Hedge

// 

John

WHEELER

30

Labourer

Y

do.

// 

James

WHEELER

76

Indt

Y

do.

// 

Susanna

MITCHELL

50

Dressmaker

Y

 

 

Ann

DUNN

30

Dressmaker

Y

Butts Hill

// 

Sarah

ALLEN

30

Indept

Y

 

 

Anne

HART (?)

45

 

Y

 

 

Maria

CLARK

12

 

Y

 

 

Fanny

BAKER

3

 

Y

 

Folio 30 RH

 

Place

 

 Names

 

Age

Profession, Trade, Employment

Where Born

Butts Hill

// 

Joseph

GERRETT

40

Jn Clothworker

Y

do.

// 

Harriet

MORRIS

30

Woollen Cloth trader

Y

do.

// 

James

FLOWER

60

Weaver

Y

do.

// 

Jacob

KNAPP

43

Shoe M

N

do.

// 

Benjn

TREASURE

78

Indt

Y

do.

// 

John

BOWLES

20

Mason

Y

 

Folio 31 LH

 

Place

 

 Names

 

Age

Profession, Trade, Employment

Where Born

Butts Hill

// 

Wm

BOWLES

45

Mason

Y

do.

// 

John

PORTER

70

Shopkeeper

Y

 

 

Deborah

BISS

40

FS

Y

do.

// 

John

BROWNJOHN

35

Bookseller

Y

do.

// 

Stephen

RICHARDS

50

Labourer

Y

 

 

John

BARTER

Tailor

 

N

 

 

Sarah

GEORGE

60

 

 

do.

// 

Samuel

COOMBES

59

Cloth Dresser

Y

do.

// 

John

SARGOOD

30

Cooper

N

 

Folio 31 RH

 

Place

 

 Names

 

Age

Profession, Trade, Employment

Where Born

Butts Hill

// 

James

NORVELL

26

Taylor

Y

 

 

William

BADDER

12

Cloth Cutter

Y

 

 

William

SARGOOD

19

Butcher

N

do.

// 

Thomas

HAINES

50

Wool stapler

N

do.

// 

Cornelius

PRANGLEY

45

Shoe M

N

 

Folio 32 LH

 

Place

 

 Names

 

Age

Profession, Trade, Employment

Where Born

Butts [Hill]

// 

Wm

STROUD

45

Labourer

Y

 

 

John

ADAMS

40

Jn Iron Founder

Y

Behind Town

// 

Edmd Crabb

OLIVE

35

Solicitor

Y

 

 

Sarah

STRIDE

20

FS

Y

 

 

Ann

KING

20

FS

Y

Clements Lane

// 

James

CHINNOCK

40

Millman

Y

 

 

Stephen

HILL

81

Weaver

Y

Locks Lane

// 

James

EDGELL

20

Fuller

Y

Behind Town

// 

John

HISKET

45

Brick Maker

Y

do.

// 

George

BARTON

80

Indt

Y

 

 

Priscilla

SPENCER

25

 

Y

do.

// 

Alice

PARSONS

30

 

Y

 

 

Hannah

BENGER

25

 

Y