1841 Census of Batcombe

 

Kindly transcribed by Michael Sprackling

 

H.O. 107/943/1

 

Superintendent Registrarís District Shepton Mallet

Registrarís District Evercreech

Enumeration District 16

All that part of the parish of Batcombe, beginning at Crow Lane thence to Batcombe Mill and Bottom thence to Spargrove thence northward to Westcombe and Churchbridge thence to Alham and Honeyclift, thence to Batcombe Lodge thence to Horsehill Farm and Ashcombe thence to the Turnpike Gate on the top of Seat Hill and thence to Thornhill Farm and the Turnpike Gate on the Bruton road ~

 

John SWAINE, Enumerator; John Coles BOYCE, Registrar; Robert NORTON, Superintendent Registrar

 

Inhabited Houses

Uninhabited houses

Building

Males

Females

Total

60

4

1

131 inc. 2 in barns, sheds or the like

151

282

 

Number of persons known to have emigrated from the District since 31 Dec 1840:- 1 male, 1 female

 

Folio 5/Page 1

 

 

 

 

 

Place

 

Names

Age

Profession, Trade, Employment

Where Born

Crow Lane

 

William CLARKE

50

Ag Labourer

Y

 

 

Eliza         

25

 

Y

 

 

Martha HISCOX

3

 

Y

 

 

James CLARKE

15

Ag Lab

Y

Bottom farm

//

George PHILLIPS

20

Farmer

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

20

 

Y

 

/

Elizabeth LESTER

15

F. S.

Y

Westcombe Lower Farm

//

Richard WHITE

40

Farmer

Y

 

/

Stephen JAMES

35

Ag Lab

Y

 

 

Ann DEW

50

F. S.

Y

 

 

Elizabeth CORP

15

F. S,

Y

 

 

Elizabeth COX

5

Ind

Y

Spargrove Mill

//

William READ

40

Miller

Y

 

 

Ann

40

 

Y

Spargrove Old Farm

//

William PARFITT

35

Farmer

Y

 

 

Tryphena

30

 

Y

 

 

Mary

4

 

Y

Spargrove House

//

William PARFITT

60

Farmer

Y

 

 

Mary

60

 

Y

 

 

John

30

   do

Y

 

 

James

25

   do

Y

 

 

Thomas

15

 

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

25

 

Y

 

 

Mary Ann

20

 

Y

 

/

Fanny TROWBRIDGE

20

F. S.

Y

 

Folio 5/Page 2

 

 

 

 

 

Place

 

Names

Age

Profession, Trade, Employment

Where Born

Westcombe Street

//

Joseph TAYLOR

55

Carpenter

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

45

 

N

 

 

Elizabeth

20

 

N

 

//

John TAYLOR

20

Carpenter

Y

 

 

Joseph

15

 

Y

 

 

William

15

 

Y

 

 

Robert

15

 

Y

 

 

Abraham

13

 

Y

 

 

Marianna

11

 

Y

 

 

Harriet

9

 

Y

 

 

Matilda

5

 

Y

 

//

John MASTERS

25

Ag Lab

Y

 

 

Jane

25

 

Y

 

 

William

4

 

Y

 

 

n. k. [fem]

4 days

 

Y

 

/

Jane FRY

70

 

Y

 

//

John MASTERS

55

Ag Lab

Y

 

 

Sarah

55

 

Y

 

 

Henry

20

 

Y

 

 

Joseph

11

 

Y

 

//

Thomas BOWN

25

Farmer

Y

 

 

Sarah

20

 

Y

 

/

Jane HILLIER

20

F. S.

Y

 

//

Mary GOLLEDGE

45

Ind

Y

 

 

Eleanor

50

Ind

Y

 

Folio 6/Page 3

 

 

 

 

 

Place

 

Names

Age

Profession, Trade, Employment

Where Born

Westcombe Street

//

Robert BROWN

30

Blacksmith

Y

 

/

John TRIMBY

65

       do

Y

 

 

Fanny

60

 

Y

 

//

Mary Ann CORNISH

25

School mistress

Y

1U

//

Richard WALTON

45

Shoemaker

Y

 

 

Hannah

45

 

Y

 

 

Richard

15

 

Y

 

 

Jane

13

 

Y

 

 

Ellen

10

 

Y

 

 

Clara

9

 

Y

 

 

George

7

 

Y

 

 

William

4

 

Y

 

//

George BAKER

65

Ag Lab

Y

 

 

Ellen

65

 

Y

 

 

Charles

30

 

Y

 

 

Emily

25

 

Y

 

 

Robert

7

 

Y

 

//

Thomas BABY

55

Army P.

Y

 

 

Catherine

50

 

I

 

 

James

20

Ag Lab

N

 

 

Thomas

20

    do

N

 

 

Joseph

15

    do

Y

 

 

Martha

12

 

Y

 

 

Mary

10

 

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

6

 

Y

 

Folio 6/Page 4

 

 

 

 

 

Place

 

Names

Age

Profession, Trade, Employment

Where Born

Westcombe Street

//

John BOWN

60

Farmer

Y

 

 

Mary

55

 

Y

 

 

Matilda

20

 

Y

 

 

Eliza

15

 

Y

 

 

Lydia

15

 

Y

 

 

Henry

15

 

Y

 

 

William

13

 

Y

 

/

Catherine HODDINOTT

15

Ind

Y

 

//

Harry BALCH

40

Farmer

Y

 

 

Mary

15

 

Y

 

 

William

13

 

Y

 

 

Grace

12

 

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

10

 

Y

 

 

Jane

9

 

Y

 

 

Henry

7

 

Y

 

 

Joseph

5

 

Y

 

 

Charles

2

 

Y

 

 

John

4 months

 

Y

 

//

John VINING

40

Ag Lab

Y

 

 

Ann

30

 

Y

 

 

Emma

11

 

Y

 

 

Samuel

2

 

Y

 

 

Hannah

6 months

 

Y

 

//

Joseph LOVELL

55

Ag Lab

Y

 

 

Mary

45

 

Y

 

Folio 7/Page 5

 

 

 

 

 

Place

 

Names

Age

Profession, Trade, Employment

Where Born

Westcombe Street

//

Samuel WALTER

45

Ag Lab

Y

 

 

Eliza

40

 

Y

 

 

John

15

 

Y

 

 

Sydney

14

 

Y

 

 

Sarah

13

 

Y

 

 

Nehemiah

12

 

Y

 

 

Emily

8

 

Y

 

 

Stephen

7

 

Y

 

 

George

4

 

Y

 

 

Edwin

7 months

 

Y

 

//

John JACOBS

50

Ag Lab

Y

 

 

Ann

45

 

Y

 

 

William

15

 

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

12

 

Y

 

//

Mary BAKER

40

Ind

Y

 

 

Ambrose

12

 

Y

 

 

Joseph

10

 

Y

 

 

Emily

9

 

Y

 

 

Ann

6

 

Y

 

 

Matilda

4

 

Y

 

//

Charles THOMAS

50

Tailor

Y

 

 

Jane

50

 

Y

 

 

John

25

Tailor J

Y

 

 

William

20

Ag Lab

Y

 

 

Benjamin

20

    do

Y

 

Folio 7/Page 6

 

 

 

 

 

Place

 

Names

Age

Profession, Trade, Employment

Where Born

Westcombe Street; 1B

//

George PARFITT

30

Farmer

Y

 

 

Mary

25

 

Y

 

 

Anna

7

 

Y

 

 

Mary

5

 

Y

 

 

John

4

 

Y

 

 

Clement

2

 

Y

 

//

George BARTLETT

above 20

Ag Lab

Y

 

//

William WHITE

45

Farmer

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

40

 

Y

 

/

Ann OLDING

20

F. S.

Y

 

//

Sarah BABER

60

Pauper

Y

 

 

Richard

30

Ag Lab

Y

 

 

Sarah

20

 

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

10

 

Y

 

 

John

9

 

Y

 

//

James CORP

30

Ag Lab

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

30

 

Y

 

 

Ann

8

 

Y

 

//

Mary GIBBONS

60

Ind

Y

 

 

Emma WELCH

15

Dress Maker

Y

 

//

William ATWELL

25

Ag Lab

Y

 

 

Eliza

25

 

Y

 

 

William

6

 

Y

 

 

Marianne

3

 

Y

 

 

John

1

 

Y

 

Folio 8/Page 7

 

 

 

 

 

Place

 

Names

Age

Profession, Trade, Employment

Where Born

Westcombe Street

//

Edrick HUTTON

40

Ag Lab

Y

 

 

Mary

40

 

Y

 

 

William

15

 

Y

 

 

John

14

 

Y

 

 

Robert

10

 

Y

 

 

Stephen

5

 

Y

 

 

Marianne

2

 

Y

 

//

Isaac GOLLEDGE

55

Ind

Y

 

 

Mary

60

 

Y

 

//

William WILKINS

30

Carpenter J

Y

 

 

Ann

25

 

N

 

 

Elizabeth

2

 

N

 

 

Ann

2 months

 

N

 

//

James PARFITT

60

Gardener

Y

 

 

Mary

55

 

N

 

 

Hannah

15

 

Y

 

 

Louisa

15

 

Y

 

1U

 

 

 

 

 

//

Frances OLD

80

Pauper

Y

 

 

Charles

35

Lab

Y

 

//

Richard WHITE

55

Farmer

Y

 

 

Ann CORNISH

45

F. S.

Y

 

 

Jane PORTER

35

F. S.

Y

Honey Cliff Farm

//

Benjamin GIBBONS

30

Farmer

Y

 

 

Mary

20

 

Y

 

/

Ann ORAM

20

F. S.

Y

 

Folio 8/Page 8

 

 

 

 

 

Place

 

Names

Age

Profession, Trade, Employment

Where Born

Westcombe House

//

Thomas ERNST

65

Ind

N

 

 

Elizabeth

55

 

N

 

 

Harriet

20

 

Y

 

/

Elizabeth PHILLIPS

45

F. S.

N

 

 

Elizabeth HALL

40

F. S.

N

 

 

Maria BROWN

30

F. S.

Y

 

 

Eliza GRANT

25

F. S.

N

 

 

Ann GREEN

25

F. S.

Y

 

 

William VEALE

55

M. S.

Y

Whiteís Farm

//

William CREED

25

Farmer

Y

 

 

Harriet

20

 

Y

 

/

Ann SHEPPARD

15

F. S.

Y

 

 

Hannah HANCOCK

15

Ind

Y

 

 

James WILLMOT

15

M. S.

Y

Norn House

//

William JAMES

45

Ag Lab

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

40

 

Y

 

 

George

15

 

Y

 

/

Thomas BAKER

15

Ag Lab

Y

Lower Alham farm

//

William TAYLOR

85

Farmer

Y

 

 

James

35

    do

Y

 

 

Ann

40

 

Y

 

 

Eliza

15

 

Y

 

/

Mary CORP

20

F. S.

Y

Horshill Farm

//

James GODDARD

30

Farmer

Y

 

 

Mary HILL

20

F. S.

Y

 

Folio 9/Page 9

 

 

 

 

 

Place

 

Names

Age

Profession, Trade, Employment

Where Born

Alham Lane

//

George ALLEN

55

Ind

Y

 

 

George

15

Ag Lab

Y

 

 

Frederick

9

    do

Y

 

/

James DAWE

30

Tailor J

Y

 

//

Robert GIBBONS

35

Farmer

Y

 

 

Eliza

30

 

Y

 

 

William

4

 

Y

 

 

Sarah

1

 

Y

 

 

Benjamin

8 months

 

Y

 

/

Grace STONE

15

F. S.

Y

Alham House

//

Charles HODDINOTT

25

Farmer

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

20

 

Y

 

/

Anna JACOBS

20

F. S.

Y

 

 

Maria MAY

20

F. S.

Y

 

 

William PARSONS

15

M. S.

Y

Alham House part of

//

James BARFITT

75

Ind

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

65

 

Y

 

 

John

35

Ag Lab

Y

 

 

Jane

20

 

Y

Ernstís Farm

//

Matthew OSBORN

20

Farmer

Y

 

 

Martha

25

 

Y

 

 

Martha

1 month

 

Y

 

/

Benjamin THOMPSON

15

M. S.

Y

 

 

Marianne HUNT

10

F. S.

Y

 

 

Mary TROWBRIDGE

15

F. S.

Y

 

Folio 9/Page 10

 

 

 

 

 

Place

 

Names

Age

Profession, Trade, Employment

Where Born

Batcombe Lodge Farm

//

Seth CHINNOCK

25

Farmer

Y

 

 

Hester

30

 

Y

 

 

Mary

6

 

Y

 

 

Jacob

8

 

Y

 

 

Letitia

1

 

Y

 

/

William DAVIDGE

35

M. S.

Y

 

 

William HOUSE

15

M. S.

N

 

 

Elizabeth LESTER

15

F. S.

Y

Batcombe Lodge

//

Sarah RABBITT

65

Ind

N

 

 

Elizabeth

30

 

N

 

/

Sarah COOPER

20

F. S.

Y

Eastcombe

//

Stephen FITZ

35

Farmer

Y

 

 

Jane

75

 

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

25

 

Y

 

 

Catherine

8

 

Y

 

 

Jane

6

 

Y

 

 

Sarah

7 months

 

Y

 

1U

 

 

 

 

 

//

James WANSBROUGH

30

Farmer

N

 

 

Ann

30

 

Y

 

 

Ann

4

 

Y

 

 

Mary

2

 

N

 

 

Sarah

1

 

Y

 

/

Ann BILLIN

20

F. S.

Y

 

 

Emma STRIDE

15

F. S.

Y

Bottom Mill

//

Void for the Night

 

 

 

 

Folio 10/Page 11

 

 

 

 

 

Place

 

Names

Age

Profession, Trade, Employment

Where Born

Eastcombe Farm

//

James COLES

30

Farmer

Y

 

 

Ann

30

 

Y

 

 

Francis

6

 

Y

 

 

William

3

 

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

1

 

Y

 

/

Hannah BABY

14

F. S.

Y

Seat Hill Turnpike

//

Jacob ELLIOTT

40

Ag Lab

N

 

 

Susannah

35

 

N

 

 

William

15

Carpenter Ap

N

 

 

George

13

Ag Lab

Y

 

 

Louisa

11

 

Y

 

 

John

8

 

Y

 

 

Charles

5

 

Y

 

 

Sarah

4

 

Y

 

 

Eliza

9 months

 

Y

Thornhill Farm

//

Joseph NOBLE

40

Farmer

Y

 

 

Martha

40

 

N

 

 

Richard

13

 

Y

 

 

Martha

6

 

Y

 

 

John

1

 

Y

Hedgestocks Turnpike

//

Thomas COLE

70

Army P

N

 

 

Judith

60

 

Y

 

Folio 10/Page 12

 

 

 

 

 

Place

 

Names

Age

Profession, Trade, Employment

Where Born

Batcombe Bottom

//

John BOWN

25

Farmer

Y

 

 

Eliza

25

 

Y

 

 

Ellen

6

 

Y

 

 

Mary

3

 

Y

 

 

Elizabeth

2 months

 

Y

 

/

James BROWN

20

Ind

Y

 

 

Frances DUDDEN

20

Ind

Y

 

 

Ann MILLARD

25

F. S.

Y

Westcombe

//

n. k. [male]

above 20

Ag Lab

Y

Seal House             

1U