1841 Census of Frome

H.O. 107/942/7

Superintendent Registrar's District Frome

Registrar's District Frome

Enumeration District 1 - All that part of the Borough of Frome comprising the North East side of Robins Lane from Broadway to Vallis Way; South West side of Vallis Way; North East side of Broadway as far as the corner of Horten Street, Button Street; Horten Street, Wiltshires Buildings, Chinnocks Yard and Union Street

William FAIRBANKS, Enumerator; Thomas H. PAYN, Registrar; L. HAGLEY, Superintendent Registrar

Inhabited Houses

Uninhabited houses

Building

Males

Females

Total

163

16

1

379

402

781

 

 

Folio/Page

Place

Names

Age

Profession, Trade, Employment

Where Born

5/1

1; Vallis Way

Richard SHATTON

30

Shoe m

N

 

 

Ann

25

 

Y

 

 

Richard

5

 

Y

 

 

Jane

3

 

Y

 

 

Mary

5 months

 

Y

do

2; do

//Jane ASHBY

16

Woollen worker

Y

 

 

Susan

17

 

Y

 

 

Henry

15

Ag lab

Y

 

 

John

13

Cloth worker

N

do

do 1u

 

 

 

 

do

3; do

//James SPARROW

55

Traveller

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

55

 

Y

 

 

Mary

20

Wool Picker

Y

 

 

/James RUSS

80

Mason

Y

do

4; Button Street

//William COLLIER

35

Wool Spinner

N

 

 

Elizabeth

35

 

N

 

 

Silas

10

 

N

 

 

Emma

15

 

N

do

5; do

//Thomas SCAMMELL

55

Weaver

Y

 

 

Mary

55

 

Y

 

 

Rhoda

20

 

Y

 

 

Henry

18

Ap Weaver

Y

 

 

/Ann CLASS

50

Burler

N

do

6; do

//Shadrach CLEMENT

80

Clothier

Y

 

 

James

40

Shearman

Y

5/2

Button Street

Charles

35

Shearman

Y

do

7; do

//John GEORGE

30

Weaver

Y

 

 

Eliza

25

 

Y

 

 

Louisa

9

 

Y

 

 

Mary

7

 

Y

do

8; do

//John MILLGROVE

40

Ag Lab

Y

 

 

Mary

40

 

Y

 

 

John

12

 

Y

 

 

Martha

7

 

Y

 

 

Thirza

4

 

Y

 

 

/Uriah HILLIAR

17

Ag Lab

Y

do

9; do

//James CARPENTER

80

Army P.

Y

do

10; do

//Thomas CLEMENT

60

Weaver

Y

 

 

Deborah

55

 

N

do

11; do

//Eliza POPE

32

Weaver

Y

 

 

Mary

2

 

Y

 

 

William

1

 

Y

do

12; do

//James CHAPMAN

50

Ag Lab

Y

 

 

Mary

50

Spinner wool

Y

 

 

Sarah

11

 

Y

 

 

/William KING

42

Cloth dresser

Y

 

 

Thomas CRAY

60

Army P.

Y

do

13; do

//John HUMPHRIES

35

Spinner wool

Y

 

 

Zeporah

35

 

Y

6/3

Button Street

Isaih

9

 

Y

 

 

Hannah

7

 

Y

 

 

Lucy

6

 

Y

 

 

Joseph

1

 

Y

do

14; do

//James WATTS

60

Weaver

N

 

 

Hannah

55

 

Y

 

 

Mark

24

 

N

 

 

/Peter KEEVIL

50

Cloth Draper

Y

 

 

Mary

55

 

Y

do

15; do

//Ann STEVENS

55

Spinner

N

 

 

Mary

30

Cloth Drawer

N

 

 

/Ann WELLIAMS

20

Dressmaker

Y

do

16; Vallis way

//JohnSWEETLAND

40

Carter

N

 

 

Lydia

35

Weaver

N

 

 

/Martha KING

20

Spinner wool

N

do

17; do

//Richard BRITTAIN

65

Clothier

N

 

 

Hannah

45

 

N

 

 

/Elizabeth WHEELER

20

F S.

Y

do

18; do

//Joseph BURR

50

Shearman

Y

do

19; do

//Mary BURR

60

Weaver

Y

 

 

Joseph

20

Cloth Dresser

Y

do

20; do

//Isaac BURR

35

Sloober

Y

 

 

Eliza

30

Burler

Y

 

 

Sarah

10

 

Y

6/4

21; Robins Lane

//Richard BRITTAIN Jr

25

Clothier

Y

 

 

/William SPAREY

20

Sloober

N

do

do 1u

 

 

 

 

do

22; do

//Leah HILL

50

Burler

Y

 

 

Samuel

22

Smith

Y

 

 

Ann

20

Wool picker

Y

 

 

John

15

Turner

Y

 

 

Jane

10

 

Y

 

 

George

9

 

Y

do

23; do

//William HAINES

55

Stone breaker

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

45

 

Y

 

 

Eliza

25

Silk work

Y

 

 

John

17

Handle setter

Y

 

 

James

15

Cloth Cutter

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

10

Silk work

Y

 

 

Edward

8

 

Y

 

 

Harriet

1

 

Y

do

24; Horton Street

//Thomas DUNFORD

60

Ag Lab

Y

 

 

Sarah

60

 

N

 

 

/Sarah SHEPPARD

9

 

Y

do

25; do

//Susan WATSON

30

Weaver

Y

 

 

James

10

 

Y

 

 

Ann

11

 

Y

 

 

/Maria BROWN

20

Scribler/Cloth

Y

 

 

Caroline KNIGHT

20

Silk work

Y

7/5

26; Horton Street

//John AMES Sr.

75

Weaver

Y

do

27; do

//Aaron BUTTON

55

Weaver

Y

 

 

Hannah

50

 

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

20

Burler

Y

do

28; do

//John HARVEY

25

Cloth worker

Y

 

 

Mary

20

 

Y

do

29; do

//Joseph STARR

55

Cloth worker

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

50

 

y

 

 

Zachariah

17

Ap Shoe m

Y

 

 

Harriett

11

 

Y

 

 

Emma

5

 

Y

 

 

Daniel

3

 

Y

do

30; do

//John HODDER

65

Ag Lab

Y

 

 

Sarah

55

 

Y

 

 

/Thomas WOODLANDS

11

 

Y

 

 

Richard SEYFRIED

25

Shop draper

N

 

 

Thomas ALLEN

30

Weaver

Y

do

31; do

//James MILLER

40

Weaver

Y

 

 

Jane

45

 

Y

 

 

Jane

15

 

Y

 

 

John

10

 

Y

 

 

/John PICKFORD

18

Ap Weaver

Y

do

32; do

//Giles HIGGINS

45

Weaver

Y

 

 

Ann

39

 

Y

7/6

Horton Street

John

22

Weaver

Y

 

 

Susan

20

Weaver

Y

 

 

Jane

19

Weaver

Y

 

 

Caroline

14

do

Y

 

 

Martha

12

do

Y

 

 

Mary

11

 

Y

 

 

Ann

6

 

Y

do

33; do

//George YOUNG

70

Turner

N

do

34; do

//William HACKETT

35

Weaver

Y

 

 

Mary

29

 

Y

do

35; do

//Samuel AMES

45

Cloth worker

Y

 

 

Hannah

55

 

Y

do

36; do

//George GERRETT

55

Shearman

Y

 

 

Ann

50

 

Y

 

 

Charles

20

Cloth worker

Y

 

 

/James HILLMAN

75

Weaver

Y

do

37; do

//Bladud [male] CUZNER

35

Weaver

Y

 

 

Mary

35

 

Y

 

 

Bladud [male[ Jr

17

Weaver

Y

 

 

Edward

8

 

Y

 

 

Samuel

6

 

Y

 

 

John

3

 

Y

 

 

Alfred

1

 

Y

do

38; do

//Robert GREEN

40

Weaver

Y

8/7

Horton Street

Sarah

45

 

N

 

 

Henry

20

Weaver

Y

 

 

Martha

15

 

Y

 

 

James

12

 

Y

do

39; do

//William BIGWOOD

40

Weaver

Y

 

 

Jane

35

 

Y

 

 

James

18

Ap Carpenter

Y

 

 

Eliza

14

Ap Milliner

Y

 

 

Emma

12

 

Y

 

 

Jeanette

10

 

Y

 

 

Samuel

7

 

Y

 

 

Jane

2

 

Y

do

40; do

//John BENNETT

30

Weaver

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

30

 

N

 

 

Eliza

14

 

N

 

 

George

12

 

N

 

 

William

10

 

N

 

 

Phillis

6

 

N

 

 

Mary

4

 

Y

 

 

Hannah

1

 

Y

do

41; do

//John CARPENTER

40

Cloth worker

Y

 

 

Sarah

45

 

N

 

 

Emily

18

 

Y

 

 

Harriett

14

 

N

8/8

Horton Street

Robert CARPENTER

65

Ind

Y

do

42; do

//Josiah YOUNG

40

Weaver

Y

 

 

Mary

35

 

N

 

 

Harriett

16

 

No

 

 

Lydia

12

 

N

 

 

Andrew

10

 

N

 

 

Thomas

7 months

 

Y

do

43; do

//Samuel CLEMENT

55

Weaver

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

55

 

Y

 

 

Thirza

14

 

Y

 

 

/Ann THATCHER

17

Wool Picker

Y

do

44; do

//James COOMBS

30

Shoe m

Y

 

 

Salvy [fem]

30

 

Y

 

 

Henry

11

 

Y

 

 

Emma

8

 

Y

 

 

Alfred

5

 

Y

 

 

Mary

2

 

Y

 

 

James

3 months

 

Y

do

45; do

//Leonard HELPS

75

Scribler

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

75

Burler

Y

do

46; do

//James COOMBS

65

Cloth Dresser

Y

 

 

Mary

65

Burler

Y

do

47; do

//Richard WISE

20

Lime burner

Y

 

 

Harriett

20

 

Y

9/9

Horton Street

/Ann WHITEFIELD

20

Spiler

Y

do

48; do

//Richard HANCOCK

55

Weaver

Y

 

 

Hannah

50

 

Y

 

 

Eliza

20

Wool Picker

Y

 

 

Daniel

15

Weaver

Y

 

 

Jane

10

 

Y

do

49; do

//Richard HILL

40

 

Y

 

 

Hannah

40

Spinner

N

do

50; do

//James HOLLIDAY

60

Baker

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

60

 

Y

 

 

Mary

29

Cloth worker

Y

 

 

Ann

27

do

Y

do

51; do

//Mary GREEN

75

 

Y

 

 

Sarah

80

 

Y

 

 

/Sarah LANGFORD

44

Cloth worker

Y

 

 

Susan

20

do

Y

 

 

Sarah

17

do

Y

 

 

Charles

17

Gardener

Y

do

52; do

// Ann NOBLE

70

Wool picker

Y

 

 

Betsy WITCOMBE

20

Wool worker

Y

 

 

Joseph

10

 

Y

 

 

Mary CUZNER *see page 33 Mary SPENCER [Enumerator's note]

45

Wool picker

Y

do

53; do

//John HULL

35

Weaver

Y

 

 

Sarah

40

 

Y

9/10

Horton Street

Samuel

9

 

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

7

 

Y

 

 

Alfred

5

 

Y

 

 

Ann

3

 

Y

do

54; do

//Richard MORGAN

23

Chimney Sweep

Y

 

 

Harriett NIGHT

23

 

Y

 

 

William

1

 

Y

do

55; do

//Francis BUTCHER

40

Plasterer

Y

 

 

Jane

35

 

Y

 

 

Frederick

15

 

Y

 

 

Robert

13

 

Y

 

 

James

7

 

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

6

 

Y

 

 

Sarah

3

 

Y

 

 

Frank

10 months

 

Y

do

56; do

//James FLEETWOOD

45

Plasterer J

Y

 

 

Mary

45

 

Y

 

 

Caroline

20

Shoe binder

Y

 

 

William

15

Ap Plumber & G

Y

 

 

Ann

70

 

Y

do

57; do

//James VIRTUE

30

Weaver

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

30

 

Y

 

 

Eliza

8

 

Y

 

 

Thirza

4

 

Y

10/11

Horton Street

William

2

 

Y

do

58; do

//William WARRE

65

Patten maker

N

do

[59] do

//Joseph JENKINS

50

Stonemason

Y

 

 

Jane

55

 

Y

 

 

/John HALL

22

Weaver

N

do

60; do

//John JENKINS

60

Wool Spinner

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

60

 

Y

do

61; do

//George CHINNOCK

40

Cloth worker

Y

 

 

Martha

23

Mantua m

Y

 

 

Lydia

21

Cloth worker

Y

do

62; do

//George WEAVER

70

Gardener

Y

 

 

Jane

50

 

Y

do

63; Broadway

//John COOK

50

Clothier

Y

 

 

Ann

50

 

Y

do

64; do

//Thomas WILLIAMSON

40

Butcher

Y

 

 

Ann

40

 

Y

 

 

Thomas Jr

18

Carpenter Ap

Y

 

 

Charles

16

 

Y

 

 

Amelia

14

 

Y

 

 

John

12

 

Y

 

 

James

10

 

Y

 

 

Ann

8

 

Y

 

 

Sarah

6

 

Y

 

 

Mary

4

 

Y

10/12

Broadway

Emma

1

 

Y

do

65; do

//Thomas IVEY

44

Woolstapler

Y

 

1B

Mary

45

 

Y

 

 

Lucretia

16

 

Y

 

 

John

13

 

Y

 

 

William

12

 

Y

 

 

Emily

10

 

Y

 

 

James

8

 

Y

 

 

Charles

6

 

Y

 

 

/William VATERS

4

 

N

do

66; do

//JamesBEAVEN

25

Weaver

Y

 

 

Lydia

25

Wool picker

Y

 

 

James

3

 

Y

 

 

Mary

1

 

Y

 

 

/Anna BARTLETT

50

 

Y

do

67; do

//Joseph CUZNER

25

Weaver

Y

 

 

Harriett

21

 

Y

 

 

Henry

8 months

 

Y

 

 

/Eliza LAWS

22

F.S.

Y

do

68; do

//Mary READ

50

Cloth worker

Y

 

 

Mary

25

do

Y

 

 

James

18

do

Y

 

 

John

7

 

Y

 

 

Emma

1

 

Y

11/13

69; Broadway

//Aaron DANIEL

25

Weaver

Y

 

 

Mary

24

 

Y

 

 

Sarah

1

 

Y

do

70; do

//James HILL

40

Grocer

Y

 

 

Mary

40

 

Y

 

 

Mary

15

Dress maker

Y

 

 

Sophia

14

Milliner

Y

 

 

James

9

 

Y

 

 

Emma

7

 

Y

 

 

/Charles

15

Weaver

Y

 

 

Mary CUZNER

70

 

Y

do

71; do

//Henry CANDY

30

Coal Carrier

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

25

 

Y

 

 

/John DANIELS

25

Grinder

Y

 

 

Henry LEWIS

30

Weaver

Y

do

72; do

//Elizabeth BARTLETT

40

Ind

Y

 

 

William

20

Butcher

Y

 

 

Sarah

15

 

Y

 

 

James

10

 

Y

 

 

Mary

5

 

Y

do

73; do

//Joseph KNIGHT

50

Turner

Y

 

 

Mary

50

 

Y

 

 

Hannah

20

 

Y

 

 

Rebecca

15

 

Y

11/14

Broadway 1u

 

 

 

 

do

74; do

//William NEWPORT

40

Butcher

Y

 

 

Sarah

40

 

Y

 

 

William

18

 

Y

 

 

Thomas

16

Ap Cooper

Y

 

 

James

14

 

Y

 

 

John

13

 

Y

 

 

Mary

9

 

Y

 

 

Joseph

6

 

Y

 

 

Abraham

3

 

Y

 

 

Jacob

3

 

Y

 

 

Isaac

1

 

Y

do

75; do

//Aaron BURGESS

55

Shoe m

Y

 

 

Mary

60

 

Y

 

 

Eliza

28

 

Y

do

76; do

//Joseph TANNER

40

Baker

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

40

 

Y

 

 

Maria

20

Dress m

Y

 

 

Mary

15

 

Y

 

 

Jane

10

 

Y

 

 

Henry

5

 

Y

do

77; do

//Isaac WHEELER

45

Coal Carrier

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

40

 

Y

 

 

Ann

20

Milliner

Y

do

78; do

//Esau SMITH

35

Weaver

N

12/15

Broadway

Sarah

30

 

N

 

 

Sydney

10

 

N

 

 

Esau

8

 

N

 

 

Thomas

6

 

N

do

79; do

//James TURK

30

Weaver

Y

 

 

John

11

 

Y

 

 

Mary

9

 

Y

 

 

James

4

 

Y

 

 

Ann

2

 

Y

do

80; do

//John CHAPMAN

40

Clothier

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

35

 

Y

 

 

Mary

12

 

Y

 

 

Emily

10

 

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

9

 

Y

 

 

Alfred

6

 

Y

 

 

James

4

 

Y

 

 

John

2

 

Y

do

81; do

//George WEST

40

Ag Lab

Y

 

 

Sarah

40

 

Y

do

82; do

//James DICKS

40

Clothworker

Y

 

 

Mary

50

 

Y

do

83; do

//Esther PICKFORD

35

Clothworker

N

 

 

William

14

do

N

 

 

Mary

7

 

Y

12/16

 

John SNOOK

40

Shoe m

Y

 

 

Emanuel

15

 

Y

 

 

James

14

 

Y

do

84; do

//William COOMBS

55

Warehouseman

Y

 

 

Sophia

55

 

Y

 

 

Ann

30

Clothworker

Y

 

 

Eliza

25

do

Y

 

 

Sarah

20

do

Y

 

 

Martha

15

 

Y

 

 

Emma

12

 

Y

do

85; do

//George HERITAGE

20

Masons Lab

Y

 

 

Fanny

30

 

N

 

 

Sarah

5

 

Y

 

 

/Susanna EWENS

25

Card setter

Y

do

86; do

//Sarah SHORT

30

Woollen Carder

Y

 

 

William

14

Peacer (Factory)

Y

 

 

/Mary POKE

20

Woollen Carder

Y

 

 

Mary STEVENS

25

Silk worker

Y

 

 

Elizabeth FLOWER

20

Shoe binder

Y

do

87; do

//Samuel KATES

45

Ag Lab

Y

 

 

Sarah

50

 

Y

 

 

Caroline

20

 

Y

 

 

James

17

Coal haller

Y

 

 

/Eliza BAILEY

14

Card Setter

Y

13/17

88; Broadway

//Henry DAVIS

55

Masons Lab

Y

 

 

/Mary FRENCH

55

 

Y

do

89; do

//William CROOK

50

Ag Lab

N

 

 

Fanny

40

 

Y

 

 

/William BISHOP

35

Ag Lab

Y

do

90; do

//Leonard POKE

60

Ag Lab

N

 

 

Mary

50

Cardsetter

Y

 

 

Job

15

Cutter Factory

Y

 

 

Eliza

14

Cardsetter

Y

 

 

Emma

12

do

Y

 

 

James

9

 

Y

do

91; do

//Edmund RYALL

30

Ag Lab

Y

 

 

Mary

20

 

Y

 

 

Thomas

1

 

Y

do

92; do

//William TWITCHER

65

Clothier

Y

 

 

Hannah

60

 

Y

do

93; do

//Hannah LEE

55

 

Y

 

 

/Ann HISCOCKS

60

 

Y

 

 

/John HUMPHRIES

15

Mill (Factory)

Y

 

 

Richard

20

Weaver

Y

do

94; do

//Martha WILLARD

50

Ind

Y

 

1u

/Eliza READ

17

Mantua maker

Y

do

95; do

//James NOWELL

50

Plasterer

Y

 

 

Ann

50

 

Y

13/18

Broadway

Louiza

10

 

Y

do

96; do

//William BAILY

40

Innkeeper

Y

 

 

Eliza

35

 

N

 

 

William

10

 

Y

 

 

Joseph

6

 

Y

 

 

Albin

1

 

Y

 

 

/Susan MERCHANT

22

F S

Y

 

 

Martha HODDER

15

F S

Y

 

 

James SMITH

50

M S

Y

do

97; Vallis Way

//Betsy PALMER

45

Tailoress

Y

 

 

John

15

Shoem

Y

 

 

Emma

12

 

Y

 

 

Stephen

10

 

Y

 

 

Mary

40

 

Y

do

98; do

//Samuel WALLIS

30

 

Y

do

99; do

//William BAILY Sr.

70

Malster

Y

 

 

/Ann CARD

40

F S

Y

do

100; do

//Catherine BROWNJOHN

60

Ind

Y

 

 

Mary

55

Ind

Y

 

 

Martha

50

Ind

Y

 

 

/Sarah ATKINS

20

F S

Y

do

101; do

//Thomas CHAPMAN

75

Ind

N

 

 

/Betsy GILES

35

Feeder (Cloth Factory)

Y

do

102; do

//William LANE

24

Shoe m

Y

14/19

 

Martha

25

Shoe binder

Y

 

 

William

6

 

Y

 

 

Frederick

3

 

Y

 

 

James

7 months

 

Y

do

103; Vallis Way

//John GAGE

30

Cloth Seller

Y

 

 

Hester

30

 

Y

 

 

Henry

2

 

Y

 

 

Emma

6 months

 

Y

 

 

/Mary DENMEAD

15

F S

Y

do

104; do

//John READ

45

Clothier

N

 

 

Sarah

45

 

Y

 

 

Alfred

14

 

Y

 

 

/Lydia SYMMONS

40

 

Y

 

 

James YERBURY

20

Ind

Y

 

 

/Caroline PEARCE

15

F S

Y

do

105; do

//William GREEN

35

Baker

Y

 

 

Mary

35

 

Y

 

 

Virtue

13

 

Y

 

 

Lucy

11

 

Y

 

 

William

9

 

Y

 

 

Louiza

7

 

Y

 

 

Alfred

6

 

Y

 

 

Ann

4

 

Y

 

 

Jesse

3

 

Y

14/20

 

Sarah

7 months

 

Y

 

 

/James YOUNG

65

 

Y

 

 

George

25

Baker J

Y

do

106; Vallis Way

//William MEAD

25

Furrier

Y

 

 

Mary

25

 

N

 

 

William

3

 

Y

 

 

Charles

1

 

Y

 

 

/Mary PARSONS

20

F S

Y

 

 

Mary

15

Working Furrier

N

 

 

Elizabeth WARREN

15

do

Y

do

107; Chinnocks Yard

//John COOMBS

65

Shearman

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

55

Wire setter

Y

 

 

Isaac

10

 

Y

 

 

Caroline

15

 

Y

 

 

/Sarah WILLIAMS

65

 

Y

do

108; do

//James BISHOP

25

Masons Lab

Y

 

 

Margaret

25

Wire setter

Y

 

 

James

3

 

Y

 

 

William

1

 

Y

 

 

/Solomon BATH

20

Porter

Y

 

 

Mary

20

 

Y

 

 

Stephen

15

Porter

Y

 

1u

Ann

10

Wire setter

Y

do

109; do

//James ASHMAN

60

Weaver

Y

15/21

 

Mary

60

 

Y

 

 

Mary

25

Wire setter

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

20

Wool picker

Y

 

 

Martha

19

Wire setter

Y

 

 

Rhoda

15

Wire setter

Y

do

110; Chinnocks Yard

//James PRATTEN

30

Cloth finisher

Y

 

 

Mary

30

 

Y

 

 

Ann

6

 

Y

 

 

Hannah

2

 

Y

 

 

/Joseph HILMAN

35

Weaver

Y

 

 

Jane PRATTEN

25

Wire setter

Y

 

 

Eliza

20

 

Y

do

111; do

//James WEST

55

Weaver

Y

 

 

Ann

25

 

Y

 

 

William

20

Road lab

Y

 

 

/Gideon CHARMBURY

3

 

N

do

112; do

//Hannah PENNY

65

Wire setter

Y

 

 

Hannah

35

Wool picker

Y

 

 

Mary

32

Wire setter

Y

 

 

Emma

13

do

Y

 

 

Edmund

13

Gig/Factory

Y

 

 

James

7

 

y

 

 

Henry

3

 

Y

 

 

/John GELLIVER

55

Lace Dealer

N

15/22

 

Rebecca

55

 

N

do

113; Chinnocks Yard

//Henry WHEELER

30

Tailor

Y

 

 

Ann

30

 

Y

 

 

Henry

15

 

Y

 

 

William

11

 

Y

 

 

James

9

 

Y

 

 

Francis

7

 

Y

 

 

Elisha

5

 

Y

 

 

Charles

1

 

Y

do

114; do

//Frederick KING

45

Stone Mason J

Y

 

 

Maria

40

 

Y

 

 

Alfred

35

Brazier J

Y

do

115; do

//Abraham JAMES

45

Carter

Y

 

 

Ann

50

Wire setter

Y

 

 

Ann

15

Glove M

Y

 

 

Sarah

15

Wire setter

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

10

 

Y

do

116; do

//Thomas WHEELER

35

Carter

Y

 

 

Eliza

30

Wire setter

Y

 

 

Eliza

10

 

Y

 

 

Henry

9

 

Y

 

 

Thomas

2

 

Y

 

 

Susan

4

 

Y

 

 

/Sarah PAIN

19

Wool picker

Y

16/23

117; Chinnocks Yard

//William VINCENT

45

Army P

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

45

 

Y

 

 

Eliza

11

 

Y

 

 

Louiza

9

 

Y

 

 

Clement [male]

6

 

Y

 

 

/Sarah WEBB

30

 

Y

do

118; do

//George LLOYD

40

Sawyer J

Y

 

 

Sophia

40

 

Y

 

 

John

15

Baker Ap

Y

 

 

Isaac

15

Ironstone[??] Cutter

Y

 

 

Harriett

15

Piecing (Factory)

Y

 

 

Caroline

13

 

Y

 

 

Sarah

12

 

Y

 

 

Ann

10

 

Y

 

 

Charlotte

8

 

Y

 

 

Eliza

6

 

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

5

 

Y

 

 

Emily

3

 

Y

 

 

Plena [fem]

1

 

Y

do

119; do

//Mary STONE

30

 

Y

 

 

Charles

13

Plasterers Lab

Y

 

 

John

10

 

Y

 

 

Henry

7

 

Y

 

 

Ann

4

 

Y

16/24

 

Edward

2

 

Y

do

120; Chinnocks Yard

//Peter BAINTON

25

Scythe Grinder

Y

 

1u

Mary

25

 

Y

 

 

Plena [fem]

4

 

Y

 

 

Henry

2

 

Y

 

 

/Mary SPENCER

40

Weaver

Y

 

 

Ann

20

Wire setter

Y

 

 

Thomas

15

Gig (Factory)

Y

 

 

Alfred

6

 

Y

do

121; do

//William WHITTINGTON

25

Tailor

Y

 

 

Martha

25

 

Y

 

 

/Ann PARSONS

21

F S

Y

 

 

Mary DRUCE

13

 

Y

do

122; Wiltshires Buildings

//William DREDGE

65

Weaver

Y

 

 

Mary

60

 

Y

do

123; do

//John NORRIS

40

Weaver

Y

 

 

Ann

40

 

Y

 

 

Ann

15

Spinner

Y

 

 

Susan

15

Dress m Ap

Y

do

124; do

//James BEAUCHAMP

35

Wool Carder

Y

 

 

Hannah

35

 

Y

 

 

John

14

Wool Carder

Y

 

 

Cornelius

10

do

Y

 

 

William

9

do

Y

17/25

 

Emma

5

 

Y

 

 

Ann

4

 

Y

 

 

Mary

3

 

Y

 

 

Henry

6 months

 

Y

do

125; Wiltshires Buildings

//William WATTS

60

Weaver

Y

 

 

Ann

60

 

Y

do

126; do

//Henry PICKFORD

40

Weaver

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

40

 

Y

 

 

Harriett

15

 

N

 

 

Daniel

9

 

Y

 

 

Emanuel

7

 

Y

 

 

Samuel

4

 

Y

 

 

John

1

 

Y

do

127; do

//George HARRIS

35

Weaver

Y

 

 

Mary

45

 

Y

 

 

James

14

 

Y

 

 

John

11

 

Y

 

 

Jane

7

 

Y

 

 

Mary

4

 

N

 

 

George

1

 

N

do

128; do

//Jacob HILLMAN

20

Weaver

Y

 

 

Eliza

20

 

Y

 

 

Rebecca

1

 

Y

do

129; do

//William BATT

55

Plasterer

Y

17/26

 

Ann

55

Weaver

Y

 

 

Mercy

15

 

Y

 

 

Eli

15

 

Y

do

Wiltshires Buildings 1u

 

 

 

 

do

130; do

//James HILLIER

35

Weaver

Y

 

 

Mary

35

 

Y

 

 

/John WILCOX

10

 

Y

do

131; do

//Jane PENNY

50

hosier

Y

 

 

/Stephen YEATMAN

9

 

Y

do

132; do

//Thomas BABER

65

Wool spinner

Y

 

 

Sarah

55

 

Y

 

 

/Jane WATSON

15

 

Y

 

 

William

14

 

Y

 

 

/Ann HANSFORD

24

 

N

 

 

Jeanette

5 months

 

N

do

133; do

//James HAMS

30

Weaver

Y

 

 

Ann

35

 

Y

 

 

Ann

11

 

Y

 

 

James

9

 

Y

 

 

Harriett

7

 

Y

 

 

Mary

5

 

Y

 

 

George

3

 

Y

 

 

William

10 months

 

Y

 

 

/Mary

75

 

Y

do

134; Union Street

//William POPE

50

Sawyer J

Y

18/27

 

Maria

50

Weaver

Y

 

 

Ann COOMBS

3

 

Y

do

135; Union Street

//Ambrose WILCOX

50

Weaver

Y

 

1u

George

15

do

Y

 

1u

John

5

 

Y

do

136; do

//William GEORGE

60

Cloth worker

Y

 

 

Hannah

45

 

Y

 

 

William

14

do

Y

 

 

Joseph

13

do

Y

 

 

John

7

 

Y

 

 

Benjamin

5

 

Y

do

137; do

//Stephen DERRY

30

Ag Lab

Y

 

 

Mary

30

Weaver

Y

 

 

Emma

5

 

Y

 

 

Eliza

2

 

Y

 

 

Alfred

8 months

 

Y

 

 

/Phoebe DOWDING

40

 

Y

 

 

William

15

Ag Lab

Y

 

 

Caroline

10

 

Y

 

 

Francis

5

 

Y

 

 

Ann

1

 

Y

do

138; do

//Solomon ROSSITER

45

Army P

Y

 

 

Jane

55

 

Y

do

139; do

//John YEOMAN

40

Weaver

Y

18/28

 

Hannah

40

Burler

Y

 

 

James

15

Cutter/Factory

Y

 

 

Elijah

10

 

Y

 

 

Hannah

5

 

Y

do

140; Union Street

//Ambrose YEATES

15

Masons Lab

Y

 

 

Hannah

55

 

Y

 

 

/Sophia CARPENTER

60

Wire setter

Y

do

141; do

//John ALLEN

60

Weaver

Y

 

 

Sarah

60

do

Y

 

 

Henry

15

do

Y

 

 

Jacob

3

 

Y

do

142; do

//Thomas SHEPPARD

65

Weaver

N

 

 

Lydia

75

do

Y

 

 

William

35

do

N

 

 

Sarah

45

do

Y

 

 

Mary

10

Wire setter

Y

do

143; do

//William CLEMENT

50

Shearman

Y

 

 

Ann

50

Wool picker

Y

 

 

/James BUTTON

40

Shearman

Y

do

144; do

//John SAINSBURY

25

Glazier

Y

 

 

Martha

25

Wire setter

Y

 

 

Joseph

5

 

Y

 

 

Jane

4

 

Y

do

145; do

//Isaac BAILY

50

Weaver

Y

19/29

Union Street

Catherine

40

 

Y

 

 

Harriett

15

Peicer (Factory)

Y

 

 

Charles

15

Gig (factory)

Y

 

 

Isaac

13

Quil winder

Y

 

 

Emma

11

 

Y

 

 

Stephen

5

 

Y

 

 

Ann

2

 

Y

do

146; do

//Samuel CRAY

35

Weaver

Y

 

 

Ann

25

do

Y

 

 

Eliza

8

 

Y

 

 

John

6

 

Y

 

 

Ann

2

 

Y

do

do 1u

 

 

 

 

do

147; do

//James WEBB

55

Wool Spinner

Y

 

 

Ann

55

 

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

20

Shoe binder

Y

 

 

Dorcas

18

do

Y

 

 

James

16

Baker

Y

 

 

Henry

3

 

Y

do

148; do

//James CUZNER

30

Weaver

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

30

 

Y

 

 

James

8

 

Y

 

 

Jane

6

 

Y

 

 

Ann

4

 

Y

 

 

Mary

6 months

 

Y

19/30

149; Union Street

//Elijah PAYNE

30

Weaver

N

 

 

Eliza

30

 

N

 

 

Mary

7

 

N

 

 

George

3

 

N

 

 

Sarah

6 months

 

Y

do

150; do

//John FLOWER

55

Weaver

Y

 

 

Mary

45

 

N

 

 

Thomas

14

Cutter (Factory)

Y

 

 

Charles

12

do do

Y

 

 

Mary

8

 

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

5

 

Y

do

151; do

//Job YOUNG

40

Weaver

Y

 

 

Susan

40

do

N

 

 

Henry

14

 

N

 

 

John

12

 

Y

 

 

Patience

9

 

N

 

 

Josiah

5

 

Y

 

 

Emanuel

2

 

Y

do

152; do

//William WILCOX

40

Weaver

N

 

 

Elizabeth

45

 

Y

 

 

James

20

Ap Tinman

Y

 

 

Eliza

20

Weaver

Y

 

 

Thomas

14

Cutter (Factory)

Y

 

 

Henry

12

 

Y

20/31

 

Sarah

10

 

Y

 

 

Mary

7

 

Y

do

153; Union Street

//Sarah WHITTINGTON

70

 

Y

 

1u

/Mary ALLEN

20

 

Y

do

do 1u

 

 

 

 

do

154; do

//Charles WHITTINGTON

34

Tailor

Y

 

 

Eliza

34

 

Y

 

 

Mary

13

 

Y

 

 

William

9

 

Y

 

 

Edward

7

 

Y

 

 

George

5

 

Y

 

 

Charles

2

 

Y

 

 

Eliza

1 month

 

Y

do

155; do

//William LACEY

55

Shearman

Y

 

 

Lovey

50

 

Y

 

 

/Thomas RABBITTS

25

Mason J

Y

 

 

Sarah

25

Burler

Y

 

 

/Thomas CURTIS

15

Ap Shoem

Y

 

 

Alfred

12

Quill winder

Y

 

 

/Alfred LAWRENCE

1

 

N

do

156; do

//Isaac HILMAN

30

Weaver

Y

 

 

Hannah

30

 

Y

 

 

Sarah

4

 

Y

do

157; do

//James CROOK

50

 

Y

 

 

/James WHEELER

80

 

Y

20/32

 

Rebecca HOLBROOKE

85

 

Y

 

 

/Ann WILTSHIRE

65

 

Y

 

 

/Hester PARFITT

55

 

Y

 

 

Alexander

20

Weaver

Y

 

 

William

18

Lab

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

12

 

Y

do

158; Union Street

//John ROUSE

50

Weaver

Y

 

 

Sarah

50

 

Y

 

 

Eliza

15

 

Y

 

 

Emma

10

 

Y

do

159; do

//Isaac SIMS

25

Mason Lab

Y

 

 

Priscilla

60

Wire setter

Y

 

 

Mary

20

do

Y

 

 

/Joseph CUZNER

50

Weaver

Y

do

[160] do

//Daniel ASHMAN

65

Ag Lab

Y

 

 

Ann

60

 

y

 

 

Daniel

20

Ag Lab

Y

 

 

James

18

Ag Lab

Y

 

 

/Mary SALISBURY

65

 

Y

do

[161] do

//Mary EVERETT

75

 

Y

 

 

James

50

Pieman

Y

 

 

John

18

Ag Lab

N

 

 

Sophia

6

 

Y

 

 

Elias

10

 

Y

21/33

Union Street

/James BENNETT

40

Weaver

N

do

162; Vallis Way

//Robert MEAD

65

Furrier

Y

 

 

Mary

65

 

Y

 

 

Charles

25

Furrier

Y

 

 

Samuel

20

do

Y

 

 

/Elizabeth HOOPER

20

 

Y

 

 

Sarah WARRAN

17

F S

Y

do

do 1u

 

 

 

 

do

163; do

//William NAISH

55

Shoem

Y

 

1u

Ann

55

 

Y

 

 

Mary

15

 

Y

 

 

Joseph

35

 

Y

 

 

/William BESOM

15

Shoem J

Y

do

[164] Horton Sheet A___ page 9 [?]

//Mary SPENCER

20

Burler

Y