1841 Census of Batcombe

 

Kindly transcribed by Michael Sprackling

 

H.O. 107/943/1

 

Superintendent Registrarís District Shepton Mallet

Registrarís District Evercreech

Enumeration District 17

All that part of the parish of Batcombe, beginning at Holly Hill thence eastward through back lane and Cale Street to Pews bottom and the Turnpike Gate on the Upton Noble Road, thence westwards back through Cale Street to Alburnís Hill, thence through Church Street to Millards Mill, thence to the Horse Shoes Inn and through High Street to the top of Fryís lane.

 

Chas. BOYCE, Enumerator; John Coles BOYCE, Registrar; Robert NORTON, Superintendent Registrar

†† ††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††

Inhabited Houses

Uninhabited houses

Building

Males

Females

Total

129

11

1

246

252

498

 

Number of persons known to have emigrated from the District since 31 Dec 1840:- 2 females

 

Folio 16/Page 1

 

 

 

 

 

Place

Place

Names

Age

Profession, Trade, Employment

Where Born

Holly Hill

 

Charles BOYCE

40

Shop Keeper

Y

 

 

Mary

35

 

Y

 

/

Charles HUTTON

15

Ap

Y

 

 

Anna LUMBER

15

F. S.

Y

 

1U† //

John CHAMBERS

50

Ag Lab

Y

 

 

Sarah

50

 

Y

 

 

Benjamin

20

 

Y

 

 

Anna

15

 

Y

 

 

John

7

 

Y

 

/

Mary WEBB

80

 

Y

 

//

James BRICHELL

25

Ag Labr

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

25

 

Y

 

 

George

3

 

Y

 

 

n. k. [male]

1

 

Y

 

//

Thomas LAMBERT

75

Ag Lab

Y

 

/

John RENDLE

40

Ag Lab

N

 

 

Caroline

15

 

Y

 

//

Samuel VINING

40

Publican

Y

 

 

Jane

35

 

Y

 

 

Emma

5

 

Y

 

//

Samuel WHITE

25

Carpt

Y

 

 

Harriet

25

 

Y

 

//

Edward PURCHAS [?]

20

Ag labr

N

 

Folio 16/Page 2

 

 

 

 

 

Place

 

Names

Age

Profession, Trade, Employment

Where Born

Holly Hill

//

John LAMBERT

40

Ag Labr

Y

 

 

Mary

40

 

Y

 

 

Thomas

15

 

Y

 

 

Hariet

14

 

Y

 

 

George

12

 

Y

 

 

Nathaniel

7

 

Y

 

 

Henry

4

 

Y

 

 

Alfred

1

 

Y

 

//

John WALTER

65

Labr

Y

 

 

Sarah

65

 

Y

 

//

Thomas CHAMBERS

55

Pen Navy

Y

 

 

Mary

55

 

Y

 

 

William

25

Lab

Y

 

 

William BARNETT

80

Lab

Y

 

 

William JAMES

8

 

Y

 

//

Ann BATT

80

Pauper

Y

 

 

Ann

15

 

Y

 

/

Robert TABOR

60

Ag Lab

Y

 

//

Albert HUTTON

30

Ag Lab

Y

 

 

Charlotte

30

 

Y

 

//

Thomas JAMES

50

Ag Lab

Y

 

 

Mary

50

 

Y

 

 

Ann

25

 

Y

 

 

William

20

 

Y

 

Folio 17/Page 3

 

 

 

 

 

Place

 

Names

Age

Profession, Trade, Employment

Where Born

Holly Hill

//

George FRANCIS

30

Ag lab

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

35

 

Y

 

 

Edward

70

 

Y

 

 

Jane

20

 

Y

 

 

Anna

3

 

Y

 

//

John WHATLEY

30

Baker

Y

 

 

Thomas

60

Land Surv:

No

 

/

John BROWNJOHN

60

Butcher[?]

Y

 

 

Benjamin .........[??]

15

M. S.

Y

 

//

Stephen DAVIS

50

Lab

Y

 

 

Edith

45

 

Y

 

/

Sarah JAMES

15

 

Y

 

 

Mary

15

 

Y

 

 

John

8

 

Y

Back lane

//

William COSH

20

Plaist

Y

 

 

Jane

20

 

Y

 

//

George THOMPSON

65

Ag lab

Y

 

 

Grace

60

 

Y

 

 

Hosea

11

 

Y

 

//

John WHITE

35

Shoe m

Y

 

 

Jane

35

 

Y

 

 

John

15

 

Y

 

 

Mary

4

 

Y

 

 

Anthony

1

 

Y

 

Folio 17/Page 4

 

 

 

 

 

Place

 

Names

Age

Profession, Trade, Employment

Where Born

Back lane

//

John QUANCE

35

Lab

Y

 

 

Sarah

35

 

Y

 

 

Henry

7

 

Y

 

 

William

6

 

Y

 

 

Ann

3

 

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

1

 

Y

 

//

Hester GOLLEDGE

75

 

Y

Kale St

//

Charlotte BATT

45

 

Y

 

//

John COCK

50

Ag Lab

Y

 

 

Ann

50

 

Y

 

/

Jemima TAYLOR

20

 

Y

 

 

Charles

15

Ag Lab

Y

 

 

Elizabeth COX

7

 

Y

 

//

James GOLLEDGE

20

Shoe M

Y

 

 

Eliza

20

 

Y

 

 

Edmund

5 months

 

Y

 

//

Richmond BUTLER

40

Carpr

Y

 

1U //

Ann COOMBS

40

 

Y

 

 

Ambrose

13

 

Y

 

 

Susan

9

 

Y

 

 

Abigail

8

 

Y

 

 

Joseph

6

 

Y

 

 

Thomas

4

 

Y

 

/

Elizabeth LUMBER

20

 

Y

 

Folio 18/Page 5

 

 

 

 

 

Place

 

Names

Age

Profession, Trade, Employment

Where Born

Kale St

//

Jonathan BOORD

35

Ag Lab

Y

 

 

Mary

35

 

Y

 

//

Mary BRODRIP

70

Ind

Y

 

 

Ann VINERY

50

 

Y

 

 

James HYATT

6

 

Y

 

//

William NOBLE

40

Tailor

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

40

 

Y

 

 

Emma

15

 

Y

 

 

Mary

15

 

Y

 

 

George

13

 

Y

 

 

Edwin

7

 

Y

 

 

Lucy

5

 

Y

 

 

Agness

2

 

Y

 

 

Theophilus

5 months

 

Y

 

/

Benjamin BRACY

20

Tailor J

Y

 

 

Uriah WARE

15

Ap

Y

 

//

George FRANCIS

30

Ag Lab

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

35

 

Y

 

 

Edward

60

 

Y

 

 

Jane

20

 

Y

 

 

Anna

3

 

Y

 

//

John HODGES

25

Ag Lab

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

25

 

Y

 

 

Harriet

2

 

Y

 

Folio 18/Page 6

 

 

 

 

 

Place

 

Names

Age

Profession, Trade, Employment

Where Born

Pews Bottom

//

Thomas BUTLER

40

Yeoman

Y

 

 

Mary

45

 

Y

 

 

Henry

20

 

Y

 

 

John

15

 

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

15

 

Y

 

 

George

13

 

Y

 

 

Samuel

11

 

Y

 

 

Thomas

10

 

Y

 

 

Mary

9

 

Y

 

/

Mary WARREN

35

F. S.

Y

 

//

Uriah NOBLE

35

Smith

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

6

 

Y

 

 

John

5

 

Y

 

/

Champion [male] LATCHAM

15

Ap

Y

 

//

Mary YOUNG

65

 

Y

 

//

William CLACE

35

Yeoman

Y

 

 

Jane

30

 

Y

 

 

Frank

7 months

 

Y

 

/

Anna AUSTIN

20

F. S.

Y

 

//

William GODDARD

35

Yeoman

Y

 

 

Dorothy

70

 

Y

 

 

Sarah

40

 

Y

 

/

Betty RYALL

20

F. S.

Y

 

 

Thomas HAWKINS

8

 

Y

 

Folio 19/Page 7

 

 

 

 

 

Place

 

Names

Age

Profession, Trade, Employment

Where Born

Pews Bottom

//

Harry AUSTIN

50

Ag Lab

Y

 

 

Sarah

50

 

Y

 

 

George

20

Ag Lab

Y

 

 

Henry

15

 

Y

 

 

Thomas

2

 

Y

 

//

Henry CANNON

25

Road Contr

No

 

 

Jane

25

 

N

 

 

John

7 months

 

Y

 

/

Lydia HODGES

10

F. S.

N

 

//

George JAMES

60

Yeoman

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

50

 

Y

 

 

Jane

95

 

Y

 

/

John COCK

20

M. S.

Y

 

 

Arabella LENNOX

15

F. S.

Y

Kale St

//

William WARREN

40

Ag Lab

Y

 

 

Jane

40

 

Y

 

/

Jane GANE

15

F. S.

Y

 

 

James BUTLER

8

 

Y

 

 

William

6

 

Y

 

//

John CUFF

35

Ag Lab

Y

 

 

Eliza

30

 

Y

 

 

John

10

 

Y

 

 

Henry

8

 

Y

 

 

Mary

70

 

Y

 

Folio 19/Page 8

 

 

 

 

 

Place

 

Names

Age

Profession, Trade, Employment

Where Born

Kale St

//

Robert JAMES

20

Ag lab

Y

 

//

John SWAINE

45

Tailor

Y

 

 

William

15

 

Y

 

 

John

15

 

Y

 

 

Mary Ann

12

 

Y

Gold Hill

1U† //

James MILLARD

20

Carpr

Y

 

 

Mary

20

 

Y

 

//

Elizabeth CONEY

65

Ind

Y

 

/

Elias MANUEL

45

M. S.

N

 

 

Maria DEW

45

F. S.

Y

 

 

Elizabeth CHAMBERLAIN

40

F. S.

Y

 

 

Ann LENNOX

40

F. S.

Y

Church St

//

William WANSBROUGH

35

Malter

N

 

 

Elizabeth

30

 

N

 

/

Elizabeth OATLEY

15

F. S.

Y

 

 

George SNELGROVE

25

M. S.

Y

 

//

Thomas BULL

70

Ind

Y

 

 

Eliza

30

 

Y

Holly Hill

//

Henry HUTTON

40

Ag Lab

Y

 

 

Rebecca

40

 

Y

 

 

Mary

13

 

Y

 

 

William

7

 

Y

 

 

Isaac DARBY

35

Ag Lab

Y

 

//

James BATT

20

Ag Lab

Y

 

Folio 20/Page 9

 

 

 

 

 

Place

 

Names

Age

Profession, Trade, Employment

Where Born

Holly Hill

//

William OATLY

65

Lab

Y

 

 

Martha

55

 

Y

 

 

John

15

 

Y

 

 

Edward

14

 

Y

 

//

Richard WALTER

80

Shoe M

Y

 

 

George

50

Shoe M

Y

 

 

Phillis

50

 

Y

 

 

//Edward COSH

50

Plastr.

Y

 

 

Hannah

50

 

Y

 

 

Sarah

20

 

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

16

 

Y

 

 

Ahithephil[??? male]

12

 

Y

 

 

Tabitha

8

 

Y

 

/

Charles THOMPSON

2

 

Y

High St

//

William NOAD

65

Ind

Y

 

/

Ann WELCHMAN

45

F. S.

Y

 

 

Eliza ELLIOTT

15

F. S.

Y

 

//

Stephen DAVIS

45

Shoe M

Y

 

 

Ann

40

 

Y

 

 

John

15

 

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

13

 

Y

 

 

Emma

11

 

Y

 

 

Edward

1

 

Y

 

/

James BROWN

78

Und

Y

 

Folio 20/Page 10

 

 

 

 

 

Place

 

Names

Age

Profession, Trade, Employment

Where Born

High St

//

Sarah HILL

25

 

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

7

 

Y

 

 

William

4

 

Y

 

 

Thomas

21

Ag Lab

Y

 

//

JohnFRY

65

Thatcher

Y

 

 

Sarah

65

 

Y

 

 

George

12

 

Y

 

//

John WICKHAM

65

Ind

N

 

 

Elizabeth

50

 

N

 

 

Thomas

15

 

Y

 

/

Austin CLAVEY

25

M. S.

Y

 

 

Esther BOND

60

F. S.

Y

 

 

Ann ATKINS

20

F. S.

Y

 

//

George CLARKE

30

Ag Lab

Y

 

 

Ann

25

 

Y

 

 

Ann

5

 

Y

 

 

John

3

 

Y

 

//

Matthew LUMBER

40

Mason

Y

 

 

Ann

50

 

Y

 

 

Jane

15

 

Y

 

 

Nehemiah

10

 

Y

 

 

Isabella

10

 

Y

 

//

Robert BOARD

60

Navy P

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

60

 

Y

 

Folio 21/Page 11

 

 

 

 

 

Place

 

Names

Age

Profession, Trade, Employment

Where Born

High St

//

Elizabeth HAYMS

30

Shopkeeper

Y

 

 

John

14

 

Y

 

 

Eliza

12

 

Y

 

 

Caroline

10

 

Y

 

 

Ann

6

 

Y

 

//

Robert ALLEN

30

Lab

Y

 

 

Ann

25

 

Y

 

 

Sarah

2

 

Y

 

//

John VALLIS

25

Mason

Y

 

 

Hannah

30

 

Y

 

 

Mary

3

 

Y

 

 

Hannah

1

 

Y

 

//

Charles HILL

35

Ag Lab

Y

 

 

Ann

35

 

Y

 

 

Alfred

7

 

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

5

 

Y

 

 

William

1

 

Y

 

 

Ann

70

 

Y

 

//

Isaac GOLLEDGE

40

Ag Lab

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

30

 

Y

 

 

Henry

15

 

Y

 

 

James

13

 

Y

 

 

Joseph

7

 

Y

 

 

William

1

 

Y

 

Folio 21/Page 12

 

 

 

 

 

Place

 

Names

Age

Profession, Trade, Employment

Where Born

Kale St

//

William ORAM

65

Labr

Y

 

 

Sarah

45

 

Y

 

 

Joseph

20

Ag Lab

Y

 

 

Stephen

15

 

Y

 

 

Eliza

8

 

Y

 

 

Harriet

5

 

Y

 

/

Isaac SPEVIEL[?]

10

 

Y

 

 

Benjamin

7

 

Y

 

//

John BABY

40

Thatcher

Y

 

 

Christian

35

 

Y

 

//

Sarah GREEN

65

 

Y

 

 

Henry

25

Ag Lab

Y

 

//

William GOLLEDGE

45

Ag Lab

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

45

 

Y

 

 

Ann

15

 

Y

 

 

Isaac

14

 

Y

 

 

Eliza

9

 

Y

 

//

Richard COCK

20

Shoe M

Y

 

 

Caroline

20

 

Y

 

//

Thomas WOOD

30

Ag Lab

Y

 

 

Jane

30

 

Y

 

 

John

3

 

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

2

 

Y

 

 

George

1 month

 

Y

 

Folio 22/Page 13

 

 

 

 

 

Place

 

Names

Age

Profession, Trade, Employment

Where Born

Kale St

//

Henry JAMES

85

 

Y

 

 

Isaac

30

Ag Lab

Y

 

 

Sarah

40

 

Y

 

 

Isaac

11

 

Y

 

 

Maria

7

 

Y

 

 

John

1

 

Y

 

/

Sarah ORAM

45

 

Y

 

//

Joseph BABY

50

Navy P

Y

 

//

Elizabeth VINING

65

 

Y

 

/

Samuel BALCH

25

Groom

Y

 

 

Jane

25

 

Y

 

 

Mary

4

 

Y

 

 

Joseph

5 months

 

Y

 

 

John

2

 

Y

 

//

Alexander JAMES

45

Ag Lab

Y

 

 

Mary

45

 

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

15

 

Y

 

//

Thomas MILLARD

50

Carpr.

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

50

 

Y

 

 

Sarah

15

 

Y

 

 

Emma

12

 

Y

 

 

William

10

 

Y

 

 

Thirza

6

 

Y

 

 

Ann

4

 

Y

 

Folio 22/Page 14

 

 

 

 

 

Place

 

Names

Age

Profession, Trade, Employment

Where Born

Kale St

//

William MILLARD

75

Ind

Y

 

 

Ann

75

 

Y

 

//

William GOLLEDGE

75

Mason

Y

 

 

Sarah

55

 

Y

 

//

Edith PEARCE

70

Ind

Y

 

 

Samuel LUMBER

15

 

Y

 

 

Susan

14

 

Y

 

 

Stephen AMES

4

 

N

 

//

William HODGES

40

Smith

Y

 

 

Mary

40

 

Y

 

 

John

20

 

Y

 

 

Catharine

15

 

Y

 

 

William

15

 

Y

 

 

Robert

14

 

Y

 

 

Mary

11

 

Y

 

 

Sarah

3

 

Y

 

//

Thomas MILLARD

65

Gardener

Y

 

 

Sarah

65

 

N

 

 

Abigail

20

 

Y

 

 

Miriam

15

 

Y

 

/

William DARBY

1

 

Y

 

//

Joseph STONE

40

Ag Lab

Y

 

 

Sarah

35

 

Y

 

//

Mary STENT

80

 

Y

 

Folio 23/Page 15

 

 

 

 

 

Place

 

Names

Age

Profession, Trade, Employment

Where Born

Kale St

//

Hester BORD

60

 

Y

 

//

Mark COCK

30

Ag Lab

Y

 

 

Eliza

25

 

Y

 

 

Matthew

2

 

Y

 

 

Jane

1

 

Y

 

//

Edward RAWLINGS

50

Ag Lab

Y

 

 

Harriet

50

 

Y

 

 

George

10

 

Y

 

//

Anna KNIGHT

35

Ind

Y

 

 

Jane BOLSTER

25

dress Maker

Y

 

//

Elizabeth GREEN

30

 

N

 

 

William

10

 

N

 

 

Anna

5

 

Y

 

 

Amelia

3

 

Y

 

/

Elizabeth SWAINE

20

 

Y

 

//

Mary BROWN

30

F. S.

Y

 

//

Thomas TURNER

45

Grocer

N

 

 

Sarah

45

 

N

 

/

Elizabeth HAYMS

12

F. S.

Y

 

//

Hannah VINING

65

Shop K

Y

 

//

Elizabeth BUTLER

65

Ind

Y

 

 

Martha

75

 

Y

 

 

James

25

Carpr.

Y

 

 

Thomas

13

 

Y

 

Folio 23 /Page 16

 

 

 

 

 

Place

 

Names

Age

Profession, Trade, Employment

Where Born

Kale St

//

Ann ROSSITER

40

Ind

Y

 

 

Emma

20

 

Y

 

/

Ann NOBLE

70

Ind

Y

 

 

Hester CHINNOIK[?]

5

 

Y

 

 

Emma

3

 

Y

 

 

Maria LANE

20

 

Y

 

//

Richard BOARD

70

Lab

Y

 

 

Ann

60

 

Y

 

 

Charles

15

Ag Lab

Y

 

 

Sarah

20

 

Y

 

//

Thomas BOARD

25

Ag Lab

Y

 

 

Fanny

25

 

Y

 

//

Joseph GROVES

50

Army p

Y

 

 

Ann

40

 

S

 

 

Alexander

15

 

I

 

 

Mary

10

 

EI

 

 

Agness

7

 

EI

 

 

Joseph

5

 

Y

 

 

Sarah

2

 

Y

Church St

//

Stephen WHITE

55

Yeoman

Y

 

 

Mary

60

 

Y

 

 

Jane

30

 

Y

 

/

Ann BROWNE

14

F. S.

Y

 

//

Elizabeth FRY

75

 

Y

 

Folio 24/Page 17

 

 

 

 

 

Place

 

Names

Age

Profession, Trade, Employment

Where Born

Mill Lane

//

Robert ALLEN

60

M. S.

Y

 

 

Ann

60

 

Y

 

 

Eliza

25

 

Y

 

//

Jane MILLARD

70

Ind

Y

 

 

Emma

6

 

Y

 

1U† //

John DIGHT

50

Miller

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

50

 

Y

[household deleted]

//

John VALLIS

55

Miller

Y

 

 

Sarah

55

 

Y

High St

//

Lucy CARTER

60

Ind

Y

 

 

Mary HUGHES

25

 

Y

 

//

Richard BULL

65

Ind

Y

 

 

Molly TRIM

85

 

Y

 

//

John GEORGE

65

Butcher

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

60

 

Y

 

 

William

35

 

Y

 

 

Mary

35

 

Y

 

 

Ann

20

 

Y

 

 

Richard

14

 

Y

 

/

Henry HUNT

20

M. S.

Y

 

//

William DAVIS

30

Ag Lab

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

30

 

Y

 

 

John

4

 

Y

 

 

Mary

3

 

Y

 

Folio 24/Page 18

 

 

 

 

 

Place

 

Names

Age

Profession, Trade, Employment

Where Born

Holly Hill

//

William WHITE

45

Ag Lab

Y

 

 

Deborah

60

 

Y

 

/

William BATT

25

Ag Lab

Y

 

//

William FRY

40

Carrier

Y

 

 

Jane

35

 

Y

 

 

Henry

7

 

Y

 

//

John MICHELL

50

Gardr.

Y

 

 

Sarah

55

 

Y

 

 

Lucy

20

 

Y

Gold Hill

//

William BROWN

40

Shoe M

N

 

 

Elizabeth

45

 

Y

 

 

John

13

 

Y

 

 

Frederic

10

 

Y

 

/

Abram COCK

75

Ag Lab

Y

 

 

Susan

75

 

Y

 

//

Thomas MILLARD

75

Ind

Y

 

1U† //

Benjamin BUTLER

45

Carpr

Y

 

 

Mary

50

 

Y

 

/

Louisa GOULD

20

 

Y

 

//

Jane OATLEY

40

Grocer

Y

 

 

Ann

40

 

Y

 

//

Robert DAVIS

80

Ind

Y

 

 

Mary

75

 

Y

 

 

Simon

30

Ag Lab

Y

 

Folio 25 /Page 19

 

 

 

 

 

Place

 

Names

Age

Profession, Trade, Employment

Where Born

Albins Hill, Cock pitt

//

John NEALE

35

Ind

Y

 

/

Ann HUGHES

35

Ind

Y

 

//

Samuel ELLIOTT

40

Ag Lab

Y

 

 

Sarah

40

 

Y

 

 

Mary

15

 

Y

 

 

Benjamin

12

 

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

10

 

Y

 

 

Jane

7

 

Y

 

 

Maria

5

 

Y

 

 

John

3

 

Y

Horse Shoes

//

John GEORGE

35

Publican

Y

 

 

Mary

25

 

Y

 

/

Mary NEALE

15

 

Y

 

 

Phillip DAVIS

40

news[?]

Y

 

 

John GILES

85

Ind

Y

Church St

//

Mary GOLLEDGE

50

Ind

Y

 

/

Rhoda CLIFFORD

15

F. S.

Y

 

 

Jane FRAPWELL

10

 

Y

 

//

William ROSSITER

40

Ag Lab

Y

 

 

Mary

35

 

Y

Churchyard

//

John VINING

25

Shoe M

Y

 

 

Mary

20

 

Y

 

 

Lissey [fem]

45

 

Y

 

/

William DAVIS

35

Shoe M

Y

 

Folio 25/Page 20

 

 

 

 

 

Place

 

Names

Age

Profession, Trade, Employment

Where Born

Churchyard

//

Richard WHITE

75

Ind

Y

 

 

Mary

75

 

Y

 

 

Jane

6

 

Y

school

//

Jane CUDDEFORD

25

Matron

Y

1B† /

Martha MILLS

11

F. S.

Y

Church St

1U //

Thomas MILLS

50

Ag Lab

N

 

 

Elizabeth

45

 

Y

 

 

Frederic

20

M. S.

Y

 

 

Clara

15

 

Y

1U //

Henry ORAM

50

Lab

Y

 

 

Ann

50

 

Y

 

 

Mary

15

 

Y

 

 

William

15

 

Y

 

 

James

14

 

Y

 

 

Isaac

12

 

Y

 

 

Sarah

9

 

Y

 

 

Ann

7

 

Y

 

/

William HILL

20

 

Y

 

//

John CLIFFORD

50

Shoe M

Y

 

 

Jemima

55

 

Y

 

 

James

20

 

Y

 

//

Edward FRY

25

Thatcher

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

25

 

Y

 

 

James

5 months

 

Y

 

Folio 26/Page 21

 

 

 

 

 

Place

 

Names

Age

Profession, Trade, Employment

Where Born

Church St

//

Jeptha BOARD

55

Lab

Y

 

 

Susan

50

 

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

20

 

Y

 

 

Mary

14

 

Y

 

 

James

5

 

Y

Kale St

//

Joseph STONE

65

Lab

Y

 

 

Mary

20

 

Y

 

 

Elijah

1

 

Y

 

 

William

20

Ag Lab

Y

2U //

Isaac STONE

40

Ag Lab

Y

 

 

Jane

40

 

Y

 

 

John

11

 

Y

 

 

Eliza

9

 

Y

 

 

Clara

7

 

Y

 

 

Dinah

5

 

Y

 

 

Stephen

3

 

Y

 

 

James

10 months

 

Y

 

 

Sarah

8 months

 

Y

High St

//

Ann ALLEN

25

Ind

Y

 

 

Sarah

2

 

Y