1841 Census of Frome

H.O. 107/942/12

Superintendent Registrar's District Frome

Registrar's District Frome

Enumeration District 20 - All that part comprising Gentle St. East side of Bath St. East side of Market Place, Eagle Lane, Cheap St. South side of King St. and Church St. Church Slope South side of Vicarage St. Blind House Lane Plumbers Court, North side of Behind Town as far as the top of Bath Street.

John BROWN, Enumerator; Thomas Hy. PAYNE, Registrar; L. HAGLEY Superintendent Registrar

Inhabited Houses

Uninhabited houses

Building

Males

Females

Total

127

16

0

261

360

621

 

 

Folio/Page

Place

Names

Age

Profession, Trade, Employment

Where Born

22/1

Market Place

John MEES

30

Draper

Yes

 

 

Jane

30

 

Y

 

 

Emily

5

 

Y

 

 

/Emma MARTIN

20

F S

Y

do

 

//James PITMAN

20

Chemist Sh

Y

do

Cheap Street

//Thomas WARD

25

M [or U?]

N

 

 

Frederick STANTON

30

Banker

N

 

 

/Betty DAINTY

50

F S

Y

do

do

//James BIGGS

35

Confectioner

Y

 

1u

Sarah

35

 

Y

 

 

James

7

 

Y

 

 

Albert

1

 

Y

 

 

/Eliza POOLMAN

20

F S

Y

 

 

Sarah MILLER

15

F S

Y

 

 

Henry WILKINS

15

Confectioner Ap

Y

do

do

//Sam NAISH

20

Grocers Sh

Y

 

 

Louisa

20

 

N

do

do

//John MOODY

40

Fishmonger

N

 

 

Charlotte

40

 

Y

 

 

Mary

15

 

N

 

 

Charlotte

9

 

Y

 

 

John

7

 

Y

 

 

George

4

 

Y

 

 

James

1

 

Y

22/2

Bridewell Barton

//Thomas HARVEY

45

Labourer

Y

 

 

Betsy

50

 

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

20

 

Y

 

 

Edward

20

 

Y

 

 

Francis

15

 

Y

 

1u

Lydia

14

 

Y

 

 

Alfred

10

 

Y

do

do

//William EVERETT

40

Fuller

Y

 

 

Mary

40

 

Y

 

 

Thomas

15

 

Y

 

 

Henry

15

 

Y

 

1u

Elizabeth

11

 

Y

 

 

Martha

8

 

Y

 

 

Isaac

2

 

Y

 

 

Mary

2 months

 

Y

do

do

//John DEACON

30

 

Y

 

 

Maria

30

 

Y

 

 

John

5

 

Y

 

1u

Mary Ann

5

 

Y

 

 

Richard

5

 

Y

 

 

Fanny

6 months

 

Y

do

 

//Mary CARY

90

Pauper

Y

 

 

Mary FOSTER

20

 

Y

23/3

Cheap Street

//Benjamin VINCENT

30

Tailor

Y

 

 

Hannah

35

 

Y

 

 

Samuel

1

 

Y

 

 

Mary BIGWOOD

70

 

Y

do

do

//Robert VINCENT

65

Tailor

Y

 

 

Sarah

35

 

Y

 

 

Ann

20

 

Y

do

do

//Elizabeth GREGORY

60

Currier

Y

 

 

Lucy

25

 

Y

 

 

Mary

15

 

Y

do

do

//Richard HARROLD

25

Auctioneer

Y

 

 

Lydia

60

 

Y

 

 

Clara

15

 

Y

do

do

//Mary EDWARDS

65

Ind

Y

 

 

Martha MOODY

12

F S

Y

do

do

//William HISCOCKS

25

Carpenter

Y

 

 

Eliza

25

 

Y

 

 

Henry

4

 

Y

 

 

Alfred

2

 

Y

do

do

//James PAINE

50

Clothes Salesman

Y

 

 

Elenor

45

 

I

 

 

Jane

12

 

Y

do

do

//Edward VINCENT

20

tailor

Y

do

do

//Mary CANDY

55

Shop Keeper

Y

23/4

Cheap Street

Emma

15

 

Y

 

 

/Sarah SHORE

60

 

Y

do

do

//Thomas WEST

65

Perfumer

Y

 

 

Ann

60

 

Y

do

do

//James MARKEY

30

Post Master

N

 

 

Dinah

20

 

Y

 

 

/Mary WATTS

40

Straw Bonnet Maker

Y

 

 

Mary

4

 

Y

 

 

Samuel

3

 

Y

 

 

Maria LAPHAM

20

 

N

do

do

//William COOPER

55

Tinplate Worker

Y

 

 

Letitia

45

 

Y

 

 

Prudence ROSSITER

20

F S

Y

do

do

//Thomas HOLLOWAY

45

Gingerbread Baker

N

 

 

Ann

40

 

N

do

do

//Thomas HUMPHREY

30

Tailor

Y

 

 

Mary

30

 

Y

 

 

Anne

7

 

Y

 

 

/Eliza HOLLAWAY

15

F S

Y

do

do

//William BARTLET

74

Butcher

y

 

 

Samuel

40

do

Y

 

 

Sarah

45

 

Y

 

 

Ann

30

 

Y

do

 

//Edward PITT

65

Silversmith

No

24/5

Cheap Street

Ann

65

 

Y

 

 

/Emma HAINES

20

F S

Y

do

do

//James COX

50

Draper

Y

 

 

Ellen

50

 

N

 

 

/Emily GOODING

25

Drapers Sh

N

 

 

James HOOPER

15

Apprentice

N

 

 

Henry ACKERM [-AN missing? - out of ink?]

15

Drapers Sh

Y

 

 

Arabella BUTLER

20

Drapers Sh

Y

 

 

Eliza PENNY

20

F S

Y

do

King Street

//John HARROLD

60

Ind

Yes

 

 

Hannah

55

 

Y

do

do

//James HOLTON

55

Grocer

N

 

 

Sarah

65

 

Y

 

 

Ann BALL

20

 

Y

 

 

Fanny

8

 

Y

do

do

//John JELLY

50

Baker

Y

 

 

Priscilla

45

 

N

 

 

John

10

 

Y

do

do

//George MILLET

25

Carpenter

Y

 

 

Martha

25

 

Y

 

 

Emily

20

 

Y

 

 

Hanah SINGER

15

F S

Y

do

do

//Elizabeth DOGGRELL

25

Straw Bonnett Maker

Y

 

 

Elizabeth SYMONS

15

Apprentice

Y

24/6

King Street

//William YERBURY

35

Tailor

Y

 

 

Sarah

25

 

Y

 

 

William

3

 

Y

 

 

Sarah

1

 

Y

 

 

/Maria

15

F S

Y

do

do

//James DAVIS

35

Builder

Y

 

 

Sarah

30

Stay Maker

Y

 

 

Edmund

7

 

Y

 

 

Louisa

2

 

Y

 

 

/William LONG

15

Carpenters J

No

do

do

//Noah MEADEN

50

Warehouseman

Y

 

 

Sophia

50

 

Y

 

 

William

15

Shoemakers Ap

Y

 

 

John

15

Tinplate Worker Ap

Y

 

 

Sophia

10

 

Y

 

 

/Maria LAMB

30

Straw Bonnet m.

Y

 

 

William

8

 

Y

 

 

James

6

 

Y

 

 

Maria DALLIMORE

60

Ind

Y

do

do

//Thomas ROBBINS

45

Baker

Y

 

 

Ann

40

 

Y

 

 

Eliza

18

 

Y

 

 

Henry

9

 

Y

do

do

//Edward PARFIT

55

Gardner

Y

25/7

King Street

Sarah PARFITT

50

 

Y

do

Cheap Street

//Stephen STEEDS

20

Grazier

Y

 

 

Edward

15

 

Y

 

 

Eliza

15

 

Y

 

 

Ann

10

 

Y

 

 

Ann BISHOP

30

F S

Y

do

do

//James HOLTON

25

Grocer

Y

 

 

Martha

25

 

Y

 

 

John

5

 

Y

 

 

/Sarah STONE

15

F S

N

do

Church Slope

//Joseph OXLEY

40

Wine Merchant

Y

 

 

James

15

 

Y

 

 

Henry

11

 

Y

 

 

John

5

 

Y

 

 

Edward

3

 

Y

 

 

Eliza

40

 

Y

 

 

Albina

7

 

Y

 

 

Rosa

2

 

Y

 

 

/Mary TAPP

15

F S

Y

do

do

//Joanna WEST

60

Ind

N

 

 

Elizabeth

30

 

Y

 

1u

James

25

 

Y

 

 

Elizabeth PORTCH

8

 

Y

 

 

John

4

 

Y

25/8

Church Slope

//Stephen TUCK

45

Stationer

Y

 

 

Mary

50

 

Y

 

 

Caroline

15

 

Y

 

 

Lydia ALLWOOD

35

 

Y

do

Vicarage Street

//Edward BOOR

30

Schoolmaster

No

 

 

Harriet

30

 

No

 

 

Mary

15 mo

 

Yes

 

 

/Elizabeth SMITH

35

Ind

No

 

 

Emma

14

 

No

 

 

Elizabeth BLACKFORD

35

Ind

No

 

 

Charles BUTLER

20

School Assistant

No

 

 

Robert ELLING

14

Pupil

N

 

 

Humphry GILES

14

"

N

 

 

William LUSH

14

"

N

 

 

John SMALL

14

"

N

 

 

John FUSSELL

14

"

Y

 

 

Thomas FILBROOK

12

"

N

 

 

Samuel POCOCK

12

"

N

 

 

George BOOR

10

"

N

 

 

William FEAVER

10

"

N

 

 

Eliza BUSH

35

F S

N

 

 

Betsy BROWN

15

F S

Y

 

 

Jane WATLEY

15

F S

N

do

do

//STOCKER Samuel

45

Tinman

Y

26/9

Vicarage Street

Samuel STOCKER

20

Tinman

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

45

 

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

11

 

Y

do

 

//James DRUCE

40

Cloth Worker

Y

 

 

Sarah

45

 

Y

 

 

William

15

 

Y

 

 

John

12

 

Y

 

 

Charles

13

 

Y

 

 

James

7

 

Y

 

 

Ann

5

 

Y

 

 

Susan HELPS

45

 

Y

do

do

//George STOCKER

55

Labourer

Y

 

 

Anne

55

 

Y

 

 

Mary

20

 

Y

 

1u

Charles

15

 

Y

 

 

/Louisa NORVAL

30

 

Y

do

do

//Mary AYRES

25

Labourer

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

15

 

Y

 

 

Thomas

7

 

Y

 

1u

Pelina

3

 

Y

do

 

//Lionel CUZNER

45

Collier

Y

 

 

Esther

45

 

Y

 

 

Eliza

15

 

Y

do

 

//Nathaniel HOWELL

35

Labourer

N

26/10

Vicarage Street

Jane

40

 

N

do

 

//Anne SINGER

50

Ind

Y

do

 

//William AVEN

50

Labourer

Y

 

 

Martha

45

 

Y

 

 

James

15

 

Y

 

 

John

15

 

Y

 

 

Caroline

12

 

Y

 

 

Fanny

9

 

Y

 

 

Jane

6

 

Y

 

 

Joseph

3

 

Y

do

 

//Phoebe WILKINS

35

Wool Picker

N

 

 

Mary

15

 

N

 

 

Sarah

10

 

N

 

 

Betsy

5

 

Y

 

 

Simon

4

 

Y

 

 

John

2

 

Y

do

 

//Thomas ORCHARD

30

Ostler

Y

 

 

Hannah

25

 

Y

 

 

Thomas

3

 

Y

do

 

//Frederick SNELGROVE

20

Tailor

N

 

 

Ann

25

 

N

 

 

Humphrey

1

 

N

do

 

//Daniel STEPHENS

50

Basket Maker

N

 

 

Frances

40

 

Y

27/11

Vicarage Street

Elizabeth

15

 

Y

 

 

Mary

15

 

Y

 

 

Henry

12

 

Y

 

 

Emma

4

 

Y

 

 

/Charles CONIAM

25

Journeyman

N

 

 

Sarah

24

 

N

 

 

Lucy

3

 

Y

do

do

//Joseph WEBB

55

Clockmaker

Y

 

 

Esther

50

 

Y

 

 

Ann

20

 

Y

 

 

Henry

11

 

No

 

 

Ellen

8

 

N

 

 

Esther

13

 

N

 

1u

/Job PICKFORD

80

Ind

Y

do

do

//Rachel CHAPMAN

65

Ind

Y

 

 

Anne

35

 

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

30

 

Y

 

 

Mary

25

 

Y

 

 

Emma

20

 

Y

 

 

/Charlotte DREDGE

20

F S

N

do

do

//Nathaniel BRIDGES

60

Mason

N

 

 

Leah

60

 

N

 

 

Sarah

30

 

N

do

do

//John GERISH

50

Labourer

N

27/12

 

Ann GERRISH

45

 

N

do

do

//James WASHER

25

Brickmaker

N

 

 

Frances

25

 

N

do

Behind Town

//Edmund HOPKINS

45

Mason

Y

 

 

Pricilla

50

 

Y

 

 

Joseph

9

 

Y

 

 

Sophia HAND

15

 

Y

 

1u

Charles

14

 

Y

do

do

//Maria POPE

20

Dress Maker

Y

 

 

Stephen

15

 

Y

 

 

Seward

14

 

Y

do

do

//Joseph CHAPMAN

55

Statuary

Y

 

 

Mary

85

 

N

 

 

Sabrina

25

 

Y

do

Louse Hill

//Edward HARVEY

80

Labourer

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

80

 

Y

 

1u

Elizabeth

40

 

Y

do

do

//John CRAY

30

Tailor

Y

 

 

Ann

30

 

Y

 

1u

Samuel

8

 

Y

 

 

Harriet

6

 

Y

 

 

Charlotte

3

 

Y

 

 

Asenath [fem]

5 mo

 

Y

do

do

//Mary BARRY

40

 

Y

28/13

Louse Hill

Mary

15

 

Y

do

 

//John NEWBURY

50

Cloth Worker

Y

 

 

Sarah

50

 

N

 

 

James

20

Sadler

Y

do

Behind Town

//John SLEDGE

20

Cloth Dresser

Y

 

 

William

20

Labourer

Y

do

do

//George BURGESS

60

Cloth Worker

Y

 

 

Margaret

60

 

Y

do

do

//Elizabeth JAMES

40

Ind

Y

 

 

George

17

 

Y

 

 

Robert

13

 

Y

do

do

//Thomas BRIDLE

55

Cooper

Y

 

 

Mary

35

 

Y

 

 

Mary

7

 

Y

 

 

Jane

3

 

Y

do

Plumbers Barton

//Anne SLEDGE

45

Wool Spinner

Y

 

 

Eliza

25

 

Y

 

 

Harriet

10

 

Y

 

 

Mary

8

 

Y

 

 

Jane

8

 

Y

do

do

//Jethro DRAPER

55

Labourer

Y

 

 

Mary

50

 

Y

 

 

Mary

20

 

Y

 

 

Eli

15

 

Y

28/14

Plumbers Barton

Harriet

13

 

Y

 

 

Jethro

11

 

Y

 

 

Samuel

9

 

Y

 

 

Salome

7

 

Y

 

 

Enock

5

 

Y

do

do

//Joseph HUNTLEY

65

Labourer

Y

 

 

Sarah

65

 

Y

do

do

//James WRIGHT

60

Labourer

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

60

 

Y

 

 

Sarah

15

 

Y

 

 

Susan

15

 

Y

do

do

//Eliza NEATE

65

 

Y

 

 

Thomas ROUS

35

Cloth Worker

Y

 

 

Mary

35

 

Y

 

 

Eliza NEATE

20

 

Y

do

do

//Mansel [male] PROVIS

20

Labourer

Y

 

 

Caroline

20

 

Y

do

Behind Town

//James RAINS

75

Ind

N

 

 

Fanny

55

 

Y

do

 

//Joseph HEAL

35

Shoemaker

Y

 

 

Emma

30

 

Y

 

 

Sophia

1

 

Y

 

 

/Robert MOLD

15

Shoemaker Ap

Y

do

do

//Robert PAYNE

20

China Man

N

29/15

Behind Town

Matilda

20

 

N

 

 

Robert

1

 

Y

 

 

Mary

2 mo

 

Y

 

 

/Elizabeth KING

25

F S

N

do

do

//Elijah BUTCHER

40

Wheelwright

N

 

 

Mary

40

 

Y

 

1u

Charlotte

14

 

Y

 

 

Elijah

11

 

Y

 

 

Mary

1

 

Y

 

 

/Thomas RUMP

30

Brightsmith

Y

 

 

Ann

35

 

N

 

 

Elizabeth

11

 

Y

 

 

James

9

 

Y

do

do

//Charlotte BRYANT

55

Veteriary Surgeon

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

40

 

Y

 

 

Hezia

13

 

Y

 

 

Kerin [fem]

10

 

Y

 

 

Mary

6

 

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

 

Y

do

do

//John BURGER

45

Labourer

N

 

 

Anne

40

 

Y

 

 

Caroline

18

 

Y

 

 

Anne

9

 

Y

 

 

Eliza

7

 

Y

29/16

Behind Town

Edward

2

 

Y

do

do

//John HOWELL

35

Maltster

Y

 

 

Matilda

35

 

N

 

 

John

11

 

Y

 

 

Henry

10

 

Y

 

 

Fanny

6

 

Y

 

 

Francis

1

 

Y

 

 

/Mary TURGOOD

50

 

N

do

do

//Job JENKINS

65

Cloth Dresser

Y

 

 

Sarah

25

 

Y

do

do

//Thomas HOOPER

50

Carrier

Y

 

 

Martha

50

 

Y

 

 

Susannah

20

 

Y

 

 

Joseph

12

 

Y

 

 

Martha

10

 

Y

 

 

Sarah

8

 

Y

 

 

Maria

5

 

Y

 

 

/Jemima BRYANT

15

F S

Y

do

do

//John RODGERS

35

Engineer

Y

 

 

Elenor

30

 

Y

 

 

John

5

 

Y

 

 

Elexander

4

 

Y

 

 

Archibald

1

 

Y

 

 

/John ADAMS

70

Ind.

Y

30/17

Behind Town

//William MOORE

55

Cloth Worker

N

 

 

Jane

55

 

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

15

 

Y

 

 

Francis

14

Carpenter ap

Y

 

 

Joseph

11

 

Y

do

do

//George CROSS

40

Horse Keeper

Y

 

 

Emma

40

 

Y

 

 

John

15

 

Y

 

 

George

15

 

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

13

 

Y

 

 

Henry

10

 

Y

 

 

William

5

 

Y

 

 

/William DERRETT

50

Wagoner

Y

 

 

Emanuel

20

do

Y

 

 

Jabaz DEACON

15

do

Y

do

do

//John FRAPWELL

45

Smith J.

Y

 

 

Ann

45

 

Y

 

 

Ann

15

 

Y

 

 

Frances

12

 

Y

 

 

Eliza

9

 

Y

do

do

//John STARR

55

Weaver

Y

 

 

Mary

55

 

Y

 

 

William

15

 

Y

 

 

Mary

20

 

Y

30/18

Behind Town

//Rose POCOCK

25

School Mistress

N

 

 

Mary

35

Assist

N

 

 

Leeanua

11

 

N

 

 

Sarah

7

 

N

 

 

Elizabeth

5

 

N

 

 

Rose

3

 

Y

 

 

/Ellen E ABBOTT

14

Pupil

N

 

 

Susan BROWN

15

"

Y

 

 

Isabella DAVIS

15

"

Y

 

 

Sophia EXCELL

14

"

N

 

 

Catherine BAILEY

16

"

Y

 

 

Anne HOLLWEY

15

"

Y

 

 

Dinah MILLARD

15

"

Y

 

 

Mary NEILE

8

"

N

 

 

Emma PRATTEN

15

F S

Y

 

 

Elizabeth PENNY

8

Pupil

Y

 

 

Maria HILLIER

20

F S

Y

 

 

Mary SAINSBURY

11

Pupil

N

 

 

Eliza SAUNDERS

20

F S

N

 

 

Mary TILBROOK

14

Pupil

N

 

 

Mary WOOD

12

do

Y

do

do

//Charles BIBBY

30

Engineer

Y

 

 

Anna

25

 

Y

 

 

Fanny

2

 

"

31/19

Behind Town

Louisa

1

 

Y

 

 

Henry

15

Shoe m ap

Y

do

do

//Henry HILL

40

Harness m

Y

 

 

Ann

35

 

Y

 

 

Mary

15

 

Y

 

 

Louisa

13

 

Y

 

 

John

10

 

Y

 

 

Sophia

8

 

Y

 

 

Henry

5

 

Y

 

 

Edmund

3 mo

 

Y

do

do

//John SCUDAMORE

40

Currier

Y

 

 

Eliza

40

 

Y

 

 

Sarah

8

 

Y

 

 

/Fanny WITHEY

15

F S

Y

do

do

//Mark EMBLEY

30

Baker

Y

 

 

Ann

30

 

Y

 

 

Alfred

9

 

Y

 

 

Walter

7

 

Y

 

 

William

5

 

Y

 

 

Jennata

3

 

Y

do

do

//Thomas GRAY

30

Baker

Y

 

 

Sarah

30

 

Y

 

 

/William HOWELL

40

Ind

Y

 

 

Jane

40

 

Y

31/20

Behind Town

Jane

20

 

Y

 

 

/Mary PICKFORD

7

 

Y

do

Gentle Street

//Thomas SCUDAMORE

50

Shoe m

Y

 

 

Mary

55

 

Yes

do

do

//Charles GREGORY

50

Baker

Y

 

 

Frances

45

 

Y

 

 

Isabella

15

 

Y

 

 

Jacob

15

 

Y

 

 

Caroline

15

 

Y

 

 

Ann

9

 

Y

do

do

//Maria JELLY

55

Ind

Y

 

 

Hester COX

45

 

Y

 

 

Mary

3 mo

 

Y

 

 

Joseph

3 mo

 

Y

do

do

//John HAYWARD

41

Cordwainer

N

 

 

Mary

40

 

Y

 

 

/Esther GILBERT

70

Labourer

Y

 

 

Frederick

20

do

Y

 

 

/Eliza CHAPMAN

20

Cloth Worker

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

15

do do

Y

 

 

Christopher DANIELS

45

Labourer

Y

 

 

Joseph SUTTON

60

do

Y

do

do

//Elizabeth ADAMS

75

Labourer

Y

 

 

Betty SMITH

80

do

[blank]

37/21

Gentle Street

//Richard PAYTON

20

Labourer

Y

 

 

Mary

25

 

Y

 

 

Jean

5

 

Y

 

 

James

2

 

Y

 

 

/Joseph SMITH

20

Currier

Y

 

 

Maria

20

 

Y

do

do

//Elizabeth BARTLET

45

Wagoners Wife [deleted]

Y

 

 

Mary

12

 

N

do

do

//John BATCHELOR

35

Bookseller

N

 

 

Mary

30

 

Y

 

 

Jabez

15

 

Y

 

 

William

8

 

Y

 

 

John

5

 

Y

 

 

Elenor

3

 

Y

do

do

//Samuel BISHOP

30

Carpenter

Y

 

 

Mary

30

 

Y

 

 

Alfred

5

 

Y

do

do

//Ann BUTLER

50

Ind

Y

 

 

Sara

60

 

Y

 

 

/Ann COX

10

 

Y

 

 

Thomas

15

Tailor Ap

Y

 

 

Samuel WITCHOMB

15

 

Y

do

 

//Henry DOWLING

30

Butcher

Y

 

 

Jean

30

 

Y

32/22

Gentle Street

Matthew

1

 

Y

do

do

//John PEARCE

40

Bookbinder

Y

 

 

James

80

Ind

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

45

Dress Maker

Y

 

 

/Mary SPARKS

75

Sempstress

Y

do

do

//James BALLER

40

Pastry Cook

Y

 

 

Mary

50

Dress Maker

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

15

School Mistress

Y

 

 

Marianne

14

" "

N

do

do

//James KENWOOD

45

Upholsterer

N

 

 

Martha

50

 

Y

 

 

Arabella

15

 

Y

 

 

/Maria HALFORD

50

Ind

Yes

do

do

//Walter FUSSELL

55

Inn Keeper

Y

 

 

Penelope

40

 

Y

 

 

Walter

20

Cabinet m

Y

 

 

Mary

15

 

Y

 

 

Jane

15

 

Y

 

 

Dinah

14

 

Y

 

 

Sarah

12

 

Y

 

 

William

10

 

Y

 

 

Ann

8

 

Y

 

 

Samuel

6

 

Y

 

 

Jemima

4

 

Y

33/23

Gentle Street

James

2

 

Y

 

 

Mary PLENTY

20

F S

Y

do

do

//Francis BUSH

35

Surgeon

Y

 

 

Sara

25

 

N

 

 

Francis

9

 

Y

 

 

Helen

5

 

Y

 

 

/Henry TOWNSEND

30

Surgeon

N

 

 

Samuel HOLLOWAY

20

Groom

Y

 

 

Elizabeth PARDOE

30

F S

Y

 

 

Sarah CHALK

25

F S

Y

 

 

Harriet HOLLWAY

25

F S

Y

do

do

//Francis BUSH

65

Surgeon

Y

 

 

Lucretia

75

 

Y

 

 

Lucretia

35

Ind

Y

 

 

/Mary MORGAN

35

F S

Y

 

 

Mary MEAD

35

FS

Y

 

 

Alfred BRICKELL

29

Groom

Y

do

do

//Kitty WEST

35

Ind

Y

 

 

Rachel STONE

65

Ind

Y

 

 

Jane BUDGETT

30

Ind

Y

 

1u

Mary HARROLD

35

Ind

Y

do

do

//Charles BAYLEY [BAILEY overwritten]

35

Solicitor

Y

 

 

Stephana

35

 

N

 

 

Stephana

10

 

Y

33/24

Gentle Street

Mary

6

 

Y

 

 

/Francis NEATE

30

Bankers Clerk

N

 

 

Nathaniel COWDRY

29

Attorneys Clerk

N

 

 

William HAINES

25

Groom

N

 

 

Mary FLOWER

30

F S

Y

 

 

Elizabeth HAGUE

35

F S

Y

do

bath Street

//William SELFE

50

Watch m

N

 

 

Mary

45

 

Y

 

 

William

20

 

Y

 

 

Mary

20

 

Y

 

 

/William FURSE

15

Watch m Ap

Y

 

 

William JONES

15

do do

N

 

 

Edward GRIFFITH

35

Clergyman

I

do

 

//Martha PENNY

35

 

Y

 

 

William

15

Bookseller

Y

 

 

James

15

 

Y

 

 

Arthur

11

 

Y

 

 

Edward

6

 

Y

 

 

/John LEAF

20

Apprentice

N

 

 

Nahomi RAINES

20

F S

N

 

 

Emma PERKINS

15

F S

Y

do

 

//Elizabeth COX

90

Ind

N

 

 

Elizabeth PALMER

50

"

N

 

 

Sarah COX

45

"

N

34/25

Bath Street

Caroline BUDGETT

20

F S

N

do

do

//John TURNER

45

Sadler

N

 

 

John

12

 

Y

 

 

William

9

 

Y

 

 

/Mary ROSSITER

55

F S

N

do

do

//John GARDNER

30

 

N

 

 

Ann

30

 

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

6

 

Y

 

 

John

5

 

Y

 

 

Nathaniel

3

 

Y

 

 

Frances

1

 

Y

 

 

/Betty PARSONS

60

Ind

Y

 

 

Mercy FERRIS

20

F S

N

 

 

Elizabeth GARRET

20

F S

N

do

do

//Ann MOODY

40

Straw Bonnet m

Y

 

 

William

20

Draper

Y

 

 

Ebenezer

15

do

Y

 

 

Eliza

7

 

Y

 

 

John

5

 

Y

 

 

Stephen

2

 

Y

do

Eagle Lane

//Charles WILLIAMS

25

Sadler

Y

 

 

Harriot

25

 

N

 

 

Jane

6

 

N

 

 

John

3

 

Y

34/26

Eagle Lane

Charles

2 mo

 

Y

do

do

//Arabella KING

35

Lace Maker

N

 

 

Ann

10

 

N

 

 

Eliza

10

 

N

 

 

Charles

5

 

Y

 

 

Lucia

4

 

Y

 

 

/Ann BARTLETT

30

Labourer

Y

 

 

Maria A....? [looks like AMM or ARNM]

20

do

Y

do

do

//William POPE

30

Engineer

Y

 

 

William

1

 

Y

 

 

Richard

8

 

Y

 

 

Charles

3

 

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

25

Milliner

Y

do

Bath Street

//George WALTERS

55

Banker

N

 

 

Elizabeth

30

 

N

 

 

Mary

25

 

N

 

 

George

24

 

N

 

 

/Martha TOVEY

40

F S

Y

 

 

Emily THORN

15

do

N

do

do

//Martha MEES

70

Indpt.

Y

 

 

Ann

45

do

Y

 

 

/Mary ROGERS

60

F. S.

Y