1841 Census of Frome

H.O. 107/942/7

Superintendent Registrar's District Frome

Registrar's District Frome

Enumeration District 2 - All that part of the Parish of Frome which lies to the North West of Broadway, from the top of Horten Street to Cottle's Oak Turnpike Gate; the South East of Bartons Lane, the North side of the Turnpike Road to the boundary of the Parish on the Nunney Road, thence following the boundary to Eggford Bridge from this point as far as Cradle Bridge (by the Sheep wash in Vallis vale) and returning by the footpath to Vallis Lease and West side of Robins Lane into Broadway

Richard H. HARROLD, Enumerator; Thomas H. PAYNE, Registrar; L. HAGLEY, Superintendent Registrar

Inhabited Houses Uninhabited houses Building Males Females Total
52 13 0 124 125 249

Folio/Page Place Names Age Profession, Trade, Employment Where Born
26/1 Frome P.B. William DICKS 45 Gardener Y
  Robins' Lane Mary Ann 38   Y
do do P.B. //Samuel WELSFORD 44 Woollen cloth weaver N
    Mary 45   Y
do do P.B. //Moses ALDRIDGE 75 Woollen cloth weaver Y
    Ann 76   Y
    Emma 4   N
    /John STILES 70 Ind. Y
do Robins' Barton P.B. //Sarah HILL 45 Woollen cloth weaver Y
    Henry 8   Y
    /Isaac 15 Woollen Cloth dresser Y
    James SPENCER 15 do Y
    Ann BROWN 18 Engine feeder Y
do do P.B. //Maria DOWN 45 Washerwoman Y
    Maria 15   Y
    John 10   Y
    Jane SIMS 15   Y
    Sarah 10   Y
    /Louisa YOUNG 15 Dressmaker Y
do do P.B. //John COOMBS 35 Woollen cloth weaver Y
    Sarah 35   N
    Benjamin 11   N
    Joseph 9   N
    Samuel 7   Y
    Sarah 5   Y
26/2   Martha 3   Y
    Stephen 2 months   Y
do do P.B. //John PALMER 34 Woollen cloth weaver Y
    Mary Ann 32   Y
    Henry 6   Y
    William 5   Y
do do P.B. //Samuel CLARK 35 Woollen cloth weaver Y
    Elizabeth 35   Y
    William 15   Y
    Edward 12   Y
    Mary 8   Y
    Thomas 7   Y
    Adam 4   Y
do do P.B. 1u //Stephen WATTS 30 Woollen cloth weaver N
    Eliza 30   Y
    Alfred 10   Y
    John 9   Y
    Emma 7   Y
    Samuel 6   Y
    Edward 4   Y
    Seth 2   Y
do Robins' Lane P.B. //George HIDLEY 30 Woollen cloth weaver Y
    Betsy 25   Y
    Elizabeth 9   Y
    Mary 5   Y
27/3   Ann 1   Y
do Broadway P.B. //Jonathan DREW 60 Yeoman N
    Sarah 60   N
    Caroline 15   Y
    /Mary Ann DYER 25 F S. Y
do do P.B. //James BAILEY 48 Inn keeper N
  Ring O Bells Inn Sarah 46   Y
    /Mary TILEY 20 F S. Y
    Christiana WILKINS 60 Ind. Y
do do P.B. //Thomas VATERS 50 Butcher Y
    Mary 45   Y
    Sarah 20 Millener Y
    Eliza 16 Hat Binder Y
do do P.B. //Richard PARSONS 45 Coal dealer Y
    Caroline 45   Y
do do P.B. //Stephen JOYCE 40 Wheelwright Y
    Elizabeth 39   Y
    Sophia 16   Y
    Clara 14   Y
    Samuel 12   Y
    Thomas 8   Y
    Emma 5   Y
    Elizabeth 3   Y
    John 1   Y
do do P.B. //Samuel BURGESS 65 Card maker J Y
27/4   Harriet CRINE 42 Housekeeper Y
    Eliza 10   Y
    Ann 7   Y
do do P.B. //Thomas MILLARD 30 Woollen cloth weaver Y
    Jane 31 Straw bonnet maker Y
    Caroline 6   Y
    Pelina 4   Y
    Emma 1   Y
do do P.B. //James WHEELER 66 Woollen cloth dresser Y
    Ann 63   Y
    Sarah 41   Y
    Edmund 20 Tailor J "
do do P.B. //Henry STENT 20 Builder J Y
    Fanny 20   N
    Fanny 3 months   Y
    /Ellen BURGESS 15 F.S. Y
do do P.B. //Francis LONG 35 Woollen cloth weaver Y
    Francis Jr 15   Y
    Michael 12   Y
    Caleb 11   Y
    John 9   Y
    Michael 65 Woollen cloth weaver Y
do do P.B. //James COOMBS 72 Lime Burner Y
    Ann 75   Y
28/5   Mary MILGROVE 49 Cloth worker Y
    Thomas 14   Y
    Henry 9   Y
do Cottles Oak Turnpike House P.B. Henry EDWARDS 50 Toll Collector N
    Mary 50   N
    Elizabeth 15 Straw bonnet m. J. Y
    Eliza 15 do Y
    Sarah 14   N
  End of Borough Martha 12   N
do Royal Oak Beer House 1u //Nathaniel FLOWER 68 Beer house keeper Y
    Hannah 50   Y
    /Charles BISS 20 Tailor J. Y
    Ann 14   Y
    John BUTTON 40 Ag. Lab. Y
do Barton's lane //Tabitha BROWN 50 Ind. Y
    Emma 25   Y
do do //John TRIMBY 50 Ag. Labourer Y
    Elizabeth 45 Woollen cloth picker Y
    Ann 20 Woollen cloth burler Y
do do //William COLEMAN 35 Ag. Labourer N
    Mary 30   Y
    Fanny 10   Y
    Edward 8   Y
    Jane 6   Y
    Mary Ann 4   Y
28/6   Thomas 2   Y
do do //Joseph SHORT 60 Road labourer Y
    Hannah 40   Y
    Benjamin 12   Y
    Thomas 8   Y
do do //David WATTS 24 Ag. labourer Y
    Charlotte 24   Y
do do //Henry LANGFORD 20 Woollen cloth weaver Y
    Sarah 20   Y
    George 3   Y
    Henry 6 months   Y
do do //Charles WILLKINS 30 Ag. labourer Y
    Sarah 30   Y
    Lavinia 15   Y
    Anthony 10   Y
    John 5   Y
    Sarah 5   Y
    Eliza 5 months   N
do do //Thomas SHORE 40 Cabinet maker N
    Mary 45   N
    Henry 15   N
    Sarah 15   N
    James 14   N
    Samuel 12   N
    Charles 10   N
29/7   Alfred 7   Y
    Mary 4   Y
do do //James COOMBS 27 Ag. labourer Y
    Ann 24   Y
    James 1   Y
do Critch hill //William CREASE 85 Yeoman Y
    Martha 60   Y
    William Jr 35 Schoolmaster Y
    Hannah 30 Cloth burler Y
    Thomas 25   Y
    James 23 Ag. laborer Y
    Edmund 20 do Y
    Alfred 19 Carpenter's Ap. Y
do Critchill Gate //Job NOBLE 63 Toll collector & Thatcher Y
do Critchill Farm //Benjamin CREES 25 Farmer Y
    Fanny 20   N
    /Fanny SUMMERS 15 F.S. Y
do Eggford //John ASHBY 30 Yeoman Y
    Emily 20   Y
    Eliza 6 months   Y
do do //Ambrose HART 30 Ag. laborer N
    Jane 30   N
    Richard 10   N
    James 8   N
    Mary 6   N
29/8   Thomas 3   N
do Eggford //William BURGE 23 Ag. Labourer Y
    Elizabeth 29   Y
    Ann 1   Y
    James NEWPORT 10   Y
do Eggford Hill //James GUNNING 65 Yeoman Y
    Ann 30   Y
    Elizabeth 25   Y
    Sarah 25   Y
    James 25   Y
    Robert 20   Y
do do //Moses BUTTON 62 Ag. Labourer Y
    Sarah 65   Y
    John 39 Ag. labourer Y
    Elizabeth PARSONS 27   Y
    Emma 6   N
    Thomas 4   N
    Maria MOODY 25   Y
    Sarah 1   N
do do //Thomas ADLAM 48 Ag. labourer Y
    Elizabeth 48   Y
    Sarah 18   Y
    Rebecca 15   Y
    Mary 13   Y
    Louisa 9   Y
30/9   William 6   Y
do Eggford lane //Ann HAWKINS 25 Farmer Y
    William 9   N
    Edward 8   Y
    John 6   Y
    Elizabeth 4   Y
    /Richard TOWNSEND 50 Farmer N
    Ann 55   Y
    Richard 25 Woollen cloth worker Y
do do //John MARTIN 35 Cassimere weaver No
    Jane 35   N
    Harriet 10   N
    Charlotte 8   N
    John 3   Y
    Jane 8 months   Y
do do //William LAPHAM 60 Carpenter J. Y
    Emma 15   Y
    Henry 9   Y
do do //James BARTON 25 Cassimere weaver N
    Jane 20   N
do do //James HILBERT 50 Slobber Y
    Rebecca 40   Y
do Vallisway //James BEZZEN 25 Woollen cloth worker Y
    Harriet 25   Y
    Ellen 3   Y
30/10   Alfred 2   Y
    /Betty WITHY 70 Ind. Y
    Jane 28 Wool picker Y
do Kissing Batch //Joseph POINTER 25 Woollen cloth worker Y
    Elizabeth 25   Y
    Sarah 1   Y
do do //John SPAREY 47 Woollen cloth worker Y
    Sarah 45   Y
    William 20   Y
    Matthew 18   Y
    Ann 16   Y
    Seth 7   Y
do do //John COOK 30 Woollen cloth worker Y
    Sarah 25   Y
do do //Richard SMITH 45 Spinner N
    Elizabeth 40   Y
    Robert 4   Y
    Jane 1   Y
    /James AVEN 15 Cloth dresser Y
    William 13 do Y
    Sarah 6   Y
do do //Sarah RICHARDSON 23 Spinner Y
    Virtue 22   Y
  1u Virtue 9 months   Y