1841 Census of Frome

H.O. 107/942/11

Superintendent Registrar's District Frome

Registrar's District Frome

Enumeration District 17 - All that part of the Boro' comprising the East side of Long Row east side of Fountain Lane South side of Whittox Lane Matthews Barton the North West side of Catherine St. Dukes Court, Morgans Lane, North East of Badcox to Long Row.

William Reid CHILCOTT, Enumerator; Thomas Hy. PAYNE, Registrar; L. HAGLEY Superintendent Registrar

Inhabited Houses

Uninhabited houses

Building

Males

Females

Total

110

9

0

262

268

530

 

 

Folio/Page

Place

Names

Age

Profession, Trade, Employment

Where Born

25/1

Badcox

James WHEELER

40

Butcher

Y

 

 

Harriet

35

 

Y

 

 

Eliza

14

 

Y

 

 

Jane

10

 

Y

do

do

//Charles CHIVERS

35

Woollen Cloth worker

Y

 

 

Mary

40

 

Y

 

 

Ann

9

 

Y

 

 

Charles

6

 

Y

 

 

William

1 week

 

Y

 

 

/Ann POBJOY

40

F.S.

Y

do

do

//John CHILCOTT

25

Letter Carrier

Y

 

 

Mary

25

Dress m

Y

 

 

/Emma SILCOX

15

 

N

do

do

//Leonard HELPS

55

Shopkeeper

Y

 

 

Ann

45

 

N

 

 

Ann

21

 

Y

 

 

Martha

25

 

N

 

 

Catharine

11

 

Y

do

do

//Hannah INGRAM

35

Confectioner

N

 

 

Mary Ann

11

 

Y

 

 

Jane

9

 

Y

do

do

//John STEVENS

30

Glazier

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

30

 

Y

 

 

Mary

6

 

Y

 

 

Henry

5

 

Y

25/2

Badcox

John

4

 

Y

 

 

Harriet

3

 

Y

 

 

Alfred

8 months

 

Y

 

 

/Hannah

10

F.S.

Y

do

do

//Henry COOMBS

40

Grocer

Y

 

 

Prudence

35

 

Y

 

 

Henry

14

 

Y

 

 

Sarah

9

 

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

7 months

 

Y

 

 

/Sarah STARR

20

F.S.

Y

 

 

Jane LANSDOWN

20

F.S.

Y

do

do

//James BUTLER

30

Salesman

Y

 

 

Susan

30

 

Y

do

do

//John NOBLE

30

Cordwainer

Y

 

 

Mary

30

Woollen Cloth worker

Y

do

do

//Henry HARVEY

28

Grocer

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

30

 

Y

 

 

Sarah

2

 

Y

 

 

Edward

1

 

Y

 

 

/Hariet WHITAKER

17

F.S.

Y

 

 

Richard HARVEY

18

Sh

Y

do

do

//Charles HODDINOTT

40

Butcher

Y

 

 

Ann

40

 

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

17

 

Y

 

 

Richard

15

 

Y

26/3

Badcox

Ann

14

 

Y

 

 

Charles

11

 

Y

 

 

George

9

 

Y

 

 

Benjamin

7

 

Y

 

 

Henry

5

 

Y

 

 

Sarah

3

 

Y

 

 

Mary

3 months

 

Y

do

do

//William MERCHANT

40

Shoe m

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

35

 

Y

 

 

William

4

 

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

2

 

Y

 

 

Henry

3 months

 

Y

 

 

/Ann PARKER

15

F S

Y

 

 

Jeremiah BLAKE

20

Shoe m. J.

Y

do

do

//John CARTER

30

Cloth Weaver

Y

 

 

Mary

35

 

Y

 

 

Hannah

10

 

Y

 

 

Samuel

8

 

Y

 

 

Sarah

6

 

Y

 

 

William

1

 

Y

 

 

/Elizabeth OSBORNE

78

Ind

Y

 

 

John THORNE

4

 

Y

do

Catherine Street

//John COX

40

Boot m

Y

 

 

Martha

40

 

Y

 

 

Martha

20

Milliner

Y

26/4

Catherine Street

Sarah

15

Milliner

Y

 

 

John

15

Shoe m Ap

Y

 

 

Lucy

13

 

Y

 

 

Eliza

6

 

Y

 

 

James

3

 

Y

 

 

Jane ALLARD

14

F S

Y

do

do

//John MIZEN

45

Carpenter

N

 

 

Ann

40

Dress Maker

Y

 

 

Caroline

14

 

Y

 

 

William

9

 

Y

 

 

George

5

 

Y

do

do

//Richard LEWIS

40

Butcher

Y

 

 

Martha

35

 

Y

 

 

/Thomas LACEY[??]

13

M S

Y

do

do

//Charles DAVIS

35

Tailor

Y

 

 

Sarah

35

 

Y

 

 

Mary

15

Dress m

Y

 

 

Thomas

60

Shearman

Y

do

do

//Joseph BURGES

50

Shoe m

Y

 

 

Harriet

45

 

Y

 

 

Maria

24

Shoe Binder

Y

 

 

William

20

Smith Apr

Y

 

 

Joseph

17

Painter Apr

Y

 

 

Samuel

15

Wool stapler Ap

Y

 

 

James

13

Shoe m Apr

Y

27/5

Catherine Street

Matthew

12

Baker S

Y

 

 

Charles

10

 

Y

 

 

Henry

8

 

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

5

 

Y

 

 

Jane

3

 

Y

 

 

Harriet

11 months

 

Y

do

do

//James BIGGS

60

Pawnbroker

Y

 

 

Samuel

30

Tin Mould m

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

25

 

Y

 

 

Susan

25

 

Y

 

 

Sarah

20

 

Y

do

do

//James STRIDE

50

Auctioneer

Y

 

 

Eliza

30

 

N

 

 

John

5

 

Y

 

 

James

3

 

Y

 

 

Eliza

1

 

Y

 

 

/John

15

M.S.

N

 

 

Sarah BISHOP

15

F.S.

Y

do

do

//Mary GOLLEDGE

55

Pawnbroker

Y

 

 

Maria MORGAN

15

F.S.

Y

do

do

//Isaac WITCOMB

40

Broker

Y

 

 

Lydia

35

 

Y

 

 

George

15

Cabinet m Ap

Y

 

 

Stephen

12

 

Y

 

 

James

10

 

Y

27/6

Catherine Street

Caroline

15

 

Y

 

 

Mary

7

 

Y

 

 

Martha

5

 

Y

 

 

Lydia

4

 

Y

 

 

Francis

2

 

Y

do

do

//William CRAY

30

Tailor

N

 

 

Sarah

30

 

Y

 

 

Charles

14

 

Y

 

 

Emma

11

 

Y

 

 

William

7

 

Y

 

 

Alfred

5

 

Y

 

 

n K [fem] do

2 days

 

Y

 

 

/Eliza SILCOX

17

F.S.

N

 

 

Mary WARD

45

F.S.

Y

 

 

Edmund NOBLE

20

Tailor J

Y

do

 

//John WILLIAMS

40

Dissenting Minister

N

 

 

Mary

40

 

N

 

 

John

5

 

N

 

 

Isaac

2

 

Y

 

 

Temperance

5 months

 

Y

 

 

/Hannah GAGE

16

F.S.

Y

do

1u

//Alfred SPARKS

17

Tinplate worker

Y

 

 

Clement

15

Painter Ap

Y

do

 

//John CLARE[?]

65

Shopkeeper

Y

 

 

Sarah

45

 

Y

28/7

Catherine Street

//Charles MORRIS

38

Bookseller

Y

 

 

Hester

40

Milliner

Y

 

 

/Joseph NICHOLS

30

Ag Lab

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

30

 

Y

do

do

//Thomas BISHOP

40

Baker

Y

 

 

Hester

35

 

Y

 

 

Thomas

20

Painter Ap

Y

 

 

Jane

23

F.S.

Y

 

 

Henry

18

Baker

Y

 

 

James

8

 

Y

do

do

//Samuel CHILCOTT

22

Carpenter J

Y

do

do

//Caroline CLARK

40

Shopkeeper

Y

 

 

Mary

18

 

Y

 

 

Henry

16

Shoe m Ap

Y

 

 

Fanny

12

 

Y

 

 

James

10

 

Y

 

 

Caroline

8

 

Y

do

do

//Walter GREGORY

20

Baker

Y

 

 

Dinah

20

 

Y

 

 

/Ann STOCKER

15

F S

Y

do

Whittox Lane

//William HEATH

29

Labourer

Y

 

 

Ann

27

 

Y

 

 

Henry

3

 

Y

 

 

/John LEARY

22

Sawyer

N

 

 

Caroline

20

 

N

28/8

Whittox Lane

//John BALL

78

Hatter

N

 

 

Martha

50

 

Y

 

 

Isaac

9

 

Y

 

 

/James THYERS

30

Cordwainer J

Y

 

 

Mary

25

 

Y

 

 

Samuel STOKES

20

Tallow Chandler J

N

 

 

Thomas LORIMER

30

Bookseller

S

 

 

Thomas WATTS

30

Labourer

N

 

 

Henrietta

11

 

N

 

 

James GEORGE

25

Painter J

N

do

do

//William HILBERT

30

Confectioner

N

 

 

Elizabeth

30

 

Y

 

 

/Charlotte CHINNOCK

20

Ind

Y

 

 

James LACEY

12

M.S.

Y

 

 

George JONES

29

Hawker

Y

do

do

//Sarah EDWARDS

70

Ind

Y

 

 

Elizabeth MORGAN

35

Wool picker

Y

 

 

Sarah

11[?]

 

Y

 

 

Mary

8

 

Y

do

do

//Hannah HYATT

65

Woollen Cloth worker

Y

 

 

John

20

Labourer

Y

 

 

Susannah GERRETT

40

Dress m

Y

 

 

Ann ROBINS

78

Stocking Knitter

Y

do

do

//Solomon GERRETT

50

Grocer

N

 

 

Martha

50

 

Y

29/9

Whittox Lane

Martha

20

 

Y

 

 

Jeremiah

15

Baker S

Y

 

 

George

13

 

Y

do

do

//John WITCOMB

45

Currier J

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

40

 

Y

 

 

John

12

 

Y

 

 

Charles

9

 

Y

do

do

//John HUNT

30

Silk Dyer

Y

 

 

Mary

40

 

Y

 

 

Alfred

9

 

Y

 

 

Trasea [fem]

4

 

Y

 

 

James

3

 

Y

 

 

Ellen

9 months

 

Y

 

 

/Eliza JENKINS

18

F.S.

Y

do

do

//Edward TROTMAN

80

Ind

N

 

 

Sophia

75

 

Y

 

 

Maria

45

 

Y

 

 

Martha

40

 

Y

 

 

Louisa

10

 

N

 

 

John

45

Currier

Y

 

 

Sarah

40

 

Y

do

do

//John PORTER

23

Clothier

Y

 

 

Sarah

19

 

Y

 

 

James

7 months

 

Y

 

 

/Ann MOGARIDGE

17

F.S.

N

29/10

Whittox Lane

//Elizabeth TUCK

45

Bookseller

Y

 

 

/Martha MINER

30

F.S.

N

 

 

John

[oblit]

Ag Lab

N

do

do

//Thomas FLOOD

65

Green Grocer

N

 

 

George

25

 

No

do

Matthews Barton

//Jacob DYER

50

Cloth worker

Y

 

 

Mary

48

do

Y

 

 

Isaac

19

Shoe m J

Y

 

 

Hannah

16

 

Y

 

 

James

14

Cloth worker

Y

 

 

Francis

12

M.S.

Y

 

 

John

8

 

Y

do

do

//Thomas NEEDES

25

Woollen Weaver J

Y

 

 

Hannah

25

 

Y

 

 

Samuel

8 weeks

 

Y

do

do

//William REEVES

60

Woollen Weaver J

Y

 

 

Hester

65

Cloth worker

Y

 

 

/Reuben TUCKER

65

Woollen Weaver J

Y

 

 

George WHITEFIELD

20

Shoe m J

Y

do

do

//William HYATT

46

Labourer

Y

 

 

Mary

38

Wool picker

Y

 

 

William

13

Cloth worker

N

 

 

Sarah

4

 

Y

 

 

Mary

1

 

Y

 

 

/George STONE

40

Labourer

N

30/11

Matthews Barton

//John HEEVER

60

Butcher

Y

do

 

//Richard JENKINS

35

Hosier

Y

 

 

Sarah

25

 

Y

 

 

Hannah

60

 

Y

 

 

Francis

25

Hatter J

Y

 

 

Sophia

2

 

Y

do

do

//William DEACON

56

Shoe m

Y

 

 

Ann

49

 

Y

 

 

Frederic

19

Cooper Ap

Y

 

 

Mary

15

 

Y

 

 

Harriet

13

 

Y

 

 

Mary HAYES

40

Ind

Y

do

do

//Robert DUCK

0

Woollen Weaver J - Army P.

Y

 

 

Mary

40

Machine Card m

Y

 

 

/William SEARLE

70

Ag lab

Y

do

do

//Aaron ORAM

60

Woollen Weaver J

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

60

 

Y

do

do

//James KNIGHT

45

Woollen Weaver J

Y

 

 

Sarah

40

do J

Y

 

 

William

15

 

Y

 

 

Henry

15

Woollen Factory

Y

 

 

Mary

10

 

Y

 

 

Sarah

5

 

Y

 

 

Eliza

4

 

Y

 

 

Martha

6 months

 

Y

30/12

Matthews Barton

//Ann BAYNTON

74

Ind

Y

do

do

//Joseph HURLE

70

Ind

Y

 

 

Mary

70

 

Y

do

do

//Joseph AYRES

50

Card maker J

Y

 

 

Sophia

50

 

Y

 

 

John

20

Card maker J

Y

 

 

Thomas

15

Pastry Cook

Y

 

 

William

13

Woollen Cloth worker

Y

 

 

Sophia

11

 

Y

 

 

Emma

9

 

Y

 

 

Mary

7

 

Y

do

do

//Ann DEAN

30

Machine Card setter

Y

 

 

Edward

60

Currier J

Y

 

 

Frederic

1

 

Y

do

do

//Mary HIBBERD

55

Ind

Y

 

 

Rebecca

20

Machine Card setter

Y

 

 

/Catherine ROGERS

50

Ind

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

20

Ind

Y

 

 

Rebecca SHIRLY

60

Ind

Y

do

do

//Sophia MOORE

30

Ind

Y

 

 

John

6

 

Y

 

 

William

4

 

Y

 

 

Martha

1

 

N

do

do

//Hannah ELLET

Ind

Y

 

 

 

/Jane SHARP

40

Ind

Y

31/13

Whittox Lane

//Thomas FORD

45

Dissenting Minister

N

 

 

Susannah

40

 

N

 

 

Thompson

12

 

N

 

 

Sarah

8

 

N

 

 

John

6

 

N

 

 

Mary

4

 

N

 

 

Martha

2

 

N

do

do

//Mary BILLSTONE

21

Straw Hat m

Y

 

 

Sarah

62

Ind

Y

 

 

/Edward PEARCE

22

Tailor

Y

do

do

//John HARVEY

38

Cordwainer

Y

 

 

Ann

38

 

Y

 

 

Ann

13

 

Y

 

 

Sarah

12

 

Y

 

 

Jane

10

 

Y

 

 

John

7

 

Y

 

 

Francis

3 months

 

Y

do

Fountain Lane

//Mary BUTTON

40

Dress m

Y

 

 

Sarah

30

do

Y

 

 

Rachel

78

Ind

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

13

 

Y

do

do 1u

//Thomas CRAY

50

Wire worker

Y

 

 

Sophia

50

Wool picker

Y

 

 

Henry

25

Wire worker

Y

 

 

Emma

20

 

Y

31/14

Fountain Lane

Frederick

20

Cloth Dresser

Y

 

 

/Amy LONG

80

Wool picker

Y

 

 

Amy

40

do

Y

do

do 1u

//William EVANS

45

Woollen Weaver J

Y

 

 

Mary

45

 

Y

 

 

John

20

Shoe m

Y

 

 

Mary

15

Shoe binder

Y

 

 

William

15

Shoe m

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

15

Shoe binder

Y

 

 

Alexander

12

 

Y

 

 

Daniel

7

 

Y

do

do

//James JACKSON

50

Gardener

Y

 

 

Maria

44

 

N

 

 

/Ann HARRIS

77

Ind

N

do

do

//Simon TUCKER

55

Tailor J

Y

 

 

Sarah

15

 

N

 

 

James

[oblit]

Tailor Ap

N

do

do

//John HOLLOWAY

41

Plasterer

Y

 

 

Sophia

38

 

Y

 

 

John

15

 

Y

 

 

Edward

13

 

Y

 

 

Charles

10

 

Y

 

 

Alfred

6

 

Y

 

 

Harry

3

 

Y

 

 

Arabella

1

 

Y

32/15

Fountain Lane

//Richard HODDINOTH

35

Cordwainer

Y

 

 

/Mercy HOWELL

12

 

Y

 

 

Jane FRENCH

14

F.S.

Y

do

do

//Joseph WAKE

40

Grocer

Y

 

 

Charlotte

30

 

Y

do

do

//John CHISLETT

45

Carpenter J

Y

 

 

Ann

45

 

Y

 

 

Zechariah

11

 

Y

do

do

//Samuel MOON

50

Innkeeper

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

60

 

Y

 

 

Hannah

45

 

Y

 

 

Thomas

40

Wool stapler J

Y

 

 

/Hester NEAVE

60

 

Y

 

 

Mary

25

 

N

do

Morgans Lane or Catherine Row or Catherine Place

//James DINSLEY

75

Labourer

Y

 

 

Priscilla

75

 

Y

do

do

//Joseph BISHOP

65

Ag lab

Y

 

 

Edith

60

Machine Card m

Y

 

 

/William WOLFE

40

Ag lab

Y

 

 

Caroline

25

Machine Card m

Y

 

 

Mary

3

 

Y

 

 

Ann

3 months

 

Y

do

do

//John DREDGE

50

Laborer

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

44

Dress m.

Y

 

 

James

19

Butcher J

Y

32/16

Catherine Row or Catherine Place

John

15

M.S.

Y

 

 

Francis

8

 

Y

do

do

//Simon LACEY

45

General Dealer

Y

 

 

Gaius

13

 

Y

do

do

//James BISHOP

75

Ag lab

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

70

 

Y

 

 

George

20

Ag lab

Y

do

do

//James LAVERTON

50

Woollen Weaver J

Y

 

 

James

15

Labourer

Y

 

 

Samuel

10

 

Y

 

 

William

8

 

Y

 

 

/Edward FLINN

35

Wire worker J

Y

do

do 2u

//William PEARCE

55

Tailor

N

 

 

Elizabeth

55

 

N

 

 

Ann

15

 

N

 

 

Ezra

14

 

Y

 

 

James

11

 

Y

do

do

//Charles BABER

25

Labourer

Y

 

 

Jane

20

 

Y

 

 

Stephen

3 months

 

Y

 

 

/Hannah BRAY

55

Wool spinner

Y

 

 

Caroline

20

Wool picker

Y

 

 

Lydia

15

Wool carder

Y

 

 

James

14

do

Y

 

 

John

11

do

Y

33/17

Catherine Place or Catherine Row

Samuel

8

 

[blank]

 

 

Daniel

3

 

[blank]

do

do

//James LOYD

20

Baker J

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

25

 

Y

 

 

Selina

11 months

 

Y

do

do 1u

//James HURLE

40

Mason J

Y

 

 

Sarah

45

 

Y

 

 

John

20

Mason J

Y

 

 

Harriet

15

 

Y

 

 

James

15

Laborer

Y

 

 

William

12

Plasterer Ap

Y

 

 

Alfred

9

 

y

 

 

Sarah

7

 

y

do

do

//Jacob LACEY

45

Woollen Weaver J

Y

 

 

Thirza

40

 

Y

 

 

Frances

11

 

Y

 

 

Phebe

9

 

Y

 

 

Jacob

5

 

Y

do

do 1u

//Robert COOPER

54

Labourer

Y

 

 

John

21

do

Y

 

 

Lydia

51

 

Y

 

 

Jane

10

 

Y

 

 

Maria

6

 

Y

do

do

//John FLOWER

40

Carpenter J

Y

 

 

Sarah

50

 

Y

33/18

Catherine Place or Catherine Row

Thomas

13

 

Y

 

 

Alfred

11

 

Y

 

 

Jesse

9

 

Y

 

 

/John SLADE

15

Glazier Ap

N

do

do

//John WHITE

3[?]0

Mason J

Y

 

 

Grace

2[?]5[?]

 

Y

 

 

Charles

10

 

Y

 

 

John

8

 

Y

 

 

William

6

 

Y

 

 

James

3

 

Y

 

 

Ellen

1

 

Y

 

 

Jane KEMP

18

Wool picker

Y

do

do

//James COOK

53

Cloth Dresser

Y

 

 

Lydia

53

 

Y

 

 

Samuel

21

Painter J

Y

 

 

/James BURGES

22

Shoe m

Y

 

 

Lydia

23

Shoe binder

Y

do

do

//Isaac BRYANT

50

Woollen Weaver

Y

 

 

Jane

51

 

Y

do

do

//Robert NOKES

25

mason

Y

 

 

Jane

30

Charwoman

Y

 

 

Sarah

8

 

Y

 

 

Hester

6

 

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

5

 

Y

 

 

Robert

3

 

Y

34/19

Morgans Lane or Catherine Row

John

1

 

Y

 

 

/Elizabeth DYER

80

Ind

Y

do

Dukes Court

//John FREEMAN

40

Woollen Weaver

Y

 

 

Hannah

40

do

Y

 

 

Eliza

13

 

Y

 

 

George

20

Baker J

Y

 

 

/Hannah TOOP

25

Ind

Y

 

 

Jane

7 months

 

Y

do

do

//John AMES

45

Cordwainer

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

50

 

Y

do

do

//David ALLARD

20

Shoe m.

N

 

 

Hannah

20

 

N

do

do

//James ASHLEY

30

Shoe m

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

30

 

Y

 

 

Emma

7

 

Y

 

 

Martha

5

 

Y

 

 

Henry

3

 

Y

 

 

Susan

1

 

Y

do

Long Row

//Mary DAVIDGE

44

Carrier

Y

 

 

Henry

22

do

Y

 

 

Mary

20

 

Y

 

 

Louisa

13

 

Y

 

 

William

8

 

"

do

do

//Charles PIKE

42

Labourer

Y

 

 

Dinah

45

Wire worker

Y

34/20

Long Row

John

18

Labourer

[blank]

 

 

Elisha

10

 

[blank]

 

 

Fanny

5

 

[blank]

do

do

//George YERBURY

25

Shoe m. J

[blank]

 

 

Mary

20

Milliner

[blank]

 

 

Jane

2

 

[blank]

do

do

//Samuel HODDER

20

Mason J

Y

 

 

Abigal

20

Dress m

Y

 

 

Joseph

1

 

Y

do

do

//Charles COX

25

Labour Ag

Y

 

 

Jane

25

 

Y

 

 

Ann

4

 

Y

 

 

George

6

 

Y

 

 

Charles

1

 

Y

do

do

//John STOKES

34

Shoe m. Army P.

Y

 

 

Sarah

34

 

Y

 

 

Emma CREESE

20

Woollen factory

Y

do

do

//John WATSON

43

Bookbinder J

N

 

 

Ann

38

 

N

 

 

John

12

 

Y

 

 

Samuel

10

 

Y

 

 

Ann

7

 

Y

 

 

Alfred

5

 

Y

 

 

Edward

3

 

Y

 

 

Arthur

1

 

N

35/21

Long Row

//Robert BATH

70

Lab - Army P

Y

do

 

//Simon PEARCE

25

Tailor J

N

 

 

Georgiana

25

 

N

 

 

Ann

4

 

Y

 

 

Rhoda HARDING

20

Tailoress J

Y

do

do

//Simon CROSS

26

Carpenter J

Y

 

 

Mary

23

 

Y

do

do

James WHEELER

30

Laborer

Y

 

 

Ann

25

 

Y

 

 

Ann

6

 

Y

do

do

//Edward MOODY

35

Maltster J

N

 

 

Sarah

30

 

N

 

 

Eliza

12

 

N

 

 

Elizabeth

5

 

N

 

 

George

4

 

N

do

do

//George DAINTON

25

Broker

Y

 

 

Sarah

25

 

Y

 

 

James

2

 

Y

 

 

Samuel

1

 

Y

 

 

John BURGESS

6

 

Y

do

Catherine Row

//James SNOOK

30

Wool Spinner

Y

 

 

Eliza

25

do

Y

 

 

Nichols [male]

6

 

Y

 

 

Maria

2

 

Y

 

 

/Jane OWEN

15

Cloth worker

Y

35/22

Catherine Row

//George PRATTEN

45

Laborer

N

 

 

Mary

45

 

Y

 

 

/Caroline CRAY

20

 

Y

do

Long Row

//Mary SNOOK

66

Ind

Y

 

 

Sarah

22

Woollen Factory

Y