Heads of Household in Frome in 1785

 

Heads of Household in the 1785 Survey of Frome by Battle and Cruse. The Page and Entry references are to Robert Dainton's transcription.

                                               

This is a very large table and is likely to take some time to download fully.

 

Name

Occupation

Abode

Page

Entry

ABBOTT, Joseph

Publican

Gore Hedge

6R

18

ABBOTT, William

Carpenter

Behind Town

9L

9

ACKARY, William

Weaver

Rosemary Lane

23R

13

ADAMS, Betty

Widow

Keyford New Buildings                  

5R

7

ADAMS, John

Servant

Matthews Barton

20L

7

ADAMS, John

Sawyer

Milk Street

21L

7

ADAMS, Joseph

Mill man

Near Bradfords Bridge

34L

13

ADAMS, Richard

Gentleman

Near Bradfords Bridge

34L

23

ADAMS, William

Weaver

Milk Street

21L

16

ADAMS, William

Carpenter

Barren Alley

23R

23

ADLAM, John

Baker

Bridge Row

14R

25

ADLAM, John

Card Maker

Near Barren Alley

24L

9

ADLER, Joseph

Mason

Bell Lane

21R

23

AGURTON, John

Labourer

Behind Town

8R

12

ALDER, Amy

Widow

Vallis Way, North side

29R

8

ALDRIDGE, Aaron

Weaver

Broad Street

32L

12

ALLARD, S.

Card Maker

King's Head

7R

11

ALLARD, Thomas

Labourer

Badcocks

2R

7

ALLEN, Daniel

Weaver

Clements Lane

18R

20

ALLEN, Henry

Dyer

Pilly Hill

14R

2

ALLEN, John

Baker of Clothier

Blunt Street

27R

14

ALLEN, Joseph

Weaver

Wine Street, Left side

17R

14

ALLEN, Mrs

Widow

Sheppards Barton

17L

18

ALLEN, Thomas

Card Maker

Broad Way

31R

11

ALLEN, William

[Gatekeeper ?]

Fromefield

33R

21

ALLWOOD, Aaron

Blacksmith

Gore Hedge

7R

18

ALLWOOD, Samuel

Card Maker

Behind Town

18R

23

AMES, James

Labourer

Vicarage Street

11R

7

AMES, Josiah

Clothier

Pilly Hill

14L

24

AMES, Richard

School Master

Cross Street

24R

19

AMES, Richard

Gatekeeper

Near Bulls Bridge

2R

19

AMES, Sarah

Widow

Bridewell Barton

13L

22

ANDREWS, Sarah

Spinster

Dye House Close Lane

22R

14

ANDREWS, Thomas

Wire Drawer

Nunney Lane

33L

1

ANGLE, John

Taylor

Palmer Street

9R

8

ASHMAN, Betty

Spinster

Blunt Street

28L

2

ASHMAN, Daniel

Labourer

Keyford Barton

5L

13

ASHMAN, James

Labourer

Broad Street

32L

14

ASHMAN, Jane

Widow

Church Yard

10R

15

ASHMAN, John

Scribler

Broad Street

32L

18

ASHMAN, Joseph

Labourer

Rook Lane

10L

18

ASHMAN, Michael

Publican

Milk Street

21L

10

ASHMAN, Thomas

Weaver

Matthews Barton

20L

20

ASHMAN, Thomas

Scribler

Starve Acre

31L

10

ATTWOOD, Sarah

Widow

Vicarage Street

11R

22

ATTWOOD, William

Card Maker

Long Row

28R

8

AUSTIN, Charles

Shoemaker

Blunt Street

28L

7

AVON, Ann

Widow

Milk Street

21L

11

AXE, Samuel

Stay Maker

Catherine Hill, East side

16R

19

AXFORD, Henry

Taylor

Catherine Hill, East side

16R

16

AYRES, Benjamin

Labourer

Near The Horse & Groom

3R

12

AYRES, Betty

Widow

Blatchbridge Lane

3R

6

AYRES, Elizabeth

Widow

Vicarage Street

12L

4

AYRES, George

Labourer

Near The Horse & Groom

3R

13

AYRES, Isaac

Labourer

Near Bradfords Bridge

34L

16

AYRES, James

Card Maker

Blunt Street

27R

21

AYRES, John

Baker

Behind Town

10L

2

AYRES, John

Carpenter

Wine Street, Right side

17R

17

AYRES, John

Weaver

Blatchbridge Lane

3L

16

AYRES, Richard

Baker

Upper Market

15R

11

AYRES, Thomas

Baker

Vicarage Street

11R

8

AYRES, Thomas

Scribler

Pig Street

15L

4

AYRES, Thomas

Labourer

Near Bulls Bridge

2R

16

 

BABER, John

Scribler

The Butts

7R

5

BABER, Joseph

Gardener

Gore Hedge

6R

11

BABER, Richard

Weaver

Starve Acre

31L

23

BABER, Robert

Shearman

Sheppards Barton

17L

15

BABY, Robert

Dyehouse Man

Garston Stile

12L

18

BADDER, George

Brewer

Broad Way

31R

13

BAILY, Edmund

Farmer

Egford

34L

4

BAILY, James

Shoemaker

Catherine Hill, East side

16R

11

BAILY, Jane

Spinster

Vicarage Street

11L

25

BAILY, Joseph

Clothier

Rook Lane

10L

7

BAILY, Zachariah

Gentleman

Rook Lane

10L

19

BAKER, William

Publican

Garston Stile

12R

8

BALLARD, Mr

Weaver

Brandy Lane

26R

22

BANKS, George

Dyehouse Man

Broad Street

22L

23

BANKS, Joseph

Clothier

Whittox Lane, East side

19L

20

BARBER, James

Baker

Behind Town

19L

9

BARLEY, Rol

Labourer

Naishes Street

26L

5

BARNES, George

Dyehouse Man

Long Row

28R

15

BARRE, John

Shearman

Whittox Lane, East side

19L

10

BARRETT, John

Card Maker

Welch Mill Lane

22R

6

BARTLETT, Betty

Widow

Kissing Batch [Turn ........(?)]

29R

15

BARTLETT, James

Butcher

Cheap Street, East Side

13R

16

BARTLETT, William

Gardener

Coneygarth

19R

8

BARTON, Mary

Widow

Near The Horse & Groom

3R

11

BARTON, William

Clothier

Vallis Way, Top side

30L

1

BATCHELOR, John

Card Maker

The Mint

23L

10

BATCHELOR, John

Scribler

Fromefield

33L

24

BATCHELOR, Samuel

Scribler

Fromefield

33R

16

BATT, Thomas

Scribler

Cross Street

24R

11

BATTLE, John

Gentleman

Near Bulls Bridge

2R

23

BAYLEY, Betty

Shopkeeper

Near Barren Alley

24L

8

BAYLEY, Daniel

Labourer

Tuck Marsh

2R

28

BAYLEY, William

Gentleman

Vicarage Street

11R

14

BAYNTON, George

Wool Comber

Matthews Barton

20L

12

BEARD, Ann

Widow

Upon The Bridge

15L

19

BEAUCHAMP, Joseph

Carpenter

Garston Stile

12R

10

BEDBURY, Jane

Widow

Lower Market Place, East side

14L

20

BEDBURY, William

Mason

Rosemary Lane

23R

12

BEDFORD, Dorothy

Twister

Vallis Way, Top side

30L

3

BEDFORD, Robert

Weaver

Horton Street

30R

27

BEDFORD, Samuel

Wire Drawer

Broad Way

31R

10

BENNETT, Mr

Labourer

Bridge Row

14R

5

BICKLE, Robert

Gentleman

Bridge Row

14R

18

BIGGARD, Joseph

Weaver

Button Street

30R

3

BIGGS, William

Publican

Behind Town

19L

3

BIGGWOOD, Ann

Clothier

Horton Street

30R

17

BIGWOOD, John

Weaver

Near Bradfords Bridge

34R

4

BIRCH, John

Scribler

The Butts

7L

9

BISHOP, Edward

Shoemaker

Behind Town

19L

2

BISHOP, George

Weaver

Horton Street

31L

1

BISHOP, Hester

Widow

Clements Lane

18R

19

BISHOP, Isaac

Weaver

Neads Lane

4R

10

BISHOP, John

Labourer

Broad Street

32L

21

BISHOP, John

Labourer

Blatchbridge Lane

3R

3

BISHOP, Joseph

Weaver

Horton Street

30R

9

BISHOP, Martha

Widow

Horton Street

30R

10

BISHOP, Mary

Widow Bewitched

Blunt Street

28L

3

BISHOP, Mary

Spinning Jenny

The Butts

7L

13

BISS, Hiram

Shoemaker

Bridewell Barton

13L

23

BISS, James

Shearman

The Mint

23L

9

BISS, John

Shearman

Dye House Close Lane

22R

18

BISS, Sarah

Widow

Matthews Barton

20L

16

BLANNAM, James

Shearman

Blunt Street

28L

4

BLATCHLEY, Betty

Widow Bewitched

Crease's Lane

28R

4

BLATCHLEY, John

Shearman

Bridge Row

14R

6

BLATCHLEY, John

Labourer

Bridge Row

14R

23

BLUNT, George

Whitesmith

Broad Street

32R

22

BLUNT, Robert

Clothier

Part of Great Keyford St (RH)

6R

8

BOARDY, James

Weaver

The Square

23R

1

BOFFIN, Edward

Barber

Milk Street

20R

23

BOLTER, Benjamin

Labourer

Near Bulls Bridge

2R

20

BOLTER, William

Carrier

Fromefield

33L

19

BOWDEN, Susannah

Widow

Part of Great Keyford St

5L

4

BOWDEN, widow

Widow

Westwood Street

2R

11

BOWLS, Robert

Labourer

Church Yard

10R

10

BOX, Henry

Fishmonger

Whittox Lane, West side

19R

17

BOX, Thomas

Publican

Fromefield

33L

22

BOY, Mary

Milliner

Catherine Hill, Western side

16L

5

BREWER, John

Weaver

Broad Street

22L

16

BRIMHAGE, Joseph

Gentleman

Rook Lane

10L

6

BRINKWORTH, John

Weaver

Near Bradfords Bridge

34R

7

BRITTAIN, Benjamin

Attorney

Pig Street

15L

13

BRITTON, William

Weaver

Naishes Street

26R

13

BROADRIPE, Elizabeth

Widow Bewitched

Vallis Way, Top side

30L

5

BROADRIPE, John

Shearman

Vicarage Street

11L

19

BROOK, W.

Farmer

Palmer Street

10L

25

BROOKMAN, John

Publican

Palmer Street

9R

22

BROOKMAN, Joseph

Carpenter

Part of Great Keyford St (RH)

6R

5

BROOKMAN, Joyce

Widow

Vicarage Street

11R

15

BROOKMAN, W.

Scribler

The Butts

7L

8

BROOKS, Richard

Scribler

Marchants Barton

12R

15

BROTHERS, Mary

Widow

Whittox Lane, East side

19R

5

BROWN, Edward

Weaver

Starve Acre

31L

9

BROWN, James

Butcher

Catherine Hill

16R

6

BROWN, James

Card Maker

Near Barren Alley

24L

12

BROWN, John

Waggoner

Broad Street

32L

20

BROWN, Joseph

Shopkeeper

Rook Lane

10L

13

BROWN, Thomas

Butcher

Whittox Lane, East side

19L

24

BROWN, Thomas

Shearman

Near Barren Alley

24L

15

BROWN, Thomas

[Gatekeeper ?]

Broad Street

32L

22

BROWN, William

Labourer

Dye House Close Lane

22R

17

BROWNE, Mary

Widow

Behind Town

9L

13

BROWNING, Charles

Shearman

Welch Mill Lane

22R

5

BROWNING, James

Shearman

Naishes Street

26R

9

BROWNING, John

Clothier

Goulds Ground

30L

12

BROWNING, Mary

Widow

Hill C........

15R

17

BROWNING, W.

Shearman

Vicarage Street

11R

25

BROWNJOHN, Joseph

Grocer

Lower Market Place, East side

14L

19

BRYANT, Benjamin

Weaver

Naishes Street

26R

10

BUDD, Catherine

Widow

Gentle Street

11L

12

BUDD, George

Card Maker

Milk Street

20R

18

BUDD, Sarah

Widow

Keyford New Buildings                  

5R

14

BUDD, W.

Scribler

The Butts

7L

7

BUDGET, Benjamin

Weaver

Rosemary Lane

23R

9

BUDGETT, John

Mason

Horton Street

30R

15

BUDGETT, Thomas

Blind Fidler

Crease's Lane

28R

1

BULL, James

Weaver

Coneygarth

19R

9

BULL, James

Weaver

Morgan's Lane

28L

13

BULL, Samuel

Shearman

Morgan's Lane

28L

12

BULL, William

Publican

Catherine Hill

17L

2

BULL, William

Shearman

Blunt Street

27R

24

BUNN, Jane

Widow

Hill C........

15R

13

BUNN, William

Labourer

Oldford

34R

26

BURGES, Matthew

Scribler

Blunt Street

27R

4

BURGES, Samuel

Shearman

Long Row

28R

19

BURGIS, William

Shearman

Church Yard

10R

9

BURLETON, Farmer

Farmer

Tytherington

3L

11

BURRELL, James

Wire Drawer

Fountain Lane

20R

2

BURRELL, John

Labourer

Fromefield

33R

7

BURRELL, Michael

Gentleman

Pilly Hill

14L

23

BURROW, William

Baker

Catherine Hill

16R

7

BURT, James

Publican

Behind Town

8L

15

BURT, Jane

Widow

The Mint

23L

16

BURT, Samuel

Weaver

Blunt Street

27R

18

BURT, William

Weaver

Starve Acre

31L

11

BUSH, Adam Jnr

Labourer

Coal Hill

4L

7

BUSH, Charles

Labourer

Keyford New Buildings                  

5R

10

BUSH, Joseph

Weaver

Near Bradfords Bridge

34L

14

BUSH, Thomas

Weaver

Blatchbridge Lane

3L

14

BUTCHER, Grace

Blacksmith

Broad Street

32R

11

BUTCHER, James

Dyehouse Man

Garston Stile

12L

10

BUTCHER, Richard

Card Maker

Grope Lane

25R

11

BUTLER, David

Weaver

Near The New Church

3R

20

BUTLER, Francis

Labourer

Garston Stile

12R

12

BUTLER, James

Labourer

Keyford New Buildings                  

5R

16

BUTLER, Jasper

Dairy Farmer

Westwood Street

2R

14

BUTLER, John

Labourer

Milk Street

21L

9

BUTLER, Joseph

Card Maker

Vallis Way, North side

29R

10

BUTLER, Richard

Weaver

Starve Acre

31L

22

BUTLER, Thomas

Butcher

Gentle Street

11L

5

BUTLER, William

Gentleman

High Street

18L

5

BUTLER, William

Shoemaker

Part of Great Keyford St

4R

12

BUTTON, Samuel

Clothier

Broad Street

32R

1

BUTTON, William

Weaver

Egford

34L

7

 

CAFIELD, John

Wire Drawer

Cross Street

24R

16

CAIN, Joseph

Scribler

Sheppards Barton

17L

9

CANDAY, Daniel

Labourer

Behind Town

8R

22

CANDY, Christopher

Weaver

Morgan's Lane

28L

17

CANDY, Hannah

Widow

Crease's Lane

28L

21

CANDY, James

Weaver

Crease's Lane

28R

3

CARBURY, Richard

Scribler

Barren Alley

24L

3

CARPENTER, Benjamin

Weaver

Horton Street

30R

11

CARPENTER, Benjamin

Clothier

Oldford

34R

24

CARPENTER, James

Labourer

Dog Street

4L

18

CARPENTER, John

Gardener

Matthews Barton

20L

5

CARPENTER, Richard

Carpenter

Pig Street

15L

9

CARPENTER, Robert

Dyehouse Man

Bridge Row

14R

13

CARPENTER, Thomas

Weaver

Broad Street

32R

5

CARR, Ann

Widow

Grope Lane

25R

5

CARTER, John

Scribler

Crease's Lane

28R

7

CARTER, Joseph

Labourer

The Butts

7L

12

CARTER, William

Publican

Near The New Church

3R

25

CARY, Abraham

Labourer

Oldford

34R

21

CASE, James

Shoemaker

Keyford New Buildings                  

5R

8

CASE, John

Weaver

High Street

17R

24

CASE, Joseph

Weaver

Starve Acre

31L

14

CASE, Timothy

Weaver

Keyford New Buildings                  

5R

12

CASWELL, William

Labourer

Nunney Lane

33L

3

CAYFORD, James

Carrier

Egford

34L

2

CHAFFEY, Abraham

Card Maker

The Mint

23L

20

CHANDLER, Johnathan

School Master

Milk Street

20R

22

CHANDLER, Mr

 

Whittox Lane, East side

19L

23

CHAPMAN, Betty

Widow

Palmer Street

9R

15

CHAPMAN, Edward

Dairy Farmer

St Algers Farm

2R

1

CHAPMAN, Edward

Weaver

Broad Street

32L

23

CHAPMAN, Elizabeth

Widow

Long Row

28R

10

CHAPMAN, John

Shoemaker

Lower Market Place, East side

14L

17

CHAPMAN, John

Shearman

Bell Lane

21R

21

CHAPMAN, Mary

Widow

Starve Acre

31L

6

CHAPMAN, Paul

Shoemaker

Palmer Street

9R

10

CHAPMAN, William

Clockmaker

Palmer Street

9R

16

CHAPPELL, John

Weaver

Naishes Street

25R

18

CHASTY, Robert

Shoemaker

Catherine Hill, Western side

16L

11

CHASTY, Sarah

Ironmonger

Catherine Hill, Western side

16L

3

CHELTENHAM, James

Tyler & Plasterer

Matthews Barton

20L

13

CHELTENHAM, James

Publican

Naishes Street

26L

21

CHINOCK, William

Weaver

Blatchbridge

3L

21

CHISLETT, Henry

Scribler

Catherine Hill, Western side

16L

19

CHIVERS, Elizabeth

Widow

Church Yard

10R

1

CHIVERS, John

Scribler

Naishes Street

26R

4

CHIVERS, John

Tyler

Vallis Lane

29R

20

CHIVERS, Lastbury

Weaver

Behind Town

8R

15

CIDFORD, Susannah

Tinman

Cheap Street, East Side

13R

13

CLARE, William

Warper

Clements Lane

18R

17

CLARK, Ann

Spinster

Church Lane

13L

7

CLARK, James

Clockmaker

Bridge Row

14R

22

CLARK, James

Labourer

Gibbons Moor

4L

24

CLARK, John

Carpenter

High Street

18L

6

CLARK, John

Dissenting Teacher

Badcocks Lane, North side

18R

15

CLARK, John

Currier

Milk Street

21R

4

CLARK, Richard

Glazier

Vallis Way, North side

29L

17

CLARK, Thomas

Baker

Rook Lane

10L

9

CLARK, William

Shearman

Grope Lane

25R

7

CLAVEY, Maria

Spinster

Behind Town

9L

16

CLEMENT, James

Clothier

The Square

23R

3

CLEMENT, Thomas

Clothier

Pig Street

15L

6

CLEMENT, Thomas

Scribler

Crease's Lane

28R

5

CLEMENTS, James

Hatter

Nail Street

24R

8

CLEMENTS, James

Clothier

Broad Way

31R

18

CLEMENTS, Thomas

Weaver

Naishes Street

26L

24

CLEMENTS, Thomas

Shearman

Keyford New Buildings                  

5R

17

COALMAN, James

Scribler

Bridewell Barton

13L

25

COCKEY, Lewis

Brazier

Hill C........

15R

19

COLEMAN, Ann

Widow

Kettle Alley

22R

22

COLEMAN, George

Scribler

Trooper Street

24R

23

COLEMAN, William

Scribler

Coneygarth

19R

7

COLES, John

Scribler

Broad Street

22L

21

COLES, John

Yeoman

Tytherington

3L

4

COLLIER, James

Butcher

Vallis Way, North side

29L

19

COLLIER, John

Butcher

Catherine Hill

17L

3

COLLINS, Francis

Gardener

Bell Lane

21R

15

COLLINS, James

Scribler

Goulds Ground

30L

20

COLLINS, Josael

Cardboard Maker

Fountain Lane

20R

10

COLLINS, Joseph

Scribler

The Butts

7R

3

COLSTON, John

Dyehouse Man

Behind Town

8R

18

COLSTON, Watson

Shearman

Naishes Street

26R

18

COMBS, John

Scribler

Sheppards Barton

17L

10

COOK, Ann

Spinner

Starve Acre

31L

17

COOK, Eleanor

Widow

Pig Street

15L

7

COOK, Ely

Breeches Maker

Upon The Bridge

15L

18

COOK, James

Shearman

Gentle Street

11L

9

COOK, John

Weaver

Catherine Hill, East side

16R

14

COOK, John

Peruke Maker

Cross Street

24R

20

COOK, John

Breeches Maker

Naishes Street

26R

19

COOK, John

Weaver

Broad Street

32R

8

COOK, Joseph

Shearman

Rook Lane

10L

16

COOK, Joseph

Shearman

Keyford Above The Cross

4R

6

COOK, Rebecca

Widow

Sheppards Barton

17L

12

COOK, Robert

Weaver

Rosemary Lane

23R

10

COOK, Thomas

Tyler &c.

Blunt Street

27R

17

COOKE, James

Shearman

Vallis Lane

29R

22

COOKE, John

Weaver

Trooper Street

25L

14

COOKE, Joseph

Baker

Broad Street

22L

14

COOKE, Thomas

Weaver

Vallis Lane

29R

19

COOMBES, Sal

Card Maker

Nail Street

24R

2

COOMBS, Benjamin

Shearman

The Mint

23L

21

COOMBS, James

Wire Drawer

Barren Alley

23R

22

COOMBS, James

Shearman

Long Row

28R

18

COOMBS, John

Scribler

Wine Street, Right side

17R

18

COOMBS, Leonard Pope & John

Weavers

Near The New Church

3R

30

COOMBS, William

Shearman

Blunt Street

27L

14

COOPER, Henry

Weaver

Brandy Lane

27L

6

COOPER, Jacob

Maltster

Naishes Street

26L

20

COOPER, James

Scribler

Wine Street, Right side

17R

16

COOPER, James

Weaver

Fountain Lane

20R

8

COOPER, Jesse

Card Maker

The Mint

23L

8

COOPER, John

[Post Master ?]

Church Lane

13L

5

COOPER, Samuel

Wire Drawer

Matthews Barton

20L

8

COOPER, W

Weaver

Horton Street

31L

5

CORBITT, James

Scribler

Naishes Street

25R

20

CORBITT, Joseph

Labourer (Rodenbury Hill)

Coal Hill

4L

1

COREY, Henry

Baker

Blunt Street

28L

8

CORK, Daniel

Cardboard Maker

Bell Lane

21R

22

CORK, Thomas

Shearman

Rook Lane

10L

12

CORNISH, John

Weaver

Trooper Street

25L

13

CORNISH, Joseph

Weaver

Grope Lane

25R

9

CORP, S.

Currier

Jarbezam (?)

7R

10

CORP, Samuel

Dyehouse Man

Bridge Row

14R

4

COTTLE, William

Scribler

Church Yard

10R

14

COULSTON, James

Shoemaker

Badcocks Lane, North side

18R

4

COULSTON, Thomas

Spinning Jenny

The Butts

7L

15

COUSSONS, Hannah

Widow

Wine Street, Left side

17R

3

COWARD, James

Skinner

Church Yard

10R

5

COWARD, Roland

Shearman

Fountain Lane

20L

22

COX, James

Labourer

Part of Lower Gibbons Moor

35L

13

COX, John

Shoemaker

Broad Street

32L

19

COX, Leonard

Labourer

Dog Street

4L

22

COX, Richard

Shuttle Maker

Whittox Lane, East side

19R

3

CRADDOCK, Steven

Clothier

Milk Street

20R

21

CRAY, Paul

Shoemaker

Oldford

34R

20

CREASE, Joyce

Widow

Trooper Street

25L

11

CREESE, Robert

Weaver

Egford

34L

9

CREY, Sarah

Widow

Blunt Street

27R

5

CREY, William

Shearman

Church Yard

10R

8

CRISEL, Joseph

School Master

Long Row

29L

5

CROCKER, Abraham

School Master

Lower Market Place, East side

14L

22

CROOME, J.

Publican

Lower Market Place, East side

14L

21

CROUCH, F.

Weaver

Near Bulls Bridge

2R

22

CROUCH, Isaac

Scribler

Naishes Street

26L

3

CROUCH, William

Weaver

Behind Town

9L

14

CROW, Thomas

Labourer

Brandy Lane

27L

8

CRUSE, Jeremiah

Land Surveyor

Near The Horse & Groom

3R

15

CUFF, Joseph

School Master

Coal Hill

4L

3

CUGLEY, William

Taylor

Marchants Barton

12R

13

CULLEN, John

Wire Drawer

Gore Hedge

8L

1

CULLIN, John

Shearman

Keyford Barton

5L

15

CULLISON, Martha

Widow

Vallis Way, North side

29L

18

CULVERHOUSE, Edward

Butcher

Cheap Street, West Side

13R

3

CULVERHOUSE, Edward

Publican

Near Barren Alley

24L

16

CULVERHOUSE, John

Butcher

Pump Lane

25R

2

CUTLER, James

Brewer

Naishes Street

26R

11

CUZNER, J

Weaver

Oldford

34R

12

CUZNER, John

Weaver

Trooper Street

25L

16

CUZNER, Lucas

Wheelwright

Near Bradfords Bridge

34R

1

CUZNER, William

Dyehouse Man

Bridge Row

14R

7

 

DAINTON, John

Shearman

Goulds Ground

30L

10

DAINTON, Samuel

Weaver

Part of Great Keyford St

4R

20

DAINTY, John

Scribler

Milk Street

21L

14

DAINTY, W.

Gingerbread Baker

Catherine Hill

15R

21

DALLYMAN, William

Shearman

Vallis Way, North side

29L

21

DAMER, W.

Shearman

Gore Hedge

6R

15

DANIELL, Christian

Plumber & Glazier

Wine Street, Right side

17R

21

DANIELL, John

Plumber & Glazier

Catherine Hill, East side

16R

21

DANIELL, John

Shearman

Fountain Lane

20L

23

DANIELL, John

Labourer

Broad Street

32R

9

DANIELL, Mary

Widow

Milk Street

20R

17

DANIELL, P.

Bookseller

Cheap Street, East Side

13R

18

DARK, William

Weaver

Vallis Lane

29R

21

DAVID, Rev. Job

Dissenting Teacher

Vallis Way, North side

29L

24

DAVIS, Henry

Butcher

Broad Street

22L

20

DAVIS, Henry

Weaver

Horton Street

30R

18

DAVIS, James

Scribler

Broad Street

22L

3

DAVIS, James

Carpenter

Blunt Street

27L

10

DAVIS, John

Shearman

Vallis Way, North side

29L

23

DAVIS, Joseph

Publican

Trooper Street

25L

22

DAVIS, Mary

Stocking Maker

Catherine Hill, Western side

16L

2

DAVIS, Mary

Widow

Goulds Ground

30L

9

DAVIS, Susannah

Widow

Horton Street

30R

13

DAVIS, Thomas

Scribler

Garston Stile

12R

2

DAVIS, Thomas

Baker

Vallis Way, North side

29L

14

DAY, S..........ard

Wool Sorter

Upper Market

15R

12

DEACON, John

Gardener

Marchants Barton

12R

20

DEAN, Joseph

Taylor

Nail Street

24R

7

DEAN, Martha

 

Palmer Street

9R

9

DENMEAD, John

Scribler

Behind Town

8R

4

DENMEAD, Martha

Widow Bewitched

Cheap Street, West Side

13R

6

DENMEAD, Samuel

Weaver

Near The Horse & Groom

3R

17

DENMEAD, Stephen

Butcher

Cheap Street, West Side

13R

5

DENSLEY, Anthony

Horse Driver

Broad Way

31R

15

DEW, Edward

Publican

Church Lane

13L

4

DEW, James

Wire Drawer

Blunt Street

27R

20

DIBBENCE, Mary

Widow

Bell Lane

21R

25

DIBBENCE, Thomas

Butcher

Catherine Hill, Western side

16L

12

DIBBENCE, William

Scribler

Broad Street

22L

9

DICKS, John

Spinner

Blunt Street

27L

15

DICKS, William

Card Maker

Naishes Street

26L

17

DOGGARELL, George

Scribler

Church Yard

10R

20

DOGGARELL, George

Scribler

Vicarage Street

12L

1

DOGGARELL, Joan

Spinster

Whittox Lane, East side

19L

11

DOLLING, Charity

 

Badcocks

2R

3

DOMMETT, William

Clothier

Nunney Lane

33L

7

DRAPER, William

Labourer

Fromefield

33R

9

DREDGE, Daniel

Weaver

Starve Acre

31L

18

DREDGE, Edward

Weaver

Blatchbridge Lane

3R

10

DREDGE, John

Farmer

Tytherington

3L

6

DREDGE, John

Labourer

Near The New Church

3R

21

DREDGE, John

Labourer

Coal Hill

4L

9

DREDGE, William

Bishop's Footman

Vicarage Street

11R

5

DREDGE, William

Labourer

Near The New Church

3R

31

DRUSE, William

Twister

Whittox Lane, West side

19R

22

DUKES, [?]

Waggoner

Broad Street

32L

3

DUNFORD, Sussanna

Widow

Nail Street

24R

1

DUNKERTON, Michael

Cooper

Broad Way

31R

23

DUNN, George

Shearman

Wine Street, Left side

17R

1

DUNN, Priscilla

Widow

Naishes Street

26R

12

DURING, James

Labourer

Egford

34L

3

DURING, Robert

Shopkeeper

Vallis Way, North side

29L

13

DURNFORD, Job

Labourer

Fromefield

33R

8

DUTCH, John

Shoemaker

Goulds Ground

30L

21

DUTCH, Mary

Spinner

Coneygarth

19R

11

DYER, Edward

Shearman

Milk Street

21L

3

DYER, Rev. Robert

Shearman (Preacher of The Gospel)

Culver Hill

5L

20

DYER, William

Labourer

Keyford Above The Cross

4R

5

DYMOCK, Hannah

Widow

Church Yard

10R

17

 

EARBURY, Isaac

Card Maker

Coneygarth

19R

15

EARBURY, James

Card Maker

Barren Alley

23R

21

EARBURY, Jane

Widow

Crease's Lane

28R

6

EARBURY, Mary

Widow

Matthews Barton

20L

10

EARBURY, Samuel

Wire Drawer

Matthews Barton

20L

17

EARBURY, Samuel

Card Maker

Blunt Street

27L

17

EARBURY, Susannah

Shopkeeper

Milk Street

21L

22

EARBURY, Thomas

Scribler

Near Barren Alley

24L

10

EASTMAN, William

Hatter

Catherine Hill, Western side

16L

1

EDDINGTON, Charles

 

Fromefield

33L

23

EDDINGTON, Susannah

Widow

Naishes Street

26R

15

EDGELL, Harry

Publican

Upon The Bridge

15L

22

EDGELL, James

Shearman

Pig Street

15L

14

EDGELL, Robert

Salter

King Street

14L

13

EDGELL, Sarah

Widow

Fromefield

33R

4

EDWARDS, Ann

Widow

Cheap Street, West Side

13R

7

EDWARDS, James

Shearman

Pig Street

15L

15

EDWARDS, John

Shearman

Vicarage Street

11R

24

EDWARDS, Joseph

Shoemaker

Broad Street

22L

22

EDWARDS, Joseph

Shoemaker

Broad Way

31R

16

EDWARDS, Michael

Scribler

Pig Street

15L

8

EDWARDS, Thomas

Shearman

Vicarage Street

11R

26

ELLIOT, James

Labourer

Dog Street

4L

20

ELLIOTT, George

Sawyer

High Street

18L

4

ELLIOTT, John

Cloath's Shop

Whittox Lane, East side

19L

15

ELLIOTT, John

Shearman

Naishes Street

26R

14

ELLIOTT, John

Labourer

Tytherington

3L

5

ELLIOTT, Joseph

Shearman

Fountain Lane

20R

1

ELLIOTT, Samuel

Weaver

Trooper Street

25L

10

ELLIOTT, Thomas

Sawyer

Brandy Lane

26R

21

ELLIOTT, William

Carpenter

Blunt Street

27R

26

ELLOTT, Samuel

Stone Cutter

Gentle Street

11L

14

EMBER, John

Woolstapler

Badcocks Lane [South side]

18L

23

EMBLYN, Dorothy

Widow

Badcocks Lane [South side]

18L

18

EXTON, Steven

Weaver

Oldford

34R

17

EYRES, Jane

Widow

Dog Street

4L

16

 

FARR, John

Shoemaker

Naishes Street

26L

15

FAUKNER, William

Scribler

Part of Great Keyford St

5L

2

FERRIS, William

Card Maker

Near Barren Alley

24L

11

FERRITT, Thomas

Weaver

Dye House Close Lane

22R

11

FILE, James

Weaver

Rodden Down

35L

9

FLOWER, James

Shopkeeper

Naishes Street

26L

2

FLOWER, John

Taylor

Bell Lane

21R

17

FLOWER, Joseph

Chandler

The Butts

7R

8

FOOT, William

Shearman

Pig Street

15L

3

FORD, Elizabeth

2 Maiden Ladys

Bridge Row

14R

17

FORD, James

Publican

Broad Way

31R

9

FORD, John

Clockmaker

Cheap Street, East Side

13R

11

FORD, John

Publican

Vallis Way, North side

29L

20

FORD, Thomas

Shearman

Palmer Street

9R

17

FORD, William

Scribler

Whittox Lane, East side

19L

17

FORD, William

Clothier

Whittox Lane, West side

19R

21

FORD, William

C............. Maker

Broad Street

32R

25

FORGER, Thomas

Waggoner

Vallis Lane

29R

23

FOWLER, Thomas

Shearman

Long Row

28R

22

FOX, James

Mason

Part of Great Keyford St (RH)

6L

14

FOXHILL, James

Weaver

Naishes Street

25R

23

FOXHILL, John

Blacksmith

Behind Town

9L

11

FRANCIES, Sargeant

Sargeant

Behind Town

9L

21

FRANCIS, Joseph

Dyehouse Man

Bridge Row

14R

10

FRANCIS, Robert

Dyehouse Man

Bridge Row

14R

9

FRANCIS, Samuel

Labourer

Near Bradfords Bridge

34R

2

FRANKLAND, Arthur

Weaver

Button Street

30R

5

FRANKLIN, James

Taylor

Near Barren Alley

24L

14

FRENCH,

Scribler

Blunt Street

27L

12

FRENCH, David

Maltster

Gentle Street

11L

6

FRENCH, George

Spinninghouse Man

King Street

14L

9

FRENCH, Jacob

Shearman

Broad Street

22L

8

FRENCH, John

Dyehouse Man

Garston Stile

12L

11

FRENCH, John

Surgeon

Badcocks Lane, North side

18R

9

FRENCH, John

Taylor

Fountain Lane

20R

9

FRENCH, John

Shearman

Naishes Street

26R

7

FRENCH, Joseph

Taylor

Matthews Barton

20L

21

FRENCH, Joseph

Clothier

Part of Great Keyford St (LH)

5R

21

FRENCH, Mary

Widow

Garston Stile

12L

22

FRENCH, Richard

Twister

Gore Hedge

8L

3

FRENCH, William

Labourer

Blatchbridge Lane

3R

5

FRENCH, William

Gardener

Blatchbridge Lane

3R

8

FRICKER, John

Baker

Catherine Hill

16R

8

FRICKER, William

Weaver

Oldford

34R

25

FROWDE, Joseph

Surgeon

Upon The Bridge

15L

23

FRY, Ann

Widow

Whittox Lane, East side

19L

21

FRY, James

Scribler

Behind Town

9L

17

FRY, John

Taylor

Wine Street, Left side

17R

5

FRY, Joseph

Labourer

Dye House Close Lane

22R

12

FRY, Mary

Widow

Palmer Street

9R

5

FRYER, Richard

Scribler

Sheppards Barton

17L

21

FRYER, Sarah

Widow

Vicarage Street

11R

20

FULLSTONE, John

Scribler

Bridewell Barton

13L

26

FULLSTONE, William

Shearman

Goulds Ground

30L

11

FULSTONE, James

Weaver

Blunt Street

27R

25

FULSTONE, James

Clothier

Vallis Way, Top side

30L

2

FULSTONE, James

Scribler

Goulds Ground

30L

22

 

GAGE, John

Weaver

Long Row

29L

4

GAISFORD, Simon

[Publican], Waggon & Horses

Gentle Street

11L

1

GANE, James

Weaver

Starve Acre

31L

24

GANE, John

Weaver

Dye House Close Lane

22R

15

GANE, Michael

Labourer

The Butts

7L

11

GARDENER, Benjamin

Scribler

Lower Market Place

15R

2

GARDENER, Daniel

Card Maker

Long Row

28R

14

GARDENER, Daniel

Weaver

Part of Great Keyford St

4R

18

GARDENER, George

Scribler

Pig Street

15L

10

GARETT, Clemment

Weaver

Blatchbridge Lane

3R

9

GARRETT, John

Shearman

Milk Street

21R

1

GEORGE, Benjamin

Weaver

Fromefield

33R

17

GEORGE, Benjamin

Labourer

The Butts

7L

14

GEORGE, Betty

Shopkeeper

The Mint

23L

24

GEORGE, George

Clothier

Behind Town

9L

22

GEORGE, Isaac

Weaver

Brandy Lane

27L

4

GEORGE, James

Shearman

Barren Alley

23R

16

GEORGE, John

Shearman

Behind Town

10L

1

GEORGE, John

Weaver

Goulds Ground

30L

17

GEORGE, John

Weaver

Broad Street

32R

16

GEORGE, John

Dyehouse Man

Coal Hill

4L

8

GEORGE, Josiah

Weaver

Clink

35L

2

GEORGE, Robert

Labourer

Cuckoo Hill

34R

8

GEORGE, Stephen

Wire Drawer

Part of Great Keyford St (LH)

6L

3

GEORGE, W

Dyehouse Man

Coal Hill

4L

13

GEORGE, W.

Weaver

The Butts

7R

7

GEORGE, William

Card Maker

Trooper Street

25L

7

GEORGE, William

Labourer

Egford

34L

5

GERRARD, William

Free Stone Cutter

Fromefield

33L

21

GERRETT, George

Shearman

Behind Town

8R

10

GIBBENCE, Mary

Widow

Kettle Alley

22R

25

GIBBINS, Benjamin

Farmer

Part of Great Keyford St

4R

19

GIBBONS, [?]

Scribler

Broad Street

32L

5

GIBBONS, Hester

Widow

Trooper Street

25L

20

GIBBONS, John

Gardener

King Street

14L

8

GIBBONS, Joseph

Weaver

The Mint

23L

4

GIBBONS, Susannah

 

Badcocks

2R

4

GIBBS, George

Card Maker

Milk Street

21L

17

GIBBS, Henry

Weaver

Near The New Church

3R

29

GIBBS, Mary

Widow

Whittox Lane, East side

19R

1

GIBLET, Richard

Currier

Catherine Hill, Western side

16L

4

GIFFORD, Benjamin

Wire Drawer

Broad Street

22L

17

GIFFORD, Edward

Shearman

Garston Stile

12R

5

GIFFORD, James

Card Maker

Behind Town

10L

4

GIFFORD, John

Publican

Church Yard

10R

13

GIFFORD, Mary

Widow

Church Lane

13L

12

GIFFORD, Mary

Publican

Pig Street

15L

16

GIFFORD, William

Wire Drawer

Garston Stile

12R

3

GILBERT, Cornelius

Labourer

Golden Knoll

8L

10

GILES, Ann

Widow

Marchants Barton

12R

18

GILES, Betty

Widow

Kettle Alley

22R

21

GILES, John

Scribler

Naishes Street

26R

2

GILES, Mary

Baker

Fountain Lane

20R

5

GLASS, Richard

Labourer

Coal Hill

4L

12

GODFREY, Henry

Gatekeeper (Bruton Road)

Gore Hedge

7R

14

GOLLEDGE, John

School Master

Catherine Hill, East side

16R

13

GOLLEDGE, John

Wire Drawer

The Mint

23L

15

GOLLEDGE, William

Publican

Badcocks Lane [South side]

18L

21

GOLLEGE, Thomas

Scribler

Milk Street

21L

13

GOLSTON, Betty

Widow

Broad Street

22L

19

GOUGH, John

Baker

Cheap Street, West Side

13R

4

GRAFTON, John

Scribler

Keyford Barton

5L

16

GRANT, [?]

Carpenter

Broad Street

32L

13

GRANT, John

Fuller

Cuckoo Hill

34R

10

GRANT, William

 

Broad Street

32L

16

GRANT, William

Farmer

Rodden Down

35L

7

GRATEWOOD, Aaron

Scribler

Broad Street

22L

11

GRATEWOOD, Charles

Shopkeeper

Vicarage Street

11L

17

GRATEWOOD, John

Dyehouse Man

Culver Hill

5L

21

GRATEWOOD, John

Millwright

Behind Town

8R

19

GRAY, James

Shopkeeper

Church Lane

13L

15

GREEN, James

Weaver

Naishes Street

26L

1

GREEN, James

Scribler

Blunt Street

27L

19

GREEN, John

Tyler

Welch Mill Lane

22R

3

GREEN, John

Shearman

Trooper Street

25L

3

GREEN, John

Scribler

Broad Way

31R

21

GREEN, John

Shearman

Nunney Lane

33L

6

GREEN, John

Labourer

Behind Town

8R

9

GREEN, Martha

Spinning Jenny

Wine Street, Left side

17R

10

GREEN, Thomas

Shearman

The Mint

23L

14

GREEN, William

Shearman

Milk Street

21R

6

GREENLAND, Anthony

Dyehouse Man

Behind Town

8L

19

GREENLAND, Betty

Widow

Trooper Street

25L

4

GREENLAND, John

Mason

Naishes Street

25R

24

GREENLAND, John

Carpenter

Naishes Street

26L

13

GREENLAND, John

Weaver

Goulds Ground

30L

18

GREENLAND, John

Weaver

Part of Great Keyford St (LH)

6L

2

GREGORY, Daniel

Wire Drawer

Broad Street

32L

25

GREGORY, James

Wire Drawer

The Mint

23L

13

GREGORY, Jeremy

Roper

Broad Street

32L

8

GREGORY, John

Collar Maker

Badcocks Lane, North side

18R

6

GREGORY, John

Shearman

Long Row

28R

12

GREGORY, Nat

Scribler

Bell Lane

21R

10

GREGORY, Samuel

Card Maker

Vallis Way, North side

29R

5

GREGORY, William

Shearman

Bell Lane

21R

12

GRIFFIN, Michael

Publican

Church Lane

13L

2

GRIFFITH, Edward

Linen Draper

Lower Market Place, East side

14L

16

GRIFFITH, Jane

Widow

Bridge Row

14R

16

GRIFFITH, Thomas

Dyer

Pilly Hill

14R

1

GROVE, Lot

Waggoner

Gore Hedge

8L

4

GUEST, John

Scribler

Blunt Street

27R

1

GULLY, Amelia

Shopkeeper

Broad Street

22L

25

GUNNING, James

Weaver

Tytherington

3L

1

GUTCH, John

Baker

Blatchbridge Lane

3R

7

GUY, Doctor

Blacksmith

Westwood Street

2R

10

GUY, Job

Blacksmith

The Butts

7L

6

GUY, John

Shearman

Gentle Street

10R

21

GUY, John

Farmer

Tytherington

3L

13

GUY, Mary

 

Gibbons Moor

4L

25

GUY, Samuel

Weaver

Rook Lane

10L

17

GUY, Steven

Dyehouse Man

Bridge Row

14R

14

 

HABERFIELD, T

Horse Driver

Hillicars Grave

6R

21

HABERFIELD, Thomas

Horse Driver

Near Bradfords Bridge

34L

22

HACKETT, Mary

Quilter

Rook Lane

10L

8

HACKETT, Mary

Widow

Bridewell Barton

13L

24

HACKETT, Steven

Butcher

Church Yard

10R

2

HACKETT, William

Butcher

Fountain Lane

20R

7

HACKETT, William

Labourer

Welch Mill Lane

22R

4

HACKETT, William

Labourer

Welch Mill

33L

10

HACKITT, William

Outrider

Naishes Street

26L

12

HAGLEY, Laurence                     

Farmer

Near Bradfords Bridge

34L

19

HAGLEY, W.

Scribler

The Butts

7L

1

HAIN, James

Weaver

Horton Street

30R

26

HALL, James

Whitesmith

Milk Street

21L

4

HALL, John

Labourer

Culver Hill

5L

19

HALLIDAY, George

Button Maker

Badcocks Lane [South side]

18L

19

HALLIDAY, James

Taylor

Cross Street

24R

14

HALLIDAY, John

Chimney Sweep

Barren Alley

23R

20

HALLIDAY, John

Scribler

Gore Hedge

7R

15

HALLIDAY, Philip

Baker

Blunt Street

27R

6

HAMILTON, Alexander

Clothier

Keyford New Buildings                  

5R

6

HAMPTON, Thomas

Cardboard Maker

Vallis Way, Top side

30L

7

HANCOCK, Jas

Dyehouse Man

Cross Street

24R

18

HANCOCK, Priscilla

Widow

Behind Town

9L

15

HANCOCK, William

Grocer

Lower Market Place, East side

14L

18

HANCOCK, William

Weaver

Broad Street

32L

15

HARBIN, Lydia

Stocking Maker

Gore Hedge

7R

20

HARBOTTLE, Saunder

Shearman

Marchants Barton

12R

14

HARDING, Esau

Carpenter

Welch Mill

33L

13

HARDING, John

Ragman

Naishes Street

26R

6

HARDING, John

Scribler

Behind Town

9L

4

HARDING, Joseph

Carpenter

Blunt Street

27R

15

HARDING, Samuel

Shearman

Vallis Way, North side

29R

1

HARDING, Sarah

Spinner

Rosemary Lane

23R

6

HAREBOTTLE, George

Baker

Barren Alley

23R

17

HAREBOTTLE, Hannah

School Mistress

Milk Street

20R

20

HAREBOTTLE, Joseph

Card Maker

Coneygarth

19R

13

HAREBOTTLE, Joseph

Card Maker

Matthews Barton

20L

11

HARFORD, Thomas

Scribler

Water Lane

5L

6

HARPER, Thomas

Scribler

Bell Lane

21R

19

HARRIS, Ann

[Publican], King Head

King's Head

7R

12

HARRIS, John

Tanner

Palmer Street

9R

21

HARRISSON, Ann

Widow

Keyford Barton

5L

12

HART, William

Lath Maker

High Street

17R

23

HARVEY, Ann

Widow

Church Yard

10R

4

HARVEY, James Jnr

Farmer

Fromefield

33R

20

HARVEY, John

Auctioneer

Lower Market Place

15R

4

HARVEY, Thomas

Linen Draper

Catherine Hill, East side

16R

9

HARVEY, William

Shoemaker

Pig Street

15L

11

HARVEY, William

Shearman

Sheppards Barton

17L

14

HARVEY, William

Shearman

Blunt Street

27L

13

HATSON, Edin

Publican

Milk Street

21R

7

HAWKINS, Peter

Weaver

Pump Lane

25R

1

HAWKINS, Thomas

Shopkeeper

Palmer Street

10L

23

HAYES, Betty

Widow

Rosemary Lane

23R

14

HAYES, Hester

Widow

Catherine Hill, Western side

16L

18

HAYES, James

Gentleman

Keyford Above The Cross

4R

1

HAYES, Jane

Widow

Milk Street

21L

23

HAYES, John

Clothier

Wine Street, Right side

17R

22

HEAL, John

Shoemaker

Palmer Street

9R

6

HEALE, John

Shoemaker

Catherine Hill

16R

4

HELPS, Betty

Widow

Horton Street

30R

14

HELPS, James

Scribler

Wine Street, Right side

17R

20

HERITAGE, James

Scribler

Brandy Lane

26R

23

HEWER, John

Officer of Excise

Vicarage Street

11L

21

HEWITT, James

Weaver

Cuckoo Hill

34R

11

HEWITT, William

Labourer

Gore Hedge

8L

2

HIBBARD, James

Twister

Nail Street

24L

18

HIBBERD, Benjamin

Labourer

Near Bradfords Bridge

34R

5

HICKS, Betty

Widow

Church Lane

13L

9

HILL, Hester

Widow

Badcocks Lane [South side]

18L

12

HILL, John

Taylor

Milk Street

21L

21

HILL, Joseph

Weaver

Naishes Street

26L

4

HILL, Joseph

Labourer

Part of Lower Gibbons Moor

35L

12

HILL, Josiah

Weaver

Kettle Alley

22R

24

HILL, Robert

Shoemaker

West of Cheap Street

13L

18

HILL, Samuel

Tallow Chandler

Lower Market Place

15R

3

HILLIER, Thomas

Watch Maker

Cheap Street, East Side

13R

17

HILLIER, Thomas

Labourer

Tytherington

3L

3

HILLS, James

Sawyer

Nail Street

24L

23

HILLS, Miriam

Tayloress

Broad Street

22L

18

HINKES, Theophillus

Scribler

Horton Street

30R

21

HINKS, Jane

Widow

Broad Street

32L

7

HINTON, Benjamin

Clothier

Whittox Lane, East side

19L

22

HINTON, Robert

Peruke Maker

Badcocks Lane [South side]

18L

16

HINTON, Sarah

Widow

Fountain Lane

20R

11

HIPILEY, W.

Labourer

Behind Town

8R

20

HIPSTONE, Richard

Weaver

Trooper Street

25L

18

HISCOTTS, Joseph

Baker of Cloth

Vallis Way, North side

29L

22

HISCOX, James

Publican

Trooper Street

25L

23

HISCOX, John

Scribler

Keyford Barton

5L

17

HISCOX, Michael

Shearman

Nunney Lane

33L

8

HISCOX, Mrs

Widow

Long Row

28R

9

HISCOX, Richard

Shoemaker

Church Lane

13L

14

HISCOX, Richard

Scribler

Water Lane

5L

7

HISCOX, Sarah

Widow

Trooper Street

25L

15

HISCOX, Thomas

Clothier

Dye House Close Lane

22R

20

HISCOX, William

Taylor

Badcocks Lane, North side

18R

7

HISCOX, William

Publican

Palmer Street

9R

24

HOBBS, Joseph

Weaver

Egford

34L

8

HODDER, John

Weaver

Blatchbridge Lane

3L

28

HODDER, William

Taylor

Rook Lane

10L

14

HODDER, William

Taylor

Vicarage Street

12L

2

HODDINOTT, James

Farmer

Blatchbridge

3L

19

HODDINOTT, James

Farmer

Near The New Church

3R

23

HODDINOTT, John

Farmer

Blatchbridge

3L

18

HODDINOTT, Joseph

Publican

Near The Horse & Groom

3R

16

HODDINOTT, Samuel

Weaver

Tuck Marsh

2R

27

HODDINOTT, Simon

Clothier

Blatchbridge Lane

3L

27

HODDINOTT, Simon

Farmer

Marsh

3R

1

HODDINOTT, Thomas

Farmer

Tytherington

3L

12

HODDINOTT, Thomas

Labourer

The Butts

7R

1

HOLBROOK, Thomas

Hostler [?]

Coneygarth

19R

10

HOLBURY, Betty

Widow

Catherine Hill, Western side

16L

17

HOLBURY, John

Weaver

Egford

34L

6

HOLBURY, Sarah

Widow

Dye House Close Lane

22R

16

HOLIDAY, Sarah

Widow

Morgan's Lane

28L

20

HOLLOWAY, Henry

Wire Drawer

Long Row

29L

10

HOLLOWAY, Hester

Widow

The Mint

23L

3

HOLLOWAY, James

Wire Drawer

Badcocks Lane, North side

18R

2

HOLLOWAY, Joseph

Weaver

Matthews Barton

20L

6

HOLLOWAY, Susannah

Widow

Long Row

29L

3

HOLMES, Samuel

Publican

Lower Market Place

15R

8

HORLER, Mary

Widow

Church Yard

10R

3

HORTON, James

Farmer

Tytherington

3L

8

HORTON, Jane

Widow

Church Lane

13L

10

HOUSTON, Thomas

Surgeon

Behind Town

18R

21

HUGHES, Mary

Weaver

The Mint

23L

19

HUGHES, Thomas

Publican

Milk Street

21L

20

HULBERT, Robert

Druggist

Catherine Hill, Western side

16L

6

HUMPHRY, Michael

Scribler

Horton Street

30R

25

HUMPHRY, Samuel

Card maker

Long Row

29L

9

HUMPHRY, Thomas

Scribler

High Street

18L

8

HUMPHRYS, Ann

Spinner

Behind Town

8R

11

HUMPHRYS, Betty

Widow Bewitched

Part of Great Keyford St

4R

22

HUMPHRYS, James

Surgeon

Lower Market Place

15R

6

HUMPHRYS, James

Weaver

Vallis Way, North side

29R

6

HUMPHRYS, Joseph

Cloth Jobber

Vinney Lane

3L

25

HUMPHRYS, Mary

Widow

Sheppards Barton

17L

19

HUMPHRYS, Thomas

Clothier

Bell Lane

21R

9

HUMPHRYS, William

Scribler

Part of Great Keyford St (RH)

6L

11

HUMPHRYS, William

Scribler

Golden Knoll

8L

12

HUNT, James

Thatcher

Horton Street

30R

24

HUNT, John

Scribler

Blunt Street

27L

11

HUNT, Mary

Widow

Rosemary Lane

23R

8

HUNT, William

Labourer

Rodden Down

35L

6

HUNTLY, Mr

Clothier

Part of Great Keyford St (RH)

6R

6

HURD, Isaac

Weaver

The Mint

23L

22

HURD, Jacob

Weaver

Dye House Close Lane

22R

19

HURDE, James

Mason

High Street

18L

3

HURDLE, William

Mason

Long Row

28R

23

HURLE, John

Labourer

Back Lane

13R

24

HUSSEY, William

Plumber

Vallis Way, North side

29L

11

HYDE, James

Writer

Gentle Street

10R

24

HYMAN, James

Scribler

Church Yard

10R

12

HYMAN, Peter

Scribler

Blunt Street

27R

13

 

JACQUES, John

Officer of Excise

Gore Hedge

7R

17

JAMES, Jacob

Shoemaker

Trooper Street

25L

21

JAMETT, Henry

Shearman

Palmer Street

9R

13

JEANS, Sarah

Midwife

Trooper Street

25L

9

JEANS, Thomas

Dyehouse Man

Blunt Street

28L

1

JEFFRIES, Joseph

Fuller

Near Bradfords Bridge

34L

17

JEFFRIES, William

Publican

Cross Street

24R

22

JELLEY, Christana

Widow

Part of Great Keyford St (RH)

6L

20

JELLY, Betty

Widow

Crease's Lane

28R

2

JELLY, Hannah

Sawyer

Part of Lower Gibbons Moor

35L

15

JELLY, Henry

Shoemaker

Coal Hill

4L

10

JELLY, Jabez

Scribler

Tytherington

3L

7

JELLY, John

Weaver

Clink

35L

3

JENKINS, Ames

Clothier

Button Street

30R

2

JENKINS, Ann

Widow

Bell Lane

21R

20

JENKINS, Henry

Scribler

Garston Stile

12R

1

JENKINS, John

Scribler

The Butts

7R

4

JENKINS, Joseph

Scribler

Catherine Hill, Western side

16L

21

JENKINS, Joseph

Shoemaker

Milk Street

21R

3

JENKINS, Paul

Scribler

Brandy Lane

27L

9

JENKINS, Richard

Outrider

Trooper Street

24R

24

JENKINS, Roger

Carpenter

Nail Street

24R

6

JENKINS, Samuel

Scribler

Morgan's Lane

28L

11

JENKINS, Thomas

Shearman

Vallis Way, North side

29R

2

JESSER, Mary

 

Church Yard

10R

16

JESSER, Richard

Gentleman

Lower Market Place

15R

7

JESSER, Samuel

Attorney

Lower Market Place

15R

5

JESSER, Thomas

School Master

Church Yard

10R

11

JONES, Benjamin

Weaver

Horton Street

31L

3

JONES, George

Waggoner

Locks Lane

5L

11

JONES, John

The Bishop

Vicarage Street

11R

10

JONES, John

Shoemaker

Gore Hedge

6R

10

JONES, Samuel

Labourer

Keyford Barton

5L

18

JONES, Thomas

Linen Draper

Gentle Street

11L

3

JOYCE, [?]

Weaver

Broad Street

32L

6

JOYCE, Jerome

Publican

Palmer Street

9R

19

JOYCE, Samuel

Shearman

Part of Great Keyford St

4R

15

JOYCE, William

Shearman

Vicarage Street

11R

18

JUKE, James

Cooper

Palmer Street

9R

4

 

KEEVIL, William

Thatcher

Vicarage Street

12L

7

KELLS, William

Publican

Behind Town

8R

16

KEMP, George

Shearman

Behind Town

9L

20

KEMP, John

Brewer

Blunt Street

27L

24

KEWER, Mr

Gentleman

High Street

18L

11

KING, George

Carpenter

Naishes Street

26L

14

KING, Hannah

Widow

Trooper Street

25L

1

KING, John

Labourer

Palmer Street

9R

23

KING, Lydia

Spinster

Milk Street

21L

12

KING, Samuel

Scribler

Part of Great Keyford St (RH)

6L

7

KING, Susannah

Carpenter

Vallis Way, North side

29R

3

KING, Thomas

Scribler

Part of Great Keyford St (LH)

5R

22

KING, William

Weaver

Walter Lane

4R

11

KINGDON, Rev. W.

Dissenting Teacher

Vicarage Street

12L

3

KINGMAN, Samuel

Weaver

Blunt Street

27L

22

KINGTON, James

Tanner

Keyford Above The Cross

4R

4

KINTON, Joseph

Basket Maker

Rodden Down

35L

4

KITE, James

Seaman

Behind Town

8R

3

KITE, Mary

Widow

Behind Town

8R

2

KNIGGE, Frederick

Surgeon

Part of Great Keyford St (RH)

6L

8

KNIGHT, John

Weaver

Blunt Street

27R

9

KNIGHT, William

Weaver

Broad Way

31R

14

KNOYLE, Moses

Weaver

Naishes Street

26R

1

 

LACEY, Ann

Maiden Lady

Hill C........

15R

14

LACEY, Benjamin

Weaver

Naishes Street

26L

8

LACEY, Christopher

Card Maker

Milking Barton

25R

16

LACEY, James

Shoemaker

Whittox Lane, East side

19L

19

LACEY, James

Shearman

Blunt Street

27R

11

LACEY, Mary

Widow

Barren Alley

24L

2

LACEY, Mrs

Widow

Church Lane

12R

23

LACEY, Thomas

Card Maker

Badcocks Lane, North side

18R

3

LACEY, Thomas

Carpenter

Blunt Street

27L

16

LACEY, Timothy

Draper

Church Lane

13L

16

LACEY, William

Attorney

Cheap Street, East Side

13R

12

LACEY, William

Labourer

Goulds Ground

30L

13

LACY, Mr

Spinster

Vicarage Street

11L

23

LANE, Dinah

Burler

Broad Street

22L

1

LANE, Mary

Widow

The Mint

23L

6

LANE, Morgan

Scribler

Naishes Street

25R

19

LANGFORD, Benjamin

Servant

Wine Street, Left side

17R

13

LANGFORD, Joseph

Dyehouse Man

Bridge Row

14R

3

LANGFORD, Joseph

Weaver

Dye House Close Lane

22R

9

LANSDOWN, Joseph

Labourer

Fromefield

33R

10

LAWRENCE, John

Card Maker

Cross Street

24R

15

LAWRENCE, Thomas

Dissenting Teacher

Sheppards Barton

17L

16

LEE, John

Farmer

Blatchbridge Lane

3L

17

LEE, John

Weaver

Vinney Lane

3L

24

LEE, William

Weaver

Vinney Lane

3L

26

LEMON, Betty

Spinner

Starve Acre

31L

21

LEVERSEDGE, William

Cutler

King Street

14L

6

LEWIS, James

Weaver

Grope Lane

25R

10

LEWIS, John

Weaver

Part of Great Keyford St

4R

16

LEWIS, Morgan

Shopkeeper

Pig Street

15L

12

LEWY, Martha

Widow

Wine Street, Left side

17R

9

LIDBURY, John

Miller

Fountain Lane

20R

12

LISTER, John

Publican

King Street

14L

12

LITTLE, Betty

Weaver

Broad Street

32R

10

LITTLE, John

Brazier

Catherine Hill, Western side

16L

9

LOCK, Mrs

Widow

Behind Town

9L

23

LOGE, John

Postboy

Lower Market Place

15R

1

LONG, Arthur

Card Maker

Marchants Barton

12R

17

LONG, Edward

Shearman

Button Street

30R

4

LONG, John

Card Maker

Broad Street

22L

12

LONG, Joseph

Weaver

Broad Street

32R

12

LONG, Thomas

Scribler

Starve Acre

31R

2

LONG, Walter

 

Market Place, East end

13R

19

LOODLE, John

Shearman

Vicarage Street

11R

3

LUSH, John

Clothier

Behind Town

9L

6

 

MARCHANT, Hugh

Farmer

Near The Horse & Groom

3R

19

MARCHANT, Richard

Shearman

Part of Great Keyford St (RH)

6R

1

MARKS, George

Innkeeper

The Butts

7L

4

MASEY, William

Spinner

Rosemary Lane

23R

7

MASTERS, Samuel

Dyehouse Man

Badcocks Lane, North side

18R

12

MASTERS, Samuel

Scribler

Behind Town

8R

13

MATTHEWS, John

Weaver

Naishes Street

26R

17

MATTOCK, Thomas

Lock Maker

Dog Street

4L

21

MAYES, Isaac

Clothier

Coneygarth

19R

6

MAYES, Jenny

Spinner

Broad Way

31R

22

MAYES, John

Weaver

Starve Acre

31R

1

MAYES, Joseph

Shearman

Horton Street

30R

22

MAYNARD, Susan

Widow

Wine Street, Left side

17R

8

MAYSON, Rev. P

Curate

Vicarage Street

11R

13

MEAD, John

Tyler &c.

Matthews Barton

20L

9

MEARES, Mary Meares, Robt

Dyers

Garston Stile

12L

12

MEARES, Robert

Dyer

Welch Mill

33L

16

MEES, George

Cha....

Broad Street

32R

14

MEES, John

Taylor

Catherine Hill, Western side

16L

8

MEES, Richard

Taylor

Cheap Street, East Side

13R

15

MERRIFIELD, Thomas

Baker

Vallis Way, North side

29L

15

MESSITER, Thomas

Shearman

High Street

18L

10

MESSITER, William

Weaver

Naishes Street

25R

21

MIDDLETON, Edith

Innkeeper

King Street

14L

15

MIDDLETON, John Douglas

Carrier

Behind Town

8L

21

MILES, Joseph

Shearman

High Street

18L

1

MILES, Mary

Widow

Near Bradfords Bridge

34L

21

MILES, William

Wool Sorter

Whittox Lane, West side

19R

23

MILLARD, Ann

Widow

Back Lane

14L

4

MILLARD, Elisha

Weaver

Vallis Lane

29R

16

MILLARD, James

Handle Setter

Blunt Street

28L

5

MILLARD, John

Weaver

Brandy Lane

27L

1

MILLARD, Susannah

Widow

Starve Acre

31L

8

MILLARD, Thomas

Shearman

The Mint

23L

11

MILLER, John

Linen Draper

Catherine Hill

15R

20

MILLER, Joseph

Handle Setter

Part of Great Keyford St

4R

21

MINETY, Edward

Labourer

Behind Town

8R

7

MINTY, Messrs. Dicks

Boarding School

Sheppards Barton

17L

7

MOODY, Sarah

Widow Bewitched

Naishes Street

26R

16

MOON, John

Publican

Fountain Lane

20R

6

MOONE, Robert

Publican

Whittox Lane, East side

19L

12

MOORE, Isaac

Weaver

Broad Street

32L

11

MOORE, John

Weaver

Starve Acre

31L

19

MOORE, John

Labourer

Near The New Church

3R

32

MOORE, Joseph

Mason

Church Yard

10R

18

MOORE, Mary

Spinster

Fountain Lane

20R

4

MOORE, Richard Jnr

Labourer

Coal Hill

4L

6

MOORE, Robert

Weaver

Coal Hill

4L

2

MOORE, William

Card Maker

Whittox Lane, West side

20L

1

MORGAN, David

Chimney Sweep

Garston Stile

12R

9

MORGAN, James

Shoemaker

Garston Stile

12L

21

MORGAN, Jane

Spinster

Gentle Street

11L

2

MORGAN, John

Card Maker

Cross Street

24R

21

MORGAN, John

Chimney Sweep

Broad Street

32R

6

MORGAN, Samuel

Labourer

Gentle Street

11L

10

MORGAN, Thomas

Malter

Milk Street

20R

24

MORRIS, Jane

Widow

Starve Acre

31R

8

MORRIS, John

Weaver

Starve Acre

31L

13

MOSS, Edward

Weaver

Oldford

34R

19

MOSSITER, Fortunatus

Shearman

Part of Great Keyford St

4R

17

MOUNTSHIRE, James

Weaver

Broad Street

32L

9

MOXHAM, Eizabeth

Widow

Broad Way

31R

17

MOYAN, Lewis

Farmer

Fromefield

33R

19

MUCHARD, Sarah

Widow

Part of Great Keyford St (RH)

6L

10

MUSSELL, Joseph

Card Maker

Broad Street

32R

19

MUSSELWHITE, Henry

Gentleman

The Mint

23L

2

MUSSELWHITE, Henry

Blind

Starve Acre

31L

16

 

NAISH, John

Card Maker

Horton Street

30R

12

NAPPER, Thomas

Dry Salter

Welch Mill

33L

15

NASON, Joseph

Card Maker

Catherine Hill

16R

2

NASON, Richard

Butcher

Vallis Way, North side

29L

16

NEAL, John

Card Maker

Blunt Street

27L

25

NEAL, John

Publican

Broad Way

31R

12

NEEDS, William

Weaver

Brandy Lane

27L

3

NEWMAN, R

Wire Drawer

Blunt Street

27L

20

NEWPORT, Edward

Draper

Church Lane

13L

17

NEWPORT, Edward Jnr

Mercer

Behind Town

10L

5

NEWPORT, George

Card Maker

Blunt Street

27R

7

NEWPORT, John

Cardboard Maker

Vallis Way, North side

29L

12

NEWPORT, Mr

Gentleman

High Street

18L

7

NEWPORT, Samuel

The Ship Inn

Badcocks Lane, North side

18R

1

NEWPORT, William

Wheelwright

Gentle Street

11L

13

NICHOLS, John

Tyler & Plasterer

Vallis Way, Top side

30L

4

NOBLE, John

Thatcher

Tytherington

3L

2

NOBLE, Joseph

Labourer

Fromefield

33R

3

NOBLE, Richard

Labourer

Fromefield

33L

25

NORMAN, Isaac

Spinner

King Street

14L

7

NORRIS, John

Scribler

Welch Mill Lane

22R

1

NORVILL, John

Fellmonger

Long Row

29L

1

NORVILL, Nathaniel

Shoemaker

Pig Street

15L

5

NORVILL, Nathaniel

Sawyer

Nail Street

24L

22

NORWELL, John

Shearman

Trooper Street

25L

12

NUTH, Thomas

Dairy Farmer

Westwood Street

2R

9

 

OBORNE, Richard