1841 Census, Keyford

 

Transcribed by David Smart from HO107/942/7 and /8.

 

Ages of persons over 15 should have been rounded down to the nearest 5 so, for example, someone aged 39 should appear as 35.  The census was taken on the night of 7 Jun 1841 so a person shown as 35 could have born any time between 8 Jun 1801 and 7 Jun 1806, always assuming that their stated age was correct.

 

To simplify searching, and surnames have been capitalised. Editorial interpolations are shown in [square brackets].

 

Abbreviations:

F.S., M.S.:      Female/Male Servant

A.                     Apprentice

J.                     Journeyman

Shoe M          Shoe Maker

P.                    Chelsea or Greenwich Pensioner

H.P.                Army/navy reserve officer on half pay

 

Superintendent Registrar's District Frome

 

Registrar's District Frome

 

Enumeration District 6:

 

All that part of the Parish ['Boro' written above] of Frome which lies to the West of Keyford Street, the West side of Culverhill, the North East of Keyford and Water Lane as far as the Butts Road, the South side of Butts Hill to the corner of Keyford Street comprising Keyford Terrace, Thornes Rank and the Square.

 

Inhabited Houses

Uninhabited houses

Males

Females

Total

110

17

218

265

483

 

Folio 5 LH

 

Place

 

 Names

 

Age

Profession, Trade, Employment

Where Born

Newington Butts

1

William

FARTHING

27

Wool spinner

Y

 

 

Harriett

 

28

Wool spinner

Y

 

 

Frank

 

5

 

Y

 

 

William

 

1

 

Y

[do.]

2

Sarah

PALMER

46

Burler

Y

 

 

Charles

 

17

Apprentice Painter

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

 

75

Servant

Y

 

 

Louisa

 

13

 

Y

 

 

Jane

 

11

 

Y

 

 

William

 

8

 

Y

[do.]

3

Martha

WHEELER

40

Independent

Y

 

 

Betsy

 

1

 

N

[do.]

4

William

HAMS

60

Cloth Manufacturer

Y

 

 

Harriet

 

15

 

Y

[do.]

5

Charles

WEBB

20

Weaver

Y

 

 

Mary Ann

 

25

Straw hat maker

Y

 

 

Alfred

 

15

Apprentice Cabinet maker

Y

 

 

Louisa

 

15

Dress maker

Y

[do.]

6

Harry

HAMS

30

Clothier

Y

 

 

Sarah

 

30

 

Y

[do.]

7

William

WHITE

35

Independent

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

 

30

Independent

Y

 

Folio 5 RH

 

Place

 

 Names

 

Age

Profession, Trade, Employment

Where Born

 

8

James

COLBER

40

Clerk

N

 

 

Elizabeth

 

30

 

N

 

 

Henry

 

15

Moulder

N

 

/

Elizabeth

MOODY

70

Ind.

N

 

 

Amelia

 

12

Ind.

N

 

 

William

 

13

 

N

Butts Hill

1

Charles

WHITE

35

Painter

Y

 

 

Eliza

 

35

 

Y

 

 

Charles

 

13

 

Y

 

 

Henry

 

12

 

Y

 

 

Jane

 

10

 

Y

 

 

Emma

 

8

 

Y

 

 

Fanny

 

2

 

Y

 

2

 

U

 

 

 

 

3

Mary

PENNY

35

Ind.

Y

 

 

Mary

 

9

Ind.

Y

 

/

Harriet

READ

38

Ind.

Y

 

4

Diana

CROOKER

75

Ind.

Y

 

/

Elizabeth

WHEELER

35

Servant

Y

 

 

John

 

15

Brick maker

Y

 

 

William

 

14

Labourer

Y

 

Folio 6 LH

 

Place

 

 Names

 

Age

Profession, Trade, Employment

Where Born

Butts Hill

5

James

COOK

51

Shoe maker

Y

 

 

Sarah

 

53

Wool spinner

Y

 

 

John

 

26

Shoe maker

Y

 

 

Mary

 

25

Shoe binder

Y

 

 

Sarah

 

13

 

Y

 

 

Fanny

 

13

 

Y

 

 

William

 

19

Millman

Y

 

 

Benjamin

 

14

Cloth dresser

Y

 

 

Prudence

 

18

Servant

Y

 

6

James

YERBURY

30

Wheelwright

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

 

30

 

Y

 

 

William

 

8

 

Y

 

 

Sophia

 

7

 

Y

 

 

Charles

 

3

 

Y

 

 

James

 

5

 

Y

 

 

Emma

 

1

 

Y

 

/

Emma

LEWIS

16

Servant

Y

 

7

James

CLEMMENTS

55

Pensioner

Y

 

 

Catherine

 

55

Ireland

 

 

 

Susan

 

23

Dress maker

Y

 

 

William

 

2

 

Y

 

/

Ann

EDWARDS

26

 

Y

 

 

Mary

 

5

 

Y

 

Folio 6 RH

 

Place

 

 Names

 

Age

Profession, Trade, Employment

Where Born

Butts

7

William

EDWARDS

3

 

Y

 

 

Jane

 

1

 

Y

 

8

Elizabeth

TRIMMER

45

Washerwoman

Y

 

 

Matilda

 

20

Servant

Y

 

 

Mary

POPE

65

Pensioner

N

 

 

Sarah

MARTIN

35

 

Y

 

9

John

CRAY

56

Tailor

N

 

 

Ann

 

55

 

N

 

 

Asenath [F]

 

15

 

Y

 

10

William

SCAMMELL

70

Husbandman

Y

 

 

William

 

20

Husbandman

Y

 

/

George

LANSDOWN

70

Ind.

Y

 

11

John

FRICKER

45

Cloth worker

Y

 

 

Susan

 

46

 

Y

 

 

Thomas

 

16

Cloth worker

Y

 

 

Eliza

 

25

Servant

Y

 

 

Mary

 

14

 

Y

Keyford Street

1

Elizabeth

CASE

60

 

Y

 

 

Sarah

SHEPPARD

55

Dressmaker

 

 

2

Maria

DONOVAN

35

Schoolmistress

 

 

 

Susannah

 

80

Independent

 

 

 

Ann

COLES

93?

Independent

 

 

Folio 7 LH

 

Place

 

 Names

 

Age

Profession, Trade, Employment

Where Born

Keyford Street

3

John

KNIGHT

25

Innholder

N

 

 

Alicia

 

23

 

Y

 

 

Louisa

 

1

 

Y

 

 

George

HELPS

15

Tapboy

Y

 

 

Mary

WILLKINS

20

Servant

N

 

 

Ann

HAYNES

15

Servant

N

 

4

Sarah

STARR

50

Indt

Y

 

 

James

 

10

 

Y

 

/

William

HISCOCKS

20

Clothworker

Y

 

 

Sarah

 

25

Servant

Y

 

 

Charles

HOLLOWAY

15

Clothdresser

Y

Keyford Cottages

1

James

GREENLAND

40

Mason

Y

 

 

Lucy

 

40

 

Y

 

 

Thomas

 

14

Mason

Y

 

 

William

 

9

 

Y

 

 

John

 

7

 

Y

 

 

Edward

 

3

 

Y

 

 

Matilda

 

1

 

Y

Keyford Do.

2

Joseph

HERETAGE

50

Ostler

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

 

45

 

N

 

/

Eliza

TAYLOR

45

Dressmaker

Y

 

3

Lucy

DYER

70

Wool Picker

Y

 

 

Sarah

 

30

 

Y

 

 

Frederick

TROLLIP

14

Clothworker

Y

 

Folio 7 RH

 

Place

 

 Names

 

Age

Profession, Trade, Employment

Where Born

Keyford Cottages

4

Samuel

GREEN

25

Gigman

Y

 

 

Ann

 

26

Burler

Y

 

5

Elizabeth

SHELDRICK

60

Dressmaker

N

 

6

Henry

DYER

68

Clothdresser

N

 

 

Mary

 

60

 

Y

 

7

Fanny

KNIGHT

60

Indt

Y

 

8

James

ALDRIDGE

30

Clothdresser

Y

 

 

Ann

 

25

 

Y

 

9

Aaron

ORGAN

45

Millman

N

 

 

Ann

 

45

 

Y

 

/

Elizabeth

TAILOR

60

Clothworker

Y

 

 

Mary

JORDAN

25

Clothworker

Y

 

10

William

WALLACE

60

Shoe Maker

Y

 

 

Ester

 

40

 

Y

 

 

Eliza

 

19

Straw Hat Maker

Y

 

 

Charles

 

16

Labourer

Y

 

/

Tom

VINCENT

2

 

Y

 

11

William

EDGELL

41

Ag. Lab.

Y

 

 

Betty

 

40

Washerwoman

Y

 

 

Ann

 

18

 

Y

 

 

James

 

15

Brightsmith

Y

 

12

 

U

 

 

 

 

13

James

PORTER

82 [?]

Ag. Labourer

Y

 

Folio 8 LH

 

Place

 

 Names

 

Age

Profession, Trade, Employment

Where Born

Keyford Cottages

14

John

LEWIS

24

Ag. Lab.

N

 

 

Thirza

 

22

 

N

 

15

Frank

GULLIFORD

25

Licensed Hawker

Y

 

 

Eliza

 

25

 

Y

 

 

Frank

 

2

 

Y

 

16

Elizabeth

RABBITTS

38

Servant

Y

 

 

Ann

 

15

 

Y

 

 

Louisa

 

7

 

Y

 

17

68

BUTTLER

Pauper

 

Y

 

18

 

U

 

 

 

Keyford Terrace

1

John

SPERRING

71

Land Surveyor

Y

 

 

Eliza

 

45

 

Y

 

2

Thomas

CROUCH

55

Weaver

N

 

 

Elizabeth

 

60

House

Y

 

 

James

 

20

Carpenter

Y

 

3

Emmanuel

ELLIOTT

30

Weaver

Y

 

 

Martha

 

30

 

Y

 

 

Charles

 

13

 

Y

 

 

William

 

8

 

Y

 

 

Mary

 

5

 

Y

 

 

Francis

 

2

 

Y

 

 

Eliza

 

1

 

Y

 

Folio 8 RH

 

Place

 

 Names

 

Age

Profession, Trade, Employment

Where Born

 

4

Elizabeth

MESSITER

70

Independent

Y

 

 

Sophie

 

45

Independent

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

COLE

15

 

N

 

5

Suzzanna

MEES

80

Independent

Y

 

 

Joseph

HARROLD

45

Carpenter

Y

 

 

Martha

 

45

 

Y

 

 

Richard

 

20

Carpenter

Y

 

 

Martha

 

20

 

Y

 

 

Ann

 

15

 

Y

 

 

Susan

 

15

 

Y

 

6

 

U

 

 

 

 

7

Charles

BRIDLE

35

Accountant

Y

 

 

Sybil

 

30

 

N

 

 

Henry

 

6

 

Y

 

 

Sarah

 

1

 

Y

 

8

Edward

CULVERHOUSE

50

Registrar of Marriage

Y

 

 

Jemima

 

48

 

N

 

9

Charles

BIRD

25

Painter

Y

 

 

Ann

 

30

 

Y

 

 

George

 

2

 

Y

 

 

William

 

1

 

Y

 

/

Mary

GERRETT

15

Servant

Y

 

10

Gabriel

WATTS

70

Dissenting Minister

N

 

Folio 9 LH

 

Place

 

 Names

 

Age

Profession, Trade, Employment

Where Born

Keyford Terrace

11

Mary

HARPER (?)

Independent

Y

 

 

 

Anne

 

30

Independent

Y

 

 

Sarah

 

20

Independent

Y

 

/

William

SHEPPARD

50

Independent

N

 

 

Charles

CLIFT

9

 

Y

 

12

Florence

APLEYARD

50

Independent

Y

 

 

Marianne

 

20

Schoolmistress

N

 

 

Charlotte

 

15

 

N

 

/

Ann

POINTING

10

Pupil

Y

 

 

Mary

 

8

Pupil

Y

 

13

 

U

 

 

 

 

14

 

U

 

 

 

Keyford St

 

Hester

HOLLIDAY

49

Laundress

N

 

 

Mary

 

25

 

Y

 

 

William

 

20

Shoemaker

Y

 

/

William

RANDALL

13

 

N

 

//

Charles

HILLIER

40

Cabinet Maker

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

 

36

 

Y

 

 

George

 

12

 

Y

 

 

John

 

11

 

Y

 

 

Ann

 

8

 

Y

 

 

Mary

 

2

 

Y

 

 

William

 

1

 

Y

 

Folio 9 RH

 

Place

 

 Names

 

Age

Profession, Trade, Employment

Where Born

[Keyford St]

/

George

GEORGE

19

Cabinet Maker

Y

 

 

John

HILLIER

75

Yeoman

Y

 

//

Isaiah

WHITE

58

Sawier [?]

Y

 

/

Ann

ALLWOOD

22

 

Y

 

//

Joseph

HUNT

78

Wheelwright

Y

 

 

Ann

 

74

Schoolmistress

Y

 

 

Ann

 

8

 

Y

 

//

Robert

WHITE

40

Carrier

Y

 

 

Rosetta

 

40

 

Y

 

 

Robert

 

15

 

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

 

11

 

Y

 

 

John

 

8

 

Y

 

 

William

 

5

 

Y

 

/

James

 

25

Hostler

Y

 

//

Susan

SHORE

52

Wool Picker

Y

 

/

James

MILLARD (?)

19

Mason

Y

 

//

Nathan

HODDER

41

Mason

Y

 

 

Sophie

 

42

 

Y

 

 

Eliza

 

19

 

Y

 

 

Joseph

 

17

Cabinet Maker

Y

 

 

John

 

14

Mason

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

 

10

 

Y

 

 

Sophie

 

7

 

Y

 

Folio 10 LH

 

Place

 

 Names

 

Age

Profession, Trade, Employment

Where Born

Keyford Street

//

George

MOSS

25

Cooper

Y

 

 

Ann

 

19

Straw bonnet maker

N

 

//

James

TULLY

43

Shearman

N

 

 

Elizabeth

 

45

 

N

 

 

Hannah

 

20

 

N

 

 

Ann

 

20

 

N

 

//

John

HISCOCKS

55

Coal dealer

Y

 

 

John

 

15

Coal dealer

Y

 

 

James

 

15

Coal dealer

Y

 

 

Alfred

 

10

 

Y

 

/

Charles

COOPER

15

 

Y

 

//

Robert

WHEELER

60

Dissenting Minister

N

 

 

Mary

 

50

 

N

 

 

Thomas

 

18

Grocer

N

 

//

Mary

ROSSITER

40

??

Y

 

 

John

 

3

 

Y

 

 

William?

 

1

 

Y

 

/

Martha

VALLIS ?

20

Servant

Y

 

 

Louisa

LENSTON ?

24

FS

Y

 

//

James

GREGORY

65

??

Y

 

 

Sarah

 

50

Dress Maker

Y

 

/

Elizabeth

WALTERS

35

 

Y

 

 

James

HARRIS?

45

Ropemaker

Y

 

Folio 10 RH

 

Place

 

 Names

 

Age

Profession, Trade, Employment

Where Born

[Keyford St]

//

Josiah

JENKINS

61

Shearman

Y

 

 

Christian

 

55

 

N

 

 

John

 

20

Shearman

Y

 

/

Thomas

HISCOCKS

9

 

Y

 

U

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

James

LEE

70

Clothier

Y

 

 

Susan

 

40

 

Y

 

 

James

 

38

Clothier

Y

 

/

Thomas

OBORNE

30

Weaver

Y

 

//

Joseph

STONE

45

Clothier

Y

 

 

Joseph

 

23

Clothier

Y

 

 

John

 

2

 

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

 

44

 

Y

 

 

Ellen

 

16

 

Y

 

 

Martha

 

13

 

Y

 

 

Jane?

 

9

 

Y

 

 

Isabella

 

4

 

Y

 

 

Hannah

GREATWOOD (?)

24

Servant

Y

 

U

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

John

NEWPORT

64

Shearman

Y

 

 

Milley

 

63

Wool Picker

Y

 

 

Ann

 

50

 

Y

 

 

Ann

 

24

Spiller

Y

 

U

 

 

 

 

 

 

Folio 11 LH

 

Place

 

 Names

 

Age

Profession, Trade, Employment

Where Born

Keyford Street

 

William

ROSITER

55

Woollen Manufacturer

Y

 

 

Arundel

 

40

 

N

 

 

William

 

15

 

Y

 

 

James

 

14

 

Y

 

 

Ellenor

 

11

 

Y

 

 

Maria

 

10

 

Y

 

 

Henry

 

9

 

Y

 

 

Edward

 

7

 

Y

 

 

Alfred

 

4

 

Y

 

 

Phillip

 

1

 

 

 

/

Jane

RUDDOCK

20

Servant

N

 

 

Hannah

WISE

20

Servant

Y

 

 

Ann

BIRD

15

Servant

N

 

//

George

GARRETT

43

Presser & Packer

N

 

 

Sarah

 

40

Burler

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

 

12

 

Y

 

 

Susan

 

6

 

Y

 

 

James

 

3

 

Y

 

 

George

 

3 mth

 

Y

 

//

Sarah

KEMP

59

Independent

Y

 

 

Rebecca

 

34

 

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

 

9

 

Y

 

//

Maria

WHEELER

63

Servant

Y

 

 

Charlotte

 

26

Servant

Y

 

 

Stephen

 

21

Ag. Labourer

Y

 

Folio 11 RH

 

Place

 

 Names

 

Age

Profession, Trade, Employment

Where Born

Keyford Street

//

Richard

LAMBLY

40

Servant

N

 

 

Elizabeth

 

40

 

N

 

 

Richard

 

14

 

N

 

 

Elizabeth

 

9

Y

Y

 

 

Rebecca

 

7

Y

Y

 

 

Ann

 

1

Y

Y

 

/

Mary

LATHAM ?

48

??

N

 

//

Elizabeth

BUTCHER

35

Y

Y

 

 

John

 

15

Sadler etc

Y

 

 

Harriett

 

13

 

Y

 

 

Joseph

 

9

 

Y

 

//

Vardy

BUCKLER

30

Cardmaker

N

 

 

Eliza

 

30

 

Y

 

 

Eliza

 

14

 

Y

 

 

Ann

 

10

 

Y

 

/

Ann

HISKETT

23

Domestic Servant

N

Culver Hill

 

John

ALLARD

44

Labourer

Y

 

 

Mary

 

45

Wool Picker

Y

 

 

John

 

10

 

Y

 

 

Rodha

 

8

 

Y

 

 

Jemmima

 

6

 

Y

 

//

Thomas

BUTTLER

40

Tailor

Y

 

 

Ann

 

25

Wool Picker

Y

 

 

Jane

 

8

 

Y

 

 

Hannah

 

4

 

Y

 

Folio 12 LH

 

Place

 

 Names

 

Age

Profession, Trade, Employment

Where Born

Culver Hill

 

Mary

BUTTLER

2

Y

 

 

//

Joseph

HUNT

30

Shoemaker

Y

 

 

Susan

 

30

Clothworker

Y

 

//

George

SUTTON

45

Turner

Y

 

 

Sarah

 

50

 

Y

 

 

Jacob

 

20

Turner

Y

 

 

James

 

15

Shoemaker

Y

 

 

John

 

11

 

Y

 

 

Sarah

 

9

 

Y

Lower Keyford

//

Samuel

GERRETT

60

Labourer

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

 

60

 

Y

 

 

Maria

 

25

Silk throwster

Y

 

 

Hannah

 

20

Silk Throwster

Y

 

 

Sarah

 

15

Silk Throwster

Y

 

//

James

WHIMPY

 

65 Censorian [?]

Y

 

 

Mary

 

65

 

Y

 

 

Mary

 

15

Silk worker

Y

 

//

Emanuel

ELLIOTT

40

Ag. Lab.

Y

 

 

Mary

 

50

 

Y

 

 

Samuel

 

17

Clothworker

Y

 

 

Edward

 

15

Clothworker

Y

 

 

John

 

10

 

Y

 

//

John

SYMS

55

Coal dealer

Y

 

 

Mary

 

50

Spinner

Y

 

 

Nehemiah

 

20

Clothworker

Y

 

Folio 12 RH

 

Place

 

 Names

 

Age

Profession, Trade, Employment

Where Born

Lower Keyford

 

George

SYMS

20

Tanner

Y

 

 

Eliza

 

15

Burler

Y

 

 

Joseph

 

15

Cordwainer

Y

 

//

Martha

CHESTER

50

Independent

Y

 

 

Sarah

 

25

Independent

Y

 

 

Jane

 

22

Independent

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

 

20

Independent

Y

 

 

Susan

 

18

Independent

Y

 

 

Julia

 

12

Independent

Y

 

/

Jane

HARVEY

Domestic

servant

Y

 

//

Richard

HISCOX

60

Shearman

Y

 

 

Jane

 

65

 

Y

 

 

Richard

 

25

Currier

Y

 

 

Thomas

 

1

 

Y

 

//

John

MERROTT

53

Smith

N

 

 

Juliet

 

37

 

Y

 

 

James

 

17

Iron moulder

Y

 

 

John

 

12

 

Y

 

 

Jane

 

5

 

Y

 

 

Thomas

 

3

 

Y

 

 

Roda

 

1

 

Y

 

/

Mary

HOBBS

14

 

Y

 

 

Rebecca

CRAY

45

Servant

Y

 

//

George

BENNETT

30

Weaver

Y

 

 

Ann

 

40

Weaver

Y

 

Folio 13 LH

 

Place

 

 Names

 

Age

Profession, Trade, Employment

Where Born

Lower Keyford

 

Mary

BENNETT

7

 

Y

 

 

George

 

5

 

Y

 

 

Sarah

 

3

 

Y

 

//

George

COTTLE

41

Carter

Y

 

 

Charlotte

 

38

 

Y

 

 

James

 

9

 

Y

 

 

John

 

7

 

Y

 

 

George

 

5

 

Y

 

 

William

 

3

 

Y

 

 

Ann

 

1

 

Y

 

//

William

BARRY

45

Smith

Y

 

 

Christian

 

45

 

Y

 

 

Joseph

 

15

Smith

Y

 

//

Joseph

BAYLY

77

Independent

Y

 

 

Frances

 

30

Independent

Y

 

/

Mary

COTTLE

14

Servant

Y

Thornes Square

//

John

HURD

45

Millman

Y

 

 

Johanna

 

30

 

Y

 

 

Caroline

 

4

 

Y

 

//

Thomas

OBORNE

60

Labourer

Y

 

 

Ann

 

30

Weaver

Y

 

 

George

 

24

Labourer

Y

 

 

William

 

14

Labourer

Y

 

 

Joseph

 

12

Labourer

Y

 

 

Pheobe

 

63

Labourer

Y

 

Folio 13 RH

 

Place

 

 Names

 

Age

Profession, Trade, Employment

Where Born

Thornes Square

//

Harriet

HUNT

35

Burler

Y

 

 

John

 

13

Clothworker

Y

 

 

Stephen

 

10

Weaver

Y

 

 

Joseph

 

7

 

Y

 

 

Mary

 

5

 

Y

 

 

Sarah

 

2

 

Y

 

//

Thomas

ARCHELL

40

Labourer

Y

 

 

Susan

 

40

Clothworker

Y

 

 

Ann

 

7

 

Y

 

//

James

HARRIS

45

Labourer

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

 

45

 

N

 

 

Jane

 

6

 

Y

 

 

John

 

2

 

Y

 

U

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Margaret

TOOP

55

Pauper [?]

N

 

/

Betsy

KING

25

Wool picker

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

 

2

 

Y

 

//

Henriette

STOKES

80

Pauper

Y

 

/

Mary

ALLEN

84

Burler

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

 

10

 

Y

 

 

Edwin

 

8

 

Y

 

//

William

HOLMES

50

Labourer

N

 

 

James

 

20

Labourer

Y

 

 

Martha

 

15

work in Cloth Factory

Y

 

 

Mary

 

10

 

Y

 

/

Ann

WILCOX

20

work in Cloth Factory

Y