1841 Census of Frome

H.O. 107/942/10

Superintendent Registrar's District Frome

Registrar's District Frome

Enumeration District 13 - All that part of the Boro' of Frome comprising the North East side of Grope Lane & Spring Lane to the hilly fields thence following the foot path to the River the South side of the River to Welsh Mile Bridge the South side of Welsh Mile Lane, Welsh Mile Buildings Limerick Peters Row Kettle Alley, Mint, Peter Street, Trooper St, South West side of Duke Street, and Fords Lane as far as Grope Lane

Samuel HORTON, Enumerator; Thomas H. PAYNE, Registrar; [unsigned], Superintendent Registrar

Inhabited Houses Uninhabited houses Building Males Females Total
130 20 0 293 318 611

Folio/Page Place Names Age Profession, Trade, Employment Where Born
5/1 Grope Lane Francis STENT 30 Mason Y
    Ann 30 Cloth Drawer Y
    Jane 2   Y
do do //James BEECHAM 24 Weaver Y
    Susan 23   Y
    James 4   Y
    Charles 2   Y
    /Thomas DAVIS 70   Y
do do //Thomas APPLEYARD 44 Cloth Dresser Y
    Harriett 42   Y
    Elizabeth 15 Woollen Factory Y
    Thomas 14 do Y
    Alfred 12 do Y
    /Jane DAVAGE 20   Y
    Sarah 16   Y
do do //John KNIGHT 35 Mason Y
    Mary 35   Y
    Sophia 15   Y
    John 16 Piecer Y
    William 8   Y
do do //John WITHEY 71 Labourer No
    Ann 65   Y
do do //William SMITH 69 Weaver Y
    Sarah 78   Y
do do //John KEEVIL 30 Shoe Mk Y
5/2 Grope Lane Fanny 30   Y
    Seth 10   Y
    Iaasac 8   Y
do do //Mary MOODY 44 Shooe M Y
    John 20 Grocers As Y
    /Sarah HOOD 19   Y
    Robert MOON 6   Y
    Elizabeth BAYLEY 1   Y
do do //Henry BISHOP 30 Plaisterer Y
    Martha 25 Burler Y
    Selina 8   Y
    Frances 6   Y
    Thomas 2   Y
    John 1   Y
  do //Iaasa [male] WHEELER 35 Cloth Draper Y
    |Mary 30 Dress M Y
    James 13 Wollen Factory Y
    Iaasac 11   Y
    John 6   Y
do Spring Lane //Thos. NOBLE 50 Labourer Y
  1[u] John 18 do Y
    Iaasac 15 do Y
    Jacob 13 do Y
do Low Water //John NOBLE 30 Cloth Dresser Y
    John 13 do Y
6/3 Low Water Jane 30 Burler Y
    Charles 9   Y
    William 7   Y
    Henry 4   Y
    Daniel 1   Y
do do //George ROGERS 20 Clothier Y
    Lydia 20   Y
    Fredric 1   Y
    /Henry HERMITAGE 15 Clothier Y
    James 13   Y
do do //William THATCHER 58 Weaver Y
    Anne 57   Y
    William 20 Weaver Y
    George 15 Shoe m Y
    Ann 10   Y
do do //Samul BUTTON 40 Dyer Y
    Martha 30   Y
    Mary 15   Y
    Joseph 5   Y
do do //George CLARK 20 Ag Lab Y
    Eliza 20   Y
do Welsh Mill //Henry LEWISS 25 Gas m Y
    Mary 25 Wire Setter Y
    George 55 Ag Lab Y
do   //James MORGAN 50 Ag Lab [blank]
6/4 Welsh Mill Lane Jane 50   Y
    James 20 Ag Lab Y
  1[u] Jane 4   No
do Welsh Mill Buildings //Charles DANIELS 40 Cloth Dresser Y
    Edith 40   Y
    Harrett 20 Dress m Y
    Ann 20 Woolen Factory Y
    Maria 15 do Y
    Charles 15 do Y
    Susan 10   Y
    Thomas 10   Y
    Joseph 5   Y
    Fredric 4   Y
  1[u] Albert 1   Y
do do //Daniel SCAMELS 80 Card m Y
    Martha 78   Y
    /Richard TAYLOR 40 Tanner N
    Anne 35 Wire Setter Y
    Richard 1   Y
do do //Sarah MARKS 50 Burler Y
    Ann 14 do Y
    Samuel 11 Shoe m Y
  1[u] Sarah 7   Y
do do //Charles RICH[?] 50 Ag Lab Y
    Ann 60   Y
7/5 Welsh Mill Buildings Ann 18 Woollen Factory Y
    Elizabeth 10 Woollen Factory Y
    Martha 10   Y
    /Job ROSSITER 15 Dyer Y
    James STOKE 40 Fuller Y
    Henry 10 Woollen Factory Y
    Peter 5   Y
    /Ann LONGFORD 15 Wool Factory Y
do do //Henry SINGER 30 Carpender Y
    Eliza 30   Y
    Mary 11   Y
    Clara 8   Y
    Harriett 7   Y
    Fanny 5   Y
    William 3   Y
    Sarah 1   Y
do do //Richard COUSINS 52 Weaver Y
    Betsy 65   Y
    Benjmain 22 Coal Carter Y
    Eliza 15 Dress m Y
do do //James BROWN 70   Y
    Marth 35   Y
    Robert 15 Factory Y
    Pricilla 15 Factory Y
    Ann 12   Y
7/6 Welsh Mill Buildings Mary 9   Y
    Richard 1   Y
    /William CHAMBERS 20 Ag Labourer Y
    Isac WALLACE 40 Mason Y
do do //Charles CHAMBERS 60 Ag Lab Y
    Mary 60   Y
    Mark 15 Factory Y
    /Ann CRAY 2   Y
    John 30 Ag Labourer Y
    Esther 20 Spinner Y
    /John STONE 9   Y
do do //Mary NEWPORT 60 Ind Y
    John 25 Shoe m Y
    /Elizabith WINGROVE 25 D S Y
do Peters Row //Robert HOLDER 40 Factory N
    Elizabeth 29   N
    Samuel 17   Y
    Sarah 15   Y
    William 11   Y
    Elizabeth 10   Y
    Walter 4   Y
  do 1[u] Oliver 3 months   Y
do do //Henry BULL 25 Factory Y
    Mary 25   Y
    Ann 5   Y
8/7 Peters Row Sarah 3   Y
do do //Robert HILL 32 Shoe m Y
    Elizabeth 30 Shoe Binder N
    Elizabith 9   Y
    Robert 8   Y
    William 4   Y
    Thomas 2   Y
    Pamela 1   Y
    /Sarah SNOOK 70   Y
do do //Samul NEWPORT 66 Shoe m Y
    Elizabeth 64   Y
do Limerick //Samuel FRY 52 Weaver Y
    Mary 44   Y
    Samuel 20 Ag Lab Y
    Mary 18 Wire Setter Y
    Jane 13 do Y
    Martha 10 do Y
    John 7 do Y
do do //John STENT 60 Weaver Y
    Elizabeth 50   Y
    William 15 Factory Y
    Amelia 11   Y
do do //Moses PRANGLEY 40 Shoe m Y
    Ann 40 Shoe Binder Y
    Jane 17 do Y
8/8 Dye House //William STENT 32 Weaver Y
  Close Lane Mary 31   Y
do do //Mary VINER 54 Clothes Washer Y
    Fanny 15   Y
    /Chas BROWN 21 Factory Y
    Maria 23   Y
    Charles 1   Y
do do //Hannah PALMER 64 Ind Y
    Ann 22 Shoe Binder Y
    Emma 5   Y
do Peters Row //Robert WILLIAMS 65 Ag Lab Y
    Mary 50 Burler Y
do Dye House //William STARR 42 Weaver Y
  Close Lane Dina 40   Y
    John 19 Factory Y
    Mary 17 do Y
    Elizabeth 14 do Y
    Charles 11   Y
  1[u] Eliza 8   Y
    Henry 6   Y
do do //John AYRES 45 Plaisterer Y
    Sarah 45   Y
    Thomas 15   Y
    John 12 Plaisterer Y
    Charles 10   Y
9/9 Peters Row //Daniel TROTMAN 34 Cloth m Y
    Mary 29   N
    /Sarah DUNING 45 D S N
    Flora ENGLAND 2   Y
do Skittle Alley //Elizabith PLAYER 38 Spiler Y
    Emma 18 do Y
    Sarah 16 do Y
    Mary 14 do Y
    Jane 12   Y
    James 10   Y
    Samuell 6   Y
    Martha 4   Y
    John 2   Y
do do //James ASHLEY 45 Ag Lab Y
    Sarah 30   Y
    Alfred 17 Ag Lab Y
do do //John MACNARAH [probably should be MACNAMARA] 65 Weaver I
    Sabrina 65 Burler Y
    /Eliza BULL 30 do Y
    Stephen 4   Y
do do //Sarah LAWRENCE 65 Spinner Y
    Phoebe DEACON 60   Y
    /Eliza WELLS 25 Factory Y
    Elenor 1   Y
do do //Francis WILLIAMS 25 Ag Lab N
9/10 Skittle Alley Mary 25   Y
    Frances 12   Y
do   //John SHORT 70 Cloth Dresser Y
    Ann 65   Y
    /Emma HURLE 15 D S Y
do do //Joseph GILSON 30 Ag Lab N
    Elizabeth 30   N
    Joseph 7   Y
do do //Thomas DREDGE 57 Weaver Y
    Sophia 15 Factory Y
    Joseph 12 do Y
    Isaac 9   Y
    William 4   Y
do do //Benjamin WHITAKER 45 Weaver Y
    Anne 50 Wool Picker Y
    Samuel 14 Factory Y
    Isaac 12 Wire Setter Y
    Sarah 9   Y
do do //Joseph THATCHER 56 Mason Y
    Eliza 35   Y
    Mary 45 Wool Picker Y
    John 10   N
    Joseph 4   Y
do do //John HUNT 65 Rope m Y
    Elizabeth 51   Y
10/11 Skittle Alley Charlotte 20 Wool Carder Y
    Caraline 14 do Y
    Eliza 12 do Y
    William 11   Y
    Henry 9   Y
do Duke Street //Joseph WITHEY 60 Weaver Y
    Martha 50 do Y
do do //Elizabeth HARDING 70 Wire Setter Y
    /Martha FRY 15 Wool Picker Y
do   //James POINTER 35 Weaver Y
    Sarah 35   Y
    James 16 Ag Lab Y
    Elizabeth 15 Factory Y
    Mary 13 do Y
    John 11   Y
    Thomas 2   Y
    /Samuel HOOTING 3 months [age in fem column] Y
do do //Henry POOLMAN 33 Mill Wright Y
    Harriett 37   Y
    Jane 11   Y
    William 8   Y
    Mary 6   Y
    George 3   Y
    /Joseph ASKES 52 Weel Wright [blank]
do do //Ann HOLDERWAY 44 Dress m Y
10/12 Duke Street Emma 13   Y
    Edmund 12   Y
    William 8   Y
    Thomas 4   Y
do Mint //Thomas WHITE 35 Cloth Dresser Y
    Esther 30 Burler Y
    Ann 10   Y
    Thomas 1   Y
do do //James CLEMENTS 45 Cloth Worker Y
    Elizabith 45 Wire Setter Y
do do //William GREEN 40 Ag Lab Y
    Rebecca 40   Y
    John 15 Ag Lab Y
    Ellen 10   Y
    Henry 7   Y
    William 3   Y
    /John ALDER 55 Ostler Y
do do //Joseph HILLMAN 40 Weaver Y
    Kimbra 33   No
    William 13 Factory N
    Samuel 11   N
    Jane 9   N
    George 6   N
    David 3   Y
    Alfred 1   Y
11/13 Mint //Henry EDWARDS 70 Weaver Y
do do //John EDWINS[??] 60 Sawyer Y
    Elizabeth 30 Wool Picker Y
    Rachael 20 do Y
    Mary 18 Spinner Y
    Elizabeth ..GGS 5   Y
    Caroline 3   Y
    Susan 1   Y
do do //William COZNER 70 Weaver Y
    Mary 70 Wool Picker Y
do do //Sarah COOPER 55 Ind Y
    Ann 45 do Y
    Treyphina 40 do Y
do do //Samuel CHIN[?] 30 Weaver N
    Esther 35 Burler N
    Hariett 8   Y
    Edwin 1   Y
do do //[faded] [male] PICKFORD 40 Weaver Y
    Mary 30 Spinner Y
    William 3   Y
do do //James SLADE 68 Cloth Dresser Y
  1[u] Mary 64   N
do do //Joseph ISGAR 45 Weaver Y
    Elizabeth 45 do Y
    Caroline 15 Wool Picker Y
11/14 Mint Elizabeth 12   Y
    William 10   Y
    Sarah 8   Y
    Samuel 4   Y
do do //Martha JOHNSON 71 Spinner I
    Ann MOOR 64 Glover Y
    William 14 Shoe m Y
do do //John HILL 60 Ag Lab Y
    Elizabeth 57 Wool Picker Y
    Mary 20 do Y
    Thomas 15 Cordwainer Y
    Ann 11   Y
    James 6   Y
do do //William WHITE 40 Ag Lab Y
    Ann 40   Y
    Mary 20 Factory Y
    Eliza 18 do Y
    William 15 do Y
    Charles 10 do Y
    Charlotte 8 Y
    Edmund 4   Y
    /William MILLARD 15 Factory Y
    Jemimah CAFFLE 60   Y
do do //Sarah DAWE 45 Burler Y
    Ann 20   Y
12/15 Mint Sarah KNIGHT 60   Y
do do //Silas ALDER 80   Y
    Elizabeth 60   Y
    David TROLLOP 60   N
    /Elizabeth H..T.. 60   Y
do do //Esther CAFFLE 65   Y
    Sarah 1   Y
do do //John PARKER 40 Shearman Y
    Ann 41 Picker Y
    Elizabeth 20 do Y
    Ann 15 Shoe Binder Y
    Mary 13 do Y
    Eliza 9   Y
    Emma 3   Y
do do //Hannah DIX 30 Spinner Y
    Jane 12   Y
    John 9   Y
    Ann 7   Y
    George 3   Y
do do //Mary STEWARD[?] 60 Wire Setter Y
    Hannah WEST[?] 19 Silk Factory Y
    Sarah 50   Y
do   //George CROSS 30 Gardener N
    Charlotte 30 Spinner Y
    George 7   Y
12/16 Mint William 5   Y
    Fredric 3   Y
    John 1   Y
do do //John GEORGE 50 Ag Lab Y
    Ann 48   Y
    /Sarah JENKINS 46   Y
do do //John BERRYMAN 35 Ag Lab Y
    Ann 35 Laundress N
do do //Mary MILLER 59   N
    Charles 18 Factory N
    Sophia 15 do N
do Peter Str //Mary STOCKER 55 School Mrs Yes
    Edward 20 Cabinet m Y
    /George LIDBURY 64 Weaver Y
    /John HALLIDAY 77 Shearman Y
    /Dina HACKLY[?] 60 Wire Setter Y
    /Jane THRASHER 15 Silk Factory Y
do do //John GIBBONS 42 Mason Y
    Mary 44 Wool Picker Y
    Mary 20 do Y
    John 18 Mason Y
    Sarah 13   Y
    Isaac 6   Y
do do //Edward AVON 40 Factory Y
    Anne 40   Y
13/17 Peter Street Lydia 12   Y
    Edmund 8   Y
    Francis 1   Y
do do //Sophy HINTON 75   Y
do do //James JEFFRYS 70 Weaver Y
    Mary 66 do Y
    /Susanna WALLIS 62 do Y
    John 23   Y
do do James HINTON[?] 20 Fuller Y
    Lydia 20 Bonnet m Y
do do //Thomas ROGERS 43 Carpenter Y
    Rebecca 44   Y
    Rebecca 14   Y
do do //Edward WALKER 82 Cloth Worker N
    Anne 62 Spinner N
    Louis [fem] 21 Dress m N
    Sarah 2   Y
do do //William HAMPTON 54 Shearman Y
    Anne 52 Laundress Y
    William 24 Smith Y
    Charles 20 Mason Y
do do //Mary BRYANT 61 Weaver N
    Stephen HUNT 63 Ag Lab Y
    /Jane DENMEAD 42 Factory Y
    Ann 18 do Y
13/18 Peter Street Fridric 5   Y
/Betty HURD 50 Clothes Washer Y
do do //James SINGER 25 Ag Lab N
    Ann 25   Y
    John 3   Y
    James 1   Y
    /Sarah GOLLYER 87   Y
do do //Charles NORVL 25 Tailor Y
    Anne 30   Y
    Emma 2   Y
    James 1   Y
do do //Thomas REYNOLDS 45 Wool Carder Y
    Sarah 48   Y
    Thomas 15 Factory Y
    Sophia 13   Y
    Sarah 11   Y
    Mary 9   Y
    Matilda 7   Y
    Elizabeth 2   Y
do do //Joseph WISE 35 Weaver Y
    Ann 35   Y
    Alfred 15   Y
    Hannah 13   Y
    Isac 8   Y
    Laurath [fem] 6   Y
14/19 Peter Str Sophia 1   Y
    Joseph 4   Y
do do //James WHITAKER 20 Cloth miller Y
    Eliza 25 Barler Y
    James 2   Y
    John 9 months   Y
do do //George DANIEL[?] 65   Y
    Mary 61   Y
    Henry 15   Y
do do //Mary COOMBS 80   Y
    Mary 37 Wire Setter Y
    Mary 19 Wool Picker Y
do do //Reuben BEECHAM 30 Spinner Y
    Sarah 30 Burler Y
    Louisa 9   Y
    Alford 5   Y
    Edward 2   Y
do Trooper Street //William EASTMENT 45 Wheelwright N
    Elizabeth 45   N
do do //James STRIDE 77 Machine M Y
    Mary HUNT 53   Y
    Henry 27 Shoemaker Y
    /Caroline BUTLER 43 Schoolmistress Y
    George 5   Y
do do //Benjamin DAVIS 58 Shearman Y
14/20 Trooper St Jemimah 50 Shopkeeper Y
do do //John WHITING 55 Mason Y
    Mary 45   Y
    Joseph 20 Mason Y
    /Jane MILES 20   Y
    Edward 2 months   Y
do do //Thomas YEATS 40 Brewer Y
    Jane 45   Y
    James 19 Tailor Y
    Robert 15 do Y
    Hannah 10   Y
    /Sarah DANIELS 20   Y
do do //James FRANKLIN 30 Tailor Y
    James 13 do Y
    Jane 30   Y
    Jane 16 Servant Y
    Anne 10   Y
    /Martha NOBLE 20 Spinner Y
do do //Samuel SWEET 43 Carpenter Y
    Mary 40   Y
    Thomas 20 Carpenter Y
    Charles 18 Shoemaker Y
    Mary 14   Y
    Pricilla 12   Y
    Emma 9   Y
15/21 Trooper St Samuel 6   Y
    Emily 4   Y
    Robert 9 months   Y
do do //Martha HUNT 49 Burler Y
    Elizabeth RUSS 40 Wire Setter Y
    Phillip MOGGRIDG[?] 44 Cloth dresser N
    Elizabeth 39 Burler N
    William 14 Cloth Factory N
    Elizabeth 5   Y
    Jane 3   Y
do do //James WITHEY 27 Plaisterer Y
    Ann 23 Dress Maker Y
    James 4 months   Y
do do //John POINTER 65 Labourer Y
    Ann 65   Y
    /John DENMEAD 70 Weaver Y
    Joseph COOMBS 25 Weaver Y
    Sarah 25   Y
    Hezekiah 2   Y
do do //John NORRIS 25 Shoemaker Y
    Eliza 30   Y
    Eliza 6   Y
    Ann ...VIES[??] 75   Y
do do //Sarah DREDGE 40 Shoe Binder Y
    Mary 20 do Y
15/22 Trooper St William 1   Y
    Charles 15 Cordwainer Y
    /James FRY 45 Weaver Y
do do //Gais [male] COOMBS 55 Shearman Y
    Lydia 45 Quilter Y
    Walter 17 Coach m Y
    James 10   Y
    Jane 4   Y
do do //Debnor [male] CORNISH 62 Weaver Y
    Isaac 20 do Y
    Elizabeth 56 Laundress Y
    Eliza 20 do Y
    Isabella 17 do Y
do do //George APPERFIELD 29 Spinner Y
    Jane 30   Y
    George 4   Y
    Alfred 3   Y
    /Susannah GANDY 20 School Mrs Y
do do //James BARNETT 31 Ag Lab Y
    Elizabeth 31   Y
    William 6   Y
    Sarah 2   Y
do do //James FARR 50 Coal Carrier Y
    Ann 50   Y
    Ann 20   Y
16/23 Trooper St George 15 Shoe m Y
do do //Thomas HISCOCKS 60 Currier Y
    Elizabeth 55   Y
    /Samuel TOLMAN 7   Y
    William SNIPE 40 Ind N
    /Elenor 55   N
do do //Abraham POBJOY 68 Cloth Dresser Y
    Elenor 60 Wool Picker N
    Sarah 66 Ind Y
    /John HOLBORNE 12 Tailor Y
do do //John WHITTAKER 25 Ag Lab Y
    Pamela 25 Wire Setter Y
    Eliza 9 months   Y
do do //George KINCHELY 24 Card Maker N
    Sarah 25   Y
    Sarah 4   Y
do do //Abraham WITHERY 36 Labourer Y
    Lydia 29   Y
    Lydia 8   Y
    John 6   Y
    William 2   Y
    Elizabeth 2 months   Y
do do //Ann KNIGHT 70   Y
    John 25 Factory Y
    /Hannah LORD [or LOVE?] 55 Burler Y
16/24 Trooper Street 1[u] Sophia HUMPHRIES 15   Y
  1[u] Sarah 15   Y
do do //Henry COOMBS 45 Weaver Y
    Maria 45 Warper Y
    Maria 20 Wool Sorter Y
    Sarah 18 Weaver Apce Y
    Emma 15 do Y
    Lydia 9   Y
do do //Edward TAYLOR 50 Weaver Y
    Elizabeth 40   Y
    /Ann HILL 75   Y
do do //Henry BAILEY 35 Inn Holder Y
    Henrietta 35   Y
    Alexander 5   Y
    John 4   Y
    Mary 3   Y
    Elizabeth HODDINETT 31 D S Y
do Fords Lane //John WATSON 25 Turner Y
    Jane 25   N
    John 2   Y
    Francis [or Frances?] 8 months [age in fem column] Y
do do //Thomas SHEPPARD 30 Weaver Y
    Maria 30   Y
    Martha 10   Y
    John 5   Y
17/25 Fords Lane Frank 5   Y
    Joseph 3   Y
    Mariah 4 months   Y
    Joseph 35 Weaver Y
    Martha 25   Y
    Sarah 6 months   Y
do do //James BEECHAM 50 Weaver Y
    Elizabeth 49   Y
    Frances 13   Y
    Jane 7   Y
do Peter Street //Ann WISE[?] 11   Y